Girls
2014-'15 Season Coverage
Girls
Article updated: 12/27/2013 1:24 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Thursday's girls basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Thursday's girls basketball scoreboard

Thursday's girls basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

Dundee-Crown tournament

Hononegah 62, Buffalo Grove 44

Hononegah _ Fier 2 0-0 4, Welsh 1 2-2 4, DalSanta 3 3-3 9, Rehnberg 1 0-0 3, Skurski 3 0-0 9, Kolberg 8 3-4 19, Gorsch 1 0-0 2, Petrie 1 0-0 3, Donahue 1 0-0 3, Kershner 2 0-0 6. Totals 23 8-9 62.

Buffalo Grove - Welter 4 0-0 10, Jambrone 2 2-4 6, Stejskal 3 2-6 8, Meyer 2 2-2 7, Kowalski 3 2-4 7, Hutchings 3 0-0 6. Totals 16 8-16 44.

Hononegah 16 18 12 16 --62

Buffalo Grove 8 10 12 14 --44

3-point baskets: Hon: DalSanta 3, Kershner 2, Rehnberg, Petie, Donahue; BG: Welter 2, Meyer, Kowalski.

*

Evanston 71, Naperville Central 44

Naperville Central -- Swarm 1 4-4 7, Moran 2 0-1 5, Kraft 1 0-0 3, Staputyte 4 2-4 10, Tassi 0 0-1 0, Smith 0 0-1 0, Ryan 6 3-7 18, Stenmark 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 10-20 44.

Evanston -- Davis 1 0-0 2, Seara Clayborn 6 2-2 17, Shumate 3 4-5 13, Wool 2 0-0 5, Sierra Clayborn 4 6-7 16, Carter 1 0-0 2, Devuano 3 3-5 10, Forrester 2 2-4 6. Totals 22 17-23 71.

Naperville Centr. 15 12 11 6 --44

Evanston 12 22 16 21 --71

3-point baskets: NC: Ryan 3, Swarm, Moran, Kraft; E: Seara Clayborn 3, Shumate 3, Sierra Clayborn 2, Wool, Devuano.

*

Prospect 38, BArtlett 33

Bartlett -- Brohan 5 1-2 13, Arco 1 0-0 2, Janczak 2 2-4 6, Giampapa 4 2-2 10, Harris 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 5-8 33.

Prospect -- H.Will 3 2-2 9, T.Will 5 8-11 18, Pacini 0 0-0 0, Gonzalez 1 2-4 4, Sherwood 2 2-6 6. Totals 11 14-23 38.

Bartlett 9 14 3 7 --33

Prospect 9 8 11 10 --38

3-point baskets: Bart: Brohan 2; Pros: H.Will.

Fouled out: Bart: Giampapa.

*

Maine West 50, Resurrection 46

Resurrection -- Larsen 4 0-0 9, Farrell 1 0-0 2, Nunez 3 0-0 8, Sobotka 4 2-4 10, Moriarity 6 0-0 15, Bernath 0 0-2 0, Martoraro 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 2-6 46.

Maie West -- Ross 0 1-2 1, Liwang 1 0-0 2, Herling 3 1-2 7, Collins 13 6-13 32, Huinker 4 0-2 8. Totals 21 8-19 50.

Resurrection 10 14 9 13 --46

Maine West 14 5 16 15 --50

3-point baskets: Res: Moriarity 3, Nunez 2, Larsen.

*

Barrington 62, Dundee-Crown 36

Dundee-Crown -- Scarpelli 0 0-0 0, Faulkner 2 0-0 4, Lococo 3 2-2 8, Baker 0 0-0 0, Tabor 0 2-2 2, Petty 0 0-0 0, Barker 0 0-0 0, A. Michalski 2 1-2 5, Lawrence 0 2-4 2, Laboy 4 7-9 15, Woolf 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 14-19 36.

Barrington -- Elo 0 0-0 0, Madden 2 0-0 4, Katis 2 0-2 4, Kozel 1 0-2 2, McDonald 5 2-3 12, Gunderson 3 4-4 11, Pector 0 0-0 0, Callahan 4 0-0 10, Grayson 1 0-0 2, Goldsmith 1 0-0 2, Kirchoff 3 2-3 9, Talbot 2 2-2 6. Totals 24 10-18 62.

