Boys
2013-'14 Season Coverage
Boys
Article updated: 3/2/2013 1:27 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Friday's boys basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Friday's boys basketball scoreboard

Friday's boys basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

Sycamore 51, hampshire 44

Hampshire -- Waterworth 4 0-0 10, Cork 1 0-0 3, Dumoulin 3 1-1 7, Hernandez 0 1-2 1, Crater 9 3-6 23, Bridges 0 0-0 0, Tuttle 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 5-9 44.

Sycamore-- Compher 0 0-0 0, Mottee 8 4-4 20, Niemann 0 3-4 3, K. Buzzard 1 0-0 3, Nelson 6 2-2 14, C. Buzzard 0 0-0 0, Fierbach 3 0-0 9, Winters 0 0-0 0, Wright 1 0-0 2, Skelly 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 9-10 51.

Hampshire 12 16 9 7 -- 44

Sycamore 12 14 18 7 -- 51

3-point baskets:S--Feuerbach 3 K. Buzzard; H--Crater 2, Waterworth 2, Cork.

*

Class 4A South Elgin regional

Larkin 75, st.charles north 64

Larkin -- Hunter 6 0-3 15, Streety 1 1-3 3, McCullom 5 2-2 13, Marshall 0 1-2 1, Jones 4 2-2 11, Ruff 6 9-13 24, Royse 4 0-0 8, McFadden 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 15-25 75.

St.Charles North -- Goetz 1 0-0 3, Hedges 0 0-0 0, Ludwig 1 2-2 4, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Payne 10 7-8 28, Neari 4 0-0 10, Miler 0 0-0 0, Bagnell 0 0-0 0, Swanson 3 0-0 7, Stanko 1 4-4 6, Preocanin 0 3-4 3, Callaghan 1 0-0 3. Totals 21 16-18 64.

Larkin 11 19 25 20 -- 75

St.Charles North 18 10 13 23 -- 64

3-point baskets: L-- Hunter 3, McCullum, Jones, Ruff 3;SCN-- Payne, Neari, Swanson, Callaghan.

*

Class 4A Jacobs regional

Crystal Lake Central 65, Jacobs 58

Jacobs -- Ojo 2 1-4 5, Ledinsky 2 0-0 5, Orange 3 6-7 12, Berndt 1 4-4 6, Schwerdtmann 5 2-4 14, Billings 2 1-1 5, Nerja 3 1-2 7, Micel 2 0-0 4, Totals 20 15-22 58.

Crystal Lake Central --Co. Murphy 3 3-5 9, Knoeppel 1 6-9 8, Fleck 4 4-6 14, Panicko 4 3-6 11, VanScoyoe 5 2-2 13, Thomas 4 0-0 10, Ca. Murphy 0 0-0 0, Totals 21 18-28 65.

Jacobs 10 15 17 16 -- 58

CL Central 17 18 18 12 -- 65

3-point baskets: J-- Schwerdtmann 2, Ledinsky; CLC--Fleck 2, Thomas 2, VanScoyoe. Fouled out: J-- Berndt.

*

Class 4A Oswego East regional

Neuqua Valley 69, Waubonsie Valley 61

Waubonsie Valley -- Sutton 0 0-0 0, Cordes 0 0-0 0, Brownridge 8 11-12 33, Jefferson 7 2-5 16, Stewart 0 1-2 1, Warden 2 2-2 6, Gialamas 0 0-0 0, Karkazis 0 0-0 0, Dehaan 2 0-0 5, Cepeda 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 16-21 61.

Neuqua Valley -- Miskel 2 6-7 9, Sandifer 5 9-12 22, Mikulecky 3 0-0 7, Davis 2 0-0 4, Kenny 5 4-8 14, Raridon 0 0-0 0, Robertson 2 1-1 5, Piotrowski 0 4-6 4, Incaudo 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 22-32 69.

Waubonsie Valley 11 14 11 25 --61

Neuqua Valley 12 17 18 22 --69

3-point baskets: WV: Brownridge 6, Dehaan; NV: Sandifer 3, Mikulecky. Fouled out : none.

*

Class 4A Wheaton Warrenville South regional

West Aurora 45, Geneva 37

Geneva -- Trimble 1 3-4 5, Temple 2 0-2 5, Parrilli 4 2-3 11, Navigato 2 0-0 5, Chapman 1 0-0 2, Santos 1 2-2 5, Cook 1 2-3 4, Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 9-14 37.

