Girls
2014-'15 Season Coverage
Girls
Article updated: 2/13/2013 1:00 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Tuesday's girls basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Tuesday's girls basketball scoreboard

Tuesday's girls basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

st. charles east 59, Batavia 40

St. Charles East -- Claussner 2 0-0 4, Hilton 5 3-4 16, Pottle 2 2-2 7, Deckrow 5 3-6 13, Nowling 0 2-2 2, Washington 3 8-8 15, Bartles 1 0-0 2, Kolker 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 18-22 59

Batavia -- Fruendt 11 0-1 24, Grizaffi 0 0-0 0, Villarreal 0 2-2 2, Bayram 3 2-4 8, Frazier 1 0-0 2, Welday 0 0-0 0, Orman 1 0-0 2, Andrews 0 2-2 2. Totals: 16 6-11 40

St. Charles East 17 16 13 13 --59

Batavia 12 9 15 4 --40

3-point baskets: SCE: Hilton3,Pottle, Washington; B: Fruendt 2

*

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

kaneland 50, sandwich 14

Sandwich -- Thompson 0 0-0 0, Wedra 1 0-0 2, Ford 2 1-2 5, Knur 1 0-0 2, Simpson 1 0-3 2, Hefrich 0 1-2 1, Garcia 1 0-0 2, Frieders 0 0-2 0, Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Weatherly 1 0-0 2. Totals: 6 2-9 14.

Kaneland -- Grams 1 0-0 3, O'Herron 7 0-0 20, Wallner 1 1-2 3, Proust 3 0-0 6, Bradford 0 2-4 2, Gould 0 0-0 0, Harner 0 0-0 0, Heimerdinger 3 2-2 10, Winquest-Bailey 1 0-0 2, VanBogaert 0 0-0 0, Brinkman 0 0-0 0, Castellanos 1 0-0 2, Kemp 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 5-8 50.

Sandwich 2 2 4 6 --14

Kaneland 11 11 14 14 --50

3-point baskets: S: None; K: O'Herron 6, Heimerdinger 2, Grams.

Fouled out: None.

*

No. 5 Hampshire 51, No. 4 Sycamore 43

*

Class 3A St. Joseph regional

aurora central catholic 71, st. joseph 66

*

No. 3 Nazareth Academy 50, No. 13 Payton 30

*

Class 4A Wheaton Warrenville South regional

york 51, bartlett 39

Bartlett -- Hernandez 4 2-2 11, Giampapa 5 0-1 10, Zasada 3 0-2 6,Brohen 2 0-0 4, Gerdevich 1 1-2 3, Arco 1 1-4 3, Johnson 1 0-1 2.Totals 17 4-12 39.

York -- Milkowski 4 8-10 18, Lansdowne 4 3-6 11, Kovatchis 2 1-2 6, Wrasse 2 1-5 5, Coffin 2 0-0 4, Schlecht 2 0-0 4, Bianchi 0

2-5 2, Polte 0 1-2 1. Totals 16 16-27 51.

Bartlett 9 11 11 8 -- 39

York 10 8 17 16 -- 51

3-point baskets:Y-- Milkowski 2, Kovatchis; B-- Hernandez.

*

Class 4A Streamwood regional

Streamwood 47, Dundee-Crown 23

Streamwood -- Delao 2 0-0 4, Foret 2 1-2 6, Moore 3 3-5 9, Cerda 6 0-0 13, McGlone 2 2-2 6, Jimenez 3 0-3 6, Jeremiah 1 0-1 2, Caldera 0 0-0 0, Giwa 0 1-2 1, Cimino 0 0-0 0, Gordon 0 0-0 0, Garcia 0 0-0 0, Totals 19 7-15 47.

Dundee-Crown --Bartelt 1 0-3 3, Lococo 0 0-0 0, Magsamen 1 1-4 3, Weichmann 1 0-2 2, Michalski 2 0-2 4, Laboy 5 1-1 11, Baker 0 0-0, Barker 0 0-0 0, Tabor 0 0-0 0, Totals 10 2-13 23.

