• Bears trade up, draft Georgia LB Leonard Floyd
  • Division leaders Barrington, Elk Grove score MSL wins
  • Fillies find way to top Evanston
  • Latimer nets Barrington record with 11 goals
  • Conant wins with pulse-pounding comeback
  • Moore’s goals lift Antioch past Lakes
  • Boys tennis: Wauconda, Lake Zurich and Grayslake Central prevail
  • Cardinals take DT Nkemdiche with 29th pick in draft
  • Vernon Hills edges out Lakes
  • Oshie has hat trick, Capitals beat Penguins 4-3 in overtime
  • Naperville North blanks Geneva
  • State Sen. Bush: Rauner delaying consolidation
  • Denver Broncos select QB Paxton Lynch in 1st round
  • Glenbard West threats unfounded, officials say
  • Panthers take DT Vernon Butler from La. Tech with 30th pick
  • Lake Zurich ties up Libertyville in muddled NSC Lake race
  • QBs Goff and Wentz soar, OT Tunsil takes bizarre tumble
  • Watch the transit of Mercury across the sun at Batavia library May 9
  • Japan abandons costly X-ray satellite lost in space
  • Vikings draft Ole Miss wide receiver Laquon Treadwell
  • De La Rosa strikes out 10, Diamondbacks beat Cardinals 3-0
  • Girls soccer: Kaneland racks up another shutout
  • Images: The 2016 NFL Draft, Chicago Bears select linebacker Leonard Floyd
  • Guercio hits No. 8 as Lake Zurich rolls
  • South Elgin’s Gomez snuffs out West Aurora rally
  • Bus catches fire on Illinois highway, delaying field trip
  • Geneva’s Owens takes milestone win in stride
  • Owens steps up for Huntley in win over Cary-Grove
  • Chiefs trade first-round pick to San Francisco
  • Antioch’s Coleman having fun keeping the focus on high school
  • Braves end 8-game slide, beat Red Sox 5-3 behind Markakis
  • UK company fined for misleading Australians over painkillers
  • Garcia’s grit helps Mundelein hang on
  • Hawks overwhelm Celtics, move to 2nd round with 104-92 win
  • Hacked: After bizarre video Tunsil's NFL draft stock drops
  • Steelers take Miami cornerback Artie Burns with 25th pick
  • Neville no-hits Metea
  • Rex Ryan's Clemson connection leads to Bills drafting Lawson
  • Texans trade up to get WR Will Fuller with 21st pick
  • Proposed rule would delay questions about criminal history
  • Stop by Mother’s Day sale by St. Hugh of Lincoln R.E.L.I.C.S.
  • Ex-Montana Sen. Conrad Burns dies; influenced energy policy
  • The Latest: 5 Ohio State players selected in 1st round
  • Packers take UCLA DT Kenny Clark in 1st round of draft
  • Stork pitches Elgin past Streamwood
  • White Sox get thumped by Orioles to end 6-game streak
  • McHenry County Drug Court to welcome 10 new graduates at May 10 ceremony
  • Mrzlak walk off grand slam lifts Jacobs to win
  • Jets select Ohio State linebacker Darron Lee at No. 20
  • Laremy Tunsil's slide in draft ends when Dolphins pick him
  • CacheTime=0> Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard
    Girls
    2015-'16 Season Coverage
    Girls
    Article updated: 1/27/2013 12:37 AM
    Comment More
    Share this on Pinterest

    Subject Line (article title)

    Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard
     

    Send to (required)

    E-mail

    Send from (required)

    E-mail
    Name

    Message (optional)

    Success - Article sent! Click to close
    Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard

    Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard

    *

    Story Continues Below

    Montini 60, Rosary 26

    Aurora Central Catholic 51, Guerin Prep 46

    Sterling 52, Kaneland 40

    IMSA 36, Mooseheart 10

    *

    St. Charles East 79, Batavia 66

    Batavia -- Fruendt 7 4-4 21, Grizaffi 3 0-0 9, Villarreal 2 0-0 6, Frazier 2 1-2 5, Bayram 2 8-12 12, Orman 3 1-3 9, Welday 1 0-0 2, Andrews 1 0-1 2. Totals: 21 14-21 66.

    St. Charles East -- Pottle 4 1-2 11, Washington 4 0-0 10, Claussner 8 1-3 20, Hilton 10 5-5 31, Nowling 2 1-3 5, Kolker 0 0-0 0, Bartels 0 2-2 2, Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals: 28 10-15 79.

