Girls
2014-'15 Season Coverage
Girls
Article updated: 11/21/2013 12:09 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Wednesday's girls basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Wednesday's girls basketball scoreboard

Wednesday's girls basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

At Dundee-Crown

Palatine 59, Jacobs 43

Jacobs -- Williams 3 3-5 9, Surges 1 3-4 5, Sidor 1 0-0 2, Lach 1 1-2 3, Grady 1 0-2 2, Mangieri 1 2-2 4, Frighetto 2 0-0 6, Richman 0 3-4 3, Powell 1 0-0 2, Barnec 2 0-0 4, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Cook 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 12-19 43 .

Palatine -- Ryan 1 0-0 2, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Conklin 1 0-0 3, Heuertz 4 2-2 11, Allen 0 1-2 1, Charlier 0 0-0 0, Grana 0 0-0 0, Madison 1 0-0 2, Radtke 4 2-2 11, Gallagher 4 2-2 11, Mayer 4 2-2 10, Fritz 0 0-0 0, Wozniak 0 0-0 0, Multon 4 0-0 9. Totals 23 9-10 59.

Jacobs 5 11 16 11 --43

Palatine 19 16 11 13 --59

3-point baskets: J -- Frighetto 2; P -- Gallagher, Conklin, Heiertz, Radtke, Multon.

*

Crystal lake South 51, Streamwood 31

Streamwood -- Cimino 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 0 0-1 0, Hawkins 2 4-8 9, Giwa 0 0-0 0, Foret 6 1-2 14, Jeremiah 0 0-2 0, Clark 0 0-0 0, Williams 2 2-3 6, Hoeffleur 0 0-0 0, Caldera 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 7-16 31.

CL South -- Hollingsworth 0 0-0 0, Nolan 1 0-0 2, Fanter 3 0-0 7, Rasmussen 4 00 11, De Jesus 2 2-2 6, Gauger 1 0-0 2, Massie 2 0-1 4, Mitre 0 0-0 0, Mickow 8 1-4 17, Przbylski 1 0-0 2, Blakey 0 0-0 0, Siesennop 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 3-7 51.

Streamwood 6 7 8 10 --31

CL South 13 17 19 2 --51

3-point baskets: S -- Hawkins, Foret; CLS -- Rausmussen 3, Fanter 1.

*

St. Viator 60, Dundee-Crown 37

St. Viator -- Moynihan 1 6-6 8, Trimble 4 1-1 9, Leazer 0 0-0 0, McNamara 1 0-0 2, Fabbri 6 3-4 16, Finnegan 3 1-2 7, Hogan 0 2-4 2, Howlweg 2 0-0 4, McAteer 3 2-5 9. Totals 21 15-24 60.

Dundee-Crown -- Faulkner 1 0-0 3, Lococo 0 0-0 0, Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Barker 1 2-2 5, Pelty 0 2-4 2, Baker 2 0-0 4, A. Michalski 2 0-3 4, Lawrence 0 0-0 0, Laboy 0 3-4 3, Wolf 1 1-3 3, E. Michalski 5 3-9 13. Totals 12 11-25 37.

St. Viator 21 13 9 17 --60

Dundee-Crown 8 5 10 12 --37

3-point baskets: SV -- Fabbri; D-C -- Barker.

*

At Huntley

Huntley 52, South Elgin 46

South Elgin -- Uveges 6 2-2 15, Tracy 3 0-0 9, D. Kelleher 0 0-0 0, McIntosh 0 0-0 0, Fahey 0 0-0 0, Miller 1 0-1 2, M. Kelleher 1 2-2 4, Yang 5 4-4 16. Totals 16 8-9 46.

Huntley -- Costantino 0 0-0 0, Clausen 0 0-0 0, Barreto 3 3-4 12, Brown 3-4 3, Renkosik 2 0-0 5, Brock 0 0-0 0, Zornow 3 2-2 9, Rubino 0 0-0 0, S. Andrews 3 6-8 12, Zobott 2 0-0 4, A. Andrews 3 2-2 9. Totals 16 14-18 52.

South Elgin 4 16 15 11 46

Huntley 14 11 6 21 --52

3-point baskets: SE -- Yang 4, Tracy 3, Uveges; H -- Barreto 3, Renkosik, Zornow, A. Andrews.

Fouled out: SE --Miller.

*

At Lake Zurich Tournament

Cary-Grove 40, Elk Grove 33

Cary-Grove -- Barker 5 8-9 19, Kendeigh 0 2-2 2, Wiczynski 0 2-3 2, Clemment 0 0-0 0, Jakubicek 1 0-0 2, Josefowicz 1 0-0 2, Pilut 1 1-3 3, Sopchyk 1 0-0 3, Preister 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0, Cunningham 2 2-2 6, Glaysher 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 16-20 40.

Elk Grove -- Solorio 5 1-2 11, Banak 1 0-2 2, Brown 2 5-11 11, Lindfors 2 1-2 5, Crothers 0 0-0 0, Pauscher 2 0-0 4, Slattery 0 0-0 0, Masnica 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 7-17 33.

