Thursday’s girls basketball scoreboard
Thursday’s girls basketball scoreboard
*
Class 3A Prosser regional
Glenbard South 43, Timothy Christian 27
Timothy Christian — Kuiper 3 2-2 8, LeGrand 3 0-0 8, Bone 0 0-0 0, Pries 2 0-0 4, Hodges 2 1-2 5, Gehrke 0 2-2 2. Totals: 10 5-6 27.
Glenbard South — LaPonte 1 0-0 2, Brambora 1 2-4 5, Markovic 2 0-0 4, Bazigos 3 3-5 11, Malone 3 2-2 9, Ball 0 2-2 2, Bauman 2 2-2 6, Taylor 0 4-6 4. Totals: 12 15-21 43.
Timothy Christian 8 8 8 3 —27
Glenbard South 12 12 6 13 —43
3-point baskets: GS: Bazigos 2, Brambora, Malone.
*
Class 3A Crane regional
Montini 65, Rosary 23
Rosary — Bokala 1 2-2 4; Richmond 2 0-2 5; Tate 2 1-2 6; Colin 0 0-2 0; Wentworth 0 2-2 2; Sarigan 0 3-4 3; Hemerich 1 0-0 2.
Montini — Johnson 4 0-0 8; Stone 3 0-0 6; Karlis 3 0-1 6; Ross 4 0-2 8; Bogdon 2 2-2 6; Kerstein 1 0-0 3; Kuykendall 5 0-1 10; Castro 1 0-0 2; O’Brien 1 0-2 2; Wallace 3 3-3 0.
Rosary 4 7 3 9 —23
Montini 16 22 19 8 —65
3-point baskets: R: Richmond, Tate. M: Kerstein
*
Class 4A Benet regional
Naperville Central 44, Benet 42
Benet — Eshoo 4 0-0 9, Olson 0 1-3 1, Doyle 2 3-8 7, Schramek 6 0-0 14, Prasse 4 1-2 11, Bumpus 0 0-0 0, Thomalla 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 5-13 42.
Naperville Central — Ryan 5 0-0 13, Stanciel 0 1-4 1, Cuny 3 0-0 7, Dierking 0 0-0 0, Trowbridge 6 5-7 17, Kraft 2 0-0 6. Totals: 16 6-11 44.
Benet 21 14 5 2 —42
Naperville Central 8 12 12 12 —44
3-point baskets: B: Schramek 2, Prasse 2, Eshoo. NC: Ryan 3, Kraft 2, Cuny. Fouled out: none. Rebounds: B: 30 (Prasse 8). NC: 32 (Trowbridge 13). Blocks: NC: Trowbridge 7.
*
Class 4A WW South regional
Wheaton Warrenville South 60, York 46
WW South — Franke 0 1-3 1, Waldron 11 4-6 27, Linebarger 6 1-1 14, Langlas 1 4-6 6, Thompson 2 2-3 6, A. Zappia 3 0-1 6. Totals 23 12-20 60.
York — Schlect 1 0-2 2, Polte 0 2-2 2, Milkowski 1 3-4 5, Coffin 5 0-0 15, Bianchi 1 2-4 4, Lansdowne 5 7-9 18. Totals 13 14-21 60.
