Girls
2013-'14 Season Coverage
Girls
Article updated: 11/27/2013 1:23 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Tuesday's girls basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Tuesday's girls basketball scoreboard

Tuesday's girls basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

At Burlington Central Tournament

Burlington Central 58, Harlem 52

Burlington C. -- Ross 2 3-6 7, Holt 2 2-2 6, Ratzek 0 0-0 0, DeTamble 1 4-6 6, Collins 0 0-0 0, Cruz 0 0-0 0, Pryor 6 5-7 20, Colby 1 4-6 6, Gerke 6 0-0 13. Totals 18 18-27 58.

Harlem -- Schneider 3 4-5 13, Jenkins 0 0-0 0, Heitz 4 2-6 10, Paluzzi 3 1-1 7, Schmelzer 6 4-16 16, Galindo 2 0-0 6. Totals 18 11-18 52.

Burlington C. 17 13 8 20 --58

Harlem 18 18 12 4 --52

3-point baskets: H -- Schneider 3, Galindo 2; BC -- Pryor 3, Gerke.

*

Dundee-Crown Thanksgiving Tournament

At Dundee-Crown

St. Viator 74, Crystal Lake South 45

Hononegah 75, Dundee-Crown 49

Dundee-Crown -- Scarpelli 2 1-2 3, Lococo 1 0-0 2, Barker 6 0-2 16, A. Michalski 6 2-4 14, Lawrence 1 0-1 2, Laboy 1 0-0 2, Woolf 1 0-0 2, E. Michalski 3 2-8 8. Totals 20 5-17 49.

Hononegah -- Fier 5 0-0 10, Thomas 5 1-2 12, Welsh 1 0-0 2, Dal Santo 3 4-5 10, Rehnberg 2 0-0 6, Skuauci 1 0-0 3, Gorsch 6 2-2 14, Petrie 6 0-0 13, Kershner 1 0-0 3, Frank 1 0-0 2. Totals 31 7-9 75.

D-C 9 18 10 12 --49

Hononegah 19 18 19 19 --75

3-point baskets: D-C -- Barker 4; H -- Thomas, Rehnberg 2, Skuauci, Petrie, Kershner.

*

At South Elgin

South Elgin 80, Jacobs 42

South Elgin -- Uveges 1 3-4 5, Tracy 5 3-4 14, D. Kelleher 3 2-4 10, Ford 2 4-5 9, McIntosh 4 0-0 9, Fahey 2 1-2 7, Miller 1 0-0 2, Williams 3 1-2 7, M. Kelleher 2 0-1 4, Yang 5 0-0 13. Totals 28 14-22 80.

Jacobs -- Williams 0 3-6 3, Surges 1 5-7 7, Sidor 2 0-0 4, Lach 0 1-2 1, Grady 3 1-1 7, Mangieri 0 0-0 0, Frighetto 0 0-0 0, Richman 1 0-0 2, Powell 2 4-4 9, Barnec 0 0-0 0, Cook 3 0-1 9. Totals 12 14-21 42.

South Elgin 13 29 22 16 --80

Jacobs 10 12 8 12 --42

3-point baskets: SE -- Tracy, D. Kelleher 2, Ford, McIntosh, Fahey 2, Yang 3; J -- Powell, Cook 3.

*

Huntley 50, Streamwood 45

Huntley -- Costantino 0 0-0 0, Clausen 0 0-0 0, Barreto 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Renkosik 0 0-0 0, Brock 0 0-0 0, Zornow 2 0-0 5, Rubino 0 2-2 2, S. Andrews 6 3-4 16, Zobott 1 0-0 2, A. Andrews 11 1-3 25. Totals 20 6-9 50.

Streamwood -- Hawkins 1 1-2 4, Tiwa 0 0-0 0, Foret 6 0-0 15, Jeremiah 5 4-7 14, Williams 2 0-0 4, McGlone 3 2-4 8. Totals 17 7-13 45.

