Girls
2013-'14 Season Coverage
Girls
Article updated: 12/29/2012 2:03 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Friday's girls basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Friday's girls basketball scoreboard

Friday's girls basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

Oswego East Winter Classic

Plainfield North 55, Plainfield Central 51

West Chicago 52, Addison Trail 48

WC: Panicali 26 pts. AT: Denigris 13 pts, Horvath 13 pts,

Busse 10 pts

Aurora Central Catholic 39, Lemont 33

East Aurora 53, Joliet Central 46

Oswego East 49, York 42

OE: Campbell 15 pts, Parsons 12 pts. Y: Schlecht 12 pts

Lansdowne 11 pts

*

Metea Valley 50, Downers Grove South 37

Scoring -- MV: Obendorf 16 pts, Walker 13 pts. Peterson 10 rbs.

Metea Valley 13 7 12 18 --50

Downers South 5 11 10 11 --37

*

Charger Classic at Dundee-Crown

dundee-crown 42, johnsburg 27

Dundee-Crown -- Bartelt 3 0-0 9, Lococo 2 0-0 4, Cavallaro 1 0-0 2, Magsamen 4 3-4 11, Weichmann 2 2-2 6, Laboy 0 2-2 2, Michalski 4 0-2 8. Totals 16 7-10 42.

Johnsburg -- Ward 1 0-0 3, Chase 2 2-2 6, Nusser 2 0-0 5, Landazzi 2 0-0 6, Toussaint 3 0-0 7. Totals 10 2-6 27.

Dundee-Crown 17 7 14 4 --42

Johnsburg 7 5 9 6 --27

3-point baskets: D-C -- Bartelt 3; J -- Ward, Nusser, Landazzi 2, Toussaint.

*

buffalo grove 68, st. charles north 53

Buffalo Grove -- Welter 2 0-0 6, Jambrone 7 1-4 17, Salzman 0 2-3 2, Herzog 1 4-5 6, Meyer 0 2-2 2, Dimitrova 1 1-2 3, Zawlocki 1 2-2 4, North 5 10-12 20. Totals .

St. Charles North -- Davern 1 2-3 4, Reed 1 0-0 2, Helsel 0 2-2 2, Novak 4 1-2 9, Silverman 8 1-2 23, Balousek 1 0-2 2, Durocher 0 1-2 1, Rosencrants 4 0-1 8. Totals 19 7-14 53.

Buffalo Grove 17 14 20 17 --68

St. Charles North 12 12 12 17 --53

3-point baskets: .

Fouled out: BG -- Salzman; STN -- Davidson.

*

prospect 50, bartlett 35

Prospect -- Will 3 3-4 9, Benson 4 2-2 10, Molini 5 1-1 14, Falagario 1 2-2 4, Sherwood 3 7-11. Totals 16 15-20.

Bartlett -- Gerdevich 2 0-0 5, Brohan 1 1-2 3, Arco 2 1-4 5, Zasada 1 1-4 3, Giampapa 5 0-0 11, Hernandez 2 2-4 6, Harris 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 5-14 35.

Prospect 12 8 16 14 -- 50

Bartlett 9 6 11 9 -- 35

3-point baskets: P -- Molini 3; B --Gerdevich, Giampapa.

Fouled out: .

*

Resurrection 64, maine west 54

Resurrection -- Rehberger 7 0-2 17, Barzowski 3 2-2 8, Sobotka 1 1-2 3, Ruehl 6 0-0 15, Moriartry 5 2-4 13, Bernath 0 2-2 2, Larsen 2 0-0 4, Spychala 0 0-0 0, Farell 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 7-12 64.

Maine West -- Burger 0 0-0 0, Ross 0 0-0 0, Iaculla 2 0-0 6, Kulikowska 0 0-0 0, Vukasin 2 0-0 4, Peterson 3 0-0 7, Adamek 0 0-0 0, A.Collins 2 1-2 5, Prosperi 3 0-1 7, B. Collins 10 5-7 25, Whalen 0 0-0 0, Huinker 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 6-10 54.

