Saturday’s girls basketball scoreboard
Saturday’s girls basketball scoreboard
*
At Montini
Oak Park-River Forest 65, Plainfield East 50
DeKalb 38, St. Joseph 33
South Elgin 56, Proviso West 32
Geneva 64, Zion-Benton 37
Huntley 63, Batavia 55
Fremd 54, Neuqua Valley 52 (Fifth Place)
Marian Catholic 52, Trinity 22
Montini 66, Rolling Meadows 63 (Championship)
montini 66, rolling meadows 63
Rolling Meadows — J.Kemph 5 8-10 20; Kay 0 0-0 0; Vliet 4 3-3 12; Glasgow 10 2-3 26; Montanez 2 1-2 5; A.Kemph 0 0-0 0; Vasilogambros 0 0-0 0; Shewmon 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 14-18 63.
Montini — Bogdan 2 0-0 4, Karlis 4 0-1 10, Stone 8 3-3 23; Kuykendall 2 5-6 9; Ross 4 1-4 9; Kerstein 0 0-0 0; Kunzer 0 0-0 0; Bambule 4 0-1 10; Jakaitis 0 1-2 1. Totals 24 10-17 66.
Rolling Meadows 17 19 12 15 —63
Montini 11 18 17 20 —66
3-point baskets: RM: Glasgow 4, J. Kemph 2, Vliet. Mont: Stone 4, Karlis 2, Bambule 2.
Fouled out: RM: Montanez.
*
South Elgin 56, Proviso West 32
South Elgin — Uveges 2 0-0 4, Tracy 3 0-0 7, Warrick 0 2-2 2, D. Kelleher 3 1-2 7, Ford 0 0-0 0, McIntosh 1 0-0 2, Fahey 1 3-4 5, Miller 4 4-5 13, Williams 3 1-2 7, M. Kelleher 3 3-6 9. Totals 20 14-21 56.
Proviso West — no stats available.
South Elgin 12 15 11 8 —56
Proviso West 4 10 6 12 —32
3-point baskets: SE — Tracy, Miller.
*
Huntley 63, Batavia 55
Batavia — Erickson 1 0-0 2, Orman 0 0-2 0, Fruedt 8 5-5 23, Slater 0 0-0 0, Foster 0 0-0 0, Weber 0 2-2 2, Koch 2 2-2 8, S. Bayram 1 0-0 2, Frazier 2 2-2 6, E. Bayram 5 2-4 12. Totals 19 12-17 55.
Huntley — Clausen 1 1-1 3, Barreto 0 4-4 4, Brown 0 0-0 0, Renkosik 1 0-0 2, Zornow 0 0-0 0, Rubino 0 0-0 0, S. Andrews 7 8-8 23, Zobott 3 2-2 8, A. Andrews 6 8-10 23. Totals 18 23-25 63.
Batavia 16 8 12 19 —55
Huntley 12 22 11 18 —63
3-point baskets: B — Fruendt 2, Koch 2; H — S. Andrews, A. Andrews 3.
Fouled out: B — Frazier.
*
Geneva 64, Zion-Benton 37
Geneva: Novak 2 1-3 5, Seberger 4 7-10 16, McCloughan 2 6-7 10, Santos 3 5-7 12, Loberg 5 3-5 13, Dunn 1 0-0 2, Reynolds 2 1-1 6, Medina 0 0-0 0, Rogers 0 0-1 0. 20 23-34 64.
Zion-Benton: Fernandez 2 0-0 6, Scafe 2 1-2 7, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Easley 2 0-0 4, Yarbourgh 1 6-6 9, Walker 3 1-2 7, Hampton 0 0-0 0, Ruple 2 0-0 4, Short 0 0-0 0, Barnett 0 0-0 0. 12 8-10 37.
Geneva 11 20 21 12 —64
Zion 4 14 14 5 —37
3-point baskets: G: Santos, Reynolds, Seberger; ZB: Fernandez 2, Scafe 2, Yarbourgh.
