Boys
2013-'14 Season Coverage
Boys
Article updated: 12/28/2012 1:24 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Thursday's boys basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Thursday's boys basketball scoreboard

Thursday's boys basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

Jacobs Holiday Tournament

Barrington 53, rockford jefferson 51

Barrington -- Zaumseil 7 3-5 20, Nelson 3 0-0 6, Tolentino 1 2-3 4, Tuzil 3 1-2 7, Madrzyk 2 0-0 4, Bart 5 0-2 10, Vollman 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 6-12 53.

Rockford Jefferson -- Johnson 3 0-0 8, Brown 1 0-0 2, Monroe 4 0-0 11, Mayes 4 3-3 11, Pittman 4 0-0 9, Daniels 1 0-0 3, Morgan 2 1-2 5, Richardson 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 4-5 51.

Barrington 17 15 6 15 --53

Rockford Jefferson 16 12 10 13 --51

3-point baskets: B -- Zaumseil 3; RJ -- Johnson 2, Monroe 3, Pittman , Daniels.

*

bartlett 48, prairie ridge 28

Bartlett -- Moss 5 1-1 14, Aluquin 2 2-2 7, McKeague 2 0-0 4, Busch 1 0-1 3, Nekola 1 0-0 2, Davis 2 0-0 4, Whitaker 6 1-3 14. Totals 19 4-7 48.

Prairie Ridge -- Perhats 3 0-1 6, Bradshaw 3 2-2 9, Tucker 1 0-2 2, Ticknor 2 0-1 4, Gilbert 1 0-0 3, Berg 1 0-0 2, Begning 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 2-6 28.

Bartlett 8 13 13 14 --48

Prairie Ridge 9 4 7 8 --28

3-point baskets: B -- Moss 3, Aluquin, Busch, Whitaker; PR -- Bradshaw, Gilbert.

*

crystal lake central 40, tilden 39

Crystal Lake Central -- C. Murphy 5 4-4 17, Thomas 2 0-0 5, Brandwein 1 1-1 3, Fleck 0 3-4 3, Panicko 3 0-0 6, Vanscoyoc 2 2-2 6. Totals 13 10-11 40.

Tilden -- Muhammad 2 2-2 7, Myers 5 4-4 15, Potts 5 0-0 10, Winifield 1 0-0 2, Grant 1 1-2 3, Junius 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 8-7 39.

CL Central 8 27 4 9 --40

Tilden 8 18 13 9 --39

3-point baskets: CLC -- C. Murphy 3, Thomas; T -- Muhammad, Myers.

*

south elgin 74, cary-grove 67

South Elgin -- McClure 7 2-3 17, Padron 2 2-2 7, Wells 5 6-6 18, Grant 3 0-0 6, Lundy 9 6-10 24. Totals 26 16-21 74.

Cary-Grove -- Gregoire 7 7-8 25, May 1 0-0 3, Motzel 6 1-2 15, Lee 3 2-2 10,Plazak 3 4-5 10, Splitt 2 0-1 4. Totals 22 14-18 67.

South Elgin 13 12 24 10 15 --74

Cary-Grove 20 9 15 15 8 --67

3-point baskets: SE -- McClure, Padron, Wells 4; C-G -- Gregoire 4, May, Motzel, Lee 2.

Fouled out: SE -- Winsel.

*

elk grove 60, johnsburg 57 (OT)

Elk Grove -- Patel 5 0-2 11, Amann 5 1-6 13, Melendez 6 6-7 18, Blanchini 1 0-0 3, DeBell 0 0-0 0, Alcarzar 1 4-4 6, McKenna 0 0-0 0, Hadier 0 0-0 0, Kelly 1 1-4 3, Gatziolis 0 0-0 0, Waky 2 2-3 6. Totals 21 14-26 60.

Johnsburg -- Dingman 4 0-0 9, Ridout 5 3-4 16, Lobermeier 2 1-3 5, Talbot 0 0-0 0, Dombrowski 3 0-0 6, Huemann 1 1-2 3, Conroy 2 2-5 6, Sigmund 3 4-5 12. Totals 20 11-19 57.

Elk Grove 20 16 3 10 11 -- 60

Johnsburg 7 12 9 21 8 -- 57

3-point baskets: EG-- Patel, Amann (2), Bianchini; J-- Dingman, Ridout (3), Sigmund (2).

*

lakes 71, marian central 44

Lakes -- Spencer 5 1-1 13, Tomasiewicz 2 0-0 4, Bergeron 6 4-7 16, Swindle 2 0-0 5, Kohler 6 2-4 14, Direli 6 3-3 15, Gomulka 0 3-4 3, Kincaid 0 1-2 1. Totals 27 14-21 71.

