Boys
2013-'14 Season Coverage
Boys
Article updated: 1/11/2014 1:21 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Friday's boys basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Friday's boys basketball scoreboard

Friday's boys basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

St. Charles North 64, Geneva 57

St. Charles North -- Goetz 5 7-9 18, Ludwig 3 7-9 14, Miller 0 0-0 0, Callaghan 6 0-1 16, Johnson 4 0-0 8, DeMoss 1 0-0 2, Cotter 2 0-0 4, Gianacakos 0 0-0 0, Davern 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 14-19 64

Geneva -- Cook 1 3-4 5, Temple 4 0-0 10, Durante 5 3-3 14, Navigato 3 8-8 14, Landi 1 1-2 3, Volbrecht 0 0-0 0, Parrilli 3 4-8 11. Totals: 17 19-25 57

St. Charles North 11 21 16 16 --64

Geneva 15 13 18 11 --57

3-point baskets: SCN: Callaghan 4, Goetz, Ludwig; G: Temple 2, Durante

Fouled out: SCN: Johnson; G: Landi, Volbrecht

*

Kaneland 42, Morris 41

Morris -- Allen 1 2-2 5, Walker 4 0-0 10, Sampson 1 0-0 2, Kukman 1 1-2 3, Patterson 6 0-0 16, Bjelland 1 0-1 2, Rogalla 1 0-0 2 Totals: 15 4-7 41.

Kaneland -- Pruett 6 2-4 14, Carlson 8 2-4 18, R. David 0 0-0 0, Carlson 1 0-0 2, D. David 3 0-0 8, Fedderly 0 0-0 0, Barnes 0 0-0 0, VanBogaert 0 0-0 0 Totals: 18 4-8 42.

Morris 7 4 14 16 --41

Kaneland 8 11 12 11 --42

3-point baskets: M: Patterson 4, Walker 2, Allen; K: D. David 2.

Fouled out: None.

*

Marmion 62, Aurora Christian 56

Aurora Christian -- Slamans 0 0-0 0, McNamara 0 1-2 1, Flitman 0 0-0 0, Singer 2 0-0 4, Lutze 7 1-1 18, Wolfe 2 0-0 4, Harrell 7 3-8 18, Schweithal 2 3-9 7, Sisco 0 0-0 0, Buhrt 1 2-2 4. Totals: 21 10-22 56.

Marmion -- Grahovec 0 0-0 0, Sheehan 4 3-4 14, Murphy 0 1-2 1, Doroff 0 0-0 0, Esp 9 0-2 18, Friel 1 4-4 6, Fletcher 0 2-2 2, Betzelos 0 0-0 0, Pickard 0 0-0 0, Maryanski 3 2-3 8, Glasgow 3 3-6 9, Bicknell 2 0-2 4, Kirtley 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 15-25 62.

Aurora Christian 11 11 15 19 --56

Marmion 10 20 17 15 --62

3-point baskets: M: Sheehan 3.

Fouled out: AC: Lutze 3, Harrell, M: Maryanski, Sheehan, Glasgow.

*

McHenry 58, Crystal Lake South 57

*

Bartlett 51, Metea Valley 48

Metea Valley -- B. Oliver 3 4-5 10, Sfikas 2 0-0 5, Goldston 1 1-3 3, Klepper 0 2-2 2, Kuehn 6 0-0 12, M. Oliver 1 1-2 3, Dodson 1 0-0 2, Konkle 4 3-3 11. Totals 18 11-15 48.

Bartlett -- Wantroba 0 0-0 0, Busch 2 4-6 8, Triphahn 3 0-0 8, Russo 0 0-0 0, DiCanio 7 1-5 15, Ourth 0 0-0 0, Jimenez 3 1-2 9, Pauletti 1 0-1 2, Anderson 3 1-1 7, Hasenburg 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 7-15 51.

Metea Valley 10 25 12 11 --48

Bartlett 13 7 11 20 --51

3-point baskets: MV -- Sfikas; B -- Triphahn 2, Jimenez 2.

Fouled out: B -- Wantroba.

*

Burlington Central 70, Richmond-Burton 46

Richmond-B. -- Baynor 1 0-0 2, Rygiel 1 0-0 2, Wells 2 3-4 7, S. Kaufman 8 1-2 17, J. Kaufman 2 0-0 4, Banks 3 0-0 6, Kaiska 3 0-0 6, St. Pierre 1 0-02. Totals 21 4-6 46.

