Boys
2014-'15 Season Coverage
Boys
Article updated: 2/12/2014 12:52 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Boys basketball scoreboard: Tuesday's results
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Boys basketball scoreboard: Tuesday's results

Tuesday's results

*

Story Continues Below

glenbrook south 53, hersey 42

Hersey -- Heeren 12 pts.

Glenbrook South -- Jones 11 pts., Nikitas 13 pts., McCarthy 10 pts.

*

LIBERTYVILLE 73, ELK GROVE 54

Elk Grove -- Manzar 3 0-0 9, Melendez 1 5-6 7, Bianchini 3 0-0 8, Pillath 0 0-0 0, O'Malley 2 0-0 4, Hadler 1 0-0 2, Post 0 0-0 0, Furlong 6 3-4 16, Romano 1 0-0 2, Ingebrigtsen 3 0-0 6. Totals 20 8-10 54.

Libertyville -- Kratzer 1 0-0 2, Reed 5 3-3 16, Chen 0 0-0 0, Peterson 3 2-2 9, Lipp 3 0-0 6, Monken 0 0-0 0, Braun 1 1-2 3, Vernasco 5 0-2 12, Kimpler 2 4-4 8, Feely 0 0-0 0, Borcia 7 3-6 17. Totals 27 13-19 73.

Elk Grove 15 11 16 12 --54

Libertyville 18 17 21 17 --73

3-point baskets: EG: Manzar 3, Bianchini 2, Furlong; Lib: Reed 3, Vernasco 2, Peterson.

*

Maine East 64, Wheeling 62

Maine East -- George 6 4-5 19, Jones 5 0-0 14, Olmek 1 2-8 4, Grove 2 0-0 6, Jones 4 3-6 11, Kapri 2 1-1 6, Rogaria 0 1-2 1, Brooks 1 0-0 3. Totals 21 12-21 64.

Wheeling -- Pierro 1 0-0 2, Stephani 11 7-11 31, Kim 0 4-4 4, Szpir 5 4-4 14, Arodundade 2 1-7 5, Laude 0 2-4 2, Jordan 2 0-0 4. Totals 29 14-30 .

Maine East 13 18 19 14 --64

Wheeing 12 15 8 23 --62

3-point baskets: ME: George 3, Jones 4, Grove 2, Kapr 1. Whl: Stephani 2.

*

maine west 58, leyden 52

Leyden -- Best 6 4-6 16, Vallejo 1 1-2 3, Stocks 5 0-0 12, Romero 5 0-0 11, Herrera 1 0-0 3, Nessling 2 0-0 4, Aiello 1 0-0 3. Totals 19 5-8 52.

Maine West -- Wessell 3 0-0 6, Ferraren 7 2-2 16, Acevedo 7 3-4 21, Sherman 4 7-11 15. Totals 21 12-17 58.

Leyden 12 8 11 21 --52

Maine West 4 17 10 27 --58

3-point baskets: Ley: Stocks 2, Romero 3, Aiello; MW: Acevedo 4.

Fouled out: Ley: Aiello.

*

rolling meadows 47, grayslake north 32

Grayslake North -- Diprova 4 2-2 10, Buckels 3 2-2 9, Piggott 2 0-1 4, Einloth 1 2-2 4, Gentile 1 1-2 3, Tepper 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 7-9 32.

Rolling Meadows -- Ungurean 5 2-2 12, Dolan 4 3-4 11, Schoessling 3 0-0 8, Kramp 3 0-0 8, Lothery 2 0-0 5, Metzger 0 2-2 4, Wojcik 0 1-2 1. Totals 17 8-10 47.

Grayslake North 6 6 13 7 --32

Rolling Meadows 14 10 9 14 --47

3-point baskets: GLN: Buckels; RM: Schoessling 2, Kramp 2, Lothery.

*

Christian Liberty Acad. 60, Harvest Chr. 50

Christian Liberty Acad. -- Daniel 2 0-0 6, Silva 4 0-0 11, Swiderek 11 0-0 23, Kemper 1 1-2 4, Weiss 2 0-0 4, Salomonson 6 0-1 12. Totals 26 1-3 60.

