Girls
2013-'14 Season Coverage
Girls
Article updated: 12/30/2012 2:36 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard

Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

Suburban Holiday Showcase

At Loyola

STEVENSON 43, LAKE ZURICH 32

Stevenson -- Moffat 0 1-2 1, Ekenberg 1 0-3 2, Freudenberg 1 0-0 2, Burke 0 2-2 2, Buford 3 0-0 6, Way 6 7-11 19, J. Green 0 2-2 2, Elzinga 4 1-2 9. Totals 15 13-23 43.

Lake Zurich -- Gazdacka 1 6-6 8, Pirron 4 0-0 8, Stefaniu 3 4-5 11, Baumann 2 1-1 5. Totals 10 11-12 32.

Stevenson 7 12 13 11 --43

Lake Zurich 6 2 12 12 --32

3-point baskets: LZ: Stefaniu.

*

Charger Classic at Dundee-Crown

St. Charles North 60, Johnsburg 50

Johnsburg -- Bazan 0 0-0 0, Himpelman 0 2-2 2, Ward 2 2-2 6, Chase 1 3-5 5, Nusser 2 0-0 6, Poczkalski 0 0-0 0, Landazzi 1 2-2 4, Toussaint 4 0-0 11, DiTusa 4 2-4 10, Kopystynsky 3 0-0 6, Lawyer 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 11-15 50.

St. Charles N. -- Silvers 0 1-2 1, Winkates 2 0-0 5, Davern 7 6-6 21, Reed 0 0-0 0, Helsel 2 3-3 7, Novak 1 0-0 3, Silverman 6 2-2 15, Balousek 0 0-0 0, Durocher 0 0-0 0, Davidson 2 0-1 4, Rosencrants 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 12-14 60.

Johnsburg 17 8 13 12 --50

St. Charles N. 15 18 11 16 --60

3-point baskets: SCN --Winkates, Davern, Novak, Silverman; J -- Nusser 2, Toussaint 3.

*

Buffalo Grove 50, Dundee-Crown 34

Dundee-C. -- Bartelt 1 2-2 4, Lococo 3 0-1 6, Barker 2 0-0 5, Tabor 0 0-0 0, Cavallaro 0 2-2 2, Magsamen 0 4-4 4, Weichmann 2 0-2 4, Baker 0 0-0 0, Laboy 1 0-0 2, Michalski 1 5-7 7. Totals 10 13-18 34.

Buffalo Grove -- Welter 3 0-0 9, Jambrone 4 0-0 10, Kolbus 1 1-2 3, Brawley 0 0-0 0, Salzman 1 0-0 2, Herzog 1 1-2 4, Meyer 0 0-0 0, Dimitrova 1 0-0 2, Zawlocki 0 0-0 0, Mills 1 0-0 2, Marthaler 0 0-0 0, Bailey 6 4-4 16, Budimir 1 0-0 2, Leitner 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 6-8 50.

Dundee-C. 9 4 8 13 --34

Buffalo Grove 12 13 10 15 --50

3-point baskets: D-C -- Barker; BG -- Welter 3, Jambrone 2, Herzog.

*

Bartlett 57, Maine West 46

Bartlett -- Gerdevich 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Pavell 1 0-0 2, Brohan 3 0-1 6, Arco 1 3-4 5, Zasada 2 0-0 5, Giampapa 5 10-12 21, Hernandez 7 3-4 17, Harris 0 1-2 1. Totals 19 17-23 57.

Maine West -- . Totals .

Bartlett 10 9 19 19 --57

Maine West 10 16 11 10 --46

3-point baskets: B -- Zasada, Giampapa; MW -- Ross, Iaculla.

*

Prospect 80, Resurrection 75 (OT)

Prospect -- Frasco 0 0-0 0, Will 10 3-7 24, Benson 6 0-0 12, Molini 3 8-8 17, Pacini 1 0-2 2, Falagario 3 4-4 12, Sherwood 5 3-7 13. Totals 28 18-28 80.

Resurrection -- Rehberger 8 1-2 21, Barzowski 2 8-12 13, Sobotka 0 0-0 0, Ruehl 5 2-2 16, Moriarty 7 1-4 15, Bernath 1 0-0 2, Larsen 0 3-6 3, Spychala 0 0-0 0, Martorano 0 0-0 0, Farell 2 0-0 5. Totals 25 15-26 75.

