Saturday’s boys basketball scoreboard
Saturday’s boys basketball scoreboard
*
Walther Lutheran 72, Aurora Central Catholic 64
*
West Aurora 78, East Aurora 45
WA: Lee 3 3-3 10, Walker 6 6-6 20, McAuley 2 2-2 6, S. Thomas 8 1-1 17, C. Thomas 3 0-0 6, Williams 2 0-0 5, Dunn 1 1-2 3, Acevedo 0 0-0 0, Griffin 2 3-4 7, Koth 2 0-1 4, Wyeth 0 0-0 0, Clark 0 0-0 0 Totals: 29 16-19 78
EA: Talbert 3 7-8 14, Velasquez 1 0-0 2, Willis 3 0-0 7, Reynolds 1 4-6 6, Villezcas 2 2-2 6, Franklin 1 2-3 4, Davis 2 0-0 6, Gant 0 0-0 0, Warren 0 0-0 0 Totals: 13 15-20 45
West Aurora 20 23 18 17 —78
East Aurora 11 11 10 13 —45
3-pointers: WA: Walker 2, Lee, Williams; EA: Davis 2, Talbert, Willis; fouled out: none
*
Kaneland 34, LaSalle-Peru 32
Kaneland — David 2 0-0 4, Pruett 4 4-5 12, T. Carlson 0 0-0 0, Fedderly 0 0-0 0, Barnes 0 0-0 0, Vaca 0 0-0 0, VanBogaert 0 0-0 0, Mille 2 0-0 4, Harvell 0 0-0 0, Limbrunner 6 1-1 14, C. Carlson 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 5-6 34
LaSalle-Peru — Strom 2 1-1 6, Happ 0 0-0 0, Stoker 0 1-2 1, Brolley 1 2-3 4, Pagen 1 0-0 3, Jenkins 0 0-0 0, Lamboley 3 4-6 10, VonBehren 4 0-1 8. Totals 11 8-13 30.
Kaneland 9 0 19 6 —34
LaSalle-Peru 5 7 10 10 —32
3-point baskets: K: Limbrunner 1. LS: Strom, Pagen.
Fouled out: None.
*
Proviso East 80, Downers Grove South 55
Marian Central 65, Fenton 35
Hinsdale South 59, Quincy 57
*
Willowbrook 45, Addison Trail 43
Willowbrook — Joiner 0 0-0 0, Mickevicius 1 1-1 3, Greene 5 4-4 14, Kilianek 2 3-4 7, Trent 4 7-10 16, Puckett 0 0-0 0, Poole 1 0-0 3, Rushing 0 0-0 0, McNamara 1 0-0 2, Hill 0 0-0 0, Bandy 0 0-1 0. Totals: 14 15-20 45.
Addison Trail — Pupillo 8 1-2 21, Coleman 1 3-5 5, Garcia 3 0-0 8, Kirschbaum 2 0-0 4, Kurucar 0 0-0 0, White 1 0-0 2, Edwards 1 0-2 2, McLoughlin 0 0-0 0, Duling 0 1-2 1, Villasenor 0 0-2 0. Totals: 16 5-13 43.
Willowbrook 6 7 18 14 —45
Addison Trail 13 13 8 9 —43
3-point baskets: W: Trent, Poole; AT: Pupillo 4, Garcia 2. Fouled out: AT: Pupillo.
*
Montini 58, Chicago Christian 41
Chicago Christian — C. Balthuis 7 9-13 27; Z. Balthuis 1 1-1 3; DeJager 3 2-6 8; Wolinski 0 0-1 0; Leo 0 0-0 0; Kiers 1 0-0 3; Wright 0 0-0 0; Slager 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 12-21 41.
Montini — Williams 0 0-0 0; Goss 5 5-11 17; McGillicuddy 0 1-2 1; Mooney 1 2-2 4; Roedel 1 0-0 2; Nash 1 0-0 2; J. Brady 0 10-12 10; Cobbs 5 1-4 11 G. Brady 0 0-00; Brachman 4 3-5 11; Delaplane 0 0-0 0; Colon 0 0-0 0; Orr 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 22-36 58.
Chicago Christian 12 17 8 4 —41
Montini 14 17 12 15 —58
3-point baskets: CC: C. Balthuis 4. M: Goss 2. Fouled out: CC: DeJager, Wolinski, Slager.
*
Wheaton Academy 82, Aurora Christian 59
Aurora Christian — Harrell 1 2-2 5; Wolfe 2 0-0 4; McQuade 3 2-2 10; Windle 1 0-0 2; Suttle 5 2-3 13; McNelis 1 0-0 3; Z. Singer 5 3-3 14; Shaw 0 0-0 0; P. Singer 2 0-0 4; Schweisthal 1 2-2 4; Buhrt 0 0-0 0; O’Connor 0 0-0 0; Galbato 0 0-0 0; Gehman 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 11-12 59.