Streamwood 11 8 12 16 -- 47

Dundee-Crown 3 4 4 12 -- 23

3-point baskets:D-C-- Bartelt; S-- Foret, Cerda.

Fouled out: D-C--Michalski .

*

South Elgin 69, Elgin 41

South Elgin -- Szalay 2 0-0 6, Williby 0 0-0 0, Uveges 5 1-3 12, Tracy 4 0-0 10, Warrick 0 0-0 0, Ford 1 0-0 3, Rodriguez 3 0-1 6, Kelleher 0 0-0 0, J. Mcintosh 0 0-0 0, L. Mcintosh 1 2-2 5, Smogolski 1 3-4 5, Miller 5 3-4 13, Yang 2 0-0 5, Fahey 1 2-2 4. Totals 25 11-16 69.

Elgin -- Powers 0 2-4 2, Griffin 0 0-0 0, Berg 2 0-0 5, Elrahmany 0 0-0 0, Alexander 0 0-0 0, Villacorta 0 0-0 0, Elkholm 1 0-2 3, West 3 1-1 7, Wilosevic 1 0-0 2, Pierre-Louis 4 3-4 11, Ramirez 2 0-0 4, Joe 0 0-0 0, Tayag 3 1-2 7. Totals 16 7-13 41 .

South Elgin 21 15 14 19 --69

Elgin 12 13 11 5 --41

3-point baskets: SE -- Szalay 2, Uveges, Tracy 2, Ford, L. Mcintosh, Yang; E -- Berg, Elckholm.

*

Class 4A Belvidere North regional

Huntley 50, Deklab 46

DeKalb -- Bemis 2 0-0 4, B. Patrick 5 2-4 12, C. Patrick 3 0-0 8, Johnson 3 0-0 8, Torres 6 0-0 12, Wright 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 2-4 46.

Huntley -- Barreto 0 0-0 0, Ream 1 4-6 7, Zornow 5 1-2 11, S. Andrews 4 5-6 13, A. Andrews 7 3-5 19, Kaniewski 0 0-0 0, Zobott 0 0-0 0, Brock 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 13-19 50.

DeKalb 8 10 11 17 -- 46

Huntley 4 18 9 19 -- 50

3-point baskets: H -- A. Andrews 3, Ream; D--Johnson 2, C. Patrick 2.

*

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

Hampshire 51, Sycamore 43

Sycamore -- Kohler 1 0-0 2, Wogen 3 0-0 8, Goff 1 0-2 3, Hopkins 2 0-0 4, Moll 0 1-2 1, Gilbert 5 4-5 17, Aase 1 6-7 8. Totals 13 11-16 43.

Hampshire -- Finn 5 1-2 13, J. Dumoulin 3 0-2 6, B. Dumoulin 0 0-0 0, Baxter 0 0-0 0, Panzica 2 2-2 6, Benoit 8 2-4 18, N. Dumoulin 2 1-2 5, T. Dumoulin 1 0-0 3. Totals 21 6-12 51.

Sycamore 14 12 3 14 -- 43

Hampshire 4 15 17 15 -- 51

3-point baskets: H -- Finn 2, T. Dumoulin; S -- Gilbert 3, Wogen 2, Goff.

Fouled out: H -- Panzica.

*

Class 3A Lakes regional

VERNON HILLS 63, ST. EDWARD 33

St. Edward -- Ramos 5 0-0 13, Ranallo 2 0-0 5, Rapp 5 0-0 10, Swanson 0 0-0 0, Gnan 0 0-0 0, O. Walschot 0 3-4 3, Duffy 0 0-0 0, Von Ahnen 1 0-0 2, Scully 0 0-0 0, Kelly 0 0-0 0, V. Walschot 0 0-0 0, Witt 0 0-0 0, M. Nastali 0 0-1 0, B. Nastali 0 0-0 0, Armstrong 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 3-4 33.

