Girls
2013-'14 Season Coverage
Girls
Article updated: 12/15/2013 1:41 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard

Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

Naperville North 73, Oak Park 66

Downers Grove North 60, Hinsdale Central 42

Trinity 60, Vernon Hills 31

*

Northern Illinois Holiday Classic

At Richmond

Crystal Lake South 52, Marengo 31

CL South -- Clark 1 0-0 2, Fanter 8 0-1 17, Rasmussen 9 3-3 22, DeJesus 1 0-0 2, Gauger 1 0-0 2, Massie 2 0-0 5, Siesennop 0 0-0 0, Blakey 0 0-0 0, Mitre 1 0-0 2, Hollingsworth 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 3-4 52.

Marengo -- Tautges 3 0-0 6, Hoeske 5 0-1 12, Gimscheid 2 0-2 4, Carlson 1 0-0 2, Van Acker 1 0-0 2, Brettschneider 1 0-0 2, Hammoctree 0 0-0 0, Rondarf 0 0-0 0, Borhart 0 1-2 1. Totals 13 1-5 31.

CL South 24 8 8 12 --52

Marengo 2 6 15 8 --31

3-point baskets: CLS -- Fanter, Rasmussen, Massie; M -- Hoeske 2.

*

Crystal Lake South 77, Lakes 43

Lakes -- Ney 2 0-0 5, Brey 2 0-0 4, Denman 1 0-0 2, Haviland 0 0-0 0, Kohler 3 3-3 9, O. Pawlak 3 3-5 9, Sikora 1 0-0 2, Quaranto 0 0-0 0, Haughten 1 0-0 2, Lebron 0 0-0 0, N. Pawlak 1 0-0 2, Iacopetti 2 2-2 6, Blanco 0 0-0 0, Lee 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 8-10 43.

CL South -- Clark 4 2-3 10, Fanter 10 4-4 24, Rasmussen 4 0-0 10, DeJesus 4 0-0 8, Gauger 0 0-0 0, Mickow 6 0-0 12, Massie 4 1-2 9, Siesennop 0 2-2 2, Przybylski 0 0-0 0, Hollingsworth 0 0-0 0, Mitre 1 0-0 2, Blakey 0 0-0 0. Totals 33 9-11 77.

Lakes 9 13 7 14 --43

CL South 21 24 21 11 --77

3-point baskets: CLS -- Rasmussen 2; L -- Ney.

*

At Woodstock

Dundee-Crown 76, Rockford Jefferson 27

Dundee-Crown -- Scarpelli 5 0-1 11, Faulkner 3 1-2 8, Lococo 4 1-2 11, Sanchez 2 0-0 4, Barker 3 0-0 8, Lawrence 2 0-0 4, Petty 3 0-0 8, Baker 2 0-1 4, A. Michalski 5 2-4 12, LaBoy 0 2-4 2, E. Michalski 1 1-2 3. Totals 30 7-16 76.

Jefferson 6 8 4 9 --27

Dundee-Crown 14 13 27 19 --76

3-point baskets: D-C --Scarpelli, Faulkner, Lococo 2, Barker 2, Petty 2.

*

Dundee-Crown 59, Woodstock 44

Dundee-Crown -- Scarpelli 0 3-4 3, Faulkner 1 0-0 2, Lococo 2 2-2 8, Barker 2 0-1 5, Baker 1 0-0 2, A. Michalski 9 2-4 20, Lawrence 0 0-1 0, LaBoy 3 0-0 6, E. Michalski 5 3-4 13. Totals 23 10-16 59.

Woodstock -- Brown 0 2-4 2, Beattie 4 4-8 12, Scolio 3 2-5 8, Overly 1 0-0 2, Juarez 1 6-6 8, Kunzie 4 2-2 10. Totals 13 16-25 44.

Dundee-Crown 21 9 13 16 --59

Woodstock 11 13 14 5 --44

3-point baskets: D-C -- Barker.

*

WAUCONDA 54, WOODSTOCK 51

Wauconda -- Nee 5 2-4 15, Haberichter 1 0-0 2, Motley 1 0-0 2, Gaschler 1 3-8 5, Harding 3 0-3 6, Wood 5 1-2 11, Lung 1 3-4 5, Wisniewski 0 0-0 0, Rossetti 1 4-6 6, Head 0 0-0 0, Sturm 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 13-27 54.

Woodstock -- Pautrat 2 0-0 5, Beattie 4 4-7 12, Brainard 0 1-2 1, Scolio 0 2-6 2, Overly 2 4-6 8, Juarez 1 7-8 9, Brand 6 1-3 13, Roberts 0 1-2 1. Totals 15 20-34 51.