Prospect 20 20 11 19 10 --80

Resurrection 20 10 26 14 5 --75

3-point baskets: P -- Will, Molini 3, Falagario2; R -- Rehberger 4, Barzowski, Ruehl 4, Farell.

Fouled out: P -- Will, Sherwood.

*

Hononegah 60, new trier 45

New Trier -- Rodman 1 0-0 2, Czyzynski 1 0-0 3, Neuhaus 1 0-0 2, Welch 1 0-0 3, Bosco 3 0-0 7, Boehm 5 2-3 12, Fear 2 2-3 6, Pedi 2 0-0 6, Gahlon 0 0-0 0, McConnell 1 0-2 2, West 1 0-1 2. Totals 18 4-9 45.

Hononegah -- Fier 1 2-5 4, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Rehfeldt 5 0-0 15, A. DalSanto 1 0-1 2, Skurski 3 2-2 11, Gorsch 0 0-0 0, Kolberg 3 14-19 20, Petrie 0 0-0 0, B. DalSanto 0 0-0 0, Kershner 2 2-2 8. Totals .

New Trier 9 12 13 11 -- 45

Hononegah 18 9 15 18 -- 60

3-point baskets: H-- Rehfeldt 5, Skurski 3, Kershner 2; NT-- Czyzynski, Welch, Bosco, Pedi 2

*

Barrington 51, Mother McAuley 50

Barrington -- Bartz 3 1-3 7, Heine 0 2-4 2, Katis 1 0-0 2, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Gunderson 0 0-0 0, Callanan 2 1-2 5, Kirchoff 2 3-4 7, Hopkins 1 1-2 3, Talbot 3 3-5 9, Resch 4 8-10 16. Totals 16 19-30 51.

Mother Mc. -- Bilek 1 0-0 2, Siwek 3 6-8 12, Carlson 4 4-8 12, Kleist 1 1-2 3, Nye 6 2-3 15, WIllis 0 0-0 0, Graney-Dolan 1 4-4 6, Williams 0 0-3 0. Totals 16 17-28 50.

Barrington 11 11 13 16 -- 51

Mother Mc. 6 16 16 12 --50

3-point baskets: MAC-- Nye.

Fouled out: MAC-- Carlson, Kleist; B-- Resch.

*

Fenwick 76, Evanston 72

Evanston -- Muno 1 0-0 2, Nottage 3 1-2 7, Se. Clayborn 7 2-2 18, Kerr 2 4-4 8, Shumate 8 6-10 22, Boothe 5 0-0 10, Si. Clayborn 2 0-0 5, English 0 0-0 0, Deutsch 0 0-0 . Totals 28 13-18 72.

Fenwick -- Owens 5 5-8 15, Brundage 4 5-9 13, HUssey 0 0-0 0, Mackowiak 4 0-0 11, Sophie 3 1-1 7, Reilly 1 0-2 3, Garland 2 5-6 10, Sheard 2 0-1 5, Canoy 0 0-0 0, Pezza 1 0-0 2, Cage 4 0-0 10, Sewall 0 0-0 0, Boardman 0 0-0 0, Mullis 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 16-27 76.

Evanston 13 17 18 24 -- 72

Fenwick 21 14 23 17 -- 76

3-point baskets: E-- Se.Clayborn 2, Si.Clayborn; F-- Mackowiak 3, Reilly, Garland, Sheard, Cage 2.

*

Maine south 54, Naperville Central 43 (OT)

Naperville C. -- Kraft 0 0-0 0, Trowbridge 3 5-9 11, Dierking 3 0-0 6, Cuny 5 0-0 13, Stanciel 1 0-0 2, Ryan 4 1-3 11, Brown 0 0-0 0, Buttgereit 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 6-12 43.

Maine South -- Raphael 1 3-3 5, Duffy 0 0-0 0, Carmichael 9 6-6 27, Kieny 0 0-0 0, Kons 0 0-0 0, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Grant 7 0-0 14, Miles 0 0-0 0, Schoneman 2 4-6 8, McGuire 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 13-15 54.

Naperville C. 7 12 17 4 3 -- 43

Maine S. 9 11 5 15 14 -- 54

3-point baskets: NC-- Cuny 3, Ryan 2;MS-- Carmichael 3.

Fouled out: MS-- Kieny.