Rebounds: G: 44 (McCloughan 12); ZB: 25 (Walker 5).
Fouled out: ZB: Yarbourgh.
*
Charger Classic at Dundee-Crown
Resurrection 59, Dundee-Crown 26
Bartlett 52, Buffalo Grove 50
Maine South 50, Naperville Central 41
Burlington Central 53, St. Charles North 47
Stevenson 42, Hononegah 24
Barrington 53, Maine West 50
Prospect 56, Evanston 51
New Trier 47, Mother McAuley 43
Burlington Central 53, St. Charles North 47
St. Charles N. — Neslund 0 0-0 0, Rosencran 0 5-6 5, Stephens 0 0-0 0, Davern 0 3-4 3, Henry 0 0-0 0, Helsel 2 2-3 7, Novak 1 0-0 3, Simmonds 0 0-0 0, Balousek 0 0-0 0, Sample 0 0-0 0, Davidson 11 5-5 29, Mackay-Zacker 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 15-18 47.
Burlington C. — Ross 2 1-2 6, Holt 6 0-0 15, Ratzek 0 0-0 0, DeTamble 0 5-6 5, Collins 0 0-0 0, Cruz 0 0-0 0, Pryor 6 4-7 18, Colby 4 1-3 9, Gerke 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 11-18 53.
St. Charles N. 7 12 12 16 —47
Burlington C. 15 12 12 14 —53
3-point baskets: SCN — Helsel, Novak, Davidson 2; BC — Ross, Holt 3, Pryor 2.
*
Resurrection 59, Dundee-Crown 26
Duncdee-Crown — Scarpelli 0 0-0 0, Lococo 2 1-2 5, Lawrence 2 0-0 4, Laboy 2 0-0 4, E. Michalski 2 0-0 4, A. Michalski 1 0-0 2, Baker 0 0-0 0, Barker 1 0-0 2, Faulkner 1 0-0 2, Tabor 0 0-0 0, Woolf 0 0-0 0, Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Petty 1 0-0 3. Totals 12 1-2 26.
Resurrection — Farrell 2 0-0 5, Nunez 4 0-0 9, Sobotka 3 1-4 8, Moriarty 3 1-3 7, Martorano 3 0-0 6, Larsen 3 1-3 8, Galassini 1 1-1 4, Bernath 2 2-2 6, Pawula 0 1-2 1, Cid 0 1-2 1, Biesieda 0 0-0 0, Brennan 0 2-4 2, Kadus 0 0-2 0, O’Mahoney 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 10-23 59.
Dundee-Crown 8 7 2 9 —26
Resurrection 11 20 18 10 —59
3-point baskets: D-C — Petty; R — Farrell, Nunez, Sobotka, Laren, Galassini.
*
Bartlett 52, Buffalo Grove 50
Bartlett — Lyjak 1 0-0 2, Brohan 2 0-1 4, Arco 9 3-4 21, Giampapa 3 2-2 9, Harris 3 2-2 8, Janczak 0 0-0 0, Gerdevich 0 0-0 0, Johnson 3 0-0 8. Totals 22 5-7 52.
Buffalo Grove — Welter 3 0-0 8, Kolbas 1 1-2 4, Herzog 2 0-2 6, Meyer 5 0-0 13, Hutchings 2 1-2 5, Stejskal 1 1-4 3, McClellan 0 0-0 0, Budimir 5 1-1 11. Totals 19 4-11 50.
Bartlett 12 12 14 14 —52
Buffalo Grove 5 17 14 14 —50
3-point baskets: Bart: Johnson 2, Giampapa; BG: Meyer 3, Welter 2, Herzog 2, Kolbus.
*
STEVENSON 42, HONONEGAH 24
Stevenson — Richardson 1 0-0 2, Burke 2 3-4 9, Fajardo 3 0-0 7, Buford 7 3-7 17, Way 1 2-2 4, Morgan 1 0-0 3. Totals 15 8-13 42.