Vernon Hills -- Smith 4 4-4 13, Webb 4 5-6 13, Bennett-Swanson 5 4-6 14, B. Bahlmann 5 5-6 15, Lieberman 1 0-0 2, Lehocky 1 0-0 2, Firnbach 1 0-0 2, Koczwara 0 0-0 0, Healey 0 0-0 0, M. Bahlmann 1 0-0 2, Hull 0 0-0 0, Polisky 0 0-0 0, Guglielmi 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 18-23 63.

St. Edward 9 5 10 9 --33

Vernon Hills 18 24 16 5 --63

3-point baskets: StE: Ramos 3, Ranallo; VH: Smith.

*

Class 4A regional semifinals

At Grayslake North

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 49, HIGHLAND PARK 47

Highland Park -- Berardi 2 0-0 4, Quirk 4 0-0 8, Munzer 8 8-9 27, LoGrande 3 0-0 8, Hoffman 0 0-0 0, Glazer 0 0-0 0, Paulden 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 8-9 47.

Grayslake North -- Bowen 0 1-2 1, Detweiler 4 1-4 11, Dugan 1 0-0 2, Thibeaux 7 2-4 16, Ludwick 3 0-0 6, Fish 0 0-0 0, Stinner 0 0-0 0, Guhl 3 7-8 13. Totals 18 11-18 49.

Highland Park 19 7 10 11 --47

Grayslake North 10 10 16 13 --49

3-point baskets: HP: Munzer 3, LoGrande 2; GN: Detweiler 2.

Fouled out: none.

*

Zion-Benton 64, Hoffman Estates 43

*

At Mundelein

HERSEY 60, WARREN 37

Warren -- Brown 1 0-0 3, Christie 1 5-6 8, O'Brien 2 0-0 4, Phillips 4 3-6 11, Jacobs 0 0-0 0, Nedelka 0 4-6 4, Stirling 1 0-0 2, Nixon 0 0-2 0, Hampton 1 1-2 3, Henry 0 0-0 0, Bey-Wrey 0 2-2 2, Cassidy 0 0-0 0, Nelson 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 15-24 37.

Hersey -- Harris 7 12-12 27, Cerniglia 0 0-0 0, HIll 3 0-0 6, Weyhrich 4 6-7 15, Raulli 1 0-0 2, Poulos 1 2-2 4, Bayerle 1 0-0 2, Korff 1 0-0 2, L.Kelly 0 0-0 0, Zaucha 0 0-0 0, Parker 0 0-0 0, Thompson 0 0-0 0, B.Kelly 0 2-2 2, Berigan 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 22-23 60.

Warren 11 9 9 8 --37

Hersey 13 14 19 14 --60

3-point baskets: Warr: Brown, Christie; Her: Harris, Weyhrich.

*

rolling meadows 81, lake forest 25

Lake Forest -- Manning 0 0-0 0, McCoy 0 0-0 0, Wells 1 0-0 3, Perino 2 0-0 4, Moore 0 0-0 0, Torkelson 3 2-3 8, Keller 1 0-6 2, Arnson 2 1-3 5, Gailey 1 0-0 3. Totals 10 3-12 25.

Rolling Meadows -- J.Kemph 5 2-2 12, Kay 0 0-0 0, Vliet 4 2-2 13, Glasgow 7 0-0 19, Montanez 6 2-2 14, Keller 0 0-0 0, A.Kemph 0 0-0 0, Shewmon 0 0-2 0, Vasilogambros 2 0-0 5, Prodanovic 3 0-0 8, Mickey 1 0-2 2, Rasche 1 1-2 4, King 1 2-2 4. Totals 30 9-14 81.

Lake Forest 5 1 6 13 --25

Rolling Meadows 33 30 8 10 --81

3-point baskets: LF: Wells, Gailey; RM: Glasgow 5, Vliet 3, Prodanovic 2, Vasilogambros, Rasche.

*

At Wheeling

PALATINE 46, LIBERTYVILLE 33

Libertyville -- Wilterdink 0 4-5 4, Mayer 2 1-2 6, Kym 3 6-6 12, Lynch 2 2-3 7, Hoeksel 2 0-0 4, Katz 0 0-0 0, Deichl 0 0-0 0, Van Roeyen, 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 13-16 33.