*

Charger Classic All-Tournament Team

Alexa Resch (Barrington), Megan Talbot (Barrington), Alyssa Hernandez (Bartlett), Bailey North (Buffalo Grove), Sierra Clayborn (Evanston), Dashae Shumate (Evanston), Jade Owens (Fenwick), Da'Ja Cage (Fenwick), Karley Kolberg (Hononegah), Brandi Fier (Hononegah), Jacui Grant ( Maine South), Regan Carmichael (Maine South), Brittany Collins (Maine West), Lauren Carlson (Mother McAuley), Victoria Trowbridge (Naperville C.) Jamie Cuny (Naperville C.), Jeannie Boehm (New Trier), Taylor Will (Prospect), Liz Rehberger (Ressurection), Katie Moriarty (Ressurection), Alex Silverman ( St.Charles North).

*

Alden-Hebron Tournament

Woodstock JV 57, Harvest christian 44

Harvest C. -- Herman 2 0-0 4, Knox 5 9-10 20, Kauffman 1 2-2 4, Oostdyk 2 6-11 10, Koonce 0 0-0 0, Kott 3 0-0 6. Totals 13 17-23 44.

Harvest C. 11 13 4 16 -- 44

Woodstock JV 14 11 14 18 -- 57

3-point baskets: HC-- Knox.

*

christian liberty acad. 56, Alden-Hebron 43

Christian Liberty Acad. -- Sullivan 6 12-15 26, Hernandez 3 2-2 8, Moriarty 6 4-8 19, Alas 0 0-0 0, West 1 1-2 4, Brzeski 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 19-27 56.

Alden-Hebron -- Lagerhausen 2 3-4 8, Peteson 1 0-2 2, Knoll 5 4-4 14, Walters 1 2-4 4, Hilton 5 5-5 15. Totals 14 14-19 43.

CLA 11 11 17 17 --56

Alden-Hebron 11 11 4 17 --43

3-point baskets: CLA: Moriarty 3, Sullivan 2; AlH: Lagerhausen.

Fouled out: CLA: Hernandez; AH: Peteson, Hilton, Walters.

*

Montini Tournament

Championship

Montini 52, Rolling Meadows 43

Rolling Meadows -- J.Kemph 3 2-5 9, Vliet 2 1-2 6, Glasgow 5 3-5 16, Kay 3 0-0 9, Montanez 0 0-0 0, Keller 0 1-4 1, A.Kemph 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 7-16 43.

Montini -- Bogdan 0 0-2 0, Karlis 3 10-12 16, Johnson 3 1-3 7, Stone 2 5-6 11, Ross 2 5-6 9, Kerstein 0 5-6 5, Kuykendall 2 0-2 4, Jakaitis 0 0-0 0, Cochrane 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 26-37 52.

Rolling Meadows 16 7 10 10 --43

Montini 10 9 10 23 --52

3-point baskets: RM: J.Kemph, Vliet, Glasgow 3, Kay 3; Mont: Stone 2.

Fouled out: RM: Keller.

*

fremd 40, romeoville 39

Fremd -- Williams 6 0-1 12, McConnell 4 5-6 14, Ernst 1 2-3 4, Wittel 0 0-0 0, Sek 0 0-0 0, LaBarge 1 2-2 5, B.Lewis 1 0-0 2, Simios 1 2-5 3. Totals 14 10-17 40.

Romeoville -- Osusky 3 0-0 6, Harris 2 0-0 5, Currie 5 0-0 11, Vasquez 2 0-1 4, Smith 4 0-0 9, Floyd 2 0-0 4, Conner 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 0-1 39.

Fremd 15 6 10 9 --40

Romeoville 6 11 12 10 --39

3-point baskets: Frm: McConnell, LeBarge; Rvl: Harris, Currie, Smith.

*

South Elgin 53, Oak Park 49

South Elgin -- Szalay 1 0-0 3, Tracy 3 1-2 7, Wentling 1 0-0 3, Rodriguez 1 1-2 3, Kelleher 4 2-6 10, Miller 5 8-9 18, Behles 2 0-0 4, Sahey 0 0-0 0, Yang 1 3-6 5. Totals 18 15-25 53.

Oak Park -- Connelly 1 3-4 5, Hoye 5 2-2 14, Kelty 5 5-10 15, Hall 0 2-2 2, Hurt 2 0-0 4, Vachon 2 0-0 4, Shreck 1 0-0 3, Orr 1 0-2 2. Totals 17 12-20 49.

South Elgin 11 21 5 16 -- 53

Oak Park 16 10 11 12 -- 49

3-point baskets: SE-- Szalay, Wentling; OP-- Hoye 2, Shreck.

Fouled out: OP-- Vachon .