Resurrection 23 12 13 16 -- 64Maine West 11 14 15 14 -- 54

3-point baskets: R-- Rehberger (3), Ruehl (3), Moriarty; MW-- Iaculla (2), Peterson, Prosperi.

*

barrington 38, new trier 22

Barrington -- Heine 0 0-0 0, Katis 1 1-2 3, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Gunderson 1 0-0 2, Callanan 2 0-0 6, Kirchoff 3 2-2 11, Talbot 0 0-1 0, Resch 2 4-5 8. Totals 13 10-14 38.

New Trier -- Rodman 2 0-0 4, Czyzynski 1 0-0 3, Welch 1 0-0 2, Bosco 1 0-1 2, Boehm 3 0-0 6, Fear 0 0-0 0, Pedi 1 0-1 3, McConnell 0 0-0 0, West 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 0-2 22.

Barrington 12 7 12 7 -- 38

New Trier 6 4 10 2 -- 22

3-point baskets: B-- Callanan (2); NT-- Czyzynski, Pedi.

*

Mother McCAuley 64, Hononegah 48

Mother McCauley -- Bilek 2 0-1 4, Siwek 4 2-3 12, Carlson 5 4-4 14, Kleist 2 0-1 6, Rappold 0 0-0 0, McGinty 0 0-1 0, Nye 7 0-0 16, Willis 0 1-2 1, Graney-Dolan 1 1-3 3, Williams 4 0-0 8. Totals 25 8-15 64.

Hononegah -- Ellie 1 0-0 2, Fier 1 0-0 2, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Rehfeldt 4 0-0 12, A.DalSanto 4 0-1 8, Skursi 1 0-0 3, Gorsch 1 0-1 2, McBridge 0 0-0 0, Kolberg 3 4-7 10, Lyford 1 0-0 2, Petrie 0 0-0 0, B. DalSanto 0 2-2 2, Kershner 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Donahue 1 0-0 3. Totals 18 6-11 48.

Mother McCauley 14 16 18 16 -- 64

Hononegah 6 20 12 10 -- 48

3-point baskets: MAC-- Siwek 2, Kleist 2, Nye 2; H-- Rehfeldt 4, Skursi, Donahue.

*

Naperville central 55, evanston 32

Naperville Central -- O'Flynn 1 0-0 2,, Moran 0 0-0 0, Kraft 0 0-0 0, Trowbridge 8 8-11 24, Dierking 4 2-4 10, Cuny 2 0-0 5, Stanciel 2 0-1 4, Ryan 1 0-1 2, Brown 1 0-0 3, Buttgereit 2 0-0 5. Totals 21 10-17 55.

Evanston -- Muno 0 0-2 0, Domonique 0 0-0 0, , Nottage 1 0-0 3, Se. Clayborn 1 0-0 2, Kerr 1 0-0 2, Shumate 3 0-0 7, Boothe 1 0-0 2, Si. Clayborn 4 0-0 9, English 1 0-0 2, Smith 0 0-4 0, Deutsch2 1-2 5, Garron 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 1-6 32.

Naperville Central 15 6 16 18 -- 55

Evanston 9 8 11 4 -- 32

3-point baskets: NC-- Cuny, Brown, Buttgereit; E-- Nottage, Shumate, Si. Clayborn.

*

maine south 69, fenwick 61

Maine South -- Raphael 1 0-0 3, Duffy 4 0-0 11, Carmichael 5 0-0 10, Kieny 5 0-0 3, Kons 0 1-2 1, Roberts 0 2-2 2, Grant 7 3-4 17, Miles 2 0-2 4, Schoneman 8 2-3 18, McGuire 0 0-1 0. Totals 28 8-14 69.

Fenwick -- Owens 6 1-2 15, Brundage 4 4-5 12, Mackowiak 3 2-3 11, Sophie 0 0-0 0, Reilly 1 0-0 3, Garland 3 0-0 6, Sheard 0 0-0 0, Canoy 0 0-0 0, Pezza 1 0-0 3, Cage 4 0-0 11, Sewall 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 7-10 61.

Maine South 21 16 10 22 -- 69

Fenwick 14 25 12 10 -- 61

3-point baskets: MS-- Raphael, Duffy 3, Kieny; F-- Owens 2, Mackowiak 3, Reilly, Pezza, Cage 3.