Harvest -- Fox 5 0-1 11, Cramer 4 0-0 9, Adams 4 0-0 8, Turpin 3 0-0 6, Vislisel 8 0-0 18. Totals 24 0-1 50.

CLA 17 18 7 18 --60

Harvest 14 11 11 14 --50

3-point baskets: CLA: Kemper Daniel 2, Swiderek, Silva 3; Harv: Fox, Cramer, Vislisel 2.

*

NORTH CHICAGO 76, warren 65

North Chicago -- Amos-Mays 2 2-2 6, McCloud 5 0-0 11, Hall 6 5-6 17, Shelton 7 4-4 18, Shead 5 2-4 13, Henton 2 0-0 4, Zinnerman-Dixon 1 5-6 7. Totals 28 18-22 76.

Warren -- Deere 10 2-2 26, Reams 0 0-0 0, Jokic 0 0-0 0, Betori 2 1-2 5, Gillespie 7 0-2 18, Swane 5 6-9 16, Cuevas 0 0-0 0, Schroeder 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 9-15 65.

North Chicago 23 17 14 22 --76

Warren 13 18 19 15 --65

3-point baskets: NC: McCloud, Shead; Warr: Deere 4, Gillespie 4.

Fouled out: NC: Shead.

*

LIBERTYVILLE 73, ELK GROVE 54

Elk Grove -- Manzar 3 0-0 9, Melendez 1 5-6 7, Bianchini 3 0-0 8, Pillath 0 0-0 0, O'Malley 2 0-0 4, Hadler 1 0-0 2, Post 0 0-0 0, Furlong 6 3-4 16, Romano 1 0-0 2, Ingebrigtsen 3 0-0 6. Totals 20 8-10 54.

Libertyville -- Kratzer 1 0-0 2, Reed 5 3-3 16, Chen 0 0-0 0, Peterson 3 2-2 9, Lipp 3 0-0 6, Monken 0 0-0 0, Braun 1 1-2 3, Vernasco 5 0-2 12, Kimpler 2 4-4 8, Feely 0 0-0 0, Borcia 7 3-6 17. Totals 27 13-19 73.

Elk Grove 15 11 16 12 --54

Libertyville 18 17 21 17 --73

3-point baskets: EG: Manzar 3, Bianchini 2, Furlong; Lib: Reed 3, Vernasco 2, Peterson.

Fouled out: none.

*

Cary-Grove 75, Mundelein 64

Cary-Grove -- Blair 5 0-0 11, Szydlo 5 2-4 12, Coleman 0 3-5 3, McDonough 2 1-2 7, Gregoire 7 9-10 24, Franz 2 3-4 7, Barlas 1 2-2 4, Krich 1 4-6 7. Totals 23 24-33 75.

Mundelein -- Olson 3 0-0 8, Marcotte 0 1-2 1, Nelson 2 2-3 8, Filippo 1 0-0 2, Parola 10 5-5 30, Brune 0 0-2 0, J.T. Michalski 5 3-4 15. Totals 21 11-16 64.

Cary-Grove 15 12 25 23 --75

Mundelein 18 17 14 15 --64

3-point baskets: C-G: Blair, McDonough 2, Gregoire, Krich; Mund: Olson 2, Nelson 2, Parola 5, J.T. Michalski 2.

Fouled out: Mund: Filippo, J. T. Michalski.

Other game:

Zion-Benton 58, Grayslake Central 53

*

St. Charles North 49, Elgin 46

Elgin -- Harper 4 0-0 9, Sanders 5 0-0 14, Sitter 2 0-0 5, Baldwin 2 1-2 5, Mari 2 0-0 4, Douglas 2 4-6 9, Miller 0 0-0 0. 17 5-8 46.

