Boys
2013-'14 Season Coverage
Boys
Article updated: 12/28/2013 1:58 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Friday's boys basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Friday's boys basketball scoreboard

Friday's boys basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

*

Proviso West tournament

STEVENSON 76, NEW tRIER 30

Stevenson -- Cashaw 3 4-6 11, Nichols 1 0-0 3, Rosenbaum 4 2-2 10, Brunson 6 5-7 19, Morrissey 3 0-1 6, Green 1 0-0 2, Panitch 1 0-0 2, Yoon 1 0-0 3, McMullen 0 0-0 0, Johnson 3 2-4 8, Imus 0 0-0 0, Smith 2 0-0 4, Hwang 3 2-2 8, Hodes 0 0-0 0, O'Connell 0 0-0 0, Dillon 0 0-0 0, Sanon 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 15-22 76.

New Trier -- Thomas 0 5-8 5, Hammes 1 0-0 2, Boyd 2 1-1 8, Samuelson 2 0-0 5, Abuls 1 2-2 4, Kelley 0 0-2 0, Baase 0 1-2 1, Hurley 0 0-0 0, Lazic 1 0-0 2, Snyder 0 0-0 0, Haak 1 0-0 2, McCaffrey 0 0-0 0, King 1 2-2 4, Wellington 0 0-0 0, Ryan 0 0-0 0, Degenaars 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 11-17 30.

Stevenson 20 16 27 13 --76

New Trier 0 10 13 7 --30

3-point baskets: Stev: Brunson 2, Cashaw, Nichols, Yoon; NT: Samuelson.

*

LIBERTYVILLE 63, DUNBAR 50

Dunbar -- Beal 6 0-0 13, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Robinson 4 1-2 10, Haywood 3 0-0 6, Scruggs 2 0-0 4, Hudson 3 0-3 9, Dorsey 1 0-0 2, Pikes 1 1-2 3 . Totals 21 1-2 50.

Libertyville -- Reed 4 0-1 12, Peterson 4 2-2 11, Lipp 6 0-0 13, Braun 1 2-4 4, Borcia 7 6-11 20, Scanlon 0 0-0 0. Chen 0 0-0 0, Mobley 0 0-0 0, Monken 0 0-0 0, Vernasco 1 1-2 3, Kimpler 0 0-0 0, Feely 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 11-20 63

Dunbar 15 10 14 11 --50

Libertyville 12 21 12 18 --63

3-point baskets: Dun: Hudson 3, Beal Robinson, Dorsey; Lib: Reed 4, Peteson, Lipp.

Fouled out: none.

*

Elgin tournament

Batavia 56, Walther Christian 37

Walther Christian -- Wills 0 0-0 0, Molden 0 0-0 , Stockley 2 1-2 5, Hardrick 3 2-3 9, Coleman 3 1-1 7, Morrison 2 1-4 5, Walton 1 0-0 2, McNeil 3 1-2 7, Duff 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 6-12 37.

Batavia -- Knox 4 0-0 8, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Pieczynski 1 0-0 2, C. Coffey 3 0-0 8, M. Coffey 7 1-3 19, Schoessling 1 0-1 2, Lovestrand 0 2-2 2, Peez 5 1-2 11, Olson 1 0-0 2, Alanzo 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 4-8 56.

Walther Christian 13 9 8 7 --37

Batavia 10 18 13 15 --56

3-point baskets: W: Hardrick. B: M. Coffey 4, C. Coffey 2.

Fouled out: None.

*

Rockford East 46, Dundee-Crown 41

Dundee-C. -- Pochop 2 0-0 4, Dunner 1 0-2 2, Parson Co. 6 3-4 15, Seals 1 8-10 10, Manson 3 0-0 8, Steimetz 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 11-16 51.

Rockford E. -- James 5 0-0 10, Chester 1 0-0 2, Nolan 2 1-4 5, Dixon 3 0-0 8, Evans 8 3-5 19, Green 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 4-9 46.

Dundee-C. 10 9 5 17 --41

Rockford E. 6 9 14 17 --46

3-point baskets: D-C -- Manson 2, RE -- Dixon 2.

*

Huntley 68, Corliss 48

Huntley -- Jacobs 1 0-0 3, Slonka 2 0-0 5, Wicks 1 0-0 4, Egekeze 8 4-5 20, Gorney 4 7-10 15, Bessey 1 2-2 4, C. Boesch 1 0-0 2, Spoeth 1 1-1 3, Shields 0 0-2 0, Janus 2 0-0 4, Esikiel 1 1-4 3, Oslance 2 1-1 5, B. Boesch 0 0-0 0, Cruz 0 0-0 0, Dion 0 2-2 2. Totals 24 18-27 68.

Corliss -- Beatty 1 0-0 2, Mitchell 23 2-2 9, Thomas 3 0-0 6, Clark 3 2-8 8, Charles 3 7-8 13, Holiday 0 0-0 0, Archie 0 0-1 0, Hosch 0 1-2 1, Brown 3 3-4 9, Ballerd 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 15-25 48.

Huntley 16 18 16 18 --68

Corliss 10 5 12 21 --48

3-point baskets: H -- Jacobs, Slonka; C -- Mitchell.

Fouled out: C -- Beatty, Charles.

*

Harlan 66, Elgin 65

Elgin -- Douglas 1 0-0 2, Harper 2 0-1 4, Butler 11 4-6 28, Sanders 2 1-2 5, Sitter 4 2-2 12, Baldwin 0 0-0 0, Mari 7 0-0 14, Miller 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 7-11 66.

Harlan -- Bracy 1 0-0 2, Allagan 9 1-6 21, Clemons 6 2-2 15, Jones 3 0-0 6, Felton 5 2-4 12, Lumpkin 1 0-0 2, D. Johnson 0 0-2 0, Moon 0 0-0 0, Sanders 0 0-0 0, M. Johnson 0 0-0 0, Washington 0 0-0 0, Potts 4 0-0 8. Totals 29 5-14 66.

Elgin 10 8 27 20 --65

Harlan 19 15 10 22 --66

3-point baskets: E -- Butler 2, Sitter 2; H -- Allagan 2, Clemons.

*

Wendall Phillips 68, Glenbard North 66

Glenbard North -- Flemming 8 3-4 23; Jazinski 0 0-0 0; Collier 1 0-0 2; Gazerowski 1 3-4 5; Jackson 15-8 7; Holbert 4 6-7 14; Flanigan 6 3-3 15. Totals 21 20-26 66

Wendall Phillips -- Williams 0 0-0 0; Wright 3 3-4 9; Robinson 8 1-2 21; Harlan 7 2-2 21; Irvin 7 1-1 15; Robinson 1 0-0 2; Lee 0 0-0 0; Bruce 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 7-9 68.