*

Alden-Hebron tournament

Woodstock 50, Christian Liberty Acad. 46

Woodstock -- Juarez 3 0-0 6, Tauborn 2 1-9 5, Fosse 0 0-0 0, Brown 3 1-2 7, Jacobs 3 1-1 7, Brooks 0 0-0 0, Carzoli 4 2-2 11, Roberts 3 0-0 6, Brainard 3 2-2 8. Totals 21 7-16 50.

Christian Liberty Acad. -- Sullivan 5 1-4 11, Hernandez 10 2-5 22, Moriarty 3 1-4 9, Alas 0 0-0 0, West 2 0-1 4, Brzeski 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 4-14 46.

Woodstock 15 11 11 13 --50

CLA 20 5 4 17 --46

3-point baskets: Wdst: Carzoli; CLA: Moriarty 2.

Fouled out: CLA: Sullivan.

*

Alden-Hebron 45, Harvest christian 37

Harvest Christian -- Herman 1 0-0 3, Knox 5 2-4 13,Kauffman 1 2-4 4, Oostdyk 5 3-5 13, Lockwood 0 0-0 0, Koonce 0 0-0 0, Kott 2 0-2 4. Totals .

Harvest Christian 3 15 7 12 -- 37

Alden- Hebron 10 16 11 8 -- 45

3-point baskets: HC-- Herman, Knox.

*

Montini Holiday Tournament

Hinsdale South 53, St. Francis deSales 45

HS: Dimitrijevic 13 pts, Just 10 pts, Ladd 10 pts

Westinghouse 66, St. Joseph 38

Bogan 49, Oak Park 44

Romeoville 67, Batavia 53

*

Montini 58, Plainfield East 51

Plainfield East -- Maggio 5 4-5 16; Oglesby 0 2-6 2; Edom 4 2-3 10; Suggs 3 1-2 10; Matthews 0 0-00; Williams 4 3-7 11; Singleton 1 0-0 2; loving 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 12-23 51.

Montini -- Bogdan 0 0-00; Karlis 3 2-2 9; Johnson 5 2-5 12; Stone 5 4-5 17; Ross 3 3-6 9; Kerstein 2 0-0 6; Kuykendall 0 0-1 0; Jakaitis 1 0-0 2; Cochrane 0 0-0 0; Castro 1 0-0 3. Totals 20 11-19 58.

Plainfield East 13 7 19 12 --51

Montini 11 19 14 14 --58

3-point baskets: PE: Suggs 3, Maggio 2. M: Stone 3, Kerstein 2, Karlis, Castro. Fouled out: PE: Edom. M: Ross. Rebounds: PE: 33 (Williams 12). M: 33 (Johnson 11). Blocks: M: Johnson 5.

*

Rolling Meadows 61, Marian Catholic 55

Rolling Meadows -- J.Kemph 6 11-14 27, Kay 0 0-0 0, Vliet 2 0-0 5, Glasgow 5 0-1 12, Montanez 2 0-0 4, Keller 5 1-3 11, A.Kemph 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 12-18 61.

Marian Cathilic -- Page 5 2-4 12, M.Narcissi 0 0-0 0, Winfrey 0 0-0 0, Bradley 4 1-2 9, Walsh 5 0-0 10, Millender 5 0-0 11, Zaraute 0 0-0 0, Isaac 0 0-0 0, Ranson 3 5-6 11, B.Narcissi 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 8-12 55.

Visitor 12 8 18 23 --61

Marian Catholic 14 15 11 15 --55

3-point baskets: RM: J.Kemph 4, Vliet, Galsgow 2, MC: Millender.

*

Proviso west 48, South elgin 36

South Elgin -- Tracy 2 0-0 5, Rodriguez 3 0-0 6, Kelleher 0 2-2 2, L. McIntosh 1 0-0 3, J. McIntosh 0 0-0 0, Miller 2 3-4 7, Behles 3 0-0 6, Szalay 3 0-0 7 . Totals 14 5-6 36.

