Friday’s boys basketball scoreboard
Friday’s boys basketball scoreboard
*
Larkin 64, Batavia 40
Batavia — Knox 2 3-4 7, Pieczynski 2 1-2 6, C. Coffey 1 2-3 5, M. Coffey 1 1-1 3, Schoessling 0 0-0 0, Lovestrand 1 0-0 3, Olson 4 0-1 9, Roberts 0 2-2 2, Alonzo 1 0-0 2, Astra 0 0-0 0, Bala 1 1-2 3, Totals 13 10-15 40.
Larkin — McCullum 7 6-6 21, Negron 4 1-2 9, Boley 3 0-0 7, Royse 4 0-0 8, Gardon 4 0-0 9, Jones 1 0-0 2, McCracken 2 0-0 4, Gorman 1 0-0 2, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Steward 1 0-0 2, Morales 0 0-0 0, Feliciano 0 0-0, Totals 27 7-8 64.
Batavia 6 14 5 15 —40
Larkin 25 18 8 13 —64
3-point baskets: Batavia 4 (Pieczynski, C. Coffey, Lovestrand, Olson); Larkin 3 (McCullum, Boley, Gardon).
Fouled out: None.
*
Cary-Grove 61, Crystal Lake SOuth 43
CL South — Wagner 1 0-0 2, Thomas 0 2-2 2, Mahoney 4 3-6 11, Reich 1 0-0 3, Johnson 5 1-1 14, Baker 0 0-0 0, Bright 0 2-2 2, Bartusch 0 0-0 0, Van Dyke 0 0-0 0, Buckner 2 1-2 5, Schegel 0 0-0 0, Freesen 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 9-13 43.
Cary-Grove — Blair 2 0-0 6, Perkins 0 0-0 0, Bianchi 0 0-0 0, Szydlo 1 2-2 4, Johnson 0 2-2 2, Coleman 1 0-0 3, McDonough 3 2-2 11, Gregoire 8 6-8 22, Sutherland 0 0-0 0, Franz 2 3-5 7, Meyer 0 0-0 0, Barr 1 0-0 3, Krich 1 0-0 3, Barlas 0 0-0 0, Totals 19 15-19 61.
CL South 9 14 11 9 —43
Cary-Grove 14 13 24 10 —61
3-point baskets: CLS — Johnson 3, Reich; C-G — McDonough 3, Blair 2, Krich, Barr, Coleman.
*
McHenry 51, Dundee-Crown 37
McHenry — Freund 6 3-4 17, Postal 5 2-2 14, Johnson 2 0-0 5, Bellich 3 4-4 11, Higgin 1 0-0 2, Lawrence 0 0-0 0, Preston 1 0-0 2, Lersch 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 9-10 51.
Dundee-Crown — Pochop 1 0-0 3, Dunner 2 0-0 4, Buckley 2 0-0 4, Stewart 2 0-0 4, Steinmetz 3 0-0 6, Seals 7 2-3 16, Ca.Parson 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 2-3 37.
McHenry 14 11 13 13 —51
Dundee-Crown 8 11 3 15 —37
3-point baskets: M — Freund 2, Postal 2, Bellich, Johnson; D-C — Pochop.
*
North Shore 70, Elgin Academy 47
Elgin Academy — Ward 0 1-3 1, Julien 3 2-3 9, Schael 0 0-1 0, Wittmeyer 1 0-4 2, Robinson 13 5-9 32, Wilson 0 1-5 1, Cottone 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 9-25 47.
North Shore 17 23 15 15 —70
Elgin Academy 7 12 10 18 —47
3-point baskets: EA — Julien, Robinson.
Fouled out: EA — Schael.
*
Geneva 69, Elgin 61
Elgin — Butler 10 0-0 22, Baldwin 5 0-1 11, Sanders 4 0-1 10, Sitter 4 0-0 9, Harper 3 0-0 7, Douglas 0 2-2 2. Totals 26 2-4 61.