Wheaton Academy — Roy 7 4-4 22; Partain 4 1-1 10; Cousins 2 3-4 9; Behr 7 0-1 18; B. Ruggles 4 0-0 10; Fritz 0 0-0 0; J. Ruggles 3 2-2 11; Burdett 0 0-0 0; Williams 1 0-0 2; Lindstedt 0 0-0 0; McDonnell 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 10-12 82.
Aurora Christian 8 21 16 14 —59
Wheaton Academy 27 19 21 15 —82
3-point baskets: AC: Harrell, McQuade 2, Suttle, McNelis, Z. Singer. WA: Roy 4, Partain, Cousins 2, Behr 4, B. Ruggles 2, J. Ruggles 3. Fouled out: None.
*
Proviso West 73, Glenbard West 63
Proviso West — Moore 6 1-1 13; Walker 0 0-2 0; Thompson 4 10-16 18; Boyce 1 0-1 2; Field 0 0-0 0; Watkins 5 1-1 11; French 7 0-0 14; Jones 3 0-0 6; Roby 2 3-4 7; Hamilton 0 2-4 2. Totals 28 17-29 73.
Glenbard West — Bos 0 0-0 0; Montgomery 0 0-00; Reedy 0 0-0 0; Kane 1 0-0 2; Davis 5 1-2 11; Washington 4 3-6 12; Levesque 3 1-5 7; Hayes 10 2-2 25; Joiner 2 2-2 6. Totals 25 9-17 63.
Proviso West 23 18 13 19 —73
Glenbard West 14 17 14 18 —63
3-point baskets: GW: Washington, Hayes 3. Fouled out: None.
*
Fenwick 52, Immaculate Conception 47
Immaculate Conception — Carr 7 3-7 20, Brinkman 4 1-5 10, Flemming 4 0-0 10, Sutton 2 0-0 5, Taylor 1 0-0 2
Fenwick — Lattner 4 11-12 20, Lindsey 6 0-2 14, K. Smith 2 3-4 7, C. Smith 2 0-0 6, Carlisle 2 1-2 5
Immaculate Con. 10 17 4 16 —47
Fenwick 9 14 12 17 —52
3-point baskets: Carr 3, Flemming 2, Brinkman, Sutton, F: C. Smith 2, Lindsey, Lattner.
*
Lake Zurich Martin Luther King Classic
Lake Zurich 54, Streamwood 41
Niles North 67, Marian Central 40
Wheaton North 76, Harlem 64
Streamwood 55, Marian Central 37
Niles North 86, Harlem 62
*
WHEATON 52, LAKE ZURICH 51
Wheaton North — Howze 8 1-3 17, Bieglaski 8 0-0 18, Zelis 2 0-0 4, Vosberg 3 0-0 7, Moran 0 0-0 0, Cerone 0 0-0 0, Slivinski 0 0-0 0, Heggeland 2 2-2 6, Wayhart 0 0-0 0, Coolidge 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 3-5 52.
Lake Zurich — Kruse 2 0-0 5, Repplinger 2 0-0 5, McClaughry 1 1-4 3, Arends 2 1-4 5, Raoch 7 2-2 18, O’Neill 1 4-5 7, Travlos 1 0-0 3, Khan 1 0-0 2, Moon 1 0-0 3, Richman 0 0-0 0 . Totals 18 8-15 51.
Wheaton North 13 18 11 10 —52
Lake Zurich 23 6 12 10 —51
3-point baskets: WN: Biegalski 2, Vosberg; LZ: Roach 2, Kruse, Repplinger, O’Neill, Travlos, Moon.
Fouled out: none.
*
Glenbard East When Sides Collide Shootout
Hinsdale Central 58, Andrew 48
York 68, Elgin 31
York — Heinle 1 4-4 7, Cohn 5 5-6 16, Rose 4 0-0 10, Toohey 3 2-3 8, Kurash 4 2-2 10, Klos 1 0-0 2, McKinley 1 1-2 4, Kovatchis 0 0-0 0, Gasparich 1 0-0 2, Lyons 1 0-0 3, Jager 1 0-0 2, Worley 0 0-0 0, McKay 2 0-0 4. Totals: 24 14-17 68.
Elgin — Williams 3 2-4 10, Sitter 1 0-0 2, Parham-Dunner 0 1-2 1, Bednar 2 0-0 5, Sedlack 0 2-2 2, Sanders 5 0-1 11, Moore 0 0-0 0, Baldwin 0 0-0 0, Harper 0 0-0 0, Choshki 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 5-9 31.
