Saturday’s girls basketball scoreboard
Saturday’s girls basketball scoreboard
*
Vernon Hills tournament
VERNON HILLS 57, WOODSTOCK NORTH 33
Woodstock North — Landrey 0 0-0 0, J. Crain 1 1-2 3, Everly 0 0-0 0, Abbate 3 0-0 6, Jones 2 0-0 5, Schaffler 0 0-0 0, S. Crain 1 0-0 2, Ahr 3 5-9 11, Bates 3 0-0 6, Chamberlain 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 6-11 33.
Vernon Hills — Smith 6 4-5 19, Meline 4 2-2 10, Polisky 0 0-0 0, Lieberman 2 0-0 4, Healey 1 0-0 2, Koczwara 1 2-2 5, Firnbach 5 0-0 12, Brettmann 0 1-2 1, Bahlmann 1 0-0 3, Comitor 0 1-2 1. Totals .20 10-13 57
Woodstock North 6 8 8 1 —33
Vernon Hills 18 14 13 12 —57
3-point baskets: WN: Jones; VH: Smith 3, Firnbach 2, Koczwara1, Bahlmann 1.
Fouled out: VH: Comitor.
Other scores
Lake Forest 34, Glenbrook North 29
Maine East 47, Lake Forest Academy 41
*
Schaumburg tournament
WW SOUTH 76, STEVENSON 68
Wheaton-Warrenville S. — Waldron 13 7-11 34, Franke 1 2-6 4, Dansdil 7 0-0 14, Zappia 2 1-2 5, Linevaber 3 4-4 10, Madigan 2 0-0 6, Anderson 1 0-0 3. Totals 29 14-23 76.
Stevenson — Ekenberg 0 0-0 0, Richardson 2 0-0 4, Burke 2 2-3 7, Despinich 1 0-0 2, Fajardo 4 2-2 11, Buford 9 2-3 20, Way 8 3-4 24. Totals 27 9-12 68.
WW South 19 22 19 16 —76
Stevenson 18 16 22 12 —68
3-point baskets: WWS: Waldron 1, Anderson 1; Stev: Way 5, Burke 1, Fajardo 1.
*
Buffalo Grove tournament
Grayslake Central 58, Libertyville 39
Grayslake Central — Miller 0 0-0 0, Spalding 3 0-0 7, Dahlstrom 13 2-2 29, Sparkman 7 0-1 15, Moroney 1 0-0 2, Garbett 1 0-0 3, Curtis 0 2-2 2, Larson 0-0 0, Arnold 0 0-0 0, Eschrich 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 4-5 58.
Libertyville — Piazzi 2 1-1 5, Van Roeyen 0 1-2 1, Katz 0 0-0 0, Wilterdink 2 1-1 6, Mudd 1 1-2 3, Lynch 2 0-0 6, Deichl 5 1-2 12, Eyre 0-0 0, Keefe 3 0-1 6. Totals 15 5-9 39.
Grayslake Central 15 17 14 12 —58
Libertyville 13 13 5 8 —39
3-point baskets: GC: Spalding, Dahlstrom, Sparkman, Garbett; L: Wilterdink, Lynch 2, Deichl.
*
Niles North tournament
ANTIOCH 75, TAFT 56
Antioch — Gallimore 9 19-23 38, McCameron 1 2-11 4, Johnson 2 1-1 5, Keyes 2 0-1 4, Bohn 1 0-0 3, Ashley Reimer 4 3-5 11, Amy Reiser 9 2-2 2, Kelly 0 2-2 4, Duehr 2 1-2 5, Zogran 0 1-2 1, Murillo 0 0-0 0, Gantz 0 0-0 0, Tyrell 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 31-51 75.
Taft — Kaldis 1 1-2 3, Hurst 0 1-2 1, Tannehill 3 4-7 10, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Rivera 0 0-0 0, Correa 3 1-3 8, Cantu 7 1-3 15, Chew 3 0-0 7, Vidas 0 0-0 0, Ulbert 2 2-4 6, Arnold 0 0-0 0, Ross 0 0-0 0, Bernacchi 1 2-4 4, Smith 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 12-25 56.
Antioch 18 20 18 19 —75
Taft 6 12 16 22 —56
3-point baskets: Ant: Gallimore 1, Bohn 1; Tft: Correa 1, Chew 1.