Geneva — Parrilli 8 2-2 18, Navigato 7 2-2 18, Durante 6 0-1 12, Vollbrecht 3 1-2 7, Cook 2 0-1 4, Landi 1 2-2 4, Temple 2 0-0 4, D’Amico 1 0-0 2. Totals 30 7-10 69.
Elgin 18 7 21 15 —61
Geneva 16 20 16 17 —69
3-point baskets: E — Butler 2, Sanders 2, Harper, Sitter; G — Navigato 2.
*
Huntley 48, Jacobs 45
Jacobs — Mack 0 0-0 0, Boekch 1 0-0 3, Orange 8 4-6 21, Canady 0 0-0 0, Murray 0 2-2 2, Krutwig 4 1-1 9, Peltier 0 0-2 0, Bindi 3 0-0 8, Grant 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 7-11 45.
Huntley — Jacobs 1 0-0 2, Spoeth 0 0-0 0, Bessey 1 0-2 3, Co. Boesch 0 0-0 0, Slonka 2 0-0 6, Wicks 3 0-0 6, Egekeze 5 5-6 15, Gorney 6 3-3 16. Totals 18 8-11 48.
Jacobs 6 15 17 7 —45
Huntley 7 16 12 13 —48
3-point baskets: J — Boekch, Orange, Bindi 2; H — Bessey, Slonka 2.
Fouled out: J — Peltier.
*
Larkin 64, Batavia 40
Batavia — Knox 2 3-4 7, Pieczynski 2 1-2 6, C. Coffey 1 2-3 5, M. Coffey 1 1-1 3, Schoessling 0 0-0 0, Lovestrand 1 0-0 3, Olson 4 0-1 9, Roberts 0 2-2 2, Alonzo 1 0-0 2, Astra 0 0-0 0, Bala 1 1-2 3. Totals 13 10-15 40.
Larkin — McCullum 7 6-6 21, Negron 4 1-2 9, Boley 3 0-0 7, Royse 4 0-0 8, Gardon 4 0-0 9, Jones 1 0-0 2, McCracken 2 0-0 4, Gorman 1 0-0 2, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Steward 1 0-0 2, Morales 0 0-0 0, Feliciano 0 0-0. Totals 27 7-8 64.
Batavia 6 14 5 15 —40
Larkin 25 18 8 13 —64
3-point baskets: B — Pieczynski, C. Coffey, Lovestrand, Olson; L — McCullum, Boley, Gardon.
*
Metea Valley 68, South Elgin 64 (OT)
Metea Valley — Helwig 3 0-0 9, B. Oliver 3 2-3 8, Goldston 2 0-0 4, Klepper 0 2-4 2, Kuehn 2 0-0 6, M. Oliver 6 11-11 24, Dodson 3 0-1 7, Konkle 4 0-0 8, Edwards 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 15-19 68.
South Elgin — Howard 4 0-0 10, Smith 5 4-10 17, McClure 4 3-4 12, Mahmudi 1 0-1 2, Atkins 2 1-2 5, Amrhein 2 0-0 4, Hankins 7 0-0 14, Lynch 0 0-0 0, Winsel 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 8-17 64.
Metea Valley 12 18 16 8 14 —68
South Elgin 19 5 23 7 10 —64
3-point baskets: MV — Helwig 3, Kuehn 2, M. Oliver, Dodson; SE — Smith 3, Howard 2, McClure.
*
St. Charles East 84, Streamwood 54
St. Charles East — Washington 1 0-0 2, Gentry 6 3-3 17, Settle 1 0-1 3, Vyzral 1 0-0 2, Manibog 3 3-3 11, Clodi 2 0-0 6, McQuillan 6 2-4 18, Champine 2 0-0 5, Asquini 6 0-0 17, Bronec 0 1-2 1, Jones 1 0-1 2, Mason 0 0-0 0. Totals 30 9-14 84.
