Girls
2014-'15 Season Coverage
Girls
Article updated: 1/26/2014 1:14 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard

Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

Geneva 63, St. Charles East 56

Geneva -- Santos 3 1-2 9, Seberger 7 2-2 20, McCloughan 3 3-4 9, Novak 3 1-2 7, Loberg 6 1-3 13, Dunn 2 1-1 5, Rogers 0 0-0 0, Reynolds 0 0-0 0, Medina 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 9-14 63

St. Charles East -- Claussner 6 3-5 15, Washington 6 0-0 16, Meadows 0 0-0 0, John 4 2-2 10, Nowling 3 4-6 10, Vitkus 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Cheney 0 0-0 0, Rinker 2 0-0 5. Totals: 21 9-13 56

Geneva 17 12 19 15 --63

St. Charles E. 16 12 18 10 --56

3-point baskets: G: Seberger 4, Santos 2; SCE: Washington 4, Rinker

*

Rochelle 63, Kaneland 55

Kaneland: Winquist-Bailey 16 points, VanBogaert 15 points, Wallner 10 points

*

Marian 43, Aurora Christian 39

*

St. Edward 35, Rosary 34

Rosary -- Choice 3 6-7 12, E. Bakala 1 3-6 5, Kellet 3 2-5 9, Winkel 3 0-0 6, Drozdowski 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 11-18 34.

St. Edward -- Spagnola 3 0-0 6, Ramos 2 0-0 4, Gredzieleski 4 0-0 8, Swanson 4 1-2 12, Castoro 2 1-3 5. Totals 15 2-5 35.

Rosary 12 5 9 8 --34

St. Edward 10 10 6 9 --35

3-point baskets: R -- Kellet; STE -- Swanson 3.

Fouled out: R -- Choice; STE -- Ramos.

*

St. Charles North 67, Larkin 47

Larkin -- Kyles 7 5-7 19, Washington 6 1-2 14, Hill 1 0-0 2, Patterson 2 6-6 10, Casebeer 1 0-0 2, Evans 0 0-0 0, Martinez 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 12-15 47.

St. Charles N. -- Rosencrants 8 6-8 22, Stephens 1 0-0 2, Davern 1 3-4 6, Henry 0 1-2 1, Helsel 1 0-0 3, Novak 1 2-3 5, Balousek 0 0-0 0, Sample 1 2-2 4, Hotopp 1 0-0 2, Davidson 6 6-8 18, Mackay-Zacker 0 0-0 0, McNally 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 16-27 67.

Larkin 9 9 19 10 --47

St. Charles N. 13 22 20 12 --67

3-point baskets: STCN -- Davern, Helsel, Novak.

Fouled out: L -- Hill.

*

Streamwood 55, Elgin 35

Elgin -- Powers 4 2-4 10, Berg 3 2--2 8, Eckholm 1 3-4 5, West 0 0-2 0, Pierre-Louis 1 2-2 4, Panther 2 0-0 4, Ramirez 0 0-0 0, Milosevic 1 0-0 2, Harvey 0 0-0 0, Alexander 0 0-2 0, Hernandez 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 9-16 35.

Streamwood -- Cimino 0 0-0 0, Miranda 0 0-0 0, Hawkins 1 0-0 2, Giwa 0 0-0 0, Foret 3 0-0 8, Jeremiah 6 0-0 14, Williams 2 4-9 8, Caldera 1 2-2 4, McGlone 4 11-12 19. Totals 17 17-23 55.

Elgin 9 8 11 7 --35

Streamwood 19 16 11 9 --55

3-point baskets: E -- Berg 2; S -- Foret 2, Jeremiah 2.

*

Harvest Christian 52, Luther North 49

Harvest C. -- Rayappa 1 1-5 3, Lockwood 5 0-1 11, Knox 8 5-6 24, Hendricks 0 0-0 0, Ellis 0 0-0 0, Oostdyk 6 0-1 12, Carrillo 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 6-13 52.

