Boys
2013-'14 Season Coverage
Boys
Article updated: 2/21/2013 12:39 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Wednesday's boys basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Wednesday's boys basketball scoreboard

Wednesday's boys basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

MSL Championship

Schaumburg 43, Prospect 40, 2 OT

Schaumburg -- Reyes 2 0-2 4, Kase 1 0-0 2, Bolger 6 10-12 24, Rushing 0 0-0 0, Lundquist 3 1-4 9, Green 1 0-0 2, Sarasti 1 0-1 2, Parker 0 0-0 0, Rahn 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 11-19 43.

Prospect -- Frasco 8 0-2 19, O'Hara 3 0-0 6, Flahaven 2 0-2 6, Houghton 2 3-3 7, Young 0 0-0 0, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Malczewski 0 0-0 0, Kapka 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 3-7 40.

Schaumburg 7 10 9 10 2 5 --43

Prospect 7 9 12 8 2 2 --40

3-point baskets: Sch: Bolger 2, Lundquist 2.

*

North Suburban Conference championship

STEVENSON 73, NORTH CHICAGO 58

North Chicago -- McCloud 6 1-1 14, Shelton 2 0-0 4, Hall 4 2-2 10, January 4 0-0 8, Coleman 4 2-2 10, Pettis 0 0-0 0, Thomas 5 2-5 12, Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 7-10 58.

Stevenson -- Stempel 4 0-0 10, Morrissey 1 1-1 3, Duffy 2 0-0 4, Cashaw 7 1-2 18, Brunson 10 6-7 32, Green 3 0-0 6, Nichols 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 8-10 73.

North Chicago 14 11 19 14 --58

Stevenson 14 18 19 22 --73

3-point baskets: NC: McCloud; Stev: Brunson 6, Cashaw 3, Stempel 2.

Fouled out: none.

*

Lyons Township 66, Addison Trail 35

Benet 48, Nazareth 47

Downers Grove South 48, Oak Park 46 (OT)

Proviso East 66, Hinsdale Central 59

York 65, Morton 50

*

Glenbard East 76, West Aurora 75 (OT)

Glenbard East -- Kjeldsen 6 0-0 16; Hall 5 4-6 17; Grant-Clark 6 4-4 17; Harvey 7 5-7 22; Havenga 1 2-2 4; Ryan 0 0-0 0; Ludwig 0 0-0 0; Hansen 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 15-19 76.

West Aurora -- Lee 1 1-2 4; Walker 10 0-0 29; S. Thomas 4 1-2 9; C. Thomas 2 1-4 5; McAuley 7 0-0 15; Williams 1 1-2 3; Dunn 2 1-1 6; Griffin 1 2-2 4. Totals 28 7-13 75.

Glenbard East 11 12 30 13 3 7--76

West Aurora 16 20 8 22 3 6--75

3-point baskets: GE: Kjeldsen 4, Hall 3, Grant-Clark, Harvey 3. WA: Lee, Walker 5, McAuley, Dunn. Fouled out: .GE: Grant-Clark

*

Glenbard North 61, Naperville North 40

Naperville North -- Westman 4 0-0 9; Rehayem 4 2-2 11; Winick 1 1-2 3; LoLordo 4 2-3 11; Tuxhorn 0 0-0 0; Jalali 0 0-0 0; Clinton 1 0-0 3; Mahmud 0 1-2 1; Lemanski 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 6-9 40.

Glenbard North -- Edwards 3 0-0 9; Jackson 5 2-2 12; Consitt 0 0-0 0; Fiduccia 3 2-2 9; Storto 0 0-0 0; Holbert 5 0-0 12; Singh 3 0-0 6; Collier 0 0-0 0; Push 0 0-0 0; Flanigan 4 1-1 9; Gasorowski 1 2-2 4. Totals 24 7-7 61.

Naperville North 9 8 6 17 --40

Glenbard North 11 15 14 21 --61

3-point baskets: NN: Westman, Rehayem, LoLordo, Clinton. GN: Edwards 3, Fiduccia, Holbert 2. Fouled out: None.

*

Glenbard West 73, Willowbrook 62

Willowbrook -- Joiner 10 2-4 24; Greene 2 0-0 5; Poole 2 0-0 6; Hill 0 0-0 0; Rushing 2 0-0 4; Kilianek 5 3-4 13; Trent 4 0-0 8; Mickevius 0 2-2 2. Totals 25 7-10 62.

Glenbard West -- Kane 2 0-0 5; Davis 4 5-6 13; Washington 6 1-4 13; Hayes 9 6-6 27; Jenner 1 4-6 7; Marcus 4 0-0 8. Totals 26 16-22 73.

Willowbrook 11 15 23 13 --62

Glenbard West 21 13 17 22 --73

3-point baskets: W: Joiner 2, Greene, Poole 2. GN: Kane, Hayes 3, Jenner. Fouled out: None.

*

Wheaton Academy 63, St. Francis 54

St. Francis -- Kimball 6 1-2 18, Pisarski 2 2-4 7, Zettinger 4 6-7 14, Bonner 5 0-0 11, McShea 0 1-2 1, Brown 0 2-2 2, Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Oleniczak 0 0-0 0, Prociuk 0 2-2 2. 17 14-21 54.