Glenbard North 11 18 16 21 --66

Wendall Phillips 6 12 30 20 --68

3-point baskets: GN: Flemming 4. WP: Robinson 4, Harlan 5. Fouled out: None.

*

Buffalo Grove 65, South Shore 46

South Shore -- Washington 0 0-0 0, Johnson(3) 3 4-7 10, Miller 3 0-0 6, Slaughter 2 8-10 13, Johnson(10) 0 0-0 0, Lothe 1 2-2 4, Brazier 1 0-0 2, Weathers 0 0-0 0, D.Thomas 0 0-0 0, Giles 2 3-6 7, Iverson 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 17-25 46.

Buffalo Grove -- Dgorski 2 3-4 7, Pinakidis 1 2-2 4, White 1 1-2 3, Calcagno 6 0-0 16, Reid 0 0-0 0, Fortman 2 3-4 7, Williams 1 0-0 2, Water 3 0-0 9, Haller 1 0-0 2, Heinrich 1 4-4 6, May 3 0-0 6, Kilpatrick 03-4 3. Totals 21 16-20 65.

South Shore 13 13 4 16 --46

Buffalo Grove 21 17 12 15 --65

3-point baskets: SS: Slaughter; BG: Calcagno 4, Water.

*

englewood 53, buffalo grove 50

Englewood -- Hillard 7 3-7 19, Carpenter 3 0-1 6, Harper 2 2-2 6, Thomas 1 0-0 3, Givan 0 0-0 0, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Murphy 1 5-6 7, Moore 4 2-3 12. Totals 18 12-19 53.

Buffalo Grove -- Pinakidis 0 0-0 0, Apel 12 6-11 31, CAlcagno 1 0-2 2, Reid 4 0-1 10, Smithern 2 0-0 4, Williams 0 1-2 1, Haller 0 0-1 0, May 0 0-0 0, Warden 0 0-0 0, Doming 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 7-17 50.

Englewood 12 13 14 14 --53

Buffalo Grove 10 11 6 23 --50

3-point baskets: Eng: Hillard 2, Thomas, Moore 2; BG: Apel, Reid 2.

*

Glenbard West tournament

Northridge Prep 66, Willowbrook 54

Willowbrook -- Unseth 2 0-0 5; Poole 6 0-0 16; Bruns 0 0-0 0; Villafuerte 4 0-0 10; Meyers 0 0-0 0; Rushing 0 1-6 1; mickevicius 3 2-3 11; Rycroft 3 3-9 9; Hackbert 1 0-0 2; Washington 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 6-18 54.

Northridge Prep -- Haig 8 5-8 23; Cuvalo 1 1-1 3; Newell 1 0-0 2; Penner 0 0-0 0; Hunt 3 5-7 12; Brown 3 2-4 8; Leazer 4 10-13 18. Totals 20 23-33 66.

Willowbrook 19 9 19 7 --54

Northridge Prep 15 19 16 16 --66

3-point baskets: W: Unseth, Poole 4, Villafuerte 2, Mickevicius 3. NP: Haig 2, Hunt. Fouled out: None.

*

Montini 34, Fenton 30

Montini -- McGillicuddy 2 0-0 5; J. Brady 0 2-4 2; Williams 2 2-2 7; Brachmann 4 1-3 9; Money 2 2-3 8; Delaplane 1 0-0 3; Thomas 0 0-0 0; Thornton 0 0-0 0; Sykes 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 7-14 34.

Fenton -- Alden 2 2-2 6; Geraci 1 0-0 3; Kik 0 0-2 0; Leffew 2 1-2 5; Wagner 5 1-1 11; Moriarty 1 0-0 2; Lopez 0 12- 1; Echeverria 1 0-1 2. Totals 12 5-10 30.

Montini 8 6 14 6 --34

Fenton 7 7 9 7 --30

3-point baskets: M: Mooney 2, McGillicuddy, Williams, Delaplane. F: Geraci. Fouled out: None.

*

Hoffman estates 57, St. Francis 51

Hoffman Estates -- Thornton 7 5-6 23; Pye 4 0-0 8; Robinson 9 4-4 22; Cleveland 0 0-0 0; Burns 0 0-1 0; Vesper 0 0-0 0; Jacobs 0 0-0 0; Conway 2 0-1 4. Totals 22 9-12 57.

St. Francis -- Prociuk 10 3-3 25; Sullivan 2 0-0 5; Blank 1 0-0 2; Hart 3 1-1 7; Brown 5 2-6 12; Fabianski 0 0-0 0; Kurtyka 0 0-0 0; Purdom 0 0-0 0; Shaw 0 0-0 0; French 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 6-10 51.

Hoffman Estates 15 16 9 17 --57

St. Francis 11 23 13 4 --51

3-point baskets: HE: Thornton 4, SF: Prociuk 2, Sullivan. Fouled out: None.

*

Jacobs tournament

Prairie Ridge 60, Bartlett 39

Bartlett -- Wantroba 3 1-1 8, Busch 1 2-4 4, Eagins 1 0-0 2, Russo 1 1-3 3, DiCanio 3 3-5 11, Ourth 1 0-0 2, Jimenez 3 1-2 9. Totals 13 8-15 39.

Prairie R. -- Bradshaw 7 3-3 18, Ticknor 6 2-2 14, Peterson 1 0-0 2, Otto 4 0-0 8, Perhats 2 2-3 6, Todd 1 0-0 2, Gilbert 1 0-0 2, Berg 2 0-0 4, Mohapp 1 0-0 2, Hering 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 7-8 60.

Bartlett 8 11 6 14 --39

Prairie R. 8 11 15 26 --60

3-point baskets: B -- Wantroba, DiCanio 2, Jimenez 2; PR -- Bradshaw.

*

South Elgin 60, Crystal Lake South 59

South Elgin -- Howard 5 0-0 13, Smith 6 3-4 16, McClure 3 1-2 10, Amrhein 0 0-0 0, Hankins 5 0-0 10, Lynch 2 0-0 4, Wells 3 0-0 7, Atkins 0 0-0 0, Winsel 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 4-6 60.

CL South -- Thomas 1 4-5 6, Mahoney 3 2-2 8, Rogers 13 4-5 30, Van Dyke 0 0-0 0, Friesen 0 0-0 0, Wagner 2 0-0 5, Buckner 1 1-2 3, Baker 1 0-0 2, Bartusch 0 0-0 0, Bright 0 0-0 0, Johnson 2 0-0 5. Totals 23 11-14 59.

South Elgin 17 14 11 18 --60

CL South 13 16 15 15 --59

3-point baskets: CLS -- Wagner, Johnson; SE -- Howard 3, McClure 3, Smith, Wells.

