Saturday’s boys basketball scoreboard
Saturday’s boys basketball scoreboard
*
IHSA state finals
At Carver Arena, Peoria
CLASS 2A
Championshp
harrisburg 50, seton acad. 44
Harrisburg — Taborn-Scott 2 1-3 5, Upchurch 0 0-0 0, Smithpeters 5 12-16 23, Henshaw 2 9-10 13, Roper 1 0-0 3, Younger 0 0-0 0, Amaya 1 2-2 4, Bjornsson 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 24-31 50.
Seton Acad. — Evans 0 0-0 0, Foster 3 1-3 7, Weems 3 1-2 8, Mooring 1 3-4 5, Shasi 3 0-0 9, Seaton 2 0-1 4, Payton 0 0-0 0, Nelson 0 0-0 0, Clemons 2 00 5, Harrison 0 0-0 0, Haskins 0 0-0 0, Patterson 3 1-7 7. Totals 17 6-17 44.
Harrisburg 6 17 15 12 —50
Seton Acad. 11 13 12 8 —44
3-point baskets: Har: Smithpeters, Roper; SAc: Weems, Shasi 3.
Fouled out: SAc: Clemons.
*
Third place
winnebago 67, st. joseph-ogden 54
St. Joseph-Ogden — Hesterberg 0 0-0 0, Acklin 3 4-4 11, Schluter 10 2-2 22, Patton 2 3-3 7, Michael 3 3-3 10, Woller 0 0-0 0, Baker 0 0-0 0, Housenga 0 0-0 0, Walsh 2 0-1 4, Harms 0 0-0 0, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, DePratt 0 0-0 0, Janes 0 0-0 0, Barnes 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 12-13 54.
Winnebago — Polkowski 3 0-0 6, Menke 6 2-2 17, Morrissey 2 0-0 4, Reinke 5 2-3 13, Posley 5 2-2 12, Yanni 0 0-0 0, Langholf 0 0-0 0, Shumate 3 0-0 9, Swigard 3 0-0 6, Thoren 0 0-0 0, Traum 0 0-0 0, Jacobs 0 0-0 0, Scott 0 0-0 0, Wilson 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 6-7 67.
StJ-Ogden 12 11 16 15 —54
Winnebago 16 17 18 16 —67
3-point baskets: StJOg: Acklin, Michael; Wbago: Menke 3, Reinke, Shumate 3.
*
CLASS 1A
Championship
illini central 55, madison 44
Illini Central — Bale 0 0-0 0, Bradshaw 5 4-6 14, McClure 3 2-3 8, Entwistle 2 11-16 16,Onken 2 2-4 8, Himmel 0 0-0 0, Mrtin 3 1-3 7, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Albers 0 0-0 0, Kirby 1 0-0 2, Neuendorf 0 0-0 0, Curry 0 0-0 0, Lynn 0 0-0 0, Luft 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 20-32 55.
Madison — Bryant 2 0-0 , Starnes 1 0-0 2, Meitzenheimer 1 0-0 3, Powers 2 0-1 4, Borney 8 6-10 24, Ware 0 2-6 2, Brownlee 0 0-0 0, Dixon 2 1-3 . Totals 16 9-20 44.
Illini Central 7 13 7 28 —55
Madison 14 7 11 12 —44
3-point baskets: IC: Entwistle, Onken 2; Mad: Meitzenheimer, Borney 2.
Fouled out: Mad: Bryant, Powers.
*
Third place
nokomis 44, lanark eastland 42
Nokomis — Huber 1 3-6 5, An.Leigh 0 0-0 0, Au.Leigh 2 3-3 7, Wright 3 10-12 16, A.Chausse 4 2-3 10, Herpstreith 3 0-0 6, Friesland 0 0-0 0, M.Chausse 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 18-24 44.
Lanark Eastland — T.Hartman 1 1-2 3, Paulson 1 0-0 2, Blair 0 0-0 0, Hansen 1 0-0 2, Shaner 11 2-3 29, Mueller 1 0-0 2, D.Hartman 0 0-0 0, Fink 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 3-5 42.
Nokomis 8 10 10 16 —44
Lanark Eastland 10 12 8 12 —42
3-point baskets: LE: Shaner 5.
Fouled out: LE: Hansen.
*