Tuesday’s girls basketball scoreboard
Tuesday’s girls basketball scoreboard
*
Batavia 63, St. Charles East 41
Batavia — Orman 2 0-0 5, Fruendt 11 3-4 30, S. Bayram 1 0-0 2, Frazier 4 4-5 12, E. Bayram 6 2-4 14, Koch 0 0-0 0, Weber 0 0-0 0, Slater 0 0-0 0, Erickson 0 0-0 0, Marchiori 0 0-0 0. 24 9-13 63.
St. Charles East — John 4 0-0 8, Nowling 3 2-4 8, Meadows 2 4-4 8, Claussner 2 2-5 6, Washington 4 0-0 11, Vitkus 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Rinker 0 0-0 0, Cheney 0 0-0 0. 15 8-13 41.
Batavia 17 20 11 15 —63
St. Charles E. 9 18 8 6 —41
3-point baskets: B: Fruendt 5, Orman; SCE: Washington 3.
Rebounds: B: 34 (E. Bayram 10); SCE: 27 (Washington 5).
Fouled out: None.
Sophs: St. Charles East 41, Batavia 36.
*
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 58, woodstock 43
Grayslake Central — Miller 3 1-4 7, Spalding 2 1-2 5, Dahlstrom 9 2-3 20, Moroney 3 0-0 6, Curtis 2 0-0 4, Garbett 2 2-2 6, Larson 0 2-4 2, Arnold 2 2-2 6, Effa 0 0-0 0, Frusolone 0 0-0 0, Eschrich 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 10-17 58.
Woodstock — Brown 1 0-0 2, Beattie 1 4-6 7, Scolio 4 3-5 11, Overly 4 2-2 10, Juarez 0 2-2 2, Brand 4 0-0 9, Roberts 1 0-0 2, Pautrat 0 0-0 0, Carzoli 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 11-15 43.
Grayslake Central 18 18 8 14 —58
Woodstock 15 5 16 7 —43
3-point baskets: GC: none; Wds: Beattie, Brand.
Fouled out: Wds: Brand.
*
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 57, woodstock north 38
Grayslake North — Fish 3 1-2 8, Detweiler 5 2-4 16, Thibeaux 7 3-4 17, Swanson 0 0-0 0, Lovitsch 2 0-0 4, Karnuth 0 4-6 4, Martineau 0 0-0 0, Friedman 1 0-0 2, Kahn 0 3-3 3, Myers 1 0-1 3, Villwock 0 0-0 0, Hartigan 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 13-20 57.
Woodstock North — J. Crain 3 2-5 8, Everly 0 1-2 1, Abbate 1 0-0 2, Jones 1 0-0 2, S. Crain 2 0-0 4, Darling 2 0-0 6, Ahr 4 4-6 12, Bates 0 0-0 0, Chamberlain 1 0-0 3, Landrey 0 0-0 0, Zieman 0 0-0 0, Schaffter 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 7-13 38.
Grayslake North 9 17 24 7 —57
Woodstock North 6 4 10 18 —38
3-point baskets: GN: Detweiler 4, Fish, Myers; WN: Darling 2, Chamberlain.
Fouled out: none.
*
leyden 54, ridgewood 35
Leyden — Chavarria 9 5-6 23, Dionisio 0 0-0 0, Kost 0 2-2 2, Elliott 0 0-0 0, Grande 3 1-2 7, Gusman 3 2-3 9, Hernandez 0 0-2 0, Lazcano 4 0-0 8, Leon 0 0-0 0, McGee 0 1-2 1, Miranda 1 0-0 , Aiello 0 0-0 0, McCluskey 0 2-4 2. Totals 20 13-21 54.
Ridgewood 5 6 7 17 —35
Leyden 13 14 11 16 —54
3-point baskets: Ley: Gusman.
*
Highland Park 55, Wheeling 46
Wheeling — Calistro 0 0-0 0, Dobrowski 3 1-2 9, Smith 0 3-4 3, Kuzmanic 6 0-1 12, Dammeier 3 0-0 6, Claver 2 0-0 4, Greenberg 6 0-0 12 Totals 20 4-7 46.
Highland Park — Hoffman 7 3-3 17, Glazer 5 3-4 13, Thorpe 3 2-2 8, Quirk 1 1-2 3, LoGrance 6 2-2 14, Totals 22 11-13 55.
Wheeling 12 9 13 12 —46
Highland Park 12 13 17 13 —55
3-point baskets: Whe: Dobrowski (2);
Fouled out: None.
*
Montini 79, St. Edward 43
*
New Trier 63, Hinsdale Central 33
New Trier — Boehm 8 3-5 19; Czyznksi 3 0-0 8; Bosco 2 0-0 5; Welch 2 0-0 5; Pedi 4 1-2 9; Neuhaus 1 0-0 3; West 2 0-0 4; Gahlon 4 0-0 10; Ball 0 0-0 0; Stiffler 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 4-7 63.
