Boys
2014-'15 Season Coverage
Boys
Article updated: 11/30/2013 1:26 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Friday's boys basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Friday's boys basketball scoreboard

Friday's boys basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

Rock Island Tournament

West Aurora 64, Rock Island 62

*

Windmill City Classic

Englewood 54, Kaneland 50

*

West Chicago Tournament

Geneva 42, Addison Trail 41

*

38th annual Ken Peddy Windmill City Classic

at Batavia

Batavia 68, St. Francis 62, OT

St. Francis: Fabianski 1 0-0 3, Prociuk 2 4-4 9, Sullivan 3 0-0 9, Hart 5 1-2 11, Brown 7 9-12 23, Blank 1 0-0 2, Valdez 0 0-0 0, Kurtyka 0 0-0 0, French 1 0-0 2. 21 14-18 62.

Batavia: Pieczynski 2 1-2 7, C. Coffey 1 2-2 5, Schoessling 8 2-2 22, Lovestrand 0 1-3 1, Peez 5 6-8 17, Olsen 7 0-0 14, Roberts 1 0-0 2, Eberheardt 0 0-0 0, Bala 0 0-0 0. 24 12-20 68.

St. Francis 14 10 21 14 3 --62

Batavia 21 13 13 12 9 --68

3-point baskets: SF: Sullivan 3, Shaw, Prociuk, Fabianski; B: Schoessling 4, Pieczynski 2, C. Coffey, Peez.

Rebounds: SF: 36 (Hart 15); B: 40 (Peez 9).

Fouled out: SF: Brown; B: Pieczynski.

*

Englewood 54, Kaneland 50

Kaneland: D. David 2 6-6 11, Pruett 8 2-4 18, Vaca 1 1-2 3, T. Carlson 1 4-4 6, R. David 2 0-0 4, Fedderly 2 0-0 6, Barnes 0 0-0 0, C. Carlson 1 0-0 2, Gomes 0 0-0 0, VanBogaert 0 0-0 0. 17 13-16 50.

Englewood: Hilliard 5 4-7 15, Carpenter 2 0-0 4, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Murphy 3 1-2 7, Moore 9 3-4 26, Rushing 0 2-4 2, Walker 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0. 19 10-17 54.

Kaneland 9 8 19 14 --50

Englewood 18 13 6 17 --54

3-point baskets: K: Fedderly 2, D. David; E: Moore 5, Hilliard.

Rebounds: K: 30 (Pruett 7); E: 25 (Moore 6).

Fouled out: K: T. Carlson.

*

LAKE ZURICH 79, MARMION 63

Lake Zurich -- Travlos 31, McClaughry 14, Kruse 14, Penny 6. Totals .

Lake Zurich 25 20 18 16 --79

Marmion 10 16 18 19 --63

3-point baskets: LZ: Travlos 3.

*

St. Charles East Ron Johnson Tournament

St. charles north 67, downers grove South 46

St. Charles North -- Dahle 1 0-0 2, Spinozza 2 0-0 5, Engo III 5 3-4 17, Rugienius 1 1-5 3, Zinnecker 0 1-2 1, Clifford 0 0-0 0, Oruche 0 0-0 0, Turner 4 0-0 9, Howard 1 2-4 6, Harvey 2 1-1 5. Totals: 14 8-16 46

Downers Grove South -- Goetz 7 3-3 20, Ludwig 4 1-3 9, Miller 1 1-5 3, Callaghan 4 2-4 10, Johnson 4 1-1 9, Cotter 2 2-3 6, DeMoss 1 0-0 2, Kurtz 0 0-0 0, Davern 1 0-0 2, Gianacakos1 0-0 2, Hedges 0 0-0 0, Dunteman 0 1-2 1, Pozna 1 0-0 3, Osborne 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 11-23 67

Downers S. 13 12 8 37 --46

St. Charles North 20 10 23 14 --67

3-point baskets: DGS: Engo III 4, Spinuzza, Turner; SCN: Goetz 3, Pozna

*

St. Joseph 71, St. Charles East 68 (OT)

St. Joseph -- Brown 3 2-5 8, Ash 6 9-11 22, Rakocevic 7 0-2 14, Thomas 2 0-0 4, Watson 6 4-5 18, Johnson 2 1-2 5, Towers 0 0-0 0 Totals: 26 16-25 71

St. Charles East -- McQuillan 4 1-2 10, Vyzral 4 0-0 10, Washington 2 0-0 4, Asquini 5 0-0 13, Adduci 7 12-14 26, Champine 0 1-2 1, Gentry 1 2-3 4, Bronec 0 0-0 0 Totals: 23 16-21

St. Joseph 15 21 8 17 10 --71

St. Charles East 24 11 16 9 7 --68

3-point baskets: SJ: Ash, Watson; SCE: Asquini 3, Vyzral 2, McQuillan.

Fouled out: SJ: Watson; SCE: Adduci

*

Joliet West Tournament

Thornridge 77, Aurora Central catholic 65

ACC -- Andy Czerak 20 points, Brett Czerak 18 points.

