Thursday’s boys basketball scoreboard
Thursday’s boys basketball scoreboard
*
Harvest Christian 75, Faith Lutheran 30
Faith Lutheran — Boyer 4 0-0 9, Chapel 2 0-0 5, Larson 1 1-2 3, Tieman 2 0-0 5, Dykstra 1 0-2 2, Kim 1 0-0 2, Manninen 1 0-1 2, Shin 0 0-0 0, C. Chapel 1 0-2 2, Giles 0 0-2 0. Totals 13 1-9 30.
Harvest Christian — Fugiel 0 0-0 0, Fox 3 0-0 7, Cramer 3 0-4 7, Adams 2 0-0 4, Thiel 0 0-0 0, Steiner 5 2-4 15, White 4 0-0 8, Heck 0 0-0 0, Jakel 1 0-0 2, Turpin 1 0-0 2, Vislisel 13 1-7 28, Ellis 1 0-0 2. Totals 32 3-15 75.
Faith Lutheran 6 11 5 8 —30
Harvest Christian 15 17 19 24 —75
3-point baskets: FL — Boyer, J. Chapel, Tieman; HCA — Steiner 3, Fox, Cramer.
*
Neuqua Valley 77, South Elgin 65
South Elgin — Howard 3 0-0 9, Smith 8 2-2 23, McClure 1 6-9 8, Amrhein 6 0-0 13, Hankins 3 0-2 6, Mahmudi 0 2-2 2, Winsel 0 0-0 0, Atkins 2 0-1 4. Totals 23 10-16 65.
Neuqua Valley — George 2 2-3 7, Raridon 3 11-13 18, Piotrowski 2 2-2 7, Robertson 7 3-3 17, Incaudo 8 2-2 18, Edwards 0 0-0 0, Lendino 1 0-0 2, Eminger 1 2-2 5, Kedrowski 1 0-0 3, Tesmond 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 22-25 77.
South Elgin 22 15 13 15 —65
Neuqua Valley 17 22 17 21 —77
3-point baskets: SE — Smith 5, Howard 3, Amrhein; NV — George, Raridon, Piotrowski, Eminger, Kedrowski.
Fouled out: NV —George.
*
St. Charles North 70, Elgin 61
St. Charles North — Gotez 4 8-8 20, Ludwig 5 5-5 16, DeMoss 2 0-0 4, Miller 3 0-0 6, Callaghan 4 3-4 13, Davern 1 1-1 3, Cotter 3 0-0 6, Johnson 0 2-2 2. Totals 22 19-20 70.
Elgin — Douglas 0 3-4 3, Harper 3 1-1 7, Butler 8 1-2 23, Sanders 5 2-5 12, Sitter 2 0-0 5, Baldwin 3 2-4 10, Miller 0 1-2 1. Totals 21 10-18 61.
St. Charles North 15 23 12 20 —70
Elgin 10 17 24 10 —61
3-point baskets: SCN — Gotez 4, Callaghan 2, Ludwig; E — Butler 6, Baldwin 2, Sitter.
*
Larkin 64, St. Charles east 55
Larkin — Sanders 1 0-2 2, Negron 5 0-2 10, Streety 6 2-3 15, Royse 2 0-0 5, McCullum 5 12-13 22, Jones 3 3-6 10, Boley 0 0-0 0, Gardon 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 17-25 64.
St. Charles East — Gentry 3 0-0 7, Adduci 7 4-4 20, Vyzral 2 0-0 6, McQuillan 2 0-0 5, Washington 5 2-3 12, Mason 0 0-0 0, Manibog 0 0-0 0, Asquini 0 0-0 0, Bronec 0 0-0 0, Clodi 2 0-1 5. Totals 21 6-8 55.
Larkin 16 15 13 20 —64
St. Charles East 13 17 3 22 —55
3-point baskets: L — Streety, Royse, Jones; SCE: Vyzral 2, Adduci 2, McQuillan, Gentry, Clodi.
Fouled out: L — Streety.
