Friday’s girls basketball scoreboard
Friday’s girls basketball scoreboard
*
at Dundee-Crown
St. Charles North 56, Resurrection 41
Resurrection — Larsen 5 2-4 12, Farrell 1 2-2 4, Nunez 5 0-0 11, Galassini 1 0-0 2, Biesiada 0 0-0 0, Pannula 0 0-0 0, Cid 0 0-0 0, Sabotka 2 1-2 5, Moriarty 1 0-0 3, Bernath 2 0-1 4, Kadus 0 0-1 0, Martorano 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 5-10 41.
St. Charles North — Neslund 1 0-0 2, Rosencrants 4 4-4 12, Stephens 0 0-0 0, Davern 0 8-10 8, Henry 0 0-0 0, Heisel 2 1-2 7, Novak 0 0-0 0, Balousek 0 1-2 1, Sample 0 1-2 1, Davidson 8 9-9 25, Mackay-Zarker 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 24-28 56.
Resurrection 9 11 12 9 —41
St. Charles North 13 18 12 13 —56
3-point baskets: R: Nunez, Moriarty. SCN: Heisel 2.
Fouled out: R: Sabotka, Moriarty, Bernath.
*
Maine South 54, Bartlett 45
Bartlett — Gerdevich 0 1-2 1, Lyjack 2 0-0 4, Johnson 1 0-0 3, Brohan 3 0-0 6, Arco 7 4-4 18, Janczak 1 2-3 4, Giampapa 3 0-0 7, Harris 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 7-9 45.
Maine S. — Kons 1 0-0 3, Fagenholz 4 2-2 14, Cattau 1 0-0 2, Anderson 1 7-12 9, Miles 1 2-2 5, Schoneman 4 9-11 17, McGuire 1 0-0 2, Spuria 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 20-27 54.
Bartlett 15 8 7 15 —45
Maine S. 12 14 15 13 —54
3-point baskets: B — Johnson, Giampapa; MS — Kons, Fagenholz 4, Miles.
Fouled out: B — Arco.
*
Burlington Central 56, Dundee-Crown 44
Dundee-C. — Scarpelli 0 0-0 0, Faulkner 1 0-0 2, Lococo 5 4-4 14, Barker 1 1-2 3, Tabor 0 0-0 0, Baker 0 0-0 0, A. Michalski 2 2-2 6, Lawrence 2 2-2 6, Laboy 3 0-0 6, E. Michalski 3 1-1 7. Totals 17 10-11 44.
Burlington C. — Ross 3 0-0 6, Rafferty 0 0-0 0, Holt 3 2-2 8, Ratzek 0 0-0 0, DeTamble 1 6-6 8, Collins 0 0-1 0, Cruz 1 0-2 2, Pryor 5 4-6 14, Colby 7 0-4 14, Gerke 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 12-21 56.
Dundee-C. 8 11 13 12 —44
Burlington C. 14 15 15 12 —56
Fouled out: D-C — Lawrence.
*
Naperville C. 70, Buffalo Grove 67 (OT)
Naperville Central — Swarm 2 5-7 11, Moran 3 0-0 6, Kraft 5 7-9 21, Staputyte 5 0-1 10, Tassi 1 0-0 3, Ryan 5 0-0 14, Minick 2 1-1 5. Totals 23 13-18 70.
Buffalo Grove — Welter 6 2-2 18, Jambrone 1 0-0 2, Kolbus 2 1-2 6, Stejskal 4 4-4 12, Herzog 2 4-4 8, Meyer 6 2-2 19, Budimir 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 13-14 67.
Naperville Cen. 12 21 9 16 12—70
Buffalo Grove 13 21 20 5 8—67
3-point baskets: NaC: Kraft 4, Ryan 4, Swarm 2, Tassi; BG: Meyer 5, Welter 4, Kolbus.
Fouled out: NC: Ryan.
*
prospect 69, stevenson 41
Prospect — H.Will 2 0-0 5, T. Will 7 2-3 19, Grott 2 0-2 4, D’Anza 1 1-2 3, Pacini 2 0-0 4, Gonzales 3 0-0 8, Sherwood 10 2-3 22, O’Carroll 1 2-2 4. Totals 28 7-12 69. .
Stevenson — Ekenberg 1 2-2 4, Richardson 2 0-0 4, Burke 3 2-4 9, Despinich 2 0-1 5, Fajardo 1 1-2 3, Buford 3 2-2 8, Way 1 2-2 4, Morgan 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 9-13 41.
