Girls basketball scoreboard: Thursday's results
*
Class 2A Ottawa Marquette regional
championship game
Aurora Christian 53, Seneca 49
Aurora Christian - Andersen 3 2-8 9, Madsen 3 3-4 11, Robinson 3 0-0 7, Moser 1 3-4 5, Brown 5 2-4 12, Galbato 2 5-6 9, Hultine 0 0-0 0, Hochsprung 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 15-26 53
Seneca - Misener 2 2-2 6, Hauch 7 1-3 16, Juricic 2 0-0 4, Baker 7 0-0 14, Lamboley 4 0-0 9, Anderson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 3-5 49
Aurora Christian 17 12 8 14 -53
Seneca 15 11 10 13 -49
3-point baskets: AC: Madsen 2, Andersen, Robinson; S: Hauch, Lamboley
Fouled out: S: Misener, Baker
*
GRANT 58, LAKE FOREST ACADEMY 47
Grant - Wold 1 1-4 3, Ja. Sangster 6 0-1 14, Ju. Sangster 4 2-2 10, Filip 0 0-0 0, Kanzler 7 2-5 17, Weaver 0 0-0 0, Hundley 1 0-0 3, Drake 5 1-4 11. Totals 24 6-16 58.
LFA - Tarr 3 1-2 8, Akogu 0 0-0 0, Ja. Sawyer 4 1-2 9, Levitt 0 0-0 0, Krasnow 2 2-2 7, Al. Sawyer 4 2-2 10, Sturkey 3 6-10 13. Totals 16 12-18 47.
Grant 11 20 6 21 -58
LFA 8 11 15 13 -47
3-point baskets: Grt: Ja. Sangster 2, Kanzler, Hundley; LFA: Tarr, Krasnow, Sturkey.
*
Class 1A Hinckley-Big Rock regional
Hinckley-Big Rock 62, Harvest Christian 35
Harvest - Rayappa 3 0-0 6, Lockwood 0 2-2 2, Knox 5 1-2 12, Ellis 0 0-0 0, Hendricks 0 0-0 0, Carrillo 0 0-0 0, Oostdyk 6 1-2 13, Rodriguez 0 2-2 2. Totals 14 6-8 35.
Hinckley - no stats reported.
Harvest 11 14 6 4 -35
Hinckley 13 13 19 17 -62
3-point baskets: HCA - Knox.
*
Geneva 56, Bartlett 45
Bartlett - Lyjack 1 1-2 3, Brohan 1 0-0 2, Arco 4 2-4 10, Giampapa 7 0-0 19, Harris 0 0-0 0, Johnson 3 0-0 9, Janczak 0 0-0 0, Gerdevich 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 3-8 45.
Geneva - Novak 1 0-0 2, Seberger 5 1-3 13, McCloughan 2 5-6 9, Santos 2 0-0 4, Loberg 10 4-9 24, Williams 0 0-0 0, Dunn 2 0-0 4, Reynolds 0 0-0 0, Loebel 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 10-18 56.
Bartlett 11 12 9 13 -45
Geneva 11 18 13 14 -56
3-point baskets: B - Giampapa 5, Johnson 3; G - Seberger 2.
*
St. Charles North 56, South Elgin 51
South Elgin - Uveges 3 1-2 7, Tracy 4 3-3 12, D. Kelleher 0 0-0 0, Fahey 0 0-0 0, Miller 5 4-8 14, Williams 0 0-0 0, M. Kelleher 2 6-11 10, Yang 3 1-2 8. Totals 17 15-26 51.
STC North - Neslund 0 2-4 2, Rosencrants 8 5-9 21, Davern 0 0-0 0, Helsel 2 4-6 10, Novak 1 0- 1 3, Sample 1 0-0 2, Davidson 8 2-2 18, Mackay-Zacker 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 13-22 56.
South Elgin 6 14 9 22 -51
STC North 14 7 17 18 -56
3-point baskets: SE - Tracy, Yang,; SCN - Helsel 2, Novak.
Fouled out: SE - Uveges.
*
Streamwood 55, Metea Valley 46
Metea Valley - Cast 0 0-0 0, Logan 4 1-2 10, Lawrence 1 0-0 2, Clay 2 0-0 6, Voytell 6 2-2 15, Parker 3 5-6 11, Morgan 1 0-0 2, Gaul 0 0-1 0, Bobo 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 8-11 46.
Streamwood - Cimino 0 0-0 0, Giwa 0 2-2 2, Foret 7 4-4 21, Caldera 0 0-0 0, McGlone 5 0-0 10, Williams 4 2-6 10, Jeremiah 2 7-8 12, Hawkins 0 0-0 0, Miranda 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 15-20 55.