Wauconda 14 13 19 8 --54

Woodstock 16 8 15 12 --51

3-point baskets: Wauc: Nee 3; Wds: Pautrat.

Fouled out: Wds: Pautrat, Brand.

*

WAUCONDA 63, ROCKFORD JEFFERSON 27

Wauconda -- Nee 7 0-0 17, Haberichter 0 0-0 0, Heck 1 0-0 2, Motley 1 1-2 3, Gaschler 1 0-2 2, Harding 1 2-3 4, Wood 4 0-0 8, Wisniewski 2 3-4 7, Lung 3 0-1 6, Stanley 0 0-2 0, Rossetti 0 0-0 0, Head 3 0-0 6, Sturm 2 4-6 8. Totals 25 10-20 63.

Rockford Jefferson -- Moss 4 2-2 12, Washington 1 2-4 4, Edwards 3 0-0 7, Mulder 2 0-0 4. Totals 7 4-6 27.

Wauconda 16 19 16 12 --63

Rockford Jefferson 12 8 7 0 --27

3-point baskets: Wauc: Nee 3; RJ: Moss 2, Edwards.

Fouled out: none.

Crystal Lake Central 46, Round Lake 18

Richmond-Burton 49, Round Lake 27

*

Bartlett 53, wAUBONSIE vALLEY 32

Bartlett -- Gerdevich 1 2-2 4, LyJack 0 1-2 1, Johnson 2 0-0 5, Pavell 0 0-0 0, Brohan 2 1-2 7, Arco 4 5-7 13, Janczak 1 0-0 2, Giampapa 4 2-3 12, Lenert 0 0-0 0, Harris 4 1-2 9, Rose 0 0-1 0. Totals 18 12-19 53.

Waubonsie V. -- no stats available.

Bartlett 7 20 10 16 --53

Waubonsie V. --32

3-point baskets: B -- Johnson, Brohan 2, Giampapa 2.

*

Harvest Christian 59, Luther North 44

Harvest C. -- Rayappa 3 5-8 11, Lockwood 3 3-9 9, Knox 12 11-16 37, Hendricks 0 0-0 0, Ellis 0 0-0 0, Oostdyk 1 0-2 2, Carrillo 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 19-35 44.

Luther North -- no stats available.

Harvest C. 12 15 16 16 --59

Luther North 9 10 14 11 --44

3-point baskets: HC -- Knox 2.

*

Westminster Christian 58, IMSA 15

Westminster C. -- Versluys 6 2-3 14, Hays 8 0-0 19, Meschewski 1 1-2 3, Speweik 3 2-3 8, Donahue 1 2-4 4, Haeker 0 0-0 0, Kovachevich 0 0-0 0, Anderson 2 2-4 6, Gnan 0 0-0 0, Cusumano 1 0-1 2, Atchison 0 0-0 0, Dutcher 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 9-17 58.

IMSA -- Hardin 3 0-0 6, Lehmann 1 0-0 3, Dela Torres 0 1-2 1, Johnson 1 0-1 2, Kleczewski 0 3-4 3, Mallory 0 0-0 0, Pederson 0 0-0 0, Greco 0 0-0 0, Kerley 0 0-0 0. Totals 5 4-7 15.

Westminster C. 23 11 10 14 --58

IMSA 2 2 1 10 --14

3-point baskets: WC -- Hays 3; IMSA -- Lehmann.

*

Huntley 49, Prairie Ridge 35

Prairie R. -- Le Beau 1 2-2 5, Kilhoffer 0 0-0 0, Klendworth 2 0-0 4, Clark1 0-0 2, McNally 0 1-2 1, Voel-Pel 5 3-4 13, Drain 5 0-0 10. Totals 14 6-8 35.

Huntley -- Clausen 0 1-2 1, Barreto 1 1-2 4, Brown 3 0-0 6, Renkosik 0 0-0 0, Brock 0 0-0 0, Zornow 4 0-0 10, Rubino 1 0-0 2, S. Andrews 2 8-8 12, Zobott 1 0-0 2, A. Andrews 3 4-4 12. Totals 15 14-16 49.

Prairie R. 8 6 17 4 --35

Huntley 14 9 15 11 --49

3-point baskets: PR -- Le Beau; H -- Barreto, Zornow 2, A. Andrews 2.