York 11 18 17 22 —68
Elgin 5 12 10 4 —31
3-point baskets: Y: Rose 2, Heinle, Cohn, McKinley, Lyons; E:
Williams 2, Bednar, Sanders. Fouled out: None
*
Glenbard East 71, Plainfield East 59
Plainfield East — Novak 4 0-0 12, Tating 2 4-5 9, Steptore 0 0-2 0, Jordan 8 0-0 20, Fervil 0 0-0 0, Ward 2 5-5 10, Kotopka 4 0-0 8, Reed 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 9-12 59.
Glenbard East — Kjeldsen 3 2-2 9, Hall 4 2-2 11, Grant-Clark 3 2-2 8, Harvey 8 6-6 24, Havenga 1 1-2 3, Hansen 0 2-2 2, Ryan 1 0-0 3, Ludwig 1 1-2 3, Cullinan 2 0-0 6. Totals: 24 16-18 71.
Plainfield East 20 15 8 16 —59
Glenbard East 17 17 17 20 —71
3-point baskets: PE: Novak 4, Jordan 4, Tating, Ward; GE: Harvey 2, Cullinan 2, Kjeldsen, Hall, Ryan. Fouled out: None
*
Wheaton Warrenville South MLK Tournament
Palatine 76, Plainfield Central 59
Bartlett 46, Lincoln Park 35
*
Metea Valley 71, oak lawn 48
Metea Valley — Archey 2 1-2 5; Oliver 2 0-0 5; Taylor 2 0-0 5; Flowers 2 1-1 5; Putz 0 0-0 0; Oliver 2 2-2 6; Patel 2 2-2 6; Davis 1 0-0 2; Coleman 3 0-0 7; Goldston 0 0-2 0; Dodson 4 2-2 13; Barnard 2 0-0 4; Meeks 4 0-0 4; Elerby 0 0-0 0; Desai 1 0-1 2. Totals 27 8-12 71.
Oak Lawn — McGolven 2 0-0 5; Swatek 1 0-0 2; L. Gudino 0 0-0 0; V. Gudino 0 0-0 0; Samra 0 0-0 0; Nofal 1 0-0 2; Cosenza 0 0-0 0; Contino 0 0-0 0; Schut 2 0-0 5; Kametas 3 0-0 6; Vasser 1 0-0 2; Altenbury 2 1-1 5; Baxa 0 0-0 0; Cannon 8 5-5 21. Totals 20 6-6 48.
Metea Valley 23 14 23 11 —71
Oak Lawn 15 4 15 14 —48
3-point baskets: MV: Oliver, Taylor, Coleman, Dodson (3), Meeks (3). OL: McGolven, Schutt. Fouled out: None
*
Oswego 59, Wheaton Warrenville South 43
Oswego — Richardson 0 0-0 0; Jakubowski 0 0-0 0; Ross 0 0-0 0; Simelton 5 2-2 14; McGaughy 9 3-4 23; Mangers 0 0-0 0; West 1 0-0 2; Jamerson 0 1-2 1; Reddich 3 0-0 6; Zych 1 0-0 2; Hamman 0 0-0 0; Gustafson 0 1-2 1; Oros 4 2-3 10. Totals 23 9-13 59.
WW South — Watson 0 0-0 0; Graham 1 0-0 2; Summers 0 2-2 2; Rogers 1 0-1 2; Cetina 1 0-0 2; Metzger 0 0-0 0; Hernandez 4 1-2 10; Kienzele 4 0-0 11; Kramer 1 2-2 4; McGrath 1 0-0 2; Doherty 0 0-0 0; Dungan 1 0-0 2; Struebinc 3 0-2 6; Machalek 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 5-9 43.
Oswego 11 8 20 20 —59
WW South 10 10 8 15 —43
3-point baskets: O: Simelton 2, McGaughy 2. WWS: Hernandez, Kienzle 3. Fouled out: WWS: Struebinc.
*
Hononegah Shootout
Hononegah 58, Jacobs 37
Jacobs — Ojo 1 0-1 2, Ledinsky 2 0-0 5, Ross 2 0-0 5, Orange 3 0-0 7, Billings 4 1-1 9, Berndt 0 0-0 0, Castellano 0 0-0 0, Micel 0 0-0 0, Nerja 0 1-2 1, Murray 1 0-0 3, Schwerdtmann 2 0-0 5 . Totals 15 2-4 37.