Metea Valley 12 12 6 16 -46
Streamwood 11 18 7 19 -55
3-point baskets: MV - Clay 2, Voytell, Logan; S - Foret 3, Jeremiah.
*
Larkin 48, West Chicago 40
West Chicago - Molskow 4 2-4 11, Sartore 0 1-2 1, Gimre 7 4-6 19, Kusper 1 0-0 2, Williams 3 1-3 7, Warrins 0 0-1 0. Totals 15 8-16 40.
Larkin - Kyles 6 4-5 16, McGhee 2 0-0 6, Wahl 1 0-0 2, Washington 3 2-5 8, Hill 1 1-2 3, Casebeer 2 0-0 4, Evans 1 0-0 2, Martinez 3 1-3 7. Totals 19 7-15 48.
West Chicago 5 7 9 19 -40
Larkin 9 15 13 11 -48
3-point baskets: WC - Molskow, Gimre; L - McGhee 2.
*
East Aurora 34, Elgin 32
East Aurora - Sanchez 1 0-2 2, Bell 0 1-2 1, Esparsze 7 1-1 17, Sepeda 3 0-0 7, Shepard 1 4-13 6, Villezcas 0 1-2 1, Adekdia 0 0-2 0. Totals 12 7-22 34.
Elgin - Powers 6 4-10 16, L. Alexander 0 0-0 0, Eckholm 1 4-6 6, West 0 1-2 1, Pierre-Louis 2 0-0 4, Harvey 0 0-0 0, Panthier 0 0-0 0, Milosovic 2 1-2 5. Totals 11 10-20 32.
East Aurora 11 1 11 11 -34
Elgin 6 8 7 11 -32
3-point baskets: EA - Esparsze 2, Sepeda.
Fouled out: EA - Esparsze; E -Pierre-Louis.
*
Dundee-Crown 55, McHenry 50
*
Burlington Central 50, Glenbard West 34
BC - Ross 3 2-4 8, Holt 1 0-2 3, DeTamble 0 2-4 2, Collins 0 1-2 1, Cruz 1 0-0 2, Pryor 6 6-6 22, Colby 3 4-4 10, Gerke 0 2-2 2. Totals 14 17-24 50.
GBW - Kieh 4 0-0 9, Hayes 4 1-1 9, Burrello 1 1-1 3, Vivoda 1 0-0 2, Buckholz 1 3-4 5, Daggett 1 0-0 2, Damiels 0 2-2 2, Graham 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 7-8 34.
BC 10 11 12 17 -50
GBW 11 8 8 7 -34
3-point baskets: BC - Holt, Pryor4; GBW - Kieh.
*
Class 1A regional
at Christian Liberty
Christian Liberty Acad. 56, Chicagoland Jewish 21
Chicagland Jewish - Kramer 0 0-0 0, Reisler 2 0- 2 5, Spellman 4 1-2 11, Saxon 0 0-3 0, Small 0 0-0 0, Kamin 0 0-1 0, Rabinowitz 1 0-2 3, Faletsky 1 0-0 2 Totals 8 1-10 21.
Christian Liberty - .Brezski 1 0-0 2, Rho 1 0-0 2, Pipping 7 0-0 14, Sullivan 9 2-3 20, Karlin 0 0-0 0, Amedin 0 0-0 0, Zak 0 0-0 0, Monasterio 1 0-0 2, Wolke 1 0-3 , 2, DeRidder 0 0-0 0, Marsh 5 1-6 11, Davis 0 0-0 0, Nichols 1 1-2 3 Totals 26 4-14 56.
Chi. Jewish 7 7 2 5 -21
CLA 19 17 10 10 -56
3-point baskets: Chi. Jewish: Spellman (2), Rabinowitz Reisler
Fouled out: None.
*
Burlington Central 50, Glenbard West 34
Burlington Central - Ross 3 2-4 8; Itoit 1 0-2 3; Ratzer 0 0-0 0; DeTporrio 0 2-4 2; Collins 0 1-2 1; Cruz 1 0-0 2; Pryort 6 6-6 22; COlby 3 4-4 10; Gorke 0 2-2 2. Totals 14 17-24 50.
Glenbard West - Kieh 4 0-0 9; Hayes 4 1-1 9; BUrrello 1 1-2 3; Haggerty 0 0-0 0; Miller 0 0-0 0; Potter 0 0-0 0; Vivoda 1 0-0 2; Buchholz 1 3-4 5; Black 0 0-0 0; Daggett 1 0-0 2; Daniels 0 2-2 2; Villafania 0 0-0 0; Graham 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 7-8 34.
