Monday’s girls basketball scoreboard
Monday’s girls basketball scoreboard
*
Dundee-Crown Charger Classic
Buffalo Grove 61, Dundee-Crown 42
Bartlett 64, Resurrection 54
St. Charles North 63, Naperville Central 53
Maine South 44, Burlington Central 38 (consolation championship)
Rockton Hononegah 65, Maine West 49
Stevenson 65, Barrington 61, OT (fifth place)
Evanston 57, Mother McAuley 46 (third place)
New Trier 54, Prospect 35 (championship)
*
All-tourney team
Barrington: Megan Talbot, Angie Kirchoff; Bartlett: Elizabeth Arco; Buffalo Grove: Courtney Meyer; Burlington Central Alison Colby; Dundee-Crown: Lauren Lococo; Evanston: Seara Calyborn, Sierra Clayborn; Hononegah: Karley Kolberg; Maine South: Hailey Schoneman, Nina Anderson; Maine West: Brittany Collins; Mother McAuley: Elizabeth Nye, Erin Drynan; Naperville Central: Shannon Ryan; New Trier: Jeannie Boehm, Alexa Czyzynski, Kathryn Pedi; Prospect: Taylor Will, Haley Will; Resurrection: Katie Moriarty; St.Charles North: Nichole Davidson; Stevenson: Sophia Way, Ashley Richardson.
*
Championship
New Trier 54, Prospect 35
New Trier — Ball 0 0-0 0, Masla 0 0-0 0, Czyzynski 3 1-2 8, Neuhans 1 0-2 3, Welch 3 0-0 8, Bosco 1 0-0 3, Boehm 8 1-2 17, Pedi 3 1-2 7, Gahlon 0 0-0 0, Stiffler 1 0-0 2, West 3 0-0 6 . Totals 23 6-12 54.
Prospect — H. Will 1 0-0 2, T. Will 2 5-8 10, Olson 1 0-0 3, Mantych 0 0-0 0, D’Anza 1 2-2 4, Pacini 3 3-4 9, Gonzalez 1 0-4 3, Matters 2 0-0 4, O’Carroll 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 10-18 35.
New Trier 13 16 7 18 —54
Prospect 4 12 2 17 —35
3-point baskets: NT — Czyzynski 2, Welch 2, Bosco, Neuhans; P — T. Will, Olson, Gonzalez.
*
Fifth place
Stevenson 65, Barrington 61 (OT)
Stevenson — Ekenberg 0 0-0 0, Richardson 2 7-8 11, Burke 3 0-0 7, Despinich 3 0-0 7, Fajardo 3 1-2 7, Buford 5 2-6 12, Way 5 8-10 21, Mirgan 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 18-27 65.
Barrington — Katis 1 1-3 3, McDonald 5 1-2 11, Gunderson 1 4-4 6, Callanan 3 2-2 10, Grayson 0 2-2 2, Kirchoff 6 5-6 20, Talbot 3 5-6 11. Totals 19 20-25 61.
Barrington 20 16 8 13 4 —61
Stevenson 18 9 11 18 9 —65
3-point baskets: Stev: Burke, Despinich, Way 3. Barr: Callanan 2, Kirchoff.
*
Bartlett 64, Resurrection 54
Resurrection — Larsen 2 4-6 9, Farrell 2 2-2 7, Nunez 5 1-2 15, Galassini 1 0-0 3, Pawula 0 0-0 0, Cid 0 0-0 0, Sobotka 2 0-1 5, Moriarty 5 2-6 12, Bernath 1 0-2 2, Martorar 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 10-21 54.
Bartlett — Gerdevich 1 2-2 4, Lyjack 0 0-0 0, Johnson 3 0-1 9, Pavell 1 0-0 3, Brohan 5 3-4 15, Arco 7 3-5 17, Giampapa 6 0-0 14, Rose 0 0-0 0, Harris 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 8-12 64.
Resurrection 7 11 8 28 —54
Bartlett 15 18 15 16 —64
3-point baskets: R — Larsen, Farrell, Nunez 4, Galassini, Sobotka; B — Johnson 3, Pavell, Brohan 2, Giampapa 2.
*
Maine South 44, Burlington Central 38
Burlington C. — Ross 1 0-0 3, Holt 4 0-0 12, Ratzek 0 0-0 0, DeTamble 0 0-0 0, Collins 0 0-0 0, Cruz 1 0-0 2, Pryor 5 0-0 11, Colby 3 2-2 8, Gerke 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 2-2 38.
Maine S. — Kons 3 4-4 12, Fagenholz 4 0-0 11, Bobek 0 0-0 0, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Cattau 0 0-0 0, Anderson 1 2-2 5, Miles 1 0-0 3, Schoneman 3 5-7 11, McGuire 0 2-2 2, Skoronski 0 0-0 0, Souria 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 13-15 44.