    Batavia 22 12 13 19 --66

    St. Charles East 18 25 21 15 --79

    3-point baskets: B: Fruendt 3, Grizaffi 3, Villarreal 2, Orman 2; SCE: Hilton 6, Claussner 3, Washington 2, Pottle 2.

    Rebounds: B: 32 (Bayram, Fruendt 6); SCE: 37 (Claussner 9).

    Fouled out: SCE: Washington.

    Sophs: Batavia 44, St. Charles East 34.

    *

    NAC Tournament at Luther North

    Westminster christian 46, christian liberty 25

    Westminster C. -- Gnan 0 0-0 0, Versluys 2 3-3 7 Hays 4 1-2 10, Meschewski 2 0-0 4, Speweik 5 1-4 12, Anderson 0 0-2 0,Cusumano 0 0-0 0, Atchison 3 0-0 6, Donahue 3 0-0 7.Totals 19 5-11 46.

    Christian L. -- Amedin 0 0-0 0, Sullivan 0 2-4 2, Moriarty 5 0-0 13, Ward 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 1 1-2 3, Barclay 3 1-2 7. Totals 9 4-8 25.

    Westminster C. 11 11 9 15 --46

    Christian L. 8 11 6 0 --25

    3-point baskets: WC -- Hays, Speweik, Donahue; CL -- Moriarty 3.

    *

    Westminster christian 47, Alden-Hebron 28

    Westminster C. -- Gnan 1 1-2 3, Versluys 4 2-2 10, Hays 8 0-0 17, Meschewski 1 0-0 2, Speweik 3 2-3 8, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Kovachevich 0 0-0 0, Calabrese 0 0-0 0, Cusumano 1 1-2 3, Atchison 1 0-0 2, Donahue 1 0-2 2, Dutcher 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 6-11 47.

    Alden-Hebron. -- S.Lagerhausen 0 2-4 2, Knoll 1 0-0 2, Walters 3 2-2 11, Pearson 1 2-4 4, Hilton 1 1-3 3, Yanick 0 0-0 0, Warren 2 0-0 6,Oliveraz 0 0-0 0. Damato 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Z. Lagerhausen 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 6-13 28.

    Westminster C. 17 6 7 17 --47

    Alden-Hebron 2 6 3 17 -- 28

    3-point baskets: WC -- Hays; AH--Walters 3,Warren 2.

    *

    harvest christian 45, luther north 36

    Harvest Christian -- Herman 0 0-0 0, Knox 6 10-12 27, Kauffman 0 0-0 0, Oostdyk 1 1-2 3, Lockwood 3 2-6 9, Koonce 0 0-0 0, Kott 3 0-0 6. Totals 13 13-20 45.

    Harvest Christian 8 7 20 10 -- 45

    Luther North 11 11 4 10 -- 36

    3-point baskets: HC-- Knox 5, Lockwood.

    *

    harvest christian 37, IMSA 30

    Harvest Christian --Herman 1 0-0 2, Knox 3 2-2 9, Kauffman 3 3-4 10, Oostdyk 1 2-4 4, Lockwood 1 0-0 2, Koonce 0 0-0 0, Kott 3 4-4 10. Totals 12 11-14 37.

    Harvest Christian 11 8 9 9 -- 37

    IMSA 9 12 3 6 -- 30

    3-point baskets: HC-- Knox,Kauffman.

    *

    bartlett 60, oswego east 45

    Bartlett -- Gerdevich 1 0-0 2, Pavell 2 0-0 5, Brohan 4 0-0 8, Arco 3 1-1 7, Zasada 1 4-6 7, Giampapa 4 0-0 9, Hernandez 4 2-4 11, Kulbeda 1 0-0 3, Harris 2 3-3 7. Totals 22 11-16 60.

    Oswego E. -- Duarte 1 0-0 3, Wadsworth 1 0-0 2, Robinson 5 2-2 12, Parsons 7 4-4 22, Wagner 1 0-0 2, Palmatier 1 0-0 2, Britt. McWaine 1 2-2 4. Totals 17 8-10 45.

    Bartlett 18 17 16 9 --60

    Oswego E. 8 11 2 24 --45

    3-point baskets: B -- Pavell, Zasada, Giampapa, Hernandez, Kulbeda; OE -- Duarte, Parsons 2.

    *

    huntley 56, jacobs 21

    Huntley -- Kaniewski 1 0-2 3, Prerost 1 1-2 3, Barreto 1 0-1 2, Ream 1 0-0 2, Siwuda 1 0-0 2, Brock 1 0-0 2, S. Andrews 6 7-7 20, Zobott 3 0-0 6, A. Andrews 6 4-5 16. Totals .