Hononegah — Fier 1 0-0 3, Dal Santo 0 1-2 1, Rehnder 1 0-0 3, Kolberg 3 1-4 7, Gorsch 0 1-4 1, Petrie 2 0-0 6, Kerschner 1 0-0 3. Totals 8 3-10 24.
Stevenson 14 4 13 11 —42
Hononegah 7 8 5 4 —24
3-point baskets: Stev: Burke 2, Fajardo 2, Morgan; Hono: Petrie 2, Fier, Rehnder, Kerschner.
*
Maine South 50, Naperville Central 41
Burlington Central 53, St. Charles North 47
Barrington 53, Maine West 50
New Trier 47, Mother McAuley 43
*
at Warren
CARMEL 51, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 41
Carmel — Melillo 2 0-1 4, Lach 0 1-3 1, Felicelli 4 2-2 10, Kloss 6 3-3 16, Gauthier 0 0-0 0, Yacono 1 1-2 3, Bitter 0 1-2 1, Svoboda 2 0-0 4, Casale 0 1-2 1, Rappe 3 4-5 11, Amato 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 13-20 51.
Grayslake Central — Miller 3 2-6 8, Spalding 0 0-0 0, Dahlstrom 11 1-5 23, sparkman 3 2-4 8, Curtis 0 2-2 2, Garbett 0 0-0 0, Larson 0 0-0 0, Arnold 0 0-0 0, Eschrich 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 7-17 41.
Carmel 12 10 13 16 —51
Grayslake Central 14 8 11 8 —41
3-point baskets: Carm: Kloss, Rappe.
*
Palatine 52, Warren 50
Palatine — Radtke 11 2-2 26, Gallagher 4 0-0 12, Heuertz 2 3-4 8, Ryan 1 0-0 2, Mayer 1 0-0 7, Fritz 1 0-0 2, Allen 0 0-0 0, Multon 0 0-0 0, Charlier 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 5-6 52.
Warren — O’Brien 8 4-7 24, Nedelka 4 1-2 9, Leinart 2 2-2 7, Jacobs 3 0-0 6, Nixon 2 0-0 4, Nelson 0 0-0 0, Foley 0 0-0 0, Cassidy 0 0-0 0, Prokof 0 0-0 0, Booth 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 7-11 50.
Palatine 15 17 10 10 —52
Warren 9 14 16 11 —50
3-point baskets: Pal: Gallagher 4, Radtke 2, Heuertz; Warr: O’Brien 4, Leinart.
Fouled out: none.
*
Wheeling 58, Deerfield 46
Deerfield — Sylvan 5 5-8 18, Greer 1 7-9 9, Hoffmann 2 5-5 9, Karkazis 0 9-12 9, Fishbein 0 1-2 1, Schaffel 0 0-0 0, Bertrand 0 0-0 0, Muldrow 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 27-36 46.
Wheeling — Dammeier 8 2-2 20, Kuzmanic 5 2-5 13, Dobrowski 2 7-8 12, Smith 1 3-5 5, Claver 2 0-0 4, Greenberg 2 0-0 4, Roman 0 0-0 0, Calistro 0 0-0 0, Slussar 0 0-0 0, Ziotnikova 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 14-20 58.
Deerfield 9 13 15 9 —46
Wheeling 17 11 11 19 — 58
3-point baskets: Deer: Sylvan 3; Whl: Dammeier 2, Kuzmanic, Dobrowski.
Fouled out: Deer: Sylvan.
*
at Mundelein
Grant 62, Highland Park 53
Hoffman Estates 43, Lake Park 25
Lake Zurich 51, Lake Forest 42
Niles West 42, Libertyville 41 (OT)
Streamwood 42, Cary-Grove 37(Consolation Championship)
Loyola Academy 65, Prairie Ridge 25 (Fifth Place)
Conant 43, Vernon Hills 35 (Third Place)
Mundelein 62, Grayslake North 57 (Championship)
MUNDELEIN 62, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 57
Grayslake North — Fish 1 3-4 6, Detweiler 10 5-6 29, Thibeaux 2 1-2 5, Swanson 1 2-4 4, Meyers 1 0-0 2, Hartigan 0 1-2 1, Lovitsch 4 2-3 10. Totals 19 14-21 57.