Burlington C. -- Sernett 0 0-0 0, Jochum 0 0-0 0, McCurdy 2 0-0 5, Schutta 3 5-6 13, Lippert 0 0-0 0, Hunnicutt 3 2-2 8, S. Fitzgerald 6 3-4 21, Wiss 1 0-0 2, Rau 1 0-0 2, Rainey 0 0-0 0, Moxness 0 0-0 0 R. Fitzgerald 0 0-0 0, Ozburn 5 2-8 17. Totals 24 12-20 70.

Richmond-B. 7 10 14 15 --46

Burlington C. 13 11 27 19 --70

3-point baskets: B-C -- S. Fitzgerald 6, Schutta 2, McCurdy 1.

*

Huntley 55, Dundee-Crown 39

Huntley -- Jacobs 1 0-0 3, Spoeth 0 0-0 0, Bessey 1 0-2 3, C. Boesch 1 0-0 2, Slonka 2 1-2 6, Wicks 4 1-2 10, Egekeze 4 8-10 16, Gorney 7 1-1 15. Totals 20 11-17 55.

Dundee-Crown -- Pochop 1 1-2 4, Dunner 2 0-1 4, Co. Parson 2 6-10 10, Buckley 0 0-0 0, Seals 4 2-2 12, Ca. Parson 0 0-0 0, Munson 2 2-2 7, Nash 0 0-0 0, Steinmetz 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 11-17 39.

Huntley 12 13 11 19 --55

Dundee-Crown 4 13 11 11 --39

3-point baskets: H -- Jacobs, Bessey, Slonka, Wicks; D-C -- Pochop, Seals 2, Munson.

*

Harvest Christian 54, Alden-Hebron 42

Alden-Hebron -- no stats available.

Harvest Christian -- Fox 11 3-7 27, Thiel 1 0-0 2, Steiner 1 0-0 3, Jakel 1 0-0 2, Turpin 0 0-0 0, Vislisel 7 4-4 20. Totals 21 7-11 54.

Alden-Hebron 10 12 14 6 --42

Harvest Christian 16 8 18 12 --54

3-point baskets: HC -- Fox 2, Steiner, Vislisel 2.

*

South Elgin 90, East Aurora 66

South Elgin -- Howard 1 2-2 4, Smith 6 8-9 21, McClure 8 3-6 20, Atkins 1 2-2 4, Cruz 1 1-1 3, Wells 8 2-2 23, Lynch 2 0-0 4, Martinez 0 0-0 0, Amrhein 1 0-0 3, Winsel 0 0-0 0, Hankins 4 0-0 8. Totals 32 18-22 90.

East Aurora -- A. Smith 3 0-0 7, D. Smith 1 0-0 2, Pugh 2 0-0 5, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Franklin 0 1-2 1, Reynolds 2 0-0 4, Villezcas 7 0-0 14, Peters 3 0-0 7, Jeffries 1 0-0 3, Hernandez 3 0-0 6. Totals 27 4-7 66.

South Elgin 14 28 24 24 --90

East Aurora 18 27 9 12 --66

3-point baskets: SE -- Wells 5, Smith, McClure, Amrhein; EA -- Davis 4, Pugh, A. Smith, Peters, Jeffries.

*

St. Charles East 83, Elgin 50

Elgin -- Butler 8 0-0 22, Mari 1 0-0 2, Sanders 1 1-2 3, Sitter 2 0-0 5, Harper 3 2-2 8, Baldwin 1 2-2 5, Douglas 1 1-2 3, Miller 1 0-0 2, Bennett 0 0-0 0, Edwards 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 6-8 50.

St. Charles East -- McQuillan 1 0-0 3, Adduci 14 4-5 40, Gentry 3 0-0 8, Vyzral 0 0-0 0, Bronec 4 1-2 9, Manibog 0 2-2 2, Asquini 0 0-0 0, Settle 1 0-0 2, Clodi 1 0-0 2, Miller 0 0-0 0, Champine 2 0-0 4. Totals 32 8-12 83.

Elgin 13 14 17 6 --50

St. Charles East 18 30 20 15 --83

3-point baskets: E -- Butler 6, Sitter, Baldwin; SCE -- Adduci 8, Gentry 2, McQuillan.

*

St. Edward 56, Marian Central 48

Marian Central -- Pischke 5 0-1 10, Waytula 3 0-0 6, Drivas 0 0-0 0, Lindell 0 0-0 0, Caldez 1 0-0 3, Schnepf 3 0-3 7, Hardie 0 0-0 0, Patterson 3 0-0 7, Haley 2 1-1 5, Ricchioto 2 4-4 8, Lindquist 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 5-9 48.