York 10 15 17 16 —46
WW South 19 8 17 16 —60
3-point baskets: WW:S Linebarger. Y: Coffin 5, Lansdowne
Fouled out: Y: Bianchi, Coffin
*
Class 4A St. Charles East regional
geneva 63, st. charles east 39
St. Charles East — Hilton 2 3-4 7, Pottle 5 0-0 12, Claussner 3 0-0 7, Deckrow 3 1-2 7, Nowling 0 2-4 2, Washington 1 1-2 4, Bartels 0 0-0 0, Kolker 0 0-0 0. Orr 0 0-0 0, Tsipas 0 0-0 0, Thomas 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 7-13 39
Geneva — Santos 1 4-4 6, Seberger 5 0-0 13, Gordon 2 5-8 9, Pawlak 6 2-4 14, Novak 7 2-2 16, Dunn 1 1-2 3, McCloughan 10-0 2, Medina 0 0-0 0, Kozlow 0 0-0 0, Monahan 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 14-20 63
St. Charles East 12 17 5 5 —39
Geneva 13 15 18 17 —63
3-point baskets: SCE: Pottle 2, Washington; G: Seberger 3
3-Point Showdown Advancers: Anna Bartels (St Charles East), Sidney Santos (Geneva), Tina Guarino (Fenton), Lisa Fruendt (Batavia)
*
Class 3A St. Joseph regional
nazareth 47, Aurora Cent. Catholic 44
ACC 7 9 5 23 —44
Nazareth 8 12 10 17 —47
ACC: Rodriquez 4 8-11 17, Alfaro 2 0-0 4, DeCraene 3 3-5 12, Droeske 0 0-0 0, Horton 1 4-5 6. Soris 1 3-4 5, Alderman 0 0-0 0, Frieders 0 0-0 0, O’Brien 0 0-0 0 Totals: 11 18-25 44;
N: Cahill 2 3-5 9, Freeman 4 3-4 14, Kennedy 2 0-0 5, Tobin 0 2-2 2, Love 1 2-6 4, Ramondi 1 1-1 3, Cross 4 2-6 10, Moore 0 0-0 0 Totals: 14 13-24
3-pointers: ACC: DeCraene 3, Rodriquez; N: Freeman 3, Cahill 2, Kennedy; fouled out: ACC: Alfaro; N: Cross
3-Point Showdown Advancers: Lisa Rodriguez (ACC), Madaly Baron (Clemente), Amber Konen (ACC), Molly Alberts (Nazareth)
*
Class 4A Streamwood regional
Streamwood 54, South Elgin 34
Streamwood — Delao 2 0-0 4, Foret 3 0-0 7, Moore 6 0-2 12, Jeremiah 2 2-2 7, Cerda 6 4-5 17, McGlone 3 1-3 7. Totals 22 7-12 54.
South Elgin — Uveges 4 0-0 8, Wentling 1 0-0 2, Rodriguez 4 0-0 8, Kelleher 1 0-0 2, Miller 3 3-4 9, Yang 2 0-0 5. Totals 15 3-6 34.
Streamwood 13 12 14 15 —54
South Elgin 2 6 13 13 —34
3-point baskets: SE — Yang; STR — Foret, Cerda, Jeremiah.
*
Class 4A Belvidere North regional
Huntley 60, Belvidere North 41
Belvidere North — Dodson 2 4-4 8, Larson 2 0-0 6, Grana 3 4-4 12, Martensen 4 1-2 11, Rosendahl 2 0-0 4, Adams 0 0-0 0, Bannon 0 0-0 0, Hursh 0 0-0 0, Honeycutt 0 0-0 0, Thorn 0 0-0 0, Martocci 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 9-10 41.
Huntley —Barreto 0 0-0 0, Ream 5 0-0 12, Zornow 3 4-4 11, S. Andrews 6 6-7 21, A. Andrews 7 0-1 14, Kaniewski 0 0-0 0, Zobott 0 0-0 0, Brock 0 0-0 0, Prerost 0 0-0 0, Siwuda 0 0-0 0, Lowenstein 0 0-0 0, Sabie 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 10-12 60.
Belvidere North 5 15 11 10 —41
Huntley 14 19 13 14 —60
3-point baskets: H — Ream 2, S. Andrews 2, Zornow; BN — Larson 2, Grana 2, Martensen 2.
*
Class 1A Westminster Christian sectional
Westminster Christian 45, Morgan Park 28
Westminster Christian — Gnan 2 0-0 4, Versulys 8 1-1 17, Hays 3 0-0 6, Meschewski 2 0-0 4, Speweik 2 1-2 5, Donahue 2 0-0 4, Atchison 1 1-2 3, Cusumano 0 0-0 0, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Dutcher 0 0-0 0, Kovachevich 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Calabrese 0 0-0 0, Totals 21 3-5 45.