Huntley 13 4 18 15 --50

Streamwood 9 18 8 10 --45

3-point baskets: H -- Zornow, S. Andrews, A. Andrews 2; S -- Hawkins, Foret 3.

Fouled out: H -- A. Andrews; S -- Williams.

*

At Naperville Central Tip-Off Tournament

Benet 71, Bartlett 49

Bartlett -- Lyjack 1 0-0 3, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Pavell 2 0-0 5, Brohan 3 3-4 11, Arco 4 3-4 11, Janczak 2 1-4 6, Giampapa 3 0-0 7, Harris 3 0-0 6. Totals 18 7-12 49.

Benet -- Thomalla 2 0-0 5, Hlavin 2 0-1 4, E. Schramek 12 0-0 28, Martin 1 0-0 2, Stout 0 0-0 0, Doyle 4 1-1 9, K. Schramek 0 0-2 0, Eshoo 5 1-3 15, Olson 0 0-0 0, Bumpus 0 0-0 0, McDermott 4 0-0 8. Totals 30 2-7 71.

Bartlett 11 19 14 5 --49

Benet 22 22 12 15 --71

3-point baskets: Bart -- Lyjack, Pavell, Brohan 2, Janczak, Giampapa; Ben -- Thomalla, E. Schramek 4, Eshoo 4.

*

Elgin Academy 48, Islamic Foundation 20

Elgin 51, Cornerstone Christian 26

Elgin -- Powers 8 0-0 17, Berg, 3 1-2 8, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, L. Alexander 0 0-0 0, Villacorta 0 0-0 0, Eckholm 1 0-0 2, Granger 0 0-0 0, West 2 0-0 4, Graham 0 0-0 0, Pierre-Louis 4 1-2 9, Harvey 0 0-0 0, Panthier 3 0-0 6, Ramirez 2 1-2 5, M. Alexander 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 3-6 51.

Cornerstone Christian -- Doherty 0 0-0 0, Miguio 1 0-0 2, Guo 0 0-0 0, A. Hill 5 0-0 10, M. Hill 3 2-3 8, Leach 2 2-6 6, Torres 0 0-1 0, Wells 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 4-10 26.

Elgin 14 18 15 4 --51

Cornerstone 6 8 6 7 --26

3-point baskets: E -- Powers, Berg.

Fouled out: E -- West.

*

Hampshire 50, Hoffman Estates 38

Hoffman Estates -- Hanson 1 0-0 2, Dusharm 1 0-1 2, Farina 0 1-2 1, Ishak 0 0-0 0, Bellows 0 0-0 0, Wilson 4 2-4 10, Saitta 3 0-0 8, Morris 0 0-0 0, Wolinski 3 1-2 7, Anderson 2 0-0 4, Bowens 1 2-4 4, Sisto 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 6-13 38.

Hampshire -- Seaton 0 0-0 0, B. Dumoulin 2 1-2 7, N. Dumoulin 2 1-2 6, Detiveaux 2 0-0 4, DeChant 4 0-0 8, Benoit 5 1-3 11, Alva 0 0-0 0, Incapreo 0 0-0 0, T. Dumoulin 5 2-2 14. Totals 20 5-9 50.

Hoffman E. 10 11 8 9 --38

Hampshire 13 14 17 6 --50

3-point baskets: Hamp -- B. Dumoulin 2, N. Dumoulin, T. Dumoulin 2; HE -- Saitta 2.

*

Westminster Christian 58, Marquette Academy 43

Westminster Christian -- Versulys 7 3-4 17, Hays 5 1-2 15, Meschewski 4 0-0 8, Speweik 1 0-0 2, Donahue 3 1-5 7, Anderson 2 0-0 4, Cusumano 1 1-3 3, Atchison 1 0-0 2, Gnan 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 6-14 58.

