Boys
2013-'14 Season Coverage
Boys
Article updated: 1/27/2013 12:37 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Saturday's boys basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Saturday's boys basketball scoreboard

Saturday's boys basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

Aurora Central Catholic 57, Kenwood 45

*

Ernie Kivisto Hoopfest at East Aurora

Oswego East 58, Batavia 53

Batavia -- Coffey 4 4-4 14, Pollack 2 2-2 6, Carlson 3 2-2 8, Rueffer 5 0-0 11, Brandt 0 0-0 0, Horton 2 1-4 5, Tague 0 0-0 0, Knox 3 0-0 6, Schoessling 1 0-0 3. Totals 20 9-12 53.

Oswego East -- Dorsey 7 4-4 19, McCullum 1 3-4 5, Vaughn 2 11-12 16, Ross 2 1-2 5, Baker 1 0-0 2, Smith 1 2-2 4, Contreras 1 0-0 3, McAllister 0 4-4 4, Craft 0 0-0 0, Mitchell 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 25-28 58.

Batavia 13 7 12 21 --53

Oswego East 9 13 14 22 --58

3-point baskets: B: Coffey 2, Rueffer, Schoessling. OE: Dorsey, Vaughn, Contreras.

Fouled out: OE: McAllister.

*

Kaneland 60, Sterling 33

Sterling -- Wharff 0 1-2 1, Miller 1 0-2 2, Soriano 1 0-0 2, Hartz 1 0-0 2, Shetter 0 0-2 0, Penaflor-Heier 1 0-0 2, Rehmart 5 3-4 16, Sosa 0 0-1 0, Everett 1 0-0 2, Sheppard 0 0-0 0, Thornton 3 0-1 6, Brouliette 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 4-11 33.

Kaneland -- David 2 0-2 4, Pruett 3 2-2 9, Ty. Carlson 4 2-6 10, Fedderly 0 2-2 2, Barnes 0 0-0 0, Vaca 1 3-5 5, VanBogaert 0 0-0 0, Miller 2 0-0 4, Limbrunner 9 0-0 22, C. Carlson 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 9-17 60.

Sterling 11 8 9 5 --33

Kaneland 17 21 8 14 --60

3-point baskets: S: Rehmart 3, K: Limbrunner 4, Pruett 1.

Fouled out: S: Everett.

*

larkin 76, St. charles north 56

St. Charles N. -- Goetz 4 1-2 11, Hedges 0 0-0 0, Ludwig 2 0-0 4, DeMoss 0 0-0 0, Ryan 0 2-2 2, Dunteman 0 0-2 0, Payne 4 4-4 12, Neari 2 0-0 5, Miller 1 0-0 3, Bagnell 0 0-0 0, Swanson 3 0-0 7, Stanko 5 0-0 10, Preocanin 0 0-0 0, Callaghan 0 0-0 0, Pretet 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 7-10 56.

Larkin -- Hunter 3 1-3 7, Streety 5 1-2 12, Clemons 0 0-0 0, McCullum 6 8-9 20, Marshall 1 0-0 3, Jones 5 1-1 11, Ruff 2 0-0 6, Boley 0 1-4 1, Royse 6 0-0 12, Kalusa 0 0-0 0, Barnhart 1 0-0 2, McCracken 0 0-0 0, Feliciano 0 2-2 2. Totals 29 14-21 76.

St. Charles N. 16 16 12 12 --56

Larkin 15 25 21 15 --76

3-point baskets: SCN: Goetz 2, Neari, Miller, Swanson; Lar: Streety, Marshall, Ruff 2.

*

elgin 51, streamwood 37

Streamwood -- Norman 2 0-0 5, Siewert 5 0-0 10, Strong 0 2-4 2, Dichoso 2 0-0 5, Lightbourne 2 1-2 5, Williams 1 4-5 6, Z. Harris 1 0-0 2, C. Seger 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 7-11 37.

Elgin-- Williams 2 13-14 19, Sitter 0 0-0 0, Butler 5 1-1 14, Dunner 2 2-2 6, Sanders 1 0-0 2, Bednar 1 0-0 2, Mari 1 0-0 2, Gibson 0 2-2 2, Selack 1 1-2 4. Totals 13 19-21 51.