*

Batavia 70, Zion-Benton 64

Batavia -- Andrew 1 0-0 2; Orman 0 1-2 1; Fruendt 12 4-5 32; Grizaffi 3 0-0 9; Villarreal 2 0-0 6; Frazier 7 2-4 16; Bayram 2 0-1 4. Totals 25 7-12 70.

Zion-Benton -- Stebenow 3 1-2 10; Rodriguez 3 0-0 7; Maggett 5 0-0 12; Cunningham 9 3-5 21; Yarborough 4 5-6 14.

Batavia 15 14 19 22 --70

Zion-Benton 20 14 12 18 --64

3-point baskets: B: Fruendt 4, Grizaffi 3, Villarreal 2. ZB: Stebenow 3, Rodriguez, Maggett 2, Yarborough. Fouled out: None.

*

3rd Place: Marian Central 58, Plainfield East 47

St.Joseph 70, St. Francis de Sales 29

Westinghouse 52, Hinsdale South 30

Bogan 46, Proviso West 41

*

all tournament team

1st Team: Stone (Mont); McConnell (Frm); Johnson (Mont); Page (MC); Glasgow (RM).

2nd Team: Edom (PE); Milleder (MC); Currie (RV); Walsh (MC); Suggs (PE).

Tourney MVP: Jackie Kemph (Rolling Meadows)

*

Lisle Cage Classic

Fifth place: Coal City 48, Wheaton Academy 24

Wheaton Academy -- Netzley 3 0-0 6; Scholes 1 0-0 3; Mann 0 0-0 0; Loson 3 0-0 7; Gagliano 1 0-0 2; Janus 0 0-0 0; Grant 1 0-0 2; Maret 1 0-0 2; Garrison 0 0-0 0; Melby 1 0-0 2; Snyder 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 0-0 24.

Coal City -- Emerson 1 0-0 2; Matusiek 0 0-0 0; Pirc 0 0-0 0; Haliday 10 2-2 22; Hawkinson 0 0-0 0; Shubani 4 0-0 8; Borgetti 3 0-0 9; Spedle 3 1-2 7. Totals 21 3-4 48.

Wheaton Acad. 6 6 7 5 --24

Coal City 11 12 16 9 --48

3-point baskets: WA: Scholes, Olson. CC: Borgetti 3. Fouled out: None.

*

Timothy Christian 53, st.edward 44

St. Edward -- Ranallo 4 2-2 11, B. Nastali 2 0-0 4, Ramos 5 2-4 12, rapp 6 3-6 15, Von Ahnen 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 7-12 44.

Timothy C. -- Schiedt 2 0-0 6, Culper 4 5-8 13, Legrand 6 4-5 17, Bone 1 0-0 2, Pries 2 1-1 5, Hogge 2 1-3 10. Totals 17 11-17 53.

St. Edward 6 6 18 14 -- 44

Timothy C. 17 12 15 9 -- 53

3-point baskets: TC-- Schiedt 2, Legrand; STE-- Ranallo.

*

Hampshire 55, Westmont 34

Hampshire -- J. Dumoulin 5 4-6 17, B. Dumoulin 2 0-0 6, Baxter 1 0-1 2, Panzica 0 2-2 2, Benoit 4 2-4 10, N. Dumoulin 2 3-3 7, T. Dumoulin 2 2-2 8, Okubo 1 1-1 3 . Totals 17 14-19 55.

Westmont -- Conneely 0 0-1 0, Casper 1 0-0 2, Anderson 8 0-1 16, Seratp 2 0-0 4, Kurt 0 1-2 1, Sternard 2 7-9 11. Totals 13 8-13 34.

Hampshire 14 22 12 7 -- 55

Westmont 8 10 10 6 -- 34

3-point baskets: J. Dumoulin 3, B. Dumoulin 2, T. Dumoulin 2.

*

WALTER LUTHERAN 46, ANTIOCH 45

Antioch -- Borries 3 4-4 11, Augustin 0 0-0 0, Johnson 1 0-1 2, Keyes 0 0-0 0, Gallimore 7 4-7 20, Schwabe 1 0-0 3, Kelly 0 0-1 0, Duehr 2 2-2 6, Fracek 0 1-2 1, McIhany 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 11-20 45.

Walter Luthern -- Ar. Strong 4 1-3 10, An. Strong 1 0-0 2, Edeko 5 7-8 17, Turner 6 4-4 16, Reeves 0 1-2 1. Totals 16 13-17 46.