*
ROUND LAKE 85, NORTHTOWN ACADEMY 48
Northtown Academy — Ahmed 2 0-0 5, M. Paul-Emile0 2-2 2, Sadaqa 4 0-0 8, Ramos 5 7-8 18, Tan 1 2-4 4, Parel 5 1-4 11, Gonzalez 0 0-0 0, Salam 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 12-18.
Round Lake — K. Wright 10 0-0 24, Lear 2 0-0 4, Lopez 6 0-0 12, M. Green 8 1-2 20, Ruiz 0 2-2 2, Milinati 0 0-0 0, Pisarski 3 0-0 6, Soto 1 0-0 2, Bommon 1 4-4 9, A. Green 2 0-0 4, Medina 1 0-0 2, C. Wright 0 0-0 0. Totals 35 7-8 85.
Northtown Academy 11 20 5 12 —48
Round Lake 22 15 32 16 —85
3-point baskets: NA: Ahmed, Ramos; RL: K. Wright 4, M. Green 3, Bommon.
Fouled out: none.
*
Riverside-Brookfield 77, Fenton 46
*
Interstate Eight Conference Tournament
9th place: Manteno 44, Lisle 27
11th place: Sandwich 50, Wilmington 31
*
Metea valley 66, east aurora 63
East Aurora — A. Smtih 7 2-2 17, Pugh 5 0-0 12, Villezcas 6 0-0 12, Reynolds 4 2-2 10, Davis 3 0-0 8, Hernandez 1 0-0 2, Stewart 1 0-0 2, Peters 0 0-0 0, Franklin 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 4-4 63.
Metea Valley — Konkle 9 4-5 22, M. Oliver 7 3-5 18, Helwig 5 0-0 12, Kuehn 3 2-3 9, B. Oliver 2 1-2 5, Dodson 0 0-1 0, Hanson 0 0-0 0, Klepper 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 10-16 66.
East Aurora 21 10 12 20 —63
Metea Valley 12 13 21 20 —66
3-point baskets: EA: Davis 2, Pugh 2, A. Smith. MV: Helwig 2, Kuehn, M. Oliver. Fouled out: None.
*
Neuqua Valley 77, South Elgin 65
South Elgin — Howard 3 0-0 9, Smith 8 2-2 23, McClure 1 6-9 8, Amrhein 6 0-0 13, Hankins 3 0-2 6, Mahmudi 0 2-2 2, Winsel 0 0-0 0, Atkins 2 0-1 4. Totals 23 10-16 65.
Neuqua Valley — George 2 2-3 7, Raridon 3 11-13 18, Piotrowski 2 2-2 7, Robertson 7 3-3 17, Incaudo 8 2-2 18, Edwards 0 0-0 0, Lendino 1 0-0 2, Eminger 1 2-2 5, Kedrowski 1 0-0 3, Tesmond 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 22-25 77.
South Elgin 22 15 13 15 —65
Neuqua Valley 17 22 17 21 —77
3-point baskets: SE: Smith (5), Howard (3), Amrhein; NV: George, Raridon, Piotrowski, Eminger, Kedrowski. Fouled out: NV: George.
*
Wednesday’s results
VERNON HILLS 66, ANTIOCH 55
Antioch — Marsiglio 6 0-0 13, Abdellatif 1 2-2 4, Reiser 1 0-2 2, Bell 0 0-0 0, Gofron 7 0-0 16, McCameron 1 0-0 2, Mrkonich 4 2-3 10, Kovach 3 0-0 6, Powers 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 4-7 55.
Vernon Hills — Nardini 5 3-4 14, Boyer 0 0-0 0, Mariella 0 0-0 0, Manso 4 2-2 11, Levin 3 4-5 10, Rattner 5 0-1 12, Weaver 8 1-2 19, Klintworth 0 0-0 0, Baines 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 10-14 66.
Antioch 6 10 14 25 —55
Vernon Hills 16 9 18 23 —66
3-point baskets: Ant: Gofron 2, Marsiglio; VH: Rattner 2, Weaver 2, Nardini, Manso.
Fouled out: none.