STC North -- Goetz 10 3-4 27, Ludwig 4 4-5 12, Miller 1 0-0 2, Callaghan 1 1-2 3, Johnson 0 0-2 0, DeMoss 1 0-0 2, Cotter 0 3-4 3, Hedges 0 0-0 0, Pozna 0 0-0 0, Davern 0 0-0 0, Didier 0 0-0 0. 16 11-17 49.

Elgin 17 13 1 15 --46

STC North 10 5 17 17 --49

3-point baskets: E -- Sanders 4, Harper, Sitter, Douglas; SCN -- Goetz 4.

*

Burlington Central 69, Harvard 32

Harvard -- Carrera 2 0-0 6, Nolen 5 0-0 13, Rodriguez 1 0-0 2, Miller 0 5-6 5, Rivera 1 0-0 2, Vargas 1 0-0 2, Vanhout 2 0-1 5. Totals 12 5-7 32.

Burlington C. -- Sernett 1 0-0 3, Jochum 3 2-2 10, Schutta 2 2-2 7, McCurdy 1 0-0 3, Lippert 1 0-0 3, Hunnicutt 1 3-4 5, S. Fitzgerald 4 0-0 10, Wiss 1 0-0 3, Rau 1 0-0 2, Raney 2 0-0 5, R. Fitzgerald 2 0-0 4, Ozburn 4 1-1 9, Thompson 1 0-0 3, Dernbach 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 8-9 69.

Harvard 8 4 13 7 --32

Burlington C. 14 16 18 21 --69

3-point baskets: H -- Carrera 2, Nolen 3, Vanhout 1; BC -- Sernett, Jochum 2, McCurdy, Schutta, Lippert, S. Fitzgerald 2, Wiss, Raney, Thompson.

*

Hampshire 57, Johnsburg 46

Johnsburg -- Nosser 1 0-0 3, Stefka 1 0-1 2, Kreassig 3 0-4 6, Stillweel 3 0-0 6, Robenmien 5 2-2 12, Dixon 4 0-0 11, Ridout 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 2-7 46.

Hampshire -- Cork 2 1-2 5, Bridges 8 2-3 19, Spaeth 3 0-0 6, Oghale 1 0-0 2, Doran 2 6-6 10, Woods 0 0-1 0, Schramm 5 3-3 15. Totals 21 12-15 57.

Johnsburg 8 11 13 14 --46

Hampshire 8 21 18 10 --57

3-point baskets: J -- Nosser, Dixon 3; H -- Bridges, Schramm 2.

Fouled out: J -- Kreassig, Ridout.

*

Dundee-Crown 57, Crystal Lake South 50

Dundee-Crown -- Pochop 0 1-2 1, Dunner 0 1-3 1, Buckley 1 3-4 6, Seals 3 14-16 21, Cord Parson 3 4-4 10, Caleb Parson 0 0-0 0, Munson 3 0-0 8, Stewart 1 1-2 4, Steinmetz 3 0-0 6. Totals 14 24-31 57.

CL South -- Wagner 5 3-5 14, Thomas 2 0-0 4, Mahoney 2 0-1 5, Reich 0 0-0 0, Johnson 4 2-2 11, Baker 0 0-0 0, Bright 0 0-0 0, Bartusch 1 2-2 4, Buckner 2 0-0 4, Freesen 4 0-0 8. Totals 20 7-10 50.

Dundee-Crown 15 16 10 16 --57

CL South 8 12 16 14 --50

3-point baskets: D-C -- Munson 2, Seals, Stewart, Buckley; CLS -- Wagner, Mahoney, Johnson.

*

Cary-Grove 75, Mundelein 64

Cary-Grove -- Blair 5 0-0 11, Szydlo 5 2-4 12, Coleman 0 3-5 3, McDonough 2 1-2 7, Gregoire 7 9-10 24, Franz 2 3-4 7, Barlas 1 2-2 4, Krich 1 4-6 7. Totals 23 24-33 75.