*

South Elgin 59, Metea Valley 57

South Elgin -- Uveges 3 0-0 9, D. Kelleher 2 0-0 4, McIntosh 2 0-2 4, Miller 7 2-4 19, M. Kelleher 4 0-0 8, Yang 2 4-8 9. Totals 20 6-14 59.

Metea Valley -- no stats available.

South Elgin 20 15 17 7 --59

Metea Valley 18 12 14 13 --57

3-point baskets: SE -- Uveges 3, Miller 3, Yang.

Fouled out: MV -- Clay.

*

St. Edward 53, Walther Christian 27

St. Edward -- Gnan 1 0-0 2, Spagnola 8 0-0 17, Walschott 1 1-2 3, Ramos 3 1-2 7, Swanson 5 1-2 11, Scully 1 1-2 3, Castoro 1 2-2 4, Van Ahnen 3 0-0 6. Totals 23 6-10 53.

Walther -- Turner 6 2-4 14, Gurley 0 1-2 1, Jones 2 0-0 5, Huser 1 1-2 3, Burnett 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 4-8 27.

St. Edward 6 13 20 14 --53

Walther 9 0 5 13 --27

3-point baskets: STE -- Spagnola; WC -- Turner 2, Jones.

*

*

TRINITY 60, VERNON HILLS 31

Vernon Hills -- Smith 3 4-4 10, Meline 0 0-0 0, Polisky 0 1-2 1, Lieberman 0 1-2 1, Koczwara 0 0-0 0, Firnbach 6 1-3 14, Brettmann 0 0-0 0, Bahlmann 2 0-0 5, Comitor 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 7-11 31.

Trinity -- Dillon 1 1-2 3, Soritzel 3 0-0 7, Sikora 1 0-0 2, Aylward 1 0-0 2, Reese 3 0-0 6, Mckenna 6 0-0 14, Prochaska 6 2-3 14, Molloy 2 0-0 4, Olynyk 2 2-2 6, Sydnor 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 5-7 60.

Vernon Hills 6 12 10 3 --31

Trinity 22 18 10 10 --60

3-point baskets: VH: Firnbach, Bahlmann; Trin: Mckenna 2, Soritzel.

Fouled out: none.

*

CARY-GROVE 44, STEVENSON 39

Cary-Grove -- Barker 8 2-4 21, Glaysher 1 0-0 2, Cunningham 5 2-4 12, Kendeigh 0 1-2 1, Pilut 0 0-0 0, Clemment 0 0-0 0, Wilczynski 0 0-0 0, Sopchyk 2 0-0 6, Priester 1 0-0 2, Jakubicek 0 0-0 0, Josefowicz 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 5-10 44.

Stevenson -- Richardson 2 2-3 7, Burke 1 2-2 4, Fajardo 4 0-1 8, Buford 5 3-6 13, Way 2 3-4 7, Despinich 0 0-0 0, Wicklund 0 0-0 0, Ekenberg 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 10-16 39.

Cary-Grove 9 7 15 13 --44

Stevenson 15 7 5 12 --39

3-point baskets: C-G: Barker 3, Sopchyk; Stev: Richardson.

Westmont 25, Timothy Christian 21

Timothy Christian -- Gehrke (7 pts, 9 rebs)

*

Fenton 51, Gordon Tech 36

Fenton -- Bango 1 4-4 6; Leschewski 2 3-6 7; Mora 0 1-4 1; Aquirre 0 0-0 0; Guarino 3 4-4 12; Susmarski 1 2-8 4; Waggoneer 2 2-4 6; Wilson 1 0-0 3; Andrews 1 3-3 5; Fritz 2 2-7 6; Ventura-Green 0 1-2 1. Totals 13 22-39 51.

Gordon Tech -- Valezquez 1 2-2 4; Connelly 2 9-13 14; Malarsks 0 0-0 0; Haslwauter 0 3-7 3; Halk 0 0-0 0; Guasso 1 2-2 4; Telis 4 0-2 9; Zarunski 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 16-26 36.

Fenton 9 14 16 12 --51

Gordon Tech 9 6 6 14 --36

3-point baskets: F: Guarino 2, Wilson. G: Connelly, Telis. Fouled out: F: Fritz. G: Valezquez, Connelly, Halk

*

Glenbard North 33, West Chicago 19

West Chicago -- Molskow 2 0-0 5; Sartore 1 2-2 4; Gimre 0 4-4 4; Stafford 0 0-0 0; Hurtado 0 0-0 0; Ricci 0 0-0 0; Windisch 0 1-2 1; Kusper 1 0-0 2; Earls 0 0-0 0; Warkins 1 1-4 3. Totals 5 8-12 19.

