Boys
2014-'15 Season Coverage
Boys
Article updated: 2/26/2013 12:54 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Monday's boys basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Monday's boys basketball scoreboard

Monday's boys basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

Burlington Central 51, genoa-kingston 30

Burlington Central --Warner 4 2-3 10, Deng 6 2-4 14, Hunnicutt 1 1-2 3, Ritchie 5 2-2 14, Rau 0 2-2 2, Oxburn 1 0-0 2, Raney 0 0-0 0, Harris 0 0-0 0, D. McCurdy 3 0-0 6, Barry 0 0-0 0, Schutta 0 0-0 0, Minehart 0 0-0 0, Horton 0 0-0 0, Totals 20 9-13 51.

Genoa-Kingston--T. Lucca 4 4-4 14, Thurlby 0 0-0 0, M. Lucca 2 0-0 5, Price 3 0-0 6, Lopez 0 0-0 0, McNeal 0 0-0 0, Williams-Torres 1 0-0 2, Rabe 1 0-0 3, Tijerina 0 0-0 0, Totals 11 4-4 30.

Burlington Central 7 12 19 13 -- 51

Genoa-Kingston 2 7 9 12 -- 30

3-point baskets: G-K--T. Lucca 2, M. Lucca, Rabe; BC--Ritchie 2..

*

Class 4A South Elgin regional

Elgin 64, streamwood 41

Elgin -- Williams 4 2-3 13, Sitter 2 0-0 5, Butler 3 4-5 11, Dunner 3 0-0 6, Sanders 0 0-0 0, Bednar 3 0-0 6, Mari 3 0-0 6, Gibson 1 0-0 2, Sedlack 5 1-2 12, Zajac 0 0-1 0, Douglas 1 0-0 3, Moore 0 0-0 0, Harper 0 0-0 0, Anuj 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 7-11 64.

Streamwood -- Norman 3 0-0 7, Siewert 0 0-0 0, Flynn 0 2-2 2, Strong 0 0-0 0, Dichoso 2 0-0 5, Lightbourne 3 1-2 7, Williams 2 2-4 6, Z.Harris 1 2-2 4, Seger 2 1-2 6, A. Harris 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 8-12 41.

Elgin 16 14 21 13 -- 64

Streamwood 9 11 6 15 -- 41

3-point baskets: E-- Williams 3, Sitter, Butler, Sedlack,Douglas;S-- Norman, Dichoso, Seger.

*

st.charles north 73, south elgin 52

South Elgin -- Howard 1 0-0 3, Smith 7 3-4 19, MClure 2 2-4 7, Hicks 1 0-0 3, Winsel 1 0-0 2, Amrhein 0 0-0 0, Grant 4 0-0 8, Lundy 4 0-1 8. Totals 21 5-9 52.

St.Charles North -- Goetz 2 2-2 7, Hedges 1 0-1 2, Ludwig 1 0-0 3, Payne 5 4-5 15, Neari 1 0-0 3, Swanson 2 1-2 6, Stanko 6 4-5 17, Preocanin 1 0-0 2, Callaghan 0 2-2 2, Cotter 2 1-2 6. Totals 25 16-25 73.

South Elgin 10 10 11 21 --52

St.Charles North 20 18 19 16 --73

3-point baskets: SE -- Howard, McClure, Hicks, Smith 2; SCN -- Goetz, Ludwig, Payne, Neari, Swanson, Stanko, Cotter.

*

Class 4A Jacobs regional

Crystal lake south 58, Cary-Grove 47

Cary-Grove -- Szydlo 3 0-0 7, Carhart 0 0-0 0, McDonough 2 0-0 5, Gregoire 5 3-3 16, May 0 0-0 0, Krich 0 0-1 0, Lee 3 1-2 8, Plazak 4 3-3 11, Splitt 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 7-9 47.

