Boys
2014-'15 Season Coverage
Boys
Article updated: 11/28/2013 1:23 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Wednesday's boys basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Wednesday's boys basketball scoreboard

Wednesday's boys basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

38th annual Ken Peddy Windmill City Classic

at Batavia

Kaneland 81, Batavia 74 OT

Kaneland -- D. David 7 0-1 18, Vaca 5 6-9 19, Pruett 5 8-9 18, T. Carlson 5 3-5 14, Gomes 0 0-0 0, C. Carlson 0 1-2 1, Barnes 0 0-0 0, Fedderly 1 5-6 8, R. David 1 0-0 3, VanBogaert 0 0-2 0. Totals: 24 23-34 81

Batavia -- Schoessling 1 1-2 4, Coffey 9 1-1 26, Pieczynski 2 0-0 5, Lovestrand 0 2-4 2, Olsen 4 0-0 8, Peez 6 7-8 21, Bala 1 2-4 4, Eblehardt 2 0-0 4, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Alonzo 0 0-0 0. Totals: 25 13-19 74

Kaneland 13 15 17 25 11 --81

Batavia 13 22 20 15 4 --74

3-point baskets: K: D. David 4, Vaca 3, T. Carlson, Fedderly, R. David; B: Coffey 7, Peez 2, Pieczynski, Schoessling.

Fouled out: K: Pruett; B: Pieczynski, Peez, Lovestrand

St. Francis 64, Englewood 59

*

Rock Island Tournament

West Aurora 87, Tilden 37

*

Joliet West Tournament

Seton Academy 64, Aurora Central Catholic 59

ACC: Harreld 17 points, Czerak 11 points, Faltz 10 points

*

55th annual Ron Johnson Thanksgiving Tournament

at St. Charles East

St. Charles North 64, North Lawndale 53

St. Charles North: Goetz 5 6-6 15, Ludwig 4 6-6 14, Miller 5 0-2 11, Callaghan 3 1-3 9, Johnson 2 2-2 6, Cotter 2 1-2 5, Gianacakos 0 0-2 0, DeMoss 0 2-2 2, Kurtz 0 0-0 0, Hedges 0 0-0 0, Pozna 0 0-0 0. 21 18-25 64.

North Lawndale: Watson 1 0-1 3, Williams 2 2-2 7, Enos 0 0-0 0, Mack 5 6-10 17, Patterson 0 2-2 2, Smith 2 0-0 4, Anderson 3 0-0 6, Sims 1 0-0 2, Carr 2 1-2 6, Jefferson 0 0-0 0, Giles 1 0-0 2, Harris 2 0-1 5, Hawkins 0 0-0 0. 19 11-18 53.

St. Charles N. 17 15 12 20 --64

N. Lawndale 14 8 17 14 --53

3-point baskets: SCN: Callaghan 2, Miller, Goetz; NL: Watson, Williams, Harris, Carr.

Rebounds: SCN: 36 (Callaghan 8); NL: 37 (Mack 11).

Fouled out: NL: Carr.

*

Schaumburg 65, St. Charles East 60

Schaumburg: Rushing 0 0-0 0, Roumbos 0 0-0 0, Parker 6 2-4 17, Rahn 8 2-7 18, Flynn 7 2-3 17, Woodard 1 5-6 7, Mullaney 1 2-2 4, Carlson 1 0-0 2, Quilico 0 0-0 0. 24 13-22 65.

SCE: Washington 0 1-2 1, Adduci 9 6-9 28, Vyzral 5 4-4 17, McQuillan 2 0-0 4, Asquini 2 0-0 5, DiLeonardi 2 1-2 5, Bronec 0 0-2 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Clodi 0 0-0 0. 20 12-19 60.

Schaumburg 16 10 18 21 --65

St. Charles East 17 14 12 17 --60

3-point baskets: Sch: Parker 3, Flynn; SCE: Adduci 4, Vyzral 3, Asquini.

Rebounds: Sch: 30 (Parker, Rahn 9); SCE: 25 (Washington 6).

Fouled out: SCE: Adduci.