Luther North -- no stats available.

Harvest C. 12 14 5 21 --52

Luther North 15 16 6 12 --49

3-point baskets: HC -- Lockwood, Knox 3.

*

Harvest Christian 42, Christian Liberty 22

Harvest C -- Rayappa 2 1-4 5, Lockwood 2 0-0 4, Knox 9 6-6 25, Hendricks 0 0-0 0, Ellis 0 0-0 0, Oostdyk 2 0-2 4, Carrillo 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 2 0-5 4. Totals 17 7-17 42.

Christian L. -- no stats available.

Harvest C. 6 14 10 12 --42

Christian L. 4 7 5 6 --22

3-point baskets: HC -- Knox.

*

South elgin 47, bartlett 43

Bartlett -- Gerdevich 1 0-2 2, Lyjack 4 0-0 9, Johnson 1 2-2 5, Brohan 2 0-0 5, Arco 4 1-1 9, Janczak 0 0-0 0, Giampapa 5 0-0 11, Harris 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 3-5 43.

South Elgin -- Uvegas 8 3-6 19, Tracy 1 1-2 3, D. Kelleher 0 1-4 1, McIntosh 1 1-1 3, Miller 4 0-0 10, Williams 3 0-2 6, M. Kelleher 1 1-2 3, Yang 1 0-2 2. Totals 15 7-19 47.

Bartlett 9 11 14 9 --43

South Elgin 8 10 20 9 --47

3-point baskets: SE -- Miller 2; B -- Lyjack, Johnson, Brohan, Giampapa.

*

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 39, HAMPSHIRE 33

Hampshire -- Finn 4 1-1 9, B. Dumoulin 0 0-0 0, N. Dumoulin 3 0-5 6, DeCuant 1 0-0 2, Benoit 1 3-4 5, T. Dumoulin 3 1-2 8, Lazar 1 0-0 3. Totals 13 5-12 33.

Grayslake Central -- Miller 3 2-5 8, Spalding 0 0-0 0, Dahlstrom 9 0-1 18, Sparkman 2 1-2 5, Moroney 2 0-0 4, Garbett 0 0-0 0, Curtis 0 0-0 0, Larson 0 0-0 0, Arnold 1 0-0 2, Effa 1 0-0 2, Frusolone 0 0-0 0, Eschrich 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 3-8 39.

Hampshire 6 13 4 10 --33

Grayslake Central 11 8 16 4 --39

3-point baskets: Hamp: T. Dumoulin, Lazar.

Fouled out: none.

*

MUNDELEIN 46, ZION-BENTON 44

Zion-Benton -- Easley 5 2-5 14, Barnett 0 0-0 0, Yarbrough 3 2-2 8, Scafe 4 3-4 12, Walker 2 2-2 5, Fernandez 1 0-0 3, Hampton 1 0-0 2, Ruple 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 8-12 44.

Mundelein -- Busscher 2 5-6 9, Mahar 1 0-0 3, Linter 3 0-2 6, Rouse 2 0-0 4, DeVito 1 0-2 2, Zazas 2 0-0 4, Hemmer 7 2-4 16, Richards 0 0-0 0, Davis 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 8-16 46.

Zion-Benton 6 11 15 12 --44

Mundelein 14 12 12 8 --46

3-point baskets: Z-B: Easley 2, Scafe, Fernandez; Mund: Busscher 2.

Fouled out: none.

*

STEVENSON 70, LAKE ZURICH 24

Stevenson -- Ekenberg 2 0-0 4, Richardson 2 1-2 6, Merrick 3 0-1 7, Fajardo 4 2-3 11, Buford 10 0-0 20, Wicklund 1 0-0 2, Way 4 2-4 10, Morgan 2 2-2 6, Burke 0 4-4 4. Totals 28 9-14 70.