Marquette Academy -- McGrogan 5 1-2 14, Wright 1 1-2 4, Kaufmann 0 2-2 2, Stalker 2 1-2 5, Murphy 3 5-6 11, Matties 0 0-1 0, Aury 0 1-4 1, Thompson 2 2-2 6. Totals 13 13-21 43.

WC 17 16 13 12 --58

MA 12 10 12 9 --43

3-point baskets: WC -- Hays 4; MA -- McGrogan 3, Wright.

*

Vernon Hills tournament

FINAL RESULTS

1. Vernon Hills (5-0), 2. Maine East (4-1), 3. Lake Forest (3-2), 4. Lake Forest Academy (2-3), 5. Woodstock North (1-4), 6. Glenbrook North (0-5)

*

VERNON HILLS 64, GLENBROOK NORTH 11

Glenbrook North -- Blitt 1 0-0 2, Cohn 1 0-0 2, Malman 2 0-0 5, Mueller 1 0-0 2. Totals 5 0-0 11.

Vernon Hills -- Smith 12 1-1 26, Meline 0 0-2 0, Polisky 1 0-2 2, Lieberman 2 0-0 4, Koczwara 0 0-0 0, Firnbach 2 3-4 7, Brettmann 7 2-2 16, Bahlmann 3 2-4 9, Comitor 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 8-15 64.

Glenbrook North 2 4 5 0 --11

Vernon Hills 19 16 21 8 --64

3-point baskets: GN: Malman; VH: Barlmann, Smith.

Fouled out: GN: Blitt.

*

lake forest academy 52, woodstock n. 34

Lake Forest Academy -- Sawyer 2 3-4 7, Boles 5 0-0 10, Krasnow 2 2-4 7, Douof 8 1-3 17, Sturkey 4 2-4 11. Totals 21 8-15 52.

Woodstock North -- Landrey 1 0-0 2, J. Crain 3 2-6 9, Everly 1 1-2 3, Jones 2 0-0 4, Schaeffter 1 0-0 3, Ahr 2 0-0 4, Bates 3 0-0 7, Chamberlain 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 3-8 34.

Lake Forest Academy 10 12 16 14 --52

Woodstock North 3 9 15 7 --34

3-point baskets: LFA: Sturkey, Krasnow; WN: J. Crain, Schaeffter, Bates.

Fouled out: none.

*

MAINE EAST 46, LAKE FOREST 29

Maine East -- Slowek 5 1-2 11, Garner 1 0-0 3, McTague 1 0-0 2, Gonzalez 7 0-2 15, Matej 0 2-3 2, Protic 3 3-4 9, Sloan 1 2-6 4. Totals 18 8-17 46.

Lake Forest -- Salanty 1 0-0 3, Wells 1 0-0 3, Alfaro 1 0-0 2, Mallis 1 0-0 2, Tarkelson 2 0-0 5, Keller 3 2-3 8, Arnson 3 0-0 6. Totals 12 2-3 29.

Maine East 15 10 9 12 --46

Lake Forest 10 11 1 7 --29

3-point baskets: ME: Gonzalez, Garner; LF: Salanty, Wells, Tarkelson.

Fouled out: none.

*

Schaumburg tournament

STEVENSON 71, ST. CHARLES EAST 48

Stevenson -- Richardson 1 2-2 5, Merrick 1 0-0 3, Despinich 3 0-1 6, Fajardo 6 5-5 18, Buford 10 3-5 23, Way 3 6-6 14, Morgan 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 16-19 71.

St. Charles East -- Claussner 4 0-4 8, Washington 2 2-5 6, Meadows 1 0-0 2, Hilton 4 3-4 13, Robinson 1 0-0 3, Detzer 0 0-4 0, John 1 2-2 4, Vittens 4 1-2 9, Nowling 1 1-3 3. Totals 18 9-24 48.