Proviso West -- Pate 1 0-0 2, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Boyd 5 2-3 12, McCray 10 0-0 20, Roscoe 2 0-0 5, Ezem 2 0-0 4, Madison 1 1-2 3. Totals 22 3-5 48.

South Elgin 10 10 6 10 -- 36

Proviso West 15 9 16 8 -- 48

3-point baskets: SE-- Tracy, L. McIntosh, Szalay; PW-- Roscoe.

*

fremd 62, zion-Benton 47

Zion-Benton -- Bennett 0 0-0 0, Walker 0 1-2 1, Fernandez 0 0-0 0, Gentry 1 1-2 3, Stabenon 1 0-0 3, Ruple 1 00 2, Rodriguez 5 1-1 14, Maggett 0 0-0 0, Phillips 0 0-0 0, Cunningham 3 4-4 10, Yarbourgh 7 0-0 14. Totals 18 7-9 47.

Fremd -- Williams 0 2-2 2, McConnell 12 11-13 38, Ernst 0 0-0 0, Wittel 0 1-2 1, Sek 1 4-4 6, LeBarge 4 0-0 9, B.Lewis 1 3-5 5, Zara 0 0-0 0, Simios 0 1-4 1. Totals 18 22-30 62.

Zion-Benton 20 19 6 2 --47

Fremd 22 13 16 11 --62

3-point baskets: ZB: Rodriguez3, Stabenon; Frm: McConnnell 3.

*

Other scores

Hinsdale South 53, St. Francis deSales 45

Proviso West 48, South Elgin 36

*

Lisle Cage Classic

Reed-Custer 43, Mt. Assisi 30

Chicago Christian 51, Illiana Christian 29

Newark 49, Walther Lutheran 45

*

Coal City 45, Immaculate Conception 40

Coal City -- Emerson 0 0-0 0; Matusiak 1 0-0 2; Jezik 2 0-2 4; Halliday 5 1-2 12; Shabani 6 1-5 13; Borgetti 3 1-2 10; Pelde 1 2-4 4. Totals 18 5-15 45.

Immaculate Conception -- Gaudio 4 1-1 10; Reaber 5 0-1 10; Maloney 5 0-0 10; Curran 0 0-0 0; Meshard 0 0-0 0; Fajardo 0 0-0 0; Farmer 0 0-0 0; Carver 1 0-2 2; Manion 3 0-4 6; Koch 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 1-8 40.

Coal City 12 12 7 14 --45

Immaculate Con. 7 8 14 11 --40

3-point baskets: CC: Halliday, Borgetti 3. IC: Gaudio. Fouled out: IC: Maloney, Manion.

*

Wheaton Academy 53, Latin 42

Wheaton Academy -- Netzley 5 2-3 12; Olson 1 1-2 4; Gagliano 3 1-2 7; Grant 5 5-6 16; Maret 2 4-7 8; Garrison 1 0-0 2; Melby 1 2-2 4. Totals 18 15-22 53.

Latin 9 14 11 8 --42

Wheaton Acad. 13 15 13 12 --53

3-point baskets: WA: Olson, Grant.

*

Lisle 47, Antioch 38

Antioch -- Schwabe 1 0-0 3, Borries 1 1-2 4, Deuhs 1 3-4 5, Augustin 2 0-0 4, Cleven 1 0-0 2, Mcellhany 3 1-2 7, Kelly 0 0-0 0, Gallimore 5 0-0 13.

Lisle -- Tomko 0 3-4 3, Fernette 3 8-11 14, Kretman 0 0-0 0, Twaddle 0 0-0 0, Urban 5 4-6 15, Birsell 3 4-6 10, Reeves 0 0-0 0, Mogensen 2 0-0 5. Totals 13 19-27 47.

Antioch 10 1 10 17 --38

Lisle 14 6 12 15 --47

3-point baskets:L: Urban, Mogensen. A: Schwabe, Borries, Gallimore.

*

Hampshire 41, timothy christian 37

Hampshire -- J. Dumoulin 7 1-3 16, Panzica 1 0-0 2, Benoit 7 3-9 17, N. Dumoulin 0 2-2 2, T. Dumoulin 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 6-14 41.