Burlington Cent. 10 11 12 17 -50
Glenbard West 11 8 8 7 -34
3-point baskets: BC: Itoit, Pryort 4. GW: Kieh. Fouled out: None.
*
Chicago Christian 60, Timothy Christian 29
Timothy Christian - Wiener 1 0-0 2; VanLaten 1 0-0 2; Temple 1 0-0 2; Stremler 1 1-4 3; Kumar 0 2-3 2; Huisman 0 0-0 0; Gehrke 5 2-7 12; Hoogendoorn 2 0-0 5; Bone 1 1-2 3
Home - . Totals .
Chicago Christian 18 19 9 14 -60
Timothy Christian 6 5 13 5 -29
3-point baskets: TC: Hoogendoorn.
*
Downers Grove North 60, Lemont 37
Downers North - Costello 8 2-3 22, Osmani 0 1-2 1, Ford 0 2-3 2, Gutierrez 2 0-0 4, Huggins 2 0-0 4, Farnsworth 2 2-2 6, Green 6 5-5 21 Totals 16 12-14 60
Lemont - Hall 0 0-0 0, Dyer 3 0-0 6, Jerantowski 2 0-2 4, Motto 2 0-0 4, O'Donnell 1 1-2 3, Vermajan 4 0-0 9, Terrazas 2 0-0 4, Kramer 1 0-2 3, O'Leary 2 2-2 4 Papiernik 0 0-0 0 Totals 16 3-8 37
Downers North 15 10 18 17 -60
Lemont 10 10 10 7 -37
3-point baskets: DGN: Costello 4, Green 2, L: Vermejan, Kramer. Fouled out- None
*
Hinsdale Central 52, Hinsdale South 42
Hinsdale South - Ladd 1 0-0 2; Lewis 3 0-0 6; Jensen 3 0-0 6; Hunter 2 0-0 4; Simpson 4 0-0 8; Tribble 0 0-0 0; Kopp 4 0-1 9; Barnes 0 0-0 0; Kern 2 3-4 7. Totals 19 3-5 42.
Hinsdale Central - Katich 1 4-4 6; Kurka 1 2-6 4; Bareck 4 2-2 12; Rush 7 6-6 20; Day 0 0-0 0; Wasz 3 1-2 7; Burr 1 1-2 3; Smiles 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 16-22 52.
Hinsdale South 13 6 10 13 -42
Hinsdale Central 11 8 13 20 -52
3-point baskets: HS: Kopp. Fouled out: None.
*
Larkin 48, West Chicago 40
West Chicago - Molskow 4 2-4 11, Sartore 0 1-2 1, Gimre 7 4-6 19, Kusper 1 0-0 2, Williams 3 1-3 7, Warrins 0 0-1 0. Totals 15 8-16 40.
Larkin - Kyles 6 4-5 16, McGhee 2 0-0 6, Wahl 1 0-0 2, Washington 3 2-5 8, Hill 1 1-2 3, Casebeer 2 0-0 4, Evans 1 0-0 2, Martinez 3 1-3 7. Totals 19 7-15 48.
West Chicago 5 7 9 19 -40
Larkin 9 15 13 11 -48
3-point baskets: WC: Molskow, Gimre; L: McGhee 2.
*
Naperville Central 44, Naperville North 41
Naperville North - Pereira 3 0-0 8, Corbett 3 0-0 6, Pope 4 1-2 9, Sharples 4 7-9 15, Freeman 1 1-2 3, Cores 0 0-0 0, Stapleton 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 9-13 41
Naperville Central - Giebel 0 0-0 0, Stacey 0 0-0 0, Staputyte 0 0-0 0, England 1-2 1, Moran 2 0-0 4, Ryan 3 3-3 10, Kraft 3 0-0 9, Minick 5 1-2 11, Swarm 2 0-0 6, Tassi 1 0-0 3, Stenmark 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 5-7 44.
Naperville Cent. 15 11 8 7 -41
Naperville North 6 12 12 14 -44
3-point baskets: NN: Pereira 2. NC: Kraft 3, Swarm 2, Ryan, Tassi. Fouled out: None
*
St. Charles East 56, Waubonsie Valley 34
Waubonsie Valley - Glavin 1 2-5 4, Colin 4 3-4 11, Pedersen 0 0-0 0, Rogers 1 0-0 2, Michalski 0 0-0 0, Thomas 3 3-7 9, O'Sullivan 1 2-4 4, Williamson 1 2-4 4, McGaughy 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 12-24 34.
St. Charles East - Claussner 8 2-2 18, Meadows 2 4-4 9, Williams 0 0-2 0, Nowling 6 3-7 15, Cheney 0 0-0 0, Vitkus 1 0-0 2, Detzel 0 0-0 0, Rinker 2 0-0 5, Washington 2 1-2 7, Shiner 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 10-17 56.