Streamwood 4 7 13 13 -- 37

Elgin 12 6 17 16 -- 30

3-point baskets: S-- Norman, Dichoso; E-- Williams 2, Butler 3, Sedlack.

Fouled out: E-- Sedlack.

*

Bartlett 48, South Elgin 36

South Elgin-- Grant 7 1-2 15, McClure 3 1-2 8, Lundy 3 1-3 7, Howard 1 0-0 3, Smith 1 0-0 3, Padron 0 0-0 0, Hankins 0 0-0 0, Hicks 0 0-0 0, Amrhein 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 3-7 36.

Bartlett--Whitaker 10 4-5 27, Reid 4 0-0 8, Moss 2 0-0 6, Kramer 1 0-0 2, Aluquin 0 2-2 2, Wantroba 0 2-2 2, Busch 0 1-2 1, McKeague 0 0-0 0, Nekola 0 0-0 0, Davis 0 0-0 0, Seidl 0 0-0 0, Triphahn 0 0-0 0, Kibler 0 0-0 0, Blanchett 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 9-11 48.

South Elgin 6 13 9 8 -- 36

Bartlett 16 4 10 18 -- 48

3-point baskets: SE--Howard, Smith, McClure. B--Whitaker 3, Moss 2.

*

LAKE ZURICH 55, LIBERTYVILLE 45

Lake Zurich -- Arends 1 0-0 2, Zahery 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Helgeson 0 0-0 0, Moon 1 0-0 3, Kruse 5 0-2 13, Khan 1 0-0 2, O'Neill 1 0-0 3, Repplinger 0 2-2 2, Travlos 2 4-4 8, Van Stedum 0 0-0 0, Roach 3 6-8 12, McLaughry 2 6-6 10, Richman 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 18-22 55.

Libertyville -- Johns 0 0-0 0, Varner 3 1-2 8, Vernasco 5 1-2 11, Cayce 2 4-6 10, Reed 0 2-2 2, Lipp 3 0-0 9, Scanlan 1 0-0 2, Borcia 1 1-2 3, Clark 0 0-00. Totals 15 9-14 45.

Lake Zurich 14 10 16 15 --55

Libertyville 9 14 12 10 --45

3-point baskets: LZ: Kruse 3, Moon, O'Neill; Lib: Lipp 3, Cayce 2, Varner.

Fouled out: none.

*

WARREN 63, MUNDELEIN 6O

Mundelein -- Ebube 7 2-6 16, Dunigan 0 0-0 0, O'Brien 5 7-9 19, Delaquila 1 0-0 3, Pokora 3 0-0 9, Williams 2 7-7 12, Hood 0 0-0 0, Parola 0 0-0 0, Turner 0 1-2 1, Knar 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 17-24 60.

Warren -- Deere 10 2-2 25, Rosquist 2 2-2 6, Hill 2 0-0 4, Betori 0 0-0 0, Austin 8 5-7 22, Cygan 1 0-0 2, Mason 0 0-0 0, White 2 0-0 4, Charleston 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 9-11 63.

Mundelein 17 16 15 12 --60

Warren 14 16 16 17 --63

3-point baskets: Mun: Pokora 3, O'Brien 2, Delaquila, Williams; War: Deere 3, Austin.

Fouled out: Mun: Pokora.

*

FREMD 35, CARMEL 30

Fremd -- Kubis 0 0-0 0, Glassmannn 3 3-8 10, Benka 2 1-2 5, Carlson 2 2-2 6, Ochoa 4 0-0 8, Groot 0 0-0 0, Barber 0 0-0 0, Williams 1 1-4 4, Krups 0 0-0 0, Cordell 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 7-16 35.

Carmel -- Poyser 1 1-2 3, George 4 1-2 9, M. Barr 1 3-4 5, Kirby 1 2-2 4, Edkins 3 1-1 7, C. Barr 1 0-0 2, Duff 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 8-11 30.

Fremd 8 9 14 7 --35

Carmel 8 3 11 8 --30

3-point baskets: Fre: Glassmann, Cordell.

Fouled out: none.

*

NORTH CHICAGO 86, VERNON HILLS 51

Vernon Hills -- Nardini 1 0-0 2, Flis 2 0-1 4, Fulton 3 1-1 7, Peterson 0 0-0 0, Curry 4 6-8 16, McNamara 4 0-0 11, Boyer 1 0-0 2, Mariella 2 0-0 6, Klintworth 0 0-0 0, Rathod 0 0-0 0, Vavrik 0 0-0 0, Feece 0 0-0 0, Turner 0 0-0 0, Erchinger 1 0-0 3. Totals 18 7-10 51.

