Boys
2014-'15 Season Coverage
Boys
Article updated: 12/15/2013 1:41 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Saturday's boys basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Saturday's boys basketball scoreboard

Saturday's boys basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

Marmion 67, Willowbrook 41

Marmion -- Grahovec 0 0-0 0; Sheehan 2 3-7 7; Murphy 3 7-8 16; Doroff 1 1-2 3; Esp 1 2-3 4; Friel 2 0-0 4; letcher 2 2-4 6; Betzelos 0 0-0 0; Pickard 0 0-0 0; Maryanski 5 1-2 11; Glasgow 2 5-8 9; Bicknell 2 3-4 7; Kirtley 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 24-38 67.

Willowbrook -- Nolen 1 0-0 3; Unseth 0 0-0 0; Poole 1 4-4 6; Bruns 1 0-1 3; Zunkel 1 2-2 5; Flak 0 0-0 0; Williams 0 0-2 0; Kanelos 2 2-3 8; Villafuerte 0 0-0 0; Meyers 1 1-1 3; Rushing 2 1-5 11; Roycroft 1 0-1 2; Hackbert 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 10-19 41.

Marmion 19 17 15 16 --67

Willowbrook 4 8 14 15 --41

3-point baskets: M: Murphy 3. W: Nolen, Burns, Zunkel. Fouled out: M: Friel. W: Kanelos.

*

Wheaton Academy 77, Aurora Central Catholic 52

Aurora Central Catholic -- Lowen 1 0-0 3; Hollon 0 0-1 0; Babler 1 4-4 6; B. Czerak 3 3-3 9; Foltz 1 1-4 3; A. Czerak 2 3-3 7; Smith 0 0-0 0; Harreld 1 4-4 7; Schuertz 4 2-2 12; Bumstead 0 0-0 0; Schaefer 1 3-5 5. Totals 14 20-26 52.

Wheaton Academy -- Smith 1 0-0 2; Johnson 0 0-0 0; COpple 1 0-0 2; Sandberg 3 2-3 8; Ruggles 5 6-6 20; Vasko 0 0-0 0; Collins 3 2-3 8; Burdett 0 1-2 1; B. Fuzak 3 0-0 6; Behr 5 0-2 10; Robbins 1 0-0 2; William 3 0-0 6; C. Fuzak 4 0-0 8; Lindstedt 1 2-4 4. Totals 30 13-20 77.

Aurora Cen. Cath. 10 17 7 18 --52

Wheaton Acad. 27 21 22 7 --77

3-point baskets: ACC: Lowen, Harrels, Schuertz 2. WA: Ruggles 4. Fouled out: None.

*

Highland Park 42, Dundee-Crown 33

*

Luther North 49, Harvest Christian 46

Harvest C. -- Fox 3 3-3 9, Cramer 3 1-3 7, Adams 4 1-2 9, Steiner 0 0-0 0, Turpin 1 0-1 2, Vislisel 7 5-11 19. Totals 18 10-20 46.

Luther North -- no stats available.

Harvest C. 12 17 10 7 --46

Luther North 16 12 9 12 --49

Fouled out: HC -- Cramer.

*

westminster chr. 57, cornerstone chr. academy 38

WC -- D. Rejman 3 0-0 9, Carani 12 4-9 29, C. Rejman 1 0-0 2, Graziano 1 0-0 2, McDonaugh 1 0-0 2, Brandon 0 2-2 2, Kleczynski 1 0-0 2, Dahlman 0 0-0 0, James 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 9-21 57.

CCA -- C. Mitchell 3 0-0 8, M. Mitchell 2 2-2 8, Ortega 2 1-4 5, Ladas 3 3-5 9, Larkin 2 0-0 6, Torres 1 0-0 2, Agnnor 0 0-0 0, Mills 0 0-0 0, Liu 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 6-11 38.

WC 12 9 17 19 --57

CCA 13 15 2 8 --38

3-point baskets: WC -- D. Rejman 3, Carani; CCA -- C. Mitchell 2, M. Mitchell 2, Larkin 2.