Hinsdale Central — Katich 3 1-1 7; Gurka 3 0-0 6; Bareck 0 0- 00; Smiles 0 0- 00; Martinelli 2 1-2 5; Skibicki 0 0-0 0; Callahan 0 0-0 0; Rush 3 3-6 9; Day 0 0-0 0; Wasz 1 2-2 4; Burr 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 7-10 33.
New Trier 20 8 17 18 —63
Hinsdale Central 7 8 14 14 —33
3-point baskets: NT: Czyznski 2, Bosco, Welch, Gahlon. Fouled out: None.
*
Wheaton North 60, Metea Valley 34
Wheaton North — Jones 5 0-0 10; Gryna 2 0-0 5; Cassel 0 0-0 0; Pfalzgraf 0 0-0 0; Thornton 6 0-0 15; Tiesman 0 1-2 1; Berkley 3 1-1 7; Baird 6 3-4 15; Will 3 0-0 7; Watts 0 0-0 0; Barry 0 0-0 0; Lyons 0 0-0 0; Wolff 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 5-7 60.
Metea Valley — Cast 2 1-1 5; Logan 1 0-0 3; Bobo 0 0-0 0; Gaul 1 0-0 3; Dyer 0 0-0 0; Lawrence 0 0-0 0; Clay 0 0-0 0; Voytell 6 2-2 15; Schaefer 0 0-0 0; Smith 0 0-0 0; Parker 4 0-0 8. Totals 14 3-3 34.
Wheaton North 18 18 10 14 —60
Metea Valley 9 10 9 6 —34
3-point baskets: WN: Gryna, Thornton 3, Will. MV: Logan, Gual, Voytell. Fouled out: None.
*
Riverside-Brookfield 67, Fenton 33
Fenton — Bango 1 0-2 3, Leschewski 1 5-13 7, Guarino 5 6-6 16, Wassmann 0 0-0 0, Fritz 0 1-2 1, Andrews 2 0-0 4, Susmarski 1 0-0 2, Ventura-Green 0 0-0 0, Wilson 0 0-0 0, Mora 0 0-0 0, Aguirre 0 0-0 0, totals 10 12-23 33
Riverside-Brookfield — Waas 1 0-0 2, Chavez 2 1-2 5, Bloom 9 0-0 22, Rettke 4 0-0 8, Dabney 3 1-1 7, Hoyd 2 0-0 5, Martinez 1 1-2 3, Comincho 5 0-0 10, Kinkel 1 0-0 2, Malloy 1 1-2 3, totals 29 4-7 67
Fenton 6 11 6 10 —33
Riverside-Brook. 15 16 15 18 —67
3-point baskets: F: Bango. RB: Bloom 4, Hoyd. Fouled out: none
*
Elgin City Classic
Elgin 49, Harvest Christian 36
Harvest C. — Rayappa 3 0-3 6, Lockwood 0 1-2 1, Knox 6 3-3 17, Hendricks 0 0-0 0, Oostdyk 4 0-0 8, Carrillo 2 0-0 4, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 4-11 36.
Elgin — Powers 4 1-2 9, Berg 10 1-2 23, Eckholm 2 0-4 4, West 0 2-4 2, Harvey 1 0-0 2, Panthier 0 0-2 0, Ramirez 2 3-4 7, Milosevic 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 8-18 49.
Harvest C. 14 8 2 12 —36
Elgin 10 13 16 10 —49
3-point baskets: HC — Knox 2; E — Berg 2.
Fouled out: E — West.
Westminster Christian 54, Larkin 51
Westminster C. — Gnan 0 0-0 0, Versluys 10 5-7 25, Hays 4 3-4 12, Meschewski 0 2-2 2, Cusumano 0 0-0 0, Speweik 2 2-2 7, Atchison 0 0-0 0, Donhaue 4 0-2 8. Totals 20 12-17 54.
Larkin — Kyles 6 1-3 14, McGhee 1 2-4 5, Washington 4 0-0 8, Hill 1 0-0 2, Patterson 6 3-7 16, Casebeer 1 0-0 2, Evans 1 0-0 2, Martinez 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 6-14 51.
Westminster C. 13 15 11 15 —54
Larkin 9 17 8 17 —51
3-point baskets: WC — Hays, Speweik; L — Patterson, Kyles, McGhee.
*
Jacobs 64, Dundee-Crown 53
Dundee-Crown — Faulkner 1 0-0 2, Lococo 4 6-7 15, Barker 5 0-0 14, A. Michalski 1 1-3 3, Lawrence 3 1-3 7, Laboy 3 0-1 6, E. Michalski 2 2-5 6. Totals 19 10-19 53.