West Aurora-- Walker 2 2-2 7, Lee 0 6-6 6, S. Thomas 1 2-2 4, C. Thomas 3 0-0 6, McAuley 6 6-9 18, Dunn 2 0-0 4, Williams 0 0-0 0, Griffiths 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 16-19 45.

Geneva 7 5 9 16 --37

West Aurora 8 6 8 23 --45

3-point baskets: G: Temple, Parrilli, Navigato, Santos; WA: Walker. Fouled out: G: Temple; WA: Walker

*

Class 4A Benet regional

Benet 62, naperville Central 36

Naperville Central -- Lopez 2 0-0 5, Bennett 0 0-0 0, Blaszczyk 3 0-0 8, Maloney 1 0-0 2, Czarnowski 3 1-2 7, Suntken 2 0-0 6, Zelinski 0 0-0 0, Pomeroy 0 3-4 3, Dolehide 0 0-0 0, Schmidt 1 0-0 2, Auld 0 0-0 0, Binkowski 1 1-1 3, Luzbanza 0 0-0 0, Carr 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 5-7 36.

Benet -- Eshoo 2 0-0 5, Toner 2 0-0 4, O'Mara 5 3-5 13, Euritt 1 2-2 4, McInerney 7 1-2 19, Bonnett 2 0-0 6, Haemmerle 1 2-2 4, Pellettieri 1 0-0 3, Beneventi 0 0-1 0, Roemer 0 0-0 0, Valentine 0 2-3 2, Gianaras 0 0-0 0, Boyle 0 0-0 0, Yesufu 0 0-0 0, J. Kurzydym 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 10-15 62.

Naperville Central 5 6 13 12 --36

Benet 21 15 15 11 --62

3-point baskets: NC: Suntken 2, Blaszczyk 2, Lopez; B: McInerney 4, Bonnett 2, Eshoo, Pellettieri. Fouled out: None.

*

Class 4A York regional

York 59, Bartlett 57

Bartlett -- Whitaker 10 11-15 31, Aluquin 3 3-4 10, Kramer 3 0-0 6, Reid 2 1-2 6, Moss 1 2-2 4. Totals 19 17-23 57.

York -- Toohey 6 10-11 22, Cohn 6 6-10 21, Kurash 2 2-4 6, Rose 1 2-2 5, McKinley 1 0-0 3, Roberts 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 20-27 59.

Bartlett 15 10 6 16 10--57

York 7 13 12 14 12--59

3-point baskets: B: Aluquin, Reid; Y: Cohn 3, Rose, McKinley.Fouled out: Bartlett-Reid; York-Toohey.

*

Class 3A IMSA regional

St. Francis 46, Aurora Central Catholic 43

Aurora Central Catholic -- Andujar 3 1-2 8; Soris 1 2-2 5; Flint 1 0-0 2; O'Donnell 0 0-0 0; Schuetz 4 6-7 14; Anger 3 2-2 8; Harreld 2 0-0 6; Searles 0 0-0 0; May 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 11-13 43.

St. Francis -- Kimball 4 0-0 12; Pisarski 1 3-4 5; Zettinger 1 7-8 9; Bonner 1 2-2 4; McShea 4 2-3 10; Brown 1 0-0 2; Sullivan 0 0-0 0; Prociuk 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 14-17 46.

Aurora Central Ca. 8 17 5 13 --43

St. Francis 13 11 8 14 --46

3-point baskets: ACC: Harrel 2, Andujar, Soris. SF: Kimball 4. Fouled out: ACC Schuetz.

*

Class 3A Glenbard South regional

Orr 59, Montini 48

Montini -- Goss 3 2-4 9, Mooney 1 2-2 4, Nash 2 5-5 10 , Cobbs 4 8-10 16, Brachmann 3 3-4 9, B. Orr 0 0-0 0, Brady 0 0-0 0, Roedel 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 20-25 48.

Orr -- Greer 3 7-8 15, Adams 6 5-10 17, Clemons 1 6-8 8, McDowell 1 0-0 2, Jones 3 0-3 6, Williams 0 0-0 0, Ousley 3 0-2 9, Bynum 0 0-0 0, Dortch 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 18-31 59.