Dundee-Crown 8 8 9 11 --36

Barrington 23 20 12 7 --62

3-point baskets: B -- Gunderson, Callahan 2, Kirchoff.

*

Mother McAuley 57, Burlington Central 41

Mother McAuley -- O'Malley 3 2-2 11, Nye 10 1-2 26, Willis 3 1-3 7, Williams 2 0-0 4, Drynan 3 0-1 6, Koll 1 0-0 3. Totals 22 3-8 57.

Burlington Central -- Ross 1 1-2 4, Holt 3 3-4 11, Cruz 0 1-4 1, Pryor 4 0-0 11, Colby 2 3-3 7, Gerke 1 2-2 4, Ratzek 0 2-2 2, Collins 0 1-2 1. Totals 11 13-19 41.

Mother McAuley 9 15 15 18 --57

Burlington Central 7 11 14 9 --41

3-point baskets: MCA -- Nye 5, O'Malley 3, Koll; BC -- Pryor 3, Holt 2, Ross. Fouled out: MCA -- O'Malley.

*

STEVENSON 68, MAINE SOUTH 46

Stevenson -- Way 7 5-6 23, Fajardo 2 2-2 7, Buford 2 0-0 5, Burke 1 4-4 6, Richardson 5 2-2 14, Despinich 3 0-0 9, Ekenberg 0 0-0 0, Wicklund 0 0-0 0, Morgan 1 0-0 3, Merrick 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 13-14 68.

Maine South -- Anderson 4 2-2 13, McGuire 0 3-4 3, Schoneman 3 0-0 6, Fagenholz 4 0-0 11, Kons 2 0-2 6, Skoronski 0 0-0 0, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Miles 1 0-0 3, Spuria 2 0-0 4, Bobek 0 0-0 0, Colletti 0 0-0 0, Gaffney 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 5-8 46.

Stevenson 20 10 16 22 --68

Maine South 12 14 8 12 --46

3-point baskets: Stev: Way 4, Despinich 3, Richardson 2, Fajardo, Morgan; MS: Anderson 3, Fagenholz 3, Kons 2, Miles.

Fouled out: none.

*

Montini invitational

Game 9: Proviso West 38, DeKalb 35

Game 10: Zion-Benton 66, Plainfield East 42

Game 12: Geneva 57, St. Joseph 40

Game 13: Trinity 66, Batavia 64

*

Trinity 66, Batavia 64

Trinity -- McKenna 7 3-4 20, Stritzel 3 2-4 10, Prachaska 5 11-19 22, Sikora 1 0-2 2, Aylward 3 1-2 8, Olijnyk 2 0-0 5, Sydnor 0 0-0 0, Dillon 0 0-0 0, Molloy 0 0-0 0, Reese 0 0-2 0. Totals: 21 17-33 66

Batavia -- Fruendt 9 3-4 25, Orman 3 3-5 10, S. Bayram 0 2-4 2, Frazier 3 7-9 13, E. Bayram 2 4-4 8, Foster 2 0-0 4, Erickson 0 0-0 0, Koch 0 0-0 0, Weber 0 2-2 2. Totals: 19 21-28 64

Trinity 14 16 14 22 --66

Batavia 15 18 14 17 --64

3-point baskets: T: McKenna 3, Stritzel 2, Aylward, Olijnyk; B: Fruendt 4, Orman

Fouled out: T: Alyward

*

Geneva 57, St. Joseph 40

St. Joseph -- Liotine 2 3-4 7, Neal 1 0-0 3, Di. Saunders 7 0-0 14, Estelle 0 0-0 0, C. Brown 2 1-3 5, Foster 2 1-2 5, L. Brown 0 0-0 0, Ka. Saunders 0 0-0 0, Scott 0 1-2 1, Gray 1 1-2 3, Epps 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 7-13 40

Geneva -- Novak 0 2-2 2, Seberger 6 0-0 15, McCloughan 4 6-8 14, Santos 3 1-2 9, Loberg 6 5-10 17, Dunn 0 0-0 0, Rogers 0 0-0 0, Medina 0 0-0 0, Finch 0 0-0 0, Reynolds 0 0-0 0, Grady 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 14-22 57