*

Plainfield East 67, Downers Grove South 58

PS: Jordan 32 points; DGS: Spinuzza 22 points

*

Wheaton Academy Thanksgiving Tournament

Bartlett 62, Streamwood 51

Bartlett -- Wantroba 2 1-2 5, Busch 3 1-2 8, Triphahn 4 0-0 8, Russo 0 1-2 1, DiCanio 8 4-7 23, C. Pauletti 1 0-0 3, T. Pauletti 2 1-3 5, Anderson 4 0-1 8, Hasenberg 0 1-2 1, Eagins 0 0-0 0, Ourth 0 0-0 0, Jimenez 0 0-0 0, Allen 0 0-0 0, Kram 0 0-0 0, Curtis 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 9-19 62.

Streamwood -- Hill 5 0-0 11, J. Siewert 4 0-0 9, Allen 0 0-0 0, Brown-Utley 1 0-0 3, McGlone 0 0-0 0, Seger 4 1-1 11, A. Siewert 0 0-0 0, Sweeney 1 0-0 3, Harris 7 0-0 14. Totals 22 1-1 51.

Bartlett 19 14 15 14 --62

Streamwood 7 18 14 12 --51

3-point baskets: B -- Busch, DiCanio 3, C. Pauletti; S -- Hill, J. Siewert, Brown-Utley, Seger 2, Sweeney.

*

At Sycamore Tournament

Sycamore 53, Hampshire 42

*

Burlington Central 58, Newark 51

Burlington C. -- Jochum 1 0-0 2, Schutta 4 5-5 13, Hunnicutt 4 1-2 10, S. Fitzgerald 1 4-4 7, Wiss 0 0-0 0, Rau 5 0-0 10, Moxness 0 0-0 0, Raney 1 0-0 6, Gouritos 0 0-0 0, R. Fitzgerald 2 -1 4, Ozburn 3 0-0 6. Totals 16 10-12 58.

Newark -- W. Clausel 2 3-6 7, J. Clausel 8 6-7 22, Schomer 6 0-4 12, Riehele-Moeller 2 0-0 4, Eike 2 0-1 6. Totals 20 8-18.

Burlington C. 6 19 12 21 --58

Newark 15 5 20 11 --51

3-point baskets: BC: Hunnicutt, S. Fitzgerald, Raney 2; N: J. Clausel, Eike 2.

*

Rockford Lutheran 51, dundee-crown 39

Rock. Luth. -- Anderson 1 0-2 2, Kopelman 8 2-2 21, Dolan 5 0-0 12, Rhein 1 2-2 4, Kellen 3 7-11 14, Funk 1 0-0 3, Stafford 1 1-2 4, Milani 0 1-2 1. Totals 20 13-21 61.

D-C -- Pochop 4 3-4 12, Dunner 2 0-0 4, Buckley 0 0-2 0, Linson 1 0-0 2, Feals 1 0-1 2, Munson 2 0-0 5, Stewart 3 5-8 11, Steinmetz 1 1-1 3. Totals 14 9-16 39.

Rock. Luth. 21 4 15 11 --51

D-C 4 9 8 18 --39

3-point baskets: RL -- Kopelman 3, Dolan 2, Kellen, Stafford, Funk; D-C -- Pochop, Munson.

*

At Coaches vs. Cancer Tournament (Crystal Lake Central)

Hoffman Estates 56, Huntley 54

Huntley -- Jacobs 0 0-0 0, Spoeth 0 0-0 0, Oslance 1 0-0 2, Egekeze 9 3-4 24, Gorney 6 1-3 14, Slonka 1 0-0 2, Janus 1 0-0 2, Bessey 2 0-0 4, Wicks 1 0-0 3, Shields 1 0-0 3. Totals 22 4-7 54.

Hoffman E. -- Thornton 6 2-4 17, Pye 4 1-2 11, Robinson 6 3-4 15, Kilarski 1 0-2 2, Burns 2 1-1 5, Vesper 1 0-1 2, Cleveland 2 0-0 4, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Jacobs 0 0-0 0, Conway 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 7-14 56.