*

Cary-Grove 49, Lakes 34

Cary-Grove -- Blair 2 0-0 5, Perkins 0 0-0 0, Bianchi 0 0-0 0, Szydlo 1 1-2 3, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Coleman 1 0-2 2, McDonough 2 1-4 6, Gregoire 9 5-7 26, Sutherland 0 0-0 0, Krich 1 0-0 3, . Totals 18 7-15 49.

Lakes -- Sage 0 0-0 0, Ballio 1 3-4 5, Milostan 1 1-2 4, Haviland 1 0-0 2, Ronayne 0 0-0 0, Hudson 4 2-2 11, Tomasiewicz 0 0-0 0, Mercure 1 2-4 4, Kincaid 0 0-0 0, J. Monson 3 0-0 6. Totals 12 8-12 34.

Cary-Grove 13 12 14 10 --49

Lakes 5 14 4 11 --34

3-point baskets: C-G -- Blair, McDonough, Gregoire 3, Krich; L -- Milostan, Hudson.

Fouled out: L -- Sage.

*

Zion-Benton 78, Larkin 72

Zion-Benton -- Schofield 8 0-1 17, Young 0 4-5 4, Yarbrough 10 11-12 32, Curry 2 3-5 7, Wilson 0 0-0 0, Bakr 0 0-0 0, Maynard 0 0-0 0, Davis 4 4-6 12, Calvert 2 0-0 4, Moragne 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 22-29 78.

Larkin -- Sanders 0 0-0 0, Streety 0 0-0 0, Kyles 0 0-0 0, McCullum 10 10-13 31, Negron 5 2-2 12, Royce 4 2-2 11, Jones 5 5-6 16, Boley 0 0-0 0, Gardon 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 19-23 72.

Zion-Benton 15 17 20 26 --78

Larkin 17 7 17 31 --72

3-point baskets: Z-B -- Schofield, Yarbrough; L -- McCullum, Royce, Jones.

Fouled out: L -- Jones.

*

Carmel 63, Jacobs 53

Carmel -- Belser-Bailey 0 0-0 0, Poyser 4 1-1 9, George 8 7-11 23, Barr 5 0-0 10, Kirby 2 5-6 10, Kelly 0 1-2 1, Duff 4 0-1 10, Bowen 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 14-21 63.

Jacobs -- Mack 2 0-0 5, Boeckh 2 0-0 6, Orange 5 2-2 14, Canady 0 0-1 0, Murray 4 7-7 16, Krutwig 0 1-2 1, Bindi 2 1-1 5, Peltier 1 0-0 2, Grant 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 11-13 53.

Carmel 19 12 10 22 --63

Jacobs 10 17 10 16 --53

3-point baskets: C -- Kirby, Duff 2; J -- Mack, Boeckh 2, Orange 2, Murray.

*

barrington 65, marian central 39

Barrington -- Johnson 0 0-0 0, Orr 1 2-2 4, Schechtman 0 0-0 0, Weber 0 2-2 4, Jones 0 0-0 0, Lester 1 4-5 6, M.McAndrews 0 0-0 0, Reinhard 0 0-0 0, Hennenfent 0 0-0 0, J.McAndrews 0 0-0 0, McDonald 0 1-2 1, Ivansadskas 6 4-8 16, Becker 2 1-1 6, Madrzyk 6 4-4 19, Bennett 0 0-0 0, Vart 3 0-3 7, Boldsmith 1 2-2 4. Totals 20 20-29 65.

Marian Central -- Smith 0 1-2 1, Pischke 4 1-1 9, Waytula 0 2-2 2, Drivas 1 3-3 5, Lindell 0 0-0 0, Caldez 0 4-4 4, Schepf 0 0-0 0, Hardre 0 0-0 0, Patterson 1 4-6 6, Quinlan 0 0-0 0, Haley 1 0-0 2, Ricchluto 2 2-2 6, Lindquist 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 17-21 39.

Barrington 15 13 18 19 --65

Marian Central 2 15 11 11 --39

3-point baskets: Bar: Becker, Madrzyk 3, Vart.

*

Pekin tournament

Hersey 58, Peoria Central 57

Hersey -- Haas 2 1-1 6, Griffin 0 0-0 0, Hereen 3 2-2 8, 0 0-0 0, Burke 0 0-0 0, Mueller 2 2-2 8, Monckton 0 2-2 2, White 0 0-0 0, Fuerst 3 5-8 11, Mailloux 0 4-4 4. Totals 18 19-23 58.

Peoria Central -- Anderson 3 2-3 8, Dawson 0 0-0 0, Garner 3 0-0 6, Maple 5 4-4 16, Mayes 5 1-4 14, Pollard 0 0-0 0, ruffin 5 1-1 11, Russell 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 8-12 57.

Hersey 11 11 11 25 --58

Peoria Central 8 20 8 21 --57

3-point baskets: Her: Haas, Mueller 2; PC: Maple 2, Mayes 3.

*

Lake Zurich 52, Hersey 44

Lake Zurich -- Zahery 1 0-1 3, Helgeson 2 0-0 4, Kruse 4 1-1 10, O'Neill 3 0-0 8, Travlos 5 6-7 14, McClaughry 3 3-6 10. Totals 18 10-15 52.

Hersey -- Haas 7 0-0 17, Heeren 0 0-0 0, Burke 0 0-0 0, Hatten 3 4-5 10, Mueller 2 0-0 4, White 2 1-1 5, Fuerst 2 2-5 6, Mailloux 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 9-13 44.

Lake Zurich 10 8 21 13 --52

Hersey 8 10 19 7 -- 44

3-point baskets: LZ: O'Neill 2, Zahery, Kruse, Travlos, McClaughry. Hersey: Haas 3.

*

LAKE ZURICH 59, PLAINFIELD EAST 57

Lake Zurich -- Moon 1 0-2 3, Zahery 4 0-0 11, Brown 0 0-0 0, Helgeson 0 0-0 0, Kruse 5 1-2 13, McCoy 0 0-0 0, O'Neill 3 0-0 8, Travlos 6 2-2 14, Wallace 0 0-0 0, McClaughry 4 2-2 10. Totals 23 5-9 58.

Plainfield East -- Esker 3 1-1 7, Reed 1 0-0 2,Ward 1 2-3 4, Novak 4 2-2 10, Wright 0 0-0 0, Smith 1 1-2 3, Jordan 10 6-8 27, Claar 1 2-2 4, Goss 0 0-0 0, Binns 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 14-18 57.