Prospect 19 27 18 10 —69
Stevenson 9 5 16 11 —51
3-point baskets: Pros: H.Will, T.Will 3, Gonzalez 2; Stev: Burke Despinich.
*
new trier 66, maine west 44
Maine West — Hennelly 0 0-0 0, Ross 3 0-0 8, Liwag 0 0-0 0, Cortese 0 0-0 0, Adamek 0 2-2 2, Herling 0 3-2 2, Roycroft 1 0-0 3, Pociejewski 3 1-3 9, Collins 2 9-12 13, Fox 1 1-2 3, Huinker 2 0-0 4. Totals 12 15-22 44.
New Trier — Halston 0 0-0 0, Kolis 0 0-0 0, Ball 0 0-0 0, Gagliardi 0 0-0 0, Masala 1 00 2, Czyzynski 3 2-2 9, Neuhaus 0 1-2 1, Welch 1 00 2, Bosco 1 0-0 2, Boehm 10 3-4 23, Pedi 4 6-6 15, Gahlon 1 0-0 2, Stiffler 1 0-0 2, West 2 0-0 4, Revia 0 0-0 0, Howell 2 0-0 4, Quigley 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 12-14 66.
Maine West 11 8 11 14 —44
New Trier 18 3 16 12 —66
3-point baskets: MW: Ross 2, Roycroft, Pociejewski 2; NT: Czyzynski, Pedi.
*
mother Mcauley 56, barrington 54
Mother McAuley — O’Malley 4 8-10 17, Nye 4 1-3 11, Willis 5 4-6 15, Williams 4 3-5 11, Drynan 1 0-0 2, McGinty 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 16-24 56.
Barrington — Madden 3 0-0 6, Katis 3 0-0 6, McDonald 0 1-2 1, Gunderson 1 00-0 2, Callanan 3 0-0 7, Kirchoff 4 1-2 14, Talbot 9 0-0 18. Totals 25 2-4 54.
Mother McAuley 25 4 17 10 —56
Barrington 15 14 16 9 —54
3-point baskets: MMc: O’Malley, Nye 2, Willis: Bar: Callanan, Kirchoff.
*
Montini invitational
Montini 52, Marian Catholic 48
Marian Catholic — Page 5 5-6 15, Bradley 2 4-4 8, Mullins 2 2-4 6, Millender 4 3-5 13, Winfrey 0 0-0 0, Matthews 2 0-0 6, Sedor 0 0-0 0, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Adams 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 14-19 48.
Montini — Bogdan 3 1-2 8, Karlis 3 2-2 11, Stone 1 3-4 6, Kuykendall 4 2-2 10, Ross 4 2-5 10, Jakaitis 0 0-0 0, Kunzer 0 0-0 0, Kerstein 2 0-0 5, Bambule 1 0-0 2, Wallace 0 0-0 0, Castro 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 10-15 52.
Marian Catholic 15 11 11 11 —48
Montini 16 13 7 16 —52
3-point baskets: MC: Matthews 2, Millender 2. M: Karlis 3, Bogdan, Kerstein, Stone.
Fouled out: none.
*
Neuqua Valley 71, Batavia 57
Neuqua — Moon 2 8-8 14, M. Smith 4 7-8 15, N. Smith 2 3-4 7, Lazar 4 4-4 14, Menedez 3 0-0 6, McInerney 0 0-0 0, Starks 3 7-8 13, Keefer 1 0-0 2, Austin 0 0-0 0, Aguilar 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 29-32 71
Batavia — Fruendt 6 3-5 19, Orman 1 2-2 4, S. Bayram 0 0-0 0, Frazier 6 3-9 15, E. Bayram 5 5-7 15, Foster 1 0-2 2, Koch 1 0-0 2, Weber 0 0-0 0, Erickson 0 0-0 0, Slater 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 13-25 57
Neuqua 22 17 13 19 —71
Batavia 19 17 10 11 —57
3-point baskets:NV: Moon 2, Lazar 2; B: Fruendt 4. Fouled out:NV: N. Smith, Mendez
*
Fremd 58, Huntley 34
Huntley — Costantino 1 0-0 2, Clausen 0 0-0 0, Barreto 0 0-0 0, Brown 1 0-0 2, Renkosik 0 0-0 0, Zornow 1 0-0 2, Rubino 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, S. Andrews 1 0-0 3, Larsen 1 1-1 3, Zobott 2 1-2 5, A. Andrews 7 2-4 17. Totals 14 4-7 34.