Huntley 16 12 6 20 --54

Hoffman E. 13 8 16 19 --56

3-point baskets: Hunt -- Shields, Wicks, Egekeze 3, Gorney; HE -- Thornton 3, Pye 2.

Fouled out: Hunt -- Slonka.

*

At Chuck Mitchell Tournament at Fenton

Fremd 91, South ELgin 61

Fremd -- Glassman 8 9-12 26, Grout 0 0-1 0, Williams 0 4-4 4, Ochoz 9 3-6 21, Carsolon 5 1-2 11, Roundy 0 0-0 0, Weber 2 0-0 4, Peters 2 0-0 4, Benkz 2 1-3 6, Cordell 3 0-0 6, Magnani 3 1-3 7, Panter 0 0-0 0, Park 1 0-0 2. Totals 35 19-31 91.

South Elgin -- Smith 3 10-17 16, McClure 3 6-9 13, Atkins 1 1-4 4, Mahmudi 1 0-0 2, Wells 3 8-9 16, Lynch 0 0-2 0, Amrhein 0 0-2 0, Winsel 0 0-2 0, Hankins 1 3-4 5, Genz 2 1-2 5. Totals 14 29-51 61.

Fremd 21 24 28 18 --91

South E. 17 12 20 12 --61

3-point baskets: SE -- McClure, Atkins, Wells 2; F -- Glassman, Benkz.

Fouled out: SE -- Winsel, Hankins; F -- Carsolon, Cordell.

*

At Westminster Christian

St. Edward 66, Alden-Hebron 34

St. Edward -- Gomez 1 1-2 1, Murray 1 0-0 2, J. Butzow 1 1-1 3, Domel 3 0-0 8, French 7 1-1 15, M. Butzow 1 1-1 3, Duffy 5 0-0 10, Favela 2 0-0 4, Brannon 0 0-0 0, Hall 2 1-2 6, Elam 1 0-2 2, Warner 0 0-0 0, Matthews 3 0-0 6, Danner 3 0-0 6, Hesck 0 0-0 0, O'Neil 0 0-0 0, Ostrander 0 0-0 0. Totals 30 5-9 66.

Alden-Hebron -- Nelson 1 0-0 2, Mor 0 0-0 0, Beck 1 0-0 2, Bell 4 3-4 11, Heaver 7 1-4 16, Redlin 0 0-2 0, Von Bergen 1 1-2 3. Totals 14 5-12 34.

St. Edward 10 22 24 10 --66

Alden-Hebron 15 2 6 11 --34

3-point baskets: STE -- Domel 2, Hall; A-H -- Heaver.

*

Crystal Lake Central tournament

CARMEL 58, PRAIRIE RIDGE 49

Prairie Ridge -- Bradshaw 5 5-7 15, Slack 0 0-0 0, Ticknor 7 5-6 20, Peterson 1 1-3 3, Otto 3 1-2 7, Perhats 0 0-0 0, Kinowski 0 1-2 1, Ayers 0 0-0 0, Gilbert 1 0-0 3, Berg 0 0-0 0, Behning 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 13-20 49.

Carmel -- Belser-Bailey 1 0-0 2, Poyser 0 3-7 3, George 10 8-11 28, Owens 0 0-0 0, Kirby 2 2-2 7, Pabst 0 0-0 0, Kelly 0 0-0 0, McGrail 0 0-0 0, Duff 4 1-1 9, Bowen 3 3-4 9. Totals 20 17-25 58.

Prairie Ridge 12 10 11 16 --49

Carmel 17 14 6 21 --58

3-point baskets: PR: Ticknor, Gilbert; Carm: Kirby.

Fouled out: PR: Gilbert: Carm: Kelly.

*

McHENRY 62, ANTIOCH 49

McHenry -- Freund 5 1-2 11, Postal 6 1-3 14, Lawrence 3 2-2 11, Lersch 1 3-3 5, Johnson 4 1-1 10, Bellich 1 3-4 6, Higgin 1 3-4 5, Preston 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 14-19 62.