Wheaton Academy -- Roy 3 10-14 16, Partain 2 0-0 4, Cousins 3 0-0 6, Behr 7 2-2 18, B. Ruggles 2 3-4 7, J. Ruggles 3 2-2 11, Fritz 0 1-2 1. 20 18-24 63.

St. Francis 9 8 15 22 --54

Wheaton Acad. 13 16 8 26 --63

3-point baskets: SF: Kimball 5, Pisarski; WA: J. Ruggles 3, Behr 2. Rebounds: SF: 28 (McShea 5); WA: 36 (B. Ruggles 18). Fouled out: SF: Zettinger, McShea.

*

Wheaton Warrenville South 43, Wheaton North 37

Wheaton North -- Moran 1 1-1 3, Vosberg 1 1-2 3, Howze 2 2-2 6, Zelis 8 0-0 16, Biegalski 2 0-0 5, Heggeland 1 0-0 2, Slivinski 1 0-0 2, Cerone 0 0-0 0, Wayhart 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 4-5 37.

WW South -- Watson 2 1-5 5, Waber 1 1-2 3, Rogers 2 0-1 5, Hernandez 1 1-2 3, Kramer 6 8-9 20, Kienzle 1 0-0 3, Doherty 0 1-2 1, Dungan 1 1-2 3, Metzger 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 13-23 43.

Wheaton North 9 10 12 6 --37

WW South 10 4 14 15 --43

3-point baskets: WN: Biegalski; WWS: Rogers, Kienzle.

Fouled out: WN: Howze.

*

CARMEL 49, MARIAN CENTRAL 34

Carmel -- Amick 0 0-0 0, Pullano 0 0-0 0, O'Toole 1 0-0 2, Poyser 4 2-3 10, George 7 3-4 17, M. Barr 6 0-2 12, Kirby 0 0-0 0, Edkins 1 0-0 2, Kelly 0 0-0 0, C. Barr 1 3-5 6. Totals 20 8-14 49.

Marian Central -- Fortin 2 0-0 4, Schnepf 1 0-2 2, Yuk 1 0-0 3, Lindell 1 0-0 3, Caldez 1 0-0 2, Waytula 5 0-0 10, Lee 3 0-2 6, Haley 0 0-0 0, Buettner 1 0-2 2, Lindquist 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 0-6 34.

Carmel 14 10 13 12 --49

Marian Central 11 7 8 8 --34

3-point baskets: Carm: C. Barr; MC: Yuk, Lindell.

Fouled out: none.

*

Class 1A Westminster Christian regional

hinckley-big rock 44, harvest christian 33

Hinckley-Big Rock-- Madden 1 2-2 4, Conley 3 10-14 17, Bayler 2 2-3 6, Michels 3 0-0 6, Ruh 2 0-2 5, Klambauer 2 0-0 6, Gentry 0 0-0 0, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Van Landuyt 0 0-0 0, Carls 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 14-21 44.

Harvest Christian -- Fox 0 0-0 0, Fritz 6 0-0 12, Wolff 1 0-2 2, Turpin 2 4-6 8, Borst 3 1-2 7, Adams 0 1-2 1, Alston 1 0-2 3. Totals 13 6-14 33.

Hinckley-Big Rock 11 9 11 13 -- 44

Harvest Christian 2 11 6 14 -- 33

3-point baskets: HBR-- Conley, Ruh; HC-- Alston.

*

mooseheart 45, westminster Christian 30

Mooseheart -- Odenewu 4 1-3 9, Kurowski 0 0-0 0, Deng 4 4-4 13, Puou 7 1-1 15, Nyang 4 0-0 8, Okito 0 0-0 0, Hart 0 0-0 0, Mahoney 0 0-0 0, Sanni 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 6-8 45.

Westminster Christian -- Carani 0 0-0 0, Brandon 3 0-0 9, Woodhouse 5 0-0 13, Wiewel 0 0-2 0, Kleczynski 0 0-0 0, D. Rejman 2 0-0 6, McDonaugh 0 0-0 0, Weston 0 2-2 2, C. Rejman 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 2-4 30.

Mooseheart 10 10 10 15 -- 45

Westminster Christian 5 9 9 7 -- 30

3-point baskets: M-- Deng; WC-- Brandon 3, Woodhouse 3, D. Rejman 2.

*

Class 2A Westmont regional

Aurora Christian 78, st.edward 66

St.Edward-- Domel 8 0-2 22, Murray 0 0-0 0, Butzow 1 0-0 3, Duffy 5 4-9 14, Elam 6 7-9 20, Ponce 1 0-0 2, Flavela2 0-0 5, Danner 0 0-0 0, Matthews 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 11-18 66.

Aurora Christian-- Show 2 0-0 4, Harrell 4 0-3 12, McNelis 0 0-0 0, Wolfe 1 0-0 2, McQuade 6 1-2 17, Suttle 4 3-4 11, Windel 10 3-3 26, Buhrt 0 0-0 0, Singer 3 0-0 6. Totals 30 7-12 78.

St.Edward 13 9 22 22 -- 66

Aurora Christian 25 14 19 20 -- 78

3-point baskets: AC-- Harrell 2, McQuade 4, Windel 3; STE-- Domel 6, Butzow, Elam, Flavela.

*

IC Catholic Prep 52, Lisle 44

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3