Fremd — Bieda 2 0-0 4, Macius 0 0-0 0, Gorecki 11 1-4 27, Tworek 0 0-0 0, Lenahan 3 2-4 8, Lewis 4 3-3 11, LaBorge 0 0-0 0, Simios 0 1-2 1, Wacker 0 0-0 0, Chernich 0 0-0 0, Hopkins 3 1-1 7, Happel 0 0-0 0, Glaser 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 8-14 58.
Huntley 8 7 13 6 —34
Fremd 15 18 9 16 —58
3-point baskets: Hunt: S.Andrews, A.Andrews; Frm: Gorecki 4.
*
rolling meadows 65, trinity 52
Trinity — Strizel 6 0-0 14, Prochaska 7 1-2 16, McKenna 3 0-0 7, Sikora 2 1-1 5, Aylward 3 1-2 7, Olijnk 0 1-2 1, Reese 1 0-0 2, Sydnor 00-0 0, . Totals 22 4-7 52.
Rolling Meadows — Montanez 6 2-5 14, Kay 1 0-0 3, J. Kemph 6 8-9 21, Glasgow 3 0-2 6, Vliet 7 5-6 19, Shewmon 1 0-0 2, A. Kemph 0 0-2 0 Totals 24 15-24 65.
Trinity 11 9 20 12 —52
Rolling Meadows 20 15 13 17 —65
3-point baskets: Trin: Stritzel (2),McKenna, Prochaska; RM: J. Kemph, Kay.
Fouled out: Trin: Stritzel.
*
Geneva 58, South Elgin 45
Geneva — Novak 4 1-2 10, Seberger 2 1-1 6, Santos 2 5-7 10, McCloughan 3 3-4 9, Loberg 9 1-1 19, Dunn 0 1-4 1, Rogers 1 0-0 3. Totals: 21 12-18 58
South Elgin — Uveges 5 0-2 13, Tracy 4 2-3 13, Yang 1 0-1 3, K. Miller 2 3-4 8, M. Kelleher 0 0-0 0, D. Kelleher 1 1-2 4, Williams 2 0-0 4, McIntosh 0 0-0 0, Fahey 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 6-12 45
Geneva 21 13 13 11 —58
South Elgin 15 10 8 12 —45
3-point baskets: G: Novak, Seberger, Santos, Rogers; SE: Uveges 3, Tracy 3, Yang, Miller, D. Kelleher.
*
Mundelein tournament
Hoffman Estates 58, Highland Park 50
Highland Park — Shiner 1 0-0 3, Hoffman 6 3-4 15, Glazer 3 0-0 6, Throrpe 0 0-0 0, Quirk 5 1-2 12, Cohen 0 0-0 0, Lograrde 6 1-2 15. Totals 21 5-8 50.
Hoffman Estates— Hanson 2 0-0 4, Busharm 0 0-0 0, Wilson 9 7-8 25, Saitta 7 4-5 20, Morris 1 0-0 2, Wolinski 3 1-2 7, Anderson 0 0-2 0. Totals 22 12-17 58.
Highland Park 8 7 17 18 —50
Hoffman Estates 20 15 6 17 —58
3-point baskets: HP: Shiner, Logrande 2; HE: Saitta 2.
*
mundelein 57, conant 51
Conant — Durr 0 1-2 1, Zades 3 0-1 8, A. Wachal 1 0-2 2, Mazurek 2 0-0 4, Dhillon 1 4-6 6, Lomas 3 0-1 7, Anderson 4 1-1 9, J. Wachal 5 3-4 14, Retzer 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 9-17 51.
Mundelein — Mahar 2 5-6 9, Davis 0 0-0 0, Hemmer 3 3-5 9, Rouse 4 6-8 14, DeVito 3 0-0 7, Busscher 5 4-4 15, Zazas 0 0-0 0, Richards 1 0-0 3, Wald 0 0-0 0. Total 18 18-23 57.
Conant 3 13 14 21 —51
Mundelein 10 17 12 16 —57
3-point baskets: Con: Zades 2. Lomas, J.Wachal; Mun: DeVito, Richards, Busscher.