North Chicago -- Smith 0 0-0 0, Knox 7 0-0 14, Coleman 5 0-0 10, January 3 0-0 8, Pettis 2 1-2 6, Perez 0 0-0 0, Adams 1 0-2 2, Amos-Mays 7 2-3 19, Shead 1 0-0 2, McCloud 5 1-2 14, Hall 3 3-3 9, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Rogers 0 0-0 0, Mills 0 0-0 0. Totals 34 9-16 86.

Vernon Hills 7 13 11 20 --51

North Chicago 18 19 23 26 --86

3-point baskets: VH: McNamara 3, Curry 2, Erchinger; NC: Amos-Mays 3, McCloud 3, January 2, Pettis.

*

LAKES 64, ANTIOCH 29

Lakes -- Spencer 2 0-0 4, Bergeron 7 2-3 16, Tomasiewicz 2 0-0 4, Wayne 1 0-0 3, Swindle 3 3-5 9, Kohler 2 2-4 6, Rotunno 1 0-0 3, Clark 2 1-1 5, Gomulka 2 2-5 6, Hudson 3 2-5 8. Totals 25 12-23 64.

Antioch -- Wynter 0 1-2 1, Innis 6 0-0 14, Weber 1 1-4 3, Palmer 4 0-1 8, Gwinn 1 0-0 2, Mayer 0 1-2 1. Totals 12 3-9 29.

Lakes 11 13 19 16 --64

Antioch 5 8 7 9 --29

3-point baskets: Lks: Wayne, Rotunno; Ant: Innis 2.

*

GRANT 46, ROLLING MEADOWS 44

Rolling Meadows -- Mi. Dolan 3 2-5 8, Milas 2 0-0 6, Ma. Dolan 3 4-6 10, Sabal 4 0-0 8, Tavlakis 4 1-2 9, Aloquin 0 1-2 1, Unguan 0 2-2 2. Totals 16 10-17 44.

Grant -- Blanchette 2 1-1 5, Miller 2 4-5 8, Malmberg 2 0-0 4, Noda 4 0-0 8, Dunning 3 2-2 8, Burns 5 0-1 13. Totals 18 7-9 46.

Rolling Meadows 8 7 17 12 --44

Grant 12 10 12 12 --46

3-point baskets: RM: Milas 2; Grt: Burns 3.

*

STEVENSON 75, PROSPECT 58

Stevenson -- Brunson 8 6-8 23, Morrissey 7 2-3 20, Stempel 4 0-0 11, Duffy 1 0-0 2, Cashaw 6 3-6 17, Nichols 1 0-0 2, Berkson 0 0-1 0, House 0 0-0 0, Panitch 0 0-0 0, Kinscherff 0 0-0 0, Fleisher 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 11-18 75.

Prospect -- Frasco 7 2-3 21, O'Hara 3 0-0 7, Flahaven 1 0-0 2, Houghton 4 2-2 10, Olson 0 0-0 0, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Kapka 1 0-0 3, Malczewski 2 3-4 7, Lazarz 1 0-0 3, Mack 2 0-0 5. Totals 21 7-9 58.

Stevenson 21 23 22 9 --75

Prospect 15 14 14 15 -- 58

3-point baskets: Stev: Morrissey 4, Stempel 3, Cashaw 2, Brunson; Pros: Frasco 5, Lazarz, Mack, O'Hara, Kapka.

*

Zion-Benton 57, Lake Forest 56

St. Francis 57, Alleman 38

Moline 61, Wheaton Warrenville South 35

Rock Island 61, Wheaton North 56

Hinsdale Central 53, Oak Park-River Forest 45

*

Morton 79, Willowbrook 69

Wllowbrook -- Joiner (20 pts); Trent (20 pts, 10 assts, 7 steals, 7 rebs)

*

metea Valley 67, Lake Park 34

Metea Valley -- B. Oliver 0 0-1 0; Taylor 2 0-0 4; Patel 3 2-2 8; Davis 5 2-5 13; Barnard 4 0-2 8; Dodson 3 0-0 7; Archey 0 1-2 1; Coleman 0 2-2 2; Meeks 3 0-0 6; Flowers 3 0-0 6; Desai 3 0-0 6; Goldston 2 0-0 4; M. Oliver 1 0-0 2; Putz 0 0-0 0; Elerby 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 7-14 67.