Timothy Christian -- Scheidt 1 0-0 3, Human 0 1-2 1, Jordan 2 0-0 4, Barkley 3 1-2 7, Howard 3 1-2 7, Rodgers 6 2-5 15. Totals 15 5-11 37.

Hampshire 11 8 7 15 --41

Timothy Christian 7 4 16 10 --37

3-point baskets: H -- J. Dumoulin; TC -- Scheidt, Rodgers.

*

westmont 45, st.edward 30

St. Edward -- Ranallo 3 4-4 11, O. Walschot 1 0-1 2, Ramos 2 3-4 7, Gnan 2 1-2 5, Rapp 1 1-4 3, Von Ahnen 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 9-15 30.

Westmont -- Casper 5 0-0 11, Anderson 2 2-6 6, Serat 2 4-4 8, Carlson 2 1-2 5, Strennard 7 1-2 15. Totals 18 8-14 45.

St. Edward 7 9 9 5 -- 30

Westmont 12 14 9 10 -- 45

3-point baskets: STE-- Ranallo; W--Casper.

Fouled out: W-- Carlson.

*

Mundelein tournament

Hoffman Estates 48, Lake Park 20

Hoffman Estates -- Garrett 0 0-0 0, Pitter 1 2-2 4, Hill 6 1-2 13, Saitta 1 0-0 2, Worman 0 0-0 0, Young 5 0-0 10 Wolinski 3 0-0 6, Stoczysnki 5 1-1 11, Mirabile 0 0-0 0, Nailor 0 0-0 0, Oginni 1 0-0 2, Luna 0 0-0 0 Totals 22 4-5 48.

Home -- Freeman 1 0-0 2, Duckhorn 3 0-0 7, Adams 3 0-3 6, McCabe 0 0-0 0, Cummings 2 1-4 5, Sturino 0 0-0 0, Zepeda 0 0-00 , Erri 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 1-7 20.

Hoffman 10 14 20 4 --48

Home 5 7 2 6 --20

3-point baskets: LP: Duckhorn.

*

Conant 41, Prairie Ridge 26

Conant -- Durr 3 2-2 8, O'Keefe 2 2-4 8, Retzer 1 0-0 2, Mazurek 2 1-4 5, Lexi 2 1-2 7, Lomas 0 0-2 0, Anderson 3 5-8 11. Totals 13 11-22 41.

Prairie Ridge -- Hoyland 0 0-0 0, Klendworth 4 1-2 10, Neckopolous 2 0-0 4, Gerstbrein 3 0-0 6, Bear 2 0-1 4, Drain 1 0-0 2, Aldridge 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 1-3 26.

Conant 16 7 7 11 --41

Prairie Ridge 6 2 10 8 --26

3-point baskets: Con: O'Keefe 2, Lexi 2; PR: Klendworth.

Fouled out: PR: Bear.

*

CARY-GROVE 41, LIBERTYVILLE 24

Libertyville -- Slobodnik 0 0-0 0, Mayer 1 2-2 4, Kym 2 0-0 4, Lynch 3 0-0 7, Hoeksel 2 2-2 6, Deichl 1 0-0 2, Wilterdink 0 0-0 0, Neutz 0 1-2 1, Eyre 0 0-0 0, Van Roeyen 0 0-0 0, Mudd 0 0-0 0, Katz 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 5-6 24.

Cary-Grove-- Glaysher 3 0-0 6, Nicholson 7 3-4 17, Leisten 0 0-0 0, Lee 0 1-2 1, O.Jakubicek 6 2-2 14, Clemment 0 0-0 0, Kendeigh 0 0-0 0, Smith 1 0-0 3 Totals 17 6-8 41.

Libertyville 10 3 5 6 -- 24

Cary-Grove 8 9 12 12 -- 41

3-point baskets: Lib--Lynch; C-G--Smith.

*

VERNON HILLS 54, STREAMWOOD 28

Streamwood -- Delao 1 0-0 2, Foret 1 0-0 2, Moore 2 2-2 6, Cerda 5 0-0 10, McGlone 3 0-0 6, Jeremiah 0 0-0 0, Giwa 0 0-0 0, Caldera 0 0-0 0, Gordan 1 0-0 2, Cimino 0 0-2 0, Filippo 0 0-0 0, Garcia 0 0-0 0, Daley 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 2-4 28.