Lake Zurich 15 10 16 18 --58

Plainfield East 12 16 14 15 --57

3-point baskets: LZ: Zahery 3, Kruse 2, O'Neill 2, Moon; PE: Jordan.

Fouled out: LZ: O'Neill.

*

Wheeling tournament

Maine West 64, Hope Academy 59

Hope Academy -- Hampton 0 0-0 0, Muhammas 5 7-9 17, Huges 5 6-7 17, CAlvin 6 1-5 13, Lesikus 1 1-2 3, Maku 0 1-2 1, Ibrahim 1 0-0 3, Munoz 2 0-0 5, Vega 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 16-25 59.

Maine West -- Dones 1 2-2 4, Redd 0 2-2 2, 4 0-1 8, Ferreren 3 0-0 7, Acevedo 6 4-4 18, Patel 6 0-0 14, Sherman 4 3-6 11. Totals 24 11-15 64.

Hope Academy 15 14 16 14 --59

Maine West 13 22 11 18 --64

3-point baskets: HA: Huges, Ibrahim, Munoz; MW: Ferreren, Acevedo 2, Patel 2.

*

Alcott 64, Streamwood 51

Alcott -- 4 2-2 10, Haymer 6 0-0 18, Benton 7 4-9 18, Odueze 1 0-0 2, K.Robinson 6 0-0 12, Gonzalez 0 0-1 0, Adams 2 0-0 4, Henderick 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 6-12 64.

Streamwood -- J.Hill 0 0-0 0, J.Siewert 6 0-2 13, Allen 0 0-0 0, White 1 0-0 2, T.Brown 0 0-0 0, McGlone 2 0-0 4, Draper 7 1-9 15, Seger 8 1-2 17, A.Siewert 0 0-0 0, Sweeney 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 2-13 51.

Alcott 13 17 15 19 --64

Streamwood 16 14 11 10 --51

3-point baskets: Al: Haymer 6; St: J.Siewert 1.

*

Notre Dame 70, Lake Park 66

Notre Dame -- Messina 1 2-2 4, Polakow 0 0-0 0, Dillon 2 1-2 7, D'Avanzo 2 1-2 5, Casario 0 1-2 1, Simon 0 6-8 6, Clifford 0 0-0 0, Mooney 6 6-8 20, Becar 6 5-6 17, D.Washington 0 0-0 0, Roycroft 3 3-5 9, Husejnovic 0 1-2 1. Totals 20 26-39 70.

Lake Park -- Weiss 0 0-0 0, Karas 1 0-0 2, Meccia 2 0-0 5, Moore 3 0-0 6, McDaniel 5 10-14 21, Van Aswegen 4 0-1 12, Vance 4 2-4 10, Filip 0 3-6 3, Hower 2 0-1 4, Hynes 1 0-0 3, jarosinski 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 15-28 66.

Notre Dame 15 20 15 20 --70

Lake Park 10 12 14 30 --66

3-point baskets: ND: Dillon 2, Mooney 2; LP: Meccia, McDaniel, Van Aswegen 4, Hynes.

*

Wheeling 69, Clark Prep 46

Clark Prep -- 1 0-0 2, Hunter 0 0-0 0, Daniels 0 0-0 0, K.Williams 3 2-2 10, Claybon 7 2-7 16, King 1 0-0 2, J.Davis 0 0-0 0, Sharpe 5 1-2 11, Perry 1 3-4 5. Totals 18 8-15 46.

Wheeling -- Pierro 2 0-0 5, Stephani 9 4-4 27, Gaffin 0 0-0 0, Kim 2 0-0 4, Karras 1 0-0 3, Szpir 2 2-3 6, Laude 1 1-2 3, J.Webb 0 1-2 1, Jordan 7 2-3 16, B.Webber 2 0-0 4. Totals 26 10-14 69.

Clark Prep 7 18 7 14 --46

Wheeling 19 15 20 15 --69

3-point baskets: CP: K.Williams 2; Wh: Pierro, Stephani 5, Karras.

*

Deerfield 71, Glenbrook South 58

Glenbrook South -- Heles 1 0-0 3, Mavrakis 0 0-0 0, Jones 1 0-0 3, McDonagh 1 0-0 3, Daniel 0 0-0 0, Cowhey 2 0-0 5, Maki 5 2-2 12, Nikitas 5 0-0 12, McCarthy 6 2-5 14, O'Hara 2 0-0 4, Martinelli 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 4-7 58.

Deerfield -- Porter 3 11-12 17, Lane 4 1-1 10, Gurvey 0 0-0 0, Zwart 5 0-0 10, Burns 0 0-0 0, Fasianos 4 0-0 9, Kuznetsky 1 3-3 5, Alfieri 6 3-3 16, Lieb 1 2-2 4. Totals 24 20-21 71.

Glenbrook South 15 16 13 14 --58

Deerfield 18 12 19 22 --71

3-point baskets: GS: Heles, Jones, McDonagh, Cowhey, Nikitas 2; D: Lane , Fasianos, Alfieri.

*

Vernon Hills 62, Niles North 56

Niles North -- Myles 6 1-4 16, William 1 0-0 3, Cook 3 0-2 7, Tate 1 1-3 3, Dupree 2 1-2 5, Sarris 0 0-0 0, Ranger 4 0-0 9, Stephens 6 0-1 13. Totals 23 3-12 56.

Vernon Hills -- Nardini 7 6-7 24, Boyer 1 1-2 3, Mariella 3 0-0 9, Manso 3 2-3 10, Levin 1 0-1 2, Rattner 1 0-0 2, Turner 2 1-1 5, Weaver 3 1-2 7. Totals 21 11-16 62.

Niles North 16 13 12 15 --56

Vernon Hills 16 17 22 7 --62

3-point baskets: NN: Myles 3, William, Cook, Ranger, Stephens; VH: Nardini 4, Mariella 3, Manso 2.

*

st. viator 65, prospect 51

Prospect -- Formanski 3 0-0 6, Paczko 0 0-0 0, Frasco 7 0-0 17, Cahill 0 0-0 0, Goneh 1 0-0 2, Lazarz 0 0-0 0, eyak 3 4-4 10, Miller 0 0-0 0, Niemiec 0 1-2 1, Thomas 5 2-3 13, McPartlin 1 0-2 2. Totals 20 7-11 51.

St. Viator -- McNamara 2 2-2 5, Monson 0 0-0 0, Muench 0 0-0 0, aguilar 0 0-0 0, Smart 8 3-4 21, Grant 1 0-0 2, Sanchez 0 0- 0, G.Hill 0 0-0 0, Arogundade 9 5-6 23, Ferrante 1 0-0 2, Cannella 1 0-0 2, Martin 5 0-1 10. Totals 26 10-13 65.

