Boys
2014-'15 Season Coverage
Boys
Article updated: 12/1/2013 1:41 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Saturday's boys basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Saturday's boys basketball scoreboard

Saturday's boys basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

55th annual Ron Johnson Tournament

St. Joseph 58, STC North 49 (title)

Plainfield East 55, Schaumburg 37 (3rd place).

STC East 74, Downers Grove South 72 (5th place).

North Lawndale 80, East Aurora 70 (7th place).

*

St. Joseph 58, STC North 49

St. Charles North: Goetz 2 3-4 7, Ludwig 9 5-7 28, Miller 2 2-2 6, Callaghan 1 0-0 2, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Cotter 0 0-0 0, Gianacakos 0 0-0 0, Davern 1 0-0 2, DeMoss 0 0-0 0, Kurtz 0 0-0 0. 17 9-13 49.

St. Joseph: Brown 2 2-4 6, Ash 4 4-6 13, Watson 6 5-6 18, Thomas 3 0-2 6, Rakocevic 4 3-4 11, Johnson 2 0-0 4. 21 14-22 58.

SCN 8 14 12 15 --49

St. Joseph 15 14 15 14 --58

3-point baskets: SCN: Ludwig 5; SJ: Ash, Watson.

Rebounds: SCN: 30 (Callaghan 9); SJ: 35 (Ash, Brown 8).

*

St. Charles East 74, Downers Grove South 72

DGS: Howard 1 3-3 5, Rugienius 3 0-0 7, Spinuzza 7 7-11 25, Turner 2 0-0 4, Engo III 5 2-2 16, Washington 2 0-0 4, Zinnecker 3 0-0 7, Clifford 2 0-1 4. 25 13-17 72.

St. Charles East: Washington 3 0-0 6, Adduci 11 5-6 29, Vyzral 3 0-0 11, Clodi 1 0-0 3, McQuillan 4 1-1 11, Asquini 3 0-0 9, Bronec 1 0-1 2, Gentry 0 7-8 7. 26 16-21 74.

Downers South 13 11 19 21 --72

St. Charles E. 22 14 15 23 --74

3-point baskets: DGS: Spinuzza 4, Engo III 4, Rugienius, Zinnecker; SCE: Asquini 3, Adduci 2, McQuillan 2, Vyzral, Clodi.

All-Tournament Team: Dom Adduci, St. Charles East; Alec Goetz, Jake Ludwig, St. Charles North; Josh Rahn, Johnnie Flynn, Schaumburg; Danny Spinuzza, Downers Grove South; Aaron Jordan, Plainfield East; Glynn Watson, Nick Rakocevic, St. Joseph. MVP: Jordan Ash, St. Joseph.

*

Westminster Tournament

St. edward 60, IC Catholic prep 57

IC Catholic Prep -- Taylor 5 2-2 12, Sutton 1 0-0 2, Epting 7 2-3 17, Burrows 0 0-0 0, C.Brinkman 6 2-2 14, Rowell 2 0-0 4, Lyles 1 2-4 4, Fleming 2 0-4 4, Muno 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 8-15 57.

St. Edward -- Murray 0 0-0 0, French 5 0-0 11, Favela 4 3-4 11, Elam 6 3-5 15, Brannon 0 0-0 0, Matthews 1 0-0 2, Domel 0 0-0 0, Butzow 4 0-0 9, Duffy 5 2-2 12. Totals 25 8-11 60.

IC Catholic Prep 17 14 13 13 --57

St. Edward 16 12 19 13 --60

3-point baskets: IC: Epting; SE: French, Butzow. Fouled out: SE: French.

*

West Chicago Wildcat Turkey Classic

Geneva 55, West Chicago 43

West Chicago -- Doell 3 2-2 8, Konchar 2 10-12 15, Bibbs 5 1-4 12, Orr 1 0-0 3, Mitchell 2 0-0 5, Henke 0 0-0 0, Habecker 0 0-0 0, Perez 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 13-18 43.

Geneva -- Parilli 3 3-4 10, Navigato 6 4-4 19, Landi 1 0-2 2, Temple 4 2-2 14, Cook 4 2-2 10, Durante 0 0-0 0, Santacaterina 0 0-0 0, Vollbrecht 0 0-0 0, D'Amico 0 0-0 0, Kloubec 0 0-0 0, Moyer 0 0-0 0, Stahl 0 0-0 0, Dreyer 0 0-0 0, Rocks 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 11-14 55.

West Chicago 10 17 12 16 --55

Geneva 7 6 14 16 --43

3-point baskets: G: Parilli, Navigato 3, Temple 2. WC: Konchar, Bibbs, Mitchell, Orr.

Fouled out: WC: Henke

*

At Wheaton Academy Thanksgiving Tournament

Streamwood 59, Chicago Bulls Prep 50

Streamwood -- Hill 0 1-4 1, J. Siewert 8 2-5 21, Brown-Utley 2 0-1 5, McGlone 3 1-2 7, Seger 4 2-5 12, A. Siewert 0 0-0 0, Harris 5 3-5 13. Totals 22 9-22 59.