St. Edward -- Murray 0 0-0 0, J. Butzow 2 6-6 10, Domel 1 0-0 3, French 3 1-2 7, Duffy 5 1-3 11, Favela 6 4-5 16, Elam 4 0-0 8, Mathews 0 1-2 1, Hesch 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 13-18 56.

Marian Central 8 20 8 12 --48

St. Edward 11 9 12 24 --56

3-point baskets: STE -- Domel; MC -- Caldez, Schnepf, Patterson.

*

Batavia 69, Streamwood 46

Batavia -- Knox 2 5-6 9, Roberts 0 2-2 2, J. Schmidt 0 0-1 0, Pieczynski 4 1-2 11, C. Coffey 4 1-2 13, M. Coffey 2 0-0 6, Schoessling 0 0-0 0, M. Schmidt 1 2-5 4, Lovestrand 1 0-0 3, Winkle 0 0-0 0, Bova 3 0-0 8, Peez 2 2-3 7, Olson 3 0-0 6, Alonzo 0 0-0 0, Astra 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 13-21 69.

Streamwood -- Hill 0 1-4 1, J. Siewert 3 1-1 7, Guinto 0 0-0 0, McGlone 2 5-5 10, Brown 0 0-0 0, Rivera 0 0-0 0, Seger 3 2-5 8, Berrios 1 0-0 3, A. Siewert 0 0-2 0, Sweeney 0 0-0 0, Harris 6 5-8 17. Totals 15 14-25 46.

Batavia 18 21 19 11 --69

Streamwood 8 9 17 12 --46

3-point baskets: B -- Pieczynski 2, C. Coffey 4, M. Coffey 2, Lovestrand, Bova 2, Peez; S -- McGlone, Berrios.

Fouled out: S -- Seger, McGlone.

*

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 73, CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL 40

Crystal Lake Central -- Murphy 4 2-4 11, Vesely 1 1-2 3, Price 2 3-4 7, Ortner 4 2-6 10, Sigmund 1 0-0 2, Schoenfeld 0 3-4 3, Koch 1 0-0 2, Panicko 1 0-0 2, Olson 0 0-0 0, Macalpine 0 0-0 0, Brandwein 0 0-0 0, Ryberg 0 0-0 0, Koch 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 11-20 40.

Grayslake Central -- Loeffl 3 1-1 8, Vargo 3 0-0 6, Mudd 1 2-2 5, Reed 0 3-4 3, Benko 3 0-2 6, Anderson 4 0-0 8, Zygmunt 0 0-0 0, Fleming 2 0-0 4, Lennartz 8 4-5 20, Marcus 1 0-0 3, Ruhlmann 2 1-1 5, Graf 1 0-0 3, Beckman 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 11-15 73.

CL Central 15 10 6 9 --40

Grayslake Central 24 17 20 12 --73

3-point baskets: CLC: Murphy; GC: Loeffl, Mudd, Marcus, Graf.

Fouled out: none.

*

NORTH CHICAGO 98, ROUND LAKE 75

North Chicago -- Amos-Mays 32, Hall 22, McCloud 12.

Round Lake -- Wright 34, Lopez 13, M. Green 12.

North Chicago 14 29 25 30 --98

Round Lake 24 17 13 21 --75

*

HAMPSHIRE 64, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 60

Hampshire -- Oghale 2 3-5 7, Spaeth 0 0-0 0, Cork 7 3-4 21, Bennett 1 0-0 3, Bridges 7 6-6 21, Doran 3 1-2 9, Woods 1 0-0 3, Schramm 0 0-0 0, Duchaj 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 13-17 64.

Grayslake North -- Einloth 6 4-5 18, DiProva 7 2-3 17, Dodge 1 0-0 2, Tepper 1 0-0 2, Krebs 1 1-2 3, Piggott 3 0-0 6, Taskovic 2 0-0 5, Gentile 0 0-0 0, Buckels 1 0-0 2, Baker 1 2-2 5. Totals 23 9-12 60.

Hampshire 21 11 17 15 --64

Grayslake North 13 16 22 9 --60

3-point baskets: Hamp: Cork 4, Doran 2, Bennett, Bridges, Woods; GN: Einloth 2, DiProva, Taskovic, Baker.

Fouled out: GN: Piggott.