Mundelein -- Olson 3 0-0 8, Marcotte 0 1-2 1, Nelson 2 2-3 8, Filippo 1 0-0 2, Parole 10 5-5 30, Burne 0 0-2 0, J. T. Michalski 5 3-4 15. Totals 21 11-16 64.

Cary-Grove 15 12 25 23 --75

Mundelein 18 17 14 15 --64

3-point baskets: C-G -- Blair, McDonough 2, Gregoire, Krich; M -- Olson 2, Nelson 2, Parole 5, J.T. Michalski 2.

Fouled out: M -- Filippo, J. T. Michalski.

*

Larkin 71, Streamwood 41

Streamwood -- Hill 1 0-2 3, J. Siewert 4 1-2 9, A. Siewert 0 0-0 0, Cordone 2 0-0 5, Harris 5 1-1 11, McGlone 1 0-0 2, Brown-Utley 0 0-0 0, Berrios 2 0-0 5, Allen 1 0-0 2, Sweeney 0 0-0 0, White 1 0-2 2, Chancellor 0 0-0 0, Guinto 0 0-0 0, Rivera 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 2-7 41.

Larkin -- Streety 0 0-3 0, McCullum 4 4-6 12, Negron 6 2-4 14, Jones 2 1-2 5, Royse 5 1-2 12, Garon 4 1-1 12, Boley 1 0-0 3, Sanders 1 0-0 2, McCracken 0 2-6 2, Kyles 0 0-1 0, Mardis 0 0-0 0, Feliciano 0 0-0 0, Gorman 0 0-0 0, Jackson 1 3-5 5, Morales 0 0-0 0, Steward 1 0-0 2, Clemons 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 14-30 71.

Streamwood 5 19 7 10 --41

Larkin 24 15 14 18 --71

3-point baskets: S -- Hill, Cordone, Berrios; L -- Gardon 3, Royse, Boley.

Fouled out: S -- Harris.

*

St. Edward 80, Montini 65

Montini -- McGillicuddy 5 0-0 11, Delaplane 2 0-0 6, Williams 1 3-4 5, Brachmann 8 13-18 29, Mooney 5 1-4 11, Sykes 0 0-0 0, Brady 0 3-4 3, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Orr 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 20-30 65.

St. Edward -- J. Butzow 3 4-4 11, French 5 8-11 21, Elam 4 3-4 11, Matthews 5 6-6 16, Danner 1 0-0 2, Favela 1 0-0 2, Brannan 1 1-2 3, Domel 5 2-3 14, Hesch 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 24-35 80.

Montini 18 16 14 17 --65

St. Edward 15 18 22 25 --80

3-point baskets: M -- Delaplane 2, McGillicuddy; STE -- French 3, Domel 2, J. Butzow.

Fouled out: M -- Brady; STE -- Elam, Danner, Brannen.

*

Christian Liberty 60, Harvest Christian 50

Liberty -- Daniel 2 0-0 6, Silva 4 0-0 11, Swiderek 11 0-0 23, Kemper 1 1-2 4, Weiss 2 0-0 4, Salomonson 6 0-1 12. Totals 26 1-3 60.

Harvest -- Fox 5 0-1 11, Cramer 4 0-0 9, Adams 4 0-0 8, Turpin 3 0-0 6, Vislisel 8 0-0 18. Totals 24 0-1 50.

Liberty 17 18 7 18 --60

Harvest 14 11 11 14 --50

*

Benet 79, Rich East 44

Morton 67, Hinsdale South 57

Timothy Christian 67, Elmwood Park 52

*

COal City 54, Lisle 41

Coal City -- Shetina 8 9-12 26; Cowherd 3 2-3 8; Micetich 0 0-0 0; Arias 2 0-0 4; Peters 6 1-2 13; Washington 0 0-0 0; Long 1 0-0 3; DePodesta 0 0-0 0; Chapman 0 0-0 0; Koenig 0 0-0 0; Krug 0 0-0 0; McKinney 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 12-17 54.