*

At Wheaton Academy Thanksgiving Tournament

Bartlett 65, Downers Grove North 48

Bartlett -- Wantroba 2 4-4 9, Busch 3 4-4 10, Triphahn 2 0-0 6, Russo 0 0-0 0, Dicanio 8 1-5 21, Ourth 0 0-0 0, C. Paulatti 1 3-4 5, T. Paulatti 2 0-2 6, Anderson 2 1-2 6, Curtis 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 13-21 65.

DG North -- Isacson 0 2-2 2, Kramper 1 1-3 3, Greco 1 0-0 3, Fallbacher 2 0-0 5, Jakouse 1 2-2 4, Blake 12 0-2 25, Edwards 1 0-0 2, Mahlke 0 4-4 4. Totals 18 9-13 48.

Bartlett 14 13 16 22 --65

DG North 6 11 10 21 --48

3-point baskets: B -- Wantroba, Triphahn 2, Dicanio 4, T. Paulatti 2, Anderson; DGN -- Greco, Fallbacher, Blake 3.

*

Wheaton Academy 84, Streamwood 41

Streamwood -- Hill 2 0-0 4, J. Siewart 2 4-6 9, Allen 2 0-0 4, White 0 0-0 0, Chancellor 1 0-2 3, Brown-Utley 2 1-3 6, Guinto 0 0-0 0, McGlone 2 0-1 4, Rivera 0 0-0 0, Berrius 0 0-0 0, A. Siewart 0 2-2 2, Contreras 0 0-0 0, Sweeney 0 0-0 0, Harris 4 1-3 9. Totals 15 8-15 41.

Wheaton A. -- Smith 1 1-2 4, Johnson 2 2-2 7, Copple 2 1-1 5, Sandberg 3 1-1 8, Ruggles 4 2-2 13, Vasko 1 3-4 5, Burdeh 0 0-0 0, B. Fuzak 2 0-0 4, Behr 5 4-5 15, Robbins 0 0-0 0, Williams 2 2-4 6, C. Fuzak 4 5-6 13, Lindstedt 1 2-2 4. Totals 27 23-29 84.

Streamwood 13 11 9 8 --41

Wheaton A. 25 21 22 16 --84

3-point baskets: S -- J. Siewart, Chancellor, Brown-Utley; WA -- Smith, Johnson, Sandberg, Ruggles 3, Behr.

Fouled out: S -- Hill, Harris.

*

At Sycamore Tournament

Dundee-Crown 57, Newark 52

Newark -- W. Clausel 2 4-4 8, Eike 2 3-4 9, Riehle-Moeller 1 0-0 2, Nichols 2 0-0 5, Schomer 5 1-3 11, J. Clausel 7 1-2 17. Totals 19 9-13 52.

Dundee-C. -- Pochop 3 3-6 11, Dunner 5 0-0 10, Co. Parson 1 3-4 5, Buckley 2 0-0 4, Seals 4 1-3 9, Ca. Parson 0 0-0 0, Munson 3 1-2 10, Stewart 1 2-3 4, Steinmetz 2 0-0 4. Totals 21 10-18 57.

Newark 12 13 14 13 --52

Dundee-C. 15 8 21 13 --57

3-point baskets: N -- Eike 2, Nichols, J. Clausel; D-C -- Pochop 2, Munson 3.

*

Hampshire 61, Sandwich 40

Hampshire -- Doren 2 0-1 4, Bridges 8 2-2 20, Ofhale 3 1-2 7, Schramm 1 0-0 2, Bennett 1 0-0 2, Tuttle 3 0-0 6, Cork 5 4-5 16, Woods 2 0-0 4. Totals 25 7-10 61.

Sandwich -- Randa 1 0-0 2, Crotty 2 2-3 6, Murphy 1 0-0 3, Cunz 1 2-2 4, Dabbert 2 0-0 6, Valentine 2 1-3 6, Puidokas 4 3-4 11, Clark 1 0-1 2. Totals 14 7-13 40.

Hampshire 17 18 19 12 --61

Sandwich 8 10 10 12 --40

3-point baskets: H -- Bridges 2, Cork 2; S -- Dabbert 2, Murphy, Valentine, Puidokas.

*

Rockford Lutheran 55,

Burlington Central 48

Burlington C. -- Ozburn 6 1-2 13, McCurdy 1 0-0 2, Shutta 2 1-2 5, Hunnicutt 7 3-4 17, S. Fitzgerald 1 0-0 3, Rau 2 0-1 4, Ranev 1 0-0 2, R. Fitzgerald 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 5-9 48.

Rockford L. -- Anderson 1 0-0 2, Lawson 4 0-0 10, Kopelman 3 5-6 12, Dolan 3 0-1 8, Rhein 2 2-2 6, Kellen 5 4-4 17. Totals 18 11-13 55.

Burlington C. 6 13 15 14 --48

Rockford L. 11 16 6 22 --55

3-point baskets: BC -- S. Fitzgerald; RL --Lawson 2, Kopelman, Dolan 2, Kellen 3.

