Tuesday’s boys basketball scoreboard
Tuesday’s boys basketball scoreboard
*
Class 1A Westminster Christian regional
Mooseheart 74, Faith Lutheran 40
westminster christian 61, elgin academy 22
Elgin Academy — Ward 0 0-2 0, Johnson 1 0-0 3, Schael 0 0-0 0, Maglio 3 0-0 6, Bohenick 3 0-0 6, Jone 1 0-0 3, Cottone 1 0-0 2, Park 1 0-0 2, Zhou 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 0-2 22.
Westminster Christian — Carani 3 0-0 6, Kleczynski 4 0-0 8, Brandon 0 0-0 0, Wiewel 2 1-2 5, Woodhouse 5 0-0 14, D. Rejman 6 0-0 14, Rodgers 0 0-0 0, Weston 2 1-2 7, C. Rejman 1 0-0 3, McDonaugh 1 0-0 2, Barker 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 2-4 61.
Elgin Academy 4 4 6 8 —22
Westminster 19 17 14 11 —61
3-point baskets: EA — Jone, Johnson; WC — Woodhouse 4, D. Rejman 2, Weston 2, C. Rejman..
*
hampshire 63, woodstock north 46
Woodstock North — Vepley 0 0-0 0, Jandron 2 2-2 2, Whiting 9 1-3 22, Ortiz 0 2-2 2, Zieman 3 1-2 8, Creighton 0 0-0 0, Herscha 2 0-0 4, Lawrence 0 0-0 0, Solarz 0 0-0 0, Ball 2 0-0 4, Peterson 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 6-9 46.
Hampshire — Bridges 1 3-4 5, Waterworth 1 0-0 2, Woodbury 0 0-0 0, Tuttle 0 0-0 0, Cork 3 3-4 10, Jansen 0 0-0 0, Dumoulin 1 0-0 2, Barnas 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 10 2-5 22, Crater 9 1-1 22. Totals 24 11-14 63.
Woodstock North 12 8 11 15 —46
Hampshire 16 15 19 13 —63
3-point baskets: WN: Whiting 3, Zieman; H: Cork, Crater 3.
*
dundee-crown 46, cary-grove 36
Dundee-Crown — Beasley 2 3-4 7, Buckley 1 0-0 2, Kissack 1 4-4 7, Muscat 1 0-0 2, Rodriguez 8 3-4 22, Crenshaw 0 0-0 0, Pochop 0 0-0 0, Parson 0 4-404, Conley 1 0-3 2. Totals 14 14-19 46.
Cary-Grove — Szydlo 2 2-2 7, McDonnough 0 0-0 0, Gregoire 3 4-5 13, Marunde 0 0-0 0, May 0 0-0 0, Motzel 1 0-0 3, Krich 1 0-0 3, Lee 4 1-2 10 Plazak 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 7-9 36.
Dundee-Crown 9 8 11 18 —46
Cary-Grove 1 6 11 18 —36
3-point baskets: D-C — Rodriguez 3, Kissack 1; C-G — Gregoire 3, Szydlo, Motzel, Krich, Lee.
Fouled out: C-G — Motzel.
*
cl south 54, jacobs 51
CL South — Mahoney 2 0-0 4, Bartusch 4 0-0 10, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Smith 1 0-0 2, Rogers 7 6-7 20, Geske 3 2-2 10, Meitzler 4 0-0 8. Totals 21 8-9 54.
Jacobs — Ojo 5 0-1 10, Ledinsky 5 0-0 10, Ross 0 0-0 0, Orange 1 2-2 4, Billings 0 1-2 1, Berndt 3 0-0 7, Micel 2 0-0 4, Nerja 2 0-0 4, Schwerdtmann 4 1-1 11. Totals 22 4-6 51.
CL South 11 19 14 10 —54
Jacobs 16 15 8 10 —51
3-point baskets: CLS — Bartusch 2, Geske 2; J — Schwerdtmann 2, Berndt.
*
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 69, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 59
Grayslake North — Carmody 1 3-4 5, Winfield 4 0-0 8, Fish 10 4-7 24, Smith 1 0-0 2, Mateling 4 7-8 17, Einloth 4 0-0 11, DiProva 1 0-0 2, Taskovic 0 0-0 0, Walker 0 0-0 0, Palade 0 0-0 0, Dodge 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 14-19 69.
Grayslake Central — M. Reed 4 1-5 9, Vargo 3 0-0 6, Mudd 3 3-4 10, Spalding 3 0-0 9, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Loeffl 1 0-0 2, Lennartz 3 0-0 6, Ruhlmann 0 0-0 0, Spicer 2 1-2 5, D. Reed 5 2-4 12. Totals 24 7-15 59.
Grayslake North 19 9 16 25 —69
Grayslake Central 20 10 12 17 —59
3-point baskets: GN: Einloth 3, Mateling 2; GC: Spalding 3, Mudd.
Fouled out: none.
Soph: Grayslake North 49, Grayslake Central 44
*
libertyville 67, vernon hills 59
Vernon Hills — Curry 5 4-8 16, Rathod 1 0-0 3, Peterson 1 0-0 2, Nardini 5 0-0 12, Flis 2 0-0 4, Mariella 3 0-1 9, McNamara 0 0-0 0, Fulton 6 1-4 13. Totals 23 5-13 59.
Libertyville — Varner 1 0-0 3, Vernasco 1 0-0 2, Cayce 6 0-2 15, Johns 0 0-0 0, Carlucci 0 0-0 0, Lipp 5 2-2 16, Deichl 5 1-4 11, Scanlan 1 0-0 2, Borcia 8 2-2 18, Clark 0 0-1 0. Totals 27 5-11 67.