*
LAKE PARK 68, GRANT 56
Lake Park — Pudell 2 0-0 4, Fant 1 1-2 3, Adams 1 2-2 4, Morgan 8 7-7 26, Pall 0 2-2 2, Warfield 2 1-2 6, Zastawny 4 4-5 16, Zepeda 2 2-5 7. Totals 20 19-25 68.
Grant — Wold 1 0-0 2, Ja. Sangster 8 0-2 19, Ju. Sangster 1 0-0 2, Flip 1 0-0 3, Kanzler 3 6-8 12, Rodriguez 3 0-0 8, Drake 4 2-5 10. Totals 21 8-15 56.
Lake Park 9 21 11 27 —68
Grant 16 17 11 12 —56
3-point baskets: LP: Zastawny 4, Morgan 3, Warfield, Zepeda.
*
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 61, VERNON hILLS 53
Grayslake North — Swanson 0 0-0 0, Fish 6 7-7 20, Thibeaux 6 2-5 14, Lovitsch 2 2-2 6, Detweiler 6 4-7 19, Meyers 1 0-0 2, Hartigan 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 15-21 61.
Vernon Hills — Smith 11 3-3 30, M. Bahlmann 5 2-1 13, Firnbach 3 1-4 8, Koczwara 0 0-0 0, Lieberman 1 0-0 2, Polisky 0 0-0 0, Meline 0 0-0 0, Comitor 0 0-0 0, B. Bahlmann 0 0-0 0Totals 20 6-9 53.
Grayslake North 15 15 14 17 —61
Vernon Hills 16 15 12 10 —53
3-point baskets: GN: Detweiler 3. Fish; VH: Smith 5, M. Bahlmann, Firnbach, Lieberman.
Fouled out: none.
*
PRAIRIE RIDGE 37, LIBERTYVILLE 25
Prairie Ridge — LeBeau 6 0-0 15, Kilholfer 1 0-0 2, Clark 2 0-0 4, McNally 0 1-2 1, Voel-Pel 0 2-6 2, Drain 6 1-4 13. Totals 15 4-12 37.
Libertyville — Piazzi 2 2-4 6, Van Roeyen 1 1-4 3, Wilterdink 1 0-0 3, Deichl 3 2-4 8, Keefe 2 1-4 5. Totals 9 6-16 25.
Prairie Ridge 4 10 8 15 —37
Libertyville 8 5 3 9 —25
3-point baskets: PR: LeBeau 3; Lib: Wilterdink.
*
Streamwood 41, Lake Zurich 37
Streamwood — Hawkins 1 0-2 2, Giwa 0 0-0 0, Foret 5 1-2 14, Jeremiah 2 1-2 5, Williams 3 0-0 6, McGlone 5 4-5 14. Totals 16 6-11 41.
Lake Zurich — Nasca 2 0-0 4, Daleski 2 2-2 6, Dawson 2 0-0 4, McGinnis 1 0-0 2, Grant 2 0-0 4, Piron 2 5-7 9, Bauman 3 2-2 8. Totals 14 9-11 37.
Streamwood 14 6 11 10 —41
Lake Zurich 2 9 14 12 —37
3-point baskets: S — Foret 3.
Fouled out: S — Foret; LZ — Grant.
*
Cary-Grove 64, Lake Forest 32
Lake Forest — Williams 0 0-0 0, Wells 1 0-0 3, Tesar 0 0-0 0, Keller 6 1-4 13, Arnson 2 2-2 6, Alfaro 1 0-0 2, Manning 0 0-0 0, Simpson 0 1-2 1, Torkelson 3 0-0 7. Totals 13 10-15 32.
Cary-Grove — Barker 5 0-0 13, Kendeigh 4 0-0 10, Pilut 1 0-0 2, Glaysher 2 2-2 6, Sopchyk 3 0-0 9, Cunningham 3 2-2 8, Wilszynski 3 2-3 8, Jakubicek 1 0-0 2, Clemment 1 0-0 2, Priester 1 0-0 2, Josefowicz 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 6-7 64.
Lake Forest 8 8 10 6 —32
Cary-Grove 14 16 19 15 —64
3-point baskets: LF — Wells, Torkelson; C-G — Barker 3, Kendeigh 2, Sopchyk 3.
*
St. Viator tournament
leyden 54, elmwood park 42
Leyden — Chavarria 5 2-2 12, Gusman 3 9-10 15, Hernandez 1 0-0 2, Mcgee 5 3-7 13, Miranda 1 2-2 4, Aiello 1 0-0 2, McCluskey 3 0-2 6. Totals 19 16-23 54.