Streamwood — Hill 0 0-0 0, J. Siewert 4 1-3 9, Chancellor 0 0-0 0, McGlone 2 0-0 5, Brown 2 0-0 5, Seger 8 0-2 19, A. Siewert 1 0-0 2, Cordone 1 0-0 3, Harris 5 1-2 11, Sweeney 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 2-7 54.
St. Charles East 17 27 24 16 —84
Streamwood 17 17 8 12 —54
3-point baskets: SCE — Gentry 2, Settle, Manibog 2, Clodi 2, McQuillan 2, Champine, Asquini 5; S — McGlone, Brown, Seger 3, Cordone.
*
NORTH CHICAGO 82, ANTIOCH 51
North Chicago — Shead 9, Amos-Mays 19, White 3, Dixon 7, Hall 16, Shelton 3, Henton 6, Johnson 6, Mays 6.
Antioch — Marsiglio 3, Abdellatif 16, Reiser 4, Bell 2, Corley 3, Gofron 8, Phillips 2, Mrkonich 6, Kovach 4, Freeman 3.
North Chicago 13 17 34 18 —82
Antioch 11 8 15 17 —51
3-point baskets: Ant: Freeman; NC: Amos-Mays 3, Shelton.
*
lake forest 61, lake zurich 46
Lake Zurich — Travlos 2 3-4 8, Helgeson 0 3-4 3, McClaughry 0 2-4 2, Kruse 1 1-2 3, Wallace 5 2-3 12, O’Neill 1 0-0 3, Moon 1 0-2 3, Zahery 2 0-0 5, McCoy 1 2-2 5, Kothari 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Maroudas 1 0-0 2, Bauman 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 13-21 46.
Lake Forest — Boudreaux 10 3-3 25, Miller 6 1-3 13, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Traynor 3 0-0 6, Kauss 0 1-2 1, Trkla 1 0-0 2, Bender 2 1-2 5, Vogrich 0 0-2 0, Karras 2 2-2 7, Wonham 0 2-2 2, Dent 0 0-0 0, Durrett 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 10-16 61.
Lake Zurich 12 8 9 17 —46
Lake Forest 17 9 19 16 —61
3-point baskets: LZ: Travlos, O’Neill, Moon, Zahery, McCoy; LF: Boudreaux 2, Karras.
*
NOTRE DAME 51, CARMEL 50 (ot)
Carmel — Poyser 2 1-2 5, George 10 3-10 25, Barr 2 2-2 6, Kirby 2 3-4 7, Duff 3 3-6 9, Bowen 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 12-24 48.
Notre Dame — Dillon 1 0-2 3, D’Abanzo 0 0-2 0, Simon 2 0-3 4, Mooney 4 4-4 13, Bacar 9 5-6 24, Washington 1 0-0 2, Cesorio 2 0-0 5. Totals 19 9-18 51.
Carmel 12 12 4 17 5 —50
Notre Dame 9 12 15 9 6 —51
3-point baskets: Carm: none; ND: Dillon, Mooney, Bacar, Cesorio.
*
STEVENSON 65, LIBERTYVILLE 43
Libertyville — Braun 1 1-3 3, Reed 0 0-0 0, Borcia 7 12-2 15, Lipp, 4 1-5 9, Peterson 1 2-2 4, Vernasco 2 0-0 4, Kimpler 0 2-2 2, Monken 1 4-4 6, Scanlan 0 0-0 0, Chen 0 0-0 0, Feely 0 0-0 0, Kratzer 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 11-18 43.
Stevenson — Morrissey 2 0-0 4, Cashaw 5 7-8 20, Nichols 1 0-0 2, Brunson 9 0-0 20, Johnson 3 1-3 9, Green 3 0-0 6, Smith 0 0-0 0, Hwang 0 0-0 0, Panitch 0 0-0 0, Hodes 0 0-2 0, Yoon 0 2-2 2, Sanon 0 0-1 0, Imus 1 0-0 2, O’Connell 0 0-0 0, McMullen 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 10-15 65.
Libertyville 6 9 10 18 —43
Stevenson 14 18 15 18 —65
3-point baskets: Stev: Cashaw 3, Brunson 2, Johnson 2.