St. Joseph 10 4 11 15 --40

Geneva 13 19 17 8 --57

3-point baskets: G: Seberger 3, Santos 2

*

South Elgin 63, Oak pArk-River Forest 45

South Elgin -- Uveges 3 1-3 7, Tracy 3 4-6 12, Warrick 0 0-0 0, D. Kelleher 1 0-0 2, Ford 0 0-2 0, McIntosh 3 0-2 6, Fahey 0 0-2 0, Miller 3 6-8 13, Williams 3 2-2 8, M. Kelleher 0 0-2 0, Yang 5 5-7 15. Totals: 18 18-34 63

South Elgin 26 10 13 14 --63

OPRF 7 8 14 16 --45

3-point baskets: SE: Tracy 2, Williams 2, Miller.

*

Marian Catholic 50, Huntley 28

Huntley -- Brown 1 0-0 2, S. Andrews 3 1-2 9, Larson 0 0-2 0, A. Andrews 5 3-5 15, Zobott 1 0-0 2, Clausen 0 0-0 0, Barreto 0 0-0 0, Renkosik 0 0-0 0, Zornow 0 0-0 0, Rubino 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 4-9 28.

Marian C. -- Page 4 0-0 10, Matthews 1 0-0 2, Bradley 1 0-2 2, Cooper 2 0-0 5, Mullins 4 2-2 10, Millender 6 0-0 13, Winfrey 1 2-2 4, Sedor 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 4-6 50.

Huntley 3 2 14 9 --28

Marian C. 14 10 18 8 --50

3-point baskets: MC -- Page 2, Cooper, Millender; H -- S. Andrews 2, A. Andrews 2.

*

rolling meadows 78, neuqua valley 74

Rolling Meadows -- J.Kemph 8 9-9 26, Kay 0 1-4 1, Vliet 5 3-3 14, Glasgow 6 5-6 19, Montanez 5 3-5 13, A.Kemph 0 3-6 3, Shewmon 0 2-2 2. Totals 24 26-35 78.

Neuqua Valley -- Moon 5 0-2 14, N. Smith 6 2-4 16, M. Smith 1 4-4 6, Lazar 5 1-2 13, Menendez 1 0-0 2, Starks 8 4-5 23, McInerney 0 0-0 0, Keefer 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 11-16 74.

Rolling Meadows 19 21 19 19 --78

Neuqua Valley 21 15 18 20 --74

3-point baskets: RM: Glasgow 2, J.Kemph, Vliet; NV: Moon 4, Starks 3, N.Smith 2, Lazar 2.

Fouled out: NV: Menendez, M.Smith.

*

montini 59, fremd 51

Fremd -- Lewis 1 0-0 2, Gorecki 8 6-6 24, Hopkins 2 3-5 7, Simios 2 2-3 6, LaBarge 2 0-0 5, Lenahan 0 2-3 2, Tworek 1 3-6 5, Bieda 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 16-23 51.

Montini -- Karlis 5 2-3 13, Stone 1 0-0 3, Kuykendall 1 0-0 2, Ross 2 2-2 6, Bogdan 4 7-7 15, Jakaitis 1 0-0 2, Kunzer 1 0-0 3, Bambule 2 0-1 5, Kerstein 1 4-4 7, Castro 1 0-0 3, Wallace 0 0-2 0. Totals 19 15-19 59.

Fremd 8 20 12 11 --51

Montini 14 13 17 15 --59

3-point baskets: Frm: Gorecki 2, LaBarge; Mont: Karlis, Stone, Kunzer, Bambule, Kerstein, Castro.

Game 16: Marian Catholic 50, Huntley 28

*

Mundelein tournament

Lake Zurich 43, Hoffman Estates 32

Lake Zurich -- Nasca 2 2-2 6, Daleske 5 3-6 13, Dawson 0 0-0 0, Kuehr 0 0-0 0, Holbrook 0 0-0 0, Grant 2 0-0 4, Piron 8 0-0 16, Bauman 1 2-2 4. Totals 18 7-10 43

Hoffman Estates -- Hanson 3 0-0 6, Morris 0 0-0 0, Wolinski 2 2-2 7, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Dusharm 0 0-0 0, Saitta 2 2-2 7, Wilson 3 4-4 10. Totals 11 8-8 32.

