Saturday’s girls basketball scoreboard
Saturday’s girls basketball scoreboard
*
St. Charles East 72, St. Charles North 68
St. Charles East — Claussner 6 1-4 13, Hilton 5 7-11 18, Nowling 2 2-2 6, Vitkus 4 0-0 10, Washington 3 5-8 12, Meadows 6 1-2 13, Williams 0 0-0 0, John 0 0-0 0. 27 16-27 72.
St. Charles North — Rosencrants 4 1-3 9, Davern 3 3-6 9, Helsel 2 0-0 4, Novak 7 3-4 20, Davidson 6 2-2 17, Neslund 1 0-1 2, Mackay-Zacker 1 3-4 5, Stephens 0 0-0 0, Henry 0 0-0 0, Sample 1 0-0 2, Balousek 0 0-0 0, Reed 0 0-0 0. 25 12-21 68.
St. Charles E. 14 23 17 18 —72
St. Charles N. 18 12 20 18 —68
3-point baskets: SCE: Hilton, Washington; SCN: Novak 3, Davidson 3.
Rebounds: SCE: 41 (Washington 9); SCN: 36 (Rosencrants 10).
Fouled out: SCE: Nowling; SCN: Davidson.
*
Aurora Christian 48, Marian 37
AC: Andersen 26 points, 6 rebounds; Brown 8 points, 16 rebounds, 5 steals; Robinson 9 points, 4 rebounds, 3 steals
*
Geneva 69, Bloom 55
Geneva; Seberger 21 points, Novak 16 points, 10 rebounds, Santos 10 points, 10 rebounds
*
Westminster Christian 65, Harvest Christian 33
Westminster C. — Versulys 8 3-3 19, Hays 4 0-2 9, Meschewski 3 0-0 8, Speweik 8 0-0 16, Donahue 1 0-0 2, Kelty 1 0-0 2, Kovachevich 0 0-0 0, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Gnan 1 0-0 3, Cusumano 1 0-5 2, Atchison 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 3-10 65.
Harvest C — Rayappa 4 2-5 11, Lockwood 0 1-4 1, Knox 6 3-5 17, Ellis 1 0-0 2, Oostdyk 1 0-4 2, Hendricks 0 0-0 0, Carrillo 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 6-18 33.
Westminster C. 11 19 16 19 —65
Harvest C. 8 9 9 7 —33
3-point baskets: WC — Hays, Meschewski 2, Gnan; HC — Rayappa, Knox 2.
*
Wheeling 51, Jacobs 37
Wheeling — Calisto 0 0-0 0, Roman 0 0-0 0, Dubrowski 0 8-8 8, Slussar 1 0-0 2, Kuzmanic 7 0-1 19, Dammeier 4 1-3 9, Claver 2 0-2 4, Zlotnikova 1 0-0 2, Greenberg 3 1-1 7. Totals 18 11-14 51.
Jacobs — Williams 4 4-5 12, Surges 1 0-1 2, Sidor 1 7-8 9, Lach 0 0-0 0, Gardy 0 1-2 1, Mangieri 0 0-0 0, Frighetto 0 0-0 0, Richman 1 2-3 5, Powell 0 0-1 0, Barnec 1 0-1 2, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Cook 2 0-0 6. Totals 10 14-21 37.
Wheeling 13 16 13 9 —51
Jacobs 15 10 6 6 —37
3-point baskets: W — Kuzmanic 4; J — Richman, Cook 2.
Fouled out: J — Williams.
*
Crystal Lake South 59, Crystal Lake Central 41
CL Central — Youel 3 0-2 6, Shmitt 5 1-2 14, Lerum 1 1-1 3, Grischow 2 0-0 4, Bernero 1 0-0 2, Helm 1 0-2 2, Ellman 3 0-0 6, Steffen 2 0-0 4, Ziolkowski 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 2-7 41.
CL South — Fanter 2 1-1 5, Rasmussen 6 0-2 15, DeJesus 6 0-0 13, Gauger 2 0-0 4, Mickow 4 3-4 11, Massie 1 0-0 2, Clark 2 3-4 7, Blakey 1 0-0 2, Siesennop 0 0-0 0, Przybylski 0 0-0 0, Mitre 0 0-0 0, Hollingsworth 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 7-11 59.
CL Central 6 18 7 10 —41
CL South 17 12 18 12 —59
3-point baskets: CLC — Shmitt 3; CLS — Rasmussen 3, DeJesus.
*
burlington central 47, hampshire 36
Burlington C. — Ross 3 0-1 8, Rafferty 0 0-0 0, Holt 1 0-0 2, Ratzek 1 1-2 4, De Tamble 0 0-0 0, Collins 0 0-0 0, Cruz 1 0-0 3, Pryor 5 4-5 15, Colby 4 0-0 11Gerke 1 2-2 4. Totals 16 7-10 47.
