Wednesday’s girls basketball scoreboard
Wednesday’s girls basketball scoreboard
*
plano 52, kaneland 51
Kaneland — Grams 3 0-0 6, Prost 11 0-0 22, O’Herron 2 1-2 6, Bradford 1 5-8 7, Wallner 0 0-0 0, Gould 0 0-0 0, Heimerdinger 3 1-1 8, Harner 1 0-2 2. Totals 21 7-13 51.
Plano — Ellis 1 2-2 5, Hupe 0 0-0 0, Miles 4 0-1 10, Jackson 5 1-2 11, Martinez 4 3-5 11, Hoti 4 0-0 12, Johnson 1 1-2 3, Chernick 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 7-11 52.
Kaneland 6 8 13 24 —51
Plano 22 8 12 10 —52
3-point baskets: K: O’Herron, Heimerdinger. P: Hoti 4, Miles 2, Ellis.
Fouled out: None.
*
Class 4A Crystal Lake South regional
cary-grove 47, crystal lake Central 24
Cary-Grove —Barker 3 2-2 10, Clemment 0 0-0 0, Glayshar 0 0-0 0, Phillips 1 0-0 2, Smith 2 0-0 6, Nicholson 3 0-0 6, A. Jakubicek 1 0-0 2, Kendeigh 0 0-0 0, Leisten 0 2-2 2, Pilut 0 0-0 0, O. Jakubicek 8 3-6 19. Totals 18 7-10 47.
Crystal Lake Central— Youel 1 4-4 6, McGuire 0 0-0 0, Helm 0 0-0 0, Schmitt 3 0-0 8, Dalman 1 0-0 2, Elman 1 0-0 2, Celestin-Dowell 1 0-0 2, Barnero 0 0-0 0, Wozniak 0 0-0 0, McConnell 2 0-0 4. Totals 9 4-4 24.
Cary-Grove 7 18 9 13 — 47
Crystal Lake Central 5 6 8 5 — 24
3-point baskets: C-G — Barker 2, Smith 2; CLC — Schmitt 2.
*
crystal lake South 42, prairie Ridge 36
Crystal Lake South — Oros 1 0-1 3, Nolan 5 3-6 13, Rasmussen 1 1-2 3, Clark 3 0-0 6, Del Vecchio 2 2-3 6, Mickow 0 3-6 3, Fanter 3 0-2 6, Ryan 0 0-0 0, DeJesus 1 0-0 2, Madoni 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 9-20 42.
Prairie Ridge — LeBeau 4 0-0 11, Fenton 1 1-2 4, Hoyland 0 0-0 0, Neckopulos 1 2-3 4, Bear 0 3-4 3, Klendworth 3 4-4 10, Aldridge 0 0-0 0, Drain 2 0-1 4. Totals 11 10-14 36.
Crystal Lake South 17 8 9 8 — 42
Prairie Ridge 4 7 13 12 — 36
3-point baskets:PR —LeBeau 3, Fenton; CLS — Oros.
*
Class 3A Burlington Central regional
Burlington Central 36, hampshire 26
Burlington Central — Haynes 0 2-4 2, Ross 3 3-6 11, Holt 3 0-0 8, Ratczek 0 0-0 0, Delacruz 1 3-4 5, Cruz 0 0-0 0, Pryor 1 2-2 4, Colby 1 2-4 4, Gerke 1 0-0 2, DeTamble 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 12-20 36.
Hampshire —Lazar 0 0-0 0, Finn 0 2-2 2, J. Dumoulin 5 0-0 12, B. Dumoulin 0 0-0 0, Baxter 0 0-0 0, Detiveaux 0 0-0 0, Panzica 1 0-0 2, Benoit 3 0-1 6, N. Dumoulin 1 0-0 3, T. Dumoulin 0 1-2 1. Totals 10 3-5 26.
Burlington Central 14 4 8 10 — 36
Hampshire 5 9 4 8 — 26
3-point baskets: H — J. Dumoulin 2, N. Dumoulin; BC — Ross 2, Holt 2.
*
Class 3A regional semifinals
At Johnsburg
carmel 48, johnsburg 30
Carmel — Svoboda 2 0-0 4, Kloss 4 4-4 12, Rappe 1 0-0 2, Ogrinc 4 0-0 8,Felicelli 3 1-2 7, Quinn 4 1-2 9, Bitter 2 2-2 6, Gauthier 0 0-0 0, Lach 00-0 0, Melillo 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 8-10 48.
Johnsburg — Bazan 0 0-0 0, Poczkalski 1 0-0 3, Szramek 1 0-0 2, Lawyer 1 1-1 3, Pruitt 0 0-0 0, Nusser 2 0-0 4, Toussaint 3 1-2 8, Chase 0 0-3 0, Kopystynsky1 2-2 4, Rowe 0 0-0 0 Ward 1 0-0 2, DiTusa 1 2-2 4. Totals 11 6-9 30.
30.
Carmel 16 8 14 10 —48
Johnsburg 6 5 6 13 —30
3-point baskets: Jnbg: Toussaint, Poczkalski.
Fouled out: none.
*
Guerin 42, North Chicago 32
*
Class 3A Crane regional
Rosary 56, Raby 42
*
Montini 85, Crane 20
Crane — White 0 0-0 0, Armstrong 0 0-0 0, Ray 0 0-0 0, Yates 0 0-0 0, Taylor 0 0-0 0, Howard 2 0-0 6, Grays 6 2-11 14. Totals 8 2-11 20.
Montini — Johnson 0 0-0 0, Stone 4 2-2 13, Karlis 2 0-0 4, Ross 2 0-2 4, Bogdan 4 4-4 12, Cochrane 4 4-7 14, Kerstein 1 1-2 3, Kuykendall 7 1-4 15, Castro 1 0-0 2, Jakaitis 0 1-2 1, O’Brien 0 0-0 0, Wallace 5 5-8 17. Totals 30 18-31 85.
Crane 2 5 4 9 —20
Montini 26 16 18 25 —85
3-point baskets: C: Howard 2. M: Stone 3, Cochrane 2, Wallace 2.
*
Class 3A Wheaton Academy regional
Latin 43, Wheaton Academy 31
Westinghouse 48, Marshall 43
*
Class 4A Lemont regional
Romeoville 52, Lemont 35
Plainfield East 68, East Aurora 34
*
Class 4A Little Village regional
Whitney Young 83, Curie 29
North Lawndale 59, Hinsdale South 45
*