Lake Zurich 4 8 12 9 --43

Hoffman Estates 11 5 10 6 --32

3-point baskets: HE: Saitta, Wolinski.

Fouled out: HE: Wolinski.

*

conant 50, loyola 36

Conant -- Dhillon 2 4-5 10, Mazurek 2 1-4 6, Zades 2 2-2 8, Lomas 2 0-0 4, Anderson 2 3-5 7, Wachal 4 3-5 11, Wachal 1 0-0 3. Totals 15 13-21 50.

Loyola -- Herion 1 0-0 3, Stanton 0 2-2 2, Mills 1 0-0 2, M.Nick 3 4-4 10, Satter 2 1-1 5, Melginger 1 0-0 2.

Conant 12 17 13 8 --50

Loyola 9 11 6 10 --36

3-point baskets: Con: Dhillon 2, Mazurek, Zades 2, Wachal; Loy: Herion, Satter.

Fouled out: Loy: M.Nick.

*

Streamwood 59, Highland Park 40

Highland Park -- Feldman 1 0-0 2, Hoffman 4 0-0 8, Glazer 0 2-2 2, Burden 0 1-2 1, Thirorpe 2 0-0 4, Quirk 5 4-4 14, Logrande 4 0-0 9. Totals 16 7-8 40.

Streamwood -- Hawkins 1 0-0 2, Giwa 0 0-0 0, Foret 7 0-0 16, Jeremiah 4 1-1 10, Clark 0 1-2 1, Williams 2 0-0 4, McGlone 12 2-2 26. Totals 26 4-5 59.

Highland Park 15 10 4 11 --40

Streamwood 14 13 19 13 --59

3-point baskets: HP --Logrande; S --Foret 2, Jeremiah.

*

Cary-Grove 59, Lake Park 47

LP -- Pudell 3 0-1 6, Duckhom2 2-2 8, Fant 1 0-0 2, Pall 0 1-2 1, Warfield 0 0-1 0, Cillick 2 0-0 5, Morgan 3 0-0 6, Zasrawny 1 0-0 3, Zepeda 3 2-2 9, Sturino 2 0-0 5, Adams 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 5-8 47.

C-G -- Barker 8 8-9 28, Kendeigh 1 2-2 4, Glaysher 3 0-0 6, Wilczynski 1 2-2 4, Pilut 1 0-0 2, Cunningham 3 3-6 9, Clemment 2 0-0 4, Josefowicz 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 15-19 59.

LP 10 8 17 12 --47

C-G 17 15 13 14 --59

3-point baskets: LP -- Duckhom 2, Cillick, Zastawny, Zepeda, Sturino; C-G -- Barker 4.

*

MUNDELEIN 39, NILES WEST 26

Mundelein-- Busscher 2 0-0 5, DeVito 1 0-0 3, Mahar 2 2-2 8, Zazas 3 1-2 7, Rouse 1 0-0 2, Davis 4 0-0 8, Richards 0 0-0 0, Hemmer 2 2-6 6, Wald 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 5-10 39.

Niles West -- Galanapoulos 4 2-4 11, Dyer 0 0-0 0, Easter 3 0-0 6, Simkins 0 0-0 0, DeLara 3 1-3 7, Estrada 1 0-0 2, Banini 0 0-0 0, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Brunson 0 0-0 0, Micheal 0 0-0 0, Jahjah 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 3-7 26.

Mundelein 8 20 9 2 --39

Niles West 6 4 10 6 --26

3-point baskets: Mund: Mahar 2, DeVito, Busscher; NW: Galanapoulos.

*

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 48, LIBERTYVILLE 37

Grayslake North -- Lovitsch 2 3-3 7, Swanson 0 0-0 0, Thibeaux 5 1-2 11, Detweiler 6 3-4 18, Fish 3 0-0 6, Hartigan 0 0-0 0, Meyers 0 0-0 0, Villwock 1 0-0 2, Friedman 1 0-0 2, Martineau 1 0-2 2, Karnuth 0 0-0 0, Kahn 0 0-0 0, O'Brien 0 0-2 0. Totals -- 19 7-13 48.