Fouled out: Tft: Vidas, Bernacchi.
*
Mundelein tournament
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 56, Prairie Ridge 43
Grayslake North — Fish 5 2-4 14, Detweiler 9 2-2 24, Thibeaux 3 1-2 7, Swanson 0 0-0 0, Lovitsch 2 4-6 8, Gunn 1 0-0 3, Villwock 0 0-0 0, Hartigan 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 9-14 56.
Prairie Ridge — LeBeau 3 2-6 19, Wing 0 0-0 0 Kilhoffer 0 0 0 0, Ridge 0 0-0 0, Klendworth 1 1-2 4, Clark 2 0-0 5, Lockwood 1 1-1 3, McNally 0 0-0 0, Voel-Pel 1 0-0 2, Drain 4 2-3 10. Totals .15 8-12 43
Grayslake North 18 12 9 17 —56
Prairie Ridge 14 13 9 7 —43
3-point baskets: GN: Detweiler 4, Fish 2, Gunn1; PR: LeBeau 3. Klendworth 1, Clark 1.
Fouled out: none.
*
GRANT 58, HIGHLANd PARK 64
Grant — Wold 0 2-2 2, Ja. Sangster 6 4-5 17, Filip 0 0-1 0, Kanzler 10 3-6 24, Weaver 2 0-0 4, Rodriguez 2 0-0 5, Hundley 1 1-3 4, Drake 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 10-17 58.
Highland Park — Quirk 27, LoGrande 7, Glazer 19.
Grant 18 8 13 19 —58
Highland Park 8 17 18 21 —64
3-point baskets: Grt: Ja Sangster 1, Kanzler 1, Rodriquez 1, Hundley 1.
*
CARMEL 70, MUNDELEIN 47
Carmel — Kloss 3 1-2 7, Lach 5 3-4 14, Rappe 5 2-2 13, Felicelli 6 9-10 21, Bitter 1 2-2 4, Svoboda 0 0-0 0, Melillo 0 1-2 1, Yacono 0 2-2 2, Casale 3 2-2 8. Totals 23 22-26.
Mundelein — Busscher 1 2-2 4, Davis 1 2-2 4, Richards 1 0-0 2, Mahar 4 0-0 10, Rouse 2 1-2 5, Lintner 1 1-2 3, DeVito 1 0-0 3. Wald 0 2-2 2, Zazas 1 0-0 2, Hemmer 3 6-11 12. Totals 15 14-21.
Carmel 14 18 18 20 —70
Mundelein 15 19 11 12 —47
3-point baskets: Car: Lach 1 Rappe 1; Mun: Mahar 2, DeVito 1.
Fouled out: Mun: DeVito.
All-tournament
Felicelli (Carmel), Kloss (Carmel), Rappe (Carmel), Kanzler (Grant), Ja. Sangster (Grant), Detweiler (Grayslake North), Thibeaux (Grayslake North), LoGrande (Highland Park), Mahar (Mundelein), Busscher (Mundelein), Hemmer (Mundelein), LeBeau (Prairie Ridge), Drain (Prairie Ridge), Klendworth (Prairie Ridge).
*
Lake Zurich tournament
ELK GROVE 51, LAKES 41
Elk Grove — Solario 23, Lindfors 7.
Lakes — Kohler 10, Pawlak 9, Haviland 8.
*
Marian Central tournament
Marian Central 54, Wauconda 40
Richmond-Burton 51, Wauconda 47
*
Aurora Christian/IMSA Hoops Happenings
Rosary 71, Aurora Christian 46
Reed Custer 46, Indian Creek 44 (OT)
*
Timothy Christian 29, IMSA 19
Timothy Christian — Gehrke (8 pts); Nelson (8 pts); Huisman (5 pts).
*
Fenton/Addison Trail Thanksgiving Tournament
Leyden 50, Northside Prep 48
*
Fenton 49, Addison Trail 38
Addison Trail — Dzirbis 2 0-0 4; Barkoulies 1 3-4 5; Delawder 1 0-0 2; Messina 3 3-4 9; Baltrano 1 0-2 2; R. Baumgartner 4 4-6 12; Arizi 1 0-0 2; Pham 0 0-0 0; Graff 0 0-0 0; Murray 0 0-0 0; DiSilvio 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 10-16 38.
