Friday’s girls basketball scoreboard
Friday’s girls basketball scoreboard
*
Oswego East Winter Classic
Plainfield North 55, Plainfield Central 51
West Chicago 52, Addison Trail 48
WC: Panicali 26 pts. AT: Denigris 13 pts, Horvath 13 pts,
Busse 10 pts
Aurora Central Catholic 39, Lemont 33
East Aurora 53, Joliet Central 46
Oswego East 49, York 42
OE: Campbell 15 pts, Parsons 12 pts. Y: Schlecht 12 pts
Lansdowne 11 pts
*
Metea Valley 50, Downers Grove South 37
Scoring — MV: Obendorf 16 pts, Walker 13 pts. Peterson 10 rbs.
Metea Valley 13 7 12 18 —50
Downers South 5 11 10 11 —37
*
Charger Classic at Dundee-Crown
dundee-crown 42, johnsburg 27
Dundee-Crown — Bartelt 3 0-0 9, Lococo 2 0-0 4, Cavallaro 1 0-0 2, Magsamen 4 3-4 11, Weichmann 2 2-2 6, Laboy 0 2-2 2, Michalski 4 0-2 8. Totals 16 7-10 42.
Johnsburg — Ward 1 0-0 3, Chase 2 2-2 6, Nusser 2 0-0 5, Landazzi 2 0-0 6, Toussaint 3 0-0 7. Totals 10 2-6 27.
Dundee-Crown 17 7 14 4 —42
Johnsburg 7 5 9 6 —27
3-point baskets: D-C — Bartelt 3; J — Ward, Nusser, Landazzi 2, Toussaint.
*
buffalo grove 68, st. charles north 53
Buffalo Grove — Welter 2 0-0 6, Jambrone 7 1-4 17, Salzman 0 2-3 2, Herzog 1 4-5 6, Meyer 0 2-2 2, Dimitrova 1 1-2 3, Zawlocki 1 2-2 4, North 5 10-12 20. Totals .
St. Charles North — Davern 1 2-3 4, Reed 1 0-0 2, Helsel 0 2-2 2, Novak 4 1-2 9, Silverman 8 1-2 23, Balousek 1 0-2 2, Durocher 0 1-2 1, Rosencrants 4 0-1 8. Totals 19 7-14 53.
Buffalo Grove 17 14 20 17 —68
St. Charles North 12 12 12 17 —53
3-point baskets: .
Fouled out: BG — Salzman; STN — Davidson.
*
prospect 50, bartlett 35
Prospect — Will 3 3-4 9, Benson 4 2-2 10, Molini 5 1-1 14, Falagario 1 2-2 4, Sherwood 3 7-11. Totals 16 15-20.
Bartlett — Gerdevich 2 0-0 5, Brohan 1 1-2 3, Arco 2 1-4 5, Zasada 1 1-4 3, Giampapa 5 0-0 11, Hernandez 2 2-4 6, Harris 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 5-14 35.
Prospect 12 8 16 14 — 50
Bartlett 9 6 11 9 — 35
3-point baskets: P — Molini 3; B —Gerdevich, Giampapa.
Fouled out: .
*
Resurrection 64, maine west 54
Resurrection — Rehberger 7 0-2 17, Barzowski 3 2-2 8, Sobotka 1 1-2 3, Ruehl 6 0-0 15, Moriartry 5 2-4 13, Bernath 0 2-2 2, Larsen 2 0-0 4, Spychala 0 0-0 0, Farell 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 7-12 64.
Maine West — Burger 0 0-0 0, Ross 0 0-0 0, Iaculla 2 0-0 6, Kulikowska 0 0-0 0, Vukasin 2 0-0 4, Peterson 3 0-0 7, Adamek 0 0-0 0, A.Collins 2 1-2 5, Prosperi 3 0-1 7, B. Collins 10 5-7 25, Whalen 0 0-0 0, Huinker 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 6-10 54.
Resurrection 23 12 13 16 — 64Maine West 11 14 15 14 — 54
3-point baskets: R— Rehberger (3), Ruehl (3), Moriarty; MW— Iaculla (2), Peterson, Prosperi.