Antioch -- Marsiglio 6 9-11 24, Abdellhof 2 0-0 5, Reiser 1 0-0 2, Bell 0 1-2 1, McCammen 1 0-0 2, Mrkovich 3 1-1 7, Kovach 1 0-2 2, Powers 3 0-0 6, Freeman 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 11-16 49.

McHenry 14 18 11 19 --62

Antioch 13 13 9 14 --49

3-point baskets: McH: Lawrence 3, Postal, Johnson, Higgin; Ant: Marsiglio 3, Abdellhof.

*

Buffalo Grove tournament

GRAYSLAKE Central 64, BUFFALO GROVE 51

Grayslake Central -- Loeffl1 0-0 2, Vargo 2 1-2 5, Mudd 1 3-4 5, Reed 1 4-4 7,Anderson 5 3-5 16, Lennartz 4 6-7 14, Ruhlmann 3 3-4 9, Beckman 3 0-2 6. Totals 20 20-28 64.

Buffalo Grove -- Apel 5 6-9 18, Calcagno 3 0-0 7, Reid 2 1-1 6, Smithern 1 4-6 6, Williams 3 0-0 6, Woten 0 0-1 0, Haller 3 0-0 6, Waden 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 11-17 51.

Grayslake Central 13 15 16 20 --64

Buffalo Grove 17 7 16 11 --51

Other score:

Stevenson 70, Christian Liberty 30

*

Mundelein tournament

Barrington 56, Lakes 51

Lakes -- Cedzidlo 2 3-4 7, Sage 4 0-0 8, Balliu 2 2-3 6, Haviland 3 1-1 8, Hudson 6 2-6 16, Tomasiewicz 2 0-1 4, Kincaid 1 0-0 2 Totals 20 8-15 51.

Barrington -- Johnson 0 0-0, 0, Orr 0 1-2, 1, Lester 0 0-0, 0, Ivanaukas 3 2-4 12, Madrzyk 6 4-6 18, Bart 3 0-0 6, Goldsmith 2 3-6 7, Lester 5 2-4 12. Totals 20 10-17 56.

Lakes 8 10 11 22 --51

Barrington 15 12 16 13 --56

3-point baskets: Lks: Hudson 2, Sage 2, Haviland: Bar: Madrzyk 2.

*

Lake Forest Academy 53, Warren 43

Warren -- Gillespie 3 2-2 9, Schroeder 1 0-0 2, Betori 1 0-0 3, Swain 1 0-0 2, Reams 1 0-0 2, Jokic 7 0-0 18, Ashley 0 0-0 0, Cuevas 2 1-2 7. Totals 16 3-4 43.

Lake Forest Academy -- Clamage 3 2-2 10, Foust 2 2-2 6, Brissett 5 1-1 12, Joseph 6 3-6 15, Quinn 5 0-0 10, Mesrobian 0 0-0 0, Amoroso 0 0-0 0, Chaka 0 0-0 0, Postadan 0 0-0 0, Wick 0 0-2 0. Totals 21 8-13 53.

Warren 9 8 14 12 --43

Lake Forest Academy 20 10 15 8 --53

3-point baskets: Warr: Jokic 4, Cuevas 2, Betori, Gillespie; LFA: Clamage 2, Brissett.

Fouled out: none.

*

UPLIFT 102, MUNDELEIN 85

Uplift -- Tronou 14 2-3 31, Olagbegi 11 2-4 24, Roscoe 4 8-11 17, Wayatt 6 1-2 13, Suetan 2 1-12 5, Davies 4 2-2 10, Adetayo 1 0-0 2, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 42 16-24 102.

Mundelein -- Parola 5 0-0 12, Nelson 6 0-0 14, Woolford 0 0-0 0, Filippo 2 2-2 7, Williams 11 4-4 31, Bailey 4 4-5 15, Doby 0 0-1 0, Blackmer 2 0-2 5, Olson 0 0-0 0, Siron 0 0-0 0, Brune 0 0-0 0. Totals 30 10-14 85.