Antioch 12 8 16 9 --45

Walter Luthern 12 10 9 15 --46

3-point baskets: Ant: Gallimore 2, Schwabe, Borries; WL: Ar. Strong.

Fouled out: none.

*

Wheaton North Bill Neibch Falcon Classic

Schaumburg 62, West Aurora 44

Schaumburg -- Williams 4 1-2 11, Kelly 10 3-4 26, Brossard 7 1-2 15, Bethea 1 0-0 2, Blackwell 1 2-2 4, Laramie 0 2-2 2, Reinhart 1 0-2 2. Totals 24 9-12 62.

West Aurora -- Wiggins 4 0-0 9, T.Jacobsen 4 3-4 11, Zeitz 4 0-2 8, E.Jacobsen 1 0-0 2, Dejohnette 0 1-2 1, Skaggs 3 1-1 7, Fraenhoff 1 0-3 2, Jordan 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 5-7 44.

Schaumburg 8 18 16 20 --62

West Aurora 7 17 12 8 -- 44

3-point baskets: Sch: Williams 3, Kelly 8, Brossard 2; WA: Wiggins 2, T.Jacobsen 2.

*

Hinsdale Central 59, hersey 53

Hersey -- Harris 5 3-4 13, Cerniglia 4 0-0 9, Hiull 5 3-4 13, Weyhrich 6 0-2 13, Bayerle 1 0-0 2, Raulli 0 3-4 3, Brigan 0 0-0 0 Totals 21 9-14 53.

Hinsdale Central -- Gulleegde 1 1-2 3, Roglich 2 7-8 11, Gurka 0 0-0 0, Katich 0 0-0 0, Zapka 1 0-0 3, Broz 1 4-4 6, Wasz 0 0-0 0, Lord 0 0-0 0, Sarros 5 2-3 12, Rush 8 2-3 24. Totals 18 16-20 59.

Hersey 13 13 9 18 --53

Hinsdale Central 10 25 9 15 --59

3-point baskets: HC: Rush (6); Hers: Cerniglia, Weyhrich.

Fouled out: None.

*

Fifth Place

Willowbrook 45, Elk grove 35

Elk Grove -- Masnica 0 0-0 0, Naughton 2 3-4 7, Solis 1 1-2 1, Sloan 0 0-0 , Brown 0 0-0 0, Czeszewski 2 0-0 4, Boyd 4 1-3 9, Solorio 6 2-4 14 Totals 14 7-13 35.

Willowbrook -- Krazakowski 1 2-3 4, Bruno 4 7-7 16, Carroll 2 1-1 6, McCain 0 0-0 0, Domin 1 0-2 3, Bader 1 0-0 2, Udota 2 1-3 5, Lentsch 0 3-4 3, Sterling 1 4-4 6 Totals 12 18-24 45.

Elk Grove 5 15 10 5 --35

Hinsdale Central 10 25 9 15 --45

3-point baskets: Willowbrook: Bruno, Carroll, Domin; Hers: Cerniglia, Weyhrich.

Fouled out: EG: Boyd.

*

Championship

glenbrook south 59, wheaton north 40

Glenbroook South -- Flaws 4 1-2 9, Dwyer 1 0-0 2, Jennings 2 5-5 9, McDonagh 10 1-2 21, Oldshue 5 8-13, Thomas 0 1-2 1, McCune 0 0-0 0, Dahiya 0 0-0 0, Kiwaiko 0 0-0 0, Utter 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 15-22 59.. Totals .

Wheaton North -- Stewart 1 1-2 3, Schanowski 2 3-4 7, Baird 6 3-5 15, Traversa 1 0-0 2, Beamon 6 0-1 12, Thornton 0 1-2 1, Norris 0 0-0 0, Hutchinson 0 0-0 0, Graham 0 0-0 0, Watts 0 0-0 0, Gryna 0 0-0 0, Wolff 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 8-14 40.

Glenbrook South 12 8 19 20 --59

Wheaton North 16 6 10 8 --40

3-point baskets: None.

Fouled out: None.

*

CONSOLATION: SC East 55, Downers Grove North 46

St. Charles East -- Kolker 0 0-0 0; Pottle 7 0-0 17; Washington 1 1-2 3; Claussner 0 0-0 0; Bartels 0 0-0 0; Hilton 7 5-6 21; Deckrow 1 2-2 4; Williams 0 0-0 0; Nowling 3 4-4 10 Totals 19 12-14 55.

