Girls
2014-'15 Season Coverage
Girls
Article updated: 11/19/2013 12:26 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Monday's girls basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Monday's girls basketball scoreboard

Monday's girls basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

St. Charles East 64, Schaumburg 57

St. Charles East -- Claussner 4 2-6 10, Washington 4 4-5 12, Meadows 1 2-2 4, Hilton 10 2-4 25, Nowling 3 2-6 8, Vitkus 1 0-0 2, Williams 0 0-0 0, John 0 3-3 3. Totals 23 15-26 64.

Schaumbrg -- Reinhart 2 2-2 6, Blackwell 8 1-3 19, Nykaza 4 0-1 8, Gerber 3 6-6 12, Alt 0 0-0 0, Doroskin 2 0-0 4, Hill 0 0-0 0, Meyer 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 11-16 57.

St. Charles East 18 17 12 17 --64

Schaumburg 15 12 15 15 --57

3-point baskets: SCE: Hilton 3, Meadows 1, Claussner 1. Sch: Blackwell 2.

Fouled out: SCE: Washington. Sch: Nykaza.

Other scores:

Trinity 56, Stevenson 18

WW South 59, Glenbrook South 45

*

Maine West 45, Palatine 32

Maine West -- Ross 3 0-2 9, Liwag 1 0-0 2, Kulikowska 1 0-0 2, Adamek 1 0-0 2, Herling 0 2-2 2, Pociejewski 0 0-0 0, Collins 7 9-13 23, Fox 0 0-0 0, Huinker 2 1-2 5. Totals 15 12-19 45.

Palatine -- Ryan 0 0-0 0, Conklin 1 0-0 3, Heuertz 5 0-0 12, Allen 0 0-0 0, Charlier 0 0-0 0, Madison 1 0-0 2, Gallagher 0 0-2 0, Mauer 5 0-0 10, Wozniak 0 0-0 0, Multon 2 0-0 5. Totals 14 0-2 32.

Maine W. 13 15 8 9 --45

Palatine 2 13 3 8 --32

3-point baskets: MW: Ross 3. Pal: Heuertz 2, Multon 1, Conklin 1.

Fouled out: Pal: Ryan.

*

Lake Zurich Tournament

Fremd 63, Elk grove 43

Fremd -- Gorecki 9 2-5 22, Tworek 0 2-6 2, Lenahan 2 0-1 4, Lewis 1 2-5 4, LaBarge 5 2-4 14, Simios 0 0-0 0, Wacker 0 3-4 3, Hopkins 6 2-7 14 Totals; 23 13-32 63.

Elk Grove -- Masnica 0 0-0 0, Banak 1 0-0 2, Brown 3 2-8 10, Lindfors 3 6-9 12, Solorio 2 5-6 11, Crothers 2 0-0 4, Pauscher 2 0-0 4, Totals 13 13-23 43.

Fremd 20 11 15 17 --63

Elk Grove 9 8 11 15 --43

3-point baskets: EG: Brown (2), Solorio (2); Frd: Gorecki (2), LaBarge (2).

Fouled out: Frd: Simios.

*

Mundelein tournament

CARMEL 42, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 40

Grayslake North -- Martineau 1 0-0 2, Lovitsch 3 0-0 7, Thibeaux 2 1-4 5, Detweiler 2 8-8 12, Fish 0 2-4 2, Villwock 1 1-4 3, Myers 1 0-0 3, Swanson 2 2-2 6, Gunn 0 0-0 0, Karnuth 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 14-22 40.

Carmel -- Kloss 4 1-3 10, Lach 0 1-4 1, Rappe 0 3-4 3, Bitter 0 2-2 2, Felicelli 5 9-14 20, Svoboda 0 1-2 1, Casale 1 1-2 3, Melillo 0 0-0 0, Yacono 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 18-31 42.

Grayslake North 12 9 6 13 --40

Carmel 8 14 8 12 --42

3-point baskets: .GN: Lovitsch; Carm: Kloss, Felicelli.