Waubonsie Vall. 3 8 9 14 -34
St. Charles East 13 9 14 20 -56
3-point baskets: SCE: Rinker, Meadows, Washington 2. Fouled out: none.
*
Streamwood 55, metea valley 46
Metea Valley - Cast 0 0-0 0, Logan 4 1-2 10, Lawrence 1 0-0 2, Clay 2 0-0 6, Voytell 6 2-2 15, Parker 3 5-6 11, Morgan 1 0-0 2, Gaul 0 0-1 0, Bobo 0 0-0 0, Totals 17 8-11 46.
Streamwood - Cimino 0 0-0 0, Giwa 0 2-2 2, Foret 7 4-4 21, Caldera 0 0-0 0, McGlone 5 0-0 10, Williams 4 2-6 10, Jeremiah 2 7-8 12, Hawkins 0 0-0 0, Miranda 0 0-0 0, Totals 18 15-20 55.
Metea Valley 12 12 6 16 -46
Streamwood 11 18 7 19 -55
3-point baskets: MV: Clay 2, Voytell, Logan. S: Foret 3, Jeremiah. Fouled out: None.
*
West Aurora 48, Lake Park 43
Lake Park - Duckhorn 5 2-4 17, Fant 1 0-0 2, Zepeda 4 0-1 10, Cillick 2 0-0 4, Pall 3 4-4 10, Pudell 0 0-0 0, Warfield 0 0-0 0, Morgan 0 0-0 0 Totals: 15 6-9 43
West Aurora - Wiggins 2 2-2 7, T. Jacobsen 2 4-4 8, Skaggs 7 3-6 17, DeJohnette 3 0-0 6, Zeitz 2 0-0 5, Williams 1 0-0 3, E. Jacobsen 1 0-0 2, Noel 0 0-0 0, Frauenhoff 0 0-0 0 Totals: 18 9-12
Lake Park 14 10 12 7 -43
West Aurora 13 9 10 16 -48
3-point baskets: LP: Duckhorn 5, Zedpeda 2; WA: Wiggins, Zeitz, Williams. Fouled out: none
*
Wheaton North 59, Glenbard North 39
Wheaton North - Jones 5 4-4 16, Gryna 1 1-2 4, Thornton 4 0-0 8, Baird 6 0-3 13, Barry 1 1-1 3, Tiesman 2 0-1 4, Berkley 1 0-0 3, Watts 1 2-2 4, Will 0 2-2 2, Cassel 1 0-0 2, Pfalzgraf 0 0-0 0, Lyons 0 0-0 0, J. Wolff 0 0-0 0, C. Wolff 0 0-0 0.
Glenbard North - Newsome 1 1-1 3, Chamberlain 1 1-2 3, J. Deegan 4 0-1 8, Callard 2 0-0 5, C. Deegan 4 0-0 8, Petzold 1 0-0 2, Grunwald 0 4-4 4, Lubben 0 0-0 0, Ferreri 0 1-2 1, Yocum 1 0-0 2, Nichols 0 0-0 0, Skorupa 1 0-0 3, Peters 0 0-0 0, Deangelis 0 0-0 .
Wheaton North 11 15 29 4 -59
Glenbard North 10 15 8 6 -39
3-point baskets: WN; Jones 2, Baird, Berkley. GN: Callard, Skorupa. Fouled out: None
*
Class 2A Lisle regional
Mt. Assisi 52, Lisle 42
Mt. Assisi - Mascorro 0 0-0 0, Wetzel 7 3-4 17, Miller 0 0-0 0, Moriarty 3 7-12 14, Dearth 2 1-4 7, K. Murphy 1 1-6 3, Stifter 0 0-0 0, B. Murphy 1 2-2 4, Tadros 3 1-1 7. Totals 17 15-29 52.
Lisle - Birdsell 7 0-0 16, Reeves 1 0-1 2, Twaddle 1 2-4 4, Melo 0 0-0 0, Mogensen 0 0-0 0, Davis 7 2-5 16, LeGrand-Melton 2 0-5 4, Kretman 0 0-0 0, O'Connell 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 4-15 42.
Mt. Assisi 13 8 12 19 -52
Lisle 10 13 10 9 -42
3-point baskets: MA: Dearth 2, Moriarty; L: Birdsell 2. Fouled out: MA: Wetzel; L: Davis.
*
DeKalb 52, Kaneland 32
Kaneland (12-14): Wallner 12 points, VanBogaert 9 points, Winquist-Bailey 7 points