*
barrington 38, new trier 22
Barrington — Heine 0 0-0 0, Katis 1 1-2 3, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Gunderson 1 0-0 2, Callanan 2 0-0 6, Kirchoff 3 2-2 11, Talbot 0 0-1 0, Resch 2 4-5 8. Totals 13 10-14 38.
New Trier — Rodman 2 0-0 4, Czyzynski 1 0-0 3, Welch 1 0-0 2, Bosco 1 0-1 2, Boehm 3 0-0 6, Fear 0 0-0 0, Pedi 1 0-1 3, McConnell 0 0-0 0, West 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 0-2 22.
Barrington 12 7 12 7 — 38
New Trier 6 4 10 2 — 22
3-point baskets: B— Callanan (2); NT— Czyzynski, Pedi.
*
Mother McCAuley 64, Hononegah 48
Mother McCauley — Bilek 2 0-1 4, Siwek 4 2-3 12, Carlson 5 4-4 14, Kleist 2 0-1 6, Rappold 0 0-0 0, McGinty 0 0-1 0, Nye 7 0-0 16, Willis 0 1-2 1, Graney-Dolan 1 1-3 3, Williams 4 0-0 8. Totals 25 8-15 64.
Hononegah — Ellie 1 0-0 2, Fier 1 0-0 2, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Rehfeldt 4 0-0 12, A.DalSanto 4 0-1 8, Skursi 1 0-0 3, Gorsch 1 0-1 2, McBridge 0 0-0 0, Kolberg 3 4-7 10, Lyford 1 0-0 2, Petrie 0 0-0 0, B. DalSanto 0 2-2 2, Kershner 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Donahue 1 0-0 3. Totals 18 6-11 48.
Mother McCauley 14 16 18 16 — 64
Hononegah 6 20 12 10 — 48
3-point baskets: MAC— Siwek 2, Kleist 2, Nye 2; H— Rehfeldt 4, Skursi, Donahue.
*
Naperville central 55, evanston 32
Naperville Central — O’Flynn 1 0-0 2,, Moran 0 0-0 0, Kraft 0 0-0 0, Trowbridge 8 8-11 24, Dierking 4 2-4 10, Cuny 2 0-0 5, Stanciel 2 0-1 4, Ryan 1 0-1 2, Brown 1 0-0 3, Buttgereit 2 0-0 5. Totals 21 10-17 55.
Evanston — Muno 0 0-2 0, Domonique 0 0-0 0, , Nottage 1 0-0 3, Se. Clayborn 1 0-0 2, Kerr 1 0-0 2, Shumate 3 0-0 7, Boothe 1 0-0 2, Si. Clayborn 4 0-0 9, English 1 0-0 2, Smith 0 0-4 0, Deutsch2 1-2 5, Garron 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 1-6 32.
Naperville Central 15 6 16 18 — 55
Evanston 9 8 11 4 — 32
3-point baskets: NC— Cuny, Brown, Buttgereit; E— Nottage, Shumate, Si. Clayborn.
*
maine south 69, fenwick 61
Maine South — Raphael 1 0-0 3, Duffy 4 0-0 11, Carmichael 5 0-0 10, Kieny 5 0-0 3, Kons 0 1-2 1, Roberts 0 2-2 2, Grant 7 3-4 17, Miles 2 0-2 4, Schoneman 8 2-3 18, McGuire 0 0-1 0. Totals 28 8-14 69.
Fenwick — Owens 6 1-2 15, Brundage 4 4-5 12, Mackowiak 3 2-3 11, Sophie 0 0-0 0, Reilly 1 0-0 3, Garland 3 0-0 6, Sheard 0 0-0 0, Canoy 0 0-0 0, Pezza 1 0-0 3, Cage 4 0-0 11, Sewall 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 7-10 61.
Maine South 21 16 10 22 — 69
Fenwick 14 25 12 10 — 61
3-point baskets: MS— Raphael, Duffy 3, Kieny; F— Owens 2, Mackowiak 3, Reilly, Pezza, Cage 3.