Fenton — Bango 1 1-4 3; Leschewski 1 0-0 2; Aguirre 0 0-0 0; Guarino 8 1-2 21; Susmarski 4 0-2 8; Wassmann 2 0-0 5; Ventura-Green 1 0-0 2; Wilson 3 0-0 8; Kaspari 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 2-8 49.
Addison Trail 8 4 13 13 —38
Fenton 9 19 11 10 —49
3-point baskets: F: Guarino 4, Wassmann, Wilson 2. Fouled out: None.
*
Glenbard East Rachel Bach Tournament
Geneva 61, Andrew 40
Oak Lawn 59, Glenbard West 33
Glenbard West — Kiel 1 0-2 2; Hayes 4 0-0 8; Burrelo 1 2-6 4; Haggerty 0 0-0 0; Miller 1 0-0 2; Potter 0 1-2 1; Vivoda 2 0-0 4; Vucholz 0 0-0 0; Black 0 0-0 0; Daggert 0 2-4 2; Daniels 2 4-8 8; Villafania 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 9-22 33.
Oak Lawn — Luckett 0 0-0 0; Griffin 0 0-0 0; O’Connor 0 3-4 3; Annerino 4 0-0 8; Shatat 2 0-0 5, Markusic 1 1-2 3; Mahmoud 8 2-5 18; Gattone 1 0-0 2; Brooks 5 3-3 13; Greene 1 0-0 3; Radokik 0 4-4 4. Totals 22 13-18 57.
Glenbard West 3 12 5 13 —33
Oak Lawn 20 17 16 6 —57
3-point baskets: OL: Shatat, Greene. Fouled out: None.
*
Downers Grove North 51, Glenbard North 29
Downers North — Costello 4 2-2 11; Osmani 0 0-0 0; Ford 0 0-0 0; Rush 0 0-0 0; Gutierrez 0 0-0 0; Huggins 0 0-0 0; Farnsworth 0 0-0 0; Honn 2 0-0 5; Porcelli 3 5-6 12; Travascio-Green 5 3-4 13; Bihun 0 0-0 0; Winters 5 0-2 10; Wosciechowski 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 10-14 51.
Glenbard North — Skorupa 0 0-0 0; Peters 0 0-0 0; Carlson 0 0-0 0; Newsome 2 3-3 6; Grunwald 0 0-0 0; Chamberlain 0 0-0 0; J. Deegan 2 1-2 5; Petzold 0 0-0 0; Lubben 0 0-0 0; Pickens 1 0-0 2; C. Deegan 2 0-0 4; Callard 4 0-0 8; Yocum 2 0-0 4. Totals .
Downers North 9 15 14 13 —51
Glenbard North 7 6 10 6 —29
3-point baskets: DGN: Costello, Honn, Porcelli. Fouled out: None.
*
Glenbard South 47, Glenbard East 40
Glenbard East — Hansen 1 3-4 5; Donavan 6 0-0 14; Koch 0 1-2 1; Brown 2 0-0 4; Solid 4 0-0 8; Leifheit 1 0-0 3; Key 2 1-2 5; Paganucci 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 5-8 40.
Glenbard South — Brambora 5 1-5 11; Markovic 2 7-8 11; Smith 1 1-4 3; Bazkos 4 3-5 12; Ball 2 0-0 4; Buman 2 2-2 6. Totals 16 14-24 47.
Glenbard East 8 10 7 15 —40
Glenbard South 7 14 13 13 —47
3-point baskets: GE: Donovan 2, Leifheit. GS: Bazkos. Fouled out: GE: Key.
*
Naperville Central/Benet Tip-Off Tournament
Providence 56, Oswego East 54
Bartlett 67, Rockford Auburn 52
*
Benet 65, North Chicago 58
North Chicago — Means 0 0-0 0; Leonard 3 0-0 6; Collins 11 3-5 25; Strowder 4 1-3 9; Gordon 0 0-1 0; Hollman 0 0-0 0; Coleman 5 3-6 14; Garrett 0 2-2 2. Totals 23 9-17 56.
Benet — Thomalla 5 0-0 10; Hlavin 2 0-0 4; E. Schramek 3 5-6 12; Martin 1 0-0 2; Doyle 5 0-0 11; Eshoo 7 2-4 19; Olson 2 0-0 5; Bumpus 0 0-0 0; McDermott 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 7-10 65.