Hampshire — Seaton 1 0-1 3, Finn 4 1-2 11, B. Dumoulin 2 0-0 4, N. Dumoulin 0 1-3 1, Detiveaux 0 0-0 0, DeChant 1 0-0 2, Benoit 3 0-0 6, T. Dumoulin 3 0-0 7, Lazar 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 2-6 36.
Burlington C. 13 16 15 3 —47
Hampshire 7 7 10 12 —36
3-point baskets: BC — Ross 2, Ratzek, Pryor, Colby 3; H — Seaton, Finn 2, T. Dumoulin.
*
batavia 64, elgin 36
Batavia — Erickson 1 0-0 2, Orman 0 0-0 0, Fruendt 9 4-5 24, Slater 2 0-0 5, Foster 0 5-8 5, Weber 1 0-0 2, Koch 2 1-2 6, S. Bayram 1 0-0 2, Frazier 4 1-4 9, Marchiori 1 0-0 2, E. Bayram 3 1-2 7. Totals 24 12-22 64.
Elgin — Powers 9 0-0 19, Berg 1 2-2 4, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Villacorta 0 0-0 0, Eckholm 0 1-2 1, West 1 0-2 2, Pierre-Louis 2 2-4 6, Ramirez 0 0-0 0, M. Alexander 1 0-1 2, Milosevic 1 0-2 2. Totals 15 5-13 36.
3-point baskets: B — Fruendt 2, Slater, Koch; E — Powers.
Fouled out: E — Eckholm.
*
Huntley 50, Barrington 48
Barrington — Madden 3 0-0 6, Katis 4 1-2 9, McDonald 2 1-2 5, Gunderson 2 0-0 4, Callanan 0 2-2 2, Grayson 1 0-0 3, Goldsmith 0 0-0 0, Kirchoff 3 2-2 10, Talbot 3 3-6 9. Totals 18 9-14 48.
Huntley — Costantino 0 0-0 0, Barreto 2 0-0 5, Brown 0 0-0 0, Renkosik 0 0-0 0, Brock 1 0-0 2, Zornow 2 1-3 5, Rubino 0 2-2 2, S. Andrews 4 11-13, 19, Zobott 0 0-0 0, A. Andrews 8 0-0 17. Totals 17 14-18 50.
Barrington 12 12 9 15 —48
Huntley 14 18 4 14 —50
3-point baskets: B — Grayson, Kirchoff 2; H — Barreto, A. Andrews.
Fouled out: B — Katis; H — Barreto.
*
St. Edward 58, Rosary 30
St. Edward — Spagnola 2 2-2 7, Ramos 2 0-0 5, Rapp 8 2-4 18, Gredzielski 3 1-2 7, Swanson 4 1-2 9, Von Ahnen 2 2-2 6, Scully 1 0-0 2, Kearney 0 0-0 0, Walschot 0 2-4 2, Cholewa 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 10-15 58.
Rosary — Choice 2 1-1 5, E. Bakala 2 1-2 7, Winkel 0 0-0 0, Drozdowski 2 0-0 4, Conlin 5 2-4 12, M. Bakala 0 0-0 0, Betzelos 0 0-0 0, Fisher 0 0-0 0, Melby 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 4-7 30.
St. Edward 21 13 12 12 —58
Rosary 8 5 15 2 —30
3-point baskets: STE — Spagnola, Ramos; R — Bakala 2.
Downers Grove South 47, Leyden 41
Morton 45, Addison Trail 35
West Aurora 51, Naperville Central 45
Naperville North 59, Oswego East 54
West Chicago 66, Bartlett 40
*
Montini 58, Aurora Central Catholic 21
Montini — Karlis (17 pts, 12 blocks, 11 rebs); Ross (10 pts, 7 rebs, 5 assts).
ACC — O’Brien (5 pts); Droeske (5 pts)
*
Timothy CHristian 57, Ridgewood 54
Timothy Christian — VanLaten (14pts, 7 reb); Hoogendoorn (11 pts); Gehrke (8 pts, 14 reb); Huisman (8 pts, 6 reb); Nelson (8 pts); Stremler (6 pts, 7 reb)
*
carmel 49, BENET 46
Benet — E. Schramek 4 5-7 13, Olson 4 5-6 13, McDermott 0 0-0 0, Eshoo 1 0-0 2, Doyle 3 2-2 8, Martin 1 0-0 2, Hlavin 0 0-0 0, Thomalla 1 0-0 2, Stout 2 0-0 4, Bumpus 1 0-0 2, K. Schramek 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 12-15 46.