Palatine -- Radtke 0 0-0 0, Heuertz 3 2-2 10, Pappas 7 6-8 21, Mayer 1 3-7 5, Mo. Masini 5 0-0 10, Ma. Masini 0 0-0 0, Ryan 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 11-15 46.

Libertyville 7 6 13 7 --33

Palatine 7 14 13 12 --46

3-point baskets: Lib: Mayer, Lynch; Pal: Heuertz 2, Pappas.

Fouled out: none.

*

Stevenson 50, Conant 38

Conant -- Dhillion 1 0-0 2, O'Keefe 0 1-2 1, Mazurek 1 1-2 3, Lomas 4 0-0 8, Anderson 3 1-2 7, Wachal 0 2-2 2, Zades 3 0-0 9, Chavarria 2 1-4 6, Durr 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 6-23 38.

Stevenson -- Moffat 1 1-1 3, Freudenberg 0 1-2 1, Buford 7 0-0 14, Way 3 9-10 16, Elzinga 2 2-2 6, Despinich 2 2-2 6, Burke 0 4-4 4, Ekenberg 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 19-21 50.

Conant 2 7 13 16 --38

Stevenson 11 11 11 17 --50

3-point baskets: Con: Zades 3, Chavarria; Stev: Way.

Fouled out: none

*

Class 3A regional semifinals

At Lakes

VERNON HILLS 63, ST. EDWARD 33

St. Edward -- Ramos 5 0-0 13, Ranallo 2 0-0 5, Rapp 5 0-0 10, Swanson 0 0-0 0, Gnan 0 0-0 0, O. Walschot 0 3-4 3, Duffy 0 0-0 0, Von Ahnen 1 0-0 2, Scully 0 0-0 0, Kelly 0 0-0 0, V. Walschot 0 0-0 0, Witt 0 0-0 0, M. Nastali 0 0-1 0, B. Nastali 0 0-0 0, Armstrong 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 3-4 33.

Vernon Hills -- Smith 4 4-4 13, Webb 4 5-6 13, Bennett-Swanson 5 4-6 14, B. Bahlmann 5 5-6 15, Lieberman 1 0-0 2, Lehocky 1 0-0 2, Firnbach 1 0-0 2, Koczwara 0 0-0 0, Healey 0 0-0 0, M. Bahlmann 1 0-0 2, Hull 0 0-0 0, Polisky 0 0-0 0, Guglielmi 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 18-23 63.

St. Edward 9 5 10 9 --33

Vernon Hills 18 24 16 5 --63

3-point baskets: StE: Ramos 3, Ranallo; VH: Smith.

Fouled out: none.

*

LAKES 67, GORDON TECH 32

Gordon Tech -- Hack 1 0-0 2, Claudio 3 1-2 8, Conneely 6 1-1 14, Granberg 2 0-0 4, Rivas 0 0-0 0, Zavacki 0 0-0 0, Zarymbski 0 0-0 0, Telis 0 2-2 2, Haslwanter 0 0-0 0, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Evans 0 2-3 2, Vargas 0 0-0 0, Velazquez 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 6-8 32.

Lakes -- Schmitt 1 0-0 2, Olson 2 2-2 6, McMahon 8 3-4 19, Mogged 1 0-0 2, Ney 4 2-2 12, Kohler 1 0-1 2, Trkla 2 0-0 6, Hurlbut 4 0-1 8, Pawlak 0 0-0 0, Merges 1 2-3 4, Lee 1 2-4 4, Denman 0 0-0 0, Grandos 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 11-17 67.

Gordon Tech 8 9 8 7 --32

Lakes 14 16 20 17 --67

3-point baskets: GT: Claudio, Conneely; Lks: Ney 2, Trkla 2.

Fouled out: GT: Conneely.

*

At Chicago Northside

ANTIOCH 76, CICS/northtown 28

CICS/Northtown -- Paley 2 0-0 4, Burrel 2 1-2 5, Buckham 5 1-2 11, Manzanares 3 0-0 8, Flores 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Ward 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 2-4 28.