*

Hoops for Healing Tournament at Woodstock North

Larkin 74, Round Lake 50

Larkin -- Sanders 1 2-2 4, Streety 3 0-0 6, Kyles 0 0-0 0, Clemons 1 0-2 2, Feliciano 0 0-2 0, McCullum 6 0-0 12, Negron 6 1-2 13, Jones 8 0-0 16, Ramsey 2 0-0 4, Gorman 0 0-2 0, Morales 0 0-0 0, McCracken 0 0-0 0, Boley 1 0-2 3, Rosse 3 0-0 7, Gardon 3 0-0 6, Jackson 0 0-3 0, Calusa 0 1-2 1. Totals 34 4-15 74.

Round Lake --C. Wright 0 0-2 0, Ruiz 2 0-2 4, Bommann 2 0-2 4, M. Green 5-1-2 12, A, Green 0 0-0 0, K. Wright 6 1-2 14, Pisarski 2 2-2 6, Lopez 1 0-0 2, Soto 3 0-1 8. Totals 21 4-13 50.

Larkin 24 22 17 11 --74

Round Lake 13 10 11 16 --50

3-point baskets: L -- Rosse, Boley.

*

Marian Central 57, Cary-Grove 55

Cary-G. -- Blair 1 0-0 3, Szydlo 1 6-6 8, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Coleman 1 2-2 4, Gregoire 7 4-4 23, McDonough 1 0-0 3, Sutherland 0 0-0 0, Franz 2 0-0 4, Barr 0 1-2 1, Krich 3 0-0 9. Totals 16 13-15 55.

Marian C. -- Pischke 9 7-12 29, Waytula 0 1-2 1, Drivas 0 0-0 0, Lindell 5 0-2 13, Schnepf 3 2-4 8, Patterson 0 0-0 0, Haley 0 0-2 0, Ricchiuto 2 2-4 6, Lindbaugh 0 0-2 0. Totals 19 12-28 57.

Cary-G. 9 13 16 17 --55

Marian C. 15 8 22 12 --57

3-point baskets: C-G -- Gregoire 5, Krich 3, McDonough, Blair; MC -- Pischke 4, Lindell 3.

*

At Richmond-Burton-Johnsburg Thanksgiving Tournament

CL SOUTH 80, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 43

Grayslake North -- DiProva 3 1-2 9, Einloth 3 6-8 13, Dodge 3 2-5 8, Tepper 0 4-4 4, Krebs 0 0-0 0, Taskovic 0 0-0 0, Gentile 0 1-6 1, Buckels 0 0-0 0, Aikin 1 0-0 2, Atwater 0 2-3 2, Piggott 1 0-3 2, Baker 0 2-4 2, Ritter 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 18-35 43.

CL South -- Johnson 2 0-0 4, Rogers 7 4-4 18, Friesen 2 3-4 7, Mahoney 3 0-0 7, Thomas 2 0-0 5, Wagner 2 1-2 6, Bright 3 2-2 8, Buckner 2 3-3 7, Bartusch 2 4-5 9, Baker 2 0-0 5, Reich 1 1-2 4, Schingel 0 0-0 0, Oros 0 0-0 0, Van Dyke 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 18-22 80.

Grayslake North 6 13 13 11 --43

CL South 21 15 32 12 --80

3-point baskets: GN: DiProva 2, Einloth; CLS: Mahoney, Thomas, Wagner, Bartusch, Baker, Reich.

*

At Bison Classic

Elgin 57, Grayslake Central 49

Elgin -- Douglas 1 5-6 7, Harper 1 1-2 3, Sanders 5 2-6 13, Sitter 3 5-6 12, Baldwin 6 2-2 16, Mari 3 0-0 6. Totals 19 15-22 57.

Grayslake C. -- Miller 1 6-7 8, Spalding 0 2-42, Dahlstrom 6 0-1 12, Sparkman 8 2-7 20, Moroney 1 0-0 2, Curtis 1 0-0 2, Eschrich 1 1-2 3. Totals 18 11-21 49.

Elgin 9 14 15 19 --57

Grayslake C. 13 11 10 14 --59

3-point baskets: E -- Sanders, Sitter, Baldwin 2; GC --Sparkman 2.

Fouled out: E -- Harper; GC -- Miller, Spalding.

*

At Westminster Christian

Harvest Christian 59, Alden-Hebron 43

Harvest C. -- Fox 6 0-0 14, Cramer 2 1-2 5, Adams 2 0-0 4, Thiel 0 0-0 0, Steiner 2 0-0 6, Bandy 0 0-0 0, Heck 0 0-0 0, Jakel 1 0-0 2, Turpin 1 2-4 4, Vislisel 10 4-6 24. Totals 24 7-12 59.

Alded-H. -- Nelson 0 6-9 6, Mor 2 6-8 10, Beck 0 0-0 0, Zamarano 0 0-0 0, Bell 3 2-2 8, Heaver 5 1-1 11, Redlin 1 2-2 4, Von Burgen 2 0-0 4. Totals 12 17-23 43.

Harvest C. 11 16 16 16 --59

Alden-H. 6 12 9 16 --43

3-point baskets: HC -- Fox 2, Steiner2.

Fouled out: A-H -- Heaver.

*

St. Edward 62,

Westminster Christian 55

St. Edward -- J. Butzow 2 2-2 6, French 5 2-5 13, M Butzow 0 0-0 0, Duffy 7 2-4 16, Favela 5 4-6 14, Elam 3 3-5 9, Matthews 2 0-0 4. Totals 24 13-22 62.