Chicago Bulls Prep -- Sotelo 0 0-0 0, Rosado 0 0-2 0, Cooper 1 0-0 2, Beecham 8 6-11 25, Arrington 1 3-6 6, Brewer 1 0-0 2, Montgomery 4 0-0 9, Vera 3 0-0 6. Totals 18 9-17 50.

Streamwood 16 19 12 12 --59

Chicago Bulls Prep 16 5 15 14 --50

3-point baskets: S -- J. Siewert 3, Brown-Utley, Seger 2; CBP -- Beecham 3, Arrington, Montgomery.

*

Bartlett 63, Wheaton Academy 52

Bartlett -- Wantroba 2 4-6 9, Busch 3 4-5 10, Eagins 0 0-0 0, Triphahn 0 0-0 0, Russo 0 0-0 0, DiCanio 8 5-8 23, Ourth 0 0-0 0, C. Pauletti 2 0-2 4, T. Pauletti 2 0-1 4, Anderson 4 4-5 12, Allen 0 0-0 0, Hasenberg 0 1-2 1, Kram 0 0-0 0, Curtis 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 18-29 63.

Wheaton A. -- Smith 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Copple 0 0-0 0, Sandberg 0 1-3 1, Ruggles 4 0-0 10, Vasko 0 0-0 0, Burdett 1 0-0 3, B. Fuzak 4 0-0 9, Behr 6 6-8 18, Williams 2 1-2 5, C. Fuzak 3 0-0 6, Lindstedt 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 8-13 52.

Bartlett 18 20 11 14 --63

Wheaton A. 12 17 7 16 --52

3-point baskets: B -- Wantroba, DiCanio 2; WA -- Ruggles 2, Burdett, B. Fuzak.

*

At Sycamore

Hampshire 65, Dundee-Crown 56

Dundee-Crown -- Pochop 1 0-0 3, Dunner 0 2-2 2, Parson 6 4-4 19, Buckley 3 4-4 10, Seals 2 6-9 11, Pearson 0 0-0 0, Munson 3 0-0 9, Stewart 1 0-0 2, Steinmetz 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 16-19 56.

Hampshire -- Bridges 8 0-0 16, Ofhale 3 4-4 10, Schramm 2 2-2 6, Bennett 0 0-0 0, Tuttle 1 0-0 2, Spaeth 2 1-3 5, Cork 8 3-4 23, Woods 1 0-0 3. Totals 25 10-13 65.

Dundee-Crown 7 11 16 22 --56

Hampshire 14 12 20 19 --65

3-point baskets: D-C -- Pochop, Parson 3, Seals, Munson3; H -- Cork 4, Woods.

*

Burlington Central 54, Sycamore 51

Burlington C. -- Jochum 0 0-0 0, McCurdy 0 0-0 0, Shutta 3 2-3 8, Hunnicutt 1 4-6 6, S. Fitzgerald 2 0-0 6, Wiss 0 0-0 0, Rau 6 5-9 18, Moxness 0 0-0 0, Raney 2 1-2 7, Ozburn 4 1-3 9, R. Fitzgerald 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 13-23 54.

Sycamore -- Miller 1 0-0 2, Winters 1 2-2 5, Feuerbach 4 0-0 9, Mottet 2 1-2 5, Niemann 2 1-5 5, Bemis 0 0-0 0, Wright 3 0-0 6, Vinz 7 0-0 17, Skelley 0 2-2 2, Huber 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 6-11 51.

Burlington C. 14 15 9 16 --54

Sycamore 13 7 12 19 --51

3-point baskets: BC -- S. Fitzgerald 2, Rau, Raney 2; S -- Winters, Feuerbach, Vinz 6.

Fouled out: S -- Niemann.

*

Hoops for Healing Tournament

At Woodstock

Larkin 63, Hononegah 37

Larkin -- Streety 2 0-0 5, McCullum 5 7-7 17, Negron 3 0-0 6, Jones 4 0-0 8, Royse 4 2-2 10, Boley 2 0-0 6, Sanders 0 0-0 0, Kyles 2 0-0 5, Gardon 1 2-3 4, McCracken 0 0-0 0, Mardis 0 0-0 0, Kalusa 1 0-0 2, Feliciano 0 0-0 0, Clemons 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 11-12 63.

Hononegah -- Wilson 2 0-1 4, Sughroue 5 2-5 12, Schweighauser 1 3-4 5, Hedrington 1 0-0 3, Damon 0 0-0 0, Chandler 0 0-0 0, Smith 1 0-0 3, Pena 0 0-0 0, Blunt 1 0-0 3, McCormick 2 1-1 5, Miller 1 0-0 2, Nichols 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 6-11 37.

Larkin 24 13 13 13 --63

Hononegah 8 8 9 12 --37

3-point baskets: L -- Boley 2, Streety, Kyles; H -- Hedrington, Smith, Blunt.