Uplift 36 18 21 27 --102

Mundelein 18 31 8 28 --85

3-point baskets: Upl: Tronou, Roscoe; Mund: Williams 5, Bailey 3, Parola 3, Nelson 2, Filippo 1, Blackmer 1.

Fouled out: Mund: Filippo, Bailey.

*

West Chicago tournament

Geneva 52, Lake Zurich 47

Geneva -- Navigato 6 5-5 19, Cook 0 3-5 3, Durante 3 0-1 6, Parrilli 2 3-4 7, Vollbrecht 0 1-2 1, Temple 1 0-0 3, Landi 6 0-0 13, D'Amico 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 12-17 52.

Lake Zurich -- Travlos 6 3-4 19, Kruse 3 1-1 8, Zahery 1 0-0 3, Helgeson 0 0-0 0, McClaughry 5 1-1 11, Richman 0 0-0 0, O'Neill 2 0-0 6. Totals 17 5-6 47.

Geneva 13 10 12 17 --52

Lake Zurich 13 11 10 13 --47

3-point baskets: Gen: Navigato 2, Landi, Temple; LZ: Travlos 4, Kruse, Zahery, O'Neill 2.

Fouled out: none.

*

Maine West tournament

LIBERTYVILLE 44, MAINE SOUTH 43

Libertyville -- Lipp 15, Borcia 10.

*

Northridge Prep tournament

VERNON HILLS 66, GUERIN 40

Vernon Hills -- Rattner 22, Nardini 21.

*

Buffalo Grove tournament

grayslake central 64, buffalo grove 51

Grayslake Central --Mudd 1 3-4 5; Reed 1 4-4 7; Anderson 5 3-5 16; Lennartz 4 6-7 14; Ruhlmann 3 3-4 9; Vargo 2 1-2 5; Loeffl 1 0-0 2; Beckman 3 0-2 6. Totals 20 20-27 64.

Buffalo Grove -- Apel 5 4-7 18; Calcagno 3 0-0 7; Smithern 1 4-6 6; Williams 3 0-0 6; Warden 2 0-0 4; Haller 2 0-0 4; Pinakidis 0 0-0 0; Mrchiafava 0 0-0 0; Reid 2 1-1 6; Woten 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 11-17 51.

Grayslake Central 13 15 16 20 --64

Buffalo Grove 17 7 16 11 --51

3-point baskets: GLC: Anderson 3, Red; BG: Apel 2, Calcagno, Reid.

Fouled out: GLC: Reed; BG: Reid.

*

Other score:

Stevenson 79, Christian Liberty Acad. 30

*

Crystal Lake Central tournament

Hoffman Estates 56, Huntley 54

Huntley -- Jacobs 0 0-0 0, Spoeth 0 0-0 0, Oslance 1 0-0 2, Egekeze 9 3-4 24, Gorney 6 1-3 14, Slonka 1 0-0 2, Janus 1 0-0 2, Bessey 2 0-0 4, Wicks 1 0-0 3, Shields 1 0-0 3. Totals 22 4-7 54.

Hoffman Estates -- Thornton 6 2-4 17, Pye 4 1-2 11, Robinson 6 3-4 15, Kilarski 1 0-2 2, Burns 2 1-1 5, Vesper 1 0-1 2, Cleveland 2 0-0 4, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Jacobs 0 0-0 0, Conway 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 7-14 56.

Huntley 16 12 6 20 --54

Hoffman Estates 13 8 16 19 --56

3-point baskets: Hunt: Shields, Wicks, Egekeze 3, Gorney; HE: Thornton 3, Pye 2.

Fouled out: Hunt: Slonka.

*

Fenton tournament

Fremd 91, South ELgin 61

Fremd -- Glassman 8 9-12 26, Grout 0 0-1 0, Williams 0 4-4 4, Ochoz 9 3-6 21, Carsolon 5 1-2 11, Roundy 0 0-0 0, Weber 2 0-0 4, Peters 2 0-0 4, Benkz 2 1-3 6, Cordell 3 0-0 6, Magnani 3 1-3 7, Panter 0 0-0 0, Park 1 0-0 2. Totals 35 19-31 91.