    Jacobs -- Van Vlierbergen 0 2-3 2, Tamburrino 1 0-0 2, Chapa 1 0-0 2, Berg 3 1-3 10, Barnec 1 1-2 3, Bartolai 0 2-3 2. Totals 6 6-11 21.

    Huntley 15 13 14 14 --56

    Jacobs 4 5 7 5 --21

    3-point baskets: H -- Kaniewski, S. Andrews; .

    *

    crystal lake south 41, Prairie Ridge 37

    Prairie Ridge -- LaBeau 3 0-0 9, Fenton 2 0-0 5, Manarik 0 0-0 0, Kilhoffer 0 0-0 0, Kierdwory 0 2-2 2, Neckopolos 2 1-4 5, Gerstbrein 0 0-0 0, Bear 5 5-8 16, Aldridge 0 0-0 0 Totals 12 8-14 37.

    Crystal Lake South -- Madoni 1 0-0 3, Oros 0 0-0 0, Ryan 0 2-2 2, Rasmussen 4 5-6 16, DeJesus 0 0-0 0, Gauger 1 0-0 2, Mickow 3 0-2 6, Clark 0 0-1 0, Del Vecchio 3 1-1 7, Fanter 2 1-2 5. Totals 14 9-14 41.

    Prairie Ridge 9 7 13 8 --37

    Crystal Lake South 8 9 16 8 -- 41

    3-point baskets: PR-- LaBeau 3, Fenton, Bear;CLS-- Madoni, Rasmussen 3.

    Fouled out: PR-- Fenton.

    *

    johnsburg 52, hampshire 47

    Johnsburg -- Ward 1 0-0 2, Chase 2 5-6 9, Poczalski 2 0-0 6, Randazzi 6 0-0 12, Toussant 5 1-2 12, DiTusa 4 3-5 11. Totals 20 9-13 52.

    Hampshire -- Finn 3 0-0 7, J. Dumoulin 6 5-6 17, Panzica 1 0-1 2, Benoit 6 3-5 15, N. Dumoulin 1 0-0 2, T. Dumoulin 1 1-2 4. Totals 18 9-14 47.

    Johnsburg 9 15 15 13 --52

    Hampshire 17 9 13 8 --47

    3-point baskets: J -- Poczalski 2, Toussant; H -- Finn, T. Dumoulin.

    Fouled out: H -- Panzica.

    *

    Cary-grove 37, mchenry 21

    McHenry -- Taylor 2 1-4 5, Snedeker 2 0-0 4,Rosga 2 0-0 4, D'Angelo 1 1-2 3, Matteson 1 0-0 2, Avonts 0 2-4.2, Sena 0 1-2 1, Wamboldt 0 0-0 0, Lay 0 0-0 0, Hartmann 0 0-0 0, Wiesemann 0 0-0 0 Totals 8 5-12 21.

    Cary-Grove -- Nicholson 6 1-1 13, Barker 3 3-4 9, Lee 3 0-0 6, O. Jakubicek 2 1-2 5,Leisten 1 0-0 2, Smith 1 0-0 2, Glaysher 0 0-0 0, Kendeigh 0 0-0 0, Phillips 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 5-7 37.

    McHenry 4 6 4 7 -- 21

    Cary-Grove 2 14 12 9 -- 37

    *

    burlington central 56, richmond-burton 34

    Burlington C. -- Haynes 0 0-0 0, Ross 6 2-2 16, Holt 7 1-2 21, Dela Cruz 2 0-0 5, Collins 0 2-2 2, Cruz 0 0-0 0, Pryor 3 0-0 7, Gerke 1 0-2 2, DeTamble 1 0-0 3, Rafferty 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 5-8 56.

    Richmond-Burton -- Callanan 1 2-3 4, Straight 1 0-0 2, Lytle 1 0-0 2, Kaseberg 1 0-0 2, Koenigh 4 4-6 12, Boettjer 0 3-4 3, Fox 1 0-0 2, Tasker 2 0-0 4, Swanson 1 0-0 3. Totals 12 9-13 34.

    Burlington C. 22 7 18 9 --56

    Richmond-Burton 9 10 6 9 --34

    3-point baskets: BC -- Holt 6, Ross 2, Dela Cruz, Pryor, DeTamble; R -- Swanson.