*

St. Charles East 84, Streamwood 52

Streamwood -- J. Siewert 3 0-3 7, Brown-Utley 0 0-0 0, McGlone 2 0-1 5, Seger 7 2-16 16, Harris 6 2-4 14, Sweeney 0 0-0 0, Hill 1 0-0 2, A. Siewert 2 0-0 4, Allen 0 0-0 0, Berrios 0 0-0 0, Diana 0 0-0 0, White 2 0-0 4, Guinto 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 4-14 52.

St. Charles East -- Washington 5 2-2 12, Adduci 2 2-2 6, Gentry 4 0-0 8, Manibog 3 0-0 9, McQuillan 4 0-0 9, Asquini 3 0-0 8, Vyzral 6 0-0 13, Bronec 2 0-2 4, Champine 1 0-0 2, Miller 1 0-0 2, Settle 1 0-0 3, Clodi 2 0-0 6, Jones 1 0-0 2. Totals 35 4-6 84.

Streamwood 8 19 19 6 --84

St. Charles East 22 25 20 17 --52

3-point baskets: SW -- McGlone, J. Siewert; SCE -- Manibog 3, Asquini 2, Clodi 2, McQuillan, Vyzral, Settle.

*

Metea Valley 93, South ELgin 74

South Elgin -- Smith 10 6-6 30, McClure 4 4-4 14, Atkins 1 0-0 2, Wells 5 4-5 16, Amrhein 1 1-1 3, Winsel 3 1-2 7, Hankins 1 1-2 3. Totals 25 17-20 74.

Metea Valley -- B. Oliver 7 4-6 18, Sfikas 2 1-2 5, Kuehn 3 0-0 6, M. Oliver 12 2-2 26, Putz 1 0-0 2, Edwards 0 2-4 2, Dodson 8 1-2 15, Konkle 8 1-2 17, Herrmann 1 0-0 2. Totals 40 11-18 93.

South Elgin 20 16 14 25 --74

Metea Valley 28 23 15 27 --93

3-point baskets: SE -- Smith 4, McClure 2, Wells 2; MV -- Dodson 2. Fouled out: SE -- Winsel.

*

Huntley 57, Rockford Boylan 55

Huntley -- Jacobs 3 0-0 6, Slonka 1 0-0 2, Wicks 2 0-0 4, Egekeze 8 2-4 19, Gorney 5 1-1 12, Bessey 5 0-0 10, C. Boesch 1 2-2 4, Spoeth 0 0-0 0, Shields 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 5-7 57.

Boylan -- Ferger 3 2-2 10, Croft 7 1-1 15, Parris 2 1-1 5, Stull 6 1-1 16, Diemer 0 4-6 4, Zucci 2 0-0 5, Fehrle 0 0-0 0, McDermott 0 0-0 0, Nowak 0 0-0 0, Schmid 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 9-15 55.

Huntley 15 14 11 17 --57

Boylan 16 14 10 15 --55

3-point baskets: H -- Egekeze, Gorney; B -- Stull 3, Ferger 2, Zucchi.

*

Geneva 75, Elgin 63

Geneva -- Temple 1 0-0 2, Cook 2 0-0 6, Dreyer 0 0-0 0, Durante 5 0-0 12, D'Amico 0 0-0 0, Santacaterina 0 0-1 0, Navigato 6 6-8 19, Parrilli 6 2-3 17, Volbrecht 4 1-1 9, Landi 3 3-4 10. Totals 27 12-17 75.

Elgin -- Douglas 1 2-4 4, Harper 3 3-4 9, Butler 8 4-4 23, Sanders 6 0-0 16, Sitter 1 1-2 4, Baldwin 1 1-1 3, Miller 1 2-2 4. Totals 21 13-17 63.

Geneva 20 12 24 19 --75

Elgin 13 8 17 25 --63

3-point baskets: G -- Cook 2, Durante 2, Navigato, Parrilli 3, Landi; E -- Butler 3, Sanders 4, Sitter. Fouled out: G -- Cook.