*
Grant 78, Round Lake 64
Round Lake — M. Green 3 0-0 7, Lear 3 3-3 9, Wright 10 5-7 29, Pisarski 1 0-0 2, Lopez 4 5-5 13, Bommon 2 0-0 4, Ruiz 0 0-0 0, A. Green 0 0-0 0, Soto 0 0-1 0. Totals 23 13-16 64.
Grant — Malmberg 7 1-2 19, Noda 3 5-7 11, Dunning 6 2-2 14, Bald 4 1-1 9, Jones 3 0-0 6, Sadauskas 3 3-5 9, Lostroscio 3 0-0 6, Burns 2 0-0 4, Hanlin 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 12-17 78.
Round Lake 25 6 17 16 —64
Grant 16 28 19 15 —78
3-point baskets: RL: Wright 4, M. Green; Grt: Malmberg 4.
Fouled out: Grt: Jones.
*
Zion-Benton 61, Warren 57
Warren — Jokic 2 0-0 5, Payawal 1 0-0 2, Betori 4 0-0 9, Deere 5 4-4 14, Swane 3 3-6 9, Gillespie 6 4-6 18, Reams 0-0-0 0, Gordon 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 13-16 57.
Zion-Benton — Moragne 1 0-4, 2, Calvert 0 1-2, 1, Davis 2 5-6 9, Maynard 1 0-0 2, Curry 4 1-2 9, Yarbrough 5 3-4 13, Young 0 0-0 0, Schofield 8 2-6 21. Totals 22 14-24 61.
Warren 9 13 16 14 —57
Zion-Benton 11 9 13 25 —61
3-point baskets: Warr: Gillespie 2, Jokic, Betori; Z-B: Schofield 3.
*
Woodstock North at Grayslake Central, ppd. (makeup Thursday, Feb. 13)
Addison Trail 61, Morton 59
Downers Grove South 64, Leyden 32
Proviso East 46, Willowbrook 35
*
Glenbard North 70, Wheaton North 52
Glenbard North — Fleming 4 4-5 15, Collier 2 3-4 7, Jackson 4 0-0 8, Holbert 4 2-2 11, C. Flanigan 11 0-4 23, Gasiorowski 0 0-0 0, Jones 2 0-0 6, Jasinski 0 0-0 0, Bosco 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Ledbetter 0 0-0 0, Kos 0 0-0 0, Vegrzyn 0 0-0 0, B. Flanigan 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 9-15 70.
Wheaton North — Cerone 1 0-0 3, Slivinski 7 3-5 21, Kirschbaum 1 2-2 4, Knoedler 0 2-2 2, Heggeland 2 0-0 4, Houlihan 3 6-8 12, Travesa 0 1-2 1, Anthony 1 0-0 3, Coolidge 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Woodall 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 14-19 52.
Glenbard North 13 25 20 12 —70
Wheaton North 13 11 16 12 —52
3-point baskets: GN: Fleming 3, Jackson, Flanigan, Jones 2; WN: Cerone, Slivinski 4, Anthony. Fouled out: GN: Gasiorowski.
*
Glenbard South 80, Fenton 51
Fenton — Alden 2 4-4 10, Moriarty 0 0-0 0, Geraci 0 0-0 0, Leffew 5 1-3 12, Wagner 7 2-2 18, Yario 1 0-0 2, Jakalski 4 0-0 8, Hamgeri 0 0-0 0, Echeverria 0 0-0 0, Maentanis 0 0-0 0, Biago 0 1-2 1, Irizarry 0 0-0 0, Nixon 0 0-1 0, Lopez 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 8-12 51.
Glenbard South — Scott 4 2-2 10, Jeske 6 0-0 13, Murbach 4 0-0 8, Marks 4 0-0 8, Rickette 9 3-3 23, Willis 0 2-2 2, Bair 2 0-1 4, Bogda 1 1-2 3, Haras 1 0-0 2, Schutte 1 0-0 2, Miller 0 0-0 0, Pitts 0 0-0 0, Alvarado 1 0-0 2, Williams 0 0-0 0; Carli 1 0-0 3. Totals 34 8-10 80.