Libertyville -- Wilterdink 1 0-0 3, Keefe 2 0-0 4, Deichl 2 0-0 4, Mudd 0 0-0 0, Lynch 1 0-0 2, Katz 0 0-0 0, Piazzi 1 0-0 2, Van Roeyen 0 1-2 1, Dunleavy 4 4-4 12, Freberg 0 2-2 2, Zoellick 1 0-0 2, Neal 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 8-9 37.

Grayslake North 16 17 13 2 --48

Libertyville 7 3 6 21 --37

3-point baskets: GN: Detweiler 3; Lib: Wilterdink.

*

VERNON HILLS 58, PRAIRIE RIDGE 48

Prairie Ridge -- Klendworth 3 0-0 6, Voel-Pel 3 2-4 8, Drain 3 1-2 7, Le Beau 6 0-0 17, Kilhofer 1 0-0 2, Clark 0 0-0 0, McNally 0 0-2 0, Lockwood 1 0-0 2, Ridge 0 0-0 0, Wing 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 3-8 42.

Vernon Hills -- Smith 3 2-2 9, M. Bahlmann 1 0-0 3, Cornitor 0 0-0 0, Firnbach 3 0-0 7, Koczwara 3 0-0 6, Brettmann 3 0-0 6, Polisky 4 0-0 9, Meline 2 1-1 5, Lieberman 5 0-0 11, H. Bahlmann 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 3-3 58.

Prairie Ridge 11 11 6 14 --42

Vernon Hills 4 24 15 15 --58

3-point baskets: PR: Le Beau 5; VH: Smith, M. Bahlmann, Firnbach, Polisky, Lieberman.

*

St. Viator tournament

leyden 37, guerin prep 22

Leyden -- Chavarria 4 1-3 9, Gusman 2 0-3 4, Hernandz 1 0-0 2, McGee 2 3-4 7, Miranda 0 0-0 0, Aiello 0 0-0 0, McCluskey 7 1-3 15. Totals 16 1-13 37.

Guerin Prep -- Miranda 9 pts.

Leyden 8 8 15 6 --37

Guerin Prep 6 8 7 1 --22

*

st. viator 53, elmwood park 32

StV: Kanye Stanley 12 pts.

EP: Koraima Marroquin 17 pts.

*

Other scores:

Fenton 47, Northside Prep 39

Regina 56, Glenbrook North 27

Leading scorers -- Reg: Degnan 15 pts., Palmer 15 pts.; GbkNL Scott 8 pts.

*

Warren tournament

Wheeling 38, Palatine 35

Carmel 53. Deerfield 51

Warren 42, Grayslake Central 37

*

Wheaton North tournament

Elk grove 50, Glenbard North 43

Glenbard North -- Tickens 6 2-2 14, C.Deegan, 4 0-0 8, J.Deegan 5 2-2 13, Newsome 3 0-1 6. Totals 19 4-5 43.

Elk Grove -- Masnica 1 0-2 2, Brown 2 0-0 4, Salletry 1 0-0 2, Lindfors 5 9-13 19, Crothers 2 0-0 4, Solirio 4 9-11 19. Totals 16 18-26 50.

Glenrbard North 6 14 4 19 --43

Elk Grove 22 6 15 7 --50

3-point baskets: EG: Solorio 2; GbdN: J.Deegan.

*

wILLOWBROOK 75, eLGIN 31

Elgin -- Powers 1 2-2 4, Griffin 0 0-0 0, Berg 2 2-3 6, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Villacorta 1 0-0 2, Eckholm 0 0-0 0, West 0 0-0 0, Graham 0 0-0 0, Pierre-Louis 2 0-0 4, Sharks 0 0-0 0, Harvey 2 0-0 4, Panthier 5 1-1 11, Ramirez 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 5-6 31.

Willowbrook -- Krawczykowski 8 1-2 17, Velasquez 2 0-0 4, Giammarino 1 0-0 3, Torres 4 0-0 11, Carroll 2 0-1 4, McCann 1 0-0 2, Domin 3 2-2 11, Rader 4 1-1 9, Schmidt 2 1-1 5, Williams 0 2-2 2, Stills 1 0-0 2, Plans 2 1-4 5. Totals 30 8-13 75.