Lake Park -- Kimbrough 3 1-4 8; Moore 2 0-1 4; McDaniel 0 0-0 0; Caboor 2 0-0 4; Fortin 3 2-2 8; Vance 3 0-0 6; VanAswegen 0 0-0 0; Hower 1 0-1 2; Dumelle 1 0-0 2; Irving 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 3-8 34.

Metea Valley 17 17 17 16 --67

Lake Park 6 7 12 9 --34

3-point baskets: MV: Davis, Dodson. LP: Kimbrough. Fouled out: None.

*

West Chicago 54, Joliet Catholic 29

Joliet Catholic -- Jackson 1 0-0 3; Tyrell 0 0-0 0; Washington 1 0-0 3; Harvey 0 0-0 0; Davis 0 0-0 0; Ragen 0 0-0 0; Phillips 0 0-0 0; Bertino 0 0-0 0; Craig 0 2-2 2; Peter 4 1-2 13; Elias 0 0-0 0; McNulty 0 0-0 0; Fellows 3 0-0 8. Totals 9 3-4 29.

West Chicago -- Weier 2 0-0 4; Enger 1 0-0 3; Rizzo 0 0-0 0; Pauley 3 0-0 8; Noesges 1 0-0 2; Konchar 12 3-5 28; Henke 0 0-0 0; Doell 0 0-0 0; Lomibao 1 0-0 2; Zajac 3 0-0 7. Totals 23 3-5 54.

Joliet Catholic 4 12 6 7 --29

West Chicago 19 8 15 12 --54

3-point baskets: JC: Jackson, Washington, Peter 4, Fellows 2. WC: Enger, Pauley 2, Konchar, Zajac. Fouled out: None.

*

East Aurora Shootout

Waubonsie Valley 68, Peoria Central 45

Waubonsie Valley -- Brownridge (26 pts); Jefferson (12 pts, 5 rebs); Cordes (8 pts)

*

Fulton Eric Ottens Memorial Shootout

Timothy Christian 68, Stillman Valley 62

Timothy Christian -- Leach (33 pts, 4 assts, 34 steals). Totals .

*

National Guard High School Hoops Showdown

At Sears Center

notre dame 64, st. Viator 48

Notre Dame -- Maestranzi 3 2-3 9, Stephenson 2 2-2 6, Serrano 4 2-2 10, Halloran 1 0-0 2, M.Mooney 9 0-0 20, Lazzara 0 0-0 0, Hirsch 0 0-0 0, Stephens 4 0-1 8, Becar 0 3-4 3, Dillon 1 2-2 4, Clifford 0 0-0 0, J.Mooney 0 0-0 0, Simon 0 0-2 0. Totals 24 11-14 64.

St. Viator -- Falotico 3 6-6 12, Hammarlund 5 1-1 11, Masterson 0 0-2 0, P.Martin 1 0-0 3, O.Arogundade 3 5-7 13, T.Martin 0 0-0 0, P.Mcnamara 0 0-0 0, M.Arogundade 2 3-4 7, Grant 0 0-0 0, Sanchez 0 2-2 2, M.McNamara 0 0-0 0, Timmerhaus 0 0-0 0, Aguilar 0 0-0 0, O'Neill 0 0-0 0, Cannella 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 17-22 48.

Notre Dame 18 10 13 23 --64

St. Viator 6 15 10 17 --48

3-point baskets: ND: Maestranzi, M.Mooney 2; StV: P.Martin, O.Arogundade 2.

*

Benet 46, Naperville Central 35

Naperville Central -- Lopez 2 0-0 6, Antony 3 0-0 7, Suntken 1 0-0 3, Blaszczyk 1 0-0 2, Czarnowski 2 3-4 7, Maloney 1 0-0 2, Bennett 0 0-0 0, Zelinski 2 2-2 7, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Auld 0 0-0 0, Binkowski 0 0-0 0, Dolehide 0 1-2 1, Lubanza 0 0-0 0, Gruenthal 0 0-0 0, Carr 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 6-8 35.