    *

    Neuqua Valley 49, South Elgin 31

    South Elgin -- Uveges 1 3-6 5, Wentling 2 0-0 5, Rodriguez 3 1-2 7, Kelleher 1 0-0 2, Miller 4 3-5 11, Yang 0 1-1 1. Totals 11 8-14 31.

    Neuqua Valley -- Starks 1 0-0 2, Moon 1 2-2 4, Deveikis 3 0-0 9, A. Smith 3 1-2 7, M. Smith 0 0-0 0, Lazar 6 1-4 13, Menendez 2 2-2 6, Hednick 3 0-0 6, Cobb 0 2-4 2. Totals 19 8-14 49.

    South Elgin 11 6 9 5 --31

    Neuqua Valley 16 13 10 10 --49

    3-point baskets: SE -- Wentling; NV -- Deveikis 3.

    Fouled out: SE: Uveges.

    *

    st. charles north 67, elgin 40

    St. Charles N. -- Silvers 2 1-2 6, Winkates 1 0-0 2, Davern 1 0-1 2, Helsel 1 0-0 3, Silverman 2 0-0 6, Balousek 2 4-6 8, Durocher 2 0-0 4, Hotopp 1 2-2 4, Tarka 1 0-0 2, Reed 2 1-2 5, Davidson 7 6-9 21, Rosencrants 2 0-0 4. Totals 29 14-22 67.

    Elgin -- Powers 4 0-0 8, Berg 1 2-2 4, Villacorta 0 0-0 0, Eckholm 1 0-0 2, West 2 0-2 4, Pierre-Louis 2 2-2 6, Sharks 0 0-0 0, Ramirez 1 0-0 2, Joe 0 0-0 0, Tayag 5 4-4 14, Milosevic 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 8-10 40.

    St. Charles N. 21 16 14 16 --67

    Elgin 6 8 12 14 --40

    3-point baskets: SCN -- Silvers, Helsel, Silverman 2, Davidson.

    *

    geneva 57, larkin 28

    Larkin -- Lindsay 1 0-0 2, McGhee 4 2-4 12, Washington 3 0-0 8, Hill 2 0-3 4, Adams 0 0-0 0, Evans 1 0-0 2, Olodokuh 0 0-0 0, Martinez 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 2-7 28.

    Geneva -- Marschitz 0 0-0 0, Dwyer 1 0-0 2, Gordon 3 0-2 6, Burke 1 1-2 3, Seberger 1 4-4 6, Medina 2 0-0 4, Finch 0 2-4 2, Pawlik 4 3-5 11, Santos 3 0-0 6, Dunn 1 0-0 2, Monahan 0 0-0 0, Grady 1 0-0 2, McCloughan 5 3-5 13. Totals 22 13-22 57.

    Larkin 5 7 7 9 --28

    Geneva 19 12 13 13 --57

    3-point baskets: L -- McGhee 2, Washington 2.

    Fouled out: L -- Hill.

    *

    GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 34, cRYSTAL laKE CENTRAL 22

    Grayslake Central -- Peterson 3 1-2 7, Mudd 1 1-4 3, Dahlstrom 4 4-4 12, Sparkman 3 0-2 6, Spalding 0 0-0 0, Garbett 0 0-0 0, Boban 2 2-2 6, Curtis 0 0-0 0, Eschrich 0 0-0 0, Fruslone 0 0-0 0, Effa 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 8-14 34.

    Crystal Lake Central -- Youel 3 0-2 6, McGuire 1 0-0 2, Schmitt 1 2-2 4, Dalman 0 0-0 0, Ellman 1 2-2 4, Celestin-Dowell 1 0-0 2, Wozniak 0 0-2 0, McConnell 0 2-2 2, Lerum 1 0-2 2. Totals 8 6-12 22.

    Grayslake Central 8 11 4 11 --34

    Crystal Lake Central 6 6 2 8 --22

    3-point baskets: none.

    Fouled out: none.

    *

    GRAYSLAKE NORTH 71, WOODSTOCK 52

    Grayslake North -- Bowen 2 5-6 10, Myers 0 0-0 0, Fish 1 0-2 2, Detweiler 3 1-2 8, Martineau 0 2-2 2, Dugan 3 3-4 9, Thibeaux 12 4-4 28, Stinner 0 0-0 0, Guhl 6 0-3 12. Totals 27 15-22 71.

    Woodstock -- Pautrat 2 0-0 4, Haulotte 0 0-0 0, Ludwig 4 0-0 10, Jacobs 3 0-0 8, Brand 5 7-8 17, Kunzie 1 0-0 3, Roberts 1 0-0 2, Davis 4 0-0 8. Totals .20 7-8 52.