Carmel — Kloss 3 3-4 10, Lach 4 1-5 9, Rappe 3 4-4 10, Felicelli 1 9-10 11, Bitter 1 0-2 3, Svoboda 0 0-0 0, Yacono 0 0-0 0, Casale 1 2-2 4, Melillo 0 2-2 2. Totals 13 21-29 49.
Benet 10 14 7 15 —46
Carmel 7 17 15 10 —49
3-point baskets: Car: Kloss, Bitter. Fouled out: none.
*
Hinsdale Central 58, Glenbard West 30
Hinsdale Central — Katich 2 0-0 5; Roglich 3 1-2 9; Smiles 0 0-0 0; Gurka 5 0-0 10; Martnelli 0 0-0 0; Wasz 2 0-2 4; Callahan 0 1-2 1; Rusin 5 1-2 13; Broz 1 3-4 5; Day 2 0-0 4; Skibicki 3 0-0 7 . Totals 23 6-12 58.
Glenbard West — Kieh 0 2-2 2; Hayes 1 6-8 8; Burrello 0 3-4 3; Haggerty 0 1-2 1; Miller 0 0-0 0; Vivoda 1 0-0 2; Buchholz 3 0-1 6; Black 0 0-0 0; Daggett 1 0-0 2; Daniels 1 0-1 2; Villafania 0 0-0 0; Graham 1 1-2 4. Totals 8 13-20 30.
Hinsdale Central 13 12 16 17 —58
Glenbard West 11 6 2 11 —30
3-point baskets: HC: Katich, Roglicsh 2, Rusin 2. GW: Graham. Fouled out: HC: Martinelli.
*
Neuqua Valley 75, Waubonsie Valley 29
Waubonsie Valley — Glavin 2 0-0 4; Colin 5 10-15 21; Pedersen 1 0-0 2; Masiak 0 0-0 0; Michalski0 0-0 0. Totals 9 10-15 29.
Neuqua Valley — Moon 4 4-5 12; Starks 2 1-2 6; N. Smith 4 0-0 8; M. Smith 3 2-2 8; Lazar 3 1-1 8; Rehal 1 1-3 3; Aguilar 5 0-0 13; Menendez 3 0-0 6; Keefer 0 1-2 1; McInerney 0 2-4 2; Berglind 1 0-0 2; Austin 1 0-0 2; Deveikis 2 0-2 4. Totals 29 12-21 75.
Waubonsie Vall. 6 9 7 7 —29
Neuqua Valley 25 16 20 14 —75
3-point baskets: WV: Colin. NV: Starks, Lazar, Aguilar 3. Fouled out: WV: Pedersen.
*
Wheaton North 59, GLenbard South 52
Glenbard South — Markovic 8 2-2 18; Smith 2 3-4 9; Bazigos 4 0-0 11; Brambora 1 0-0 2; Bauman 0 0-0 0; LaPonte 1 0-0 2; Ball 3 3-3 9. Totals 19 8-9 52.
Wheaton North — Baird 5 2-4 12; Jones 3 2-2 9; Gryna 1 1-2 3; Thornton 5 2-3 16; Tiesman 0 2-2 2; Berkley 3 2-2 8; Watts 2 1-2 5; Barry 2 0-1 4. Totals 21 12-18 59.
Wheaton North 9 12 16 15 —59
Glenbard South 15 13 13 18 —52
3-point baskets: GS: Bazigos 3, Smith 2, Markovic. WN: Thornton 4, Jones.
*
Willowbrook 60, Proviso East 54
Willowbrook — Krawczykowski 4 6-12 14; Velasquez 0 2-2 2;Torres 0 0-0 0; Carroll 3 3-5 9; Domin 4 6-8 17; Rader 3 1-3 7; Ressinger 0 1-6 1; Schmidt 4 1-2 10. Totals 18 20-38 60.
Proviso East — Copeland 2 1-2 5; Doughlas 2 1-2 5; Wilson 0 3-3 3; Clark 4 0-4 8; Almon 4 1-5 12; Barlow 3 1-3 7; Myricks 4 0-1 8; Levy 2 0-1 4. Totals 22 7-24 54.
Willowbrook 12 9 24 15 —60
Proviso East 15 14 12 13 —54
3-point baskets: W: Domin 3, Schmidt. PE: Almon 3. Fouled out: WB: Rader. PE: Doughlas.
*
Conant 53, St. Viator 35
St. Viator — Moynihan 0 4-4 4, Trimble 2 2-2 6, Leazer 3 0-0 6, Murphy 2 2-4 6, Hohlweg 2 1-2 5, McAteer 2 4-6 8. Totals 9 13-18 35.
Conant — Dhillon 2 1-2 5, Durr 3 0-0 6, Engelbreit 0 2-2 2, Retzer 1 0-0 2, Mazurek 4 1-2 9, Zades 1 1-2 3, Zaucha 0 1-2 1, Lomas 1 5-6 7, Anderson 1 2-4 4, A.Wachal 3 0-0 6, J.Wachal 2 4-5 8. Totals 18 19-28 53.