*

Larkin 69, Batavia 65

Larkin -- Stretty 3 0-1 6, McCallum 9 1-1 19, Royse 1 0-2 2, Negron 2 2-5 6, Jones 8 8-8 24, Boley 2 0-0 4, Gardon 2 1-1 5, Kyles 1 1-1 3, Mardis 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 13-19 69.

Batavia -- Pieczynski 3 0-0 8, C. Coffey 2 0-0 6, Peez 8 2-7 21, Schoessling 2 0-0 5, M. Coffey 5 1-2 16, Lovestrand 0 0-0 0; Knox 0 1-2 1, Olsen 4 0-0 8 Roberts 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 4-11 65.

Larkin 19 11 12 27 --69

Batavia 15 20 18 12 --65

3-point baskets: B -- M. Coffey 5, Peez 2, C. Coffey 2, Pieczynski 2, Schoessling.

*

LAKE FOREST 59, LIBERTYVILLE 49

Libertyville -- Lipp 13 3-4 31, Vernasco 1 1-4 3, Braun 1 0-0 2, Reed 1 0-0 3, Peterson 3 1-1 8, Monken 0-0 0, Kimpler 1 0-0 2, Scanlan 0 0-0 0, Chen 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 5-9 49.

Lake Forest -- Miller 1 2-3 4, Vogrich 1 0-0 2, Boudreaux 13 11-14 39, Traynor 1 2-3 4, Bender 2 0-0 5, Kauss 0 0-0 0, Roberts 1 0-0 3, Wonham 0 0-0 0,Durrett 1 0-0 2, Dent 0 0-0 0, Trkla 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 15-20 59.

Libertyville 11 7 12 19 --49

Lake Forest 18 5 13 23 --59

3-point baskets: Lib: Lipp 2, Reed, Peterson; LF: Bourdreaux 2, Bender, Roberts.

Fouled out: Lib: Braun.

*

Warren 78, Mundelein 63

Warren -- Gillespie 2 2-3 8, Ashley 0 0-1 0, Swain 9 4-5 22, Deere 8 1-1 17, Betori 4 2-5, 10, Jokic 1 0-0 2, Cuevas 4 1-2 11, Schroeder 1 0-0 2, Reams 3 0-0 6. Totals 23 17-20 78.

Mundelein -- Olson 5 1-2 15, Nelson 5 2-4 12, Lawrence 1 0-0 3, Filippo 1 4-7 6, Parola 6 2-3 20, Doby 2 0-0 5, Michalski 1 0-1 2, Miles 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 12-17 63.

Warren 23 17 20 18 --73

Mundelein 9 12 20 22 --63

3-point baskets: Warr: Cuevas 2; Mund: Parola 6, Olson 4, Lawrence, Doby.

*

VERNON HILLS 68, ANTIOCH 52

Vernon Hills -- Nardini 7 9-12 27, Mariella 4 0-0 12, Levin 0 1-1 1, Turner 0 0-0 0, Weaver 3 2-2 9, Rattner 1 0-0 3, Boyer 0 0-1 0, Manso 2 4-6 10, Klintworth 2 2-2 6, Feece 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 18-24 68.

Antioch -- Marsiglio 7 0-0 18, Abdellatif 5 1-2 15, Reiser 0 0-0 0, Kovach 1 0-0 2, Powers 3 0-1 6, Mrkonich 0 0-1 0, Bell 0 0-0 0, Gofron 4 0-0 8, McCameron 0 0-0 0, Wolden 0 0-0 0, Phillips 1 0-0 3. Totals 21 1-4 52.

Vernon Hills 21 15 13 19 --68

Antioch 12 14 11 15 --52

3-point baskets: VH: Nardini 4, Mariella 4, Weaver, Rattner, Manso 2; Ant: Marsiglio 4, Abdellatif 4, Phillips.

Fouled out: Ant: Kovach, Gofron.