*

Cary-Grove 55, Woodstock 46

Cary-Grove -- Blair 0 0-0 0, Szydlo 3 2-3 8, Johnson 0 2-2 2, Coleman 2 2-2 6, McDonough 0 2-4 2, Gregoire 3 6-8 15, Sutherland 1 1-2 4, Franz 1 2-2 4, Barr 4 0-0 10, Krich 1 0-0 2, Mocchi 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 17-23 55.

Woodstock -- Ferguson 2 5-7 10, Layoff 0 0-0 0, Ammirati 1 0-0 3, Stoneking 5 7-10 17, Chonos 2 0-0 4, Sutter 1 3-4 5, Kohley 2 0-1 5, Kubiak 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 15-22 46.

Cary-Grove 8 18 17 12 --55

Woodstock 11 13 10 12 --46

3-point baskets: C-G -- Gregoire 3, Sutherland, Barr 2; W -- Ferguson, Ammirati, Kohley.

Fouled out: W -- Ammirati.

*

Johnsburg-Richmond-Burton tournament

Championship

CRYSTAL LAKE SOUTH 85, GRANT 68

Grant -- Hanlin 2 0-0 6, Graves 0 0-1 0, Malmberg 2 0-0 6, Noda 2 4-7 7, Dunning 5 5-6 15, Burns 5 0-2 11, Bald 1 0-0 2, Dillon 4 2-2 10, Jones 5 0-0 10. Totals 26 11-18 68.

Crystal Lake South -- Wagner 2 0-0 6, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Mahoney 4 0-0 10, Reich 3 3-3 10, Johnson 3 5-5 12, Baker 2 1-2 5, Rogers 4 3-7 11, Bartusch 2 2-5 6, Buckner 4 3-4 11, Schingel 1 0-1 2, Friesen 2 4-5 8. Totals 28 21-32 85.

Grant 11 7 14 36 --68

Crystal Lake South 16 33 16 20 --85

3-point baskets: Grt: Hanlin 2, Malmberg 2, Burns; CLS: Mahoney 2, Reich, Johnson, Wagner.

*

At Bison Classic

Elgin 72, Christian Liberty 36

Elgin -- Harper 3 0-0 7, Sanders 6 1-2 14, Sitter 4 1-2 11, Baldwin 6 2-2 14, Mari 5 1-2 11, Douglas 2 0-0 5, Miller 2 1-2 5, Edwards 1 0-0 2, Bennett 0 0-0 0, Hanneman 0 0-0 0, Venezuela 1 0-0 3. Totals 30 6-10 72.

Christian L. -- Daniel 1 0-0 3, Silva 4 1-2 10, Weiss 1 0-0 2, Aikawa 2 0-0 4, Cunningham 0 0-0 0, Kemper 0 0-0 0, Swiderek 6 0-0 17, Pratscher 0 0-0 0, Ringstrand 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 1-4 36.

Elgin 18 20 18 16 --72

Christian L. 8 6 14 8 --36

3-point baskets: CL -- Swiderek 5, Daniel, Silva; E -- Sitter 2, Harper, Sanders, Douglas, Venezuela.

*

At Westminster Christian Tournament

St. Edward 60, IC Catholic 57

St. Edward -- J. Butzow 4 0-0 9, French 5 0-0 11, M. Butzow 0 0-0 0, Duffy 5 2-2 12, Favela 4 3-3 11, Brannon 0 0-0 0, Elam 6 3-5 15, Matthews 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 8-10 60.

IC Catholic -- Fleming 2 0-4 4, Taylor 5 0-0 12, Sutton 1 0-0 2, Lyles 1 2-4 4, Epting 7 2-3 17, Burrows 0 0-0 0, C. Brinkman 6 2-2 14, Powell 2 0-0 4. Totals 24 8-15 57.

St. Edward 16 12 19 13 --60

IC Catholic 17 14 13 13 --57

3-point baskets: STE -- J. Butzow, French; IC -- Epting.

Fouled out: STE -- French.

*

Luther North 74, Harvest Christian 60

Harvest C. -- Fugiel 0 0-0 0, Fox 5 4-5 15, Cramer 6 0-1 12, Adams 1 0-0 2, Steiner 1 0-0 3, Heck 0 0-0 0, Jakel 0 0-0 0, Turpin 2 0-2 4, Vislisel 8 8-10 24. Totals 23 12-18 60.

Luther N. -- King 3 2-2 8, Jensen 5 1-1 11, Zanders 10 3-4 23, Hammerberg 1 2-3 5, Loja 0 0-0 0, Foster 0 0-0 0, Anton 0 0-0 0, Jenkins 6 0-0 14, Kurtz 4 2-3 11, Obazee 0 2-4 2, Clark 0 0-0 0, Kuchner 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 12-17 74.

Harvest C. 6 21 24 9 --60

Luther N. 12 26 30 6 --74

3-point baskets: HC -- Fox, Steiner; LN -- Jenkins 2, Kurtz.

Fouled out: Obazee, Jensen.