Mundelein — Busscher 5 8-9 18, Hemmer 5 2-4 12, Rouse 1 2-2 4, Zazas 0 1-2 1, DeVito 0 3-4 3, Mahar 6 4-4 20, Richards 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 20-25 62.
Grayslake North 8 9 19 21 —57
Mundelein 15 10 11 26 —62
3-point baskets: GN: Detweiler 4, Fish; Mund: Mahar 4.
Fouled out: GN: Fish, Thibeaux, Swanson; Mund: Rouse.
*
GRANT 62, HIGHLAND PARK 53
Grant — Wold 1 1-2 3, Pecorini 1 0-0 2, Ja. Sangster 8 1-2 17, Kanzler 8 7-9 23, Drake 4 2-3 10. Totals 22 11-16 62.
Highland Park — Shiner 0 4-5 4, Hoffman 4 2-4 10, Glazer 4 1-2 9, Quirk 4 4-7 12, LoGrande 5 2-2 15, Retsky 1 0-0 3. Totals 18 13-20 53.
Grant 8 21 10 23 —62
Highland Park 11 9 7 26 —53
3-point baskets: HP: LoGrande 3, Retsky.
*
LAKE ZURICH 51, LAKE FOREST 42
Lake Zurich — Kuehr 1 1-2 3, Daleske 5 4-7 14, Dawson 3 3-4 9, McGinnis 1 0-0 2, Grant 6 1-2 13, Piron 1 5-6 7, Bauman 1 1-2 3. Totals 18 15-23 51.
Lake Forest — Wells 3 0-0 9, Torkelson 2 0-0 5, Keller 5 5-7 15, Williams 6 1-2 13. Totals 16 6-9 42.
Lake Zurich 11 11 17 12 —51
Lake Forest 2 12 15 13 —42
3-point baskets: LF: Wells 3, Torkelson.
*
NILES WEST 42, LIBERTYVILLE 41 (ot)
Libertyville — Katz 2 1-2 6, Wilterdink 4 0-0 12, Lynch 1 0-1 2, Deichl 2 0-0 4, Keefe 4 0-0 8. Totals 13 1-3 41.
Niles West — K. Delar 4 2-3 11, Simkins 3 2-2 9, Brunson 2 0-0 4, Easter 2 1-5 6, Michael 4 0-0 10, Galanopolous 0 2-6 2. Totals 15 7-16 42.
Libertyville 9 9 5 12 6 —41
Niles West 14 7 8 6 7 —42
3-point baskets: Lib: Wilterdink 4, Katz; NW: Michael 2, K. Delar, Simkins, Easter.
*
CONANT 43, VERNON HILLS 35
Vernon Hills — Smith 3 4-4 10, Meline 2 0-0 4, Polisky 2 0-0 4, Lieberman 3 1-2 8, Koczwara 0 0-0 0, Firnbach 1 0-0 2, M. Bahlmann 2 0-0 5, Comitor 0 2-2 2, B. Bahlmann 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 7-8 35.
Conant — Dhillon 1 1-2 4, Dierr 1 0-0 3, Retzer 0 0-0 0, Mazurek 4 1-1 11, Zades 4 0-0 11, Lomas 0 0-0 0, Wachal 1 4-5 6, Anderson 3 0-0 6, Wachal 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 6-8 43.
Vernon Hills 16 6 7 6 —35
Conant 16 9 10 8 —43
3-point baskets: VH: Lieberman, M. Bahlmann; Con: Zades 3, Mazurek 2, Dhillon.
