Girls
2014-'15 Season Coverage
Girls
Article updated: 3/2/2013 1:27 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Friday's girls basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Friday's girls basketball scoreboard

Friday's girls basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

State tournament semifinals

At Redbird Arena, Normal

CLASS 4A

rolling meadows 61, huntley 44

Rolling Meadows -- Montanez 2 0-0 4, J.Kemph 5 2-3 12, Ky 0 0-2 0, Vliet 4 8-10 18, Glasgow 7 0-0 16, Prodanovic 0 0-0 0, Vasilogambros 0 0-0 0, King 0 0-0 0, Rasche 1 0-0 2, A.Kemph 1 0-0 2, Shewmon 0 0-0 0, Keller 2 3-4 7. Totals 22 13-19 61.

Huntley -- Ream 1 0-0 2, S,Andrews 5 0-1 11, A.Andrews 5 5-8 16, Barreto 0 0-0 0, Zornow 4 0-0 10, Kaniewski 1 0-0 3, Prerost 0 0-0 0, Siwuda 0 0-0 0, Brock 0 0-0 0, Lowenstein 0 0-0 0, Sabie 1 0-0 2, Zobott 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 5-9 44.

Rolling Meadows 16 17 10 18 --61

Huntley 9 22 7 6 --44

3-point baskets: RM: Vliet 2, Glasgow 2; Hnt: S,Andrews, A.Andrews, Zornow 2, Kaniewski.

Fouled out: Hnt: A.Andrews.

*

Chicago Heights Marian 63, whitney young 39

Whitney Young -- Brame 3 3-7 9, Hillsman 2 0-0 4, Snower 1 1-2 4, Beck 1 1-4 3, Harper 3 1-3 9, Morris 0 0-0 0, Lewis 0 0-0 0, Muhammad 1 1-4 3, Allen 1 1-2 3, Spingola 0 0-0 0, McKee 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 8-22 39.

Chicago Heights Marian -- Bradley 1 2-4 4, Walsh 2 2-4 6, Page 2 3-4 7, Millender 10 7-1029, Ransom 3 0-0 8, N.Narcissi 1 0-0 3, Winfrey 0 0-0 0, Mullins 0 0-0 0, Isaac 0 4-6 4, Giammarco 0 0-0 0, Adams 0 0-0 0, B.Narcissi 0 2-2 2, Sedor 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 20-30 63.

Whitney Young 4 8 14 13 --39

CH Marian 13 16 20 14 --63

3-point baskets: WY: Snower, Harper 2; CHM: Millender 2, Ransom 2, N.Narcissi.

Fouled out: WY: Brame; CHM: Ransom.

*

CLASS 3A

vernon hills 48, Montini 45 (OT)

Montini -- Karlis 4 9-9 18, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Bogdan 9 909 9k Stone 3 2-2 10, Ross 1 1-2 3, Wallace 0 0-0 0, Castro 0 0-0 0, Kerstein 2 0-0 6, Kuykendall 3 0-0 6. Totals 14 12-13 45.

Vernon Hills -- Bahlmann 1 1-4 3, Bennett-Swanson 4 2-2 10, Smith 1 4-6 7, Lehocky 3 1-2 7, Webb 4 12-14 21, Lieberman 0 0-0 0, Firnbach 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 20-20 48.

Montini 8 6 10 16 5--45

Vernon Hills 7 10 18 5 8--48

3-point baskets: Mont: Karlis, Stone 2, Kerstein 2; VH: Smith, Webb.

Fouled out: Mont: Ross.

*

Quincy Notre Dame 67, Morton 51

Quincy Notre Dame -- Hugenberg 3 3-3 10, Kr.Gengenbacher 4 4-5 13, Ka.Gengenbacher 5 4-5 15, Frericks 6 0-0 12, Foley 2 2-4 6, Ulrich 0 0-0 0, Hyer 1 0-0 3, Grawe 0 0-0 0, Obert 1 0-0 2, Keatig 3 0-0 6, Schwartz 0 0-0 0, Arnold 0 0-0 0, Marcolla 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 13-18 67.