North Chicago 14 14 12 13 —56
Benet 21 17 16 11 —65
3-point baskets: NC: Coleman. B: E. Schramek, Doyle, Eshoo 3, Olson. Fouled out: None.
*
Schaumburg Thanksgiving Classic
WHEATON WARRENVILLE SOUTH 76, STEVENSON 68
Wheaton Warrenville South. — Waldron 13 7-11 34, Franke 1 2-6 4, Dansdil 7 0-0 14, Zappia 2 1-2 5, Linevaber 3 4-4 10, Madigan 2 0-0 6, Anderson 1 0-0 3. Totals 29 14-23 76.
Stevenson — Ekenberg 0 0-0 0, Richardson 2 0-0 4, Burke 2 2-3 7, Despinich 1 0-0 2, Fajardo 4 2-2 11, Buford 9 2-3 20, Way 8 3-4 24. Totals 27 9-12 68.
WW South 19 22 19 16 —76
Stevenson 18 16 22 12 —68
3-point baskets: WWS: Waldron 1, Anderson; Stev: Way 5, Burke 1, Fajardo.
*
Willowbrook Warriors Thanksgiving Invite
St. Francis 68, Walther Lutheran 43
St. Joseph 65, Plainfield East 35
*
Willowbrook 66, East Aurora 29
East Aurora — Cepeda 5 0-0 10; White 2 1-2 6; Davis 2 0-0 4; Shepard 2 0-3 4; Fleming 1 0-1 2; Villezcas 1 0-0 2; Sanchez 0 1-3 1; Bell 0 0-0 0; Meeks 0 0-0 0; Rios 0 0-0 0; Hosford 0 0-0 0; Dean 0 0-0 0; Arrendo 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 2-11 29.
Willowbrook — Krawczykowski 8 0-1 16; Rader 2 3-4 7; Ressinger 3 1-2 7; Domin 2 0-0 5; Velasquez 1 2-4 4; Carroll 2 0-0 4; McCann 2 0-0 4; Planz 1 2-4 4; Schmidt 2 0-0 4; Stills 2 0-0 4; Torres 1 1-3 3; Williams 1 1-2 3; Giammarrino 0 1-2 1. Totals 27 11-22 66.
East Aurora 10 2 10 7 —29
Willowbrook 19 17 17 13 —66
3-point baskets: EA: White. W: Domin. Fouled out: None.
*
York Thanksgiving Tournament
Prospect 63, St. Charles North 44
York 56, Conant 47
*
Neuqua Valley 73, Wheaton North 49
Wheaton North — Gryna 4 0-0 10, Thornton 4 0-0 10, Baird 2 2-4 7, Jones 1 4-5 6, Cassel 1 1-3 4, Barry 1 1-1 3, Will 1 0-0 2, Watts 1 0-0 2, Tiesman 1 0-0 2, Graham 1 0-0 2, Wolff 0 1-4 1, Lyons 0 0-0 0, Berkley 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 9-17 49.
Neuqua Valley — Moon 6 1-1 15, N. Smith 6 0-0 13, Starks 5 1-2 12, M. Smith 4 0-0 8, Deveikis 2 0-0 6, Menendez 3 0-0 6, Lazar 2 0-4 4, Aguilar 1 0-0 3, Austin 1 0-0 2, Keefer 1 0-0 2, Rehal 1 0-0 2, McInerney 0 0-0 0, Berglind 0 0-0 0, Cobb 0 0-0 0. Totals 32 2-7 73.
Wheaton North 10 21 9 9 —49
Neuqua Valley 18 23 23 9 —73
3-point baskets: WN: Gryna 2, Thornton 2, Baird, Cassel. NV: Deveikis 2, Moon 2, N. Smith 1, Starks 1, Aguilar 1. Fouled out: None
*
Addison Trail/Fenton tournament
leyden 50, northridge Prep 48
Leyden — Chavarria 7 6-8 20, Gusman 3 1-1 7, Hernandez 1 0-0 2, McGee 5 4-4 14, Aiello 0 1-1 1, McCluskey2 2-5 6. Totals 18 14-21 50.