Burlington C. 8 9 12 9 —38
Maine S. 11 11 8 14 —44
3-point baskets: BC — Ross, Holt 4, Pryor; MS — Kons 2, Fagenholz 3, Anderson, Miles.
*
Hononegah 65, Maine West 49
Maine West — Ross 1 0-0 3, Liwag 3 0-0 7, Cortese 0 0-0 0, Herling 4 0-1 8, Adamek 1 1-1 3, Roycroft 0 0-0 0, Collins 5 4-10 14, Fox 1 0-0 2, Huinker 6 0-0 12. Totals 21 5-12 49.
Hononegah — Fier 4 0-0 9, Welsh 0 0-0 0, Dal Santo 3 2-2 8, Skurski 3 0-0 9, Kolberg 4 2-5 10, Gorsch 4 2-3 10, Petrie 1 0-0 3, Donahue 0 0-0 0, Kershner 5 0-0 14, Frank 1 0-1 2. Totals 25 6-11 65.
Maine West 14 11 13 11 —49
Hononegah 16 12 12 25 —65
3-point baskets: RH: Kershner 4, Skurski 3, Petrie, Fier. MW: Liwag, Ross.
*
Buffalo Grove 61, Dundee-Crown 42
Dundee-Crown — Scarpelli 2 0-0 5, Faulkner 1 0-1 3, Lococo 2 0-0 4, Barker 1 0-0 3, Baker 1 0-0 2, A. Michalski 2 1-1 5, Lawrence 1 0-0 2, Laboy 2 1-3 5, E. Michalski 6 1-7 13. Totals 18 3-12 42.
Buffalo Grove — Welter 9 0-0 26, Jambrone 1 0-0 2, Kolbus 5 0-0 13, Stejskal 2 3-3 7, Herzog 0 0-0 0, McCourt 0 0-0 0, Callahan 4 0-0 11, Meyer 0 0-0 0, Dimitrova 0 0-0 0, McClellan 0 1-2 1, Hutchings 1 0-0 2, Budlimir 0 0-0 0, Leilner 0 2-2 2. Totals 22 6-7 61.
Dundee-Crown 15 7 5 15 —42
Buffalo Grove 22 7 20 12 —61
3-point baskets: D-C — Scarpelli, Faulkner, Barker; BG — Welter 5, Kolbus 3, Callahan 3.
*
St. Charles North 63, Naperville Central 53
St. Charles North — Rosencrants 3 0-2 6, Helsel 2 5-6 10, Novak 3 2-2 11, Davidson 10 2-3 22, Mackay-Zacker 0 0-0 0, Henry 0 2-4 2, Neslund 0 0-0 0, Sample 0 0-0 0, Balousek 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 13-19 63.
Naperville Central — Swarm 3 2-2 11, Moran 2 0-2 4, Kraft 2 0-0 6, Staputyte 1 0-0 2, Ryan 4 2-4 13, Tassi 1 2-2 5, Minick 5 2-4 12, Smith 0 0-0 0, Stenmark 0 0-0 0, Giebel 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 8-14 53.
St. Charles North 20 13 10 20 —63
Naperville Central 13 9 20 11 —xx
3-point baskets: SCN:Helsel, Davern (2), Novak (3). NC: Tassi, Kraft (2), Ryan (3), Swarm (3).
Fouled out: NC: Ryan, Moran.
*
Lisle Classic Cage Holiday Tournament
westmont 22, Mt. assisi 18
illiana 52, walther christian 50
st. francis 43, hampshire 34
lisle 47, chicago christian 41
newark 53, latin 38
coal city 52, st. edward 44
Antioch 59, Wheaton Academy 33
Wheaton Academy — Olson 3 2-4 9, Gagliano 1 00 2, Melby 4 2-4 10, Garrison 3 0-0 6, Johnston 0 0-1 0, Thorson 2 0-1 4, Herring 0 0-0 0, Gum 0 1-4 1, Engebretsen 0 0-0 0, Ledesma 0 1-3 1. Totals: 13 6-17 33.
Antioch — Duehr 0 0-0 0, As. Reiser 3 2-2 8 , McCameron 2 0-2 4, P. Gallimore 7 11-12 26, Johnson 0 0-1 0, Am. Reiser 3 0-0 6, K. Kelly 1 1-2 3, Keyes 2 0-0 4, Zorgan 1 0-0 2, Bohn 1 0-0 3, Murrio 1 0-0 2 E. Gallimore 0 1-2 1, Gantz 0 0-0 0, M. Kelly 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 15-21 59.
Wheaton Academy 11 4 7 11 —33
Antioch 25 11 13 10 —59
3-point baskets: WA: Olson. A: P. Gallimore, Bohn. Fouled out: none.