Hononegah — Wilson 3 4-4 11, Sparks 1 0-0 2, Hedrington 2 0-1 6, Knoepsel 0 0-2 0, Granath 6 6-9 18, Smith 2 0-0 5, Soghroue 2 0-0 4, Scott 1 0-0 3, Schweighauger 2 1-1 16, Damon 0 0-0 0, Martin 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 11-17 58.
Jacobs 11 8 10 8 —37
Hononegah 13 15 19 11 —58
3-point baskets: H — Hedrington 2, Smith, Scott, Schweighadger, Martin, Wilson; J — Ledinsky, Ross, Orange, Murray, Schwerdtmann.
*
Jacobs 80, dekalb 67
Jacobs — Ojo 4 3-4 11, Ledinsky 4 5-65 14, Orange 8 7-9 23, Billings 1 0-0 2, Berndt 6 6-6 18, Micel 1 2-2 5, Nerja 0 0-0 0, Schwerdtmann 3 1-4 7. Totals 27 24-31 80.
DeKalb — Ayes 3 2-2 11, Pitts 0 0-0 0, Harris 5 3-8 13, Meyer 0 0-0 0, Oitum 3 1-2 7, Lopez 3 0-0 8, Carpenter 2 3-4 8, Fagerstrod 0 0-0 0, Smith 7 6-8 20. Totals 23 15-24 67.
Jacobs 19 18 16 27 —80
DeKalb 15 24 10 18 —67
3-point baskets: D — Ayes 3, Lopez 2, Carpenter; J — Ledinsky, Micel.
Fouled out: D — Harris, Carpenter; J — Ojo, Billings.
*
When Sides Collide Shootout at Glenbard East
York 68, Elgin 31
Elgin — Williams 3 2-4 10, Sitter 1 0-0 2, Parham-Dunner 0 1-2 1, Bednar 2 0-0 5, Sedlack 0 2-2 2, Sanders 5 0-1 11, Moore 0 0-0 0, Baldwin 0 0-0 0, Harper 0 0-0 0, Choshki 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 5-9 31.
York — Heinle 1 4-4 7, Cohn 5 5-6 16, Rose 4 0-0 10, Toohey 3 2-3 8, Kurash 4 2-2 10, Klos 1 0-0 2, McKinley 1 1-2 4, Kovatchis 0 0-0 0, Gasparich 1 0-0 2, Lyons 1 0-0 3, Jager 1 0-0 2, Worley 0 0-0 0, McKay 2 0-0 4. Totals 24 14-17 68.
Elgin 5 12 10 4 —31
York 11 18 17 22 —68
3-point baskets: E — Williams 2, Bednar, Sanders; Y — Rose 2, Heinle, Cohn, McKinley.
*
MLK Tournament at WW South
Bartlett 46, Lincoln Park 35
Bartlett — Moss 4 4-4 15, Aluquin 0 3-4 3, Busch 1 2-2 4, Reid 2 1-1 5, Whitaker 6 5-8 19. Totals 13 15-19 46.
Lincoln Park — Nunery 2 0-0 4, Butler 2 0-0 4, Edwards 3 2-2 8, Cuvosho 0 1-2 1, Wong 1 1-2 3, Afolayan 1 3-5 5, Jones 1 1-2 3, Witherspoon 3 0-0 6, Posley 0 1-2 1. Totals 13 9-15 36.
Bartlett 11 11 17 7 —46
Lincoln Park 7 12 9 7 —35
3-point baskets: B — Moss 3, Whitaker 2.
*
MLK Classic
at Lake Zurich
LAKE ZURICH 54, STREAMWOOD 41
Lake Zurich — Kruse 4 0-0 9, Repplinger 1 0-0 3, McClaughry 3 2-3 8, Arends 0 2-4 2, Roach 3 2-4 9, Travlos 4 2-2 12, Richman 0 0-0 0, Moon 0 0-0 0, O’Neill 3 0-0 9, Khan 0 0-0 0, Zahery 0 1-2 1, Brown 0 0-0 0, Helgeson 0 0-4 0, Van Stedum 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 9-19 54.
Streamwood — Lightbourne 2 0-0 4, Seger 2 1-1 5, Z. Harris 3 3-4 9, Norman 4 0-2 11, Dichoso 1 0-0 3, Siewert 1 0-0 2, A. Harris 1 0-0 2, Strong 2 1-1 5, Parker 0 0-0 0, Lewy 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 5-8 41.
Lake Zurich 15 20 11 8 —54
Streamwood 6 13 15 7 —41
3-point baskets: LZ: O’Neill 3, Travlos 2, Repplinger, Kruse, Roach; Strm: Norman 3, Dichoso.
Fouled out: None.