*
Buffalo Grove tournament
Barrington 55, Maine South 50
Maine South — Kons, 0 2-2 2, Fagenholz 4 3-4 14, Roberts 2 1-1 6, Colletti 0 0-0 0, Cattau 0 0-4 0, Anderson 4 0-0 8, Miles 0 0-0 0, Schoneman 3 5-7 11, McGuire 2 2-4 6, Skoranski 1 1-2 3, Spuric 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 14-24 50.
Barrington — Elo 0 0-0 0, Madden 1 1-3 3, Katis 0 4-8 4, Kozel 0 0-0 0, McDonald 1 2-2 4, Gunderson 3 2-2 8, Callanan 6 2-3 17, Goldsmity 0 0-0 0, Kirchkoff 4 0-1 8, Talbot 4 3-4 11. Totals 19 14-23 55.
Maine South 13 10 13 14 —50
Barrington 10 14 13 18 —55
3-point baskets: MS: Fagenholz 3, Roberts, Anderson 4; Bar: Callanan 3.
Fouled out: MS: Kons.
*
Buffalo Grove 63, Westinghouse 34
Westinghouse — Rendall 5 0-0 15, Ford 1 0-3 2, Collins 0 0-0 0, Jones 2 0-0 4, Ryan 1 0-0 3, Martin 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Thomas 5 0-0 10, Ramsey 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 0-7 34.
Buffalo Grove — Welter 7 0-0 18, Kolbus 0 0-0 0, Stejskal 4 2-3 11, Herzog 0 0-0 0, McCourt 2 0-0 4, Callahan 2 3-4 7, Meyer 4 3-4 13, Dimitrova 1 0-1 2, McClellan 0 0-0 0, Kowalski 2 0-0 4, Hutchings 1 0-0 2, Budimir 0 0-0 0, Leitner 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 8-12 63.
Westinghouse 11 6 4 13 —34
Buffalo Grove 19 16 17 11 —63
3-point baskets: Wst: Randall 5, Ryan; BG: Welter 4, Stejskal, Meyer 2.
Fouled out: Wst: Ford.
*
Dundee-Crown tournament
St. Viator 65, Jacobs 45
Jacobs — Williams 1 4-6 6, Surges 3 2-6 8, Sidor 3 1-2 7, Lach 0 0-2 0, Grady 1 2-4 4, Mangieri 0 0-0 0, Frighetto 1 0-0 2, Richman 0 0-0 0, Power 1 0-0 2, Barnec 4 2-2 11, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Cook 2 0-0 5. Totals 16 11-22 45.
St. Viator — Moynihan 5 0-3 10, Trimble 3 2-2 9, Leazer 2 4-4 8, McNamara 0 0-0 0, Fabbri 8 4-5 23, Stanley 1 0-2 2, Hogan 3 0-2 6, Finnegan 0 0-0 0, McAteer 3 1-5 7. Totals 25 11-23 65.
Jacobs 17 14 9 5 —45
St. Viator 24 14 20 7 —65
3-point baskets: Jcbs: Barnec, Cook; StV: Trimble, Fabbri 3.
Fouled out: StV: Stanley.
*
Huntley 56, Palatine 48
Huntley — Clausen 0 0-0 0, Barreto 2 2-2 6, Brown 0 0-0 0, Renkosik 0 2-3 2, Brock 0 2-2 2, Zornow 0 0-0 0, Rubino 0 0-0 0, S.Andrews 5 10-10 23, Zobott 0 2-2 2, A.Andrews 8 3-4 21. Totals 15 21-23 56.
Palatine — Ryan 2 1-2 5, Conklin 0 0-0 0, Hevertz 4 2-2 11, Allen 0 0-0 0, Madison 0 0-0 0, Radtke 4 3-7 11, Gallagher 1 2-2 5, Wozniak 2 0-0 4, Multon 6 0-0 12. Totals 19 8-13 48.
Huntley 9 10 19 18 —56
Palatine 8 10 14 16 —48
3-point baskets: Hnt: S.Andrews 3, A.Andrews 2; Pal: Hevertz, Gallagher.
Fouled out: Hnt: Zornow; Pal: Gallagher, Multon.