Glenbard North -- Skorupa 0 0-0 0; Ferreri 0 0-0 0; Newsome 1 0-0 2; Chamberlain 0 1-2 1; J. Deegan 2 3-4 7; Lubben 0 2-2 2; Pickens 2 0-1 4; C. Deegan 6 2-2 14; Callard 1 0-0 3; Yocum 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 8-11 33.

West Chicago 5 5 4 5 --19

Glenbard North 10 9 7 7 --33

3-point baskets: WC: Molskow. GN: Callard. Fouled out: WC: Warkins.

*

South Elgin 59, Metea Valley 57

South Elgin -- Miller (19 pts, 4 steals); Uveges (6 rebs, 4 assts); Yang (4 asss)

Metea Valley -- Voytell (30 pts, 3 steals); Lawrence (5 rebs); Clay (4 assts)

South Elgin 20 15 17 7 --59

Metea Valley 18 12 14 13 --57

*

Benet/Naperville North Tournament

Providence 47, Hinsdale South 41

*

Wheaton Warrenville South 51, Benet 47

WW South -- Franke 1 1-4 3, Dansdill 2 1-2 5, Zappia 1 0-0 2, Linebarger 3 3-4 11, Waldron 8 13-15 30, Lessick 0 0-0 0, Madigan 0 0-2 0, Gerwing 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 18--27 51.

Benet -- E. Schramek 4 0-0 11, Doyle 3 6-10 12, Eshoo 4 2-4 13, Olson 1 0-0 2, McDermott 1 0-1 2, Hlavin 1 0-0 2, Martin 0 0-0 0, Thomalla 1 0-0 3, K. Schramek 1 0-0 2, Stout 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 8-15 47.

WW South 17 10 12 12 --51

Benet 15 7 17 8 --47

3-point baskets: WWS: Linebarger 2, Waldron: B: Eshoo 3, E. Schramek 3, Thomalla. Fouled out: Benet: Doyle.

*

Kenwood 48, Glenbard West 35

Glenbard West -- Hayes 1 4-6 6; Burrello 1 3-5 6; Haggerty 0 0-0 0; Vivoda 2 0-0 4; Buchholz 2 1-2 6; Black 0 2-3 2; Daggett 0 0-0 0; Daniels 1 0-0 2; Villafania 0 0-0 0; Graham 2 3-3 9. Totals 7 13-19 35.

Kenwood -- Daniels 1 0-0 2; Slaughter 0 0-0 0; Owens 0 0-0 0; Page 2 0-0 5; Douglas 0 0-0 0; Soctt 4 3-7 11; Moore 4 6-13 14; Thomas 0 0-1 0; Ford 2 1-2 5; Oden 0 0-0 0; Simpson 3 5-15 11. Totals 16 14-35 48.

Glenbard West 3 17 8 7 --35

Kenwood 12 8 17 11 --48

3-point baskets: GW: Buchholz, Graham 2. K: Page. Fouled out: GW: Burrello.

Oswego Holiday Tournament

Marian Catholic 50, Proviso East 39

Neuqua Valley 76, Rosary 29

Rich South 49, Oswego 45

*

Batavia 64, Naperville Central 56

Batavia -- Fruendt 8 2-2 20, Orman 5 1-6 14, S. Bayram 0 0-0 0, Frazier 7 4-7 18, E. Bayram 2 2-2 6, Foster 1 1-4 3, Weber 0 0-0 0, Erickson 1 0-0 2, Koch 0 0-0 0, Slater 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 11-23 64

Naperville Central -- Swarm 0 1-2 1, Ryan 10 2-5 30, Moran 1 0-1 3, Staputyte 1 1-2 3, Kraft 4 2-4 12, Stenmark 1 0-0 3, Giebel 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 10-18 56

Batavia 22 18 14 10 --64

Naperville Central 15 12 13 16 --56

3-point baskets:B: Orman 3, Fruendt 2; NC: Ryan 8, Kraft 2, Stenmark, Moran. Fouled out: NC: Moran, Stenmark

*

Sterling Christmas Tournament

Montini 68, Rockford Hononegah 40

Montini -- Stone (14 pts); Kuykendal (12 pts).

Montini 68, Sterling 26

Montini -- Carliss (14 pts), Stone (14 pts)

*

Other area results

conant 54, st. charles east 47

St. Charles East -- Claussner 6 0-0 12, Washington 2 6-8 11, Meadows 1 0-0 2, Hilton 2 2-2 6, Nowling 1 4-4 6, John 4 0-0 10. Totals 16 12-14 47.