Lisle -- Massura 3 0-0 9; Hendzel 1 0-0 2; Bielat 1 1-2 3; Glavanovits 5 0-0 10; Murray 4 0-0 8; Trussell 0 0-0 0; Huebner 2 0-0 4; Kuliavas 0 0- 00; Keleher 0 0-2 0; Huba 1 0-0 3; Hennessey 0 0-0 0; Gausselin 0 0-0 0; Jansen 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 1-4 41.

Coal City 12 14 9 14 --54

Lisle 16 8 6 11 --41

3-point baskets: CC: Shetina, Long. L: Massura 3, Huba. Fouled out: L: Massura. FG% CC: 51.3 (20-39). L: 35.3 (18-51). Rebounds: CC: 22 (Peters 6). L: 28 (Glavanovits 8).

*

Glenbard North 67, Schaumburg 48

Schaumburg -- Quilico 1 0-1 2; Schwind 1 0-0 3; Roumbos 3 0-0 7; Rushing 1 0-1 2; Flynn 4 1-2 10; Woodard 2 1-1 5; Carlson 1 0-0 3; Starkey 1 0-0 2; Geroghty 1 0-0 3; Palmer 1 0-0 2; Mullaney 4 0-0 9; Trotter 0 0-0 0; Lewis 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 2-5 48.

Glenbard North -- Fleming 3 0-0 9; Bosco 1 0-0 2; Jasinski 0 0-0 0; Collier 1 0-1 2; Fiduccia 4 0-0 11; Gasiorowski 0 0-0 0; Jackson 6 2-3 14; Holberg 1 1-1 3; C. Flanigan 7 4-4 18; Jones 3 0-0 6; B. Flanigan 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 7-9 67.

Schaumburg 12 10 12 14 --48

Glenbard North 25 17 12 13 --67

3-point baskets: S: Schwind, Roumbos, Flynn, Carlson, Geraghty, Mullaney. GN: Fleming 3, Fiduccia 3. Fouled out: None.

*

Glenbard West 69, Wheaton Warrenville South 49

WW South -- Watson 0 0-0 0; Summers 1 2-4 5; Metzger 5 2-3 12; Simpson 1 0-0 2; Hernandez 0 3-4 3; Kienzle 2 0-3 5; Dacy 2 1-1 5; Polezoes 0 1-2 1; Duncan 0 2-2 2; Rasch 4 4-4 12; Morris 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 15-23 49.

Glenbard West -- Starkey 0 2-2 2; Montgomery 3 3-3 9; Alzamli 1 0-0 3; Reedy 3 2-2 10; Lindstrom 0 0-2 0; Davis 3 2-3 8; Walker 0 0-0 0; Gould 7 0-1 14; Cochrane 1 0-0 3; Passi 3 1-2 8; Pierce 5 0-0 12; Satterfield 0 0-0 0; Campo 0 0-0 0; Leahy 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 10-15 69.

WW South 10 12 14 13 --49

Glenbard West 13 15 22 19 --69

3-point baskets: WWS: SUmmers, Kienzle. GW: Alzamli, Reedy 2, Passi, Pierce 2. Fouled out: None.

*

GLenbard South 68, Ridgewood 34

Glenbard South -- Rickette 4 7-10 16; Scott 3 0-0 6; Haras 1 0-0 2; Schutte 0 1-2 1; Pitts 1 0-0 2; Jeske 7 0-0 16; Murbach 5 1-2 11; Willis 2 3-4 7; J. Marks 1 0-1 2; Bair 1 2-4 4; T. Marks 0 0-0 0; Miller 0 0- 00; Alvarado 0 0-0 0; Bogda 0 1-2 1. Totals 25 15 25 68.

Ridgewood -- Mroz 3 3-3 10; Lechowicz 3 0-0 7; Kasaam 2 0-0 4; Rzewncki 1 0-0 3; Zawada 0 1-2 1; Devivo 1 0-0 3; Battaglia 1 0-0 2; Lipski 2 0-0 4; Cabaj 0 0-0 0; Miller 0 0-0 0; Ikanovic 0 0-0 0; Yaghmour 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 4-5 34.