*
Hoffman Estates tournament
Mother MCAuley 73, Hoffman Estates 44
Mother McAuley — Bryja 1 3-3 5, Balich 1 1-2 3, O’Malley 2 2-2 8, Jandacek 2 1-1 5, Mueller 0 1-2 1, Nye 8 5-6 25, Willis 3 0-0 6, McGinty 2 0-0 5, Koll 0 0-0 , Willaims 2 0-2 4, Drynan 5 1-2 11 Totals .
Home — Hanson 1 2-2 4, Farina 0 0-2 0, Wilson 5 1-2 11, Saitta 3 0-0 7, Wolinski 5 0-0 11. Anderson 1 0-0 2, Bowens 1 5-8 7, Sisto 1 0-0 2 Totals .
Mother McAuley 18 16 21 18 -73
Hoffman Estates 10 17 8 9 -44
3-point baskets: MM: Nye (4), McGinty
Fouled out: None.
*
maine west 61, harlan 43
Maine West — Hennelly 0 0-0 0, Ross 2 2-4 8, Liwag 2 1-2 5, Kulikowska 0 0-0 0, Reyes 1 1-2 4, Pociejewski 1 1-2 3, Collins 14 8-10 36, Huinker 2 1-2 5, Adamek 0 0-2 0. Totals 22 14-24 61.
Harlan — Booker 1 0-0 2, J.Bell 2 0-0 4, D.Bell 1 0-0 2, Person 2 0-1 4, Blalock 1 0-0 2, Ducker 2 1-2 6, Willis 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 1-4 1, Ferguson 6 2-2 14, Kenyatta 2 0-0 4, Boston 0 0-0 0, Rice 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 4-9 43.
Maine West 10 17 19 15 —61
Harlan 9 4 12 17 —43
3-point baskets: MW: Ross 2, Reyes; Hrl: Drucker.
Fouled out: Hrl: Blalock, Ducker.
*
Hersey 73, Lake Park 30
Hersey — Parker 1 1-1 4, Poulos 6 1-2 13, Haris 4 4-5 12, Gritt 5 0-0 12, Korff 6 0-0 14, Zaucha 0 0-0 0, Weyhrich 2 1-2 7, Lyon 1 0-0 2, Jackson 0 1-2 1, Slosar 0 2-2 2, Vainisi 2 0-0 4, Berigan 0 2-2 2 Totals 27 12-16 73.
Lake Park — Pudell 1 0-0 2, Pall 0 4-6 4, Duckhorn 1 0-0 2, Morgan 5 3-8 13, Brooks 0 0-4 0, Warfield 1 0-0 2, Zastawny 0 0-0 0, Gillick 0 0-0 , Sturno 0 1-2 1, Zepeda 2 2-3 6. Totals 10 10-23 30.
Hersey 19 22 18 14 —73
Lake Park 8 9 9 4 —30
3-point baskets: Her: Korff (2), Gritt (2), Parker, Weyhrich (2) .
Fouled out: None.
*
Lake Zurich tournament
Fremd 56, Cary-Grove 38
Fremd — Simios 2 1-2 5, Lenahan 2 0-0 4, Gorecki 10 2-4 20, Tworek 1 0-1 2, LaBarge 5 1-2 11, Lewis 2 0-0 4, Hopkins 2 2-4 6, Wacker 0 0-0 0, Bieda 1 2-2 4. Totals 25 8-15 56.
Cary-Grove — Barker 5 0-1 8, Glaysher 2 0-0 3, Wilczynski 3 0-0 6, Cunningham 2 0-0 4, Kendeigh 0 0-0 0, Clemment 0 0-0 0, Priester 1 1-2 3, Jones 1 0-0 2, Jakubicek2 2-4 6, Sopchyk 4 0-0 6, Josefowicz0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 3-7 38.
Fremd 16 18 9 13 —56
Cary-Grove 7 9 12 10 —38
3-point baskets: Frm: Gorecki 2; CG: Barker 2, Glaysher, Sopchyk 2.
*
ELK GROVE 51, LAKES 41
Elk Grove — Solorio 7 8-9 23, Sloan 5 3-5 13, Lindfors 3 1-2 7, Brown 0 6-9 6, Crothers 1 0-0 2 Totals 15 20-27 51.