*
Alden-Hebron tournament
Woodstock 50, Christian Liberty Acad. 46
Woodstock — Juarez 3 0-0 6, Tauborn 2 1-9 5, Fosse 0 0-0 0, Brown 3 1-2 7, Jacobs 3 1-1 7, Brooks 0 0-0 0, Carzoli 4 2-2 11, Roberts 3 0-0 6, Brainard 3 2-2 8. Totals 21 7-16 50.
Christian Liberty Acad. — Sullivan 5 1-4 11, Hernandez 10 2-5 22, Moriarty 3 1-4 9, Alas 0 0-0 0, West 2 0-1 4, Brzeski 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 4-14 46.
Woodstock 15 11 11 13 —50
CLA 20 5 4 17 —46
3-point baskets: Wdst: Carzoli; CLA: Moriarty 2.
Fouled out: CLA: Sullivan.
*
Alden-Hebron 45, Harvest christian 37
Harvest Christian — Herman 1 0-0 3, Knox 5 2-4 13,Kauffman 1 2-4 4, Oostdyk 5 3-5 13, Lockwood 0 0-0 0, Koonce 0 0-0 0, Kott 2 0-2 4. Totals .
Harvest Christian 3 15 7 12 — 37
Alden- Hebron 10 16 11 8 — 45
3-point baskets: HC— Herman, Knox.
*
Montini Holiday Tournament
Hinsdale South 53, St. Francis deSales 45
HS: Dimitrijevic 13 pts, Just 10 pts, Ladd 10 pts
Westinghouse 66, St. Joseph 38
Bogan 49, Oak Park 44
Romeoville 67, Batavia 53
*
Montini 58, Plainfield East 51
Plainfield East — Maggio 5 4-5 16; Oglesby 0 2-6 2; Edom 4 2-3 10; Suggs 3 1-2 10; Matthews 0 0-00; Williams 4 3-7 11; Singleton 1 0-0 2; loving 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 12-23 51.
Montini — Bogdan 0 0-00; Karlis 3 2-2 9; Johnson 5 2-5 12; Stone 5 4-5 17; Ross 3 3-6 9; Kerstein 2 0-0 6; Kuykendall 0 0-1 0; Jakaitis 1 0-0 2; Cochrane 0 0-0 0; Castro 1 0-0 3. Totals 20 11-19 58.
Plainfield East 13 7 19 12 —51
Montini 11 19 14 14 —58
3-point baskets: PE: Suggs 3, Maggio 2. M: Stone 3, Kerstein 2, Karlis, Castro. Fouled out: PE: Edom. M: Ross. Rebounds: PE: 33 (Williams 12). M: 33 (Johnson 11). Blocks: M: Johnson 5.
*
Rolling Meadows 61, Marian Catholic 55
Rolling Meadows — J.Kemph 6 11-14 27, Kay 0 0-0 0, Vliet 2 0-0 5, Glasgow 5 0-1 12, Montanez 2 0-0 4, Keller 5 1-3 11, A.Kemph 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 12-18 61.
Marian Cathilic — Page 5 2-4 12, M.Narcissi 0 0-0 0, Winfrey 0 0-0 0, Bradley 4 1-2 9, Walsh 5 0-0 10, Millender 5 0-0 11, Zaraute 0 0-0 0, Isaac 0 0-0 0, Ranson 3 5-6 11, B.Narcissi 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 8-12 55.
Visitor 12 8 18 23 —61
Marian Catholic 14 15 11 15 —55
3-point baskets: RM: J.Kemph 4, Vliet, Galsgow 2, MC: Millender.
*
Proviso west 48, South elgin 36
South Elgin — Tracy 2 0-0 5, Rodriguez 3 0-0 6, Kelleher 0 2-2 2, L. McIntosh 1 0-0 3, J. McIntosh 0 0-0 0, Miller 2 3-4 7, Behles 3 0-0 6, Szalay 3 0-0 7 . Totals 14 5-6 36.