*

Indian Creek 52, Westminster Christian 39

Indian Creek -- Winterton 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Harper 1 5-6 8, Muetze 2 1-3 5, Gordon 1 0-0 3, Baldwin 2 0-0 6, Post 7 2-3 16, Boehne 2 0-0 4, Armstrong 0 0-0 0, Govig 4 0-0 8. Totals 20 8-12 52.

Westminster C. -- D. Rejman 4 0-0 10, Carani 8 2-5 19, C. Rejman 0 0-0 0, McDonaugh 2 0-0 4, Barker 2 0-0 4, Kleczynski 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 2-5 39.

Indian Creek 17 12 14 9 --52

Westminster C. 12 6 10 11 --39

3-point baskets: IC -- Harper, Gordon, Baldwin 2; WC -- D. Rejman 2, Carani.

*

At Coaches vs. Cancer Tournament at Crystal Lake Central

Huntley 84, Belvidere North 65

Huntley -- Bessey 3 5-7 11, Slonka 2 4-4 8, Wicks 3 4-6 13, Egekeze 7 4-4 19, Gorney 8 3-5 19, Spoeth 0 0-0 0, Jacobs 3 2-2 10, Shields 0 0-0 0, C. Boesch 2 0-1 4. Totals 28 22-29 84.

Belvidere N. -- Klosowski 0 2-2 2, To. Berkenpas 4 3-4 13, Blake 3 4-4 11, Howe 3 2-4 10, Hartfiel 3 0-0 9, Meyers 1 0-0 2, Tevebaugh 5 2-2 15, Barrett 1 0-0 3, Ty. Berkenpas 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 13-16 65.

Huntley 20 21 21 23 --84

Belvidere N. 13 25 17 10 --65

3-point baskets: BN -- Hartfiel 3, Tevebaugh 3, To. Berkenpas 2, Howe 2, Blake, Barrett; H -- Wicks 3, Jacobs 2, Egekeze.

Fouled out: BN -- Blake, Ty. Berkenpas; H -- Spoeth.

*

At Quincy Tournament

Urbana 61, Jacobs 59

Jacobs -- Mack 7 1-2 15, Boeckh 3 0-0 9, Orange 3 1-1 7, Castellano 0 2-2 2, Murray 1 3-4 6, Krukwig 1 0-0 2, Paltier 3 0-0 6, Bindi 4 0-0 8, Grant 1 2-3 4. Totals 23 9-12 59.

Urbana -- no stats available.

Jacobs 11 8 21 19 --59

Urbana 14 19 9 19 --61

3-point baskets: J -- Boeckh 3, Murray.

Fouled out: J -- Mack.

*

Mundelein tournament

WARREN 85, MUNDELEIN 61

Warren -- Cuevas 7 0-0 17, Reams 2 1-2 5, Jokic 6 1-1 13, Betori 5 2-2 13, Gillespie 3 5-5 11, Payawal 1 0-0 2, Swain 8 2-4 18, Ashley 0 0-0 0, Gordon 0 0-0 0, Schroeder 1 0-0 2, Moran 2 0-0 4, Luna 0 0-0 0, Skinner 0 0-0 0, Mathiew 0 0-0 0. Totals 35 11-14 85.

Mundelein -- Parola 8 0-1 21, Michalski 1 0-0 2, Woolford 0 0-0 0, Filippo 1 0-0 2, Williams 3 7-9 15, Nelson 3 1-2 7, Bailey 2 0-0 6, Miles 0 0-0 0, Doby 1 0-0 2, Brune 0 0-0 0, Siron 0 0-0 0, Olson 1 0-0 3, Parmley 1 0-0 3. Totals 21 8-12 61.

Warren 19 24 20 22 --85

Mundelein 12 13 15 21 --61

3-point baskets: Warr: Cuevas 3, Betori; Mund: Parola 5, Williams 2, Bailey 2, Olson, Parmley.

Fouled out: Mund: Michalski.

*

LAKE FOREST ACADEMY 48, LAKES 40

Lake Forest Academy -- Clamage 6 2-3 16, Joseph 2 0-0 4, Quinn 4 0-0 8, Brissett 5 0-0 11, Foust 2 0-0 6, Wick 0 0-0 0, Mesrobian 1 0-0 3, Amoroso 0 0-0 0, Chaka 0 0-0 0, Postadan 0 0-0 0, Onyekuluwe 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 2-3 48.

Lakes -- Sage 0 1-2 1, Haviland 0 0-0 0, Hudson 4 0-2 8, Tomasiewicz 1 0-0 2, Edwards 4 3-4 13, Monson 1 2-2 4, Balliu 4 2-2 12. Totals 14 8-12 40.

Lake Forest Academy 19 7 9 13 --48

Lakes 11 6 9 14 --40

3-point baskets: LFA: Clamage 2, Foust 2, Brissett, Mesrobian; Lks: Edwards 2, Balliu 2.

Fouled out: none.

*

Uplift 64, Barrington 56 (OT)

Uplift -- Tronou 18, Roscoe 18.

Barrington -- Madrzyk 14, Bart 14, Lester 10.