*

warren 59, lake zurich 49

Lake Zurich -- Travlos 8 2-2 22, McClaughry 3 1-2 7, Helgeson 3 3-4 9, Kruse 3 1-3 8, O'Neill 1 0-0 3, Moon 0 0-0 0, Zahery 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 7-11 49.

Warren -- Deere 6 3-4 18, Gillespie 7 1-1 19, Jokic 1 0-0 2, Betori 5 0-2 12, Swane 4 0-0 8, Payawal 0 0-0 0, Schroeder 0 0-0 0, Reams 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 4-9 59.

Lake Zurich 11 13 20 5 --49

Warren 21 12 13 13 --59

3-point baskets: LZ: Travlos 4, Kruse, O'Neill; War: Gillespie 4, Deere 3, Betori 2.

Fouled out: none.

*

WAUCONDA 54, VERNON HILLS 53

Vernon Hills -- Nardini 9 2-2 24, Mariella 3 1-2 9, Manso 4 0-0 8, Levin 0 0-0 0, Rattner 0 0-0 0, Turner 3 0-0 6, Weaver 3 0-0 6, Klintworth 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 3-4 53.

Wauconda -- Lovelle 3 1-2 7, Sidlowski 2 2-2 6, Head 8 1-4 17, K. Malisheski 4 1-2 9, Carlson 3 4-6 10, B. Malisheski 1 0-0 3, Latiolais 0 0-0 0, Bulgarelli 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 9-16 54.

Vernon Hills 11 15 18 9 --53

Wauconda 18 8 15 13 --54

3-point baskets: VH: Nardini 4, Mariella 2; Wau: B. Malisheski.

Soph: Wauconda 37-30.

*

ZION-BENTON 70, STEVENSON 69 (OT)

Stevenson --Morrissey 3 1-2 7, Green 0 0-2 0, Nichols 2 2-2 7, Cashaw 10 4-7 25, Brunson 9 7-8 27, Rosenbaum 0 1-2 1, Smith 1 0-0 2, Hwang 0 0-0 0, Dillon 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 15-25 69.

Zion-Benton -- Curry 0 0-1 0, Schofield 5 2-2 13, Moragne 1 0-0 2, Young 0 1-3 1, Yarbrough 8 7-11 24, Davis 5 4-4 14, Bakr 2 0-0 5, Calvert 5 0-0 11, Maynard 0 0-0 0, Wilson 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 14-21 70.

Stevenson 11 14 21 14 9 --69

Zion-Benton 13 11 19 17 10 -- 70

3-point baskets: Stev: Brunson 2, Cashaw, Nichols; Z-B: Yarbrough, Schofield, Bakr, Calvert.

Fouled out: Stev: Cashaw, Nichols, Green; Z-B: Schofield, Young.

*

LAKES 61, GRANT 56

Lakes -- Sage 6 5-8 18, Balliu 2 8-12 12, Haviland 2 0-0 5, Tomasiewicz 5 1-2 12, Edwards 3 1-7 7, Hudson 2 2-2 7, Mercure 0 0-0 0, Monson 0 0-0 0, Meyer 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 17-29 61.

Grant -- Noda 2 4-7 8, Dunning 6 2-2 14, Burns 4 0-0 11, Bald 4 2-2 10, Jones 2 3-4 7, Malmberg 1 0-0 3, Lostroscio 0 0-0 0, Dillon 0 0-0 0, Sadauskas 1 1-4 3. Totals 20 12-19 56.

Lakes 18 6 18 19 --61

Grant 10 19 17 10 --56

3-point baskets: Lks: Sage, Haviland, Tomasiewicz, Hudson; Grt: Burns 3, Malmberg.

Fouled out: none.

*

Carmel 62, Joliet Catholic 49

Addison Trail 81, Fenton 50

Proviso East 60, Hinsdale South 50

St. Francis 53, Aurora Central Catholic 39

Wheaton North 55, Glenbard East 41

*

Bartlett 51, Metea Valley 48

Metea Valley -- B. Oliver 3 4-5 10, Sfikas 2 0-0 5, Goldston 1 1-3 3, Klepper 0 2-2 2, Kuehn 6 0-0 12, M. Oliver 1 1-2 3, Dodson 1 0-0 2, Konkle 4 3-3 11. Totals 18 11-15 48.

Bartlett -- Wantroba 0 0-0 0, Busch 2 4-6 8, Triphahn 3 0-0 8, Russo 0 0-0 0, DiCanio 7 1-5 15, Ourth 0 0-0 0, Jimenez 3 1-2 9, Pauletti 1 0-1 2, Anderson 3 1-1 7, Hasenburg 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 7-15 51.