Conant -- Dhillon 3 3-5 10, Mazurek 3 3-4 10, Zades 4 1-3 13, Lomas 0 2-2 2, Anderson 3 2-4 8, A.Wachal 1 1-2 3, J.Wachal 4 0-0 8. Totals 18 12-20 54.

St. Charles East 6 11 11 19 --47

Conant 11 17 15 11 --54

3-point baskets: StCE: Washington, John 2; Con: Dhillon, Mazurek, Zades 4.

Fouled out: StCE: Hilton, Nowling; Con: Lomas.

*

hERSEY 55, gLENBROOK sOUTH 32

Glenbrook South -- Oldshue 0 2-2 2, Dahiya 4 1-1 10, Carrie Weinman 1 0-0 2, Palmer 0 2-4 2, DeHorn 4 0-0 8, Morrison 2 0-0 5, McDonagh 1 1-2 3, Carly Weinman 0 0-1 0, Kiwaiko 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 6-10 32.

Hersey -- Berigan 2 0-0 4, Korff 5 2-2 12, Poulos 6 1-2 13, Gritt 4 2-5 11, Harris 4 1-3 10, Vainsi 2 1-2 5. Totals 23 7-14 55.

Glenbrook South 10 13 4 5 --32

Hersey 15 14 16 10 --55

3-point baskets: GbkS: Dahiya, Morrison; Hers: Gritt, Harris.

Fouled out: GbkS: Morrison.

*

new trier 67, buffalo grove 47

Buffalo Grove -- Welter 3 0-0 8, Kolbus 0 0-0 0, Stejskal 2 0-2 4, Hersog 2 0-0 6, McCourt 0 1-2 1, Callahan 1 2-2 5, Meyer 1 0-0 7, Dimitrova 1 1-2 3, McClellan 0 0-0 0, Kowalski 2 1-2 7, Hutchings 0 0-0 0, Budimir 2 1-2 5, Leitner 0 1-2 1. Totals 16 7-14 47.

New Trier -- Ball 0 1-2 1, Masia 0 0-0 0, Revis 2 00 6, Gagliardi 0 0-1 0, Klein 0 0-1 0, Czyzynski 4 0-0 11, Neuhaus 0 0-0 0, Welch 2 0-0 6, Boxco 2 0-0 4, Conaghan 0 0-0 0, Boehm 4 7-8 15, Bercu 0 0-2 0, Pedi 5 0-0 12, Frank 1 1-1 3, Gablon 0 0-0 0, Halston 0 0-0 0, Schoch 0 0-0 0, Stiffler 1 00 2, West 2 0-0 4. Totals 24 9-15 67.

Buffalo Grove 6 11 18 12 --47

New Trier 24 19 17 7 --67

3-point baskets: BG: Welter 2, Herzog 2, Meyer, Kowalski 2; NT: Czyzynski 3, Welch 2, Pedi 2.

*

rolling meadows 84, milwaukee riverside 33

Milw. Riverside -- Glenn 1 1-2 3, Johnson 5 0-0 11, Wesley 0 0-0 0, Tate 0 0-0 0, Newkak 0 0-0 0, Wilborn 3 4-5 10, Bennet 0 0-0 0, Fudge 0 0-0 0, Weebey 1 0-0 2, Simond 1 2-4 4, David 0 0-4 0, Edwards 0 0-0 0, Drake 1 0-0 3. Totals 12 7-15 33.

Rolling Meadows -- Bery 0 4-4 4, J.Kemph 10 6-8 27, Kay 2 0-0 5, Spiwag 0 0-0 0, Viet 6 5-6 18, Vasilogamrdos 2 2-2 7, King 0 0-0 0, Nolan 0 0-0 0, Rasuche 0 0-0 0, Glasgow 5 3-5 16, A.Kemph 0 0-0 0, Shewmon 2 0-0 4, Montznes 0 3-4 3, Mickey 0 0-2 0. Totals 27 23-31 84.

M. Riverside 7 14 6 6 --33

Rolling Meadows 29 18 22 15 --84

3-point baskets: MRiv: Johnson, Drake; RM: J.Kemph, Kay, Vliet, Vaisl, Glasgow.

*

St. Charles North 72, East Aurora 46

SCN: Davidson 23 points, Rosencrants 14 points, Davern 14 points

*

Aurora Christian 62, St. Francis 48

AC: Andersen 15 points, 6 rebounds; Madsen 13 points, 4 steals; Galbato 12 points; Hultine 8 points; Brown 6 points; Moser 6 points

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3