Westminster C. -- D. Rejman 1 1-2 4, Caroni 4 6-8 16, C. Rejman 5 0-0 12, Kleczynski 8 1-2 17, McDonaugh 2 0-0 4, Barker 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 8-12 55.

St. Edward 18 16 9 19 --62

Westminster C. 8 7 16 24 --55

3-point baskets: STE -- French; WC --D. Rejman, Caroni 2, C. Rejman 2.

Fouled out: STE -- Favela; WC -- Caroni.

*

At Coaches vs. Cancer Tournament at Crystal Lake Central

Huntley 66, Antioch 43

Huntley -- Park 1 0-0 3, Jacobs 0 3-4 3, Bessey 2 0-2 4, Slonka 2 0-0 5, Shields 1 0-0 3, Wicks 7 0-0 17, Egekeze 5 1-2 12, Gorney 9 0-0 19. Totals 27 4-8 66.

Antioch -- Marsiggio 4 4-5 13, Abdellatif 1 0-0 3, Risstl 0 0-2 0, Ball 0 0-1 0, McCameron 0 4-4 4, Kouach 2 0-0 6, Powers 4 4-5 12, Freeman 1 1-1 3. Totals 13 13-18 43.

Huntley 19 11 21 15 --66

Antioch 12 10 11 10 --43

3-point baskets: H -- Park, Slonka, Shields, Wicks 3, Egekeze, Gorney; A -- Marsiggio, Abdellatif, Kouach 2.

*

At Quincy Tournament

Quincy 44, Jacobs 41

*

CARMEL 72, CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL 54

Carmel -- Belser-Bailey 0 0-0 0, Poyser 5 6-10 11, George 7 7-13 23, Matt 3 1-1 6, Owens 0 0-0 0, Kirby 3 6-6 13, Pabst 0 0-0 0, Kelly 1 1-2 3, Reid 0 0-0 0, McGrail 0 0-0 0, Duff 4 1-4 9, Buck 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Bowen 0 0-0 0. Totals 224 23-36 72.

CL Central -- Peske 1 1-2 4, Murphy 8 4-6 24, Kesely 2 0-0 5, Fritz 5 0-0 11, Olson 0 0-0 0, Price 0 0-0 0, Ortner 0 0-0 0, Macalpine 0 1-2 1, Brandwein 0 0-2 0, Koch 0 2-3 2, Ryberg 2 2-3 7. Totals 18 10- 16 54.

Carmel 25 16 16 15 --72

CL Central 11 20 17 6 --54

3-point baskets: Carm: Kirby; CLC: Murphy 4, Peske 1, Kesely 1, Fritz 1, Ryberg 1.

Fouled out: CLC: Koch.

*

At Woodstock

LARKIN 74, ROUND LAKE 50

Round Lake -- C. Wright 0 0-2 0, Ruiz 2 0-2 4, Bommann 2 0-2 4, M. Green 5-1-2 12, A, Green 0 0-0 0, K. Wright 6 1-2 14, Pisarski 2 2-2 6, Lopez 1 0-0 2, Soto 3 0-1 8. Totals 21 4-13 50.

Larkin -- Sanders 1 2-2 4, Streety 3 0-0 6, Kyles 0 0-0 0, Clemons 1 0-2 2, Feliciano 0 0-2 0, McCullum 6 0-0 12, Negron 6 1-2 13, Jones 8 0-0 16, Ramsey 2 0-0 4, Gorman 0 0-2 0, Morales 0 0-0 0, McCracken 0 0-0 0, Boley 1 0-2 3, Rosse 3 0-0 7, Gardon 3 0-0 6, Jackson 0 0-3 0, Calusa 0 1-2 1. Totals 34 4-15 74.

3-point baskets: Lar: Rosse, Boley.

*

Johnsburg/Richmond-Burton tournament

At Johnsburg

GRANT 61, JOHNSBURG 54

Grant -- Graves 1 0-0 2, Malmberg 3 4-4 13, Noda 7 6-10 20, Dunning 2 4-6 8, Burns 4 1-5 10, Lostroscio 1 0-1 2, Jones 3 0-1 6, Dillon 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 15-27 61.

Johnsburg -- Nusser 4 1-1 11, Stefka 1 0-2 2, Kreassig 1 1-2 5, Stillwell 2 4-7 8, Lobermeier 1 0-2 3, Dixon 6 0-2 17, Ridout 3 0-0 7, Schmit 0 1-4 1. Totals 19 7-20 54.

Grant 13 9 18 21 --61

Johnsburg 2 19 11 22 --54

3-point baskets: Grt: Malberg 3, Burns 1; Jnbg: Dixon 5, Nusser 2, Ridout 1.

*

At Richmond-Burton

WAUCONDA 60, RICHMOND-BURTON 52

Wauconda -- Head 6 4-7 18, Sidlowski 4 2-2 10, Carlson 3 0-1 6, K. Malisheski 4 0-0 12, Lovelle 2 7-8 11, Latiolais 0 1-2 1, B. Malisheski 0 0-0 0, Baumgarten 1 0-0 2, Rueb 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 14-20 60.