    Grayslake North 23 19 11 18 --71

    Woodstock 13 10 13 16 --52

    3-point baskets: GN: Bowen, Detweiler; Wdst: Ludwig 2, Jacobs 2, Kunzie.

    Fouled out: Wdst: Brand.

    *

    Lake Zurich tournament

    Lake Zurich 71, Brooks 41

    Providence 45, Lake Zurich 39

    *

    Proviso West 51, Downers Grove North 43

    Naperville North 45, Glenbard East 21

    *

    Montini 60, Rosary 26

    Montini -- Stone (20 pts); Kerstein (12 pts)

    *

    Aurora Christian 51, St. Francis 46

    Aurora Christian -- Andersen (24 pts); Hultine (7 pts); Brown (6 pts, 11 rebs); Madsen (6 pts).

    St. Francis -- Slattery (22 pts); Sproat (13 pts)

    *

    Metea Valley 43, Waubonsie Valley 24

    Waubonsie Valley -- Rigby (6 pts); Grastorf (5 rebs); McGaughy (2 assts)

    Metea Valley -- Obendorf (17 pt, 10 rebs); Flowers (4 assts, 5 steals)

    Waubonsie Valley 8 2 8 6 --24

    Metea Valley 11 16 7 9 --43

    *

    Wheaton Warrenville South 57, West Chicago 29

    West Chicago -- Molskow 1 0-0 2; Hoffman 1 2-2 5; Gosbeth 0 0- 00; Gimre 1 1-1 3; Nevitt 0 0-0 0; Tucker 0 1-2 1; Panicali 6 5-5 18; Kusper 0 0-2 0; Warkins 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 9-12 29.

    WW South -- Briggs 0 0-0 0; Langlas 3 0-0 7; Franke 0 0-0 0; Keating 0 0-0 0; Hayes 1 1-2 3; Madigan 1 0-0 3; E. Zappia 1 0-0 2; A. Zappia 0 1-2 1; Thompson 4 1-2 9; Linebarger 3 1-1 7; Waldron 7 0-0 17; Larson 2 0-0 6; Aleawerash 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 4-7 57.

    West Chicago 8 0 9 12 --29

    WW South 18 23 6 10 --57

    3-point baskets: WC: Hoffman, Panicali. WWS: Langlas, Madigan, Waldron, Larson. Fouled out: None.

    *

    Addison Trail 49, Leyden 34

    Leyden -- Chavarria 1 0-2 2; Galizia 3 0-0 6; Dionisio 0 0- 0; Murales 1 0-0 2; Urbaniak 0 0-0 0; Vasquez 2 2-2 7; McClusky 4 1-5 9; Chojivowski 0 0-2 0; Westulewicz 3 2-2 8; Wiggins 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 5-13 34.

    Addison Trail -- Denigris 4 0-0 10; West 3 3-4 10; Horvath 2 0-1 5; Busse 1 1-2 3; Konopulli 2 0-0 4; Murray 1 0-0 3; Barkoulies 0 0-0 0; Dodmead 5 1-1 11; Dziabis 1 1-2 3. Totals 19 6-10 49.

    Leyden 3 12 11 8 --34

    Addison Trail 14 18 7 10 --49

    3-point baskets: L: Vasquez. AT: Denigris 2, West, Horvath, Murray. Fouled out: None.

    *

    Wheaton North 65, West Aurora 55

    Wheaton North -- Beamon 1 2-4 4; Barry 0 0-0 0; Traversa 4 4-5 14; Baird 8 10-15 27; Thornton 2 0-2 6; Schanowski 0 0-0 0; Graham 0 0-0 0; Jones 0 1-2 1; Stewart 3 7-9 13; Norris 0 0-0 0; Pfalzgraf 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 24-37 65.

    West Aurora -- Wiggins 3 0-0 8; T. Jacobsen 1 1-2 4; Zeitz 10 1-2 23; Dehontee 2 0-0 4; Jordan 1 2-4 4; E. Jacobsen 4 2-3 11Team 0 1-2 1. Totals 21 7-13 55.

    Wheaton North 13 13 17 7 15--65

    West Aurora 21 11 10 7 5--55

    3-point baskets: WN: Traversa 2, Baird, Thornton 2. WA: Wiggins 2, T. Jacobsen, Zeitz 2, E. Jacobsen. Fouled out: WA: Zeitz, Jordan.