Prospect 18 6 16 11 --51

St. Viator 13 19 21 12 --65

3-point baskets: Pros: Frasco 3, Thomas; StV: McNamara,Smart 2.

*

fremd 44, naperville central 37

Fremd -- Roundy 2 2-2 6, Glassmann 5 1-4 13, Groot 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 1-2 1, Peters 1 0-0 3, Ochoa 3 2-4 8, Carlson 3 3-4 9, Cordell 2 0-0 4. Totals 16 9-16 44.

Naperville Central -- Bennett 1 0-0 2, Antony 4 1-3 10, Rugamba 0 2-2 2, Zelinski 2 0-0 6, Meier 0 4-4 4, Pomeroy 1 1-1 3, Maloney 1 0-0 2, Czarnowski 3 2-2 8. Totals 12 10-12 37.

Naperville Central 12 5 11 9 --37

Fremd 2 12 11 19 --44

3-point baskets: Frm: Glassmann 2, Peters; NapC: Antony, Zelinski 2.

*

York tournaent

Naperville North 60, Lindblom 37

Naperville North -- Winick 1 2-2 4; Rehayem 6 5-6 20; Merrill 1 0-0 2; McClain 4 2-4 10; Griffin 4 0-0 9; Garon 0 2-2 2; Gajcak 1 4-6 7; Tuxhorn 0 0-0 0; Elston 0 0-0 0; Lemanski 0 0-0 0; Carlson 2 0-0 4; Bushman 0 1-2 1; Laurenzo 0 1-2 1; Dalton 0 0-0 0; Milsap 0 0-0 0; Lewis 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 17-24 60.

Lindblom -- Stewart 1 1-2 3; Boyd 0 0-0 0; Butler 1 0-0 2; Edge 1 0-2 2; Boyd 2 0-0 4; Edwards 3 1-4 7; Docker 0 0-0 0; Rowe 0 0-0 0; Flowers 1 0-0 2; Charles 5 2-3 13; Edomwande 1 2-4 4. Totals 15 6-15 37.

Naperville North 17 18 18 7 --60

Lindblom 6 15 6 10 --37

3-point baskets: NN: Rehayem 3, Griffin, Gajcak. L: Charles.

*

Kenwood 53, Glenbard East 52 (OT)

Kenwood -- Katumbusi 4 4-6 12; Davis 4 3-5 11; Johnson 1 0-0 2; Sankey 3 0-1 8; Robinson 4 3-6 12; Williams 1 3-4 6; Jones 1 0-0 2; Edwards 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 13-22 53.

Glenbard East -- Lakes 0 0-0 0; Hall 8 5-8 24; Finley 2 1-2 5; Peterkin 6 0-0 13; Jones 0 0-0 0; Grigat 0 0-0 0; Behrendt 2 2-2 6; Bond 0 0-0 0; Trefilek 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 8-12 52.

Kenwood 14 10 12 9 8--53

Glenbard East 12 12 12 9 7--52

3-point baskets: KL Sankey 2, Robinson, Williams. GE: Hall 3, Peterkin.

*

Metea Valley 55, Providence 46

Metea Valley -- B. Oliver 2 2-4 6; Kuehn 1 0-0 2; M. Oliber 6 9-10 24; Dodson 5 4-6 15; Konkle 1 1-3 3; Sfikas 0 0-0 0; Edwards 1 0-2 2; Putz 0 0-0 0; Goldston 1 1-2 3. Totals 17 17-27 55.

Providence -- Pygon 1 3-4 5; Vejvoda 0 2-2 2; Boykin 4 0-3 8; Brody 0 1-4 1; Brankin 7 1-2 15; Rost 2 0-0 4; Howat 0 0-1 0; VanderWey 3 2-3 9; Welter 0 2-2 2. Totals 17 11-21 46.

Metea Valley 12 9 19 15 --55

Providence 11 10 11 14 --46

3-point baskets: MV: M. Oliver 3, Dodson. P: VanderWey.

*

Waubonsie Valley 66, Ridgewood 39

Ridgewood -- Rzewnicki 2 3-4 8; Burack 4 0-1 11; Kasaam 1 5-8 8; Yaghmour 2 0-0 4; Zawada 1 0-0 2; Iknovic 1 0-0 2; Battaglia 0 0-0 0; Devivo 0 0-0 0; Lipski 2 0-0 4; Lechowicz 0 0-0 0; Dalton 0 0-0 0; Patel 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 8-13 39.

Waubonsie Valley -- N. Karakzis 1 0-0 3; Cordes 4 1-3 9; DeHaan 3 2-2 8; Gialamas 3 6-6 12; C. Karkazis 9 1-1 24; Jones 1 0-0 2; Yanisch 1 0-0 2; Hughes 2 0-0 4; Brand 0 0-0 0; Martin 1 0-2 2; Terry 0 0-0 0; McGough 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 10-14 66.

Ridgewood 8 14 5 12 --39

Waubonsie Vall. 12 25 16 13 --66

3-point baskets: R: Rzewnicki, Burack 3, Kasaam. WV: N. Karakzis, C. Karkazis 5.

*

Minooka 45, Wheaton Warrenville South 36

WW South -- Watson 1 2-4 4; Summers 1 0-0 3; Metzger 0 0-0 0; Hernandez 2 0-0 5; Kienzle 8 1-3 20; Dungan 2 0-0 4; Simpson 0 0-0 0; Deeman 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 3-7 36.

Minooka -- Alexander 7 2-4 16; Cappel 1 0-0 3; Jon.Butler 1 2-2 4; Joe Butler 3 3-3 10; Smith 4 1-2 9; Bresnahan 0 1-3 1; Geers 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 9-14 45.

WW South 10 6 8 12 --36

Minooka 10 14 7 14 --45

3-point baskets: WWS: Summers, Hernandez, Kienzle 3. M: Cappel, Joe Butler.

*

Timothy Christian 51, McHenry 47

Timothy Christian -- Valrie 3 2-3 11; Bishop 1 0-0 2; Ditchfield 3 0-0 6; McGivney 1 0-0 2; VanderBrug 8 0-0 18; Rhiner 3 0-0 7; Chapman 0 0-0 0; Lodewky 2 1-2 5. Totals 21 3-5 51.

McHenry -- Freund 5 1-1 14; Postal 5 0-2 12; Johnson 4 0-0 11; Bellich 1 0-0 3; Higgin 2 0-0 4; Preston 1 0-0 2; Lawrence 0 1-2 1; O'Toole 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 2-5 47.

Timothy Christian 16 14 16 5 --51

McHenry 12 5 13 17 --47

3-point baskets: TC: Valrie 3, VanderBrug 3, Rhiner. McH: Freund 3, Postal 2, Johnson 3, Bellich.