Morgan Park Academy — Kramer 1 1-2 3, Smith 1 0-0 2, McKnight 4 1-4 9, Ogbevire 3 0-2 6, Panozzo 3 1-2 8, Wiegel 0 0-0 0, Hease 0 0-0 0, Mordi 0 0-0 0, Totals 12 3-10 28.
Westminster Christian 17 13 12 3 —45
Morgan Park Academy 6 6 6 10 —28
3-point baskets: MP — Panozzo
*
Class 4A regional finals
At Grayslake North
ZION-BENTON 74, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 58
Zion-Benton — Gentry 3 0-0 6, Stsbenow 1 0-0 3, Rodriguez 7 3-6 19, Cunningham 10 2-5 22, Yarbrough 2 4-6 8, Walker 4 0-1 8, Maggett 3 1-1 8, O’Brien 0 0-0 0, Ruple 0 0-0 0, Barnett 0 0-0 0. Totals 30 10-19 74.
Grayslake North — Bowen 1 0-0 2, Detweiler 6 4-4 19, Thibeaux 7 1-2 16, Ludwick 0 0-0 0, Guhl 2 0-2 4, Dugan 5 0-0 12, Fish 0 0-0 0, Stinner 1 0-0 3, Myers 0 0-0 0, Martineau 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 5-8 58.
Zion-Benton 20 16 19 19 —74
Grayslake North 16 21 17 4 —58
3-point baskets: .Z-B: Rodriguez 2, Stabenow, Maggett; GN: Dugan 2, Stinner, Detweiler, Thibeaux.
Fouled out: GN: Bowen, Ludwick.
*
At Lakes
VERNON HILLS 65, LAKES 34
Lakes — Schmitt 1 0-0 2, Olson 0 0-0 0, McMahon 4 4-6 12, Mogged 0 0-0 0, Ney 3 0-0 8, Trkla 1 0-1 3, Hurlbut 2 1-2 5, Kohler 1 0-0 2, Pawlak 1 0-2 2, Lee 0 0-2 0, Merges 0 0-0, Grandos 0 0-0 0, Denman 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 5-13 34.
Vernon Hills — Smith 5 2-2 15, Webb 6 6-6 18, Bennett-Swanson 3 0-0 6, B. Bahlmann 5 2-2 12, Lieberman 1 0-0 3, Lehocky 2 0-0 4, Firnbach 2 0-0 4, Koczwara 0 3-4 3, Guglielmi 0 0-0 0, M. Bahlmann 0 0-0 0, Healey 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 13-14 65.
Lakes 3 10 14 7 —34
Vernon Hills 13 14 19 19 —65
3-point baskets: Lks: Ney 2, Trkla; VH: Smith 3, Lieberman.
Fouled out: none.
*
Class 4A regional finals
At Wheeling
STEVENSON 47, PALATINE 35
Stevenson— Moffat 1 0-0 3, Freudenberg 2 4-4 8, Buford 9 3-4 22, Elzinga 3 5-6 11, Despinich 0 0-0 0, Burke 1 2-2 4, H. Green 0 0-0 0, J. Green 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 14-16 47.
Palatine — Radtke 4 2-2 12, Heuertz 2 0-0 4, Pappas 3 1-2 8, Mayer 3 1-2 7, Monica Masina 2 0-0 4, Ryan 0 0-0 0, Marissa Masini 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 4-6 35.
Stevenson 16 5 10 16 —47
Palatine 7 11 5 12 —35
3-point baskets: Stev: Moffat; Pal: Radtke 2, Pappas.
Fouled out: none.
3-point shootout winners — Umans (Stev) 11, Way (Stev) 10, Burke (Stev) 8, Kym (Lib) 8.
*
At Mundelein
ROLLING MEADOWS 53, HERSEY 37
Hersey — Cerniglia 5 0-0 12, Hill 5 0-0 10, Weyhrich 3 0-0 7, Harris 1 2-2 4, Raulli 1 0-0 2, Poulos 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 2-2 37.