Vernon Hills --Smith 5 1- 2 16, Lieberman 1 0-0 2, Bahlmann 2 0-0 4, Webb 6 0-2 13, Bennett-Swanson 4 0-0 8, Lehocky 2 1-2 5, Roberts 2 0-0 4, Firnbach 0 0-0 0, Koczwara 1 0-0 2, Healey 0 0-2 0. Totals 23 2-8 5.

Streamwood 10 2 12 4 -- 28

Vernon Hills 13 14 13 14 -- 54

3-point baskets: VH-- Smith 5, Webb..

Fouled out: S-- McGlone.

*

Huntley 47, Grant 33

Huntley -- Kaniewski 0 0-0 0, Barreto 1 0-0 2, Zornow 3 1-2 7, S. Andrews 9 2-2 21, A. Andrews 5 6-6 17. Totals 18 9-10 47.

Grant -- Rossi 3 0-0 9, Trbujenvich 2 0-0 4, Contreras 1 1-1 3, Konzler 4 0-1 9, Henein 1 0-0 2, Rodrigues 1 0-0 2, Kerr 0 2-2 2. Totals 12 3-4 33.

Huntley 8 13 13 13 --47

Grant 14 5 9 5 --33

3-point baskets: H -- S. Andrews, A. Andrews; G -- Rossi 3, Konzler.

*

St. Viator tournament

leyden 52, northside prep 32

Leyden -- Galizia 10 pts., Vasquez 10 pts.

Northside Prep -- Mullen 8 pts.

*

Glenbrook north 48, elmwood park 20

Glenbrook North -- Cohn 12 pts.

Elmwood Park -- Burkowski 8 pts.

*

maine east 37, Guerin 32

Maine East -- Slowek 15 pts., Garner 10 pts.

Guerin -- Marroquin 9 pts.

*

st, viator 55, fenton 29

St. Viator -- Presslak 6 1-1 13, Fabbri 5 2-2 13, Aburaad 3 0-0 6, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Stanley 1 0-0 2, Hohlweg 4 0-0 8, Dempsey 1 0-0 2, Horstmann 3 0-0 7. Totals 25 3-3 55.

Fenton -- Fritz 2 4-8 8, Ramirez 1 0-0 2, Whyte 2 1-2 6, Guarino 1 1-2 4, Leschewski 0 0-0 0, Montano 3 1-2 9. Totals 9 7-14 29.

St. Viator 1514620--55

Fenton 2 13 3 11 --29

3-point baskets: SV: Fabbri, Horstmann; Fen: Whyte, Guarino, Montano 2

*

Warren tournament

PALATINE 41, WHEELING 32

Palatine -- Mo. Masini 7 3-4 17, Radtke 0 8--8 8, Wiedemann 1 1-2 4, Heuertz 2 0-1 4, Ma. Masini 1 2-3 4, Allen 1 0-0 3, Mayer 0 1-2 1. Totals 12 15-20 41.

Wheeling -- Kuzmanic 6 1-1 14, Godlewski 2 2-3 7, Dobrowski 2 0-0 6, Smith 2 1-2 5, Majkowski 0 0-0 0, Calistro 0 0-0 0, Roman 0 0-0 0, DeBusk 0 0-2 0, Zlotnikova 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 4-8 32.

Palatine 5 15 13 8 --41

Wheeling 8 9 8 7 --32

3-point baskets: Pal: Wiedemann, Allen; Whl: Dobrowski 2, Kuzmanic, Godlewski.

*

warren 56, niles north 35

Niles North -- Jones 5 2-4 13, Donado 4 0-0 8, Moody 1 3-4 5, Rasho 1 0-0 3, Mathies 1 0-0 2, Louis 1 0-0 2, Williams 1 0-0 2, Warda 0 0-0 0, Assaf 0 0-0 0, Nwansi 0 0-0 0, Schaps 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 5-8 35.