Antioch -- Borries 8 0-0 21, Augustin 2 3-4 7, Johnson 1 1-2 3, Keyes 0 1-2 1, Bohn 0 0-0 0, Gallimore 2 0-0 4, Schwabe 2 0-0 6, Kelly 4 0-0 8, Duehr 1 0-0 2, Karpiel 0 0-0 0, Fracek 0 0-0 0, McIlhany 3 0-0 6, McCameron 3 1-2 7, Clevan 5 0-0 10, Gantz 0 1-2 1. Totals 31 7-12 76.

CICS/Northtown 6 4 7 11 --28

Antioch 26 16 19 15 --76

3-point baskets: Ant: Borries 5, Schwabe 2; CICS: Manzanares 2.

Fouled out: none.

Other score:

Grayslake Central 43, Elmwood Park 20

At Ridgewood

Regina Dominican 63, Wauconda 35

Class 3A Prosser regional

Glenbard South 72, Prosser 33

*

Timothy CHristian 45, St. Francis 44

Timothy Christian -- LeGrand 2 0-0 4; Scheidt 2 0-0 6; Hoogendoorn 2 0-0 5; Kuiper 3 4-7 10; Pries 1 0-1 2; Gehrke 1 0-0 2; Hodges 4 8-12 16. Totals 15 12-20 45.

St. Francis -- Winkler 5 2-5 12; Sproat 4 2-2 11; Slattery 1 0-0 2; Germanos 3 0-0 6; Riccolo 3 0-1 6; Koslowski 3 1-3 7. Totals 19 5-11 44.

Timothy Christian 12 6 12 15 --45

St. Francis 6 8 14 16 --44

3-point baskets: TC: Scheidt 2, Hoogendoorn. SF: Sproat.

Fouled out: None.

*

Class 4A St. Charles East regional

St. Charles East 59, Batavia 40

*

geneva 54, glenbard east 39

Glenbard East: Schefske 0 0-0 0, Tadda 0 0-0 0, Eberle 2 0-0 5, Miller 1 1-2 3, Hansen 3 2-3 8, Symonds 1 0-0 2, Key 2 0-0 4, Donovan 2 0-0 6, Leifheit 3 0-0 8, Georges 1 0-0 3. Totals: 15 3-5 39

Geneva: Santos 1 0-0 3, Seberger 3 0-1 7, Gordon 2 2-3 6, Pawlak 5 2-2 12, Novak 4 2-2 10, Dunn 1 0-0 2, Dwyer 0 0-0 0, Medina 3 0-2 6, Finch 1 0-0 2, McCloughan 3 0-1 6. Totals: 23 6-11 54

Glenbard East 6 9 10 14 --39

Geneva 23 15 8 8 --54

3-point baskets: GE: Leifheit 2, Donovan 2, Georges, Eberle; G: Seberger, Santos

*

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

Schaumburg 60, Proviso West 55, OT

*

Willowbrook 44, Glenbard North 21

Glenbard North -- Skorupa 0 0-0 0; Ferreri 0 0-0 0; James 1 0-0 2; Granwald 0 0-0 0; Chamberlain 0 1-2 1; Petzold 0 0-0 0; Lubben 1 0-0 3; Pickens 0 2-4 2; Falsen 2 0-0 6; Callard 1 0-0 2; Yocum 0 0-0 0; J. Deegan 1 1-2 3; Wisniewski 1 0-0 3; C. Deegan 0 0-0 0; Collins 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 4-8 21.

Willowbrook -- Sterling 8 0-2 19; M. Krawczykowski 4 1-2 9; C. Krawczykowski 2 1-5 5; Bruno 2 0-0 5; Torres 1 0-0 3; Carrol 1 0-0 2; McCann 0 0-0 0; Domin 0 0-0 0; Rader 0 1-2 1; Udota 0 0-0 0; Lentsch 0 0-0 0; Stills 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 3-11 44.