    *

    Neuqua Valley 49, South Elgin 31

    South Elgin -- Uvegos 1 3-6 5; Wentling 2 0-0 5; Rodriguez 3 1-2 7; Kelleher 1 0-0 2; Miller 4 3-5 11; Yang 0 1-1 1. Totals 11 8-14 31.

    Neuqua Valley -- Starks 1 0-0 2; Moon 1 2-2 4; Deveikis 3 0-0 9; A. Smith 3 1-2 7; M. Smith 0 0-0 0; Lazar 6 1-4 13; Menendez 2 2-2 6; Hednick 3 0-0 6; Cobb 0 2-4 2. Totals 19 8-14 49.

    South Elgin 11 6 9 5 --31

    Neuqua Valley 16 13 10 10 --49

    3-point baskets: SE: Wentling. NV: Deveikis 3. Fouled out: SE: Uvegos.

    *

    Fenton 42, Illiana Christian 26

    Fenton -- Ramirez 0 0-0 0; Bango 1 0-0 3; Whyte 4 0-0 12; Aguirre 0 0-2 0; Guarino 2 0-0 5; Andrews 0 0-0 0; Fritz 2 7-8 11; Montano 1 8-12 10; McPherson 0 1-2 1. Totals 10 16-24 42.

    Fenton 11 14 6 11 --42

    Illiana Christian 5 2 12 7 --26

    3-point baskets: F: Bango, Whyte 4, Guarino. Fouled out: None.

    *

    Glenbard North 37, Naperville Central 36

    Glenbard North -- James 2 0-0 4, Pickens 5 0-0 10, Falson1 0-0 2, Deegan 0 2-2 2, Wisniewski 4 0-0 8, Deegan 4 0-0 9, Callard 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 2-2 37.

    Naperville Central -- Ryan 3 0-2 7, Stanciel 1 2-4 4, Dierking 2 0-0 4, Cuny 1 0-0 2, Trowbridge 7 2-3 16, Kraft 1 0-0 3. Totals 15 4-9 36.

    Glenbard North 12 8 4 13 --37

    Naperville Central 8 8 11 9 --36

    3-point baskets: GN 1: Deegan; NC 2: Kraft, Ryan. Fouled out: None

    *

    Morton 65, Willowbrook 56 (OT)

    Willowbrook -- Sterling 5 2-2 13; M. Krawczykowski 1 0-0 2; C. Krawczykowski 3 2-4 8; Bruno 3 308 11; Torres 0 0-0 0; Carroll 0 1-2 1; Domin 2 1-2 6; Rader 3 0-0 6; Udota 3 1-4 7; Lentsch 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 10-22 56.

    Morton -- Maietta 1 2-2 5; Gonzalez 7 1-4 15; Sanchez 1 1-2 3; Wideman 5 1-3 13; Trevino 0 0-1 0; Velez 2 13-14 18; Sanchez 1 1-2 3; Carabello 0 0-0 0; Morris 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 21-33 65.

    Willowbrook 16 8 14 11 7--56

    Morton 11 13 10 15 16--65

    3-point baskets: W: Sterling, Bruno 2, Domin. M: Maietta, Wideman 2, Velez. Fouled out: None.

    *

    York 41, Lyons 35

    York -- Bianchi 1 0-4 2; Lansdowne 3 1-4 8; Kovatchis 2 2-5 6; Coffin 3 0-0 8; Park 0 0-0 0; Milkowski 3 3-4 9; Pulte 0 1-2 1; Wrasse 2 1-2 5; Schlecht 0 2-2 2; Harrell 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 10-23 41.

    York 7 11 13 10 --41

    Lyons 9 10 10 6 --35

    3-point baskets: Y: Lansdowne, Coffin 2. Fouled out: None.

    *

    Hinsdale South 67, Downers Grove South 53

    Hinsdale South -- Ladd 0 1-2 1; Romiti 12 3-4 32; Jensen 1 0-0 2; Presley 0 0-0 0; Kopp 1 0-0 2; Just 4 2-2 10; Dimitrijevic 3 0-0 6; Kern 3 6-6 14. Totals 24 12-14 67.

    Downers South -- Brashaw 3 3-3 9; Hardy 7 2-4 16; Janowiak 1 3-4 5; McLean 0 0-0 0; Porlier 2 0-2 5; Wathier 0 0-0 0; Dietz 1 2-2 4; Zuidema 0 0-0 0; Zemke 5 4-4 14. Totals 19 14-19 53.