Elmwood Park — Marroquin 17 pts.
Leyden 7 12 12 23 —54
Elmwood Park 11 9 7 15 —42
Fouled out: Ley: McCluskey.
*
glenbrook north 45, fenton 41
Scoring leaders — GbkN: Bareiss 15 pts.; Fnt: Guarino 17 pts.
Glenbrook North 45 Fenton 41
*
regina 68, northside prep 43
Scoring leaders — Reg: French 19 pts.; NSP: Parks 16 pts.
*
st. viator 41, guerin 34
Scoring leaders — StV: Moynihan 15 pts.; Grn: Bartnicki 9 pts.
*
Warren tournament
Carmel 56, Palatine 35
Palatine — Radtke 2 0-0 4, Mayer 2 2-2 6, Gallagher 1 3-4 6, Multon 0 0-0 0, Ryan 0 1-2 1, Heuetz 2 5-5 9, Allen 2 0-0 6, Charlier 0 0-0 0, Madison 1 0-0 2, Fritz 0 0-0 0, Wozniak 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Grana 0 1-2 1. Totals 10 12-15 35.
Carmel — Rappe 2 0-3 4, Kloss 2 4-4 9, Felicelli 8 4-5 21, Bitter 2 0-0 4, Lach 4 0-0 8, Gauthier 1 0-0 2, Svoboda 3 0-0 6, Casale 1 0-0 2 Yacono 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 8-12 56.
Carmel 13 17 20 6 —56
Palatine 10 5 14 6 —35
3-point baskets: Carm: Kloss, Felicelli; Pal: Allen 2, Gallagher.
*
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 61, DEERFIELD 41
Deerfield — Greer 8 1-1 17, Sylvan 5 0-0 12, Karkazis 2 0-2 4, Hoffmann 1 0-0 2, Fishbein 1 0-0 2, Bertrand 1 0-2 2, Schaffel 1 0-0 2, Muldrow 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 1-5 41.
Grayslake Central — Dahlstrom 12 1-1 25, Sparkman 3 5-5 11, Miller 3 2-4 9, Moroney 2 0-0 4, Spaulding 1 1-1 3, Larson 2 0-0 4, Curtis 1 0-0 2, Garbett 1 0-0 2, Eschrich 0 1-2 1, Arnold 0 0-0 0, Frusolone 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 10-14 61.
Deerfield 17 11 5 8 —41
Grayslake Central 15 19 13 14 —61
3-point baskets: Dfld: Sylvan 2; GLC: Miller.
*
WHEELING 33, WARREN 31
Wheeling — Kuzmanic 6 1-4 16, Dammeier 0 0-0 0, Smith 1 0-0 2, Claver 0 0-0 0, Dobrowski 4 1-2 13, Slussar 0 0-0 0, Greenberg 0 0-0 0, Roman 1 0-1 2, Zlotnikova 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 2-7 33.
Warren — Jacobs 0 1-2 1, Nixon 1 3-4 6, O’Brien 3 0-3 6, Leinart 3 1-1 9, Nedelka 2 0-0 4, Foley 1 0-0 3, Cassidy 0 0-0 0, Prokof 1 0-0 2, Bey-Wrey 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 5-10 31.
Wheeling 11 8 10 4 —33
Warren 16 3 8 4 —31
3-point baskets: Whl: Dobrowski 4, Kuzmanic 3; War: Leinart 2, Nixon, Foley..
Fouled out: Warr: Jacobs.
*
Wheaton North tournament
Hinsdale Central 55, Downers Grove North 42
Downers North — Costello 5 1-2 13; Osmani 1 0-0 3; Farnsworth 0 0-1 0; Honn 0 1-3 1; Porcelli 4 1-1 10; Green 7 0-0 15; Winters 0 0-0 0. Totals 173-7 42.
Hinsdale Central — Katich 1 1-2 3; Roglich 0 0-0 0; Gurka 2 4-4 8; Martinelli 0 0-0 0; Rush 5 5-6 19; Broz 5 3-4 13; Day 0 0-0 0; Wasz 3 6-8 55. Totals 16 19-24 55.
Downers North 9 18 8 7 —42
Hinsdale Central 14 15 8 18 —55
3-point baskets: DGN: Costello 2, Osmani, Porcelli, Green. HC: Rush 4. Fouled out: DGN: Costello.