Richmond-Burton -- Kaufman 8 7-9 25, Kaska 3 0-0 9, St. Pierre 2 0-1 4, Wells 3 2-3 9, Rygiel 0 1-4 1, Blanton 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 1-2 1, Bayer 1 1-2 3, Hogan 0 0-0 0, Duha 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 12-21 52.

Wauconda 16 19 9 16 --60

R-B 18 5 15 14 --52

3-point baskets: Wauc: K. Malisheski 4, Head 2; R-B: Kaska 3, Kaufman 2, Wells.

Fouled out: R-B: St. Pierre.

*

CL SOUTH 80, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 43

Grayslake North -- DiProva 3 1-2 9, Einloth 3 6-8 13, Dodge 3 2-5 8, Tepper 0 4-4 4, Krebs 0 0-0 0, Taskovic 0 0-0 0, Gentile 0 1-6 1, Buckels 0 0-0 0, Aikin 1 0-0 2, Atwater 0 2-3 2, Piggott 1 0-3 2, Baker 0 2-4 2, Ritter 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 18-35 43.

CL South -- Johnson 2 0-0 4, Rogers 7 4-4 18, Friesen 2 3-4 7, Mahoney 3 0-0 7, Thomas 2 0-0 5, Wagner 2 1-2 6, Bright 3 2-2 8, Buckner 2 3-3 7, Bartusch 2 4-5 9, Baker 2 0-0 5, Reich 1 1-2 4, Schingel 0 0-0 0, Oros 0 0-0 0, Van Dyke 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 18-22 80.

Grayslake North 6 13 13 11 --43

CL South 21 15 32 12 --80

3-point baskets: GN: DiProva 2, Einloth; CLS: Mahoney, Thomas, Wagner, Bartusch, Baker, Reich.

Fouled out: none.

*

Buffalo Grove tournament.

Elgin 57, Grayslake Central 49

Elgin -- Douglas 1 5-6 7, Harper 1 1-2 3, Sanders 5 2-6 13, Sitter 3 5-6 12, Baldwin 6 2-2 16, Mari 3 0-0 6. Totals 19 15-22 57.

Grayslake Central. -- Miller 1 6-7 8, Spalding 0 2-42, Dahlstrom 6 0-1 12, Sparkman 8 2-7 20, Moroney 1 0-0 2, Curtis 1 0-0 2, Eschrich 1 1-2 3. Totals 18 11-21 49.

Elgin 9 14 15 19 --57

Grayslake C. 13 11 10 14 --59

3-point baskets: Elg: Sanders, Sitter, Baldwin 2; GC: Sparkman 2.

Fouled out: Elg: Harper; GC: Miller, Spalding.

*

Mundelein tournament

warren 47, lakes 46

Lakes -- Balliu 0 0-0 0, Sage 3 2-4 8, Haviland 0 3-4 3, Tomasiewicz 4 0-0 8, Hudson 7 3-5 18, Edwards 2 3-5 7, Cedzidlo 0 0-0 0, Monson 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 11-18 46.

Warren -- Cuevas 7 0-0 17, Swain 1 2-3 4, Gillespie 6 1-2 16, Betori 3 0-1 8, Jokic 1 0-0 2, Reams 0 0-2 0, Gordon 0 0-0 0, Schroeder 0 0-0 0, No. 33 0 0-0 0, Ashley 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 3-8 47.

Lakes 8 10 16 12 --46

Warren 11 18 7 11 --47

3-point baskets: Lks: Hudson; War: Cuevas 3, Gillespie 3, Betori 2.

Fouled out: None.

*

barrington 91, mundelein 80

Barrington -- Lester 3 0-2 6, Ivanauskas 6 4-7 16, Bart 7 4-7 18, Orr 1 5-6 7, Madrzyk 13 3-3 32, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Goldsmith 3 2-2 8, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0, Weber 1 0-1 2. Totals 35 18-29 91.

Mundelein -- Parola 1 1-2 4, Woolford 0 0-0 0, Michalski 3 9-9 16, Williams 8 14-17 32, Filippo 2 3-4 8, Nelson 3 3-6 10, Bailey 3 1-1 7, Blackmer 0 0-0 0, Doby 0 0-0 0, Olson 1 0-0 3, Miles 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 31-39 80.

Barrington13 29 22 27 --91

Mundelein 19 14 27 20 --80

3-point baskets:Barr: Madrzyk 3; Mund: Williams 2, Olson 1, Nelson 1, Michalski 1, Parola 1, Filippo 1.

Fouled-out: Johnson, McDonald; Mund: Michalski, Bailey

*

West Chicago tournament

LAKE ZURICH 79, MARMION 63

Lake Zurich -- Travlos 31, McClaughry 14, Kruse 14, Penny 6.

Lake Zurich 25 20 18 16 --79

Marmion 10 16 18 19 --63

3-point baskets: LZ: Travlos 3.

*

Maine West tournament

Libertyville 81, Lincoln Park 72

*

Northridge Prep tournament

VERNON HILLS 53, NORTHRIDGE PREP 46

Vernon Hills -- Nardini 9 2-4 26, Boyer 1 0-0 2, Mariella 0 0-0 0, Manso 0 0-0 0, Feece 0 0-0 0, Levin 1 1-2 4, Rattner 3 1-2 8, Turner 12 0-2 4, Weaver 4 1-2 9. Totals 20 5-12 53.