*
Streamwood 42, Cary-Grove 37
Cary-Grove — Glaysher 3 5-6 11, Wilczynski 0 2-5 2, Cunningham 2 0-0 4, Jakubicek 1 0-0 2, Kendeigh 4 2-4 11, Josefowicz 1 0-1 3, Pilut 1 0-0 2, Sopchyk 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 9-16 37.
Streamwood — Hawkins 0 3-5 3, Giwa 0 3-4 3, Foret 7 0-1 21, Jeremiah 3 2-3 9, Williams 0 2-4 2, McGlone 2 4-7 8. Totals 12 14-24 42.
Cary-Grove 9 5 10 13 —37
Streamwood 8 6 11 17 —42
3-point baskets: C-G — Kendeigh, Josefowicz; S —Foret 3, Jeremiah.
*
Hoffman Estates 43, Lake Park 25
Lake Park — J. Fant 0 0-0 0, Pudell 0 1-2 1, Duzkam 1 0-0 2, E. Fant 3 0-2 6, Morgan 3 0-2 6, Pall 1 0-0 2, Zastawny 0 0-0 0, Warfield 1 0-0 3, Zepeda 0 2-4 2, Sterino 1 0-0 3. Totals 10 3-10 25.
Hoffman Estates _ Hanson 1 0-2 2, Dusharm 1 0-0 2, Wilson 5 4-6 14, Saitta 4 2-3 13, Morris 1 0-0 2, Wolinski 4 1-2 9, Anderson 0 1-2 1, — Totals 15 8-13 43 .
Lake Park 7 3 6 9 —25
Hoffman Estates 20 8 8 7 —43
3-point baskets: LP: Warfield, Sterino HE: Fitta (3).
*
Lisle Classic
Latin 40, Hampshire 39
Newark 53, St. Francis 46
Westmont 41, Reed-Custer 35
Mt. Assisi 39, Timothy Christian 31
St. Edward 51, Antioch 50
Coal City 47, Wheaton Academy 31
Lisle 50, Walther Christian 39
Chicago Christian 36, Illiana Christian 32
Latin Academy 40, Hampshire 39
Hampshire — Seaton 0 0-0 0, Finn 1 0-0 3, Benoit 8 4-7 20, N. Dumoulin 3 0-0 6, B. Dumoulin 2 2-2 6, T. Dumoulin 2 0-0 4, DeChant 0 0-2 0, Lazar 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 6-11 39.
Latin Academy — Cato 2 0-0 5, Stevenson 5 3-4 13, Crane 0 0-0 0, Costa 2 0-1 8, Marlas 3 5-10 12, Stender 0 0-0 0, Agler 0 0-0 0, Kaplan 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 8-15 40
Hampshire 8 10 17 4 —39
Latin Academy 9 16 8 7 —40
3-point baskets: H — Finn; LA — Cato, Costa 2, Marlas.
*
St. Edward 51, Antioch 50
Antioch — Gallimore 8 14-20 31, Johnson 1 0-0 2, As. Reiser 1 0-0 3, Am. Reiser 1 2-4 4, Duehr 2 0-2 4, Zogran 2 1-6 6. Totals 12 2-33 51.
St. Edward— Gnan 0 3-5 3, Ramos 2 2-4 6, Castoro 1 6-7 8, Spagnola 4 7-8 16, Swanson 5 4-7 16, Von Ahnen 0 0-2 0. Totals 15 17-28 50.
Antioch 10 6 19 15 —50
St. Edward 19 12 8 12 —51
3-point baskets: A — As. Reiser, Gallimore, Zogran; STE — Swanson 2, Spagnola.
*
at St. Viator tournament
7th Place
northside prep 56, elmwood park 50
Scoring leaders — NSP: Banez 18 pts.; EP: Scanlon 17 pts.
5th Place
Guerin 39, Glenbrook North
Scoring leaders — Gue: Bartnicki 20 pts.; GbkN: Bareiss 11 pts.
3rd Place
Fenton 45, Leyden 34
Scoring leaders — Fnt: Leschewski 15 pts.; Ley: Chavarria 12 pts., McGee 12 pts.