*
glenbard South 58, West Aurora 47
Glenbard South — LaPonte 1 1-1 3; Brambora 3 1-2 7; Markovic 1 4-8 7; Smith 1 0-0 2; Bazigos 5 4-6 18; Ball 7 0-0 17, Bauman 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 10-17 58.
West Aurora — Williams 1 1-2 3; Wiggins 1 0-0 3; Jacobsen 2 2-2 7; Zeitz 5 0-0 11; Frauenhoff 0 0-0 0; Jacobsen 2 0-0 6; DeJohnette 1 1-4 3; Noel 0 0-0 0; Skuggs 6 2-5 14. Totals 18 6-13 47.
Glenbard South 11 17 21 9 —58
West Aurora 12 10 10 15 —47
3-point baskets: GS: Markovic, Bazigos 4. WA: Wiggins, Jacobsen, Zeitz, Jacobsen 2. Fouled out: None.
*
Wheaton North 63, Glenbrook South 59
Wheaton North — Jones 1 0-0 2; Gryna 4 0-0 9; Pfalzgrag 0 0- 0; Thornton 7 4-6 20; Tiesman 1 2-3 4; Berkley 0 1-2 1; Baird 7 6-7 20; Will 2 0-1 4; Watts 0 0-0 0; Burry 1 0-2 3. Totals 23 13-21 63.
Glenbrook South — Kiwalko 0 0-0 0; Oldshute 1 1-2 3; Cat. Weinman 0 0-0 0; Cal. Weinman 0 0-0 0; McDonagh 4 0-0 12; Kane 0 0-0 0; Palmer 1 0-0 2; DeHorn 3 4-4 9; Morrison 5 1-2 14. Totals 20 9-12 59.
Wheaton North 17 13 16 17 —63
Glenbrook South 10 20 14 15 —59
3-point baskets: WN: Gryna, Thornton 2, Barry, GS: Weinman 2, McDonagh 4, DeHorn, Morrison 3. Fouled out: None.
*
Willowbrook 47, Elk Grove 45
Elk Grove — Masnica 2 2-2 6; Sloan 0 1-4 1; Banak 0 0-0 0; Brown 0 3-4 3; Slattery 0 0-0 0; Lindfors 5 6-9 16; Crothers 0 0-0 0; Solorio 2 12-15 19. Totals 10 24-34 45.
Willowbrook — Krawczykowski 4 4-4 12; Velasquez 0 5-6 5; Giammarino 1 0-0 2; Torres 2 0-0 6; Carroll 0 5-6 5; Domin 2 0-0 6; Rader 2 4-6 8; Schmidt 1 1-4 3. Totals 12 19-26 47.
Elk Grove 5 13 11 16 —45
Willowbrook 5 14 4 24 —47
3-point baskets: W: Torres 2, Domin 2. Fouled out: EG: Lindfors. W: Domin..
*
Glenbard North 34, Elgin 31
Elgin — Powers 2 0-0 4; Berg 2 0-0 3; Eckholm 1 0-1 2; West 2 0-0 4; Pierre-Louis 4 1-2 9; Harvey 0 0-0 0; Panthier 1 5-6 7; Ramirez 0 0-2 0. Totals 126-11 31.
Glenbard North — Ferreri 0 2-2 2; Peters 0 0-0 0; Newsome 1 2-2 4; Grunwald 2-4 2; Chamberlain 2 0-0 4; J. Deegan 1 0-0 2; Petzold 0 3-6 3; Lubben 0 0-0 0; Pickens 4 0-0 9; C. Deegan 0 2-2 2; Yocum 2 1-4 6. Totals 10 12-20 34.
Elgin 8 7 5 11 —31
Glenbard North 9 3 8 14 —34
3-point baskets: E: Berg. GN: Pickens, Yocum. Fouled out: None.
*
Jacobs 50, Waubonsie valley 42
Jacobs — Williams 2 0-1 5; Surges 1 2-2 5; Sidor 2 9-10 14; Lach 0 0-0 0; Grady 1 2-2 4; Mangieri 0 0-0 0; Frighetto 2 0-0 5; Richman 1 4-4 6; Powell 0 0-0 0; Burnec 4 3-3 11; Hernandez 0 0-2 0. Totals 13 20-24 50.
