Girls
2014-'15 Season Coverage
Girls
Article updated: 12/1/2013 1:41 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard

Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

West Aurora 55, Waubonsie Valley 51

WA: T. Jacobsen 17 points, Skaggs 10 points

*

Serena 47, Aurora Christian 46

AC: Andersen 22 points, 10 rebounds; Robinson 9 points; Brown 13 rebounds, 3 steals

*

At Naperville Central/Benet Tip-Off Tournament

Bartlett 67, Naperville Central 64

Bartlett -- Gerdevich 0 0-0 0, Lyjack 0 0-1 0, Johnson 2 0-0 6, Pavell 0 0-0 0, Brohan 5 6-7 18, Arco 7 3-5 17, Janczak 3 3-5 10, Giampapa 4 1-1 9, Harris 3 1-2 7, Rose 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 14-21 67.

Naperville C. -- Greger 2 0-0 5, Swarm 3 2-3 10, Moran 2 2-5 6, Staputyte 0 0-0 0, Tassi 2 3-4 9, Smith 2 0-0 4, Ryan 7 3-8 21, Minick 4 1-2 9. Totals 22 11-22 64.

Bartlett 15 10 18 24 --67

Naperville C. 14 17 18 15 --64

3-point baskets: B -- Johnson 2, Brohan 2, Janczak; NC -- Greger, Swarm 2, Tassi 2, Ryan 4.

Fouled out: B -- Arco, Giampapa.

*

At Dakota Tournament

St. Edward 50, Aquin 39

St. Edward -- Spagnola 1 1-3 4, Ramos 1 0-2 2, Gredzieleski 1 4-4 6, Swanson 4 6-7 14, Scully 2 1-2 6, Rapp 8 2-3 18. Totals 17 14-21 50.

Aquin -- Chang 4 2-4 11, Harn 2 0-2 5, Arndt 1 3-4 5, Reining 1 3-5 5, Klueg 2 0-4 4, Stykel 4 0-2 9. Totals 14 8-21 39.

St. Edward 16 10 9 15 --50

Aquin 7 10 8 14 --39

3-point baskets: STE -- Spagnola, Scully; A -- Chang, Harn, Stykel.

Fouled out: A -- Arndt.

*

St. Edward 51, River Ridge 45

St. Edward -- Spagnola 4 2-2 11, Walschot 1 0-0 2, Gredzieleski 2 2-4 6, Swanson 3 4-4 11, Rapp 9 1-2 19, Von Ahnen 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 9-12 51.

River Ridge -- Schnitzler 3 2-2 9, Speer 4 0-0 8, Wheelwright 5 0-0 13, Williams 3 3-3 9, Ties 1 0-0 2, Brotzman 1 1-2 4. Totals 17 6-7 45.

St. Edward 12 15 8 16 --51

River Ridge 10 14 9 12 --45

3-point baskets: STE -- Spagnola, Swanson; RR -- Schnitzler, Wheelwright 3, Brotzman.

*

Buffalo Grove tournament

Barrington 62, Westinghouse 43

Westinghouse -- Randall 4 1-2 10, Ford 4 0-0 8, Collins 0 0-0 0, Jones 4 3-5 11, Ryan 2 0-0 5, Brown 1 0-0 3, Smith 0 0-0 0, Martin 0 0-0 0, McGowan 3 0-5 6. Totals 18 4-12 43.

Barrington -- Ilo 1 0-0 2, Katis 2 2-4 6, Kozel 1 0-0 2, McDonald 5 0-0 10, Gunderson 4 1-2 11, Pector 0 0-2 0, Callanan 2 0-0 5, Grayson 0 3-5 3, Goldsmith 0 1-4 1, Kirchoff 4 1-1 11, Talbot 4 3-4 11, Zivak 0 0-3 0. Totals 23 11-25 62.

Westinghouse 7 6 17 13 --43

Barrington 15 22 17 8 --62

3-point baskets: Wes: Randall, Ryan, Brown; Bar: Gunderson 2, Callanan, Kirchoff 2.

Fouled out: Wes: Randall, McGowan.

*

Buffalo Grove 50, Grayslake Central 45

Grayslake Central -- Garbett 2 1-2 7, Miller 3 2-2 8, Sparkman 3 0-0 7, Moroney 1 0-0 2, Larson 0 1-2 1, Spalding 0 2-2 2, Arnold 0 0-0 0, Dahlstrom 9 0-1 18, Eschrich 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 7-9 45.

Buffalo Grove -- Welter 8 2-3 19, Kolbus 1 0-0 3, Stejskal 2 0-1 4, Herzog 0 6-8 6, Callahan 2 8-10 14, Meyer 0 0-0 0, Dimitrova 2 0-0 4, Hutchings 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 16-22 50.

Grayslake Central 16 9 15 5 --45

Buffalo Grove 8 18 6 18 --50

3-point baskets: GC: Garbett 2, Sparkman; BG: Welter, Kolbus, Callahan 2.