Championship
st. viator 48, regina dominican 36
Scoring leadrs — StV: Moynihan 15 pts.; RD: Degnan 15 pts.
All Tournament Team — Koraima Marroquin (Elmwood Park), Sarah Parks (Northside Prep), Becky Bartnicki (Guerin), Maddie Bareiss (Glenbrook North, Tina Guarino (Fenton), Alondra Chavarria (Leyden), Maeve Degnan (Regina), Jessica Hohlweg (St. Viator), Maddie McAteer (St. Viator), Susie Moynihan (St. Viator/MVP).
*
Wheaton North Bill Neibch Holiday Classic
15th place: Waubonsie Valley 46, Elgin 37
13th place: Glenbard North 54, Jacobs 38
11th place: Elk Grove vs. Schaumburg 41, Elk Grove 28
Consolation Championship: Willowbrook 67, St. Charles E. 54
7th place: West Aurora 47, Glenbrook South 44
5th place: Wheaton North 60, Glenbard South 43
3rd place: Downers Grove North 51, Lyons Township 48
Championship: Hersey 57, Hinsdale Central 40
*
Waubonsie Valley 46, Elgin 37
Elgin — Powers 2 2-4 6; Berg 3 2-4 9; Eckholm 1 0-0 3; West 1 0-2 2; Pierre-Louis 5 1-2 11; Harvey 0 0-0 0; Panthier 2 2-4 6. Totals 14 7-16 37.
Waubonsie Valley — Fosco 0 0-0 0; Glavin 2 0-2 4; Rigby 2 0-0 4; Colin 5 1-4 11; Pedersen 1 0-0 2; O’Sullivan 1 0-0 2; Masiak 1 0-0 2; Thomas1 2-2 4; Ameri 2 0-0 4; Williamson 0 0-0 0; Michalski 1 0-0 2; Phillips 3 5-8 11; Rogers0 0-0 0. Totals 19 7-12 46.
3-point baskets: E: Berg, Eckholm. WV: Colin.
Fouled out: None.
*
Glenbard North 54, Jacobs 38
Glenbard North — Ferreri 0 0-0 0; Peters 0 0-0 0; Newsome 3 4-5 10; Grunwald 0 0-1 0; Chamberlain 0 0-0 0; J. Deegan 5 1-1 12; Petzold 2 1-2 5; Lubben 0 0-0 0; Pickens 7 0-1 14; C. Deegan 1 0-0 2; Callard 1 0-0 2; Yocum 4 1-4 9. Totals 23 7-14 54.
Jacobs — Williams 1 1-1 3; Surges 2 2-2 6; Sidor 1 0-2 2; Lach 0 0-0 m0; Grady 0 0-0 0; Mangieri 0 2-2 2; Frighetto 2 0-4 4; Richman 0 0-0 0; Powell 3 0-0 9; Barnec 4 0-0 8; Hernandez 0 2-3 2; Cook 0 2-4 2. Totals 13 9-18 38.
Glenbard North 8 17 18 11 —54
Jacobs 8 10 12 8 —38
3-point baskets: GN: J. Deegan. J: Powell 3.
Fouled out: GN: Callard.
*
Willowbrook 67, St. Charles East 54
St. Charles East — Clausener 4 3-7 11; Washington5 2-2 16; Meadows2 1-3 5; Hilton 6 1-1 14; Vitkus 0 2-2 2; Williams 0 0-1 0; Cheney 0 0-0 0; John 3 0-2 6. Totals 20 9-18 54.
Willowbrook — Krawczykowski 6 7-9 20; Velasquez 1 2-2 5; Torres 0 0-0 0; Carroll 2 0-0 5; Domin 5 1-2 13; Rader 4 3-4 11; Schmidt 2 0-0 4; Zabran 3 3-4 9. Totals 23 16-21 67.
St, Charles East 14 21 12 7 —54
Willowbrook 17 20 16 14 —67
3-point baskets: SCE: Washington 4, Hilton. W: Krawczykowski, Velasquez, Carroll, Domin 2.