Proviso West — Pate 1 0-0 2, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Boyd 5 2-3 12, McCray 10 0-0 20, Roscoe 2 0-0 5, Ezem 2 0-0 4, Madison 1 1-2 3. Totals 22 3-5 48.
South Elgin 10 10 6 10 — 36
Proviso West 15 9 16 8 — 48
3-point baskets: SE— Tracy, L. McIntosh, Szalay; PW— Roscoe.
*
fremd 62, zion-Benton 47
Zion-Benton — Bennett 0 0-0 0, Walker 0 1-2 1, Fernandez 0 0-0 0, Gentry 1 1-2 3, Stabenon 1 0-0 3, Ruple 1 00 2, Rodriguez 5 1-1 14, Maggett 0 0-0 0, Phillips 0 0-0 0, Cunningham 3 4-4 10, Yarbourgh 7 0-0 14. Totals 18 7-9 47.
Fremd — Williams 0 2-2 2, McConnell 12 11-13 38, Ernst 0 0-0 0, Wittel 0 1-2 1, Sek 1 4-4 6, LeBarge 4 0-0 9, B.Lewis 1 3-5 5, Zara 0 0-0 0, Simios 0 1-4 1. Totals 18 22-30 62.
Zion-Benton 20 19 6 2 —47
Fremd 22 13 16 11 —62
3-point baskets: ZB: Rodriguez3, Stabenon; Frm: McConnnell 3.
*
Other scores
Hinsdale South 53, St. Francis deSales 45
Proviso West 48, South Elgin 36
*
Lisle Cage Classic
Reed-Custer 43, Mt. Assisi 30
Chicago Christian 51, Illiana Christian 29
Newark 49, Walther Lutheran 45
*
Coal City 45, Immaculate Conception 40
Coal City — Emerson 0 0-0 0; Matusiak 1 0-0 2; Jezik 2 0-2 4; Halliday 5 1-2 12; Shabani 6 1-5 13; Borgetti 3 1-2 10; Pelde 1 2-4 4. Totals 18 5-15 45.
Immaculate Conception — Gaudio 4 1-1 10; Reaber 5 0-1 10; Maloney 5 0-0 10; Curran 0 0-0 0; Meshard 0 0-0 0; Fajardo 0 0-0 0; Farmer 0 0-0 0; Carver 1 0-2 2; Manion 3 0-4 6; Koch 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 1-8 40.
Coal City 12 12 7 14 —45
Immaculate Con. 7 8 14 11 —40
3-point baskets: CC: Halliday, Borgetti 3. IC: Gaudio. Fouled out: IC: Maloney, Manion.
*
Wheaton Academy 53, Latin 42
Wheaton Academy — Netzley 5 2-3 12; Olson 1 1-2 4; Gagliano 3 1-2 7; Grant 5 5-6 16; Maret 2 4-7 8; Garrison 1 0-0 2; Melby 1 2-2 4. Totals 18 15-22 53.
Latin 9 14 11 8 —42
Wheaton Acad. 13 15 13 12 —53
3-point baskets: WA: Olson, Grant.
*
Lisle 47, Antioch 38
Antioch — Schwabe 1 0-0 3, Borries 1 1-2 4, Deuhs 1 3-4 5, Augustin 2 0-0 4, Cleven 1 0-0 2, Mcellhany 3 1-2 7, Kelly 0 0-0 0, Gallimore 5 0-0 13.
Lisle — Tomko 0 3-4 3, Fernette 3 8-11 14, Kretman 0 0-0 0, Twaddle 0 0-0 0, Urban 5 4-6 15, Birsell 3 4-6 10, Reeves 0 0-0 0, Mogensen 2 0-0 5. Totals 13 19-27 47.
Antioch 10 1 10 17 —38
Lisle 14 6 12 15 —47
3-point baskets:L: Urban, Mogensen. A: Schwabe, Borries, Gallimore.
*
Hampshire 41, timothy christian 37
Hampshire — J. Dumoulin 7 1-3 16, Panzica 1 0-0 2, Benoit 7 3-9 17, N. Dumoulin 0 2-2 2, T. Dumoulin 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 6-14 41.