Montini 8 12 7 21 --48

Orr 23 13 8 15 --59

3-point baskets: M: Goss, Nash. O: Ousley 3, Greer 2. Fouled out: none

*

Regional finals

CLASS 4A

At Deerfield

Zion-Benton 61, Fremd 46

Fremd -- Kubis 0 2-2 2, Glassmann 5 5-6 18, Benka 1 1-2 3, Carlson 0 0-0 0, Ochoa 2 1-1 5, Williams 4 1-2 12, Cordell 2 0-0 4, Krupa 0 0-0 0, Groot 0 0-0 0, Barber 0 0-0 0, Magnani 0 0-0 0, Weber 0 0-0 0, Roundy 0 0-0 0, Peters 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 10-13 46.

Zion-Benton -- Cadette 3 2-2 9, Young 2 0-0 5, Yarbrough 5 8-8 20, Curry 2 1-4 5, Moragne 2 0-0 4, McLean 0 0-0 0, Swane 0 0-0 0, Ramirez 2 2-2 8, Wilson 1 0-0 2, Lay 3 2-2 8. Totals 29 15-18 61.

Fremd 6 14 11 15 --46

Zion-Benton 16 10 11 24 --61

3-point baskets: Frm: Glassman 3, Williams 3; ZB: Yarbrough 2, Ramirez 2, Cadette, Young.

*

At Glenbard North

oak Park-River Forest 32, Schaumburg 30 (OT)

Schaumburg -- Reyes 0 3-4 3, Bolger 6 6-9 19, Kase 1 0-0 3, Rushing 0 0-0 0, Lundquist 1 0-0 3, Green 1 0-0 2, Sarasti 0 0-0 0, Rahn 0 0-0 0, Parker 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 9-13 30.

Oak Park-River Forest -- Gant 3 3-4 9, Locke 3 4-6 10, Gustafson 0 2-5 2, Mattox 3 2-3 8, Allen 1 1-2 3, Cammon 0 0-0 0, Ross 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 12-19 32.

Schaumburg 11 6 5 5 3--30

Oak Park-RF 7 6 4 10 5--32

3-point baskets: Sch: Bolger, Lundquist.

Fouled out: Sch: Reyes.

*

At Hoffman Estates

glenbard East 60, Conant 42

Conant -- Monti 3 0-0 8, Schimel 2 2-2 7, Hudson 2 1-2 7, Ranallo 2 0-0 6, McBride 3 0-0 6, Sotos 1 1-2 3, Muska 0 3-3 3, Blaha 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 7-9 42.

Glenbard East -- Hall 10 3-4 24, Harvey 5 1-2 11, Grant-Clark 3 3-4 9, Ludwig 2 0-0 4, Kjeldsen 1 0-0 2, Havenga 0 0-0. Totals 21 7-10 50.

Conant 8 12 6 16 --42

Glenbard East 11 14 9 16 --50

3-point baskets: Con: Monti 2, Hudson 2, Ranallo; GbdE: Hall.

*

At Lake Zurich

mundelein 59, lake forest 58

Mundelein -- Ebube 1 0-2 2, Pokora 5 0-1 14, Knar 1 4-4 6, O'Brien 8 5-8 22, Dunigan 3 5-6 11, Delaquila 1 0-0 2, Gandolfi 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Hood 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 14-21 59.

Lake Forest -- Simpson 5 2-4 13, Quall 1 0-0 3, Bass 6 0-0 13, Boudreaux 8 1-2 17, Downey 3 4-4 10, Miller 0 0-0 0, Traynor 0 0-1 0, Kester 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 7-11 56.

Mundelein 13 13 19 14 --59

Lake Forest 14 17 14 11 --56

3-point baskets: Mun: Pokora 4, Dunigan 2, O'Brien; LF: Simpson, Quall, Bass.

*

At Prospect

stevenson 76, waukegan 49

Waukegan -- Johnson 1 1-2 3, Fort 1 0-0 2, J. Davis 5 5-10 15, Taylor 8 0-1 16, Q. Davis 2 2-4 6, Scafe 1 0-0 4, Williams 1 0-0 3, Wozniak 0 0-0 0, Pitt 0 0-0 0, Hall 0 0-0 0, Melendez 0 0-0 0, Sanchez 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 8-15 49.