Warren -- Phillips 8 4-11 20, Nedelka 4 6-9 14, Nixon 2 0-0 5, Christie 1 3-4 5, Jacobs 2 0-0 4, Brown 1 2-2 4, Sterling 0 2-2 2, Henry 1 0-0 2, Hampton 0 0-0 0, Cassidy 0 0-0 0, Nelson 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 17-28 56.

Niles North 6 5 15 9 --35

Warren 11 12 16 17 --56

3-point baskets: NN: Jones, Rasho; Warr: Nixon.

*

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 33, DEERFIELD 31

Deerfield -- Sylvan 5 1-2 12, Hoffman 4 1-2 9, Bertrand 3 1-2 7, Ginn 1 0-0 2, Karkazis 0 1-3 1, Greer 0 0-0 0, Fishbein 0 0-0 0, Bess 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 4-9 31.

Grayslake Central -- Dahlstrom 3 3-4 9, Sparkman 1 5-9 7, Miller 1 2-5 4, Mudd 1 1-2 3, Spalding 1 0-0 2, Frusolone 0 2-2 2, Arnold 1 0-0 2, Curtis 1 0-2 2, Effa 0 1-3 1, Eschrich 0 1-2 1, Boban 0 0-0 0, Peterson 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 15-29 33.

Deerfield 4 5 13 9 --31

Grayslake Central 8 8 4 13 --33

3-point baskets: Deer: Sylvan.

*

CARMEL 49, LAKE FOREST 39

Lake Forest -- Keller 8 1-4 17, Green 1 5-7 8, Perino 1 3-8 5, Wells 1 2-6 4, Arnson 1 1-4 3, Torkelson 1 0-0 2, McCoy 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 12-29 39.

Carmel -- Quinn 5 2-3 12, Felicelli 3 3-5 9, Ogrinc 3 2-2 8, Bitter 2 4-4 8, Lach 2 2-4 6, Rappe 0 3-4 3, Gauthier 1 0-0 2, Kloss 0 1-3 1, Svoboda 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 17-25 49.

Lake Forest 14 7 7 11 --39

Carmel 13 6 9 21 --49

3-point baskets: LF: Green.

*

Wheaton North tournament

St. Charles East 52, Waubonsie Valley 27

St. Charles East -- Kolker 0 0-0 0; Pottle 4 0-0 10; Jordan 1 0-0 2; Orr 0 0-1 0; Washington 2 0-1 4; Clauddner 3 2-2 9; Meadows 0 0-00; Bartles 1 2-2 4; Hilton 3 2-2 10; Deckrow 4 1-2 9; Tsipas 1 0-0 2; Williams 0 2-2 2. Totals 19 9-12 52.

Waubonsie Valley -- Ameri 3 2-2 8; Brownlee 3 0-2 6; Grastorf 2 1-2 5; Dickens 0 0-2 0; Johnson 1 3-4 5; Lightford 0 0-00; McGaughy 1 1-2 3; O'Sullivan 0 0-0 0; Rigby 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 7-14 27.

St. Charles East 14 13 14 11 --52

Waubonsie Vall. 5 5 11 6 --27

3-point baskets: SE: Pottle 2, Claussner, Hilton 2. Fouled out: None.

*

Wheaton North 49, Glenbard South 43

Glenbard South -- Brambora 1 1-2 3, Markovic 2 1-3 4, Bazigos 5 2-2 15, Ball 4 4-5 13, Bauman 1 1-2 3, Scheet 0 2-2 2, Smith 0 0-0 0, Malone 1 0-0 2, LaPonte 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 12-17 43.

Wheaton North -- Stewart 2 5-6 10, Schanowski 3 2-2 8, Baird 3 5-6 11, Traversa 4 5-6 14, Thornton 0 0-0 0, Beamon 1 1-5 3, Norris 0 3-5 3, Hutchinson 0 0-0 0, Graham 0 0-0 0, Watts 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 21-30 49.

Glenbard South 3 15 14 11 --43

Wheaton North 15 16 11 7 --49

3-point baskets: GS: Bazigos 3; WN: Traversa, Stewart. Fouled out: none.