Morton -- Shultz 1 0-0 2, Livingston 4 1-2 10, Byrne 7 0-1 15, Ryan 6 2-2 18, Cox 0 0-0 0, Kraft 0 0-0 0, Dowell 0 0-0 0, Rhodes 0 0-0 0, Gilles 0 0-0 0, Heisler 2 0-0 6, Wharram 0 0-0 0, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Namanny 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 3-7 51.

Quinch Notre Dame 24 12 15 16 --67

Morton 5 13 16 17 --51

3-point baskets: QND: Hugenberg, Kr.Gengerbacher, Ka.Genbenbacher, Hyer; Mrtn: Livingston, Byrne, Ryan 4, Heisler 2.

*

IBCA all-state teams

Classes 3A and 4A

First team

Emmonnie Henderson (Edwardsville, Sr.), Sarah Livingston (Morton, Sr.), Jackie Kemph (Rolling Meadows, Jr.), JeTaun Rouse (Marist, Sr.), Jordan Frericks (Quincy Notre Dame, Sr.), Linnae Harper (Whitney Young, Sr.), Jacqui Grant (Maine South, Sr.), Ashton Millender (Marian Catholic, Jr.), Haley Gorecki (Fremd, So.), Kennedy Cattenhead (Bolingbrook, Sr.), Jasmine Lumpkin (Joliet Catholic), Jr.), Meghan Waldron (Wheaton Warrenville South), Jr.), Kateri Stone (Montini, Jr.), Leah Bolton (Marist, Sr.), Teniya Page (Marian Catholic, So.)

Second team

Lena Munzer (Highland Park, Sr.), Jessica Cerda (Streamwood, Sr.), Kassidy Gengenbacher (Quincy Notre Dame, Sr.), Kortney Dunbar (Edwardsville, Jr.), Alexis Glasgow (Rolling Meadows, Jr.), Allison Hedrick (Neuqua Valley, Sr.), Jade Owens (Fenwick, Jr.), Ashley McConnell (Fremd, Sr.), Olivia Elger (Peoria Richwoods, So.), Nikie Edom (Plainfield East, Sr.), Christen Prasse (Benet, sr.), Brittany Collins (Maine West, Jr.), Ashton Williams (Springfield, Sr.), Bria Gaines (Bloom, Sr.), Justice Collins (Springfield Southeast, Sr.).

Third team

Sydney Smith (Vernon Hills, Jr.), Kierra Graves (Morgan Park, Sr.), Lauren White (Edwardsville, Sr.), Lauren Prochaska (Trinity, Jr.), Victoria Trowbridge (Naperville Central, Sr.), Liza Fruendt (Batavia, Jr.), Dana Gettis (Hillcrest, Sr.), Najee Smith (Neuqua Valley, Jr.), Sydney Snower (Whitney Young, Sr.), Rachel Kinieczki (Rockford Lutheran, Sr.), Khadaizha Sanders (Bishop McNamara, So.), Jessica Lieber (Galesburg, Sr.), Kate Byrne (Morton, Jr.), Anika Webster (Springfield, Jr.), Nicole Ekhomu (Joliet Catholic, Fr.), Jaelyn Keene (Jacksonville, Jr.), Shavonne Brewer (Rock Island, Sr.), Malayna Johnson (Montini, Sr.), Chantal Meacham (Champaign Centennial, Sr.), Sam Andrews (Huntley, Jr.).

Fourth team

Khaalia Hillsman (Whitney Young, Jr.), Olivia Jakubicek (Cary-Grove, Sr.), Alyssa Hernandez (Bartlett, Sr.), Sami Pawlak (Geneva, Sr.), Regan Carmichael (Maine South, Sr.), DeJa Moore (Streamwood, Sr.), Taylor Nazon (Trinity, Sr.), Deanna Kuzmanic (Wheeling, So.), Akina Wellere (Westinghouse, So.), Tyshee Towner (East Aurora, Sr.), Kiera Currie (Romeoville, Sr.), Chante Stonewall (Normal U High, Fr.), Molly McGraw (Bloomington Central Catholic, Jr.), Ali Andrews (Huntley, Fr.), Faith Suggs (Plainfield East, So.), Brenna Detra (Peoria Richwoods Sr.), Tiana Karopulos (Andrew, Sr.), Meri Bennett-Swanson (Vernon Hills, Sr.), Shannon Wuensch (Marian Central Catholic, Sr.), Josie Zerrusen (Effingham, Jr.).

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3