Metea Valley 10 25 12 11 --48

Bartlett 13 7 11 20 --51

3-point baskets: MV: Sfikas; B: Triphahn 2, Jimenez 2. Fouled out: B -- Wantroba.

*

Benet 61, York 56

Benet -- Pellettieri 5 2-2 17, Yesufu 2 2-5 6, Bonnett 2 2-4 7, Nelligan 2 0-0 6, O'Mara 7 3-5 17, Sobolewski 0 0-0 0, Roemer 3 0-0 8, Boyle 0 0-1 0. Totals: 21 9-17 61.

York -- Libert 1 0-0 2, Rose 4 0-3 9, Roberts 4 0-0 8, Heinle 5 3-4 14, Toohey 3 3-5 10, Thomas 3 2-4 9, McCoy 0 0-0 0, Gasparich 1 1-2 4, Klos 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 9-18 56.

Benet 15 22 5 19 --61

York 10 9 18 19 --56

3-point baskets: B: Pellettieri 5, Nelligan 2, Bonnett, Roemer 2; Y: Rose, Heinle, Toohey, Thomas, Gasparich. Fouled out: B: Nelligan; Y: Roberts.

*

Downers Grove South 56, Willowbrook 36

Willowbrook -- Unseth 0 0-0 0, Poole 2 0-0 5, Michevicius 4 3-5 13, Villafuerte 1 2-4 5, Rushing 2 0-1 4, Nolen 0 0-0 0, Roycroft 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Hackbert 0 0-0 0, Bruns 0 2-4 2, Meyers 0 4-4 4, Kanelos 0 0-0 0, Washington 1 0-3 3, Zunkel 0 0-0 0. Total 1- 11-21 36.

Downers Grove South -- Spinuzza 4 3-6 12, Engo 4 0-0 10, Washington 2 0-0 4, Rugienius 1 0-0 2, Zinncker 2 2-7, Dahle 3 1-1 9, Oruche 1 0-0 2, Funk 1 1-2 4, Augustinavicius 1 0-0 3, Howard 0 0-0 0, Harvey 0 0-0 0, Harvey 0 0-0 0, Leach 0 0-0 0, Turner 0 2-2 2, Strieter 0 0-0 0, Lamoureaux 0 0-0 0, Thoren 1 0-0 2. Total 20 9-16 56.

Willowbrook 9 8 6 13 --36

Downers South 8 21 18 9 --56

3-point baskets: W: Michevicius 2, Villafuerte, Poole, Washington. DGS: Dahle 2, Engo 2, Augustinavicius, Funk, Spinuzza.

*

Glenbard West 56, Downers Grove North 43

Downers Grove North -- Whitacre 1 3-5 5; Kramper 1 0-0 2; Greco 2 7-8 11; Abadie 1 0-0 2; Fallbacher 0 2-2 2; Farley 2 1-4 7; Mark 0 0-0 0; Kakobsze 0 0-0 0; Blake 4 0-0 9; Drabik 0 0-0 0; Baker 0 0-0 0; Fenn 0 0-0 0; Edwards 2 0-2 4; Mahlke 0 1-4 1. Totals 13 14-25 43.

Glenbard West -- Starkey 1 0-0 2; Montgomery 1 0-0 2; Alzamli 0 0- 00; Schlesser 0 0-0 0; Reedy 3 0-0 8; Lindstrom 0 0-0 0; Davis 10 7-8 27; Walker 0 0-0 0; Gould 3 1-2 7; Cochrane 2 0-0 4; Passi 3 0-0 6; Weeden 0 0-0 0; Campo 0 0-0 0; Collander 0 0-0 0; Leahy 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 8-10 56.

Downers North 10 12 7 14 --43

Glenbard West 17 17 12 10 --56

3-point baskets: DGN: Farley 2, Blake. GW: Reedy, Fouled out: None.

*

IC Catholic Prep 61, Chicago Christian 37

Chicago Christian -- Washington 2 0-0 4; Parker 0 0-0 0; VanBuren 0 0-0 0; Leo 1 0-0 2; Decker 0 1-2 1; Bass 0 0-0 0; Fitzpatrick 1 0-0 2; Wolterink 4 2-2 11; Wright 4 3-5 11; Winchester 1 0-0 2; Spencer 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 6-9 37.