Fenton 13 12 16 10 —51
Glenbard South 14 21 23 22 —80
3-point baskets: F: Alden 2, Wagner 2, Leffew; GS: Rickette 2, Jeske. Fouled out: none
*
Hinsdale Central 57, Glenbard West 53
Hinsdale Central — Bradshaw 0 5-6 5, Lillard 4 2-2 11, Rafferty 7 3-4 19, Scales 0 0-0 0, Ives 2 2-2 8, Bunting 1 1-1 3, Kiernan 1 1-2 3, Hutcherson 2 0-0 4, Mulc 2 0-0 4, Hartzman 0 0-0 0, Nelson 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 14-17 57.
Glenbard West — Montgomery 1 2-2 4, Reedy 0 0-0 0, Starkey 6 3-4 15, Davis 8 4-10 20, Passi 2 2-2 6, Cochrane 1 0-0 3, Pierce 1 0-0 3, Colliander 0 0-0 0, Gould 0 2-3 2. Totals 19 13-21 53.
Hinsdale Central 16 15 7 19 —57
Glenbad West 5 13 13 22 —53
3-point baskets: HC: Ives 2, Rafferty 2, Lillard. GW: Cochrane, Pierce.
*
Marmion 59, St. Francis 53
St. Francis — Blank 1 1-2 3, Brown 4 1-2 9, Hart 4 0-0 10, Prociuk 9 0-1 22, Sullivan 1 1-2 3, Fabianski 2 0-0 4, French 1 0-0 2, Kurtyka 0 0-0 0, Purdom 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 3-7 53.
Marmion — Sheehan 7 4-6 24, Glasgow 5 3-4 14, Esp 4 0-2 9, Maryanski 1 0-0 2, Bicknell 2 2-3 6, Friel 1 0-0 2, Fletcher 1 0-0 2, Murphy 0 0-0 0. 21 Totals 9-15 59.
St. Francis 11 17 13 12 —53
Marmion 10 11 21 17 —59
3-point baskets: SF: Prociuk 4, Hart 2; M: Sheehan 6, Esp, Glasgow. Fouled out: None.
*
Metea Valley 68, South Elgin 64 (OT)
Metea Valley — Helwig 3 0-0 9, B. Oliver 3 2-3 8, Goldston 2 0-0 4, Klepper 0 2-4 2, Kuehn 2 0-0 6, M. Oliver 6 11-11 24, Dodson 3 0-1 7, Konkle 4 0-0 8, Edwards 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 15-19 68.
South Elgin — Howard 4 0-0 10, Smith 5 4-10 17, McClure 4 3-4 12, Mahmudi 1 0-1 2, Atkins 2 1-2 5, Amrhein 2 0-0 4, Hankins 7 0-0 14, Lynch 0 0-0 0, Winsel 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 8-17 64.
Metea Valley 12 18 16 8 14—68
South Elgin 19 5 23 7 10—64
3-point baskets: MV-Helwig 3, Kuehn 2, M. Oliver, Dodson; SE-Smith 3, Howard 2, McClure. Fouled out: none.
*
Montini 51, Chicago Christian 42
Montini — McGillicuddy 1 4-6 7; Thomas 1 0-0 2; Brady 0 4-4 4; DeLaPlane 3 4-4 12; Williams 0 0-0 0; M. Brachmann 5 4-10 14; Mooney 4 4-6 12; Orr 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 20-30 51.
Chicago Christian — Parker 1 1-2 4; Leo 1 0-0 2; Fitzpatrick 1 0-0 2; Wright 4 3-4 13; Spencer 4 0-0 8; Washington 3 1-2 8; Boss 1 0-0 3; Wolterink 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 5-8 42.
Montini 11 14 14 12 —51
Chicago Christ. 14 9 13 6 —42
3-point baskets: M: McGillicuddy, DeLaPlane 2. CC: Parker, Wright 2, Washington, Boss. Fouled out: CC: Wright, Spencer.