Fouled out: None .
*
Wheaton North 60, glenbard South 43
Glenbard South — P. Carli 2 0-0 5; Blohm-Bivins 0 0-0 0; LaPointe 0 0-0 0; Brmbora 2 3-4 7; Markovic 3 3-4 10; Smith 2 0-1 6; Buzigos 3 4-6 11; Mora 0 0-0 0; Leerschen 0 0-0 0; T. Carli 0 0-0 0; Ball 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 10-15 43.
Wheaton North — Jones 4 2-2 10; Gryna 4 2-2 10; Cassel 0 0-1 0; Pfalzgruf 0 0-0 0; Thornton 2 2-6 6; Tiesmann 1 0-0 2; Berkley 0 2-3 2; Baird 5 2-3 12 Will 4 2-2 10; Watts 1 2-2 5; Barry 1 0-0 2; Lyons 0 1-2 1; Wolff 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 15-23 60.
Glenbard South 8 7 8 20 —43
Wheaton North 12 15 17 16 —60
3-point baskets: GBS: P. Carli, Markovic, Smith 2, Buzigos. WN: Watts.
Fouled out: None.
*
Downers Grove North 51, Lyons Township 48
Lyons Township — Swift 6 0-1 15; Scaramella 3 0-0 8; Miller 1 2-2 4; Galassini 2 0-0 6; Hickey 0 0-0 0; Penderr 1 0-0 2; Corrigan 2 0-0 4; Morrisey 3 2-4 9. Totals 18 4-7 48.
Downers Grove North — Costello 3 3-4 9; Osmani 0 0--0 0; Farnsworth 1 0-0 2; Honn 3 0-0 8; Porcelli 0 2-2 2; Green 7 5-7 21; Winters 4 1-2 9. Totals 18 8-12 51.
Lyons Township 16 13 7 12 —48
Downers Grove N. 13 14 10 14 —51
3-point baskets: LT: Swift 3, Scaramella 2, Galassini 2, Morrisey. DGN: Honn 2, Green 5.
Fouled out: None.
*
Championship
hersey 57, lyons township 40
Lyons — Katich 2 1-2 5, Rush 8 7-19 25, Gurka 1 0-0 2 , Broz 2 0-0 4, Wasz 2 0-0 4, Martinelli 0 0-0 0, Smiles 0 0- 00, Day 0 0-0 0 Totals 15 8-12 40.
Hersey — Poulos 2 0-0 4, Harris 6 9-10 23, Gritt 2 2-2 7, Korff 4 7-10 15, Zaucha 0 0-0 0, Weyhrich 1 0-0 2, Vainisi 0 0-0 0 Berigan 3 0-0 6, Totals 18 18-22 57.
Lyons 4 13 9 14 —40
Hersey 10 17 15 15 —57
3-point baskets: Hers: Harris (2), Gritt; HC: Rush (2)
Fouled out: Hers: Berigan; HC: Gurka
*
Schaumburg 41, Elk Grove 28
Schaumburg — Reinhart 1 0-0 2, Doroskin 7 0-0 14, Gerber 2 2-3 6, O’Connell 2 1-3 5, Chavarria 3 3-4 9, Hill 0 0-0 0, Helton 2 1-2 5. Totals 17 7-12 41.
Elk Grove — Masnica 2 0-0 5, Sloan 0 1-2 1, Brown 0 2-9 2, Slatty 0 0-0 0, Lindfours 2 1-2 5, Crothers 0 0-0 0, Solorio 6 0-0 15. Totals 10 4-13 28.
Schaumburg 6 9 15 11 —41
Elk Grove 11 3 6 8 —28
3-point baskets: EG: Masnica, Solorio 3.
*
Bloomington State Farm Holiday Classic
WW South 56, Chicago Morgan Park 53
Wheaton Warrenville South — Franke 4 2-2 10; Madigan 0 0-0 0; Dansdill 4 1-2 9; Zappia 1 0-0 2; Lessick 0 0-0 0; Linebarger 1 2-4 4; Waldron 9 13-17 31. Totals 19 18-25 56.