Northridge Prep -- Haig 6 6-7 18, Kane 0 0-0 0, Newell 3 0-0 6, Penner 1 0-0 2, Hunt 2 0-0 5, Brown 0 0-0 0, Leazer 6 0-2 15. Totals 18 6-9 46.

Vernon Hills 10 14 12 17 --53

Northridge Prep 11 10 15 10 --46

3-point baskets: VH: Nardini 6, Levin 1, Rattner 1; NP: Leazer 3, Hunt 1.

Fouled out: none.

*

Batavia Invite

Batavia 68, St. Francis 62

*

West Chicago Tournament

Geneva 42, Addison Trail 41

*

Hinsdale Central Thanksgiving Tournament

Team placement

1st: Hinsdale South; 2nd: Hinsdale Central; 3rd: Sandburg; 4th: DeLa Salle

Championship results

Hinsdale South 56, Sandburg 40

Hinsdale Central 73, DeLaSalle 66

*

Naperville North/Oswego Hoops for Healing Tournament

7th place: Neuqua Valley 77, Waukegan 71

5th place: Metea Valley 65, Oswego East 60

3rd place: Naperville North 79, Oswego 61

Championship:

Benet 71, Naperville Central 47

Benet -- O'Mara 9 3-4 21, Nelligan 5 2-2 16, Bonnett 5 3-5 15, Yesufu 5 1-4 11, T. Kurzydym 2 0-0 4 , Pellettieri 1 0-0 2, Roemer 0 2-2 2, J. Kurzydym 0 0-0 0, Benson 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 11-17 71.

Naperville Central -- Czarnowski 6 3-315, Antony 4 0-0 10, Meier 1 5-7 7, Dahl 2 1-2 5, Bennett 0 3-5 3, Zelinski 1 0-0 3, Maloney 1 0-0 2, Webb 1 0-0 2, Binkowski 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 12-17 47.

Benet 20 13 15 23 --71

Naperville Cent. 11 12 14 10 --47

3-point baskets: BA: Nelligan 4, Bonnett 2. NC: Antony 2, Zelinski. Fouled out: None.

MVP: Oswego Pool: Zach West (Osw). Naperville North Pool: Sean O'Mara (Ben)

*

Westminster Christian Thanksgiving Tournament

IC Catholic Prep 61, Indian Creek 30

IC Catholic Prep -- Epting 4 5-6 16, Fleming 3 6-7 12, C. Brinkman 5 0-2 10, Burrows 4 0-0 8, Taylor 3 0-0 6, Sutton 1 0-0 2, Lyles 0 2-2 2, Muno 1 0-0 2, Russ 1 0-0 2, Daly 0 1-2 1

Indian Creek -- Govig 4 0-2 8, Post 2 2-4 6, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Boehne 1 2-2 4, Gordon 1 0-2 3, Winterton 1 0-0 2, Bradford 1 0-0 2, Harper 0 1-3 1

IC Catholic Prep 15 22 15 9 --61

Indian Creek 8 6 12 4 --30

3-point baskets: ICCP: Epting. IC: Gordon

*

Wheaton Academy Thanksgiving Tournament

Bartlett 65, Downers Grove North 48

Bartlett -- Wantroba 2 4-4 9, Busch 3 4-4 10, Triphahn 2 0-0 6, Russo 0 0-0 0, Dicanio 8 1-5 21, Ourth 0 0-0 0, C. Paulatti 1 3-4 5, T. Paulatti 2 0-2 6, Anderson 2 1-2 6, Curtis 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 13-21 65.

DG North -- Isacson 0 2-2 2, Kramper 1 1-3 3, Greco 1 0-0 3, Fallbacher 2 0-0 5, Jakouse 1 2-2 4, Blake 12 0-2 25, Edwards 1 0-0 2, Mahlke 0 4-4 4. Totals 18 9-13 48.

Bartlett 14 13 16 22 --65

DG North 6 11 10 21 --48

3-point baskets: B -- Wantroba, Triphahn 2, Dicanio 4, T. Paulatti 2, Anderson; DGN -- Greco, Fallbacher, Blake 3.

*

Wheaton Academy 84, Streamwood 41

Streamwood -- Hill 2 0-0 4; J. Siewart 2 4-6 9; Allen 2 0-0 4; White 0 0-0 0; Chancellor 1 0-0 3; Brown-Utley 2 1-3 6; Guinto 0 0-0 0; McGlone 2 0-1 4; Dana 0 0-0 0; Rivera 0 0-0 0; Berrius 0 0-0 0; A. Siewart 0 2-2 2; Contreras 0 0-0 0; Sweeney 0 0-0 0; Harris 4 1-3 9. Totals 15 8-15 41.

Wheaton Academy -- Smith 1 1-2 4; Johnson 2 2-2 7; Copple 2 1-1 5; Sandberg 3 1-1 8; Ruggles 4 2-2 13; Vasko 1 3-4 5; Burdett 0 0-0 0; B. Fuzak 2 0-0 4; Behr 5 4-5 15; Robbins 0 0-0 0; Williams 2 2-4 6; C. Fuzak 4 5-6 13; Lindstedt 1 2-2 4. Totals 27 23-29 84.