Stevenson 16 15 20 20 --71

St. Charles East 6 5 21 16 --48

3-point baskets: Stev: Way 2, Richardson, Merrick, Fajardo; SCE: Hilton 2, Robinson.

Fouled out: none.

*

Niles North tournament

At Antioch

ANTIOCH 51, RESURRECTION 45

Resurrection -- Larsen 0 3-4 3, Galassini 2 0-0 4, Cid 1 2-3 4, Farrell 4 0-0 9, Sobotka 1 2-2 4, Nunez 2 0-0 6, Pawula 0 0-0 0, Moriarty 4 1-2 10, Brennan 0 0-2 0, Martorano 2 1-2 6. Totals 16 9-15 45.

Antioch -- Gallimore 11 2-4 26, McCameron 0 0-1 0, Johnson 0 2-4 2, Keyes 1 1-3 3, Ashley Reiser 4 0-0 9, Amy Reiser 0 0-0 0, Kelly 0 0-0 0, Duehr 4 1-3 11, Zogran 0 0-2 0, Tyrell 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 6-17 51.

Resurrection 12 14 12 7 --45

Antioch 15 13 8 15 --51

3-point baskets: Res: Nunez 2, Farrell, Moriarty; Ant: Duehr 2, Gallimore 2, Ashley Reiser.

Fouled out: Res: Sobotka.

*

Buffalo Grove tournament

At Maine South

grayslake central 46, maine south 35

Grayslake Central -- Miller 0 0-0 0, Sparkman 2 7-11 11, Moroney 0 1-2 1, Spalding 3 0-1 11, Dahlstrom 8 3-4 19, Eschrich 1 0-0 2, Curtis 0 0-0 0, Arnold 0 0-0 0, Garbett 0 0-0 0, Larson 2 1-2 5. Totals 16 12-17 46.

Maine South -- Kons 0 4-4 4, Fagenholz 2 2-2 6, Anderson 2 2-4 6, Schoneman 1 3-6 5, McGuire 1 1-3 3, Cattau 1 0-0 2, Roberts 1 1-3 3, Skoronski 0 0-0 0, Spuria 2 0-0 4, Miles 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 13-22 35.

Grayslake Central 10 8 15 13 --46

Maine South 3 7 9 16 --35

3-point baskets: GC: Spalding 2.

Fouled out: GC: Miller; MS: Anderson.

Other game:

Libertyville 40, Westinghouse 36

*

Lake Zurich tournament

Alden-Hebron 43, Round Lake 40

*

Glenbard East Rachel Bach Tournament

Downers Grove North 48, Geneva 37

Oak Lawn 55, Glenbard South 52

Glenbard West 50, Glenbard East 37

Andrew 40, Glenbard North 45

*

Fenton/Addison Trail Thanksgiving Tournament

Addison Trail 49, NorthSide Prep 36

Northside Prep -- Benandi 3 2-2 8, Mullen 2 1-2 5; Bush 0 0-0 0; Meo 0 0-0 0; Parks 3 9-10 15; Cuevas 2 0-0 4; Welch 0 0-0 0; Mendez 0 0-0 0; Kanow 2 0-0 4. Totals 12 12-14 36.

Addison Trail -- Dziabis 4 2-2 12; Barkoulies 4 3-5 12; Delawder 0 1-2 1; Messina 0 0-0 0; Beltrano 0 1-2 1; R. Baumgartner 5 4-4 14; Arisi 2 0-0 4; Pham 0 0-0 0; Graff 0 0-0 0; Murray 1 2-5 5; DiSilvio 0 0-0 0. Totals .16 13-20 49

Northside Prep 8 7 12 9 --36

Addison Trail 9 21 7 12 --49

3-point baskets: AT: Dziabis 2, Barkoulies 2, Murray 1. Fouled out: None.