*

Glenbrook South 52, Lyons Twp. 28

*

Downers Grove North 62, Schaumburg 52

Schaumburg -- Williams 1 0-0 3; Kelly 6 3-5 16; Brossard 2 4-4 8; Bethea 2 1-2 5; Blackwell 5 0-0 12; Laramie 1 1-2 3; Reinhart 2 0-2 5; Helton 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 9-15 52.

Downers North -- Porcelli 1 2-5 4; Burke 1 0-0 2; Greenblass 4 1-4 11; Costello 8 5-6 22; Honn 2 0-0 5; Green 6 3-6 17; Krick 0 0-0 0; May 0 1-2 1. Totals 22 12-23 62.

Schaumburg 18 16 15 13 --52

Downers North 6 16 10 20 --62

3-point baskets: Sch: Williams, Kelly, Blackwell 2, Reinhart. DGN: Greenblatt, Costello, honn, Green 2.

*

west aurora 79, Elgin 21

West Aurora -- Wiggins 1 0-0 2, becker 3 0-0 6, Shelby 3 1-2 7, T.Jacobsen 3 1-2 8, Zeits 6 5-5 17, E. Jacobsen 4 0-0 9, DeHohnetter 3 0-0 6, Clark 0 0-0 0, Skaggs 4 4-4 12, Fraenhoff 1 0-0 2, Winston 0 0-0 0, Compton 0 0-0 0, Robinson 4 0-0 8, Jordan 1 0-0 2 . Totals 33 11-13 79.

Elgin -- Powers 3 0-0 6, Griffin 0 0-0 0, Berg 0 2-2 2, El Rahmany 0 0-0 0, Villacorta 0 0-0 0, Eckholm 0 0-0 0, Perryman 0 0-0 0, West 1 0-4 2, Pierre-Louis 1 1-3 3, Sharks 0 0-0 0, Chavez 0 0-0 0, Ramirez 2 0-0 4, Joe 0 0-4 0, Tayag 2 0-0 4, Milosevic 0 0-0 0, Alexander 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 3-13 21.

West Aurora 26 24 14 15 --79

Elgin 6 6 7 2 --21

3-point baskets: WA-- T. Jacobsen, E. Jacobson.

*

Glenbard north 45, jacobs 37

Glenbard North -- Ferreri 0 0-2 0, James 0 0-0 0, Chamberlain 0 0-0 0, Petzold 2 0-0 4, Pickens 7 1-3 15, Falson 4 2-2 12, Callard 0 1-2 1, Yocum 0 0-0 0, J. Deegan 1 2-3 4, C. Deegan 1 0-0 2, Wisniewski 3 1-3 7. Totals 18 7-15 45.

Jacobs -- Van Vlierbergen 2 2-2 7, Grady 1 0-0 2, Tamburrino 1 3-4 6, Chapa1 3-4 6, Berg 2 0-2 5, Mangieri 0 0-0 0, Berndt 1 0-0 2, Spirling 0 0-0 0, Barnec 3 0-0 7, Cook 0 0-0 0, Bartolai 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 8-12 37.

Glenbard North 10 15 5 15 -- 45

Jacobs 13 6 9 9 -- 37

3-point baskets: GN-- Falson (2); J-- Van Vlierbergen, Tamburrino, Chapa, Berg, Barnec.

*

Suburban Holiday Showcase

At Stevenson

LOYOLA 34, STEVENSON 28

Loyola -- Hynes 1 0-0 2, Nick 3 0-0 8, Berne 1 0-0 2, Callans 1 1-2 3, Franzen 1 0-2 2, Elston 3 3-4 12, Schueler 2 0-1 5. Totals 12 4-9 34.

Stevenson -- Moffat 1 2-2 4, Freudenberg 1 0-0 2, Buford 2 2-2 6, Way 2 4-4 8, Elzinga 4 0-0 8. Totals 10 8-8 28.

Loyola 6 8 12 8 --34

Stevenson 14 0 8 6 --28

3-point baskets: Loy: Elston 3, Nick 2, Schueler.

*

Dixon Christmas Tournament

Aurora Christian 49, Dixon 38

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3