*

Maine South 47, Libertyville 43

Maine South -- Kons 3 2-4 9, Fagenholz 1 3-4 6, Roberts 1 0-4 2, Colletk 0 0-0 0, Cattau 2 0-0 4, Anderson 4 1-2 11, Miles 0 0-0 0, Schoneman 2 5-6 9, McGuire 1 0-0 2, Skoronski 2 0-0 4. Totals 16 11-20 47.

Libertyville -- Piazzi 0 2-2 2, Van roeyen 3 0-0 7, Wilterdink 3 0-0 6, Mudd 0 2-3 2, Lynch 2 0-0 6, Deichl 2 0-1 4, Eyre 3 0-1 6, Keefe 4 2-5 10, Freberg 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 6-12 43.

Maine South 12 5 21 9 --47

Libertyville 10 5 13 15 --43

3-point baskets: MS: Kons, Fagenholz, Anderson 2; Lib: Van Roeyen, Lynch 2.

*

Hoffman Estates tournament

maine west 47, hoffman estates 42

Maine West -- Hennelly 0 0-0 0, Ross 2 1-2 7, Liwag 1 0-0 3, Kulikowska 0 0-0 0, Adamek 0 0-0 0, Herling 1 2-4 2, Roycrost 0 0-0 0, Pociejewski 2 0-0 5, Collins 9 6-10 24, Huinker 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 9-16 47.

Hoffman Estates -- Hanson 2 0-0 4, Bellows 0 0-0 0, Saitta 4 9-10 18, Morris 1 1-2 4, DeLaCruz 1 0-0 2, Wolinski 0 0-0 0, Anderson 2 0-0 4, Bowens 1 1-1 3, Sisto 3 0-0 6, team 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 12-15 42.

Maine West 13 8 11 15 --47

Hoffman Estates 13 6 15 8 --42

3-point baskets: MW: Ross 2, Liwag, Pociejewski; HE: Saitta, Morris.

*

Hersey 74, Harlan 50

Hersey-- Parker 1 0-0 2, Poulos 3 2-4 8, Harris 5 3-4 14, Grit 2 4-6 9, Korff 4 1-1 9, Zaucha 0 0-0 0, Weyhrich 0 8-8 8, Lyons 0 0-2 0, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Slosar 1 0-0 2, Vainisi 2 0-2 4, Berigan 6 6-10 18 Totals 24 24-37 74.

Harlan -- Booker 4 4-8 12, J. Bell 0 0-0 0, D. Bell 3 2-4 8, Person 0 2-2 2, Blalock 0 0-0 0, Ducker 7 5-9 23, Jones 0 1-1 1, Ferguson 1 2-2 4, Kenyatta 0 0-0 0 Totals 15 16-26 50.

Hersey 21 23 15 15 --74

Harlan 9 13 9 19 --50

3-point baskets: Har: Ducker (4), Hers: Harris, Gritt

Fouled out: Har: Blalock, Jones, J. Bell

Other score

Mother McAuley 62, Lake Park 37

*

Niles North tournament

Fenwick 61, Wheeling 60

Wheeling -- Calistro 0 0-0 0, Roman 0 0-0 0, Dobrowski 1 0-0 3, Slussar 0 0-0 0, Kuzmanic 10 2-2 26, Dammeier 6 0-0 12, Claver 3 0-1 6, Zlotnikova 2 1-2 5, Greenberg 4 0-0 8. Totals 26, 3-5 60.

Fenwick -- Mullis 1 0-0 2, Diaz 3 1-4 7, Hussey 1 0-0 3, Dvorak 2 0-0 6, Carpenter 1 0-0 2, Mackowiak 4 0-1 8, Brown 0 0-0 0, Garland 3 0-0 6, Sheard 4 1-4 9, Canoy 4 0-0 8, Felmeier 0 0-0 0, Mackowiak 1 0-1 2, Schaefer 2 2-2 8 . Totals 26 4-12 61.

Wheeling 18 10 13 19 --60

Fenwick 18 17 15 11 --61

3-point baskets: Wh: Dobrowski, Kuzmanic 4; Fen: Hussey, Dvorak 2, Schaefer 2.

Fouled out: Wh: Dobrowski.

*

York tournament

Conant 59, St. Charles North 39

Conant -- J. Wachal 0 2-2 2, Murphy 1 0-0 3, Zades 8 3-5 20, Mazurek 4 1-2 12, A. Wachal 3 2-3 8, Anderson 2 2-4 6, Dhillon 2 2-2 7, Durr 0 1-3 1, Engelbreit 0 0-0 0, Ritzier 0 0-0 0, Zaucha 0 0-0 0, Palazzo 0 0-0 0, Holmquest 0 0-0 0 Totals 20 13-25 59.