*

IC Catholic Prep Thanksgiving Tournament

IC Catholic Prep 53, Evergreen park 30

Evergreen Park 7 4 8 11 --30

IC Catholic Prep 14 15 11 13 --53

*

Naperville Central/Benet Tip-Off Tournament

Providence 47, Metea Valley 44

Scoring -- Prov: Jurges (18 pts). MV: Voytell (15 pts)

Benet 71, Bartlett 49

Benet -- E. Schramek 12 0-0 28, Doyle 4 1-1 9, Eshoo 5 1-3 15, Olson 0 0-0 0, McDermott 4 0-0 8, Hlavin 2 0-1 4, Thomalla 2 0-0 5, Bumpus 0 0-0 0, K. Schramek 0 0-2 0, Martin 1 0-0 2, Stout 0 0-0 0. Totals 30 2-7 71.

Bartlett -- Lyjak 1 0-0 3, Brohan 3 3-4 11, Arco 4 3-4 11, Janczak 2 1-4 6, Giampapa 3 0-0 7, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Pavell 2 0-0 5, Harris 3 0-0 6. Totals 18 7-12 49.

Benet 22 22 12 15 --71

Bartlett 11 19 14 5 --49

3-point baskets: B: E. Schramek (4), Eshoo (4), Thomalla; Bartlett: Brohan (2), Lyjak, Janczak, Giampapa, Pavell. Fouled out: none.

*

Schaumburg Thanksgiving Classic

Montini 70, Glenbrook South 40

Montini -- Stone (17 pts); Karlis (14 pts); Ross (12 pts).

*

Willowbrook Lady Warriors Thanksgiving Invite

St. Joseph 49, St. Francis 34

Plainfield East 61, East Aurora 34

*

Willowbrook 68, Walther Christian 40

Walther Christian -- Federighi 2 1-2 5; Turner 6 15-23 27; Gurley 1 0-0 2; Jones 0 2-7 2; Heuser 0 4-6 4; Smith 0 0-0 0; Steiner 0 0-2 0; Burnett 0 0-0 0 . Totals 9 22-40 40

Willowbrook -- Krawczykowski 8 5-5 21; Velasquez 1 1-2 3; Giammarino 0 2-2 2; Carroll 0 0-0 0; McCann 1 0-0 2; Domin 2 0-0 6; Rader 2 4-5 10; Planz 0 2-6 2; Ressinger 2 0-0 4; Schmidt 1 0-0 2; Williams 1 0-0 2; Stills 1 0-0 2; Torres 2 0-0 5. Totals 22 14-20 68.

Walther Christian 12 9 10 9 --40

Willowbrook 13 21 26 8 --68

3-point baskets: Wbk: Domin 2, Torres. Fouled out: WC: Burdett. *

*

Buffalo Grove tournament

At Maine South

Barrington 52, Buffalo grove 49

Buffaslo Grove -- Welter 2 2-2 8, Kolbus 1 0-0 3, Stejskal 4 3-5 11, Herzog 2 2-4 7, Callahan 3 0-0 9, Meyer 3 0-0 8, Dimitrova 1 1-2 3, Hutchings 0 0-0 0 Totals 16 8-13 49.

Barrington -- Madden 0 0-0 0, Katis 1 3-5 6, McDonald 2 2-3 6, Gunderson 1 0-0 2, Callanan 4 0-0 10, Grayson 1 0-0 2, Goldsmith 1 0-0 2, Kirchoff 4 4-4 12, Talbot 5 0-0 10 Totals 199-12 52.

Buffalo Grove 16 9 11 13 --49

Barrington 15 11 17 9 --52

3-point baskets: Bar: Kirchoff (2), Kats, Callanan (2): BG: Callahan (3), Welter (2), Kolbus, Herzog, Meyer (2)

Fouled out: BG: Herzog.

*

Other scores:

Grayslake Central 46, Maine South 35

Libertyville 40, Westinghouse 36

*

Dundee-Crown tournament

st. viator 71, crystal Lake South 45

St. Viator -- Moynihan 3 2-3 8, Trimble 2 1-2 5, Leazer 2 0-1 4, Fabbri 8 7-8 25, Stanley 4 0-2 8, Hogan 2 1-2 5, Hohlweg 5 0-1 10, McAteer 2 2-2 6. Totals 27 13-21 71.