*
Naperville Central 51, Naperville North 34
Naperville Central — Bennett 1 0-0 3; Antony 2 0-0 6; Zelinski 1 0-0 3; Maloney 7 1-2 16; Czarnowski 6 3-4 15; Meier 0 2-3 2; Dahl 0 2-2 2; Rugamba 0 0-2 0; Binkowski 0 1-2 1; Schmidt 0 0-0 0; Dolehide 0 0-0 0; Nowak 0 0- 0; Roberts 0 0-0 0; Smitas 0 0-0 0; Webb 0 0-0 0; Pomeroy 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 10-17 51.
Naperville North — Winick 1 0-0 3; Rehayem 1 2-2 5; McClain Jr; 3 0-0 7; Griffin 2 0-1 4; Carlson 0 0-0 0; Elston 2 1-2 7; Gajcak 1 0-0 3; Bushman 1 0-0 2; Garon 0 0-0 0; Laurenzo 0 0-0 0; Merrill 0 0-0 0; Tuxhorn 0 0-0 0; Milsap 0 3-4 3. Totals 11 6-9 34.
Naperville Central 16 14 11 10 —51
Naperville North 8 7 6 13 —34
3-point baskets: NC: Antony 2, Bennett, Zelinski, Maloney. NN: Elston 2, Winick, Rehayem, McClain Jr; Gajcak. Fouled out: None.
*
Neuqua Valley 67, West Chicago 53
West Chicago — Konchar 11 3-4 26; Henke 1 2-2 4; Orr 3 0-0 7; Doell 1 1-4 3; Bibbs 2 2-2 7; Mitchell 2 0-0 4; Lomibao 0 1-2 1; Habecker 0 1-2 1. Totals 20 10-16 53.
Neuqua Valley — George 3 4-4 11; Rarison 6 6-6 19; Piotrowski 3 5-6 11; Robertson 4 2-4 10; Incaudo 3 2-4 8; Lendino 0 0-0 0; Eminger 4 0-0 8; Edwards 0 0-0 0; Kedrowski 0 0-0 0; Tresmond 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 19-24 67.
West Chicago 19 10 8 16 —53
Neuqua Valley 16 17 18 16 —67
3-point baskets: WC: Konchar, Orr, Bibbs. NV: George, Raridon. Fouled out: None.
*
Waubonsie Valley 39, Bartlett 29
Bartlett — Wantroba 0 0-0 0, Busch 0 0-0 0, Eagins 2 3-6 9, Triphahn 0 0-0 0, Russo 0 0-0 0, DiCanio 2 1-2 5, Ourth 3 0-0 6, C. Pauletti 0 0-0 0, Jimenez 0 0-0 0, T. Pauletti 3 1-3 7, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Allen 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 5-11 29.
Waubonsie Valley — N. Karkazis 5 1-2 11, Cordes 2 0-0 4, DeHann 3 2-2 8, Gialamas 2 2-3 6, McGough 1 0-0 2, C. Karlazis 3 0-1 6, Martin 0 0-0 0, Yanish 1 0-0 2, Terry 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 5-8 39.
Bartlett 0 5 7 17 —29
Waubonsie Valley 8 10 10 11 —39
3-point baskets: B: Eagins.
*
West Aurora 60, Lake Park 53
West Aurora — Walker 8 7-8 24, Griffin 6 3-3 15, Koth 1 3-4 6, Howard 2 0-0 6, Williams 2 0-0 4, Dunn 0 3-4 3, Wisley 1 0-0 2, Jensen 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 16-19 60.
Lake Park — McDaniel 2 7-8 11, Karas 4 1-2 9, Moore 2 5-6 9, Van Aswegen 3 0-0 9, Weiss 2 0-0 6, Filip 2 0-1 4, Kimbrough 1 0-0 3, Hower 1 0-0 2, Hynes 0 0-0 0, Vance 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 13-17 53.