Stevenson -- Brunson 7 2-2 19, Morrissey 6 0-0 14, Stempel 5 2-2 14, Duffy 1 0-0 2, Cashaw 8 0-0 17, Green 1 0-0 2, Berkson 1 0-0 3, Nichols 0 2-2 2, House 1 0-0 3, Panitch 0 0-0 0, Dillon 0 0-0 0,k Kinscherff 0 0-0 0, Kwak 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 6-6 73.

Waukegan 8 11 18 12 --49Stevenson 22 18 19 17 --76

3-point baskets: Wauk: Williams; Stev: Brunson 3, Morrissey 2, Stempel 2, Cashaw, Berkson, House.

*

At Proviso West

Proviso East 74, Proviso West 66

*

At Warren

st. viator 63, warren 53

Warren -- Rosquist 1 0-0 2, Deere 6 2-2 16, Hill 3 3-6 9, Austin 7 0-0 16, Mason 3 0-1 6, Cygan 0 0-0 0, Pieper 1 0-0 3, White 0 0-0 0, Betori 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 5-9 53.

St. Viator -- O.Arogundade 9 4-5 22, P.Martin 3 5-5 14, Masterson 3 0-0 6, M.Arogundade 1 2-2 4, Hammarlund 3 8-10 17, T.Martin 1 0-0 2, P.McNamara 0 0-0 0, M.McNamara 0 0-0 0, Timmerhaus 0 0-0 0, Aguilar 0 0-0 0, Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Cannella 0 0-0 0, O' Neill 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 19-23 65.

Warren 12 14 11 16 --53

St. Viator 12 10 11 31 --65

3-point baskets: War: Austin 2, Deere 2, Pieper; StV: Hammarlund 3, P.Martin 3.

*

At York

york 59, bartlett 57 (OT)

Bartlett -- Whitaker 10 11-15 31, Aluquin 3 3-4 10, Kramer 3 0-0 6, Reid 2 1-2 6, Moss 1 2-2 4. Totals 19 17-23 57.

York -- Toohey 6 10-11 22, Cohn 6 6-10 21, Kurash 2 2-4 6, Rose 1 2-2 5, McKinley 1 0-0 3, Roberts 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 20-27 59.

Bartlett 15 10 6 16 10--57

York 7 13 13 14 12--59

3-point baskets: Bart: Aluquin, Reis; York: Cohn 3, Rose, McKinley.

Fouled out: Bart: Reid; York: Toohey.

*

CLASS 3A

At Ridgewood

Carmel 55, Ridgewood 50

Carmel -- Poyser 3 2-4 9, Goerge 1 0-0 2, M.Barr 8 3-4 19, Edkins 2 0-0 5, C.Barr 8 0-3 16, Duff 2 0-0 4, Kirby 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 5-11 55.

Ridgewood -- Krozel 4 3-3 11, Santiago 1 0-0 2, Mroz 3 2-2 9, Morawiec 2 0-0 6, Cirkovic 4 1-1 11, Lizak 3 0-0 9, Taraska 0 0-0 0, Yaghmour 0 2-2 2. Totals 17 8-8 50.

Carmel 14 14 19 8 --55

Ridgewood 6 12 16 16 --50

3-point baskets: Car: Poyser, Edkins; Rdgwd: Mroz, Morawiec 2, Cirkovic 2, Lizak 3.

*

At Vernon Hills

LAKES 49, WAUCONDA 35

Wauconda -- King 4 0-0 9, Thomas 2 1-1 5, Swenson 3 0-0 6, Blomberg 1 4-4 6, Sidlowski 0 0-0 0, McFarlin 0 0-0 0, Head 0 3-8 3, Holub 0 0-0 0, Lovelle 0 2-2 2, Dragon 1 2-2 4, Bernhardt 0 0-1 0. Totals 11 12-18 35.

Lakes -- Clark 2 0-4 4, Bergeron 5 2-2 12, Kohler 3 4-5 10, Spencer 3 2-2 8, Swindle 2 2-5 4, Edwards 3 2-2 8, Hudson 0 0-0 0, Gomulka 0 0-0 0, Tomasiewicz 0 0-0 0, Wayne 0 0-0 0, Cherry 0 0-0 0, Rotunno 0 0-0 0, Balliu 0 0-0 0, Haviland 0 1-2 1, Sage 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 13-22 49.

Wauconda 7 11 5 12 --35

Lakes 10 13 11 15 --49

3-point baskets: Wauc: King.

Fouled out: none.

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3