All-tournament

Lester (Barrington), Madrzyk (Barrington), Tronou (Uplift), Olagbegi (Uplift), Wayatt (Uplift), Roscoe (Uplift), Hudson (Lakes), Brissett (LFA), Joseph (LFA), Williams (Mundelein), *Gillespie (Warren)

*MVP

*

Crystal Lake Central tournament

CARMEL 66, MCHENRY 56

Carmel -- Poyser 2 0-0 4, George 8 1-1 17, Barr 2 2-2 6, Kirby 6 3-5 16, Duff 4 7-8 15, Bowen 2 0-0 6, Belser-Bailey 1 0-0 2, Kelly 0 0-0 0, McGrail 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 13-16 66.

McHenry -- Freund 5 2-2 13, Postal 4 2-2 11, Johnson 6 0-0 15, Bellich 4 0-0 8, Higgin 0 0-2 0, Lersch 0 0-0 0, Lawrence 2 1-2 5, Preston 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 5-8 56.

Carmel 20 11 19 16 --66

McHenry 14 16 12 14 --56

3-point baskets: Carm: Bowen 2, Kirby; McH: Johnson 3, Freund, Postal.

*

West Chicago tournament

ADDISON TRAIL 60, LAKE ZURICH 59

Lake Zurich -- Travlos 20, Kruse 15.

Addison Trail -- Pupillo 21.

Lake Zurich 22 7 12 18 --59

Addison Trail 16 13 8 23 --60

*

Northridge Prep tournament

VERNON HILLS 71, LEYDEN 60

Vernon Hills -- Nardini 7 11-13 26, Boyer 0 0-0 0, Mariella 2 0-0 6, Manso 1 0-0 2, Feece 0 0-0 0, Levin 3 0-2 7, Rattner 5 1-2 14, Turner 0 0-0 0, Weaver 7 2-2 16. Totals 25 14-19 71.

Leyden -- Vallejo 3 1-2 7, Stocks 7 0-0 18, Romero 3 1-2 8, Best 8 6-11 22, Meeks 1 1-6 3. Totals 22 9-21 60.

Vernon Hills 18 15 17 21 --71

Leyden 16 14 17 13 --60

3-point baskets: VH: Rattner 3, Mariella 2, Nardini, Levin; Ley: Stocks 4, Romero.

Fouled out: Ley: Vallejo.

*

Maine West tournament

Libertyville 86, Corliss 56

Corliss -- Holiday 3 5-6 12, Thomas 3 0-0 8, Archie 0 0-0 0, Clark 3 3-8 9, Mitchell 6 0-0 15, Ballard 2 3-4 8, Taylor 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 11-18 56.

Libertyville -- Scanlan 1 0-0 2, Reed 4 2-3 12, Chen 1 0-1 2, Peterson 1 0-0 2, Mobley 2 1-2 5, Lipp 3 1-2 9, Monken 6 1-2 14, Braun 1 0-0 2, Vernasco 6 0-1 12, Kimpler 0 2-4 2, Feely 1 0-1 2, Borcia 8 6-11 22. Totals 34 13-27 86.

Corliss 11 15 11 19 --56

Libertyville 22 20 28 16 --86

3-point baskets: Cor: Holiday, Thomas 2, Mitchell 3, Ballard; Lib: Reed 2, Lipp 2, Monken.

Fouled out: Cor: Clark, Archie.

*

Johnsburg-Richmond-Burton tournament

Championship

CRYSTAL LAKE SOUTH 85, GRANT 68

Grant -- Hanlin 2 0-0 6, Graves 0 0-1 0, Malmberg 2 0-0 6, Noda 2 4-7 7, Dunning 5 5-6 15, Burns 5 0-2 11, Bald 1 0-0 2, Dillon 4 2-2 10, Jones 5 0-0 10. Totals 26 11-18 68.

Crystal Lake South -- Wagner 2 0-0 6, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Mahoney 4 0-0 10, Reich 3 3-3 10, Johnson 3 5-5 12, Baker 2 1-2 5, Rogers 4 3-7 11, Bartusch 2 2-5 6, Buckner 4 3-4 11, Schingel 1 0-1 2, Friesen 2 4-5 8. Totals 28 21-32 85.

Grant 11 7 14 36 --68

Crystal Lake South 16 33 16 20 --85

3-point baskets: Grt: Hanlin 2, Malmberg 2, Burns; CLS: Mahoney 2, Reich, Johnson, Wagner.

*

WAUCONDA 57, ZION-BENTON JV 48

Wauconda -- B. Malisheski 1 0-0 2, Lovelle 6 8-9 22, Sidlowski 5 0-0 10, Latiolais 0 0-0 0, Head 2 5-6 10, K. Malisheski 2 1-2 7, Baumgarten 0 0-0 0, Carlson 3 0-0-6. Totals 19 14-17 57.

Zion-Benton JV-- Campbell 2 0-0 4, Coleman 0 0-0 0, Lay 2 3-3 8, Collier 1 2-2 4, Ramierez 4 1-2 10, Schwab 0 0-0 0, Smith 3 0-0 8, Wilson 4 2-3 10, Battley 0 0-0 0, Sweten 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 8-10 48.