*
Streamwood 55 ,Marian Central 35
Streamwood — Norman 5 1-2 11, Grens 0 0-0 0, Parker 1 1-2 3, Lewy 0 0-0 0, Day 0 1-2 1, Strong 5 0-1 10, Dichoso 0 0-0 0, Lightbourne 3 0-0 6, Z.Harris 7 1-1 18, Seger 0 0-4 0, Shelton 1 0-0 2, A. Harris 2 0-0 4. Totals 24 4-12 55.
Streamwood 12 15 15 13 — 55
Marian Central 0 5 13 17 — 35
3-point baskets: S— Z. Harris 3.
*
Geneva 61, Larkin 56
Geneva — McCaffrey 0 0-0 0, Cook 2 6-6 11, Brown 1 2-2 4, Trimble 4 0-0 8, D’Amico 0 0-0 0, Navigato 6 6-7 19, Parrilli 2 6-6 8, Temple 2 2-3 7, Chapman 2 0-2 4. Totals 19 22-26 61.
Larkin — Hunter 3 2-3 11, Streety 4 2-4 9, McCullum 8 8-9 24, Jones 2 1-2 5, Ruff 0 0-2 1, Boley 0 0-0 0, Royse 3 0-0 6, McFadden 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 14-20 56.
Geneva 14 11 15 21 —61
Larkin 12 9 19 16 —56
3-point baskets: G — Cook, Navigato, Temple; L — Hunter 3.
*
Huntley 45, Dundee-Crown 38
Dundee-Crown — Beasley 3 0-0 8, J. Buckley 0 0-0 0, Kissack 4 0-0 11, Muscat 1 0-0 2, Rodriguez 6 1-2 15, Parson 1 0-0 2, Conley 0 0-0 0, Crenshaw 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 1-2 38.
Huntley — Jacobs 2 0-1 4, Only 3 2-4 8, Wagner 3 0-0 7, Egekeze 6 1-2 14, Gorney 2 2-2 7, Regan 1 0-0 2, Shields 0 0-0 0, Wicks 1 0-0 3, Spoeth 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 5-9 45.
Dundee-Crown 9 10 11 8 —38
Huntley 7 11 12 15 —45
3-point baskets: D-C — Kissack 3, Beasley 2, Rodriguez 2; H — Wagner, Egekeze, Gorney, Wicks.
*
Westminster Christian 70, Longwood 58
Westminster Christian — Woodhouse 8 3-4 24, Carani 1 3-3 5, Wiewel 3 6-7 12, Kleczynski 6 4-5 16, BRandon 3 1-2 8, D. Rejman 1 0-0 3, C. Rejman 0 2-2 2. Totals 22 19-23 70.
Longwood — Dawson 5 0-0 10, White 6 0-3 14, Nelson 2 4-7 10, Danzy 0 1-2 1, Clayborn 2 0-0 4, Mosley 2 0-2 5, Tuncle 7 0-0 14. Totals 24 5-14 58.
Westminster Chr. 18 18 22 12 —70
Longwood 10 8 11 29 —58
3-point baskets: WC — Woodhouse 5, Brandon, D. Rejman; L —White 2, Nelson 2, Mosley.
Fouled out: WC — Carani.
*
Hampshire 64, Grayslake North 53
Grayslake North — Carmody 3 0-0 6, Fish 11 3-3 25, Smith 0 0-0 0, Mateling 6 0-0 15, Einloth 1 0-0 3, DiProva 0 0-0 0, Dodge 0 0-0 0, Taskovic 0 0-0 0, Walker 0 0-0 0, Winfield 0 1-2 1, Anzelmo 0 0-0 0, Tepper 1 0-0 2, Toole 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 4-5 53.
Hampshire — Waterworth 2 2-2 7, Cork 2 2-2 6, Dumoulin 2 0-0 5, Hernandez 5 1-4 11, Crater 10 1-2 26, Bridges 1 6-6 8, Jansen 0 0-0 0, Tuttle 1 0-0 2, Woodbury 0 0-0 0, Diaz De Leon 0 0-0 0, Barnas 0 0-0 0, Gogoel 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 12-16 64.
Grayslake North 17 16 4 16 — 53
Hampshire 17 21 10 16 — 64
3-point baskets: GN — Mateling 2, Einloth 1; H — Crater 5, Waterworth.
Fouled out: GN — Carmody.
*
Martin Luther King Classic
At Lake Zurich
LAKE ZURICH 54, STREAMWOOD 41
Lake Zurich — Kruse 4 0-0 9, Repplinger 1 0-0 3, McClaughry 3 2-3 8, Arends 0 2-4 2, Roach 3 2-4 9, Travlos 4 2-2 12, Richman 0 0-0 0, Moon 0 0-0 0, O’Neill 3 0-0 9, Khan 0 0-0 0, Zahery 0 1-2 1, Brown 0 0-0 0, Helgeson 0 0-4 0, Van Stedum 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 9-19 54.