Marian Central -- Schnepf 3 0-0 8, Einecker 1 0-0 2, Yuk 1 0-0 2, Lindell 1 0-0 2, Caldez 2 0-0 5, Waytula 1 0-0 2, Lee 1 0-1 2, Haley 2 1-2 5, Buettner 0 2-2 2, Lindquist 2 1-2 5, Ohirich 1 0-0 2, Pischke 2 2-2 7. Totals 17 6-9 44.

Lakes 19 14 18 20 --71

Marian Central 11 9 11 13 --44

3-point baskets: L -- Spencer 2, Swindle; M -- Schnepf 2, Caldez, Pischke.

*

zion-benton 62, crystal lake south 48

Zion-Benton -- Cadette 1 0-0 2, Young 1 0-0 2, Yarbrough 7 0-0 14, Curry 3 0-2 6, McLean 1 0-0 2, Maynard 0 0-0 0, Ramirez 6 3-3 18, Calvert 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, :ay 0 0-0 0, Moragne 7 0-0 14, Wilson 1 0-0 4. Totals 28 3-5 62.

Crystal Lake South -- Mahoney 0 0-0 0, Wagner 0 0- 0 0, Bartusch 2 0-0 4, Schiller 3 1-1 7, Johnson 1 0-0 3, Thomas 0 2-2 2, Smith 0 0-0 0, Rogers 7 2-4 16, Frericks 1 0-0 3, Geske 1 0-0 2, Meltzler 4 0-0 11. Totals 19 5-7 48.

Zion- Benton 16 13 21 12 -- 62

Crystal Lake South 8 16 8 16 -- 48

3-point baskets: ZB--Ramirez (3); CLS-- Johnson, Frericks, Meitzler (3).

*

jacobs 65, hope academy 51

Jacobs -- Ojo 1 3-4 5, Ledinsky 2 0-0 4, Ross 1 2-2 5, Orange1 3-6 5, Billings 9 5-6 23, Lee 3 0-0 6, Berndt 1 0-0 4, Castellano 0 0-0 0, Micel 1 0-0 2, Nerja 1 0-1 2, Schwerdtmann 4 1-2 9, Anderson 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 14-21 65.

Hope Academy -- Hampton 0 0-0 0, Saciuti 1 1-2 3, Hughs 6 7- 9 20, Munoz 1 0-0 2, McGary 0 1-2 1, Jo. Davis 1 0-0 2, Je. Davis 0 0-0 0, Vega 0 0-0 0, Calvin 10 3-4 23. Totals 19 12 -17 51.

Jacobs 14 18 22 11 -- 65

Hope Academy 8 10 15 18 -- 51

3-point baskets: J-- Ross; HA--Hughs.

*

Elgin Holiday Tournament

Las Vegas Centennial 63, Walther Lutheran 56

*

buffalo gr. 86, Islamic foundation 42

Buffalo Grove -- Potnick 5 2-2 12, Soifer 4 1-1 10, Inlow 1 0-0 2, Smithern 2 0-0 4, Apel 6 3-4 15, Loiza 2 0-0 4, Malin 2 0-0 6, Calcagno 2 0-0 5, Kolbus 3 0-0 8, Warden 1 0-0 2, Newman 3 0-0 6, Domingo 1 0-2 2, Ahlers 5 0-0 10. Totals 37 6-9 86.

Islamic Foundation -- Hedroug 3 0-2 7, Mohumad 4 4-6 12, Khan 3 3-6 9, Kahn 1 0-0 2, Shipaij 3 6-7 12. Totals 14 13-21 42.

Buffalo Grove 21 34 19 12 --86

Islamic Foundation 14 8 9 11 --42

3-point baskets: BG -- Soifer, Malin 2, Calcagno, Kolbus 2; IF -- Hedroug.

*

harlan 55, hoffman estates 52

Harlan -- Bracy 0 2-2 2, Hogan 6 0-0 13, Barze 1 0-0 2, Willis 2 0-0 4, Dean 1 0-0 2, Ellis 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 2-2 2, Connors 5 0-3 10, Pearson 6 5-6 18. Totals 22 9-13 55.

Hoffman Estates -- Adelaja 0 1-2 1, Azumaya 1 2-2 5, Schwartz 2 5-6 11, Pye 1 2-4 4, Ward 2 1-2 6, Biko 10 0-0 20, Burns 1 1-2 3. Totals 17 12-18 52.