Elgin 4 7 10 10 --31

Willowbrook 23 12 21 19 --75

3-point baskets: W -- Giammarino, Torres 3, Domin 3.

*

Hinsdale Central 49, Glenbrook South 48 (OT)

Hinsdale Central -- Katich 1 0-0 2; Roglich 5 0-0 10; Gurke 1 6-10 8; Martinelli 0 0-0 0; Rush 2 3-4 7; Broz 9 2-2 20; Wasz 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 11-16 49.

Glenbrook South -- Olsdhuo 5 1-2 11; Weinman 5 0-2 10; Dahiya 2 0-1 4; McDonagh 0 2-2 2; Palmer 2 0-0 4; DeHorn 0 0-0 0; Morrison 7 0-0 17. Totals 21 3-7 48.

Hinsdale Central 12 9 8 15 5--49

Glenbrook South 20 12 8 4 4--48

3-point baskets: GS: Morrison 3. Fouled out: None.

*

Willowbrook 35, Elgin 11

Elgin -- Powers 0 0-0 0; Griffin 0 0-0 0; Berg 1 0-1 2; Hernandez 0 0-0 0; Villacorta 0 0-0 0; Eckholm 0 0-0 0; Wear 0 0-0 0; Graham 0 0-0 0; Pierre-Louis 1 0-0 2; Sharks 0 0-0 0; Harvey 1 0-0 2; Panthier 2 1-1 5; Ramirez 0 0-0 0. Totals 5 1-2 11.

Willowbrook -- Krawczykowski 4 1-2 9; Velasquez 1 0-0 2; Giammarino 0 0-0 0; Torres 2 0-0 6; Carrol 1 0-1 2; McCann 0 0-0 0; Domin 1 2-2 5; Rader 3 1-1 7; Schmidt 1 0-0 2; Stills 1 0-0 2;. Totals 14 4-8 35.

Elgin 4 7 0 0 --11

Willowbrook 23 12 0 0 --35

3-point baskets: W: Torres 2, Domin. Fouled out: None.

*

St. Charles East 44, Waubonsie Valley 21

Waubonsie Valley -- Fosco 0 0-0 0, Glavin 0 1-2 1, Rigby 4 1-3 9, Colin 1 0-2 2, Pedersen 0 0-2 0, McGaughy 0 0-0 0, O'Sullivan 0 1-2 1, Masiak 1 0-0 2, Thomas 1 1-2 4, Ameri 0 0-0 0, Williamson 0 0-0 0, Michalski 0 0-0 0, Phillips 1 0-2 2, Rogers 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 4-15 21.

St. Charles East -- Claussner 4 3-6 11, Washington 4 3-4 13, Meadows 1 0-2 2, Hilton 5 1-4 12, Vitkus 1 0-0 2, Detzel 1 2-2 4, Cheney 0 0-0 0, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Rinker 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 9-18 44.

Waubonsie Vall. 10 6 1 4 --21

St. Charles East 15 8 7 14 --44

3-point baskets: WV: Thomas; SCE: Washington 2, Hilton.

*

Downers Grove North 68, Wheaton North 57

Wheaton North -- Jones 6 5-6 20, Gryna 1 1-4 3, Thornton 6 0-2 17, Baird 3 4-4 10, Barry 1 0-0 2, Berkley 2 1-2 5, Will 0 0-0 0, Watts 0 0-0 0, Tiesman 0 0-0 0, Pfalzgraf 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 11-18 57.

Downers Grove North -- Costello 10 2-5 26, Honn 4 0-0 9, Porcelli 4 0-0 9, Green 4 3-4 12, Winters 5 2-2 12, Farnsworth 0 0-0 0, Huggins 0 0-0 0, Osmani 0 0-0 0. Totals: 27 7-11 68.

Wheaton North 11 17 11 18 --57

Downers North 18 14 17 19 --68

3-point baskets: WN: Thornton 5, Jones 3. DGN: Costello 4, Honn, Porcelli, Green. Fouled out: none

*

Schaumburg 50, Jacobs 34

Schaumburg -- Reinhart 6 0-2 14, Doroskin 3 0-0 6, Blackwell 0 0-0 0, Gerber 3 2-8 8, O'Connell 1 0-0 2, Chavarria 5 4-5 14, Hill 0 0-0 0, Karbowski 0 0-0 0, Meyer 0 0-0 0, Helton 1 2-4 4, Pinones 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 8-19 50.