Crystal Lake South -- Mahoney 0 0-0 0, Bartusch 2 2-2 6, Schiller 3 1-2 7, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Rogers 10 9-10 29, Frericks 1 2-2 4, Geske 2 2-3 6, Meitzler 1 2-3 4. Totals 20 18-22 58.

Cary-Grove 16 9 8 14 -- 47

Crystal Lake South 10 16 13 19 -- 58

3-point baskets: C-G -- Gregoire 3, Szydlo, Lee, McDonough.

*

Jacobs 43, Prairie Ridge 25

Jacobs -- Orange 3 1-2 7, Berndt 0 0-0 0, Ojo 1 1-2 3, Ledinsky 3 3-5 9, Schwerdtmann 6 4-4 18, Micel 2 0-0 4, Billing 0 0-0 0, Nerja 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 9-13 43.

Prairie Ridge -- Bradshaw 1 1-2 3, Peterson 1 1-2 3, Ticknor 4 1-1 11, Gilbert 1 1-2 4, Berg 0 0-1 0, Meikel 0 0-0 0, Hering 1 0-2 2, DeLage 0 2-2 2, Witt 0 0-0 0, Perhats 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 6-12 25.

Jacobs 9 7 11 16 -- 43

Prairie Ridge 7 6 1 11 -- 25

3-point baskets: PR -- Ticknor 2, Gilbert; J -- Schwerdtmann 2. Fouled out: J -- Ojo.

*

Class 4A York Regional

lyons township 67, willowbrook 56

W -- Joiner 6 4-6 17; Greene 5 3-4 14; Rushing 0 0-0 0; Kilianek 0 2-2 2; Trent 4 3-5 12; Puckett 0 0-0 0; Mickevicius 0 0-0 0; Poole 3 2-4 11. Totals 18 14-22 56.

LT -- Niego 3 0-1 7; Heath 0 0-0 0; O'Reilly 4 4-9 13; Mrazek 6 4-6 16; Palmer 2 4-6 8; Cybulski 4 1-3 10; Hester 1 0-0 2; Fisher 1 0-0 2; Onion 3 2-2 9. Totals 24 15-27 67.

WB 7 16 13 20 --56

LT 16 13 20 18 --67

3-point baskets: WB: Poole (3); Joiner; Greene; Trent. LT: Niego; O'Reilly; Cybulski; Onion.

*

Leyden 53, West chicago 28

WC -- Konchar 1 6-12 8; Rizzo 2 2-2 7; Weier 1 0-0 2; Zajac 2 0-1 4; Pauley 0 0-0 0; Lomibao 0 0-0 0; Bibbs 1 2-2 4; Henke 1 0-2 2; Doell 0 0-0 0; Thakkar 0 0-0 0; Enger 0 0-0 0; Noesges 0 0-0 0; Bruce 0 1-2 1. Totals 8 11-21 28.

L -- Gonzalez 6 3-4 15; Woolf 4 5-6 13; Jackson 2 0-2 4; Lozoya 2 0-0 5; Best 4 203 10; Stocks 1 0-0 2; Vallejo 1 0-0 2; Rivera 0 0-0 0; DiMaso 0 0-2 0; Martinez 0 0-0 0; Nessling 1 0-1 2. Totals 21 10-18 53.

WC 3 9 6 10 --28

L 11 7 20 15 --53

3-point baskets: WC: Rizzo. L: Lozoya.

*

Class 4A Wheaton Warrenville South Regional

geneva 43, wheaton warrenville south 33

Geneva -- Polishak 0 0-0 0; Santos 1 0-0 3; McCaffrey 0 0-0 0; Cook 1 0-0 2; Brown 0 0-0 0; Trimble 1 2-2 5; Navigato 3 0-0 6; Parrilli 2 4-4 9; Bragg 0 0-0 0; Temple 0 2-2 2; Landi 0 0-0 0; Chopman 6 4-6 16; Caterrina 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 12-14 43.