Streamwood — Lightbourne 2 0-0 4, Seger 2 1-1 5, Z. Harris 3 3-4 9, Norman 4 0-2 11, Dichoso 1 0-0 3, Siewert 1 0-0 2, A. Harris 1 0-0 2, Strong 2 1-1 5, Parker 0 0-0 0, Lewy 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 5-8 41.
Lake Zurich 15 20 11 8 —54
Streamwood 6 13 15 7 —41
3-point baskets: LZ: O’Neill 3, Travlos 2, Repplinger, Kruse, Roach; Strm: Norman 3, Dichoso.
Fouled out: None.
*
WHEATON 52, LAKE ZURICH 51
Wheaton North — Howze 8 1-3 17, Bieglaski 8 0-0 18, Zelis 2 0-0 4, Vosberg 3 0-0 7, Moran 0 0-0 0, Cerone 0 0-0 0, Slivinski 0 0-0 0, Heggeland 2 2-2 6, Wayhart 0 0-0 0, Coolidge 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 3-5 52.
Lake Zurich — Kruse 2 0-0 5, Repplinger 2 0-0 5, McClaughry 1 1-4 3, Arends 2 1-4 5, Roach 7 2-2 18, O’Neill 1 4-5 7, Travlos 1 0-0 3, Khan 1 0-0 2, Moon 1 0-0 3, Richman 0 0-0 0 . Totals 18 8-15 51.
Wheaton North 13 18 11 10 —52
Lake Zurich 23 6 12 10 —51
3-point baskets: WN: Biegalski 2, Vosberg; LZ: Roach 2, Kruse, Repplinger, O’Neill, Travlos, Moon.
Fouled out: none.
Other scores:
Niles North 67, Marian Central 40
Wheaton North 76, Harlem 64
Streamwood 55, Marian Central 37
Niles North 86, Harlem 62
*
Hampshire 64, Grayslake North 53
Grayslake North — Carmody 3 0-0 6, Fish 11 3-3 25, Smith 0 0-0 0, Mateling 6 0-0 15, Einloth 1 0-0 3, DiProva 0 0-0 0, Dodge 0 0-0 0, Taskovic 0 0-0 0, Walker 0 0-0 0, Winfield 0 1-2 1, Anzelmo 0 0-0 0, Tepper 1 0-0 2, Toole 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 4-5 53.
Hampshire — Waterworth 2 2-2 7, Cork 2 2-2 6, Dumoulin 2 0-0 5, Hernandez 5 1-4 11, Crater 10 1-2 26, Bridges 1 6-6 8, Jansen 0 0-0 0, Tuttle 1 0-0 2, Woodbury 0 0-0 0, Diaz De Leon 0 0-0 0, Barnas 0 0-0 0, Gogoel 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 12-16 64.
Grayslake North 17 16 4 16 —53
Hampshire 17 21 10 16 —64
3-point baskets: GN: Mateling 2, Einloth 1; Hamp: Crater 5, Waterworth.
Fouled out: GN: Carmody.
*
CARMEL 55, LIBERTYVILLE 30
Libertyville — Lipp 1 1-3 3, Deichl 1 0-0 3, Borcia 2 2-4 6, Varner 0 2-2 2, Cayce 0 2-4 2, Vernasco 2 0-1 4, Reed 1 0-0 3, Scanlan 0 0-0 0, Johns 0 0-0 0, Clark 1 0-0 3, Carlucci 1 0-0 2, McKiernan 0 0-0 0, Monken 0 2-2 2. Totals 9 9-16 30.
Carmel — C. Barr 5 0-0 11, M. Barr 3 2-4 9, George 3 3-6 9, Edkins 1 4-4 7, Kirby 0 1-2 1, Poyser 5 1-3 14, Duff 1 0-0 2, Pullano 0 0-0 0, Arnick 0 0-0 0, O’Toole 0 0-0 0, Quilty 0 1-2 1, Kelly 0 0-0 0, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Belser-Bailey 0 0-0 0, Czaplicki 0 0-0 0, Bowen 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 13-23 55.
Libertyville 7 3 5 15 —30
Carmel 13 15 13 14 —55
3-point baskets: Lib: Clark, Deichl, Reed: Carm: Poyser 3, M. Barr, C. Barr, Edkins.