Downers North -- Porcelli 2 0-0 4; Greenblatt 2 0-0 4; Costello 8 0-2 16; Honn 1 0-0 2; Green 4 5-6 15; Krick 1 0-0 2; May 1 1-2 3. Totals 19 6-10 46.

St. Charles East 6 19 15 15 --55

Downers North 10 13 13 10 --46

3-point baskets: SCE: Pottle 3, Hilton 2. DGN: Green 2.

Fouled out: DGN: Porcelli.

*

Elgin 50, Jacobs 47

Jacobs -- Van Vilerbergen 2 0-0 4, Grady 0 0-0 0, Tamburrino 2 1-5 5, Chapa 1 0-0 2, Berg 3 4-6 10, Mangieri 0 0-0 0, Frighetto 2 1-1 6, Berndt 0 0-0 0, Barnec 3 0-0 7, Cook 4 2-2 13, Bartolai 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 8-14 47.

Elgin -- Powers 4 9-12 17, Berg 1 0-0 2, El Rahmany 0 0-0 0, Eckholm 0 1-4 1, West 0 0-0 0, Pierre-Louis 4 5-7 13, Ramirez 1 0-0 2, Joe 0 0-0 0, Tayag 3 2-2 9, Milosevic 3 0-0 6, Alexander 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 17-25 50.

Jacobs 12 11 13 11 --47

Elgin 19 11 9 11 --50

3-point baskets: J -- Frighetto, Barnec, Cook 3; E -- Tayag.

Fouled out: J -- Grady.

*

13th Place: West Aurora 62, Glenbard North 45

Glenbard North -- Wiggins 2 0-0 5; Jacobsen 5 0-1 12; Zeitz 5 3-4 15; Jacobsen 0 2-2 2; DeJohnette 1 0-0 2; Skaggs 5 5-8 15; Frauenhoff 1 0-0 2; Robinson 3 0-0 6; Jordan 1 0-0 3. Totals 23 10-15 62.

West Aurora -- Petzold 2 4-5 8; Chamberlain 0 0-0 0; Falson 3 1-2 10; Callard 1 0-0 2; Deegan 1 3-4 5; Wisniewski 8 4-5 20; Pickens 0 0-0 0; Collins 0 0-0 0; Deegan 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 12-17 45.

Glenbard North 15 17 18 12 --62

West Aurora 8 11 14 12 --45

3-point baskets: GN: Wiggins, Jacobsen 2, Zeitz 2, Jordan. WA: Falson 3. Fouled out: None.

*

All Tournament Team:

Amanda Kelly (Sch); Gabrielle Rush (HC); Lily Sarros (HC); Anita Sterling (Wbk); Diamond Boyd (EG); Stefi Bazigos (GbdS); Ashanti Davis (LT); Chrissy Baird (WN); Molly McDonough (GbkS); Mandy Traversa (WN).

*

Mundelein Tournament

libertyville 45, Streamwood 43

Streamwood -- Delao 2 0-0 4, Foret 1 0-0 2, Moore 4 2-2 10, Cerda 7 2-2 17, McGlone 5 0-0 10. Totals 19 4-4 43.

Libertyville -- Mayer 7 2-2 17, Kym 5 4-5 14. Lynch 2 0-0 4, Nuts 0 22 2, Harksel 2 2-2 6, Eyre 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 10 -11 45.

Streamwood 11 8 9 15 -- 43

Libertyville 8 11 19 7 -- 45

3-point baskets: S-- Cerda; L-- Mayer.

*

VERNON HILLS 50, CARY-GROVE 47

Vernon Hills -- Smith 5 2-2 14, Webb 2 6-6 10, Bennett-Swanson 2 3-3 7, Bahlmann 3 9-9 15, Lieberman 0 0-0 0, Lehocky 2 0-0 4, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Firnbach 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 20-20 50.

Cary-Grove -- Nicholson 5 2-3 12, Kendeigh 1 0-1 3, O. Jakubicek 7 4-5 19, Smith 2 0-0 5, Leisten 2 0-0 4, Glaysher 1 0-0 2, Lee 1 0-1 2, Clemment 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 6-10 47.

Vernon Hills 10 8 7 25 --50

Cary-Grove 9 7 11 20 --47

3-point baskets: VH: Smith 2; C-G: Kendeigh, O. Jakubicek, Smith.

Fouled out: C-G: Nicholson.

*

Huntley 43, Conant 39

Huntley -- Kaniewski 3 0-0 6, Barreto 1 0-0 2, Ream 2 0-2 4, Brock 0 0-0 0, Zornow 2 0-0 5, S. Andrews 1 1-2 4, Zobott 1 0-0 2, A. Andrews 7 6-7 20. Totals 17 7-9 43.