West Aurora 14 13 14 19 —60
Lake Park 16 13 14 10 —53
3-point baskets: WA: Howard 2, Walker, Koth. LP: Van Aswegen 3, Weiss 2, Kimbrough. Fouled out: LP: McDaniel.
*
Wheaton Academy 76, Aurora Christian 54
Aurora Christian — Slamans 1 0-0 3; McNamara 1 0-0 3; Flitzman 0 0-0 0; Worst 0 0-0 0; Singer 3 5-8 12; Lutze 6 0-0 16; Wolfe 2 1-2 6; Harrell 1 4-5 6; Schweistinal 1 1-2 3; Sisco 1 0-2 2; Buhrt 1 0-0 3. Totals 17 11-19 54.
Wheaton Academy — Smith 2 0-0 5; Johnson 0 4-4 4; Copple 0 0-0 0; Sandberg 2 0-0 6; Ruggles 5 2-3 16; Collins 0 0-0 0; Burdett 1 0-0 2; B. Fuzak 3 1-1 8; Behr 8 0-0 17; Robbins 1 0-0 2; Williams 4 1-1 9; C. Fuzak 2 2-2 6; Lindstedt 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 10-11 76.
Aurora Christian 12 13 11 18 —54
Wheaton Acad. 23 13 19 21 —76
3-point baskets: AC: Slamans, McNamara, Singer, Lutze 4, Wolfe, Buhrt. WA: Smith, Sandberg 2, Ruggles 4, B. Fuzak, Behr. Fouled out: None.
*
Wheaton Warrenville South 53, Glenbard East 48
WW South — Hernandez 5 12-15 22; Watson 2 7-13 11; Metzger 1 6-9 8; Kienzle 3 0-0 7; Summers 1 0-0 3; Simpson 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 25-37 53.
Glenbard East — Hall 7 6-6 23; Peterkin 6 1-3 14; Behrendt 2 1-1 5; Finley 1 0-1 2; Jones 1 0-1 2; Lake 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 8-12 48.
WW South 7 11 15 20 —53
Glenbard East 8 9 9 22 —48
3-point baskets: WWS: Summers, Kienzle. GE: Hall 2, Peterkin. Fouled out: GE: Behrendt.
*
barrington 62, palatine 55
Barrington — Johnson 1 0-3 3, Orr 0 0-0 0, Ivanauskas 6 0-3 13, Madrzyk 8 5-6 23, Bart 5 4-4 15, McAndrews 0 0-0 0, Bennett 1 0-0 2, Lester 1 4-5 6, Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 13-21 62.
Palatine — Macahon 5 3-7 15, Leber 0 0-0 0, Gavin 1 0-2 2, Ulrich 3 1-1 8, Williams 0 0-2 0, Watson 9 5-8 28, Fife 0 0-0 0, Chaney 2 0-0 2, Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 9-20 55.
Barrington 21 13 7 21 —62
Palatine 14 11 12 18 —55
3-point baskets: Bar: Johnson, Ivanauskas, Madrzyk 2, Bart; Pal: Macahon 2, Ulrich, Watson 5.
*
St. Viator 71, Benet Acad. 68
Benet Acad. — O’Mara 15 9-15 39, Nelligan 4 0-0 10. Sobolewski 2 4-6 9, Roemer 2 1-2 6, Bonnett 1 2-4 4, Pellettieri 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 16-27 68.
St. Viator — Arogundade 6 10-11 23, Smart 6 10-11 23, McNamara 4 0-0 11, Falotico 2 0-0 6, Martin 1 1-2 3, Cannella 1 0-0 2. Grant 0 0-0 0, Muench 0 0-0 0, Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Monson 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 21-24 71.
Benet Acad. 13 21 19 13 —68
St. Viator 15 11 21 24 —71
3-point baskets: BAc: Nelligan 2, Roemer, Sobolewski; StV: McNamara 3, Falotico 2, Arogundade, Smart.
*
Other scores
Downers Grove South 64, Leyden 32
*