WWS -- Watson 3 0-2 6; Waber 0 0-0 0; Summers 0 0-0 0; Rogers 0 0-0 0; Cetina 0 0-0 0; Metzger 0 0-0 0; Hernandez 5 1-2 11; Sveen 3 0-0 9; Kramer 0 3-4 3; McGrath 0 0-0 0; Machalek 0 0-0 0; Doherty 0 0-0 0; Dungan 2 0-0 4. Totals 13 4-8 33.

Geneva 11 8 11 13 --43

WWS 6 2 13 12 --33

3-point baskets: G: Santos; Trimble; Parrilli.

*

downers grove south 52, yorkville 43

DGS -- Dahle 0 0-2 0; Spinuzza 1 0-0 2; Pearson 0 0-0 0; Lewis 2 0-2 5; Cannon 4 0-0 10; Zinnecker 0 0-0 0; McNellis 6 4-5 16; Hall 1 0-0 2; Mara 4 9-15 17. Totals 18 13-24 52.

Yorkville -- Assell 1 3-4 5; Payne 0 0-0 0; Bondurant 2 0-0 5; Firrantello 1 0-0 2; Davis 2 0-0 4; Gette 1 1-3 3; Carter 6 3-5 19; Shimp 2 0-0 5. Totals 15 7-12 43.

DGS 12 13 9 18 --52

Y 17 5 9 12 --43

3-point baskets: DGS: Cannon (2); Lewis. YV: Carter (4); Shimp; Bondurant.

*

Class 3A IMSA Regional

Aurora Central Catholic 53, Marmion 51

Marmion -- Sheehan 0 8-8 8; Theisen 3 1-2 10; Glasgow 2 6-6 11; Bicknell 0 0-0 0; Esp 8 0-0 16; Smith 1 0-0 2; Friel 1 2-2 4; Peters 0 0-0 0; Kavanaugh 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 17-18 51.

ACC -- Andujar 4 5-6 13; Soris 3 3-4 11; Flint 3 1-2 7; O'Donnell 1 1-4 3; Schuetz 5 7-13 17; Searles 1 0-0 2; Harreld 0 0-0 0; May 0 0-0 0; Hollon 0 0-0 0; Anger 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 17-29 53.

Marmion 11 9 6 25 --51

ACC 12 16 6 19 --53

3-point baskets: M: Theisen (3); Glasgow. ACC: Soris (2).

*

kaneland 79, IMSA 40

IMSA -- Ajayl 1 1-2 3; Lee 1 0-0 2; O'Bannon 3 1-3 7; Butler 7 1-2 20; Brown 1 0-0 2; G. Williams 0 1-2 1; Lam 0 3-5 3; Chien 0 0-0 0; Moranz 1 0-1 2; Snell 0 0-0 0; M. Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 7-15 40.

KL -- D. David 1 1-2 3; Pruett 7 0-2 15; T. Carlson 1 0-0 3; Miller 3 4-6 10; M. Mimbrunner 5 2-2 13; C. Carlson 2 0-0 4; Fedderly 0 0-0 0; Vaca 7 1-1 19; Van Bogaert 0 0-0 0; Barnes 1 1-4 3; S. Limbrunner 0 0-0 0; Pitstick 1 0-0 2; Douglas 1 1-2 3; R. David 1 2-2 4. Totals 30 12-21 79.

IMSA 11 13 7 9 --40

KL 17 24 17 21 --79

3-point baskets: IMSA: Butler (5). Vaca (4); Pruett; T. Carlson; M. Limbrunner.

*

Class 3A Glenbard South Regional

glenbard south 62, Walter Payton 38

WP -- Faines 5 5-10 15; Kalnaik 0 0-0 0; Vertch 0 2-3 2; Cullen 1 0-0 3; Levy 1 0-0 2; Falkin 0 0-0 0; Osafo 2 1-2 5; Smith 3 0-0 7; Schultz 2 0-1 4. Totals 14 8-16 38.