Harlan 14 17 12 12 --55

Hoffman Estates 7 19 10 16 --52

3-point baskets: H -- Hogan, Pearson; HE -- Azumaya, Schwartz 2, Ward, Biko 2.

*

francis parker 57 ,chicago clark 48

Francis Parker -- Wolff 2 0-1 4, Jackson 1 2-2 4, Medlock 1 0-2 2, Peters 7 0-1 18, Neal 4 6-7 13, Kupferberg 3 7-7 13, McNabola 1 0-0 3. Totals 19 15-20 57.

Chicago Clark -- Washington 2 0-2 4, Carr 1 0-0 2, Daniels 1 0-2 2, Williams 8 0-0 19, Rodriguez 1 0-4 2, Pearson 0 0-0 0, Sharpe 2 1-2 5, Claybon 7 0-0 14. Totals 22 1-10 48.

Francis Parker 15 16 17 9 -- 57

Chicago Clark 9 13 16 10 -- 48

3-point baskets: FP-- Peters (4), McNabola; C-- Williams (3).

*

englewood 60, guilford 50 (OT)

Englewood-- Carpenter 3 0-0 6, Harper 1 2-2 4, Hilliard 10 4-11 26, Murphy 0 0-0 0, Rushing 1 0-0 3, Williams 0 0-0 0, Owens 3 2-2 9, Moore 4 4-5 12. Totals 22 12 -20 60.

Guilford -- T. Thomas 1 0-0 3, Nacker 3 0-0 6, Clanton 2 0-0 4, Weyburg 0 0-0 0, M. Jones 2 1-1 5, Mack 1 0-0 2, S. Jones 3 2-2 8, Carroll 0 0-0 0, Dock 4 0-2 8, B. Thomas 5 4-8 14. Totals 21 7-13 50.

Englewood 7 14 15 13 11 -- 60

Guilford 10 12 14 13 1 -- 50

3-point baskets: E-- Hilliard (2), Rushing, Owens; G-- T. Thomas,.

Fouled out: E-- Harper.

*

larkin 74, glenbard north 67

Larkin -- Hunter 10 4-8 25, Streety 5 8-10 18, McCullum 4 5-6 13, Darke 0 0-0 0, Jones 1 0-0 2, Ruff 2 6-8 12, ROyse 2 0-0 4. Totals 24 23-32 74.

Glenbard North -- Jackson 4 2-2 10, Fiduccia 7 1-1 19, Fleming 2 0-0 5, Storto 0 0-0 0, Holbert 1 0-0 2, Collier 0 0-0 0, C. Flanigan 10 4-4 25, Gasiorowski 3 0-0 6. Totals 27 7-7 67.

Larkin 8 19 21 20 -- 74

Glenbard North 20 15 19 13 -- 67

3-point baskets: L-- Hunter, Ruff(2); GN-- Fiduccia (4), Fleming, C. Flanigan.

Fouled out: GN-- Fiduccia.

*

batavia 69, rockford east 63

Batavia -- Pollack 3 1-4 8, Rueffer 3 2-3 8, Coffey 3 8-8 16, Strittmatter 6 1-3 13, Horton 3 1-2 7, Knox 1 0-0 2, Carlson 5 1-3 11, Schoessling 0 4-4 4, Tague 0 0-0 0, Albrecht 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 18-27 69.

Rockford East -- Robinson 1 0-0 3, Box 6 3-4 20, Young 1 1-2 3, Evans 3 2-2 8, James 5 3-3 16, Smith 4 1-4 9, English 0 0-0 0, Kashona 1 1-1 4, Nolan 0 0-0 0, Phillips 0 0-0 0, Chester 0 0-2 0, Dixon 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 11-18 63.

Batavia 16 6 19 28 --69

Rockford East 15 6 21 21 --63

3-point baskets: RE -- Box 5, James 3, Kashona, Robinson; B -- Coffey 2, Pollack.

Fouled out: RE -- Smith, Robinson.

*

elgin 53, dundee-crown 52

Elgin -- Williams 9 7-10 28, Butler 1 0-2 3, Parham-Dunner 1 4-6 6, Sanders 0 0-0 0, Bednar 2 0-0 4, Mari 4 0-0 8, Sedlack 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 11-18 53.

Dundee-Crown -- Beasley 2 4-6 8, J. Buckley 0 0-0 0, Crenshaw 1 1-2 3, Pochop 0 0-0 0, Kissack 5 2-2 14, Parson 2 0-3 4, Muscat 1 0-2 2, Rodriguez 5 7-10 19, Conley 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 14-27 52.