Cary-Grove 13 16 4 7 --40

Elk Grove 7 5 10 11 --33

3-point baskets: C-G -- Barker, Sopchyk; EG -- Brown 2.

Fouled out: C-G -- Kendeigh; EG -- Solorio, Lindfors.

*

At Burlington Central Tournament

Burlington Central 69, Larkin 46

Larkin -- Ryles 1 7-8 9, McGhee 3 0-0 9, Washington 6 0-2 12, Hill 0 0-2 0, Patterson 3 6-8 14, Casebeer 1 0-0 2, Martinez 0 0-2 0. Totals 14 13-22 46.

Burlington C. -- Ross 5 1-2 13, Rafferty 0 3-4 3, Holt 1 2-2 5, Ratzek 1 0-0 3, DeTamble 2 7-8 12, Cruz 0 0-0 0, Pryor 4 5-6 16, Colby 1 0-0 2, Gerke 6 3-5 15. Totals 20 21-27 69.

Larkin 3 14 11 18 --46

Burlington C. 17 19 16 17 --69

3-point baskets: L -- McGhee 3, Patterson 2; BC -- Pryor 3, Ross 2, Holt, Ratzek, DeTamble.

Fouled out: L -- Hill.

*

At Somonauk Tournament

Hinckley-Big Rock 46, Westminster Christian 35

Westminster C. -- Versulys 9 2-2 20, Hays 0 0-0 0, Speweik 2 3-4 7, Donahue 1 0-0 2, Kovachevich 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Gnan 0 1-4 1, Cusmano 0 0-0 0, Atchison 1 0-0 3, Dutcher 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 6-10 35.

Hinckley -Big Rock -- Madden 7 2-6 16, Paver 1 4-5 6, Flanigan 1 0-0 2, Binkley 2 0-3 4, Cowan 4 2-4 10, Gonzalez 3 0-0 6, Klein 0 2-2 2. Totals 18 10-20 46.

Westminster C. 11 10 9 5 --35

Hinckley-Big Rock 7 12 12 15 --46

3-point baskets: WC -- Atchison.

Fouled out: WC -- Speweik.

*

At Elgin Academy Tournament

Elgin 65, Woodlands Academy 30

Woodlands -- De Santiago 0 1-2 1, Andrade 0 0-0 0, Kendall 3 2-5 11, C. Slaughter 0 0-0 0, J. Slaughter 2 0-0 4, Ustaski 1 0-0 2, Perino 1 0-2 2, Jo. Gonzalez 2 5-11 9, Ja. Gonzalez 0 1-4 1. Totals 9 9-24 30.

Elgin -- Powers 5 0-0 12, Berg 2 1-2 5, Hernandez 2 0-0 4, L. Alexander 1 0-0 2, Villacorta 0 0-0 0, Eckholm 3 2-2 8, Granger 0 0-0 0, West 3 0-0 6, Sharks 1 0-0 2, Harvey 1 0-2 2, Panthier 5 0-0 10, Ramirez 1 2-4 4, M. Alexander 0 0-2 0, Milosevic 2 0-0 4, Pierre-Louis 3 0-2 6. Totals 26 5-14 65.

Woodlands 9 8 9 4 --30

Elgin 11 19 17 18 --65

3-point baskets: W -- Kendall 3; E -- Powers 2.

Fouled out: W -- Ja. Gonzalez.

*

Hinsdale South 46, Glenbard West 34

Hinsdale South -- Lokanc 0 2-2 2; Ladd 1 3-6 6; Lewis 1 0-3 2; Jensen 0 1-2 1; Maha 0 0-0 0; Simpson 1 1-2 3; Kopp 5 1-4 11; Dobbs 2 0-1 4; Kern 5 6-10 17. Totals 15 14-30 46.

Glenbard West -- Keih 0 1-3 1; Hayes 1 0-0 2; Burrello 1 0-0 2; Miller 0 0-0 0; Potter 0 0-0 0; Vivoda 1 0-0 2; Buchholz 3 0-1 6; Black 0 0-0 0; Daggert 2 1-2 5; Daniels 1 4-4 6; Villifania 0 0-0 0; Graham 5 0-1 10. Totals 14 6-11 34.

Hinsdale South 7 12 19 8 --46

Glenbard West 9 9 8 8 --34

3-point baskets: HS: Ladd, Kern. Fouled out: GW: Hayes, Burrello.

*

Somonauk Tournament

Wheaton Academy 68, Serena 47

Wheaton Academy -- Gagliano 3 5-5 11; Grant 0 1-4 1; Melby 3 2-2 9; Netzley 3 2-2 8; Garrison 3 0-0 6; Johnston 1 0-0 2; Engebretsen 1 1-2 3; Thorson 7 0-0 14; Olson 5 2-2 14. Totals 26 13-18 68.

Wheaton Acad. 24 11 17 16 --68

Serena 8 12 19 8 --47

3-point baskets: WA: Melby, Olson 2.

*

Harvard tournament

BELVIDERE 48, ROUND LAKE 29

Round Lake -- Clark 8, Brown 7.