Glenbard North 4 6 4 7 --21

Willowbrook 8 10 11 15 --44

3-point baskets: GN: Lubben, Falson 2. W: Sterling 3, Bruno, Torres. Fouled out: None.

*

Class 4A WW South regional

WW South 62, St. Charles North 41

St.Charles North -- Winkates 2 1-1 6, Helsel 1 0-0 3, Silverman 3 3-6 11, Davidson 4 3-3 12, Rosencrants 1 0-0 2, Durocher 0 0-0 0, Novak 2 0-0 5, Tarka 0 0-1 0, Balousek 0 0-0 0, Hotopp 0 0-0 0, Reed 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 7-11 41.

WW South -- Franke 4 2-2 10, Langlas 0 0-0 0, Linebarger 5 0-0 10, Thompson 11 0-0 22, Waldron 6 0-0 12, A. Zappia 2 0-0 4, Madigan 2 0-0 4, E. Zappia 0 0-0 0, Larson 0 0-0 0, Hayes 0 0-0 0, Keating 0 0-0 0, Briggs 0 0-0 0. Totals: 30 2-2 62.

St. Charles North 9 14 7 11 --41

WW South 22 14 18 8 --62

3-point baskets: SCN: Silverman 2, Winkates, Helsel, Novak, Davidson. Fouled out: none

*

York 51, Bartlett 46

York -- Milkowski 4 8-10 18; Lansdwone 4 3-6 11; Kovatchis 2 1-2 6; Wrasse 2 1-5 5; Coffin 2 0-0 4; Schlecht 2 0-0 4; Bianchi 0 2-5 2; Polte 0 1-2 1. Totals 16 16-27 51.

Bartlett -- Hernandez 4 2-2 11; Giampapa 5 0-1 10; Zasada 3 0-2 6; Brohen 2 0-0 4; Gerdevich 1 1-2 3; Arco 1 1-4 3; Johnson 1 0-1 2. Totals 17 4-12 39.

York 10 8 17 16 --51

Bartlett 9 11 11 8 --39

3-point baskets: Y: Milkowski 2, Kovatchis. B: Hernandez. Fouled out: None

*

Class 4A Elk Grove regional

Wheaton North 61, Downers Grove North 39

*

elk grove 48, downers grove South 27

Elk Grove -- Naughton 3 0-0 6, Solis 2 1-1 5, Leach 2 0-1 6, Czeszewsk 0 2-2 2, Boyd 11 2-4 24, Solorio 1 3-4 5. Totals 19 7-12.

Downers Grove South -- Brashaw 1 0-0 2, Hardy 2 0-0 4, Janowiak 1 1-2 3, Dietz 4 3-3 13, Zemke 1 0-0 2, Mclean 0 3-4 3 Totals 9 7-9 27.

Elk Grove 15 10 17 6 --48

Downers South 5 8 7 7 --27

3-point baskets:EG: Leach DGS: Dietz 2.

*

Class 4A Benet regional

Naperville Central 49, East AUrora 35

East Aurora -- Shanez 0 0-0 0; Villa 0 0-0 0; McAlister 2 0-0 5; Rhodes 6 2-5 14; Towner 5 4-8 16; Davis 0 0-0 0; Amezcua 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 6-13 35.

Naperville Central -- Ryan 3 0-0 6; Stanciel 2 1-3 5; Cuny 4 0-0 8; Dierking 6 0-0 12; Trowbridge 7 3-5 17; Kraft 0 1-2 1; Minick 0 0-0 0; O'Flynn 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 5-10 49.

East Aurora 7 8 6 14 --35

Naperville Central 15 12 8 14 --29

3-point baskets: EA: Towner 2, McAlister. Fouled out: EA: Rhodes. Rebounds: EA: 25 (Towner, Rhodes 10). NC: 32: (Dierking, Trowbridge 10).

*

Benet 60, Naperville North 54

Naperville North -- Swift 6 4-6 17; Sharples 5 4-4 14; Freeman 0 2-4 2; Pereira 1 0-0 2; White 0 0-0 0; Pope 2 0-0 4; LoLordo 5 1-2 15. Totals 19 11-16 54.