*

York 65, Sandburg 45

Sandburg -- Straka 2 0-2 4; Martinez 3 0-0 9; Kogionis 2 0-0 6; Ruzevich 0 0-0 0; Cahue 5 5-9 15; Mansour 2 0-0 6; Vorva 0 1-4 1; Paxinos 0 2-2 2; T. Demogerontas 1 0-0 2; Hyde 0 0-0 0; Manthey 0 0-0 0; Piazza 0 0-0 0; Abed 0 0-0 0; F. Demogerontas 0 0-0 0; L. Demogerontas 0 0-0 0. Totals .16 8-17 45

York -- Libert 2 3-4 9; Rose 5 0-0 14; Roberts 0 0-0 0; Heinle 3 1-2 8; Toohey 5 4-6 13; Gasparich 0 0-1 0; Thomas 3 0-1 0; Thomas 3 0-1 6; McCoy 2 0-0 4; Klos 4 0-0 8; Lyons 0 0-0 0; McKay 0 0-0 0; Worley 0 0-0 0; Foster 1 0-0 3; Pierotti 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 7-14 65.

Sandburg 12 2 16 15 --45

York 11 17 24 13 --65

3-point baskets: S: Martinez 3, Kogionis 2. Y: Libert 2, Rose 4, Heinle, Foster.

*

wheaton north 56, rolling Meadows 39

Wheaton North -- Cerone 1 0-0 2, Jordan 4 2-2 11, Silvinski 3 3-6 11, Knoedler 2 0-0 4, Heggeland 8 0-0 16, Coolidge 0 0-0 0, Traversa 3 0-0 8, Kirschbaum 1 00 2, Houlihan 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 5-8 56.

Rolling Meadows -- Gunn 2 2-2 7, Lopez 0 0-0 0, Kramp 5 0-1 13, Ungurean 2 0-0 4, Dolan 3 1-5 7, Wojcik 2 0-0 5, Aluquin 0 0-0 0, Metzger 0 0-0 0, Judla 1 1-2 3. Totals 15 4-10 39.

Wheaton North 13 14 14 15 --56

Rolling Meadows 12 13 7 7 --39

3-point baskets: WhN: Jordan, Silvinski 2, Traversa 2; RM: Gunn, Kramp 3, Wojcik.

*

lyons 69, conant 64

Lyons -- Niego 4 2-3 11, Gilbert 4 0-0 10, Cybulski 4 2-2 10, Hester 6 4-4 16, Mrazek 2 4-5 8, Cullen 3 2-2 10, Phipps 0 0-0 0, albertini 2 0-0 4. Totals 25 14-16 69.

Conant -- Copher 0 1-2 1, Ranallo 10 2-2 26, Blaha 7 3-4 18, Sotos 0 1-2 1, McBride 4 1-4 10, Upchurch 0 0-0 0, Lydon 1 0-0 3, Graham 0 0-0 0, Dolce 2 0-1 5. Totals 24 8-15 64.

Lyons 21 17 13 18 --69

Conant 20 13 17 14 --64

3-point baskets: Lyons: Niego, Gilbert 2, Cullen 2; Con: Ranallo 4, Blaha, McBride, Lydon, Graham.

*

stagg 45, schaumburg 33

Stagg -- Kolpak 1 0-0 2, Gardner 1 1-1 3, Strus 4 2-2 11, Sims 2 00 5, Goral 2 1-3 5, White 8 3-4 19, Jordan 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 7-10 45.

Schaumburg -- Carlson 1 2-2 4, Roumbos 1 2-4 5, Parker 1 0-0 2, Rahn 2 1-2 5, Flynn 2 0-0 4, Woodwrd 1 1-2 3, Rushing 0 0-0 0, Mullaney 0 0-0 0, Quilico 1 0-0 3, Geraghty 0 0-0 0, Starkey 0 0-0 0, Schwind 0 0-0 0, Palmer 1 0-0 2, Lewis 1 0-0 3, Lingl 1 0-0 2, Trotter 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 6-10 33.

Stagg 9 13 9 14 --45

Schaumburg 6 5 7 15 --33

3-point baskets: Stagg: Strus, Sims; Sch: Roumbos, Quilico, Lewis.

*

palatine 54, elk grove 51

Elk Grove -- Alcazar 1 0-0 2, Melendez 2 3-7 7, Hadler 5 2-2 16, Furlong 0-1 13, Ingebrigtsen 3 2-4 8, Bianchini 1 0-0 3, Pillath 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 7-14 51.

Palatine -- Macahon 4 5-7 14, Burke 0 0-0 0, Gavin 3 1-2 8, Ulrich 4 0-0 9, Williams 3 3-3 9, Watson 1 3-4 6, Lebr 0 0-0 0, Smith 4 0-0 8, Fife 0 0-0 0, Chaney 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 12-15 54.

Elk Grove 10 9 16 16 --51

Palatine 13 16 13 12 --54

3-point baskets: EG: Hadler 4, Furlong, Bianchini; Pal: Macahon, Gavin, Ulrich, Watson.

*

IC Catholic Prep/Westmont Christmas Tournament

IC Catholic Prep 77, Latin 67

IC Catholic Prep -- Epting 8 5-9 23, C. Brinkman 7 8-10 22, Lyles 6 3-7 15, Taylor 3 0-0 6, Sutton 0 5-6 5, Burrows 1 2-2 4, Fleming 1 0-0 2, Rowell 0 0-5 0

Latin --Robinson 5 6-8 16, Besser 6 3-8 16, Porter 4 0-0 9, Gonzalez 3 0-1 5, Garleku 2 0-2 4, Goparaju 2 0-0 4, Montgomery 2 0-0 4, Buchanan 2 0-0 4, Cox 1 1-1 3, PAssman 0 2-4 2, Baldwin 0 0-0 0

IC Catholic 18 25 13 21 --77

Latin 19 9 13 26 --67

3-point baskets: IC Epting 2, L: Besser, Gonzalez. Fouled out: L: Garleku, Robinson

*

IC/Westmont Tournament

At Westmont

St. Edward 67, Chicago Perspectives 61

St. Edward -- Murray 0 0-0 0, J. Butzow 1 0-0 2, Domel 0 0-0 0, French 7 1-3 15, Duffy 4 3-3 11, Favela 2 6-10 10, Brannon 1 0-1 2, Elam 7 8-10 23, Danner 1 0-0 2, Matthews 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 18-27 67.

Perspectives -- Dukas 4 1-3 9, Turner 9 4-5 22, J. Griffin 2 1-2 6, S. Griffin 1 0-0 2, Sanders 3 0-0 6, Allen 1 0-0 2, Barrett 0 0-0 0, Williams 6 2-4 14. Totals 26 8-14 61.