IC Catholic Prep -- Fleming 1 3-4 6; Mano 0 2-2 2; Taylor 3 1-3 7; Sutton 2 2-5 8; Lyks 1 0-0 2; Epting 5 0-1 10; Turkowski 1 0-0 2; Burrows 1 6-7 9; Brinkman 4 3-5 11; Daly 2 0-0 4 Totals 20 17-27 61.

Chicago Christian 10 10 9 8 --37

IC Catholic Prep 9 15 12 25 --61

3-point baskets: CC: Wolterink. IC: Fleming, Sutton, Burrows.

Fouled out: None

*

Larkin 72, Neuqua Valley 52

Larkin -- Jones 8 1-2 17; McCullum 4 5-8 13; Streety 5 0-0 13; Royse 5 0-0 11; Negron 5 0-0 10; Kyles 1 2-2 5; Clemons 1 0-0 3. Total 29 8-12 72

Neuqua Valley -- Raridon 4 5-6 13; George 4 3-4 12; Incaudo 4 0-0 8; Robertson 1 5-6 7; Piotrowski 2 2-2 6; Eminger 1 0-0 3; Edwards 1 0-0 2; Lendino 0 1-2 1. Total 17 16-20 52

Larkin 19 18 18 17 --72

Neuqua Valley 13 14 12 13 --52

3-point baskets: L: Streety 3, Royse 1, Kyles 1, Clemons 1. NV: George. 1, Eminger 1. Fouled out: None

*

Montini 62, Guerin Prep 56

Montini -- Thornton 1 0-2 2; McGillicuddy 3 1-2 8; Thomas 1 2-4 4; Brady 2 2-2 6; Brachamnn 8 5-12 22; Mooney 1 0-2 3; Orr 0 0-0 0; DeLaPlane 3 10-14 17. Totals 19 20-38 62.

Guerin Prep -- Castro 3 1-1 8; Coleman 0 0-0 0; Tucci 1 0-0 3; Siman 5 5-6 15; Binkowski 9 3-4 22; Byrner 0 4-4 4; Marra 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 13-15 56.

Montini 11 14 18 19 --62

Guerin Prep 12 10 14 20 --56

3-point baskets: M: McGillicuddy, Brachmann, Mooney, DeLaPlane. G: Castro, Tucc, Binkowski. Fouled out:M: Brady. G: Tucci.

*

Naperville Central 63, Wheaton Warrenville South 53

Naperville Central -- Czarnowski 5 8-9 18, Maloney 4 2-2 10, Antony 4 0-0 8, Meier 2 3-4 7, Rugamba 2 2-3 6, Zelinski 2 0-0 5, Dahl 2 0-0 5, Bennett 1 2-2 4, Binkowski 0 0-0 0, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Dolehide 0 0-0 0, Nowak 0 0-0 0, Webb 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 17-20 63.

WW South -- Kienzle 5 0-0 15, Polezoes 5 0-0 14, Watson 4 1-1 9, Hernandez 2 2-2 7, Simpson 1 1-2 3, Healy 1 0-0 3, Metzger 1 0-0 2, Summers 0 0-0 0, Dungan 0 0-0 0, Nowak 0 0-0 0, Deeman 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 4-5 53.

Naperville Cent. 15 17 14 14 --63

WW South 7 13 16 17 --53

3-point baskets: NC: Zelinski, Dahl. WWS: Kienzle 5, Polezoes 4, Healy, Hernandez. Fouled out: None

*

Naperville North 51, Lake Park 32

Lake Park -- Kimbrough 1 1-3 3; Weiss 0 0-0 0; Viaras 1 0-0 3; Meccia 0 0-0 0; Moore 6 5-7 17; McDaniel 3 1-2 7; VanAswegen 1 0-0 2; Vance 0 0-1 0; Filip 0 0-0 0; Hynes 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 7-14 32.

Naperville North -- Winick 3 1-2 8; Rehayem 1 10-12 12; McClain 5 5-6 15; Elston 1 0-0 2; Tuxhorn 0 0-0 0; Griffin 1 2-2 4; Laurenzo 0 0-0 0; Gajcak 1 0-0 3; Milsap 0 0- 0 0; Bushman 2 1-2 5; Carlson 0 0-0 0; Brown 0 0- 0 0. Totals 15 19-24 51.

Lake Park 9 10 4 9 --32

Naperville North 12 13 10 16 --51

3-point baskets: LP: Viarias. NN: Winick, Gajcak. Fouled out: LP: Vance, Moore

*

Waubonsie Valley 51, West Chicago 47

West Chicago -- Konchar 4 6-8 15, Henke 3 1-1 7, Orr 4 0-1 9, Doell 0 0-0 0, Bibbs 5 4-4 14, Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Lomibao 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 11-18 47.