Streamwood 13 11 9 8 --41

Wheaton Acad 25 21 22 16 --84

3-point baskets: S: J. Siewart, Chancellor. WA: Smith, Johnson, Sandberg, Ruggles 3; Behr. Fouled out: S: Hill, Harris.

*

Buffalo Grove tournament

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 61, ELGIN 57

Elgin -- Harper 1 1-2 3, Sanders 5 2-6 13, Sitter 3 5-6 12, Baldwin 6 2-2 16, Mari 3 0-0 6, Miller 0 0-0 0, Douglas 1 5-6 7. Totals 19 15-22 57.

Grayslake Central -- Mudd 1 0-1 2, Reed 4 0-5 9, Anderson 5 2-2 13, Lennartz 2 1-4 5, Ruhlmann 6 0-0 12, Vargo 1 4-4 6, Loeffl 3 0-0 6, Benko 1 0-2 2, Beckman 2 0-0 4. Totals 26 7-18 61.

Elgin 9 14 15 19 --57

Grayslake Central 18 17 15 11 --61

3-point baskets: Elg: Sanders, Sitter, Baldwin 2; GLC: Reed, Anderson.

Fouled out: Elg: Harper.

*

Buffalo Grove 63, Christian Liberty Academy 26

Christian Liberty -- Weiss 15 pts. Totals .

Buffalo Grove -- Apel 18 pts, Williams 9 pts., Calcagno 9 pts. Totals .

Christian Liberty 8 9 5 4 --26

Buffalo Grove 10 21 13 19 --63

3-point baskets: CLA: Daniel; BG: Apel 3, Williams, Smithern.

*

Fenton tournament

Championship: Fremd 57, Lake Park 38

Third place: Elk Grove 94, South Elgin 86

Fifth place: Proviso West 57, Mather 48

Seventh place: Hubbard 62, Fenton 58

*

Championship game

fremd 57, lake park 38

Lake Park -- Kimbrough 2 2-2 6, Weiss 1 0-0 3, Moore 5 0-2 10, McDaniel 2 1-3 5, Vance 1 0-0 3, Filip 0 2-4 2, Hower 0 0-0 0, Jarosinski 0 0-0 0, Karas 4 1-1 9, Stefan 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 6-12 38.

Fremd -- Roundy 2 1-1 5, Weber 0 0-0 0, Glassman 4 4-5 12, Groot 0 0-0 0, Williams 1 2-2 4, Peters 2 0-1 6, Benka 4 2-4 12, Carlson 3 2-3 9, Cordell 0 1-4 1, Ochoa 4 0-0 8, Magnani 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 12-20 57.

Lake Park 14 4 12 8 --38

Fremd 14 11 16 16 --57

3-point baskets: LP: Weiss, Vance; Frm: Peters, Benka 2, Carlson.

*

Third place

elk grove 94, south elgin 86

Elk Grove -- Alcazar 4 2-3 10, Melendez 5 2-2 13, Hadler 0 6-6 6, Furlong 11 6-8 30, Ingebrigtsen 6 7-10 19, Bianchini 1 0-0 3, Pillath 4 1-2 10, O'Malley 1 1-2 3. Totals 32 25-33 94.

South Elgin -- Smith 8 6-9 25, McClure 5 1-4 11, Wells 7 1-4 18, Amrhein 0 2-2 2, Hankins 6 1-2 13, Lynch 0 0-0 0, Winsel 3 0-1 6, Atkins 3 1-2 9, Mahmudi 1 0-0 2, Genz 0 0-0 0. Totals 33 12-24 86.

Elk Grove 26 22 20 26 --94

South Elgin 21 20 16 29 --86

3-point baskets: EG: Melendez, Furlong 2, Bianchini, Pillath; SElg: Well 3, Atkins.

Fouled out: EG: Furlong.

*

7th place: Hubbard 62, Fenton 58

Hubbard -- Townsel 2 1-2 5, Bowens 3 2-4 11, Harris 2 0-0 5, McReynolds 9 11-14 32, Driver 0 2-2 2, Sims 1 0-0 3, Guerrero 2 0-1 4, TOTALS: 19 16-23 62.

Fenton -- Yario 5 0-0 10, Alden 3 2-2 11, Leffew 5 1-1 11, Jakalski 0 0-0 0, Wagner 0 0-0 0, Irizarry 3 1-2 9, Kik 1 0-0 2, Echeverria 4 4-8 12, Geraci 0 0-0 0, Maentanis 1 0-0 3, Biagi 0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 22 8-16 58.

Hubbard 11 22 11 18 --62

Fenton 9 15 17 17 --58

3-point baskets: H: Bowens 3, Harris, McReynolds 3, Sims. F: Alden 3, Irizarry 2, Maentanis. Fouled out: H: Driver.

*

Maine West tournament

maine west 66, corliss 39

Corliss -- Mitchell 3 0-0 9, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Clark 1 0-0 2, Archie 4 1-3 9, Holiday 5 0-0 10, Beatty 2 2-2 7, Ballerd 0 0-0 0, Taylor 0 0-1 0, Stockton 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 3-6 39.