*
JOHNSBURG 67, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 58
Johnsburg — Lobermeir 2 1-2 5, Stillwell 0 1-2 1, Conroy 5 0-0 10, Sigmund 7 1-1 17, Dombrowski 3 0-0 7, Dingman 2 0-0 5, Ridout 0 0-2 0, Huemann 1 2-2 4, Talbot 4 0-0 11, Dixon 1 1-2 4, Graef 1 0-1 2, Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Pritts 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 1-3 1. Totals 26 7-15 67.
Grayslake Central — Spalding 2 0-0 5, Spicer 2 0-0 4, D. Reed 6 6-6 20, Daly 1 0-0 2, Stewart 2 1-2 5, M. Reed 1 0-3 2, Lennartz 7 2-5 16, Ruhlmann 0 0-0 0, Mudd 1 0-1 2, Vargo 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Stickler 0 0-0 0, Loeffl 0 0-0 0, Strickland 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 9-17 58.
Johnsburg 18 21 18 10 —67
Grayslake Central 12 14 7 23 —58
3-point baskets: Jnbg: Talbot 3, Sigmund 2, Dombrowski, Dingman, Dixon: GC: D. Reed 2, Spalding.
Fouled out: none.
*
at Wheaton Warrenville South
Palatine 76, Plainfield Central 59
Palatine — C.Macahon 5 2-4 13, Smart 5 8-9 20, Grana 1 2-2 4, Baldus 3 4-4 10, Gavin 1 2-3 4, Jarrett 1 0-0 3, Watson 7 0-0 20, Szablowski 1 0-0 2, A.Macahon 0 0-0 0, Riggs 0 0-0 0, Leber 0 0-0 0, Refa 0 0-0 0, Fife 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 16-22 76.
Plainfield Central — Harrington 4 2-2 11, Young 6 2-3 22, Ryan 0 2-2 2, Goodlow 0 2-2 2, Windt 2 0-0 4, Hund 2 3-4 7, Velasquez 3 2-2 9, Gregorash 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 12-15 59.
Palatine 20 20 18 18 —76
Plainfield C. 17 14 12 16 —59
3-point baskets: Pal: Watson 6, Smart 2, C.Macahon. PC: Harrington 2, Young 2.
*
buffalo grove 63, hersey 52
Buffalo Grove — Potnick 7 10-12 25, Soifer 3 0-0 6, Smithern 1 2-4 4, Apel 3 5-5 11, Newman 3 1-4 7, Calcagno 2 0-0 4, Malin 1 0-0 2, Inlow 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 18-25 63.
Hersey — Sutrinaitis 5 1-2 13, Mueller 0 3-4 3, Fuerst 5 3-5 13, Haas 2 2-2 8, Orlandi 1 2-2 4, Messer 0 0-0 0, Dahnweih 4 1-1 9, Burke 0 0-1 0, M.Heeren 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 12-17 52.
Buffalo Grove 20 16 10 17 —63
Hersey 10 14 13 15 —52
3-point baskets: BG: Potnick; Hers: Sutrinaitis 2 Haas 2.
Fouled out: Hers: Sutrinaitis.
Soph: Buffalo Grove 66, Hersey 63 (4 OT).
*
fremd 49, barrington 48
Barrington — Zaumseil 6 1-3 14, Nelson 2 2-2 7, Tolentino 0 1-2 1, Bart 6 1-2 13, Vollman 2 1-3 5, Madrzyk 2 1-1 5, McDonald 1 1-2 3, Tuzil 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 8-15 48.
Fremd — Kubis 2 0-0 4, Glassmann 6 3-9 15, Benka 3 5-9 12, Carlson 3 0-0 6, Ochoa 2 1-5 5, Williams 0 2-2 2, Cordell 1 1-2 3, Krupa 0 0-0 0, Groot 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 12-27 49.
Barrington 12 9 14 6 2 6—48
Fremd 11 11 13 5 2 7—49
3-point baskets: Bar: Nelson, Zaumseil; Frm: Benka.
*
prospect 41, rolling meadows 17
Prospect — Frasco 3 1-2 9, Flahaven 3 1-2 8, Thomas 4 0-0 8, Houghton 2 1-2 5, Malczewski 2 0-3 4, Kapka 1 0-0 3, O’Hara 1 0-1 2, Goneh 1 0-0 2, Mack 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 3-10 41.
Rolling Meadows — Ma.Dolan 1 3-6 6, Milas 1 1-2 4, Sabal 1 0-0 2, Reed 1 0-0 2, Mi.Dolan 1 0-0 2, Pavlakis 0 1-2 1. Totals 5 5-10 17.
Prospect 14 5 9 13 —41
Rolling Meadows 6 3 4 4 —17
3-point baskets: Pros: Frasco 2, Flhaven Kapka; RM: Milas, Ma.Dolan.