GS -- Rickette 4 4-5 12; Ruiz 0 1-2 1; Haras 0 2-2 2; Williams 0 0-0 0; Atkinson 1 0-0 2; Gary 0 0-0 0; Willis 1 0-0 2; Shannon 0 0-2 2; Jeske 4 4-5 12; Murbach 2 0-2 4; Marshall 2 5-6 9; Shuke 1 5-6 7; Marks 4 0-2 8; Scott 1 0-0 3; Schutte 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 21-32 62.

WP 6 8 10 14 --38

GS 17 14 18 13 --62

3-point baskets: WP: Cullen; Smith. GS: Scott.

*

Regional quarterfinals

At Deerfield

Palatine 71, Round Lake 48

Round Lake -- Wright 7 2-4 17, Mobley 4 5-10 13, Bomman 2 0-1 5, Enriquez 0 1-2 1, Green 2 2-2 6, Lopez 1 0-0 2, Peck 2 0-0 4, Green 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 10-19 48.

Palatine -- C.Macahon 3 2-2 10, Watson 0 0-0 0, A.Macahon 2 2-2 7, Grana 2 2-3 7, Baldus 5 4-4 14, Smart 5 6-9 17, Williams 1 0-2 2, Gavin 2 0-2 4, Jarrett 0 0-0 0, Riggs 0 1-3 1, Leber 0 0-0 0, Fife 0 0-0 0, Szablowski 2 0-0 4, Reska 2 0-0 5, Ulrich 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 17-27 71.

Round Lake 14 10 10 14 --48

Palatine 21 19 19 12 --71

3-point baskets: RL: Wright, Bommon Pal: C.Macahan, A.Macahon, Grana Smart, Refka, C. Macahon 2.

Other score

Deerfield 61, McHenry 29

*

At Glenbard North

Schaumburg 64, Chicago Little Village 25

Glenbard North 54, North Lawndale Charter 44

*

At Lake Zurich

hersey 66, buffalo grove 59

Hersey -- Sutrinaitis 1 2-4 5, Mueller 1 2-2 5, Messer 4 3-3 11, Haas 2 2-2 6, Fuerst 5 5-6 15, Orlandi 0 3-4 3, Hatten 2 7-10 11, Watters 2 0-0 4, Dahnweih 2 0-0 4, N.Heeren 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 24-30 66.

Buffalo Grove -- Potnick 6 5-7 19, Smithern 3 1-2 7, Apel 4 4-8 12, Newman 3 2-5 8, Ahlers 1 0-0 2, Malin 2 0-0 6, Soifer 2 1-2 5, Domingo 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 13-24 59.

Hersey 15 20 17 14 --66

Buffalo Grove 11 16 17 15 --59

3-point baskets: Hers: Mueller, Sutrinaitis; BG: Potnick 2, Malin 2.

*

LAKE ZURICH 70, LIBERTYVILLE 65

Libertyville-- Deichl 5 1-2 11, Lipp 11 1-2 26, Scanlan 2 0-0 4, Borcia 4 3-6 11, Cayce 4 2-2 12, Varner 0 0-0 0, Reed 0 0-0 0, Johns 0 0-0 0, Vernasco 0 1-2 1. Totals 26 8-14 65.

Lake Zurich -- McClaughry 5 2-4 12, Kruse 3 2-2 9, Arends 2 3-4 7, Repplinger 6 5-6 19, Travlos 6 3-4 16, Khan 1 0-0 2, Roach 1 1-2 3, Richman 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 16-22 70.

Libertyville 15 9 24 17 --65

Lake Zurich 19 12 16 23 --70

3-point baskets: Lib: Lipp 3, Cayce 2; LZ: Repplinger 2, Kruse, Travlos.

Fouled out: none.

*

At Prospect

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 47, GRANT 46

Grant -- Miller 5 0-0 10, Noda 5 0-0 10, Dunning 5 1-4 11, Burns 1 2-2 4, Lostroscio 1 0-1 2, Maimberg 0 0-0 0, Blanchette 0 2-2 2, Jones 3 1-1 7. Totals 20 6-10 46.