South Elgin -- Smith 3 10-17 16, McClure 3 6-9 13, Atkins 1 1-4 4, Mahmudi 1 0-0 2, Wells 3 8-9 16, Lynch 0 0-2 0, Amrhein 0 0-2 0, Winsel 0 0-2 0, Hankins 1 3-4 5, Genz 2 1-2 5. Totals 14 29-51 61.

Fremd 21 24 28 18 --91

South Elgin 17 12 20 12 --61

3-point baskets: SElg: McClure, Atkins, Wells 2; Frm: Glassman, Benkz.

Fouled out: SElg: Winsel, Hankins; Frm: Carsolon, Cordell.

*

Other scores:

Lake Park 63, Proviso West 60

Mather 56, Fenton 37

Elk Grove 61, Hubbard 35

*

Mundelein tournament

Barrington 56, Lakes 51

Lakes -- Cedzidlo 2 3-4 7, Sage 4 0-0 8, Balliu 2 2-3 6, Haviland 3 1-1 8, Hudson 6 2-6 16, Tomasiewicz 2 0-1 4, Kincaid 1 0-0, 2. Totals 20 8-15 51.

Barrington -- Johnson 0 0-0, 0, Orr 0 1-2, 1, Lester 0 0-0, 0, Ivanaukas 3 2-4 12, Madrzyk 6 4-6 18, Bart 3 0-0 6, Goldsmith 2 3-6 7, Lester 5 2-4, 12. Totals 20 10-17 56.

Lakes 8 10 11 22 --51

Barrington 15 12 16 13 --56

3-point baskets: Lakes : Hudson 2, Sage 2, Haviland; Bar: Madrzyk 2.

*

Niles West tournament

Hersey 72, Robeson 48

Hersey -- Hatten 25 pts, Heeren 15 pts, Mueller 9 pts, Haas 8 pts. Totals .

*

Palatine tournament

York 56, Rolling Meadows 40

York -- Rose 5 2-2 14, Roberts 5 0-0 12, Toohey 2 4-5 8, Heinle 3 1-2 7, Thomas 3 0-0 6, Libert 2 0-0 5, Gasparich 1 0-0 2, Worley 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 7-9 56.

Rolling Meadows -- Wojcik 3 4-4 11, Dolan 4 2-4 10, Ungurean 2 2-2 6, Kramp 2 0-0 5, Metzger 2 0-0 5, Kudla 0 1-2 1, Gunn 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 9-12 40.

York 13 15 12 16 --56

Rolling Meadows 5 10 11 14 --40

3-point baskets: Yor: Rose 2, Roberts 2, Libert; RM: Kramp, Wojcik, Metzger.

*

Palatine 51, Alcott 41

Alcott -- Benton 9 3-3 21, Loggins 3 1-1 7, Cabral 3 0-0 6, Adams 1 0-3 2, Haymer 1 0-0 3, Hendricks 1 0-0 2, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Stevenson 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 4-7 41.

Palatine -- Macahon 8 4-5 20, Watson 4 0-0 10, Gavin 2 0-0 4, Smith 1 0-2 2, Williams 1 3-4 5, Ulrich 3 0-1 7, Chaney 1 0-0 3, Leber 0 0-0 0, Fife 0 0-0 0, Shepard 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 7-12 51.

Alcott 8 18 6 9 --41

Palatine 19 9 13 10 --51

3-point baskets: Pal: Watson 2, Ulrich, Chaney; Alcott: Haymer.

*

Other score:

Deerfield 79, Chicago Richards 40

*

St. Viator tournament

Prospect 88, Walther Christian Acad. 62

Walther Christian -- Stockley 7 6-14 13, Hardrick 4 1-3 9, Coleman 5 1-2 14, Morrison 3 0-1 14, Duff 1 1-2 4, Walton 1 0-0 3, Reynolds 0 0-0 0, Molden 0 3-4 3, Isaacs 0 0-0 0, Knupp 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 12-26 62.