Lake Park — Nay 1 1-2 3, Bray 1 0-3 2, Houghton 1 0-0 2, Haviland 3 1-2 8, Kohler 4 0-0 10, Pawlak 1 4-8 6, N. Pawlak 4 1-4 9 Totals: 15 7-19 41
Elk Grove 10 14 11 16 —51
Lake Park 8 12 5 16 —41
3-point baskets: EG: Solorio; LP: Haviland, Kohler (2)
*
Niles North tournament
Wheeling 63, Niles North 53
Wheeling — Roman 0 0-2 0, Dobrowski 2 2-5 7, Slussar 0 1-2 1, Kuzmanic 13 8-12 38, Dammeier 2 1-2 5, Claver 1 0-0 2, Zlotnikova 0 4-6 4, Greenberg 3 0-0 6 Totals 21 16-28 63.
Niles North — Nwasni 2 0-1 4, Rasho 2 6-8 11, Schaps 0 0-1 0, Jones 10 4-10 24, Brana 4 0-0 8, Donado 2 1-3 6, Warda 0 0-0 0, Eamond 0 0-0 0, Weston 0 0-0 0, Totals 20 11-23 53.
Wheling 18 17 21 7 —63
Niles North 7 19 13 14 —53
3-point baskets: Whe: Kuzmanic (4), Dobrowski; NN: Donado, Rasho,
Fouled out: NN: Jones
*
Schaumburg tournament
Boylan 55, Schaumburg 36
Boylan — Schiro 5 0-0 12, Steward 2 0-0 5, Blassage 5 2-2 14, Pettit 3 0-0 7, Person 0 1-3 1, Horvat 1 0-0 2, Black 0 1-2 1, Stull 5 2-4 13, Riggs 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 6-12 55.
Schaumburg — Reinhart 4 0-0 10, Chavarria 2 0-0 4, Nykaza 1 0-2 2, Gerber 2 6-6 10, Alt 2 3-4 3, Doroskin 1 0-0 2, Hill 0 0-0 0, Harberts 0 0-0 0, Karbowski 0 0-0 0, Meyer 0 0-0 0, Helton 1 1-1 3, Pinones 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 12-15 36.
Boylan 17 16 13 9 —55
Schaumburg 9 10 12 5 —36
3-point baskets: B: Schiro 2, Steward, Blassage 2, Pettit, Stull; S: Reinhart 2.
*
York tournament
york 56, conant 47
*
prospect 61, st. charles north 44
Prospect — T.Will 11 4-5 30, Gonzalez 2 5-7 9, H.Will 3 2-3 9, Pacini 2 0-0 4, Sherwood 2 1-2 5, Matters 2 0-1 5, Grott 0 0-0 0, Kendziera 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 12-18 61.
St. Charles North — Helsel 2 1-2 6, Novak 2 0-0 5, Davern 2 0-0 4, Davidson 1 2-2 4, Rosencrants 6 0-2 12, Neslund 0 2-3 2, Stephens 0 0-0 0, Sample 0 1-2 1, Henry 0 4-4 4, Reed 1 3-3 5, Mackay-Zacker 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 14-20 44.
Prospect 17 12 19 13 —61
St. Charles North 8 10 13 13 —44
3-point baskets: Pros: T.Will 4, H.Will; StCN: Helsel, Novak.
Fouled out: StCN: Rosencrants.
*
Friday’s results
Lake Zurich tournament
rolling meadows 85, lake zurich 34
Lake Zurich — Nasca 2 2-2 7, Daleske 1 0-0 2, Dawson 1 1-4 3, Holbrook 0 0-2 0, Grant 0 0-2 0, Gaggiano 2 0-0 4. Pirron 3 2-5 8, Bauman 4 2-4 10 Totals 13 7-19 34.
Rolling Meadows — Psarros 0 0- 0, J.Kemph 7 4-6 20, Kay 1 0-0 3, Berry 0 0-0 0, Vliet 7 1-2 15, Vasilogambros 2 0-0 5, Rasche 0 0-0 0, Glasgow 11 0-1 25, A.Kemph 0 0-0 0, Shewmon 3 0-1 7, Montanzes 1 0-0 2, Mickey 4 0-0 8, Totals 36 5-10 85.
Lake Zurich 7 13 8 6 —34
Home 21 21 28 15 —85
3-point baskets: RM: J.Kemph 2, Kay, Vasilogambros, Shewmon, Glasgow 3.