Lake Zurich -- Daleske 2 0-0 4, Kuhr 1 0-3 2, McGinnis 1 0-0 2, Trybula 0 1-2 1, Pirron 1 3-6 5, Baumann 5 0-4 10. Totals 10 4-17 24.

Stevenson 12 17 22 19 --70

Lake Zurich 2 9 4 9 --24

3-point baskets: Stev: Morgan 2, Richardson.

*

CARMEL 41, LIBERTYVILLE 28

Libertyville -- Piazzi 2 2-2 6, Van Roeyen 1 0-0 2, Katz 0 1-2 1, Mudd 1 1-2 3, Lynch 0 0-0 0, Neal 0 0-0 0, Deichl 1 2-4 4, Eyre 0 2-2 2, Keefe 3 3-8 9, Dunleavy 0 1-4 1. Totals 8 12-26 28.

Carmel -- Lach 1 2-4 6, Felicelli 7 0-0 14, Kloss 2 0-0 5, Gauthier 1 0-0 2, Bitter 3 2-3 8, Svoboda 1 0-0 2, Rappe 1 0-0 2, Yacono 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 6-9 41.

Libertyville 6 6 5 11 --28

Carmel 17 10 10 4 --41

3-point baskets: Carm: Kloss.

Fouled out: none.

*

GRAYSLAKE N. 58, C. LAKE CENTRAL 56 (OT)

Grayslake North -- Fish 5 6-12 19, Detweiler 4 9-11 17, Thibeaux 5 0-5 10, Lovitsch 2 1-2 6, Villwock 1 4-6 6, Karnuth 0 0-0 0, Friedman 0 0-0 0, Swanson 0 0-0 0, Myers 0 0-0 0, Hartigan 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 20-36 58.

Crystal Lake Central -- .Youel 7 6-15 20, Schmitt 3 1-2 9, Kramer 0 0-0 0, Ellman 3 0-0 8, Steffen 1 4-4 6, Lerum 0 3-4 3, Bernero 4 0-1 8, Wozniak 1 0-0 2 Totals 19 14-26 56.

Grayslake North 13 13 14 8 10 -- 58

Crystal Lake Central 15 13 9 11 8 -- 56

3-point baskets: GN: Fish 3, Lovitsch; CLC: Schmitt 2, Ellman 2.

Fouled out: none.

*

ANTIOCH 55, ROUND LAKE 24

Antioch -- Gallimore 3 4-5 10, McCameron 3 0-0 6, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Keyes 2 2-2 6, Bohn 3 0-0 8, Ashley Reiser 1 0-0 2, Amy Reiser 2 0-0 4, Kelly 3 0-0 6, Duehr 2 0-0 5, Zogran 0 0-1 0, Gantz 2 0-0 6, Murillo 0 0-0 0, Tryell 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 5-8 55.

Round Lake -- Brown 2 0-1 4, Clark 3 0-0 6, Smith 1 0-0 3, Kalume 1 1-4 3, Birch 1 0-0 2, Nicoline 1 2-4 4, Crisantos 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 3-9 24.

Antioch 19 12 14 10 --55

Round Lake 2 7 7 8 --24

3-point baskets: Ant: Bohn 2, Gantz 2, Duehr; RL: Smith.

*

Warren 56, Lake Forest 47

*

Bishop Mcnamara 56, benet 55

Bishop McNamara -- Khadaizha 4 5-6 14, Lawler 1 0-0 2, Mitchell 4 0-0 11, O'Connor 5 1-2 11, Stauffenburg 1 0-0 2, Payne 7 0-1 16. Totals 22 6-8 56.

Benet -- Hlavin 1 0-0 2, E. Schramek 5 1-1 11, Doyle 5 2-4 14, Eshoo 5 2-2 14, Olson 6 0-0 14, Bumpus 0 0-0 0, McDermott 0 0-0 0, Martin 0 0-0 0, Thomalla 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 5-7 55.