Elgin 16 13 13 11 --53

Dundee-Crown 8 17 11 16 --52

3-point baskets: E -- Williams 3, Butler; D-C -- Kissack 2, Rodriguez 2.

Fouled out: E -- Butler.

*

Wheeling tournament

Vernon Hills 58, Wheeling 49

Wheeling -- Pierro 3 2-2 10, Majkowski 0 0-0 0, Ricciardi 0 0-0 0, Stephani 5 7-8 19, Hill 6 3-3 15, Kin 1 0-0 3,Levin 0 0-0 0, Jordan 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 12-20 49.

Vernon Hills -- Curry 3 5-6 11, Rathod 2 2-4 8, Peterson 3 5-5 11, Nardini 2 2-2 6, Filis 1 0-2 2, Mariella 0 0-0 0, McNamara 2 0-0 6, Folton 6 2-2 14, Vavri0 0-0 0. Totals 19 16-21 58.

Wheeling 9 18 13 9 --49

Vernon Hills 4 18 17 19 --58

3-point baskets: Whl: Pierro, Stephani, Kim VH: Rathod 2, McNamara 2.

*

Maine West 56, Libertyville 54 (OT)

Maine West -- Dones 1 2-3 5, Bates 7 2-2 16, Solka 0 0-0 0, Kikec 4 0-2 10, O'Neill 0 0-0 0, Volk 1 0-0 5, Finnander 1 3-6 5, Ferreren 8 2-7 18. Totals 22 9-20 56.

Vernon Hills -- Varmer 0 0-0 0, Carlucci 0 0-0 0, Cayce 0 1-2 1, Reed 3 0-4 9, Lipp 10 4-5 27, Deichl 2 2-2 7, Scanlan 0 0-0 0, Borcia 3 4-5 10. Totals 18 11-13 54.

Maine West 10 10 19 12 5--56

Libertyville 5 14 17 15 3--54

3-point baskets: MW: Dones, Kukec 2, Lib: Reed 3, Lipp 3, Deichl.

*

Prospect 58, Streamwood 50

Prospect -- Mack 0 0-0 0, Frasco 4 4-6 13, Lazarz 0 0-0 0, O'Hara 3 2-2 6, Kapka 0 2-3 2, Flahven 4 5-6 14, Hougton 3 2-3 14, Young 0 0-0 0, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Malczewski 3 3-4 9, Olson 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 18-25 58.

Streamwood -- Norman 2 2-2 7, Siewert 2 1-3 6, Strong 0 -2 1, Dichoso 1 1-2 4, Lightgbourn 4 2-2 10, Williams 0 4-4 4, Z. Harris 7 5-8 21, A. Harris 0 0-0 0 Totals 15 16-23 50.

Prospect 8 16 15 19 --58

Streamwood 9 12 16 13 --50

3-point baskets: Pros: Frasco, O'Hara 2, Kapka 2, Flahven, Thomas S: Siewert, Dichosco, Z. Harris 2.

*

Lake Park 60, Alcott 50

Alcott-- Benton 6 2-2 13, Scott 1 0-0 2, Green 2 2-2 6, Boating 2 1-5 5, Pearson 7 4-6 21, Frank 1 1-2 5. Totals 18.

Lake Park -- Van Aswegen 0 0-0 0, Kimbrough 1 0-0 2, Karras 1 0-0 2, Moore 5 5-6 16, McDaniel 1 0-0 2, Cortez 4 3-4 12, Vance 1 1-2 4, Caboor 3 0-0 6, Fortin 0 1-2 1, Ktsanes 6 3-4 15. Totals 22 14-20 60.

Alcott 6 9 13 22 --50

Lake Park 17 16 12 15 --50

3-point baskets: A: Benton, Pearson 3, LP: Cortez, Vance.

*

St. Viator 52, Fremd 45

Fremd -- Kubis 0 2-2 2, Glassman 5 3-4 13, Williams 2 0-0 4, Krupa 0 0-0 0, Benka 5 0-6 10, Carlson 3 3-4 10, Cordell 1 0-0 2, Ochoa 2 0-1 4. Totals 18 8-17 45.

St. Viator -- McNamnara 0 0-0 0, Hammarlund 3 2-4 8, M.Aroggundade 1 0-0 2, Falotico 0 0-0 0, Martin 3 0-0 5, O.Arogundade 10 5-6 26, Martin 3 0-0 7, Masterson 3 1-3 7, Timmerhaus 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 8-13 52.

Fremd 11 6 14 14 --45

St. Viator 13 16 11 12 --52

3-point baskets: Frm: Carlson StV: Martin, O.Argundade.