*

wauconda 71, round lake 67

Wauconda -- B. Malisheski 2 0-0 4, Lovelle 0 2-2 2, Sidlowski 3 2-2 8, Latiolais 2 0-0 5, Bulgarelli 3 0-2 7, Head 13 5-7 33, K. Malisheski 4 0-1 10, Carlson 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 9-14 71.

Round Lake -- Ruiz 2 4-9 8, Bommon 3 0-4 6, M. Green 6 1-1 16, Wright 9 6-8 26, Pisarski 1 3-4 5, Lopez 3 0-1 6. Totals 24 14-27 67.

Wauconda 16 22 19 14 --71

Round Lake 25 12 12 18 --67

3-point baskets: Wauc: Head 2, K. Malisheski 2, Bulgarelli, Latiolais; RL: M. Green 3, Wright 2.

Fouled out: none.

*

NORTH CHICAGO 98, GRANT 81

North Chicago -- McCloud 12 5-5 31, Amos-Mays 8 7-9 25, Hall 9 4-5 22, Shead 3 0-2 6, Johnson 0 1-2 1, Zinnerman-Dixon 1 1-2 3, Shelton 1 7-8 9, Burns 0 1-4 1. Totals 34 26-37 98.

Grant -- Bald 8 5-6 21, Dunning 6 3-6 15, Malmberg 4 3-4 13, Noda 2 6-9 12, Burns 2 1-2 6, Lostroscio 0 0-0 0, Sadauskas 4 0-0 8, Dillon 0 2-2 2, Clark 1 2-4 4. Totals 27 22-33 81.

North Chicago 25 20 26 27 --98

Grant 14 14 18 35 --81

3-point baskets: NC: McCloud 2, Amos-Mays 2; Grt: Malmberg 2, Noda 2, Burns.

Fouled out: NC: Hall; Grt: Noda.

*

ZION-BENTON 69, LAKE ZURICH 55

Lake Zurich -- Kruse 2 0-0 4, O'Neill 5 2-2 15, Travlos 7 3-5 18, Zahery 2 0-0 4, McClaughry 0 0-0 0, Helgeson 5 0-0 10, Moon 1 0-0 2, Wallace 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 5-7 55.

Zion-Benton -- Schofield 9 2-3 21, Curry 3 1-3 7, Moragne 3 2-3 8, Young 0 1-3 1, Yarbrough 8 4-6 20, Maynard 2 0-0 4, Calvert 3 0-0 6, Bakr 1 0-0 2, Lay 0 0-0 0. Totals: 29 10-18 69.

Lake Zurich 11 14 13 17 --55

Zion-Benton 20 18 12 19 --69

3-point baskets: LZ: O'Neill 3, Travlos; Z-B: Schofield.

*

Chicago Latin 52, Lisle 47

Hinsdale Central 67, Naperville Central 54

Naperville North 59, Plainfield South 57

Wheaton Warrenville South 59, Phoenix Military Acad. 39

*

St. Francis 77, Aurora Christian 74 (2 OT)

St. Francis -- Prociuk (24 pts); Hart (15 pts); Brown (15 pts).

Aurora Christian -- Harrell (20 pts); Lutze (15 pts)

*

Lake Park 66, McHenry 40

McHenry -- Fremd 2 5-5 9; Pastal 3 3-7 10; O'Toole 0 2-2 2; Lautner 1 1-2 3; Lersch 1 0-0 2; Kennedy 0 0-2 0; Schagon 1 0-0 3; Belrick 2 0-0 5; Higgin 2 0-0 4; Stern 1 0-2 2. Totals 12 11-19 40.

Lake Park -- Weiss 2 0-1 6; Karas 5 3-4 14; Moore 3 1-2 7; McDaniel 2 2-2 6; VanAswegan 1 2-2 5; Vance 6 2-2 14; Robinson 1 0-0 2; Irving 1 0-0 2; Filip 2 0-0 4; Hower 1 1-2 3; Hynes 1 0-0 3; Fortin 0 0-0 0; Jorowsinski 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 11-15 66.

McHenry 15 7 10 8 --40

Lake Park 17 15 23 11 --66

3-point baskets: MH: Pastal, Schagon, Belrick. LP: Weiss 2, Karas, VanAswegen, Hynes. Fouled out: None.