Bishop McNamara 12 19 17 8 --56

Benet 18 10 10 17 --55

3-point baskets: BM: Khadaizha, Mitchell 3. B: Doyle 2, Eshoo 2, Olson 2. Fouled out: None.

*

Glenbard east 61, naperville central 43

Naperville Central -- Ryan4 3-5 12, Stemark 1 0-0 2, Kraft 3 3-4 11, Minick 1 0-0 2, Moran1 2-2 4, Tassi 0 1-2 1, Swarm 3 0-0 9, Smith 0 2-2 2, England 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 11-15 43.

Glenbard East -- Hansen 8 7-11 23, Brown 0 1-2 1, Solid 6 2-3 17, Leifheit 5 0-0 13, Key 3 1-3 7, Donovan 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 11-19 61.

Naperville Central 12 8 11 12 --43

Glenbard East 11 17 13 20 --61

3-point baskets: NC: Ryan, Kraft 2, Swarm 3. GE: Solid 3, Leifheit 3. Fouled out: None.

*

Glenbard South 74, Fenton 37

Fenton -- Bango 2 3-3 8, Leschewski 1 3- 4 5, Guarino 4 2-2 12, Andrews 0 1-2 1, Fritz 1 1-4 3, Wilson 0 0-2 0, Mora 1 0-0 2, Susmarski 2 1-2 6, Aguirre 0 0-0 0, Ventura-Green 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 11 -19 37.

Glenbard South -- Brambora 2 2-2 6, Markovic 5 0-0 11, Smith 3 1-4 8, Ball 7 0-0 14, Bauman 2 6-8 10, LaPonte 2 1-1 5, Bazigos 5 2-2 14, Mora 1 0-0 2, Leerschen 0 0-0 0, T. Carli 1 0-0 2, Blohm-Bivins 1 0-0 2. Totals: 29 12-17 74.

Fenton 7 12 11 7 --37

Glenbard South 23 19 21 11 --74

3-point baskets: F: Guarino 2, Bango, Susmarski. GS: Bazigos 2, Smith, Markovic. Fouled out: F: Fritz

*

IC Catholic Prep 52, Timothy Christian 23

Timothy Christian -- Wiener 0 0-0 0; VanLaten 1 0-2 3; Temple 0 0-0 0; Stremler 0 2-4 2; Nelson 1 0-0 3; Kumar 1 1-1 3; Huisman 1 0-0 3; Gehrke 3 0-0 6; Hoogendoorn 1 0-0 2; Miller 1 0-0 2; Bone 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 3-7 23.

Timothy Christian 8 8 4 3 --23

IC Catholic Prep 18 13 14 7 --52

3-point baskets: TC: Nelson, Huisman.

*

Lake Park 34, Glenbard NOrth 33

Glenbard North -- Newsome 2 1-2 5; Grunwald 0 0-2 0; Chamberlain 0 0-0 0; J. Deegan 5 2-3 13; C. Deegan 4 1-2 9; Callard 0 0-0 0; Yocum 2 2-4 6. Totals 13 6-13 33.

Lake Park -- Pudell 0 1-2 1; Duckhorn 1 1-2 4; Fant 3 4-6 11; Adams 0 0-0 0; Morgan 1 0-0 2; Pall 2 2-7 6; Warfield 1 0-2 3; Zastawny 0 0-0 0; Gillick 0 0-0 0; Sturino 0 2-2 2; Zepeda 2 1-2 5. Totals 10 11-23 34.

Glenbard North 6 5 4 18 --33

Lake Park 5 6 12 11 --11

3-point baskets: GN: J. Deegan. LP: Duckhorn, Fant, Warfield. Fouled out: None.