Timothy Christian — Scheidt 1 0-0 3, Human 0 1-2 1, Jordan 2 0-0 4, Barkley 3 1-2 7, Howard 3 1-2 7, Rodgers 6 2-5 15. Totals 15 5-11 37.
Hampshire 11 8 7 15 —41
Timothy Christian 7 4 16 10 —37
3-point baskets: H — J. Dumoulin; TC — Scheidt, Rodgers.
*
westmont 45, st.edward 30
St. Edward — Ranallo 3 4-4 11, O. Walschot 1 0-1 2, Ramos 2 3-4 7, Gnan 2 1-2 5, Rapp 1 1-4 3, Von Ahnen 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 9-15 30.
Westmont — Casper 5 0-0 11, Anderson 2 2-6 6, Serat 2 4-4 8, Carlson 2 1-2 5, Strennard 7 1-2 15. Totals 18 8-14 45.
St. Edward 7 9 9 5 — 30
Westmont 12 14 9 10 — 45
3-point baskets: STE— Ranallo; W—Casper.
Fouled out: W— Carlson.
*
Mundelein tournament
Hoffman Estates 48, Lake Park 20
Hoffman Estates — Garrett 0 0-0 0, Pitter 1 2-2 4, Hill 6 1-2 13, Saitta 1 0-0 2, Worman 0 0-0 0, Young 5 0-0 10 Wolinski 3 0-0 6, Stoczysnki 5 1-1 11, Mirabile 0 0-0 0, Nailor 0 0-0 0, Oginni 1 0-0 2, Luna 0 0-0 0 Totals 22 4-5 48.
Home — Freeman 1 0-0 2, Duckhorn 3 0-0 7, Adams 3 0-3 6, McCabe 0 0-0 0, Cummings 2 1-4 5, Sturino 0 0-0 0, Zepeda 0 0-00 , Erri 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 1-7 20.
Hoffman 10 14 20 4 —48
Home 5 7 2 6 —20
3-point baskets: LP: Duckhorn.
*
Conant 41, Prairie Ridge 26
Conant — Durr 3 2-2 8, O’Keefe 2 2-4 8, Retzer 1 0-0 2, Mazurek 2 1-4 5, Lexi 2 1-2 7, Lomas 0 0-2 0, Anderson 3 5-8 11. Totals 13 11-22 41.
Prairie Ridge — Hoyland 0 0-0 0, Klendworth 4 1-2 10, Neckopolous 2 0-0 4, Gerstbrein 3 0-0 6, Bear 2 0-1 4, Drain 1 0-0 2, Aldridge 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 1-3 26.
Conant 16 7 7 11 —41
Prairie Ridge 6 2 10 8 —26
3-point baskets: Con: O’Keefe 2, Lexi 2; PR: Klendworth.
Fouled out: PR: Bear.
*
CARY-GROVE 41, LIBERTYVILLE 24
Libertyville — Slobodnik 0 0-0 0, Mayer 1 2-2 4, Kym 2 0-0 4, Lynch 3 0-0 7, Hoeksel 2 2-2 6, Deichl 1 0-0 2, Wilterdink 0 0-0 0, Neutz 0 1-2 1, Eyre 0 0-0 0, Van Roeyen 0 0-0 0, Mudd 0 0-0 0, Katz 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 5-6 24.
Cary-Grove— Glaysher 3 0-0 6, Nicholson 7 3-4 17, Leisten 0 0-0 0, Lee 0 1-2 1, O.Jakubicek 6 2-2 14, Clemment 0 0-0 0, Kendeigh 0 0-0 0, Smith 1 0-0 3 Totals 17 6-8 41.
Libertyville 10 3 5 6 — 24
Cary-Grove 8 9 12 12 — 41
3-point baskets: Lib—Lynch; C-G—Smith.
*
VERNON HILLS 54, STREAMWOOD 28
Streamwood — Delao 1 0-0 2, Foret 1 0-0 2, Moore 2 2-2 6, Cerda 5 0-0 10, McGlone 3 0-0 6, Jeremiah 0 0-0 0, Giwa 0 0-0 0, Caldera 0 0-0 0, Gordan 1 0-0 2, Cimino 0 0-2 0, Filippo 0 0-0 0, Garcia 0 0-0 0, Daley 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 2-4 28.