Wauconda 6 18 15 18 --57

Zion-Benton JV 13 11 7 17 --48

3-point baskets: Wauc: Lovelle 2, K. Malisheski 2, Head; Z-B: Smith 2, Ramierez, Lay

Fouled out: none.

*

Buffalo Grove tournament

STEVENSON 67, BUFFALO GROVE 44

Stevenson -- Cashaw 6 5-5 19, Nichols 1 1-2 4, Johnson 3 2-2 8, Brunson 10 3-3 26, Sanon 0 0-0 0, Rosenbaum 2 1-2 5, Morrissey 1 0-0 2, Smith 0 0-0 0, Hwang 0 0-0 0, Panitch 0 0-0 0, Hodes 0 0-0 0, Yoon 0 0-0 0, McMullen 0 0-0 0, Imus 1 0-0 3. Totals 24 12-14 67.

Buffalo Grove -- Apel 3 0-3 6, Calcagno 2 2-2 6, Smithern 0 0-0 0, Williams 2 0-0 4, Warden 3 2-2 9, Reid 1 1-2 4, Haller 0 0-0 0, Marchiafava 0 0-0 0, Woten 1 0-0 3, Panakidas 2 7-8 11, May 0 1-2 1, Heinrich 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 13-19 44.

Stevenson 19 19 15 14 --67

Buffalo Grove 10 7 18 9 --44

3-point baskets: Stev: Brunson 3, Cashaw 2, Nichols, Imus. BG: Warden, Reid, Woten.

Other game:

Marian Central 72, Round Lake 57

*

Glenbard/Hinsdale Crossover Tournament

DeLaSalle 77, Glenbard West 72

*

Sandburg 61, Glenbard South 57

Glenbard South -- Rickertte 12 2-5 30; Scott 1 2-2 4; Haras 0 0-0 0; Miller 0 0-0 0; Jeske 5 5-6 17; Murbach 1 1-2 3; Willis 0 1-2 1; Marks 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 11-17 57.

Sandburg -- Straka 3 0-2 6; Martinez 3 2-3 10; Loganis 2 1-1 6; Buzdvich 6 5-6 17; Demoredonias 1 0-0 3; Raymos 0 0-0 0; Molten 1 0-0 3; Cahill 5 2-3 12. Totals 23 10-15 61.

Glenbard South 6 22 15 14 --57

Sandburg 20 9 13 19 --61

3-point baskets: GS: Rickette 4, Jeske 2. S: Martinez 2, Loganis, Demoegedonias, Molten. Fouled out: GS: Willis.

*

Hinsdale Central 63, Glenbard East 52

Glenbard East -- Bond 1 0-0 2; Grigat 3 0-0 9; Hall 7 8-10 24; Trefilek 0 0-0 0; Behrendt 2 0-0 4; Finley 3 2-3 8; Peterkin 2 0-0 5; Nance 0 0-0 0; Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 10-13 52.

Hinsdale Central -- Bradshaw 4 2-3 10; Hamilton 1 0-0 2; Lillard 1 2-2 4; Scales 2 4-5 8; Rafferty 10 14-20 34; Hutcherson 0 0-0 0; Ives 0 0-0 0; White 0 0-2 0; Nelson 0 0-0 0; Hartzman 0 0-0 0; Mule 1 2-2 5. Totals 19 24-34 63.

Glenbard East 13 14 14 11 --52

Hinsdale Cent. 14 18 15 16 --63

3-point baskets: GE: Hall 2, Peterkin. HC: Mule. Fouled out: GE: Jones.

*

Hinsdale South 61, Glenbard North 44

Glenbard North -- Fleming 2 0-0 5; Jasinski 0 0-0 0; Collier 1 0-0 3; Bosco 0 0-0 0; Gasiorowski 2 0-0 4; Jackson 3 0-0 6; Ledbetter 1 0-0 3; Holbert 2 1-2 6; C. Flanigan 5 4-7 14; Jones 1 0-0 3; Miller 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 5-9 44.

Hinsdale South -- Gatlin 2 0-0 6; Karplarecevic 1 1-4 3; Davis 1 0-0 2; Funchess 0 0-0 0; Metveis 8 2-4 22; Gumbus 0 0-0 0; Kern 1 0-0 2; Samda 3 1-2 8; Coordon 0 0-00; Benson 5 7-8 17; O' Brown 0 1-4 1; D. Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 12-22 61.

Glenbard North 17 16 4 7 --44

Hinsdale South 11 18 16 16 --61

3-point baskets: GN: Fleming, Collier, Ledbetter, Holbert, Jones. HS: Gatlin 2, Metveis 4, Zamda.

*

Batavia Invite

Geneva 55, West Chicago 43

West Chicago -- Doell 3 2-2 8, Konchar 2 10-12 15, Bibbs 5 1-4 12, Orr 1 0-0 3, Mitchell 2 0-0 5, Henke 0 0-0 0, Habecker 0 0-0 0, Perez 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 13-18 43.