Jacobs -- Williams 2 0-1 4, Surges 2 0-0 4, Sidor 3 0-1 6, Lach 3 2-3 8, Grady 0 2-8 2, Mangieri 0 3-4 3, Frighetto 0 0-0 0, Richman 0 0-0 0, Powell 0 0-0 0, Barnec 1 0-0 2, Hernandez 2 1-2 5, Cook 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 8-19 34.

Schaumburg 8 10 14 18 --50

Jacobs 9 8 3 14 --34

3-point baskets: Sch: Reinhart 2.

*

Game 15: Lyons 56, West Aurora 47

*

Hersey 58, Glenbard South 53

Glenbard South -- Bauman 4 2-3 11, Ball 5 2-3 12, Bazigos 1 3-4 6, Markovic 1 6-11 8, Brambora 0 2-4 2, LaPonte 2 0-0 5, Smith 2 4-6 9. Totals 15 19-31 53.

Hersey -- Poulos 2 1-4 5, Harris 3 5-6 12, Gritt 5 3-7 16, Korff 4 7-7 15, Weyhrich 2 0-0 5, Vainisi 0 0-0 0, Berigan 1 3-4 5. Totals 17 19-28 58.

Glenbard South 12 19 12 15 --53

Hersey 10 17 12 14 --53

3-point baskets: GbdS: LaPonte, Bauman, Smith, Bazigos; Hers: Gritt 3, Harris, Weyhrich.

Fouled out: GbdS: Ball, Smith.

*

At Oswego East

Joliet 44, IC Catholic Prep 41

Metea Valley 56, Aurora Central Catholic 42

Sycamore 52, West Chicago 21

West Chicago -- Molskow 0 0-0 0; Satore 0 0-0 0; Gimre 2 0-0 4; Stafford 3 0-0 6; Hurtado 0 0-0 0; Ricchi 0 2-2 2; Windisch 0 0-0 0; Kusper 2 1-2 5; Earls 1 0-0 2; Warkins 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 3-4 21.

Sycamore -- Maillefer 0 0-2 0; Picolotti 2 0-0 4; Kohler 0 0-0 0; Thornburg 0 0-2 0; Foresman 2 0-0 4; Goff 1 1-2 4; Hopkins 1 2-2 4; Moll 1 0-0 2; Gilbert 12 0-0 34; Haish 0 0-0 0; Aase 0 0-2 0; Russell 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 3-10 52.

West Chicago 0 8 10 3 --21

Sycamore 22 11 17 2 --52

3-point baskets: S: Goff, Gilbert 10. Fouled out: None.

*

Larkin 51, PlainField North 37

Plainfield N. -- Wayne 1 1-2 3, Kennedy 0 0-1 0, Dennis 4 1-2 10, Heberg 2 3-4 8, Shimko 3 2-2 11, Mendiola 1 0-0 2, Collins 1 0-0 3. Totals 12 7-11 37.

Larkin -- McGhee 5 2-3 15, Washington 4 0-2 8, Hill 2 0-1 4, Patterson 7 4-4 18, Evans 1 0-0 2, Casebeer 1 0-1 2, MArtinez 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 6-10 51.

Plainfield N. 1 12 9 15 --37

Larkin 9 12 12 18 --51

3-point baskets: PFN -- Dennis, Heberg, Shimko 3, Collins; L -- McGhee 3.

Fouled out: PFN --Wayne.

*

Lisle Holiday Cage Classic

Hampshire 43, Walther Christian 20

Hampshire -- Seaton 2 0-0 4, Finn 4 0-0 9, B. Dumoulin 0 0-0 0, N. Dumoulin 4 0-0 8, DeChant 3 0-0 6, Benoit 5 1-3 11, Alva 0 0-0 0, Incapreo 0 0-0 0, T. Dumoulin 2 1-1 5, Lazar 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 2-4 43.

Walther C. -- Wilharm 0 0-0 0, Turner 2 5-10 10, Gurley 0 1-2 1, Jones 0 1-2 1, Kirksy 1 0-2 2, Heuser 0 1-2 1, Smith 1 1-4 3, Steiner 1 0-0 2, Burnett 0 0-0 0. Totals 5 9-22 20.