Benet -- Eshoo 1 0-0 3; Olson 3 0-2 6; Doyle 2 0-2 5; Schramek 1 8-10 10; Prasse 10 9-10 34; Martin 1 0-0 2; Thomalla 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 17-24 60.

Naperville North 9 13 10 22 --54

Benet 18 11 12 19 --60

3-point baskets: NN: LoLordo 4, Swift. B: Prasse 5, Doyle, Eshoo. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: NN: 33 (Sharples 14). B: 31 (Prasse 11)

*

Class 4A Metea Valley regional

Neuqua Valley 72, Lockport 15

*

Metea Valley 51, Oswego 43

Oswego -- O'Neill 5 3-4 17, Wilder 5 0-0 11, Sinnott 3 0-1 7, Nelson 2 2-2 6, Klingbeil 1 0-0 2, Campbell 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 5-7 43.

Metea Valley -- Voytell 7 2-2 16, Flowers 4 4-4 14, Obendorf 6 2-2 14, Lawrence 3 1-2 7, Clay 0 0-0 0, Bobo 0 0-2 0. Totals 20 9-12 51.

Oswego 17 8 6 12 --43

Metea Valley 13 8 15 15 --51

3-point baskets: O: O'Neill 4, Wilder, Sinnott. MV: Flowers 2.

Fouled out: None

*

Fremd regional

fremd 55, buffalo grove 37

Buffalo Grove -- Jambrone 5 0-0 14, Salzman 1 1-4 3, Herzog 0 0-0 0, Mill 1 0-0 2, North 3 0-0 6, Meyer 0 0-0 0, Zawlocki 1 1-2 3, Kolbus 0 0-0 0, Brawley 0 0-0 0, Callahan 2 0-0 6, Dimitrov 0 0-0 0, Leitner 0 0- 0, Budimir 0 0-0 0, Welter 1 0-0 3 , Totals 14 2-6 37.

Fremd -- Williams 3 1-1 7, Lortz 1 0-0 2, McConnell 8 2-2 22, Gorecki 4 1-3 10, Ernst 5 0-3 10, Wittel 0 0-0 l, Sek 0 0-0 0, LaBarge 1 2-2 4, A. Lewis 0 0-0 0, B. Lewis 0 0-0 0, Zara 0 0-0 0, Lenahan 0 0-0 0, Bieda 0 0-0 0, Simios 0 0-0 0, Wisniewski 0 0-0 0,.Hanson 0 0-0 0 Totals .22 6-11 55

Buffalo Grove 6 9 5 17 --37

Fremd 9 13 16 17 --55

3-point baskets: BG: Jambrone (4), Callahan (2), Welter , Frd: McConnell (4), Gorecki.

Fouled out: None.

*

prospect 57, barrington 55

Prospect -- Frasco 2 0-0 5, Will 6 7-10 21, Benson 3 2-4 8, Molini 3 4-4 10, Suarez 0 0-0 0, Greco 0 0-0 0, Pacini 1 2-5 4, Sherwood 2 2-2 6, Matters 0 0-0 0, D'Anza 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 17-25 57.

Buffalo Grove -- Bartz 0 0-0 0, Madden 0 0-0 0, Heine 0 0-0 0, Katis 0 0-0 0, Hauser 0 0-0 0, McDonald 1 4-4 6, Gunderson 3 3-4 11, Cheever 0 0- 0 0, Callanan 2 2-2 7, Sodeika 0 0-0 0, Goldsmith 0 0-0 0, Kirchoff 6 6-6 19, Gerber 0 0- 0 0, Hopkins 1 0-0 2, Talbot 0 0-1 0, Resch 4 2-4 10 Totals 17 17-23 55.

Prospect 12 13 9 23 --57

Barrington 6 11 18 20 --55

3-point baskets: Pro: Frasco, Will (2), Molini (3); Bar: Gunderson (2), Callanan, Kirchoff

Fouled out: Bar: Resch, Gunderson; Pro: Sherwood.

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3