Vernon Hills 11 23 10 15 —59
Libertyville 23 12 18 14 —67
3-point baskets: VH: Mariella 3, Curry 2, Nardini 2, Rathod; Lib: Lipp 4, Cayce 3, Varner.
Fouled out: none.
*
ZION-BENTON 64, WAUCONDA 51
Wauconda — Sidlowski 6 2-2 14, Swenson 3 3-4 11, Blomberg 3 0-0 8, Thomas 1 2-4 4, Head 3 5-6 14, Lovelle 0 0-0 0, King 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 12-16 51.
Zion-Benton — Cadette 5 0-1 14, Yarbrough 8 7-8 27, Cury 2 1-3 5, Ramirez 3 2-2 10, Morange 1 0-0 2, Wilson 2 2-3 6. Totals 21 12-17 64.
Wauconda 15 15 10 11 —51
Zion-Benton 15 14 17 18 —64
3-point baskets: Wauc: Head 3, Blomberg 2, Swenson 2; Z-B: Canette, Yarbrough, Rameriz.
Fouled out: none.
*
LAKES 55, LAKE ZURICH 39
Lakes — Clark 16, Kohler 15, Bergeron 10.
Lake Zurich — Kruse 15.
*
Lemont 89, Glenbard South 58
Lemont — Czupia 4 5-6 13; Hehr 1 0-0 3; Groselak 0 2-2 2; Gunber 1 0-0 2; Siamadis 1 0-0 2; Balciunas 4 3-3 13; Shereck 4 2-6 10; Wisz 11 0-0 29; Finikis 2 2-2 29; Terrazas 2 0-0 4; Rydberg 2 1-1 5. Totals 32 15-20 89.
Glenbard South — Rickette 5 2-6 13; Ruiz 0 2-2 2; Hara 0 0-0 0; Williams 2 1-2 5; Atkinson 1 2-2 5; Gary 0 0-0 0; Willis 2 2-2 6; Shannon 1 0-0 2; Jeske 4 0-0 9; Murbach 1 5-7 7; Marshall 2 0-1 4; Shuke 1 2-2 4; Marks 0 1-2 1; Scott 0 0-0 0; Schutte 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 17-26 58.
Lemont 28 16 22 23 —89
Glenbard South 14 12 16 16 —58
3-point baskets: L: Balciunas 2, Wisz 7. GS: Rickette, Atkinson, Jeske. Fouled out: None.
*
Aurora Central Catholic 84, Montini 72
Montini — Williams 0 0-0 0 Goss 6 3-4 20; Mooney 5 0-0 10; Roedel 1 1-6 3; Nash 1 0-0 3; J. Brady 1 0-0 2; Cobbs 5 3-4 13; Brockman 8 7-9 23; Orr 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 14-23 72.
Aurora Cent. Cath. 21 26 19 18 —84
Montini 14 17 15 26 —72
3-point baskets: M: Goss 5, Nash. Fouled out: M: Cobbs.
*
Barrington 70, Elk Grove 60
Barrington — Zaumseil 8 12-14 32, Nelson 2 5-6 9, Tolentino 0 4-4 4, Mcdonald 1 0-0 2, Madzryk 1 2-2 4, Bollman 1 1-2 3, Bart 7 0-2 14 Tuzil 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 24-30 70.
Elk Grove — Patel 2 0-0 5, Amann 5 8-9 19, Bianchini 1 0-0 3, Depell 1 0-0 2, Hadler 1 0-0 2, Gatziulis 3 1-3 7, Ingebrigsten 1 0-0 2, Wary 7 3-3 18, Kelly 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 12-15 60.
Barrington 20 13 18 19 —70
Elk Grove 14 18 13 15 —60
3-point baskets: Bar: Zaumseil 4; EG: Patel Wary, Bianthini.
Fouled out: EG: Patel.
*
Fremd 54, Wheeling 37
Wheeling — Pierro 4 0-0 11, Ricciardi 1 0-0 2, Stephani 7 1-1 17, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Levin 1 1-2 4. Totals 14 2-4 36.
Fremd — Kubis 0 2-2 2, Glassmann 6 5-10 17, Benka 4 1-3 9, Carlson 4 5-10 13, Ochoa 3 0-0 6, Krupa 0 1-2 1, Cordell 1 2-3 4, Magnani 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 16-30 54.
3-point baskets: Whl: Pierro 3, Stephani 3, Levin; Frm: Ochoa 2.
*
rolling meadows 41, conant 34
Conant — Ranallo 2 1-1 6, Schimel 5 1-2 13, McBride 1 0-0 3, Hudson 0 3-4 3, Sotos 1 1-2 3, Monti 1 0-0 3, Blaha 0 0-0 0, Copher 1 0-0 3, Dolce 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 6-9 34.
Rolling Meadows — Milas 5 2-2 15, Ma.Dolan 3 4-5 10, Reed 1 3-6 6, Mi.Dolan 0 0-0 0, Pavlakis 0 0-0 0, Sabal 3 0-0 6, Smith 0 0-0 0, Aluquin 2 0-0 4, Gunn 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 9-13 41.
Conant 3 4 10 17 —34
Rolling Meadows 6 2 14 19 —41
3-point baskets: Con: Schimel 2, Ranallo, McBride, Monti, Copher; RM: Milas 3, Reed.
*
riverside-brookfield 63, st. charles east 60
*
aurora central catholic 84, Montini 72
ACC (14-12) — Schuetz 22, O’Donnell 18, Flint 15, Soris 12