*
Coal City 52, St. Edward 44
St. Edward — Gnan 0 0-0 0, Spagnola 5 2-2 12, Ramos 4 5-7 13, Gredzieleski 3 1-2 7, Swanson 5 2-3 7, Von Ahnen 0 0-0 0, Castoro 0 0-3 0, Walschot 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 10-17 44.
Coal City — Bunton 4 0-0 8, Jezik 0 0-0 0, Halliday 5 6-8 16, Borgetti 3 0-0 9, Spelde 2 8-11 12, Emerson 1 0-0 3, Pavlis 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 14-19 52.
St. Edward 12 6 8 18 —44
Coal City 15 10 9 18 —52
3-point baskets: CC — Borgetti 3, Emerson.
*
St. Francis 43, Hampshire 34
Hampshire — Seaton 0 0-0 0, Finn 3 1-2 8, B. Dumoulin 0 0-1 0, N. Dumoulin 1 0-2 2, Detiveaux 0 0-0 0, DeChant 1 0-0 2, Benoit 7 2-6 16, T. Dumoulin 2 1-3 6, Lazar 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 4-16 34.
St. Francis 6 12 7 18 —43
Hampshire 10 9 6 9 —34
3-point baskets: H — Finn, T. Dumoulin.
Fouled out: H — N. Dumoulin.
*
timothy christian 54, reed custer 48
Timothy Christian — Gehrke 23, Venema 10, Huisman 7, Nelson 5, Wiener 5, Bone 2, Stremler 2. Totals 54.
*
Alden-Hebron tournament
Alden-Hebron 50, Harvest Christian 43
Harvest C. — Rayappa 3 2-4 9, Lockwood 4 4-6 14, Hendricks 1 0-0 3, Ellis 0 0-0 0, Oostdyk 5 1-4 11, Rodriguez 2 0-0 4, Carrillo 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 7-14 43.
Alden-H. — Ogle 0 0-0 0, Warren 3 0-0 7, Weber 2 0-0 6, Laila 3 4-4 12, Walters 2 0-0 5, Hilton 2 5-7 10, Lagerhausen 1 0-0 2, Behrens 5 0-1 10. Totals 18 9-12 50.
Harvest C. 15 8 13 7 —43
Alden-H. 6 17 12 15 —50
3-point baskets: HC — Lockwood 2, Rayappa, Hedricks; A-H — Weber 2, Laila 2, Walters, Hilton, Warren.
*
Woodstock 59, Harvest Christian 23
Harvest C. — Rayappa 1 0-1 2, Lockwood 4 2-2 10, Hendricks 0 0-0 0, Ellis 0 0-0 0, Oostdyk 2 2-4 6, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Carrillo 2 0-0 5. Totals 9 4-7 23.
Woodstock — Brown 1 0-0 2, Beattie 5 0-1 10, Brainard 6 2-2 14, Scollio 5 0-2 10, Cunzy 0 0-0 0, Van Sickis 3 0-0 6, Carzoli 4 0-0 9, Roberts 4 0-0 8, Juarez 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 3-5 59.
Harvest C. 5 3 9 6 —23
Woodstock 8 18 17 16 —59
3-point baskets: HC — Carillo; W — Carzoli.
*
Saturday’s results
at Dundee-Crown
Barrington 53, Maine West 50
Barrington— Madden 3 1-1 8, Katis 0 0-1 0, McDonald 4 3-4 11, Gunderson 5 1-2 13, Callanan 3 0-0 6, Goldsmith 1 0-0 2, Kirchoff 4 1-3 10, Talbot 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 6-11 53.
Maine West — Ross 3 2-2 11, Liwag 0 0-0 0, Herling 0 0-0 0, Pociejewski 2 0-0 6, Collins 7 3-3 17, Huinker 7 2-5 16. Totals 19 7-10 50.
Barrington 12 18 7 16 —53
Maine West 11 13 11 15 —50
3-point baskets: MW: Ross (3), Pociejewski (2); Gunderson (2), Madden, Kirchoff
Fouled out: None.
*
Prospect 56, Evanston 51
Prospect — H. Will 3 5-6 12, T. Will 5 16-24 27, C. D’Anza 1 0-0 2, M. Pacini 0 1-2 1
M. Gonzalez 1 6-8 8, Sherwood 1 3-4 5, Matters 0 1-2 1, Totals 11 32-46 56.
Evanston — Se. Clayborn 2 0-0 4, Shumate 7 4-6 22, Amori-Wool 2 1-2 5, Si. Clayborn 2 4-4 8, DeVuono 2 0-0 6, Forrestor 3 0-0 6 Totals 18 9-12 51.
Prospect 13 11 17 15 —56
Evanston 4 14 6 27 —51
3-point baskets: Pro: H Will, T. Will; EVN: Shumate (4), DeVuono (2).
Fouled out: None.