Belividere 12 12 16 8 --48

Round Lake 2 5 10 11 --28

*

Schaumburg tournament

STEVENSON 49, GLENBROOK SOUTH 48

Glenbrook South -- Dehorn 1 2-2 5, Weinman 4 0-1 10, Daniya 3 0-1 6, McDonagh 1 0-0 3, Palmer 4 0-0 8, Oldshue 2 0-0 4, Morrison 4 2-2 12. Totals 19 4-6 48.

Stevenson -- Richardson 2 4-4 8, Burke 2 1-4 7, Despinich 0 0-1 0, Fajardo 1 2-4 5, Buford 4 5-8 13, Way 5 4-4 16. Totals 16 16-25 49.

Glenbrook South 16 10 10 12 --48

Stevenson 9 16 7 17 --49

3-point baskets: GBS: Weinman 2, Morrison 2, Dehorn 1, McDonagh 1; Stev: Burke 2, Way 2, Fajardo 1.

*

trinity 89, schaumburg 32

Schaumburg -- Reinhard 1 1-2 3, Chavarria 0 0-3 0, Blackwell 3 0-1 6, Nykaza 1 2-3 4, Gerber 0 4-4 4, Alt 1 3-4 6, Doroski 3 1-1 7, Hill 0 0-0 0, Harverts 0 0-0 0, Meyer 0 0-0 0, Helton 0 0-0 0, Pinones 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 11-18 32.

Trinity -- Dillon 4 1-2 4, McKenna 8 2-2 21, Stritzel 6 1-2 15, Prochaski 6 3-4 15, Sikora 0 1-2 1, Molloy 1 2-2 4 Alyward 3 1-4 8, Olijyns 3 2-2 9, Reese 2 1-4 5. Totals 33 14-24 89.

Schaumburg 5 12 6 9 --32

Trinity 20 22 26 15 --89

3-point baskets: Sch: Alt; Trin: Dillon 2, McKenna 3, Stritzel 2, Alyward, Olijyns.

*

Mundelein tournament

MUNDELEIN 57, HIGHLAND PARK 38

Highland Park-- Feldman 0 0-1 0, Hoffman 4 1-4 9, Jones 0 0-0 0, Glazer 1 0-0 2, Burden 0 0-0 0, Thorpe 2 0-0 4, Quirk 2 0-0 4, Cohen 0 0-0 0, LoGrande 3 6-6 15.Totals 14 7-11 38.

Mundelein -- Busscher 2 0-0 4, Zazas 0 0-0-0, Davis 1 1-2 3, Hemmer 7 3-4 17, Rouse 2 0-0 4, Richards 1 1-2 5, DeVito 2 2-2 6, Wald 1 0-0 2, Lintner 0 0-2 0, Mahar 6 1-3 16. Totals 17 5-15 57.

Highland Park 10 8 10 10 --38

Mundelein 12 13 17 15 --57

3-point baskets: HP: LoGrande; Mund: Mahar 3, DeVito 2, Richards.

*

carmel 63, prairie ridge 62

Prairie Ridge -- LeBeau 18, Klendworth 14.

Carmel -- Felicelli 20, Kloss 12, Svoboda 10, Rappe 10, Lach 8, Bitter 2, Casale 1.

Prairie Ridge 9 12 16 25 --62

Carmel 15 14 14 20 --63

*

grant 51, grayslake north 46

Grant -- Wold 5, Ja. Sangster 12, Kanzler 10, Weaver 2, Rodriguez 9, Hundley 3, Drake 9.

Grayslake North -- Fish 2, Detweiler 19, Thibeaux 10, Swanson 6, Lovitsch 9.

Grant 13 7 13 18 --51

Grayslake North 7 11 19 9 --46

*

Fremd tournament

At Johnsburg

JOHNSBURG 49, LAKES 43

Lakes -- Haviland 11, Kohler 8.

Johnsburg -- Toussaint 16, Himpeimann 13.

*

Fremd 70, Lake Zurich 40

Lake Zurich -- Nasca 2 0-0 6, Daleske 2 0-0 6, Dawson 0 3-4 3, McGinnis 1 0-0 2, Holbrook 1 1-1 3, Grant 1 3-4 5, Pirron 6 1-1 13, Baumann 0 2-2 , . Totals 12 10-15 40.

Fremd -- Gorecki 8 5-7 24, Macius 0 0-0 0, Tworek 0 0-0 0, Lenahan 3 4-6 10, Lewis 5 3-6 13, LaBarge 4 2-2 10, Simios 2 1-1 5, Wacker 0 2-2 2, Chernich 0 0-0 0, Hopkins 2 1-2 5, Happel 0 1-2 1 Totals 24 19-28 70.

Lake Zurich 9 10 9 12 --40

Fremd 26 15 14 15--70

3-point baskets: Frd: Gorecki; LZ: Nasca (2)

Fouled out: Frd: Tworek; LZ: Daleske.

*

Aurora Central Catholic 35, Newark 28

ACC: Alfaro 10 points, Horton 9 points

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3