Maine West -- Dones 0 1-5 1, Redd 3 0-1 6, Wessell 2 0-0 4, Ferraren 4 11-12 19, Acevedo 8 1-3 20, Sherman 4 1-3 9, O'Neill 0 0-0 0, Patel 0 0-0 0, Wold 0 0-0 0, Johnson 2 1-2 5, Dunklin 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 15-26 66.

Corliss 7 15 7 10 --39

Maine West 11 13 26 16 --66

3-point baskets: Cor: Mitchell 3, Beatty; MW: Acevedo 3.

Fouled out: Cor: Beatty.

*

Mundelein tournament

barrington 91, mundelein 80

Barrington -- Lester 3 0-2 6, Ivanauskas 6 4-7 16, Bart 7 4-7 18, Orr 1 5-6 7, Madrzyk 13 3-3 32, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Goldsmith 3 2-2 8, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0, Weber 1 0-1 2. Totals 35 18-29 91.

Mundelein -- Parola 1 1-2 4, Woolford 0 0-0 0, Michalski 3 9-9 16, Williams 8 14-17 32, Filippo 2 3-4 8, Nelson 3 3-6 10, Bailey 3 1-1 7, Blackmer 0 0-0 0, Doby 0 0-0 0, Olson 1 0-0 3, Miles 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 32-39 80.

Barrington 13 29 22 27 --91

Mundelein 19 14 27 20 --80

3-point baskets: Bar: Madrzyk 3; Mun: Williams 2, Olson, Nelson, Michalski, Parola, Filippo.

Fouled out: Bar: Johnson, McDonald; Mun: Michalski, Bailey.

*

Niles West tournament

Hyde Park wins tournament

st. patrick 66, hersey 48

Hersey -- Haas 2 3-3 8, Heeren 0 3-8 3, Hatten 1 1-4 3, Mueller 6 3-6 17, Fuerst 5 3-7 13, White 0 0-0 0, Mailloux 2 0-0 4, Burke 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 13-28 48.

St. Patrick -- Coleman 7 2-2 18, Velazquez 3 0-0 6, Moore 6 0-0 14, Pierczchanowski 4 3-4 13, Davis 3 0-0 6, Mercado 1 0-0 2, Pfeiffer 0 0-0 0, Agron 2 1-2 5, Ek 0 0-0 0, Triptow 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 6-8 66.

Hersey 12 12 11 13 --48

St. Patrick 14 22 20 10 --66

3-point baskets: Hers: Haas, Mueller 2; StP: Coleman 2, Moore 2, Pierczchanowski 2.

*

Other scores:

Julian 57, Robeson 35

Phillips 48, Glenbrook North 39

Hyde Park 67, Niles West 44

*

Palatine tournament

Rolling Meadows 71, richards 52

Rolling Meadows -- Wojcik 2 2-2 7, Gunn 4 0-1 9, Dolan 9 4-5 22, Metzger 3 2-4 8, Kramp 2 1-2 7, Ungurean 4 2-2 14, Kudla 2 0-0 4. Totals 28 9-16 71.

Rolling Meadows 22 15 16 18 --71

3-point baskets: RM: Wojcik, Gunn, Kramp 2, Ungurean 2.

*

Niles North 60, Palatine 59

Niles North -- Myles 5 0-1 12 Cook 5 0-2 11, Kate 1 0-0 2, Dutree 0 1-2 1, Renzer 5 2-2 15, Stephens 8 4-9 29. Totals 24 7-16.

Palatine -- Macahon 4 0-0 8, Watson 3 1-2 9, Gavin 2 0-0 4, Smith 1 0-0 2, Williams 8 3-5 19, Ulrich 5 3-4 14, Chaney 1 1-2 3, Leber 0 0-0 0, Fife 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 8-13 59.

Niles North 13 16 19 12 --60

Palatine 15 14 17 13 --59

3-point baskets: NN: Myles 2, Cook, Stephens, Renzer, Pal: Watson, Ulrich.

*

St. Charles East tournament

schaumburg 61, east aurora 54

Schaumburg -- Rushing 2, Parker 15, Rahn 17, Flynn 15, Carlson 2, Quilico 3, Molini 7 .

Schaumburg 11 14 18 18 --61

East Aurora 12 14 11 17 --54

*

St. Viator tournament

conant 50, highland park 34

Conant -- Ranallo 14 pts., McBride 10 pts.

Highland Park -- Norcia 11 pts.

*

prospect 61, st. Viator 58

Prospect -- Frasco 6 8-9 26, Thomas 4 4-4 13, Beyak 4 3-4 12, Formanski 2 2-2 6, Cahill 1 1-2 3, Goneh 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 18-21 61.

St. Viator -- Arogundade 11 4-5 27, Martin 7 0-2 14, Smart 4 0-2 8, McNamara 2 0-0 4, O'Neil 1 0-0 3, Cannella 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 4-9 58.

Prospect 15 22 10 14 --61

St. Viator 15 21 14 8 --58

3-point baskets: Pros: Frasco 3, Beyak, Thomas; StV: Arogundade, O'Neil.

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3