Conant -- Dhillon 1 6-6 8, Durr 0 2-2 2, O'Keefe 0 0-0 0, Retzer 0 0-0 0, Mazurek 1 0-0 2, Zades 6 1-2 14, Anderson 3 5-8 11, Chavarria 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 14-18 39.

Huntley 13 8 13 9 --43

Conant 9 10 6 14 --39

3-point baskets: H -- S. Andrews, Zornow; C -- Zades.

Fouled out: C -- Anderson.

*

Mundelein 56, Hoffman Estates 53

Mundelein -- Panitch 1 1-3 3, Busscher 5 3-5 13, Woit 5 1-5 11, Davis 0 -22 2, Rouse 6 0-0 12, Maher 4 2-2 14, Totals 21 9-17 56.

Hoffman Estates -- Garrett 1 1-2 3, Pitter 0 0-0 0, Hill 1 0-0 2, Martinez 1 2-2 4, Saitta 0 0-0 0, Mirabile 0 0-0 0, Stocyznki 5 4-5 14, Wolindki 1 3-4 5, Young 10 5-8 25. Nailor 0 0-0 0 Totals 19 15-21 53.

Mundelein 17 14 5 4 9 7--56

Hoffman Estates 12 17 7 4 9 4--53

3-point baskets: Mun: Woit, Mahar 4.

Fouled out: HE: Hill.

*

Niles West 48, Lake Park 45

Niles W -- Delara 2 3-8 7; Estrada 3 0-0 7; Jenkins 0 0-00; Karp 1 2-4 4; K. Simkins 3 3-4 10; J. Simkins 1 0-0 2; Michael 0 0-0 0; Townsend 4 2-2 10; Easter 3 0-0 8. Totals 17 10-18 48.

Lake Park -- Freeman 5 1-2 11; Duckhorn 6 1-2 18; Noonan 1 0-4 2; Adams 1 2-3 5; Tsiodras 2 0-0 4; Warfield 0 0-0 0; Sturino 1 0-0 3; Zepeda 0 2-2 2; Erri 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 6-13 45.

Niles West 12 7 14 15 --48

Lake Park 10 15 11 9 --45

3-point baskets: NW: Estrada, K. Simkins, Easter 2. LP: Duckhorn 5, Adams, Sturino. Fouled out: LP: Zepeda.

*

All-Tournament Team

Bennett-Swanson (Vernon Hills), Smith (Vernon Hills), Webb (Vernon Hills), O. Jakubicek (Cary-Grove), Nicholson (Cary-Grove), Mahar (Mundelein), Mayer (Libertyville), Kym (Libertyville), A. Andrews (Huntley), S. Andrews (Huntley), Lomas (Conant), Anderson (Conant), Young (Hoffman Estates), Cerda (Streamwood), McGlone (Streamwood)

*

St. Viator tournament

glenbrook north 54, northside prep 32

Glenbrook North -- Weiss 9 pts.

*

leyden 52, Elmwood park 36

Leyden -- Chavarria 15 pts.

Elmwood Park -- Bukowinski 18 pts.

Third place

*

fenton 47, Guerin PRep 32

Fenton -- Guarino 16 pts., Whyte 12 pts.

Guerin Prep -- Bartnicki 18 pts.

Championship

*

st. viator 66, maine east 59

St, Viator -- Fabbri 5 10-13 20, Presslak 18 pts., Horstmann 13 pts.

Maine East -- Protic 7 10-11 24, Sloan 10 pts., Gonzalez 10 pts.

*St. Viator all-tourney selections: Fabbri, Presslak, Horstman.

*

Warren tournament

Palatine 43, Lake Forest 40

Lake Forest -- Keller 7 2-2 16, Perino 3 1-2 7, Green 1 4-4 6, Arnson 2 1-3 5, Torkelson 2 0-0 4, Wells 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 8-11 40.

Palatine -- Wiedemann 4 7-8 17, Mo.Masini 3 1-5 7, Mayer 2 2-2 6, Radtke 2 0-0 6, Allen 1 0-0 3, Heuertz 1 0-0 2, Lloyd 0 2-2 2. Totals 13 12-19 43.

Lake Forest 12 8 5 15 --40

Palatine 11 14 5 13 --43

3-point baskets: Pal: Wiedemann 2, Radtke 2, Allen.