Rolling Meadows — Kemph 4 5-5 13, Glasgow 3 4-5 13, Keller 6 0-1 12, Vliet 2 2-2 7, Montanez 3 0-0 6, Kay 0 2-2 2. Totals 18 13-15 53.
Hersey 10 12 9 6 —37
Rolling Meadows 15 10 16 12 —53
3-point baskets: Her: Cerniglia 2, Weyhrich; RM: Glasgow 3, Vliet.
*
maine south 51, maine west 35
Maine West — Burger 0 0-0 0, Ross 0 0-0 0, Iaculla 0 0-0 0, Herling 0 0-0 0, Petersen 0 0-0 0, A.Collins 2 0-1 4, Prosperi 4 2-7 10, Liwag 0 0-0 0, B.Collins 6 7-9 19, Whalen 1 0-0 2, Huinker 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 9-17 35.
Maine South — Raphael 1 0-0 3, Duffy 1 0-0 2, Carmichael 6 1-2 16, Kieny 2 0-0 5, Kons 0 0- 0, Roberts 0 0-2 0, Grant 8 3-3 19, Miles 0 2-5 2, Bobek 0 0-0 0, Schoneman 0 2-4 2, McGuire 0 0- 0, Anderson 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 8-16 51.
Maine West 12 0 10 11 —35
Maine South 11 13 17 10 —51
3-point baskets: MS: Raphael, Carmichael 3, Kieny.
Fouled out: MW: B.Collins; MS: Schoneman.
*
Elk Grove regional final
wheaton north 60, elk grove 58 (OT)
Elk Grove — Naughton 4 0-0 10, Solis 5 0-2 12, Czeszewski 3 1-1 7, Boyd 8 1-1 17, Solorio 5 2-2 12, Leach 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 4-6 58.
Wheaton North — Stewart 0 4-6 4, Schanowski 1 1-2 3, Thornton 2 0-0 6, Baird 5 6-7 17, Traversa 10 5-6 30, Norris 0 0-0 0, Beamon 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-2 0. Totals 18 16-23 60.
Elk Grove 14 10 10 16 8—58
Wheaton North 13 9 17 11 10—60
3-point baskets: EG: Solis 2, Naughton 2; WhN: Traversa 5 Thornton 2, Baird.
Fouled out: EG: Solis.
*
Fremd regional final
fremd 71, prospect 56
Fremd — Williams 2 2-2 6, Lortz 2 1-2 5, McConnell 8 4-4 23, Gorecki 10 5-6 25, Ernst 1 0-0 2, LaBarge 3 2-2 8, B.Lewis 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 14-16 71.
Prospect — Frasco 2 0-0 4, Will 7 2-3 17, Molini 6 1-2 19, Pacini 1 0-0 2, Sherwood 5 4-4 14. Totals 21 7-9 56.
3-point baskets: Frm: McConnell; Pros: Molini 6, Wille.
*
Schaumburg regional final
schaumburg 60, willowbrook 39
Schaumburg — Williams 3 2-2 9, Kelly 7 3-5 19, Brosard 1 0-0 2, Blackwell 5 6-8 17, Laramie 1 0-0 2, Bethea 0 2-2 2, Reinhart 3 0-0 6, Helton 1 0-0 0, Frullani 1 0-0 2, Gallis 0 0-1 0, Meyer 0 1-2 1, Giglio 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 14-20 60.
Willowbrook — Sterling 3 2-6 8, M.Krawczykow 1 1-2 3, C.Krawczykow 4 0-0 8, Bruno 2 0-0 4, Torres 0 0-0 0, Carroll 0 0-0 0, McCann 1 0-0 2, Domin 1 0-0 3, Rader 1 0-0 2, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Velasquez 0 3-4 3, Udota 2 0-0 4, Stillis 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 6-12 39.
Schaumburg 13 10 18 19 —60
Willowbrook 13 7 3 16 —39
3-point baskets: Williams, Kelly 2, Blackwell; Wbk: Domin.
*