Jacobs — Williams 3 7-8 14, Surges 0 1-2 1, Sidor 3 8-10 14, Grady 1 0-0 2, Mangieri 2 3-4 7, Frighetto 1 0-0 2, Richman 1 2-2 5, Powell 0 1-2 1, Barnec 7 3-3 18. Totals 18 25-31 64.
Dundee-Crown 12 9 6 26 —53
Jacobs 8 16 13 27 —64
3-point baskets: D-C — Lococo, Barker 4; J — Williams, Richman, Barnec.
Fouled out: D-C — Scarpelli, Lawrence, E. Michalski; J — Grady.
*
Bartlett 56, Streamwood 46
Bartlett — Gerdevich 2 1-1 6, Lyjack 1 0-0 2, Johnson 1 0-0 3, Brohan 4 1-2 11, Arco 1 3-4 5, Janczak 1 0-0 2, Giampapa 7 0-0 17, Harris 3 4-6 10. Totals 20 9-13 56.
Streamwood — Hawkins 0 0-0 0, Giwa 0 0-0 0, Foret 3 0-0 8, Jeremiah 3 0-0 8, Williams 7 3-4 17, Caldera 1 0-0 2, McGlone 3 5-8 11, Miranda 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 8-12 46.
Bartlett 12 14 13 17 —56
Streamwood 13 9 15 9 —46
3-point baskets: B — Gerdevich, Johnson, Brohan 2, Giampapa 3; S — Foret 2, Jeremiah 2.
*
South Elgin 47, Burlington Central 45
Burlington C. — Ross 3 3-4 9, Holt 3 0-0 6, Ratzek 0 0-0 0, DeTamble 1 0-0 2, Collins 0 0-0 0, Cruz 2 0-1 4, Pryor 3 0-0 8, Colby 5 4-7 14, Gerke 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 7-12 45.
South Elgin — Uveges 3 0-1 6, Tracy 1 1-2 3, D. Kelleher 2 1-2 5, McIntosh 0 0-0 0, Fahey 0 0-0 0, Miller 2 2-4 7, Williams 2 2-2 6, M. Kelleher 7 1-1 15, Yang 2 1-2 5. Totals 20 8-14 47.
Burlington C. 6 11 12 16 —45
South Elgin 10 14 10 13 —47
3-point baskets: BC — Pryor 2; SE — Miller.
*
Montini 77, St. Edward 43
St. Edward — Spagnola 2 0-0 4, Kearney 2 0-0 4, Walschot 1 0-0 2, Ramos 2 1-5 5, Swanson 3 4-5 12, Scully 2 0-0 6, Castoro 3 2-3 10. Totals 15 7-13 43.
Montini — Stone 4 2-2 14, Carliss 4 0-0 11, Ross 1 1-2 5, Bogdan 1 2-2 4, Bambule 3 0-0 9, Kuykendall 6 0-2 12, Jakaitis 7 3-5 16, Oppenheimer 1 0-0 3, Castro 1 0-0 3. Totals 29 8-13 77.
St. Edward 9 11 5 18 —43
Montini 27 16 12 23 —77
3-point baskets: SE — Castoro 2, Scully 2, Swanson; M — Stone 4, Bambule 3, Oppenheimer, Castro, Carliss.
*
Huntley 54, Crystal Lake South 51
Huntley — Clausen 2 0-0 4, Barreto 1 0-0 2, Zornow 4 0-0 8, S. Andrews 6 1-6 15, Zobott 0 0-3 0, A. Andrews 10 4-4 25, Costantino 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 5-13 54.
CL South — Clark 2 5-6 9, Fanter 4 4-4 12, Rasmussen 6 1-2 13, DeJesus 1 0-1 2, Mickow 6 3-5 15, Massie 0 0-0 0, Mitre 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 13-18 51.
Huntley 8 22 10 14 —54
CL South 13 12 18 8 —51
3-point baskets: H — S. Andrews, A. Andrews.
*
Sycamore 47, Hampshire 29
Hampshire — Seaton 0 2-2 2, Finn 2 0-0 4, B. Dumoulin 2 0-0 5, N. Dumoulin 1 0-0 3, Detiveaux 0 2-2 2, DeChant 0 0-0 0, Benoit 2 0-1 4, T. Dumoulin 3 0-0 9, Lazar 0 0-0 0 . Totals 10 4-5 29.
Sycamore — Picolotti 1 0-0 2, Kohler 0 0-2 0, Foresman 0 0-0 0, Goff 4 0-0 11, Berlinski 0 0-0 0, Hopkins 0 0-0 0, Moll 1 2-2 5, Gilbert 5 7-10 21, Halsh 0 0-0 0, Aase 3 0-0 6, Russell 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 9-14 47.
Hampshire 7 11 4 7 —29
Sycamore 13 15 7 12 —47
3-point baskets: H — T. Dumoulin 3, B. Dumoulin, N. Dumoulin; S — Gilbert 4, Goff 3, Moll.