Vernon Hills —Smith 5 1- 2 16, Lieberman 1 0-0 2, Bahlmann 2 0-0 4, Webb 6 0-2 13, Bennett-Swanson 4 0-0 8, Lehocky 2 1-2 5, Roberts 2 0-0 4, Firnbach 0 0-0 0, Koczwara 1 0-0 2, Healey 0 0-2 0. Totals 23 2-8 5.
Streamwood 10 2 12 4 — 28
Vernon Hills 13 14 13 14 — 54
3-point baskets: VH— Smith 5, Webb..
Fouled out: S— McGlone.
*
Huntley 47, Grant 33
Huntley — Kaniewski 0 0-0 0, Barreto 1 0-0 2, Zornow 3 1-2 7, S. Andrews 9 2-2 21, A. Andrews 5 6-6 17. Totals 18 9-10 47.
Grant — Rossi 3 0-0 9, Trbujenvich 2 0-0 4, Contreras 1 1-1 3, Konzler 4 0-1 9, Henein 1 0-0 2, Rodrigues 1 0-0 2, Kerr 0 2-2 2. Totals 12 3-4 33.
Huntley 8 13 13 13 —47
Grant 14 5 9 5 —33
3-point baskets: H — S. Andrews, A. Andrews; G — Rossi 3, Konzler.
*
St. Viator tournament
leyden 52, northside prep 32
Leyden — Galizia 10 pts., Vasquez 10 pts.
Northside Prep — Mullen 8 pts.
*
Glenbrook north 48, elmwood park 20
Glenbrook North — Cohn 12 pts.
Elmwood Park — Burkowski 8 pts.
*
maine east 37, Guerin 32
Maine East — Slowek 15 pts., Garner 10 pts.
Guerin — Marroquin 9 pts.
*
st, viator 55, fenton 29
St. Viator — Presslak 6 1-1 13, Fabbri 5 2-2 13, Aburaad 3 0-0 6, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Stanley 1 0-0 2, Hohlweg 4 0-0 8, Dempsey 1 0-0 2, Horstmann 3 0-0 7. Totals 25 3-3 55.
Fenton — Fritz 2 4-8 8, Ramirez 1 0-0 2, Whyte 2 1-2 6, Guarino 1 1-2 4, Leschewski 0 0-0 0, Montano 3 1-2 9. Totals 9 7-14 29.
St. Viator 1514620—55
Fenton 2 13 3 11 —29
3-point baskets: SV: Fabbri, Horstmann; Fen: Whyte, Guarino, Montano 2
*
Warren tournament
PALATINE 41, WHEELING 32
Palatine — Mo. Masini 7 3-4 17, Radtke 0 8--8 8, Wiedemann 1 1-2 4, Heuertz 2 0-1 4, Ma. Masini 1 2-3 4, Allen 1 0-0 3, Mayer 0 1-2 1. Totals 12 15-20 41.
Wheeling — Kuzmanic 6 1-1 14, Godlewski 2 2-3 7, Dobrowski 2 0-0 6, Smith 2 1-2 5, Majkowski 0 0-0 0, Calistro 0 0-0 0, Roman 0 0-0 0, DeBusk 0 0-2 0, Zlotnikova 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 4-8 32.
Palatine 5 15 13 8 —41
Wheeling 8 9 8 7 —32
3-point baskets: Pal: Wiedemann, Allen; Whl: Dobrowski 2, Kuzmanic, Godlewski.
*
warren 56, niles north 35
Niles North — Jones 5 2-4 13, Donado 4 0-0 8, Moody 1 3-4 5, Rasho 1 0-0 3, Mathies 1 0-0 2, Louis 1 0-0 2, Williams 1 0-0 2, Warda 0 0-0 0, Assaf 0 0-0 0, Nwansi 0 0-0 0, Schaps 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 5-8 35.