St. Edward 14 19 14 20 --67

Perspectives 17 18 16 10 --61

3-point baskets: STE -- Elam; CP -- J. Griffin.

*

Plano Christmas Classic

Burlington Central 75, Yorkville 64

Yorkville -- Burks 2 0-1 4, Domark 2 2-2 8, Bates 0 0-0 0, Davis 1 4-4 6, Gette 8 2-2 21, Bondurant 4 0-0 9, Shimp 6 2-2 14, Firrantello 0 0-0 0, Carrera 0 2-2 2. Totals 23 12-13 64.

Burlington C. -- Jochum 0 0-0 0, Rau 3 2-6 8, R. Fitzgerald 2 0-0 4, S. Fitzgerald 5 0-0 13, Hunnicutt 2 3-6 7, McCurdy 1 1-2 3, Ozburn 8 6-9 22, Raney 4 2-3 13, Wiss 0 0-0 0, Schutta 0 5-6 5. Totals 25 19-32 75.

Yorkville 17 15 12 20 --64

Burlington C. 19 14 24 18 --75

3-point baskets: Y -- Domark 2, Gette 3, Bondurant; BC -- S. Fitzgerald 3, Raney 3.

Fouled out: Y -- Shimp.

*

Aurora Christian 62, Newark 53

Kaneland 52, Genoa-Kingston 49

Kaneland -- D. David 3 3-6 12, Paruett 3 6-10 12, Fedderly 1 4-4 7, Barnes 0 0-0 0, VanBogaert 0 0-0 0, T. Carlson 5 4-4 15, R. David 2 0-0 4, C. Carlson 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 17-23 52.

Genoa-Kingston -- Lucca 4 3-4 13, D. Hansen 2 0-0 4, McNeal 4 2-2 10, T. Hansen 3 2-4 8, Broderick 1 2-2 5, Thurlby 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 9-12 40.

Kaneland 12 8 13 19 --52

G-K 10 13 5 21 --49

3-point baskets: K: D. David 3, Fedderly, T. Carlson. G-K: Lucca 2, Broderick.

Fouled out: G-K: Lucca.

*

DeKalb Chuck Dayton Holiday Tournament

West Chicago 92, Marmion 73

West Chicago -- Mitchell 1 0-0 2; Konchar 10 8-9 30; Hnke 6 2-8 14; Orr 1 3-4 5; Doell 4 0-0 8; Bibbs 10 6-8 29; Lomibao 1 2-2 4. Totals 33 21-31 92.

Marmion -- Sheehan 3 2-2 9; Murphy 5 0-0 14; Esp 2 3-4 7; Friel 3 0-0 7; Fletcher 1 1-2 3; Pickard 1 0-0 2; Glasgow 8 2-3 23; Bicknell 1 2-2 4. Totals 23 10-13 73.

West Chicago 22 20 20 30 --92

Marmion 19 4 21 26 --73

3-point baskets: WC: Konchar 2, Bibbs 3. M: Sheehan, Murphy 4, Friel, Glasgow. Fouled out: None.

*

Hampshire 64, Harlem 63 (OT)

Harlem -- no stats available.

Hampshire -- Cork 12 3-4 30, Bridges 3 2-2 9, Oghale 1 2-2 4, Spaeth 0 2-2 2, Bennett 1 0-0 3, Woods 1 0-0 2, Doran 2 2-2 6, Schramm 3 2-3 8. Totals 23 13-15 64.

Harlam 16 15 11 11 10 --63

Hampshire 15 12 10 16 11 --64

3-point baskets: Hamp -- Cork 3, Bridges, Bennett.

*

Marengo Tournament

Wauconda 63, Westminster Christian 50

Wauconda -- B. Malisheski 0 0-0 0, Lovelle 4 0-0 8, Sidlowski 3 0-0 6, Latiolais 2 0-0 4, Bulgarelli 0 0-0 0, Head 10 3-5 24, K. Malisheski 6 4-6 17, Baumgarten 0 0-0 0, Carlson 2 0-0 4. Totals 27 7-11 63.

Westminster C. -- D. Rejman 2 0-0 5, Carani 4 2-2 12, C. Rejman 3 0-0 8, McDonaugh 2 5-8 9, Barker 7 2-4 16, Gaziano 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Brnadon 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 9-14 50.

Wauconda 19 13 16 15 --63

Westminster C. 13 6 22 9 --50

3-point baskets: W -- Head, K. Malisheski; WC -- D. Rejman, Carani 2, C. Rejman 2.

Fouled out: W -- Carlson.

*

GRANT 72, HARVARD 57

Grant -- Hanlon 2 1-1 5, Malmberg 1 0-0 3, Noda 6 7-12 19, Dunning 4 7-7 15, Burns 5 0-0 14, Lostrocio 1 0-0 2, Bald 2 0-0 4, Sadauskas 1 0-0 2, Jones 3 2-3 8. Totals 25 17-23 72.

Harvard -- 9 3-3 21, Nolen 7 2-8 17, Smith 0 1-2 1, Sanchez 0 1-3 1, Schneider 3 0-0 6, Martin 1 0-1 2, Miller 3 1-2 7, Musgrave 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 8 19 57.

Grant 13 22 22 15 --72

Harvard 15 11 16 15 --57

3-point baskets: Grt: Noda 4, Burns; Harv: Nolen .

*

GRANT 67, WOODSTOCK 59

Grant -- Hanlon 1 1-5 4, Malmberg 1 0-0 2, Noda 10 4-6 24, Dunning 4 2-2 10, Burns 7 0-0 17, Lostrocio 1 2-4 4, Bald 2 0-0 4, Sadauskas 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 9-17 67.

Woodstock -- Ferguson 1 0-0 2, Layoff 1 2-2 4, Ammirati 3 0-1 8, Stoneking 3 2-3 8, Chonas 1 1-4 3, Sutter 6 10-12 22, Kohley 3 5-6 11, Schulum 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 21-30 59.

Grant 16 17 13 21 --67

Woodstock 16 16 14 13 --59

3-point baskets: Grt: Burns 3, Hanlon; Wdst: Ammirati 2.

*

State Farm Holiday Classic

At Normal West

THORNWOOD 48, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 35

Thornwood -- D. Thomas 8 9 0-0 19, Alexander 2 1-2 7, Scott 3 1-1 7, Turner 0 0-0 0, Fagan 4 2-2 12, Bates 0 1-2 1, B. Thomas 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 5-7 48.