Grayslake North -- Fish 4 3-5 11, Mateling 7 2-2 19, Carmody 0 0-0 0, Einloth 5 0-0 11, Winfield 2 0-1 4, DiProva 0 0-0 0, Walker 0 0-0 0, Dodge 0 0-0 0, Taskovic 1 0-0 2, Smith 0 0-2 0. Totals 19 5-10 47.

Grant 12 9 9 16 --46

Grayslake North 16 5 14 12 --47

3-point baskets: GN: Mateling 3, Einloth.

*

At Prospect

Grayslake North 47, Grant 46

*

At Proviso West

Elk Grove 66, Wheaton North 64

Lake Park 52, Fenton 36

*

At Warren

Barrington 53, Wheeling 44

Barrington -- Zaumseil 3 2-2 8, Nelson 2 1-2 5, Tolentino 2 2-2 6, McDonald 1 0-0- 2, Tuzil 1 1-2 3, Bart 5 2-2 12, Vollman 5 7-10 17. Totals 19 15-20 53.

Wheeling -- Pierro 3 1-1 9, Majkowski 1 0-0 2, Ricciardi 1 2-2 4, Stephani 5 2-2 13, Hill 4 4-5 12, Laude 1 0-0 2, Weber 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 9-10 44.

Barrington 16 8 11 1 8--53

Wheeling 15 15 4 10 --44

3-point baskets: Whl: Pierro 2, Stephani.

Other score

Highland Park 48, Rolling Meadows 35

*

At York

leyden 53, west Chicago 28

West Chicago -- Konchar 1 6-12 8; Rizzo 2 2-2 7; Weier 1 0-0 2; Zajac 2 0-1 4; Pauley 0 0-0 0; Lomibao 0 0-0 0; Bibbs 1 2-2 4; Henke 1 0-2 2; Doell 0 0-0 0; Thakkar 0 0-0 0; Enger 0 0-0 0; Noesges 0 0-0 0; Bruce 0 1-2 1. Totals 8 11-21 28.

Leyden -- Gonzalez 6 3-4 15; Woolf 4 5-6 13; Jackson 2 0-2 4; Lozoya 2 0-0 5; Best 4 203 10; Stocks 1 0-0 2; Vallejo 1 0-0 2; Rivera 0 0-0 0; DiMaso 0 0-2 0; Martinez 0 0-0 0; Nessling 1 0-1 2. Totals 21 10-18 53.

West Chicago 3 9 6 10 --28

Leyden 11 7 20 15 --53

3-point baskets: WChi: Rizzo; Ley: Lozoya.

Other score

Lyons 67, Willowbrook 56

*

At St. Patrick

Maine West 66, Amundsen 40

*

At Vernon Hills

GRAYSLAKE C. 86, CHICAGO SULLIVAN 44

Chicago Sullivan -- Haastrup 3 2-5-9, Albin 5 3-4 13, Ellis 4 0-0 8, Taylor 1 0-0 2, Fedrick 0 1-2 1, Chatman 5 0-0 11. Totals 17 9-15 44.

Grayslake Central -- Daly 1 0-0 2, Stewart 2 0-0 4, Spalding 5 0-0 12, Strickland 1 0-0 3, Anderson 3 0-0 6, Loeffl 6 0-0 13, Ruhlmann 2 0-0 4, M. Reed 3 3-4 9, Spicer 3 0-0 6, Mudd 0 2-2 2, Orozco 3 0-0 7, Benko 1 0-0 2, Vargo 1 0-0 2, D. Reed 4 0-0 9, Lennartz 1 0-1 2. Totals 37 5-7 86.

Chicago Sullivan 8 8 15 13 --44

Grayslake Central 26 23 19 18 --86

3-point baskets: Sull: Chatman; GC: Spalding 2, D. Reed, Orozco, Loeffl, Strickland.

Fouled out: none.

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3