*

Lake Zurich tournament

At Lake Zurich

Rolling Meadows 58, Elk Grove 30

Rolling Meadows -- Psarros 0 0-0 0, J. Kemph 7 3-3 19, Kay 0 0-0 0, Berry 1 1-1 3, Vliet 6 1-2 15, Vasilogambros 0 0-0 0, Rasche 0 0-2 0, Glasgow 4 1-2 12, A. Kemph 0 0-0 0, Shewmon 2 1-2 5, Montanez 1 0-0 2, Mickey 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 7-12 58.

Elk Grove -- Masnica 4 0-0 10, Sloan 0 0-0 0, Bender 0 0-0 0, 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 1-2 1, Slattery 0 0-0 0, Christokarou 0 0-0 0, Lindfors 3 1-2 7, Crothers 1 0-0 2, Pauscher 1 0-2 2, Solorio 3 2-2 8. Totals 12 4-8 30.

Rolling Meadows 12 16 16 14 --58

Elk Grove 9 13 12 5 --30

3-point baskets: RM: J. Kemph 2, Vliet 2, Glasgow 3. EG: Masnica 2.

*

Niles North tournament

wheeling 44, taft 41

Wheeling -- Roman 0 0-2 0, Dobrowski 4 5-6 13, Slussar 1 0-0 2, Smith 0 0-0 0, Kuzmanic 6 3-4 15, Dammeier 1 1-4 3, Claver 0 0-0 0, Zlotnikova 0 2-2 2, Greenberg 3 3-4 7. Totals 15 14-25 44.

Taft 8 13 15 5 --41

Wheeling 12 6 12 14 --44

*

Schaumburg tournament

STEVENSON 71, ST. CHARLES EAST 48

Stevenson -- Richardson 1 2-2 5, Merrick 1 0-0 3, Despinich 3 0-1 6, Fajardo 6 5-5 18, Buford 10 3-5 23, Way 3 6-6 14, Morgan 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 16-19 71.

St. Charles East -- Claussner 4 0-4 8, Washington 2 2-5 6, Meadows 1 0-0 2, Hilton 4 3-4 13, Robinson 1 0-0 3, Detzer 0 0-4 0, John 1 2-2 4, Vittens 4 1-2 9, Nowling 1 1-3 3. Totals 18 9-24 48.

Stevenson 16 15 20 20 --71

St. Charles East 6 5 21 16 --48

3-point baskets: Stev: Way 2, Richardson, Merrick, Fajardo; SCE: Hilton 2, Robinson.

*

Other scores:

At Hampshire

Hampshire 50, Hoffman Estates 38

Hoffman Estates -- Hanson 1 0-0 2, Dusharm 1 0-1 2, Farina 0 1-2 1, Ishak 0 0-0 0, Bellows 0 0-0 0, Wilson 4 2-4 10, Saitta 3 0-0 8, Morris 0 0-0 0, Wolinski 3 1-2 7, Anderson 2 0-0 4, Bowens 1 2-4 4, Sisto 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 6-13 38.

Hampshire -- Seaton 0 0-0 0, B.Dumoulin 2 1-2 7, N.Dumoulin 2 1-2 6, Detiveaux 2 0-0 4, DeChant 4 0-0 8, Benoit 5 1-3 11, Alva 0 0-0 0, Incapreo 0 0-0 0, T.Dumoulin 5 2-2 14. Totals 20 5-9 50.

Hoffman Estates 10 11 8 9 --38

Hampshire 13 14 17 6 --50

3-point baskets: Hamp: B.Dumoulin 2, N.Dumoulin, T.Dumoulin 2; HE> Saitta 2.

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3