*

WHEELING 40, CARMEL 36

Wheeling -- Kuzmanic 7 2-2 18, Dobrowski 3 2-3 9, Godlewski 1 1-3 4, Smith 0 3-3 3, Majkowski 1 0-1 2, Calistro 1 0-0 2, Roman 1 0-0 2, DeBusk 0 0-0 0, Zlotnikova 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 8-12 40.

Carmel -- Ogrinc 6 2-5 15, Lach 2 6-11 10, Quinn 3 0-0 6, Kloss 1 0-1 3, Bitter 0 2-5 2, Felicelli 0 0-0 0, Rappe 0 0-0 0, Svoboda 0 0-0 0, Gauthier 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 10-22 36.

Wheeling 12 14 6 8 --40

Carmel 8 11 12 5 --36

3-point baskets: Whl: Kuzmanic 2, Dobrowski, Godlewski; Carm: Ogrinc, Kloss.

*

WARREN 46, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 35

Grayslake Central -- Miller 0 0-0 0, Mudd 2 1-3 5, Dahlstrom 5 1-2 11, Sparkman 5 3-6 15, Spalding 0 0-0 0, Boban 0 0-0 0, Eschrich1 0-0 2, Frusolone 0 0-0 0, Effa 1 0-0 2, Peterosn 0 0-1 0. Totals 14 5 12 35.

Warren -- Nedelka 4 2-2 11, Brown 2 1-2 6, Christie 0 4-4 4, O'Brien 0 2-2 2, Phillips 7 3-4 17, Nixon 0 0-0 0, Stirling 0 0-0 0, Jacobs 2 2-2 6. Totals 15 14-16 46.

Grayslake Central 9 5 7 14 --35

Warren 6 12 10 18 --46

3-point baskets: GC: Sparkman 2; Warr: Nedelka, Brown.

Fouled out: GC: Dahlstrom.

*

niles NORTH 57, DEERFIELD 47

Niles North -- Jones 6 3-3 16, Louis 4 6-6 14, Moody 5 4-7 14, Rasho 2 0-0 5, Donado 1 3-4 5, williams 0 3-4 3, Nwansi 0 0-0 0, Schaps 0 0-0 0, Wards 0 0-0 0, Assaf 0 0-0 0, Mathies 0 0-0 0. Totals18 19-24 57.

Deerfield -- Greer 2 6-7 12, Sylvan 4 0-3 11, Hoffman 2 2-2 6, Bess 2 1-1 5, Karkazis 2 1-1 3, Fishbein 1 1-1 3, Bertrand 1 1-1 3, Ginn 1 0-0 2, Derring 0 0-0 0, Druth 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 12-16 47.

Niles North 16 18 15 8 --57

Deerfield 20 15 6 6 --47

3-point baskets: NN: Jones, Rasho; Dfld: Sylvan 3, Greer.

Fouled out: none.

*

All-Tournament Team

Ogrinc (Carmel), Quinn (Carmel), Kuzmanic (Wheeling), Majkowski (Wheeling), Masini (Palatine), Wiedemann (Palatine), Keller (Lake Forest), Arnson (Lake Forest), Phillips (Warren), Sparkman (Grayslake Central), Dahlstrom (Grayslake Central), Sylvan (Deerfield).

*

Riverside-Brookfield Holiday Classic

McHenry 43, Reavis 31

Morton 67, Lane Tech 28

Nazareth 39, Argo 28

Championship: St. Francis 46, Riverside-Brookfield 38

Tournament MVP: SF: Slattery 17 pts. RB: JnoBaptiste 17 pts

*

Oswego East Invite

Plainfield Central 71, Addison Trail

Plainfield North 61, West Chicago 47

WC: Panicalli 26 pts. PN: O'Boye 21 pts

Aurora Central Catholic 60, East Aurora 45

3rd Place: York 38, Downers Grove South 35

Y: Lansdowne 12 pts. Milkowski 11 pts. DGS: Hardy 9 pts

*

Championship: Metea Valley 59, Oswego East 53

Metea Valley -- Obendorf (28 pts); Petersen (11 rebs); Walker (10 pts.). Voytell (12 pts., 4 assts, 3 steals).

Oswego East -- Campbell (23 pts, 5 rebs, 3 assts, 3 steals); Parsons (13 pts).

Metea Valley 17 15 14 13 --59

Oswego East 11 12 15 15 --53

*

Dixon Christmas Tournament

Aurora Christian 48, Forreston 42

Aurora Christian 52, Lanark Eastland 45

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3