Geneva -- Parilli 3 3-4 10, Navigato 6 4-4 19, Landi 1 0-2 2, Temple 4 2-2 14, Cook 4 2-2 10, Durante 0 0-0 0, Santacaterina 0 0-0 0, Vollbrecht 0 0-0 0, D'Amico 0 0-0 0, Kloubec 0 0-0 0, Moyer 0 0-0 0, Stahl 0 0-0 0, Dreyer 0 0-0 0, Rocks 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 11-14 55.

West Chicago 10 17 12 16 --55

Geneva 7 6 14 16 --43

3-point baskets: G: Parilli, Navigato 3, Temple 2. WC: Konchar, Bibbs, Mitchell, Orr.

Fouled out: WC: Henke

*

Buffalo Grove tournament

Elgin 72, Christian Liberty 36

Elgin -- Harper 3 0-0 7, Sanders 6 1-2 14, Sitter 4 1-2 11, Baldwin 6 2-2 14, Mari 5 1-2 11, Douglas 2 0-0 5, Miller 2 1-2 5, Edwards 1 0-0 2, Bennett 0 0-0 0, Hanneman 0 0-0 0, Venezuela 1 0-0 3. Totals 30 6-10 72.

Christian Liberty Acad. -- Daniel 1 0-0 3, Silva 4 1-2 10, Weiss 1 0-0 2, Aikawa 2 0-0 4, Cunningham 0 0-0 0, Kemper 0 0-0 0, Swiderek 6 0-0 17, Pratscher 0 0-0 0, Ringstrand 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 1-4 36.

Elgin 18 20 18 16 --72

Christian Liberty 8 6 14 8 --36

3-point baskets: Elg: Sitter 2, Harper, Sanders, Douglas, Venezuela; CLA: Swiderek 5, Daniel, Silva;

*

stevenson 67, buffalo grove 44

Stevenson -- Cashaw 6 5-5 19, Nichols 1 1-2 4, Johnson 3 2-2 8, Brunson 10 3-3 26, Sanon 0 0-0 0, Rosenbaum 2 1-2 5, Morrissey 1 0-0 2, Smith 0 0-0 0, Hwang 0 0-0 0, Panitch 0 0-0 0, Hodes 0 0-0 0, Yoon 0 0-0 0, McMullen 0 0-0 0, Imus 1 0-0 3. Totals 24 12-14 67.

Buffalo Grove -- Apel 3 0-3 6, Calcagno 2 2-2 6, Smithern 0 0-0 0, Williams 2 0-0 4, Warden 3 2-2 9, Reid 1 1-2 4, Haller 0 0-0 0, Marchiafava 0 0-0 0, Woten 1 0-0 3, Panakidas 2 7-8 11, May 0 1-2 1, Heinrich 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 13-19 44.

Stevenson 19 19 15 14 --67

Buffalo Grove 10 7 18 9 --44

3-point baskets: Stev: Brunson 3, Cashaw 2, Nichols, Imus; BG: Warden, Reid, Woten.

*

Crystal Lake Central tournament

Scores:

Carmel 66, McHenry 56

Huntley 84, Belvidere North 65

*

Maine West tournament

Maine South 59, Maine West 35

MW leading scorer: Sherman, 13 points.

*

Libertyville 86, Corliss 56

Corliss -- Holiday 3 5-6 12, Thomas 3 0-0 8, Archie 0 0-0 0, Clark 3 3-8 9, Mitchell 6 0-0 15, Ballard 2 3-4 8, Taylor 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 11-18 56.

Libertyville -- Scanlan 1 0-0 2, Reed 4 2-3 12, Chen 1 0-1 2, Peterson 1 0-0 2, Mobley 2 1-2 5, Lipp 3 1-2 9, Monken 6 1-2 14, Braun 1 0-0 2, Vernasco 6 0-1 12, Kimpler 0 2-4 2, Feely 1 0-1 2, Borcia 8 6-11 22. Totals 34 13-27 86.

Corliss 11 15 11 19 --56

Libertyville 22 20 28 16 --86

3-point baskets: Cor: Holiday, Thomas 2, Mitchell 3, Ballard; Lib: Reed 2, Lipp 2, Monken.

Fouled out: Cor: Clark, Archie.

*

Mundelein tournament

Uplift 64, Barrington 56 (OT)

Uplift -- Tronou 18 pts., Roscoe 18 pts. Totals .

Barrington -- Madrzyk 14 pts., Bart 14 pts., Lester 10 pts. Totals .

*

All-tournament

Lester (Barrington), Madrzyk (Barrington), Tronou (Uplift), Olagbegi (Uplift), Wayatt (Uplift), Roscoe (Uplift), Hudson (Lakes), Brissett (LFA), Joseph (LFA), Williams (Mundelein), Gillespie (Warren) MVP.

*

Northridge Prep tournament

Championship

VERNON HILLS 71, LEYDEN 60

Vernon Hills -- Nardini 7 11-13 26, Boyer 0 0-0 0, Mariella 2 0-0 6, Manso 1 0-0 2, Feece 0 0-0 0, Levin 3 0-2 7, Rattner 5 1-2 14, Turner 0 0-0 0, Weaver 7 2-2 16. Totals 25 14-19 71.