Glenbard South 10 22 20 16 --68

Ridgewood 9 8 5 12 --34

3-point baskets: GS: Rickette, Jeske 2. R: Mroz, Lechowicz, Rzewncki, DeVivo. Fouled out: R: Zawada.

*

Kaneland 71, West Chicago 65

Kaneland -- D. Davis 3 6-6 13; Pruett 6 15-17 29; Fedderly 2 0-2 6; T. Carlson 6 3-7 15; R. Davis 3 0-0 6; C. Carlson 1 0-2 2. Totals 21 24-24 71.

West Chicago -- Mitchell 2 0-0 6; King 0 0-0 0; Konchar 9 6-8 25; Henke 6 3-4 15; Orr 1 2-2 4; Doell 0 0-0 0; Bibbs 3 0-1 7; Lomibao 3 1-1 8; Habecker 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 12-16 65.

Kaneland 11 18 20 22 --71

West Chicago 13 17 15 20 --65

3-point baskets: K: Fedderly. WC: Konchar, Bibbs, Lomibao. Fouled out: None.

*

Naperville North 61, St. Charles East 58

Naperville North -- Winick 3 0-2 7, Rehayem 3 0-1 8, McClain Jr. 7 5-7 19, Tuxhorn 3 4-6 11, Griffin 4 0-0 8, Elston 1 0-0 2, Laurenzo 2 2-4 6, Milsap 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 11-20 61.

St. Charles East -- McQuillan 1 2-2 4, Vyzral 2 0-0 4, Gentry 3 4-6 12, Adduci 6 6-8 20, Washington 5 3-5 13, Clodi 1 0-0 2, Manibog 0 0-0 0, Asquini 1 0-0 3, Mason 0 0-0 0, DiLeonardi 0 0-1 0. Totals 19 15-22 58.

Naperville North 15 12 15 19 --61

St. Charles East 20 9 10 19 --58

3-point baskets: NN: Winick, Rehayem 2, Tuxhorn; SCE: Gentry 2, Adduci 2, Asquini. Fouled out: NN: Griffin; SCE: Washington.

*

St. Edward 80, Montini 65

Montini -- McGillicuddy 5 0-0 11; Thomas 0 0- 00; Brady 0 3-4 3; DeLaPlane 2 0-0 6; Williams 1 3-3 5; M. Brachmann 8 13-17 29; Mooney 5 1-4 11; Brachamann 0 0-0 0; Orr 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 20-28 65.

St. Edward -- Butzow 3 4-4 11; Domel 5 2-3 14; French 5 8-10 21; Favela 1 0-0 2; Brannon 1 1-2 3; Elam 4 3-9 11; Mathews 5 6-6 16; Hesch 0 0-0 0; Canner 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 24-34 80.

Montini 18 16 14 17 --65

St. Edward 15 18 22 25 --80

3-point baskets: M: McGillicuddy, DeLaPlane 2. SE: Butzow, Domel 2, French 3. Fouled out: None.

*

St. Francis 74, IC Catholic Prep 67 (OT)

IC Catholic Prep -- Epting 13 2-3 31, Taylor 4 2-4 10, Lyles 4 0-0 8, Burrows 1 3-3 6, Sutton 2 0-0 5, C. Brinkman 2 0-0 4, Rowell 1 0-0 2, Fleming 0 1-2 1

St. Francis -- Brown 9 2-4 20, Prociuk 5 6-8 17, Shaw 2 4-4 10, Sullivan 3 2-4 9, Hart 2 3-4 8, Purdom 2 0-0 5, Blank 2 0-0 5, French 0 0-0 0, Kurtyka 0 0-0 0

IC Catholic Prep 8 20 19 15 5--67

St. Francis 21 16 12 13 12--74

3-point baskets: IC: Epting 3, Burrows, Sutton, SF: Shaw 2, Prociuk, Sullivan, Purdom, Blank, Hart. Fouled Out: IC: Brinkman

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3