    Hinsdale South 17 17 15 18 --67

    Downers South 17 5 15 16 --53

    3-point baskets: HS: Romiti 5, Kern 2. DGS: Porlier. Fouled out: None.

    *

    Sweet 16 at Lake Zurich

    Marist 54, Maine West 34

    Marist -- Balck 0 0-0 0, Wyberski 2 0-2 5, Miceroy 0 0-0 0, Caddich 0 1-2 1, Kane 0 0-0 0, Michalek 0 0-2 0, Raise 7 4-5 19, Finn 2 0-0 4, Zaleski 3 3-5 9, Bolton 2 0-1 5, Litwiak 0 0-0 0, Morrison 0 0-2 0, Stallworth 4 2-2 11, Ryar 0 0-0 0 Totals .

    Maine West -- Burger 0 0-1 0, Ross 1 0-0 2, Iaculla 1 0-0 3, Kulikowska 0 0-0 0, Peterson 0 0-0 , Adamek 0 0-0 0, A. Collins 1 0-0 2, Prosperi 3 5-7 11, B. Collins 5 6-8 16, Whalen 0 0-0 0, Huinker 0 0-0 0 Totals 11 11-16 34.

    Marist 13 12 21 5--54

    Maine West 10 10 6 8 --34

    3-point baskets: Mar: Wyberski, Raise, Bolton, Stallworth; MW: Iaculla

    Fouled out: MW: Huinker.

    *

    Marian Catholic 60, Barrington 40

    Marian Catholic _ Page 4 2-3 10, Matthews 2 0-0 4, Winfrey 0 0-0 0, Bradley 3 2-3 8, Walsh 0 0-0 0, Millender 1 0-0 2, Isaac 2 0-0 4, Giammarco 1 0-0 2, Adams 2 0-1 4, Narcissi 0 0-0 0, Zerante 1 0-0 3, Mullins 6 0-0 16. Totals 24 7-9 60.

    Barrington -- Bartz 0 1-2 1, Heine 0 0-0 0, Katis 3 1-2 7, Callanan 0 0-0 0, McDonald 2 0-0 4, Gunderson 1 4-4 7, Cheever 1 0-0 2, Hauser 0 0-0 0, Sodeika 0 0-0 0, Kirchoff 1 1-2 3, Gerber 0 0-0 0, Hopkins 1 4-6 6, Talbot 2 1-2 5, Resch 3 1-1 7. Totals 14 11-16 40.

    Marian Catholic 10 11 21 18 --60

    Barrington 6 8 8 18 --40

    3-point baskets: Bar: Gunderson; Mar: Zerante, Mullens 4.

    *

    Lincoln Way East 35, barrington 33

    LWE -- McCabe 2 1-1 6, Krolicki 3 0-0 8, C.McMahon 1 0-0 3, O'Grady 4 1-2 9, Hart 0 0-0 0, Connolly 0 0-0 0, DeGroot 2 0-2 4. Totals 14 2-3 35.

    Barrington -- Bartz 2 1-1 5, Heine 0 0-0 0, Katis 0 0-0 0, McDonald 2 1-1 5, Gunderson 1 0-0 3, Callanan 0 0-0 0, Sodeika 0 0-0 0, Kirchoff 4 2-2 13, Hopkins 2 0-0 4, Talbot 1 0-0 2, Resch 0 1-1 1. Totals 12 5-5 33.

    LWE 12 12 4 7 --35

    Barrington 5 5 12 11 --33

    3-point baskets: Bar: Gunderson, Kirchoff 3; LWE: McCabe, Krolicki 2, C.McMahon.

    *

    NAC Tournament at Luther North

    Westminster christian 47, christian liberty 25

    Westminster Christian -- Gnan 1 1-2 3, Versluys 4 2-2 10, Hays 8 0-0 17, Meschewski 1 0-0 2, Speweik 3 2-3 8, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Kovachevich 0 0-0 0, Calabrese 0 0-0 0, Cusumano 1 1-2 3, Atchison 1 0-0 2, Donahue 1 0-2 2, Dutcher 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 6-11 47.

    Christian Liberty Acad. -- Amedin 0 0-0 0, Sullivan 0 2-4 2, Moriarty 5 0-0 13, Ward 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 1 1-2 3, Barclay 3 1-2 7. Totals 9 4-8 25.

    Westminster Chr. 17 6 7 17 --47

    CLA 8 11 6 0 --25

    3-point baskets: WChr: Hays; CLA: Moriarty 3.