*

Metea Valley 44, West Chicago 28

West Chicago -- Gime (8 pts); Molskow (5 rebs, 3 assts); Warkins (5 rebs); Windisch (5 steals)

Metea Valley -- Bobo (10 pts, 4 steals); Parker (6 rebs); Cast (3 assts)

West Chicago 4 9 6 9 --28

Metea Valley 5 13 16 10 --44

*

Naperville North 71, Wheaton North 62

Naperville North -- Sharples 12 2-3 32; Pope 2 9-10 13; Pereira 3 1-2 10; Stapleton 2 1-2 7; Cores 3 0-0 6; Corbett 1 0-0 2; Freeman 0 1-2 1. Totals 23 14-19 71.

Wheaton North -- Baird 6 5-7 18; Jones 4 5-5 16; Gryna 5 1-3 15; Thorton 3 1-2 9; Watts 1 0-0 2; Will 0 2-2 2. Totals 19 14-19 62.

Naperville North 28 9 14 20 --71

Wheaton North 20 12 20 10 --62

3-point baskets: NN: Sharples 6, Pereira 3, Stapleton 2. WN: Gryna 4, Jones 3, Thornton 2, Baird. Fouled out: None

*

Neuqua Valley 64, East Aurora 33

East Aurora -- Afanador 0 1-2 1; White 4 0-0 9; Cepeda 3 0-0 9; Shepard 6 1-6 13; Adekdia 0 1-2 1. Totals 13 3-10 33.

Neuqua Valley -- Devekis 2 0-0 4; Austin 0 0-0 0; N. Smith 4 4-4 13; M. Smith 1 0-0 2; Lazer 6 0-0 14; Rehal 2 0-0 4; Aguilar 1 2-2 4; Menendez 5 2-4 12; McInerney 2 1-2 5; Berglind 1 0-0 2; Cobb 2 0-0 4. Totals 26 9-12 64.

East Aurora 7 9 8 9 --33

Neuqua Valley 20 12 18 14 --64

3-point baskets: EA: White, Cepeda. NV: N. Smith, Lazer 2. Fouled out: None.

*

St. Ignatius 57, Glenbard West 34

Glenbard West -- Kiel 2 2-4 6; Hayes 3 0-0 6; Burrello 0 1-2 1; Haggerty 0 0-0 0; Miller 0 0-3 0; Potter 0 0-0 0; Vivoda 4 0-1 8; Buchholz 2 2-2 6; Black 0 0-0 0; Tokpa 0 0-0 0; Daggett 1 1-2 3; Daniels 0 1-2 1; Villafania 0 0-0 0; Graham 1 1-2 3. Totals 13 8-18 34.

Glenbard West 8 14 12 0 --34

St. Ignatius 16 16 15 10 --57

3-point baskets: NV: None. Fouled out: NV: None.

*

Wheaton Academy 48, St. Francis 35

St. Francis -- Pins 3 0-0 6; Cycenas 0 0-1 0; Kaspark 4 0-0 8; Mazza 3 0-1 6; Baumgartner 2 3-6 7; O'Donnell 0 0-0 0; Sproat 1 5-6 8; Pasquale 0 0-0 0; Long 0 0-0 0; Ament 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 8-16 35.

Wheaton Academy -- Gagliano 1 1-2 3; Melby 1 2-3 5; Netzley 6 3-6 16; Garrison 1 1-1 3; Johnston 0 1-2 1; Herring 0 0-0 0; Thorson 4 6-8 14; Olson 2 2-2 6. Totals 15 16-24 48

St. Francis 13 6 4 12 --35

Wheaton Acad. 18 7 7 16 --48

3-point baskets: SF: Sproat. WA: Melby 3, Netzley, Johnston, Thorson 2, Olson 2.

*

Willowbrook 71, Addison Trail 32

Addison Trail -- Dziabis 0 1-2 1; Barkoulis 2 0-0 6; Delawder 2 1-3 10; Messina 1 0-2 2; Beltrano 0 0-2 0; Schmidt 1 0-0 2; Baumgartner 0 0-0 0; Arisi 2 1-3 5; Graff 1 0-2 2; Murray 0 1-2 1; DiSilvio 1 1-2 3. Totals 11 5-17 32.