Hampshire 18 6 17 2 --43

Walther C. 3 8 5 4 --20

3-point baskets: H -- Finn; WC -- Turner.

*

ANTIOCH 59, WESTMONT 23

Antioch -- P. Gallimore 4 2-2 12, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Keyes 2 0-2 4, Bohn 0 0-0 0, As. Reiser 3 0-0 6, Am. Reiser 8 1-4 17, Kristen 1 0-0 2, Duehr 5 0-0 10, Zogran 1 0-0 1, Murillo 0 0-0 0, Gantz 0 0-0 0, Gallimore E. 0 1-2 1, Megan 0 0-0 0. Totals 26-4-10 59.

Westmont -- Prete 1 0-0 2, LEchelt 1 0-0 2, Casper 2 0-0 5, O'Malley 0 0-0 0, Carter 0 0-0 0, May 0 0-0 0, Kurt 0 0-0 0, Carlson 7 0-0 14, Vandercar 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 0-0 23.

Antioch 24 11 13 11 --59

Westmont 8 6 6 3 --23

3-point baskets: Ant: P. Gallimore 2, Zogran; Wsmnt: Casper.

Fouled out: Ant: P. Gallimore 2.

*

St. Edward 53, Reed Custer 26

St. Edward -- Gnan 2 0-0 4, Kearney 0 0-2 0, Walschot 3 0-0 6, Ramos 4 1-3 9, Gredzieleski 2 0-0 4, Swanson 6 2-6 15, Scully 1 2-2 4, Castoro 2 0-0 4, Von Ahnen 3 1-2 7. Totals 23 6-15 53.

Reed Custer -- Zacharis 1 0-0 2, A. Welch 1 0-0 2, Collier 1 0-0 2, B. Welch 4 0-4 10, Guzman 1 0-0 2, Wilkey 4 0-0 8. Totals 12 0-4 26.

St. Edward 15 14 16 8 --53

Reed Custer 6 7 7 6 --26

3-point baskets: STE -- Swanson; RC -- B. Welch 2.

*

Warren Blue Devil Classic

Carmel Catholic 53 Deerfield 51

Carmel Catholic -- Lach 2 6-9 10, Fellicelli 7 4-8 18, Kloss 2 1-2 6, Bitter 1 0-0 2, Rappe 1 0-0 2, Yacono 1 0-0 2, Casale 2 0-0 4, Gauthier 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 16-24 53.

Deerfield -- Sylvan 4 4-6 14, Greer 6 7-8 20, Hoffmann 5 1-1 11, Schaffel 0 0-0 0, Karkazis 1 0-2 2, Muldrow 0 0-0 0, Fishbein 1 2-2 4. Totals 17 14-19 51.

Three-point baskets: Fouled out: None.

Carmel Catholic 9 10 15 19 --53

Deerfield 18 6 12 15 --51

3-point baskets: Carm: Kloss; Dfld: Sylvan 2, Greer.

*

Warren 42 Grayslake Central 37

Grayslake Central -- Garbett 0 0-0 0, Miller 2 2-3 6, Sparkman 1 3-6 5, Spalding 1 0-0 3, Dahlstrom 6 9-9 21, Curtis 0 0-0 0, Arnold 1 0-0 2, Eschrich 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 14-18 37.

Warren-- Nedelka 2 5-7 9, Leinart 3 2-2 11, O'Brien 3 3-4 9, Nixon 2 3-5 9, Jacobs 1 0-0 2, Foley 1 0-0 2, Cassidy 0 0-0 0, Prokof 0 0-0 0, Booth 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 13-18 42.

Grayslake Central 15 3 8 11 --37

Warren 12 6 12 12 --42

3-point baskets: GC: Spalding; Warr-Leinart 3, Nixon 2

Fouled out: GC: Dahlstrom; Warr: Jacobs.

*

Dixon Christmas Tournament

Dunlap 52, Aurora Christian 41

AC: Andersen 13 points, Madsen 11 points, Brown 7 points and 17 rebounds, Moser 4 points, 9 rebounds

Stillman Valley 46, Kaneland 39

Kaneland: Brinkman 9 points, Conley 9 points

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3