    *

    Other scores

    Alden-Hebron 63, Christian Life 61 (OT)

    Christian Life 45, Christian Liberty 41

    Harvest Christian 37, IMSA 30

    Harvest Christian 45, Luther North 36

    IMSA 36, Mooseheart 10

    Luther North 42, Mooseheart 8

    Westminster Christian 46, Christian Liberty 25

    Campionship: Westminster Christian 47, Alden-Hebron 28

    *

    Other area results

    Addison Trail 49, Leyden 34

    Leyden -- Chavarria 1 0-2 2, Galizia 3 0-0 6, Dionisio 0 0- 0, Murales 1 0-0 2, Urbaniak 0 0-0 0, Vasquez 2 2-2 7, McClusky 4 1-5 9, Chojivowski 0 0-2 0, Westulewicz 3 2-2 8, Wiggins 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 5-13 34.

    Addison Trail -- Denigris 4 0-0 10, West 3 3-4 10, Horvath 2 0-1 5, Busse 1 1-2 3, Konopulli 2 0-0 4, Murray 1 0-0 3, Barkoulies 0 0-0 0, Dodmead 5 1-1 11, Dziabis 1 1-2 3. Totals 19 6-10 49.

    Leyden 3 12 11 8 --34

    Addison Trail 14 18 7 10 --49

    3-point baskets: Ley: Vasquez; AT: Denigris 2, West, Horvath, Murray.

    *

    Elk Grove 46, Zion-Benton 39

    Zion-Benton -- Barnett 1 0-0 2, Walker 1 0-0 2, Gentry 0 0-0 0, O'Brien 0 0-0 0, Stabenow 3 0-0 8, Rodriguez 1 2-2 5, Maggett 4 0-0 10, Cunningham 5 2-2 12, Totals 15-4-4 39.

    Elk Grove -- Masnica 0 0-0 0, Naughton 4 0-1 8, Solis 0 0-0 0, Czeszewski 2 0-0 4, Boyd 7 4-8 18, Solorio 6 3-4 16. Totals 19 8-14 46.

    Zion-Benton 12 2 15 10 --39

    Elk Grove 8 9 20 9 --46

    3-point baskets: ZB: Stabenow 2, Rodriguez, Maggett 2.

    Fouled out: ZB: Rodriguez.

    *

    Hersey 47, Glenbrook North 8

    Glenbrook North -- Hanrahan 0 0-2 0, Hansen 0 0-0 0, Cohn 0 0-00 , Dress 1 0-2 3, Zivin 0 0-00 , Morrissey 0 0-4 0, Winner 0 0-0 0, Delesare 0 0- 00, Schiff 1 0-0- 2, VonReuden 0 0-0 0, Baruss 0 0-0 0, Lachmann 0 0-0 0, Weiss 0 2-2 2, Sogo 0 1-2 1, Marovitz 0 0-2 0. Totals 2 3-14 8.

    Hersey -- Parker 0 0-0 0, Poulos 4 0-0 8, Harris 7 0-0 14, Korff 0 0-0 0, Zaucha 1 0-0 2, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Cerniglia 3 0-0 8, Hill 1 0-0 2, Weyhrich 1 0-0 2, Bayerle 0 0-0 0, Raulli 2 1-1 5, L. Kelly 2 0-0 4, B. Kelly 0 1-2 1, Berigan 0 1-2 1 Totals 21 3-5 47.

    Glenbroook North 0 2 5 0 --8

    Hersey 25 9 12 1 --47

    3-point baskets: GbkN: Weiss; Hers: Cerniglia 2.

    *

    Plainfield East 65, Schaumburg 60

    Schaumburg -- Williams 0 2-2 2, Kelly 12 6-8 34, Brossard 4 202 10, Blackwell 0 1-2 1, Laramie 1 0-0 3, Bethea 2 0-0 4, Reinhart 2 0-0 4, Helton 1 0-1 2. Totals 22 11-15 60.

    Plainfield -- Maggio 2 0-0 5, Edom 6 6-8 20, Oglesby 0 0-0 0, Dortch 0 2-2 2, Mathews 3 0-0 6, Suggs 5 0-0 10, Williams 10 2-3 22. Totals 26 10-13 65.

    Schaumburg 21 12 21 6 --60

    Plainfield 11 11 26 17 --65

    3-point baskets: Sch: Kelly 4, Laramie; PfldE: Maggio, Edom 2.

    *

    Get great articles like this sent to your inbox!

    No Thanks
    Comments ()
    Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    page v1.3