Willowbrook -- Krawczykowski 5 2-3 13; Giammarino 1 0-0 2; Torres 2 0-0 6; Carroll 0 1-4 1; McCann 5 1-4 11; Domin 4 0-0 10; Rader 0 0-0 0; Planz 1 0-0 3; Scmidt 3 1-2 7; Zabran 8 0-0 16; Stills 1 0-0 2. Totals 30 5-13 71.

Addison Trail 9 7 6 10 --32

Willowbrook 20 12 19 20 --71

3-point baskets: AT: Barkoulies 2, Delawder 3. W: Krawczykowski, Torres 2, Domin 2, Planz. Fouled out: None.

*

York 57, Hinsdale Central 51

York -- Bianchi 3 6-11 13, A. Kovatchis 1 0-0 2, Coffin 1 4-4 7, J. Kovatchis 5 0-0 11, Milkowski 5 0-1 11, Wrasse 4 2-3 10, Schlecht 0 3-4 3, Wheeler 0 0-0 0, Mueller 0 0-0 0Harrell 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 15-23 57.

Hinsdale Central -- Katich 1 3-3 5, Gurka 3 7-10 13, Bareck 1 0-0 2, Rush 5 12-12 23, Wasz 1 6-8 8, Burr 0 0-0 0, Day 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 28-33 51.

York 16 11 10 20 --57

Hinsdale Central 15 12 10 14 --51

3-point baskets: Y: Bianchi, Coffin, J. Kovatchis, Milkowski. HC: Rush 3. Fouled out: Y: Coffin. HC: Wasz.

*

NAC Tournament

Harvest Christian 42, Christian Liberty 22

Harvest Christian -- Rayappa 2 1-4 5, Lockwood 2 0-0 4, Knox 9 6-6 25, Hendricks 0 0-0 0, Ellis 0 0-0 0, Oostdyk 2 0-2 4, Carrillo 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 2 0-5 4. Totals 17 7-17 42.

Christian Liberty -- no stats available.

Harvest Chr. 6 14 10 12 --42

CLA 4 7 5 6 --22

3-point baskets: HChr: Knox.

Harvest Christian 52, Luther North 49

*

Conant 57, Crystal Lake South 44

Crystal Lake South-- Clark 3 1-2 7, Massie 2 0-2 4, McKow 7 1-2 15, Rasmussen 5 2-2 10, Przybylski 0 0-0 0, Fanter 4 0-1 8. Totals 21 4-9 44.

Conant-- Mazurek 6 1-2 12, Anderson 5 0-3 10, Lomas 2 0-0 4, Zades 2 1-2 5,Retzer 0 0-0 0, Engebreit 0 0-0 0, Dur 2 0-0 4, Dhillon 9 0-0 15, Wachal 4 0-0 7. Totals 30 2-7 57.

Crystal Lake South 19 9 4 12 --44

Conant 7 17 19 14 --57

3-point baskets: CLS: Rasmussen 2; Con: Mazurek, Dhillon 3, Wachal.

*

Hersey 55, Cary-Grove 29

Cary-Grove -- Barker 5 2-4 12, Clemment 0 0-0 0, Glaysher 1 0-0 2, Wilczynski 0 1-2 1, Cunningham 1 0-0 3, Jukubicek 1 0-0 2, Kendeigh 1 0-0 3, Josefowicz 1 1-2 3, Pilut 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 4-8 29.

Hersey -- Parker 0 0-0 0, Poulos 3 0-0 6, Harris 7 0-0 19, Gritt 2 2-4 8, Korff 2 0-0 5, Zaucha 0 0-0 0, Weyhrich 1 1-2 4, Lyon 0 0-0 0, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Slosar 0 0-0 0, Vainisi 4 1-2 9, Berigan 1 2-2 4. Totals 20 6-10 55.

Cary-Grove 9 10 6 4 --29

Hersey 8 17 15 15 --55

3-point baskets: C-G: Barker 3, Kendeigh; Her: Harris 5, Gritt 2, Korff, Weyhrich.