*
schaumburg 40, conant 37
Schaumburg — Reyes 4 0-1 9, Kase 2 0-0 4, Bolger 5 4-5 14, Rushing 0 0-0 0, Lundquist 2 4-4 10, Sarasti 0 0-0 0, Rahn 1 1-2 3, Green 0 0-0 0, Parker 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 9-12 40.
Conant — Schimel 2 0-0 5, McBride 5 3-4 14, Hudson 2 3-5 8, Sotos 2 0-1 2, Monti 0 0-0 0, Copher 0 0-0 0, Dolce 2 2-2 8, Blaha 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 8-12 37.
Schaumburg 11 9 13 7 —40
Conant 9 11 8 9 —37
3-point baskets: Sch: Lundquist 2, Reyes; Con: Dolce 2, Schimel, McBride, Hudson.
*
Wheeling 62, Elk grove 54
Wheeling — Pierro 3 5-8 11, Majkowski 2 1-2 5, Ricciardi 7 0-1 16, Stephani 5 3-3 14, Hill 6 0-4 13, Anderson 1 0-0 3, Laude 0 0-0 0, Levin 0 0-0 0, Jordan 0 0-0 0, Webb 0 0-0 0, Webber 0 0-0 0 Totals: 24 9-18 62 .
Elk Grove — Ingebrigtsen 0 1-2 1, Amann 4 7-9 15, Melendez 5 3-4 16, Hadler 1 0-0 3, Furlong 3 0-0 7, Kelly 3 0-0 6, Wary 2 2-4 6, Gatziolis 0 0-0 0, McKenna 0 0-0 0 Totals 18 13-19 54
Wheeling 10 22 14 16 —62
Elk Grove 13 10 16 15 —54
3-point baskets: Whe: Ricciardi (2), Stephani, Hill, Anderson; EG: Melendez (3), Hadler, Furlong.
Fouled out: None.
*
St.Viator 86, Nazareth 81
St. Viator — O. Arongundade 7 7-11 22, Falotico 11 0-2 24, P. Martin 1 0-0 3, McNamara 6 1-2 17, Masterson 0 2-2 2, Grant 1 0-2 3, Hammarlund 4 6-8 15, M. Arongundade 0 0-0 0, O’Neill 0 0-0 0, T. Martin 0 0-0 0 Totals 30 16-27 86.
Nazareth _ n/a
St. Viator 17 24 25 20 —86
Nazareth 13 16 27 25 —81
3-point baskets: SV: O. Arongundade (2), Falotico (2), McNamara (4), Grant , Hammarlund.
Fouled out: None.
*
Collins 54, Maine West 41
*
Friday’s result
Palatine 63, Hoffman Estates 47
Palatine — C. Macahon 4 0-0 8, Smart 9 0-0 19, Grana 5 1-1 13, Baldus 8 0-0 16, Watson 2 0-0 5, Fife 1 0-0 2, A. Macahon 0 0-0 0, Gavin 0 0-0 0, Jarrett 0 0-0 0, Riggs 0 0-0 0, Leber 0 0-0 0, Refa 0 0-0 0, Szabrowski 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 1-1 63.
Hoffman Estates — Adelaja 1 0-0 2, Azumaya 0 2-2 2, Stewart 1 0-0 2, J. Robinson 4 0-0 10 Kolweier 1 0-0 2, Pye 2 0-0 4, Ward 5 0-0 12, Biko 4 0-0 11, Burns 1 0-0 2, I. Robinson 0 0-0 0, Schwarz 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 2-2 47.
Palatine 21 10 16 16 —63
Hoffman Estates 10 9 11 17 —47
3-point baskets: Pal: Grana 2, Watson, Smart. Hoff: J. Robinson 2.
*
VERNON HILLS 66, ROUND LAKE 38
Vernon Hills — Curry 5 0-0 13, Flis 1 0-0 2, Fulton 4 3-6 11, Peterson 2 1-1 5, Rathod 2 0-0 6, Nardini 5 2-3 14, McNamara 1 0-0 3, Mariella 3 0-0 8, Vavrik 1 0-0 2, Boyer 0 2-2 2, Klintworth 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 8-12 66.
Round Lake — M. Green 1 0-0 2, Pick 2 0-0 4, Lopez 2 2-2 6, Mobley 10 4-5 26, Ridley 0 0-0 0, Juarez 0 0-0 0, Ruiz 0 0-0 0, Glover 0 0-0 0, Enriquez 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 6-7 38.
Vernon Hills 9 21 23 13 —66
Round Lake 9 6 7 16 —38
3-pointers: VH: Curry 3, Rathod 2, Nardini 2, Mariella 2, McNamara; RL: Mobley 2.
Fouled out: None.