Fouled out: GN: Thibeaux, Fish.

*

mundelein 73, grant 48

Grant -- Kanzler 4 10-14 18, Weaver 1 2-3 4, Hundley 2 0-0 6, Ja. Sangster 0 0-0 0, Pecorini 0 1-2 1, Filip 1 0-0 2, Wold 0 2-7 2, Drake 3 1-2 7, Rodriguez 2 2-2 7, Paul 0 0-0 0, Cross 0 1-2 1. Totals 13 19-34 48.

Mundelein -- Busscher 4 2-2 10, Davis 6 2-3 14, Richards 1 3-5 6, Rouse 2 3-6 7, Mahar 3 3-3 11, Zazas 0 0-0 0, DeVito 1 4-6 7, Hemmer 0 5-10 5, Wald 1 0-0 3, Lintner 4 2-4 10. Totals 22 24-38 73.

Grant 8 23 8 9 --48

Mundelein 22 13 26 12 --73

3-point baskets: Grt: Hundley 2, Rodriguez; Mund: Mahar 2, Richards, DeVito, Wald.

Fouled out: Mund: Zazas.

Other score:

Prairie Ridge 61, Highland Park 56

*

Vernon Hills tournament

VERNON HILLS 65, MAINE EAST 48

Maine East -- Slowak 4 0-0 8, Hertogs 0 0-2 0, Garner 3 0-1 6, McTague 0 2-2 2, Christianson 0 0-0 0, Gonzalez 3 0-1 6, Matej 1 0-0 2, Protic 3 1-1 7, Younan 0 0-0 0, Sloan 7 3-6 17. Totals 21 6-13 48.

Vernon Hills -- Smith 9 9-11 29, Meline 1 0-0 2, Polisky 1 1-2 3, Lieberman 3 4-4 10, Healey 0 0-0 0, Koczwara 0 1-2 1, Firnbach 1 4-4 6, Brettmann 2 3-4 7, Bahlmann 2 0-1 5, Comitor 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 22-28 65.

Maine East 13 10 10 15 --48

Vernon Hills 15 15 20 15 --65

3-point baskets: VH: Smith 2, Bahlman 1.

Fouled out: none.

*

LAKE FOREST 39, LAKE FOREST ACADEMY 33

Lake Forest Academy -- Tarr 0 0-0 0, J. Sawyer 1 0-0 2, Boles 0 1-2 1, Krasnow 4 0-0 12, A. Sawyer 0 0-0 0, Diouf 7 1-4 15, Sturkey 1 1-1 3. Totals 13 3-7 33.

Lake Forest -- Williams 0 0-0 0, Tesar 1 0-0 2, Wells 2 0-0 6, Malles 0 0-0 0, Hanson 2 1-1 5, Torkelson 5 0-3 10, Keller 4 5-9 13, Arnson 1 1-2 3. Totals 15 7-16 39.

Lake Forest Academy 12 7 8 6 --33

Lake Forest 8 8 18 5 --39

3-point baskets: LFA: Krasnow 4; LF: Wells 2.

Fouled out: LFA: Krasnow; LF: Arnson.

Other Score

Woodstock North 56, Glenbrook North 52

*

Westminster Christian 57, Sandwich 24

Westminster -- Versulys 3 4-5 10, Hays 5 2-2 14, Meschewski 2 1-2 6, Steweik 6 3-5 15, Donahue 4 0-0 8, Dutcher 1 2-2 4, Anderson 0 0-2 0. Totals 21 12-18 57.

Sandwich -- Knur 1 2-6 4, Ness 2 0-2 4, Murphy 2 0-0 4, Ortega 2 2-2 7, Groetzehbach 1 0-0 2, Kolka 1 0-0 3. Totals 9 4-10 24.

Westminster 19 15 19 4 --57

Sandwich 0 11 6 7 --24

3-point baskets: WC: Hays (2), Meschewski; S: Ortega, Kolka.

Fouled out: none.