*

Maine West 77, Brooks 58

Brooks -- Hayes 1 0-0 3, Arnold 2 2-2 8, Dean 2 3-4 6, Madison 4 4-6 12, Thorns 1 0-0 2, Wellere 8 4-6 21, Agee 1 2-2 4. Totals 18 18-20 58.

Maine West -- Hennelly 2 0-0 4, Ross 0 0-0 0, Liwag 1 0-0 2, Reyes 0 0-0 0, Adamek 2 2-2 6, Herling 4 1-4 9, Pociejewski 6 0-0 12, Collins 12 3-4 27, Fox 0 0-2 0, Huinker 8 1-2 17. Totals 35 7-14 77.

Brooks 10 12 7 29 --58

Maine West 25 20 17 15 --77

3-point baskets: Brks: Hayes, Arnold 2, Dean, Wellere.

Fouled out: Brks: Wellere.

*

niles west 42, schaumburg 28

Schaumburg -- Reinhart 1 0-0 3, Doroskin 2 0-0 4, Gerber 3 4-6 12, O'Connell 2 1-2 5, Hill 0 0-0 0, Harberts 1 0-0 2, Meyer 0 0-0 0, Pinones 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 5-8 28.

Niles West -- DeLar 2 4-6 8, Simkins 0 2-2 2, Galanapoulos 4 5-6 16, Easter 2 2-4 8. Dyer 0 0-0 0, Estrada 1 2-2 4, Bruns 2 0-0 4, Banini 0 0-0 0, Robinson 0 0- 0. Totals 11 15-20 42.

Schaumburg 13 6 3 6 --28

Niles West 7 12 10 13 --42

3-point baskets: Sch: Reinhart, Gerber 2; NiW: Galanapoulos 3, Easter 2.

*

VERNON HILL 59, BARRNGTON 49

Barrington -- Madden 0 0-1 0, Katis 1 2-4 4, McDonald 1 3-5 7, Gunderson 5 2-2 14, Callanan 2 0-0 6, Grayson 1 0-2 3, Kirchoff 3 4-6 11, Talbot 2 0-0 4. Totals 16 11-20 49.

Vernon Hills -- Smith 4 6-6 16, Meline 1 2-5 4, Polisky 0 0-0 0, Lieberman 0 0-0 0, Koczaara 1 2-2 4, Firnbach 3 2-2 9, Brettmann 2 0-0 4, M.Bahlmann 2 2-2 6, Webb 4 7-8 16. Totals 17 21-25 59.

Barrington 6 17 20 6 --49

Vernon Hills 16 12 16 15 --59

3-point baskets: Bar: Gunderson 2, Callanan 2, Grayson, Kirchoff; VH: Smith 2, Firnbach, Webb.

Fouled out: VH: Webb.

*

Wheeling 39, Prairie Ridge 37

Prairie Ridge -- Surak Le Beau 5 4-4 17, Wasig 0 0-0 0, Kilhoffer 1 0-0 2, Ridge 0 0-0 0, Klendworth 1 5-7 7, Clark 2 0-0 5, Lockwood 0 0-0 0, McNally 0 0-0 0, Voel Pel 0 2-4 2, Dhain 2 0-0 4. Totals 11 11-15 37.

Wheeling -- Calistro 0 0-0 0, Roman 0 0-0 0, Vasey 0 2-4 2, Dobrowski 2 7-13 13, Slussar 0 0-0 0, Smith 1 0-2 2, Dammier 5 0-0 11, Claver 1 3-5 5, Greenberg 2 2-2 6. Totals 11 14-26 39.

Prairie Ridge 7 13 11 6 --37

Wheeling 9 13 7 10 --39

3-point baskets: PR: Surak Le Beau 3, Clark; Wh: Dobrowski 2, Dammier.

Fouled out: PR: Klendworth.

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3