St. Viator 4 15 6 10—35
Conant 9 12 20 12 —53
3-point baskets: None.
Fouled out: StV: Moynihan.
*
downers Grove South 47, Leyden 41
Leyden — Chavarria 10 7-11 28, Gussman 0 2-5 2, Hernandez 1 0-0 2, Mcgee 1 0-0 2, McCluskey 3 1-2 7. Totals 5 10-18 41.
DGS 10 6 17 14 —47
Leyden 12 12 8 9 —41
3-point baskets: Ley:. Chavarria.
*
Huntley 50, Barrington 48
Barrington — Katis 4 1-2 9, McDonald 1 1-2 3, Gunderson 2 0-0 4, Kirchoff 3 2-2 10, Talbot 4 3-6 11, Callanan 0 2-2 2, Madden 3 0-0 6, Grayson 1 0-0 3, Goldsmith 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 9-14 48.
Huntley — Barreto 2 0-0 5, Brock 1 0-0 2, Zornow 2 1-2 5, S.Andrews 4 11-13 19, A.Andrews 8 0-0 17, Costantino 0 0-0 0, Renkosik 0 0-0 0, Bown 0 0-0 0, Zobott 0 0-0 0, Rubino 0 2-2 2. Totals 17 14-17 50.
Barrington 12 12 9 15 —48
Huntley 14 18 4 14 —50
3-point baskets: Bar: Grayson, Kirchoff 2; Hunt: Barreto, A.Andrews.
Fouled out: Bar: Katis; Hunt: Barreto.
*
Wheeling 51, Jacobs 37
Wheeling — Calistro 0 0-0 0, Roman 0 0-0 0, Dobrowski 0 8-8 8, Slussar 1 0-0 2, Kuzmanic 7 0-1 19, Dammeier 4 1-3 9, Claver 2 0-2 4, Zlotnikova 1 0-0 2, Greenberg 3 1-1 7. Totals 18 11-14 51.
Jacobs — Williams 4 4-5 12, Surges 1 0-1 2, Sidor 1 7-8 9, Lach 0 0-0 0, Gardy 0 1-2 1, Mangieri 0 0-0 0, Frighetto 0 0-0 0, Richman 1 2-3 5, Powell 0 0-1 0, Barnec 1 0-1 2, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Cook 2 0-0 6. Totals 10 14-21 37.
Wheeling 13 16 13 9 —51
Jacobs 15 10 6 6 —37
3-point baskets: Whl: Kuzmanic 4; Jcbs: Richman, Cook 2.
Fouled out: Jcbs: Williams.
*
whitney young 54, rolling meadows 40
Rolling Meadows — J. Kemph 5 1-2 11, Kay 0 0- 00, Glasgow 3 9-12 16, Vliet 2 1-2 7, Montanez 1 0-0 2, Shewmon 2 0-0 4, A, Kemph 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 11-16 40.
Whitney Young — Lewis 6 4-5 17, Muhammad 2 1-2 6, Allen 3 1-1 7, Hillsman 4 0-0 8, Brame 3 2-6 8, Spingola 1 0-0 3, Beck 1 0-0 3, Malone 1 0-0 2, Truitt 0 0-0 0, Dickson 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, McCkee 0 0-0 0 Totals 21 8-14 54.
Rolling Meadows 8 8 12 12 —40
Whitney Young 15 13 20 6 —54
3-point baskets: RM: Vliet (2), Glasgow; Lewis, Muhammad, Spingola, Beck
Fouled out: None.
Other scores
Buffalo Grove 67, Lake Forest 43
*
Corrected box score from Friday
Fremd 69, Hoffman Estates 34
Fremd — Bieda 3 0-2 6, Macius 0 2-2 2, Gorecki 9 1-1 20, Tworek 1 0-1 2, Lenahan 1 0-0 2, Lewis 4 0-1 8, LaBarge 5 2-5 12, Simios 5 2-5 12, Zara 1 0-0 2, Wacker 0 0-0 0, Chernich 0 0-0 0, Hopkins 6 1-2 13. Totals 31 6-14 69.
Hoffman Estates — Hanson 0 0-0 0, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Dusharm 0 0-0 0, Ishak 0 0-0 0, Saitta 5 0-0 14, Morris 0 1-2 1, Wolinski 3 2-2 8, Anderson 3 1-2 7, Bowens 2 0-0 4. Totals 13 4-6 34.
Fremd 24 12 19 14 —69
Hoffman Estates 6 6 17 5 —34
3-point baskets: Fr: Gorecki; HE: Saitta 4.