Leyden -- Vallejo 3 1-2 7, Stocks 7 0-0 18, Romero 3 1-2 8, Best 8 6-11 22, Meeks 1 1-6 3. Totals 22 9-21 60.

Vernon Hills 18 15 17 21 --71

Leyden 16 14 17 13 --60

3-point baskets: VH: Rattner 3, Mariella 2, Nardini, Levin; Ley: Stocks 4, Romero.

Fouled out: Ley: Vallejo.

*

Third place

Wheeling 45, Northridge prep 44

Wheeling -- Pierro 5 2-2 14, Stephani 6 2-2 16, Kim 1 0-0 3, Szpir 0 0-0 0, Pawelek 1 0-0 2, Laude 2 0-0 4, Jordan 2 0-2 4, Webber 1 0-0 2. Totals 18, 4-8 45.

Northridge -- Haig 4 4-5 13, Kane 0 1-2 1, Newell 1 0-0 2, Penner 0 0-0 0, Hunt 6 1-2 15, Brown 3 0-0 7, Leazer 2 1-4 6. Totals 16 7-12 44.

Wheeling 8 7 12 18 --45

Northridge 9 11 15 9 --44

3-point baskets: Whl: Pierro 2, Stephanie 2, Kim 1. NP: Hunt 2, Haig 1, Brown 1, Leazer 1.

*

Palatine tournament

Third place

deeerfield 57, palatine 48

Deerfield -- Porter 4 2-2 12, Burns 4 2-3 10, Baum 1 4-4 7, Fasianos 0 0-0 0, Alfieri 5 4-4 19, Ferdman 1 0-0 2, Gurvey 2 2-2 4, Lieb 0 0-2 0, Kuznetsky 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 14-17 57.

Palatine -- Macahon 3 0-0 6, Watson 1 0-0 3, Gavin 1 0-0 2, Smith 0 0-0 0, Williams 3 0-0 6, Chaney 6 1-2 15, Ulrich 5 0-0 14, Fife 1 0-0 2, Leber 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 1-2 48.

Deerfield 23 8 16 10 --57

Palatine 14 14 5 15 --48

3-point baskets: Dfld: Porter 2, Baum, Alfieri, Kuzmetsky; Pal: Watson, Chaney 2, Ulrich 4.

*

St. Charles East tournament

plainfield east 55, schaumburg 37

Plainfield East -- Esker 1 3-4 5, Gardner 1 1-1 3, Ward 4 1-3 10, Novak 1 2-4 5, Smith 2 1-2 5, Jordan 5 2-2 15, Claar 3 0-0 6, Goss 2 0-0 4, Binns 1 0-0 2, Reed 0 0-0 0, Wy.Wright 0 0-0 0, Given 0 0-0 0, Malonga 0 0-0 0, Wi.Wright 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 10-16 55.

Schaumburg -- Schwind 0 1-2 1, Palmer 1 0-0 2, Mullaney 2 4-4 9, Rahn 3 5-8 12, Flynn 6 0-1 13, Lingl 0 0-2 0, Woodard 0 0-1 0, Henry 0 0-0 0, Carlson 0 0-0 0, Quilico 0 0-0 0, Rushing 0 0-0 0, Starkey 0 0-0 0, Lewis 0 0-0 0, Geraghty 0 0-0 0, Roumbos 0 0-0 0, Parker 0 0-0 0, Trotter 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 10-17 37.

Plainfield East 11 20 15 9 --55

Schaumburg 6 7 21 3 --37

3-point baskets: PfldE: Jordan 3, Novak, Ward; Sch: Rahn, Flynn Mullaney.

*

St. Viator tournament

Final standings

1. Prospect 3-1 (Won head to head tiebreaker); 2. St. Viator 3-1; 3. Conant 2-2 (Won head to head tie breaker); 4. Highland Park 2-2; 5. Walther Lutheran 0-4

*

st. viator 59, conant 54

Conant -- Ranallo 4 0-1 11, Sotos 3 3-5 11, McBride 3 2-2 9, Upchurch 2 0-1 6, Blaha 2 2-2 6, Copher 2 0-0 4. Totals 16 7-11 54.

St. Viator -- Arogundade 5 2-2 13, Martin 2 1-2 5, Smart 7 4-7 19, McNamara 6 1-2 17, O'Neil 0 0-0 0 Cannella 1 3-4 5. Totals 21 11-17 59.

Conant 12 12 20 10 --54

St. Viator 16 9 20 14 --59

3-point baskets: Con: Sotos 2, Ranallo 2, Copher 2, McBride, Upchurch; StV: McNamara 4, Arogundade, Smart.

*

Other score:

Highland Park 55 Walther Christian 36

HP: David Sachs and Luke Norcia 14 pts each

WC: DJ Walton 11 pts, R'Mandre Stockley 10 pts

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3