Prospect -- Formanski 1 0-0 2, Frasco 11 4-9 28, Cahill 4 0-1 8, Beyak 3 0-0 7, Thomas 9 4-4 22, Doneh 1 0-0 2, Kiseliovas 1 0-0 2, Lezarz 1 0-0 3, Paczko 0 0-0 0, McPartlin 1 2-2 4, Miller 1 0-0 3, Suarez 1 0-1 2, Fusilero 2 0-0 5. Totals 36 10-17 88.

Walther 24 4 14 20 --62

Prospect 21 27 17 23 --88

3-point baskets: WCA: Stockley 3, Coleman 3, Duff, Walton; Pros: Frasco 2, Beyak, Lezarz, Miller, Fusilero..

*

St. Viator 48, Highland Park 44

Highland Park -- Goshen 2 0-0 5, Sachs 4 2-3 10, Norcia 1 0-0 2, Iden 1 2-4 4, Sutker 1 1-3 3, Levin 2 0-0 5, Lundevall 3 0-0 9, Krawitz 3 0-0 6, Beerman 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 5-10 44.

St. Viator -- McNamara 6 0-0 15, Muench 0 0-0 0, Smart 4 2-4 10, Grant 0 0-0 0, Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Arogundade 8 5-5 21, Cannella 1 0-2 2, Martin 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 7-11 48.

Highland Park 8 11 17 8 --44

St. Viator 12 6 19 11 --48

3-point baskets: HP: Lundevall 3, Levin Goshen; StV: McNamara 3.

*

Lake Park 63, Proviso West 60

Proviso West -- Adams 9 5-6 27, Mack 2 6-6 11, Robinson 2 1-4 5, Bishop 0 0-0 0, Cage 3 2-5 8, Smith 0 2-5 2, Minor 1 1-2 3, Binion 1 2-2 4, totals 18 19-31 60

Lake Park -- Weiss 5 1-2 16, Moore 3 6-14 12, Karas 5 4-5 15, Vance 3 6-12 9, Hower 0 0-2 0, McDaniel 2 0-0 4, Kimbrough 1 0-0 2, Filip 0-2, Van Aswegen 0 0-0 0, Jarosinki 0 0-0 0, totals 20 17-35 63

Proviso West 9 10 15 26 --60

Lake Park 13 11 22 17 --63

3-point baskets: PW: Adams 4, Mac 1; LP: Weiss 5, Karas 1.

Fouled out: PW: Cage; LP: Kimbrough

*

Westminster Christian Thanksgiving Tournament

IC Catholic Prep 78, Faith Lutheran 36

IC Catholic Prep -- Epting 10 5-8 26, Fleming 5 2-2 12, C. Brinkman 3 1-3 7, Taylor 3 0-0 6, Burrows 3 0-2 6, Rowell 3 0-0 6, Muno 2 0-0 4, Lyles 1 2-3 4, Sutton 1 0-0 2, Russ 1 0-1 2, Griffin 1 0-0 2, Turkowski 0 1-2 1

Faith Lutheran -- Chapel 5 0-0 13, Boyer 4 2-4 10, Dykstra 3 1-3 7, Tieman 2 0-0 4, Larson 0 2-2 2

IC Catholic Prep 18 24 19 17 --78

Faith Lutheran 11 13 7 5 --36

3-point baskets: IC Epting. FL: Chapel 3.

*

Batavia Invite

St. Francis 64, Engelwood 59

District 87 Tournament at Glenbard West

Glenbard East 57, Glenbard South 44

Glenbard North 66, Glenbard West 53

Lisle Thanksgiving Tournament

Lisle 50, Ridgewood 23

Naperville North/Oswego Hoops for Healing Tournament

Metea Valley 69, Waukegan 51

Benet 59, Neuqua Valley 37

Naperville North 53, Oswego East 38

Naperville Central 82, Oswego 75

Stagg Invite

Willowbrook 46, Lindblom 29

St. Charles East RJ Invite

Plainfield East 67, Downers Grove South 58

West Chicago Wildcat Turkey Classic

Geneva 57, Lake Zurich 37

King 80, Addison Trail 67

West Chicago 80, Marmion 68

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3