*

Grayslake Central 55, Dundee-Crown 49

Grayslake C. -- Miller 2 5-6 9, Spalding 3 1-2 7, Dahlstrom 9 2-4 21, Sparkman 2 3-15 8, Moroney 1 0-0 2, Curtis 0 1-2 1, Arnold 1 1-2 3, Eschrich 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 13-29 55.

Dundee-Crown -- Lococo 1 4-6 7, Barker 3 0-0 7, Baker 1 0-0 2, A. Michalski 3 0-2 6, Lawrence 3 1-2 7, Laboy 4 3-3 11, E. Michalski 2 4-4 8. Totals 17 12-17 49.

Grayslake C. 8 18 10 19 --55

Dundee-Crown 14 8 10 17 --49

3-point baskets: GLC: Dahlstrom, Sparkman; DC: Lococo, Barker.

Fouled out: DC: Lawrence, E. Michalski.

*

Lemont 38, Hinsdale South 28

*

St. francis 40, winnebago 28

Winnebago -- Niday 1 0-1 2; Burkhart 0 3-6 3; Steffenhagen 1 3-4 5; Misuraca 4 1-4 11; Caltegrerone 1 5-7 7; Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 12-22 28.

St. Francis -- Pins 1 0-0 2; Mazza 0 2-5 2; Cycenas 1 1-2 3; Kasprak 1 4-5 6; Hart 1 1-2 3; Baumgartner 1 1-4 3; Pasquale 1 3-6 6; Long 2 0-2 4; Ament 1 1-2 3; Sproat 3 0-2 8. Totals 12 13-30 40.

3-point baskets: W: Misuraca (2). SF: Pasquale, Sproat (2).

*

Wheaton Warrenville South 59, Glenbrook South 45

Glenbrook South -- Kiwaiko 0 1-2 1; Dehorn 2 1-2 6; Weinman 4 2-3 12; Dahiya 6 2-2 14; Palmer 2 0-0 4; Oldshue 1 0-0 2; Morrison 3 0-0 6. Totals 18 6-9 45.

Wheaton Warrenville South -- Franke 5 0-0 10; Dansvill 5 3-4 13; Zappia 5 3-4 13; Linebarger 3 0-1 6; Waldron 7 4-6 20; Madigan 1 3-4 6; Anderson 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 10-15 59.

Glenbrook South 15 13 9 8 --45

WW South 13 21 12 13 --59

3-point baskets: GS: Dehorn, Weinman (2). WWS: Madigan, Waldron (2).

*

Somonauk Tournament

Wheaton Academy 41, Newark 39

Wheaton Academy -- Gagliano 2 0-0 6; Grant 2 0-0 2; Melby 3 0-2 6; Netzley 4 0-1 8; Garrison 5 2-2 12; Olson 2 2-3 7; Gum 0 0-0 0; Johnston 0 0-0 0; Engebretsen 0 0-0 0; Herring 0 0-0 0; Thorson 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 4-8 41.

Wheaton Academy 11 9 7 12 2 --41

Newark 9 13 11 6 0 --39

3-point baskets: WA: Olson, Gaglano (2).

Fouled out: WA: Melby.

*

Aurora Central Catholic 53, Somonauk 41

ACC: Droeske 11 points, Horton 9 points, LaVia 9 points, Harazin 8 points, 10 rebounds

St. francis 40, winnebago 28

Winnebago -- Niday 1 0-1 2; Burkhart 0 3-6 3; Steffenhagen 1 3-4 5; Misuraca 4 1-4 11; Caltegrerone 1 5-7 7; Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 12-22 28.

St. Francis -- Pins 1 0-0 2; Mazza 0 2-5 2; Cycenas 1 1-2 3; Kasprak 1 4-5 6; Hart 1 1-2 3; Baumgartner 1 1-4 3; Pasquale 1 3-6 6; Long 2 0-2 4; Ament 1 1-2 3; Sproat 3 0-2 8. Totals 12 13-30 40.

3-point baskets: W: Misuraca (2). SF: Pasquale, Sproat (2).

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3