Grayslake Central -- Mudd 2 0-0 4, Reed 1 00 2, Benko 4 0-0 8, Anderson 3 0-0 7, Fleming 0 0-0 0, Lennartz 1 0-0 2, Ruhlmann 3 2-2 9, Graf 1 0-0 2, Beckman 0 1-2 1. Totals 15 3-4 35.

Thornwood 11 16 9 12 --48

Grayslake Central 9 10 8 8 --35

3-point baskets: Thwd: Alexander 2, Fagan 2, D. Thomas: GC: Anderson, Ruhlmann.

*

THORNTON FRACTIONAL N. 29, GRAYSLAKE C. 26

Grayslake Central -- Loeffl 0 0-0 0, Mudd 2 3-4 7, Reed 0 2-3 2, Benko 0 1-2 1, Anderson 3 0-0 8, Zygmunt 0 0-0 0, Lennartz 3 2-2 8, Llorens 0 0-0 0, Ruhlmann 0 0-0 0, Beckman 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 8-11 26.

Thornton Fractional N. -- Salisu 2 0-0 5, Dix 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 2-2 2, Kyes 3 0-0 6, Jordon 1 0-0 2, V. Johnson 4 2-4 10, Knox 0 0-0 0, Harris 0 0-0 0, C. Johnson 2 0-0 4, Tribble 0 0-0 0, Harvey 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 46- 29.

Grayslake Central 5 7 5 9 --26

Thornton Fractional N 4 11 4 10 --29

3-point baskets: GC: Anderson 2. TFN: Salisu.

*

Pontiac Holiday tournament

Curie 69, Warren 41

Warren -- Gillespie 4 0-0 11, Ashley 0 0-0 0, Swain 1 0-1 2, Deere 4 0-0 9, Betori 4 0-0 12, Jokic 2 0-0 5, Cuevas 0 0-0 0, Schroeder 0 0-0 0, Payawal 0 0-0 0, Reams 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 0-0 41.

Currie -- Pickens 0 0-0 0, Gatlin 3 0-0 6, Jose. Stamps 7 1-1 18, Noweak 2 0-0 5, Josh Stamps 4 0-0 11, Alexander 10 1-3 21, Gage 0 1-2 1, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Washington 2 0-0 4, Marshall 1 0-0 3, Grover 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 3-6 69.

Warren 10 13 10 8 --41

Curie 20 21 11 17 69

3-point baskets: Warr: Betori 4, Gillespie 3, Deere, Jokic; Cur: Jose. Stamps 3, Josh Stamps 3, Noweak, Marshall.

Fouled out: none.

*

*

Bloom township 59, St. Charles North 58

St. Charles North -- Goetz 7 0-0 16, Ludwig 5 2-2 14, Didier 0 0-0 0, DeMoss 2 0-0 5, Pozna 0 0-0 0, Callaghan 6 1-2 17, Davern 0 0-0 0, Cotter 1 2-2 4, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Gianacakos 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 5-6 58.

Bloom Township --Jackson 6 5-6 17, Echols 0 2-3 2, Kawkins 0 0-0 0, Hayes 0 0-0 0, Reid 0 0-0 0, Henry 1 -0 3, Parks 4 0-0 8, Butler 0 0-0 0, Johnson 2 3-6 7, Harris 2 0-0 5, Coleman 5 5-6 15. Totals 21 15-21 59.

St. Charles North 16 12 11 19 --58

Bloom Township 16 12 14 17 --59

3-point baskets: SCN: Callaghan 4, Goetz 2, Ludwig 2, DeMoss. Bloom: Henry, Harris.

Fouled out: None.

*

West Aurora 73, Peoria Manual 53

West Aurora -- Dunn 3 2-2 8, Jordan 0 0-0 0, Walker 12 0-0 25, Howard 2 0-0 4, Koth 2 0-0 5, Wisley 0 0-0 0, Jensen 1 0-0 2, Griffin 7 6-10 21, Williams 4 0-0 8. Totals 31 8-12 73.

Peoria Manual -- Sierra 0 0-0 0, Sample 0 0-0 0, Jones 3 4-4 11, Nunn 1 0-0 2, Keeton 4 3-4 11, Lee 7 5-7 19, Ivy 0 0-0 0, Warr 3 0-0 8, Williams 1 0-2 2, Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 12-17 53.

West Aurora 22 13 21 17 --73

Peoria Manual 20 8 13 12 --53

3-point baskets: WA: Walker, Koth, Griffin. PM: Warr 2, Jones 1.

Fouled out: None.

*

Simeon 82, St. Charles North 74 (3OT)

Simeon --William 1 4-8 6, Coupet 0 0-2 0, Ingram 1 0-1 2, Moss 0 3-4 3, Gilyard 2 4-4 8, Norvell 1 3-5 5, Hillsman 7 3-5 18, Thomas 3 3-6 9, Morrow 13 5-7 31. Totals 28 25-44 82.

St. Charles North -- Goetz 10 8-8 36, Ludwig 6 9-11 21, Didier 0 0-0 0, Hedges 0 0-0 0, DeMoss 1 1-2 3, Pozna 0 0-0 0, Callaghan 2 0-0 4, Dawrant 0 0-0 0, Davern 1 0-0 3, Cotter 2 0-0 4, Johnson 1 1-2 3, Gianacakos 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 19-23 74.

Simeon 12 15 8 23 6 7 11--82

St. Charles North 18 12 13 15 6 7 3 --74

3-point baskets: SCN: Callaghan 4, Goetz 2, Ludwig 2, DeMoss. Bloom: Henry, Harris.

Fouled out: None.

*

48th annual East Aurora Holiday Tournament

Prosser 79, Aurora Central Catholic 71

Geneva 63, Hubbard 35

Hubbard -- McReynolds 6 2-4 17, Driver 2 2-2 6, Bowens 0 0-0 0, Dowdy 1 0-0 2, Harris 0 0-0 0, Williams 1 0-0 3, Skanes 3 0-0 7, Stringer 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Townsel 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 4-6 35.

Geneva -- Cook 1 1-1 4, Durante 7 0-1 15, Navigato 6 2-6 14, Parrilli 2 1-2 5, Vollbrecht 4 2-3 10, Landi 0 0-0 0, Temple 1 0-0 3, Moyer 1 0-0 2, D'Amico 0 0-0 0, Stahl 1 0-0 2, Rocks 1 0-0 3, Dreyer 1 0-0 3, Kloubec 1 0-0 3. Totals 26 6-15 63.

Hubbard 7 10 9 9 --35

Geneva 16 20 9 22 --63

3-point baskets: H: McReynolds 3, Skanes, Smith; G: Cook, Durante, Temple, Rocks, Dreyer.

Rebounds: H: 26 (McReynolds 8); G: 34 (Durante 7).

Fouled out: None.

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3