Waubonsie Valley — Glavin 2 2-2 6; Rigby 3 2-6 8; Colin 1 6-8 8; Pedersen 0 0-0 0; McGaughy 0 0-0 0; O’Sullivan 1 1-2 3; Masiak 1 0-0 2; Thomas 2 0-0 4; Ameri 3 1-1 7; Williamson 0 0-0 0; Michalski 0 0-0 0; Phillips 1 2-2 4; Rogers 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 14-21 42.
Jacobs 8 13 12 17 —50
Waubonsie Vall. 10 13 9 10 —42
3-point baskets: J: Williams. Surges, Sidor, Frighetto. Fouled out: WV: Phillips.
*
St. Charles East 51, Schaumburg 49
Schaumburg — Reinhart 4 0-0 11, Doroskin 5 1-2 11, Chavarria 4 0-2 9, Helton 1 0-2 2, Gerber 2 0-0 4, O’Connell 5 1-1 12. Totals 21 2-7 49.
St. Charles East — Claussner 5 4-6 14, Washington 6 0-0 14, Meadows 2 1-2 5, Hilton 6 3-4 16, Vitkus 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 8-12 57.
Schaumburg 10 9 16 14 —49
St. Charles East 18 16 9 8 —51
3-point baskets: Sch: Reinhart 3, Chavarria, O’Connell; StCE: Washington 2, Hilton.
*
Hersey 65, Lyons Township 60 (OT)
Lyons — Corrigan 1 0-0 2, Galassini 4 0-0 9, Hickey 0 0 -5 0, Miller 0 0-1 0, Morrissey 6 2-2 15, Pender 1 0-0 2, Scaramella 3 0-0 7, Swift 6 8-10 25. Totals 21 10-18 60.
Hersey — Poulos 2 0-1 4, Harris 3 3-4 10, Korff 4 1-2 9, Berigan 4 3-4 11, Vainisi 3 2-3 9, Weyhrich 4 0-0 10, Gritt 5 1-1 12. Totals 25 10-15 65.
Lyons 8 24 18 4 6 —60
Hersey 5 17 11 21 11 —65
3-point baskets: Lyons: Galassini, Morrissey, Scaramella, Swift 3; Hers: Harris, Vainisi, Weyhrich 2, Gritt 1.
Fouled out: Lyons: Morrissey; Hers: Harris, Korff.
*
Oswego East Holiday Tournament
Sycamore 51, Proviso East 35
Harlem 46, Downers Grove South 44
IC Catholic Prep 40, Plainfield North 35
Plainfield Central 45, East Aurora 42
Lemont 41, West Chicago 36
Oswego East 45, Aurora Central Catholic 31
Joliet Central 62, Larkin 44
Larkin — McGhee 4 1-2 11, Washington 4 2-6 10, Hill 1 0-2 2,. Patterson 5 2-4 13, Casebeer 1 0-0 2, Evans 1 0-0 2, Martinez 1 2-3 4. Totals 17 7-17 44.
Joliet — Butler 0 2-2 2, McNear 1 1-3 4, Lawson 2 0-0 4, Grant 2 1-6 5, Banks 8 2-4 19, Jones 3 5-8 11, Ramirez 1 2-2 4, Mack 4 5-8 13. Totals 21 18-33 62.
Larkin 13 4 7 20 —44
Joliet 12 8 18 24 —62
3-point baskets: L — McGhee 2, Patterson; JC — McNear, Banks.
Fouled out: L — Hill.
*
York 42, Metea Valley 38
York — Bianchi 3 2-6 8; A. Kovatchis 0 1-2 1; Cofiin 2 0-0 6; Viola 0 0-0 0; Wheeler 0 0-0 0; J. Kovatchis 1 0-0 3; Mueller 2 0-0 5; Milkowski 5 1-3 12; Polte 0 0-0 0; Wrasse 0 0-0 0; Schlecht 3 1-3 7; Harrell 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 5-14 42.
York 12 17 6 7 —42
Metea Valley 6 1 10 21 —38
3-point baskets: Y: Coffin 2, J. Kovatchis, Mueller, Milkowski.
*
Lisle Classic Cage Holiday Tournament
Lisle 38, Westmont 29
Chicago Christian 50, Mt. Assisi 44
Walther Christian 44, Reed-Custer 30
Illiana Christian 39, Timothy Christian 32
ANTIOCH 66, LATIN 42
Antioch — P. Gallimore 16 6-6 39, Kristen 1 1-2 3, Johnson 3 0-0 6, Bohn 0 0-0 0, As. Reiser 2 2-2 6, Am. Reiser 4 0 0 8, Keyes 0 0-0 0, Duehr 0 2-2 2, Zogran 0 0-0 0, Murillo 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 11-12 66.