*

Ic Catholic Prep 72, Guerin Prep 59

IC Catholic Prep -- Epting 6 8-11 20, Brinkman 6 4-6 16, Taylor 5 4-5 14, urrows 2 3-5 9, Sutton 3 0-0 6, Fleming 2 0-0 5, Lyles 1 0-0 2, Rowell 0 0-0 0, Muno 0 0-0 0

Guerin Prep -- Siman 7 1-1 15, Castro 3 4-4 12, Binkowski 4 0-0 9, Marra 2 4-4 8, Coleman 3 0-0 8, Tucci 2 2-2 6, Leon 0 1-2 1, Annunzio 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0 0-0 , Zacharias 0 0-0 0, Fremer 0 0-0 0

IC Catholic Prep 12 17 18 25 --72

Guerin Prep 11 13 18 17 --59

3-point baskets: IC: Burrows 2, Fleming 1. GP: Coleman 2, Castro 1, Binkowski 1

*

Neuqua Valley 86, West Chicago 64

Neuqua Valley -- Robertson 3 3-4 9; George 4 0-0 9; Raridon 3 6-6 15; Piotrowski 3 6-8 12; Incaudo 1 1-2 3; Lendino 6 1-2 13; Kedrowski 2 0-0 5; Tesmond 1 0-0 3; Eminger 5 0-0 11; Edwards 1 0-0 2; Franklin 0 1-2 1; Wallace 1 0-0 2; Thomas 0 0-0 0; Bunce 0 1-2 1. Totals 30 19-29 86.

West Chicago -- Konchar 8 6-10 26; Henke 2 0-0 4; Orr 2 0-0 5; Doel 0 0-0 0; Bibbs 5 2-2 14; Mitchell 0 2-3 2; Habecker 1 0-0 2; King 3 2-5 8; Lomibao 1 0-0 3; Thakkar 0 0-4 0; Perez 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 12-24 64.

Neuqua Valley 26 13 31 16 --86

West Chicago 11 19 14 20 --64

3-point baskets: NV: George, Raridon 3, Kedrowski, Tesmond, Eminger. WC: Konchar 4, Orr, Bibbs 2, Lomibao. Fouled out: None.

*

East Suburban Catholic Conference/

Chicago Catholic League Challenge

Hosted by Saint Viator

team results

ESCC: 2 Wins; CCL: 2 Wins

Game 1

St. Patrick 59, Leo 42

StP: Coleman 20 pts; Leo: Oliver 12 pts.

*

Game 2

Fenwick 54, Benet 45

Fwk: Smith 16 pts; Ben: O'Mara 20 pts.

*

Game 3

Loyola 68, Notre Dame 54

Loy: Clarke 23 pts, Morrissey 21 pts.; ND: Mooney 18 pts.

*

Game 4

st. viator 74, st. ignatius 48

St. Ignatius -- Snower 5 0-0 12, Larry 0 0-0 0, Allen 3 1-2 7, Doody 2 0-0 4, Ogele 5 5-8 15, Digenan 0 0-0 0, Gleming 1 0-0 2, Lee 0 00 0, McInereny 1 0-0 3, Obaebor 1 0-2 2, Jordan 1 0-2 2, Moore 0 1-2 1. Totals 19 7-16 48.

St. Viator -- McNamaa 5 2-2 17, Smart 8 1-1 20, Grant 1 3-3 5, Arogundade 9 0-0 18, Martin 2 1-1 5, Cannella 0 1-2 1, Sanchez 0 1-2 1, O'Neill 1 0-0 2, Monson 0 0-0 0, Muench 0 0-0 0, Aguilar 0 3-4 3, Ferrante 0 0-0 0, Rooney 1 0-0 2, Tietz 0 0-0 0, Hill 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 12-15 74.

St. Ignatius 16 6 16 10 --48

St. Viator 21 17 25 11 --74

3-point baskets: StI: Snower 2, McInereny; StV: McNamara 5, Smart 3.

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3