Chicago Morgan Park — Albert 0 0-0 0; Griffin 3 1-2 8; Dunn 1 0-2 2; Goodman 8 2-2 24; Johnson 2 3-4 7; Russell 5 2-2 12. Totals 12 8-12 53.
WWS 8 11 14 23 —56
Chgo Morgan Park 5 14 11 23 —53
3-point baskets: CMP: Griffin, Goodman 6.
Fouled out: None.
*
Lisle Holiday Cage Classic
Latin 40, Hampshire 39
Nework 53, St. Francis 46
Westmont 41, Reed-Custer 35
Mt. Assisi 39, Timothy Christian 31
St. Edward 51, Antioch 50
Lisle 50, Walther Christian 39
Chicago Christian 36, Illiana Christian 32
Coal City 47, Wheaton Academy 31
Coal City 47, Wheaton Academy 31
Coal City — Bunton 4 0-08; Jezik 3 0-0 6; Halliday 4 0-0 9; Borgetti 3 0-0 9; Spelde 3 6-10 12; Emerson 0 0-0 0; Pavlis 1 0-0 3, Cash 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 6-10 47.
Wheaton Academy — Netzley 3 2-3 8; Olson 1 0-0 2; Gagliano 0 0-0 0; Melby 4 0-0 10, Garrison 2 0-0 6; Thorson 1 0-2 2; Grant 0 0-0 0; Johnston 2 1-2 5; Herring 0 0-0 0; Gum 0 0-0 0; Engebretsen 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 3-7 31.
Coal City 18 6 7 16 —47
WA 9 2 13 7 —31
3-point baskets: CC: Borgetti 3, Pavlis, Halliday. WA: Melby 2.
Fouled out: None.
*
Oswego East Holiday Classic Tournament
Consolation Bracket: Joliet Central vs. Harlem, 11:30 a.m.
5th place: Lemont vs. Oswego East, 10 a.m.
3rd place: Provisoe East vs. Metea Valley, 1 p.m.
Championship: Sycamore vs. York, 2:30 p.m.
West Chicago 40, Aurora Central Catholic 38
West Chicago — Molskow 1 0-3 2; Sartore 1 1-1 3; Cullorton 0 0-0 0; Gimre 5 2-4 14; Windisch 1 3-7 5; Kusper 1 0-2 2; Earls 3 3-6 9; Warkins 2 1-5 5. Totals 14 10-27 40.
Aurora Central Catholic — Soris 4 1-2 10; O’Brien 2 1-4 5; Horton 0 1-2 5; Alfero 0 0-0 0; Wilemon 0 0-0 0; Sundberg 0 0-0 0; Droske 3 1-2 7; Levia 0 1-2 1; Bieritz 0 2-2 2; Harazin 5 2-3 12. Totals 14 9-17 38.
West Chicago 9 7 12 12 —40
ACC 11 7 7 13 —38
3-point baskets: WC: Gimre 2. ACC: Soris. Fouled out: ACC: Harazin.
*
Alden-Hebron tournament
Durand 58, Harvest Christian 41
Durand — Wolf 2 0-0 5, Evanston 0 2-2 2, Chelsea 3 0-1 6, Schafer 0 0-0 0, Britnell 0 0-0 0, Byington 7 0-0 14, Durless 8 2-2 20, Laube 4 1-4 9. Totals 24 5-9 58.
Harvest C. — Rayappa 3 1-2 7, Lockwood 5 0-0 11, Knox 8 0-2 19, Hendricks 0 0-0 0, Ellis 0 0-0 0, Oostdyk 1 0-0 2, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Carrillo 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 1-4 41.
Durand 24 13 15 6 —58
Harvest C. 6 15 7 13 —41
3-point baskets: D — Durless 2; HC — Lockwood, Knox 3.