Waubonsie Valley -- N. Karkazis 2 5-6 10, Cordes 5 0-0 11, DeHaan 4 4-7 13, Gialamas 2 2-2 6, C. Karkazis 3 0-0 9, Yanisch 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 11-15 51.

West Chicago 10 11 14 12 --47

Waubonsie Valley 11 7 14 19 --51

3-point baskets: WC: Konchar, Orr. WV: N. Karkazis, Cordes, DeHaan, C. Karkazis 3. Fouled out: WV: Cordes.

*

West AUrora 62, Glenbard North 56

West Aurora -- Dunn 2 0-0 4; Walker 6 8-8 23; Howard 2 0-0 5; Koth 3 1-1 7; Wislay 0 2-2 2; Jensen 0 0-0 0; Griffin 5 3-4 13; Williams 3 2-2 8. Totals 21 16-17 62.

Glenbard North -- Fleming 7 1-1 18; Jasinski 0 0-0 0; Collier 0 0-0 0; Gasiorowski 1 0-0 2; Jackson 2 1-4 5; Holbert 3 0-1 8; Flanigan 6 6-7 18; Jones 2 0-0 5. Totals 20 8-13 56.

West Aurora 15 11 18 18 --62

Glenbard North 9 14 17 16 --56

3-point baskets: WA: Walker 3, Howard 2. GN: Fleming 3, Holbert 2, Jones. Fouled out: None.

*

conant 48, Schaumburg 32

Schaumburg -- Woodward 2 1-2 5, Carlson 0 0-0 0, Roumbous 0 0-0 0, Rahn 2 2-7 6, Flynn 1 0-0 2, Parker 3 2-3 8, Rushing 0 0-1 0 Quilico 3 0-0 7, Sarkey 0 0-0 0, Palmer 0 1-2 1, Mullaney 1 0-0 3, Gerahty 0 0-0 0, Schwind 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 6-15 32.

Conant -- Copher 1 2-7 5, Ranallo 3 3-4 10, McBride 3 2-2 10, Blaha 4 2-3 10, Sotos 2 0-0 4, Upchurch 3 1-2 7, Dolce 0 0-0 0, Graham 0 0-2 0, Bradley 1 0-0 2, Lydon 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 10-15 48.

Schaumburg 10 4 10 8 --32

Conant 10 8 13 8 --48

3-point baskets: Sch: Quilico, Mullaney; Con: Copher, Ranallo McBride 2.

*

Elk Grove 50, Wheeling 39

Wheeling -- Pierro 0 0-2 0, Stephani 4 7-9 15, Szpir 1 1-1 3, Laude 3 0-0 6, Jordan 1 2-2 4, Webber 2 2-3 6, Kim 2 0-0 5. Totals 13 12-17 39.

Elk Grove -- Alcazar 4 0-08, Melendez 2 2-2 7, Bianchini 1 0-0 3, Pillath 5 4-8 14, O'Malley 1 3-4 5, Hadler 0 0-0 0, Furlong 4 1-4 9, Ingebrigtsen 1 2-3 4. Totals 10 12-21 50.

Wheeling 5 6 12 16 --39

Elk Grove 10 13 13 14 --50

3-point baskets: Whl: Kim; EG: Melendez, Bianchini.

Fouled out: Whl: Szpir, Stephani.

*

fremd 61, barrington 40

Barrington -- Orr 1 0-0 2, Ivanauskas 4 5-6 14, Madrzyk 6 0-0 15, Bart 1 0-0 2, Goldsmith 0 0-0 0, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Bennett 1 0-0 2, Lester 0 0-0 0, Reinhard 0 0-0 0, McAndrews 1 0-0 2, Becker 1 0-0 3, Jones 0 0-0 0, Shechtman 0 0-0 0, Hennenfent 0 0-0 0. Total 15 5-6 40.

Fremd -- Gassmann 6 2-3 14, Groot 3 0-0 6, Williams 3 1-1 7, Ochoa 4 1-2 10, Carlson 4 1-2 9, Peters 2 0-0 4, Benka 0 2-2 2, Cordell 1 0-0 2, Roundy 2 0-0 5, Weber 0 0-0 0, Magnani 0 2-4 2, Schoffstall 0 0-0 0, Kraske 0 0-0 0. Total 26 8-12 61.