Warren — Phillips 8 4-11 20, Nedelka 4 6-9 14, Nixon 2 0-0 5, Christie 1 3-4 5, Jacobs 2 0-0 4, Brown 1 2-2 4, Sterling 0 2-2 2, Henry 1 0-0 2, Hampton 0 0-0 0, Cassidy 0 0-0 0, Nelson 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 17-28 56.
Niles North 6 5 15 9 —35
Warren 11 12 16 17 —56
3-point baskets: NN: Jones, Rasho; Warr: Nixon.
*
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 33, DEERFIELD 31
Deerfield — Sylvan 5 1-2 12, Hoffman 4 1-2 9, Bertrand 3 1-2 7, Ginn 1 0-0 2, Karkazis 0 1-3 1, Greer 0 0-0 0, Fishbein 0 0-0 0, Bess 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 4-9 31.
Grayslake Central — Dahlstrom 3 3-4 9, Sparkman 1 5-9 7, Miller 1 2-5 4, Mudd 1 1-2 3, Spalding 1 0-0 2, Frusolone 0 2-2 2, Arnold 1 0-0 2, Curtis 1 0-2 2, Effa 0 1-3 1, Eschrich 0 1-2 1, Boban 0 0-0 0, Peterson 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 15-29 33.
Deerfield 4 5 13 9 —31
Grayslake Central 8 8 4 13 —33
3-point baskets: Deer: Sylvan.
*
CARMEL 49, LAKE FOREST 39
Lake Forest — Keller 8 1-4 17, Green 1 5-7 8, Perino 1 3-8 5, Wells 1 2-6 4, Arnson 1 1-4 3, Torkelson 1 0-0 2, McCoy 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 12-29 39.
Carmel — Quinn 5 2-3 12, Felicelli 3 3-5 9, Ogrinc 3 2-2 8, Bitter 2 4-4 8, Lach 2 2-4 6, Rappe 0 3-4 3, Gauthier 1 0-0 2, Kloss 0 1-3 1, Svoboda 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 17-25 49.
Lake Forest 14 7 7 11 —39
Carmel 13 6 9 21 —49
3-point baskets: LF: Green.
*
Wheaton North tournament
St. Charles East 52, Waubonsie Valley 27
St. Charles East — Kolker 0 0-0 0; Pottle 4 0-0 10; Jordan 1 0-0 2; Orr 0 0-1 0; Washington 2 0-1 4; Clauddner 3 2-2 9; Meadows 0 0-00; Bartles 1 2-2 4; Hilton 3 2-2 10; Deckrow 4 1-2 9; Tsipas 1 0-0 2; Williams 0 2-2 2. Totals 19 9-12 52.
Waubonsie Valley — Ameri 3 2-2 8; Brownlee 3 0-2 6; Grastorf 2 1-2 5; Dickens 0 0-2 0; Johnson 1 3-4 5; Lightford 0 0-00; McGaughy 1 1-2 3; O’Sullivan 0 0-0 0; Rigby 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 7-14 27.
St. Charles East 14 13 14 11 —52
Waubonsie Vall. 5 5 11 6 —27
3-point baskets: SE: Pottle 2, Claussner, Hilton 2. Fouled out: None.
*
Wheaton North 49, Glenbard South 43
Glenbard South — Brambora 1 1-2 3, Markovic 2 1-3 4, Bazigos 5 2-2 15, Ball 4 4-5 13, Bauman 1 1-2 3, Scheet 0 2-2 2, Smith 0 0-0 0, Malone 1 0-0 2, LaPonte 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 12-17 43.
Wheaton North — Stewart 2 5-6 10, Schanowski 3 2-2 8, Baird 3 5-6 11, Traversa 4 5-6 14, Thornton 0 0-0 0, Beamon 1 1-5 3, Norris 0 3-5 3, Hutchinson 0 0-0 0, Graham 0 0-0 0, Watts 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 21-30 49.
Glenbard South 3 15 14 11 —43
Wheaton North 15 16 11 7 —49
3-point baskets: GS: Bazigos 3; WN: Traversa, Stewart. Fouled out: none.