Benet -- Eshoo 3 0-0 9, Pellettieri 1 0-0 3, Euritt 1 0-0 3, McInerney 5 3-6 13, O'Mara 3 6-6 12, Toner 0 2-2 2, Haemmerle 0 0-0 0, Bonnett 0 1-2 1, Beneventi 0 0-0 0, Yesufu 0 0-0 0, Gianaras 0 0-0 0, Valentine 1 0-0 2, Boyle 0 0-0 0, Roemer 0 1-2 0, T. Kurzydym 0 0-0 0, J. Kurzydym 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 13-18 46.

Naperville Central 5 7 6 17 --35

Benet 12 12 12 10 --46

3-point baskets: NC: Lopez 2, Antony, Suntken, Zelinski; B: Eshoo 3, Pellettieri, Euritt. Fouled out: NC: Antony.

*

West Aurora 56, St. Joseph 47

St. Joseph -- Horton 1 0-0 3, Ash 3 0-0 8, Watson 6 0-0 13, Lewis 2 3-4 7, Patty 4 3-6 11, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Brown 2 0-0 5, Slaughter 0 0-2 0. Totals 18 6-12 47.

West Aurora -- Lee 1 6-6 8, Walker 5 4-4 16, S.Thomas 7 2-2 16, C.Thomas 1 0-0 2, McAuley 2 0-0 4, Williams 4 1-2 10, Griffin 0 0-0 0, Acevedo 0 0-0 0, Dunn 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 13-14 56.

St. Joseph 10 8 17 12 --47

West Aurora 12 15 15 14 --56

3-point baskets: SJ: Ash 2, Watson, Horton, Brown; WA: Walker 2, Williams..

Fouled out: SJ: Horton.

*

FREMD 35, CARMEL 30

Fremd -- Kubis 0 0-0 0, Glassmannn 3 3-8 10, Benka 2 1-2 5, Carlson 2 2-2 6, Ochoa 4 0-0 8, Groot 0 0-0 0, Barber 0 0-0 0, Williams 1 1-4 4, Krups 0 0-0 0, Cordell 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 7-16 35.

Carmel -- Poyser 1 1-2 3, George 4 1-2 9, M. Barr 1 3-4 5, Firby 1 2-2 4, Edkins 3 1-1 7, C. Barr 1 0-0 2, Duff 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 8-11 30.

Fremd 8 9 14 7 --35

Carmel 8 3 11 8 --30

3-point baskets: Frm: Glassmann, Cordell.

*

GRANT 46, ROLLING MEADOWS 44

Rolling Meadows -- Mi.Dolan 3 2-5 8, Milas 2 0-0 6, Ma.Dolan 3 4-6 10, Sabal 4 0-0 8, Tavlakis 4 1-2 9, Aloquin 0 1-2 1, Unguan 0 2-2 2. Totals 16 10-17 44.

Grant -- Blanchette 2 1-1 5, Miler 2 4-5 8, Malmberg 2 0-0 4, Noda 4 0-0 8, Dunning 3 2-2 8, Burns 5 0-1 13. Totals 18 7-9 46.

Rolling Meadows 8 7 17 12 --44

Grant 12 10 12 12 --46

3-point baskets: RM: Milas 2; Grt: Burns 3.

*

stevenson 75, prospect 58

Stevenson -- Brunson 8 6-8 23, Morrissey 7 2-3 20, Stempel 4 0-0 11, Duffy 1 0-0 2, Cashaw 6 3-6 17, Nichols 1 0-0 2, Berkson 0 0-1 0, House 0 0-0 0, Panitch 0 0-0 0, Kinscherff 0 0-0 0, Fleisher 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 11-18 75.

Prospect -- Frasco 7 2-3 21, O'Hara 3 0-0 7, Flahaven 1 0-0 2, Houghton 4 2-2 10, Olson 0 0-0 0, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Kapka 1 0-0 3, Malczewski 2 3-4 7, Mack 2 0-0 5. Totals 21 7-9 58.

Stevenson 21 23 22 9 --75

Prospect 15 14 14 15 --58

3-point baskets: Stev: Morrissey 4, Stempel 3, Cashaw 2, Brunson; Pros: Frasco 5, Lazarz, Mack, O'Hara, Kapka.

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3