Barrington 8 10 10 12 --40

Fremd 22 14 13 12 --61

3-point baskets: Bar: Madrzyk 3, Ivanuskas, Becker; Frm: Roundy.

*

hersey 50, buffalo grove 43

Buffalo Grove -- Pinakidis 1 1-2 3, Apel 5 6-8 18, Calcagno 3 1-2 7, Reid 1 0-0 2, Smithern 0 0-0 0, Williams 2 0-0 5, Holler 1 0-0 2, Warden 0 0-0 0, Kilpatrick 1 0-0 3, Doming 1 1-4 3. Totals 15 9-16 43.

Hersey -- Haas 5 2-4 14, Griffin 0 0-0 0, Heeren 2 2-3 6, Oke-Diran 0 0-0 0, Burke 1 0-0 2, Hatten 3 4-6 10, Mueller 3 2-2 10, White 0 0-0 0, Fuerst 0 4-8 4, Mailloux 1 2-4 4. Totals 15 16-27 50.

Buffalo Grove 3 14 17 9 --43

Hersey 9 18 14 9 --50

3-point baskets: BG: Williams, Kilpatrick; Her: Haas 2, Mueller 2.

Fouled out: BG: Apel.

*

hoffman estates 53, palatine 37

Hoffman Estates -- Thornton 5 4-4 16, Pye 3 0-0 8, Robinson 9 3-4 22, Burns 3 1-2 7, Cleveland 0 0-2 0, Hall 0 0-0 0, Jacobs 0 0-0 0, Vesper 0 0-0 0, Conway 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 8-10 53.

Palatine -- Macahon 6 2-2 15, Watson 2 0-0 5, Ulrich 2 0-0 5, Smith 1 0-4 2, Fife 3 0-0 6, Williams 2 0-0 4, Leber 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 2-6 37.

Hoffman Estates 15 6 10 22 --53

Palatine 10 8 13 6 --37

3-point baskets: HE: Thornton 2, Pye 2, Robinson; Pal: Watson, Macahon, Ulrich.

*

prospect 43. rolling meadows 38

Prospect -- Formanski 0 0-0 0, Frasco 8 4-8 25, Cahill 0 0-0 0, Beyak 4 0-0 9, Thomas 0 4-4 4, Kiseliovas 1 1-2 3, McPartlin 0 0-0 0, Miller 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 9-14 43.

Rolling Meadows -- Gunn 1 0-0 2, Dolan 7 2-3 16, Lopez 0 0-0 0, Kramp 4 0-1 10, Ungurean 3 0-1 7, Aloquin 0 0-0 0, Metzger 1 0-0 3, Lothery 0 0-0 0, Kudla 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 2-5 38.

Prospect 10 7 15 11 --43

Rolling Meadows 7 12 13 6 --38

3-point baskets: Pros: Frasco 5, Beyak; RM: Kamp 2, Ungurean.

*

marian catholic 72, st. viator 56

St. Viator -- McNamara 3 0-0 7, Smart 5 0-0 11, Arogundade 11 2-3 24, Cannella 1 0-0 2, Martin 1 0-0 2, Grant 2 0-1 4, Falotico 2 1-2 6. Totals 25 3-6 56.

Marian Catholic -- Ulis 4 8-10 16, Crawford 2 0-1 4, Oliver 6 0-1 12, Parham 9 2-2 20, Cohn 1 2-4 4, Pointer-Jones 3 0-0 7, Austin 2 0-0 5, Clark1 0-0 2. Totals 28 12-18 72.

St. Viator 13 16 16 11 --56

Marian Caholic 14 17 17 24 --72

3-point baskets: StV: McNamara, Smart, Falotico; MC: Crawford, Brewer.

*

luther north 57, christian liberty acad. 55

Luther North -- team 2 3-4 7, Jensen 2 0-2 4, Zanders 4 2-4 10, Jenkins 4 2-10 11, Kurtz 3 2-4 10, Obazee 5 5-9 15. Totals 20 14-33 57.

Christian Liberty Acad. -- Daniel 1 0-0 3, Silva 7 0-2 16, Swiderek 4 3-3 12, Weiss 8 3-7 19, Salmonson 0 2-2 2, Cunningham 2 0-0 2. Totals 22 8-14 55.

Luther North 14 17 13 14 --57

CLA 7 11 15 22 --55

3-point baskets: CLA: Silva 2, Daniel, Swiderek, Weiss; LNo: Kurtz 2, Jenkins.

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3