*
Glenbrook South 52, Lyons Twp. 28
*
Downers Grove North 62, Schaumburg 52
Schaumburg — Williams 1 0-0 3; Kelly 6 3-5 16; Brossard 2 4-4 8; Bethea 2 1-2 5; Blackwell 5 0-0 12; Laramie 1 1-2 3; Reinhart 2 0-2 5; Helton 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 9-15 52.
Downers North — Porcelli 1 2-5 4; Burke 1 0-0 2; Greenblass 4 1-4 11; Costello 8 5-6 22; Honn 2 0-0 5; Green 6 3-6 17; Krick 0 0-0 0; May 0 1-2 1. Totals 22 12-23 62.
Schaumburg 18 16 15 13 —52
Downers North 6 16 10 20 —62
3-point baskets: Sch: Williams, Kelly, Blackwell 2, Reinhart. DGN: Greenblatt, Costello, honn, Green 2.
*
west aurora 79, Elgin 21
West Aurora — Wiggins 1 0-0 2, becker 3 0-0 6, Shelby 3 1-2 7, T.Jacobsen 3 1-2 8, Zeits 6 5-5 17, E. Jacobsen 4 0-0 9, DeHohnetter 3 0-0 6, Clark 0 0-0 0, Skaggs 4 4-4 12, Fraenhoff 1 0-0 2, Winston 0 0-0 0, Compton 0 0-0 0, Robinson 4 0-0 8, Jordan 1 0-0 2 . Totals 33 11-13 79.
Elgin — Powers 3 0-0 6, Griffin 0 0-0 0, Berg 0 2-2 2, El Rahmany 0 0-0 0, Villacorta 0 0-0 0, Eckholm 0 0-0 0, Perryman 0 0-0 0, West 1 0-4 2, Pierre-Louis 1 1-3 3, Sharks 0 0-0 0, Chavez 0 0-0 0, Ramirez 2 0-0 4, Joe 0 0-4 0, Tayag 2 0-0 4, Milosevic 0 0-0 0, Alexander 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 3-13 21.
West Aurora 26 24 14 15 —79
Elgin 6 6 7 2 —21
3-point baskets: WA— T. Jacobsen, E. Jacobson.
*
Glenbard north 45, jacobs 37
Glenbard North — Ferreri 0 0-2 0, James 0 0-0 0, Chamberlain 0 0-0 0, Petzold 2 0-0 4, Pickens 7 1-3 15, Falson 4 2-2 12, Callard 0 1-2 1, Yocum 0 0-0 0, J. Deegan 1 2-3 4, C. Deegan 1 0-0 2, Wisniewski 3 1-3 7. Totals 18 7-15 45.
Jacobs — Van Vlierbergen 2 2-2 7, Grady 1 0-0 2, Tamburrino 1 3-4 6, Chapa1 3-4 6, Berg 2 0-2 5, Mangieri 0 0-0 0, Berndt 1 0-0 2, Spirling 0 0-0 0, Barnec 3 0-0 7, Cook 0 0-0 0, Bartolai 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 8-12 37.
Glenbard North 10 15 5 15 — 45
Jacobs 13 6 9 9 — 37
3-point baskets: GN— Falson (2); J— Van Vlierbergen, Tamburrino, Chapa, Berg, Barnec.
*
Suburban Holiday Showcase
At Stevenson
LOYOLA 34, STEVENSON 28
Loyola — Hynes 1 0-0 2, Nick 3 0-0 8, Berne 1 0-0 2, Callans 1 1-2 3, Franzen 1 0-2 2, Elston 3 3-4 12, Schueler 2 0-1 5. Totals 12 4-9 34.
Stevenson — Moffat 1 2-2 4, Freudenberg 1 0-0 2, Buford 2 2-2 6, Way 2 4-4 8, Elzinga 4 0-0 8. Totals 10 8-8 28.
Loyola 6 8 12 8 —34
Stevenson 14 0 8 6 —28
3-point baskets: Loy: Elston 3, Nick 2, Schueler.
*
Dixon Christmas Tournament
Aurora Christian 49, Dixon 38
*