St. Charles _ Neslund 2 0-0 4, Roscerants 4 1-3 9, Stephens 0 0-2 0, Daven 0 3-4 3, Henry 1 0-0 2, Novak 2 0-0 6, Sample 0 1-1 1, Reed 0 2-3 2, Davidson 2 0-0 4, Helsel 1 2-3 4, Totals 0

St. Charles North 12 7 8 10 --39

Conant 15 14 10 12 --59

3-point baskets: Con: Zades, Maurek 3, Dhillon, Murphy,

*

Prospect 72, Wheaton North 55

Prospect -- H.Will 0 1-1 2, Grott 0 0-0 -0, Pacini 1 0-0 2, Ganozalez 2 4-4 9, Sherwood 7 5-6 19, Matters 2 0-0 4, T.Will 14 5-8 37. Totals 26 15-20 72.

Wheaton North -- Jones 8 0-0 18, Gryna 1 0-0 3, Thornton 3 0-0 7, Tiesman 1 0-1 2, Berkley 2 0-0 4, Baird 6 0-0 12, Will 2 0-0 5, Barry 1 2-2 4. Totals 24 2-3 55.

Prospect 24 10 21 17 --72

Wheaton North 14 18 8 15 --55

3-point baskets: T.Will 4, Gonzalez. WhN: Jones (2), Gryna, Thornton, Will

Other score:

Neuqua Valley 60, York 51

*

Niles North tournament

NILES NORTH 58, ANTIOCH 53

Antioch -- Gallimore 6 4-6 16, Ashley Reiser 6 2-8 14, Amy Reiser 5 3-4 13, Duehr 5 0-1 10, McCameron 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Keyes 0 0-0 0, Bohn 0 0-0 0, Kelly 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 9-19 53.

Niles North -- Schaps 2 0-0 4, Jones 5 1-9 11, Brand 4 5-7 15, Rasho 4 4-4 15, Donado 2 4-9 9, Edmondo 1 0-0 2, Watson 0 2-4 2. Totals 18 16-33 58.

Antioch 10 12 18 13 --53

Niles North 10 16 8 24 --58

3-point baskets: NN: Rasho 3, Brand 2, Donado.

Fouled out: NN: Jones.

*

Waubonsie Valley/West Aurora WarHawk Tournament

West Aurora 55, Waubonsie Valley 51

*

Riverside-Brookfield Thanksgiving Tournament

Lisle 49, Mt. Assisi 41

Lisle -- Birdsell 19; Mogensen 13.

*

Naperville Central/Benet Tip-Off Tournament

Bartlett 67. naperville central 64

Bartlett -- Lyjack 0 0-1 0; Johnson 2 0-0 6; Pavell 0 0-0 0; Gerdevich 0 0-0 0; Brohan 5 6-7 18; Arco 7 3-5 17; Janczak 3 3-5 10; Giampapa 4 1-1 9; Harris 3 1-2 7; Rose 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 14-21 67.

Naperville Central -- Giebel 2 0-0 5; Swarm 3 2-3 1-; Moran 2 2-5 6; Staputyte 0 0-0 0; Tassi 2 3-4 9; Smith 2 0-0 4; Ryan 7 3-8 21; Minick 4 1-2 9. Totals 22 11-22 64.

BAR 15 10 18 24 --67

NC 14 17 18 15 --64

3-point baskets: BAR: Janczak, Brohan (2), Johnson (2). NC: Giebel, Swarm (2), Tassi (2), Ryan (4). Fouled out: BAR: Giampapa.

*

Metea Valley 38, Benet 37

Metea Valley -- Logan 3 0-0 6; Cast 1 0-0 2; Lawrence 1-1-2 3; Clay 1 0-0 2; Voytell 9 1-2 20; Bobo 1 0-2 2; Parker 1 1-2 3; 17 3- 6 38.

Benet -- Schramek 7 0-0 17; Doyle 3 0-0 6; Eshoo 2 3-3 7; Olson 1 0-0 3; McDermott 0 0-0 0; Hlavin 1 0-0 2; Thomalla 1 0-0 2; Bumpus 0 0-0 0; Martin 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 3-3 37

Metea Valley 11 11 7 9 --38

Benet 2 13 10 12 --37

3-point baskets: MV: Voytell. B: Schramek 3, Olson. Fouled out: None.

*

York Thanksgiving Tournament

Conant 59, St. Charles North 39

Neuqua Valley 60, York 51

*

Prospect 72, Wheaton North 55

Prospect -- H.Will 0 1-1 2, Grott 0 0-0 -0, Pacini 1 0-0 2, Ganozalez 2 4-4 9, Sherwood 7 5-6 19, Matters 2 0-0 4, T.Will 14 5-8 37. Totals 26 15-20 72.

Wheaton North -- Jones 8 0-0 18, Gryna 1 0-0 3, Thornton 3 0-0 7, Tiesman 1 0-1 2, Berkeley 2 0-0 4, Baird 6 0-0 12, Will 2 0-0 5, Barry 1 2-2 4 . Totals 24 2-3 55.

Prospect 24 10 21 17 --72

Wheaton North 14 18 8 15 --55

3-point baskets: T.Will 4, Gonzalez. WhN: Jones 2, Gryna, Thornton, Will

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3