Latin —Cato 3 4-6 12, Stevenson 4 2-2 10, Costa 0 2-2 2, Marks 3 3-4 9, Kaplan 4 1-2 9. Totals 14 12-16 42.
Antioch 14 17 13 22 —66
Latin 10 10 14 8 —42
3-point baskets: Ant: P. Gallimore; Lat: Cato 2.
Fouled out: none.
*
St. Edward 41, Hampshire 34
St. Edward — Gnan 1 0-0 2, Spagnola 3 2-2 8, Ramos 1 5-6 7, Gredzieleski 2 0-0 4, Swanson 8 0-1 17, Castoro 0 1-3 1, Von Ahnen 1 0-0 2, Walschot 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 8-12 41.
Hampshire — Finn 4 2-2 16, N. Dumoulin 0 1-4 1, DeChant 2 0-0 4, Benoit 1 4-6 6, Alva 1 0-1 2, T. Dumoulin 1 3-4 5, B. Dumoulin 0 0-0 0, Lazar 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 10-17 34.
St. Edward 8 12 12 9 —41
Hampshire 6 3 9 16 —34
3-point baskets: STE — Swanson; H — Finn 2.
*
Coal City 38, St. Francis 32
St. Francis — Pinns 2 1-2 5; Cycenas 0 0-0 0; Kasprak 1 2-2 4; Mazza 4 1-2 9; Hart 1 1-2 3; Baumgartner 0 1-4 1; O’Donnell 0 0-0 0; Sproat 4 1-3 10; Pasquale 0 0-0 0; Ament 0 0-0 0; Clare 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 7-15 32.
St. Francis — Bunton 1 0-0 2; Emerson 0 0-0 0; Pavlis 0 0-1 0; Cash 0 0-0 0; Jezik 1 0-1 2; Halliday 8 10-16 27; Borgetti 0 0-0 0; Spelde 3 1-2 7. Totals 13 11-20 38.
St. Francis 9 8 3 12 —32
Coal City 6 12 10 10 —38
3-point baskets: SF: Sproat. CC: Halliday. Fouled out: CC: Spelde.
*
Wheaton Academy 44, Newark 42
Newark — Ke. Zitt 2 2-3 6; Lawrence 1 0-0 2; Kr. Zitt 4 4-9 12; Mitchell 3 0-0 6; Myre 1 0-0 2; Ciitab 1 0-0 3; Lape 0 2-2 2; Larson 4 1-2 9; Hager 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 9-16 42.
Wheaton Academy — Netzley 2 1-3 6; Thorson 0 0-0 0; Olson 2 1-3 5; Gugliano 1 5-6 7; Grant 3 1-2 7; Melby 3 4-7 10; Garrison 2 3-4 7; Johnston 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 15-25 44.
Newark 3 8 8 23 —42
WheatonAcad. 10 11 11 12 —44
3-point baskets: N: Ciitab. WA: Netzley. Fouled out: N: Lawrence. W: Ke. Zitt.
*
Alden-Hebron tournament
Harvest Christian 48, St. Benedict 36
Harvest C. — Rayappa 2 0-1 4, Lockwood 7 2-4 16, Knox 5 2-2 15, Hendricks 0 0-0 0, Ellis 0 0-0 0, Oostdyk 3 1-2 7, Carrillo 1 0-0 2, Rodriguez 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 5-9 48.
St. Benedict — no stats available.
Harvest C. 12 8 8 20 —48
St. Benedict 6 16 8 6 —36
3-point baskets: HC — Knox 3.
*
Dixon Holiday Tournament
Kaneland 45, Freeport Aquin 28
Kaneland — Conley 3 3-4 9, Crimmins 1 0-0 2, Heimerdinger 0 2-4 2, Grams 0 0-2 0, Kemp 0 2-2 2, Miller 0 0-0 0, VanBogaert 3 1-2 8, Wallner 4 1-4 9, Winquist Bailey 1 7-8 9, Weber 1 2-3 4. Totals 13 18-29 45.
Freeport Aquin — Totals 10 7-10 28
Kaneland 14 10 6 15 —45
Freeport Aquin 8 12 4 4 —28
3-point baskets: K: VanBogaert.