*

niles north 64, loyola acad. 49

Loyola Acad. -- Kucea 0 0-0 0, Wehman 0 0-0 0, Boehm 3 0-1 6, Clarke 4 2-2 12, Ranland 0 0-0 0, C.Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Byrne 1 0-1 2, Morrissey 6 2-3 17, King 2 1-1 6, M.Sullivan 3 0-0 6. Totals 19 5-8 49.

Niles North -- Nix 7 4-5 20, Dillard 3 5-6 11, Beckford 2 1-2 7, Myles 2 0-0 6, Voitik 4 1-2 9, Penn 3 1-1 8, Ranger 1 0-0 2, Tayloe 0 1-3 1. Totals 22 13-19 64.

Loyola Acad. 7 15 13 14 --49

Niles North 20 16 12 16 --64

3-point baskets: Loy: Clarke 2, Morrissey 3, King; NiN: Nix 2, Beckford 2, Myles 2, Penn.

*

naperville central 65, deerfield 46

Deerfield -- Porter 6 2-2 19, Brode 0 0-0 0, Gurvey 0 0-0 0, Dikopf 0 2-2 2, Ferdman 0 0-0 0, Shapiro 1 0-0 2, DeMatteo 0 0-0 0, Heiser 0 0-0 0, Kuznetsky 2 0-0 5, Glantz 2 0-1 4, Alfieri 2 7-8 12, Baum 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 11-13 46.

Naperville Central -- Lopez 5 2-2 16, Antony 5 3-4 13, Suntken 3 0-0 7, Bennett 0 0-0 0, Blaszceyk 3 0-1 7, Auld 3 2-3 8, Malone 0 0-0 0, Czarnowski 6 2-2 14. Totals 25 9-12 65.

Deerfield 8 7 13 18 --46

Napervield Cent. 8 20 18 19 --65

3-point baskets: Dfld: Porter 5, Kuznetsky, Alfieri; NapC: Lopez 4, Suntken, Blaszceyk.

*

notre dame 63, carmel 44

Notre Dame -- Stephenson 2 1-2 5, Serrano 1 2-2 4, Maestrani 4 0-0 11, Hirsch 0 2-2 2, Dillon 1 00 2, Becar 3 0-0 6, M.Mooney 10 1-1 22, Lazzara 0 2-2 2, Stephens 4 1-2 9. Totals 25 9-11 63.

Carmel -- Amick 0 2-2 2, Pullano 0 2-2 2, Quilty 0 0-0 0, Poyser 4 1-2 12, George 2 1-3 5, Kirby 0 0-0 0, Edkins 2 0-0 4, Kelly 0 0-0 0, C.Barr 5 5-7 15, Duff 2 0-2 4. Totals 15 11-18 44.

Notre Dame 19 4 20 20 --63

Carmel 12 10 10 12 --44

3-point baskets: ND: Maestrani 3, M.Mooney; Car: Poyser 3.

*

Alden-Hebron tournament

christian liberty acad. 45, Keith 34

Christian Liberty Acad. -- Colbert 7 0-0 19, Swiderek 7 3-3 18, Daniel 3 0-0 8. Totals 17 3-3.45

Keith -- Greer 1 4-4 6, Williams 3 4-4 11, H.Zielinski 3 1-2 7, others 1 2-3 4. Totals 8 11-13 34.

CLA 20 5 13 7 --45

Keith 7 6 7 10 --33

3-point baskets: CLA: Colbert 5, Swiderek 3, Daniel 2; Keith: Williams 2.

*

Glenbard West tournament

Leyden 51, Timothy Christian 35

Leyden -- Lozoya 6 0-0 17; Gonzalez 5 2-2 12; Stocks 1 0-0 3; Best 1 0-2 2; Woolf 5 4-4 17. Totals 18 6-8 51.

Timothy Christian -- Thompson 2 0-1 4; Larkin 1 0-0 2; leach 6 1-2 15; Vanderbrug 6 23- 14. Totals 15 3-6 35.

Leyden 17 10 13 11 --51

Timothy Christ. 5 12 11 7 --35

3-point baskets: Ley: Lozoya 5, Stocks, Woolf 3. TChr: Leach 2.

*

Hinsdale South tournament

Rolling Meadows 46, Wheaton North 44

*

Pekin tournament

Plainefield East 55, Hersey 44

Plainefield East -- Brown 5 6-7 16, Kubal 5 0-0 13, Smith 3 4-8 10, Walters 3 1-2 8, Robinson 04-5 4, Straughter 1 0-0 2, Brown 1 0-0 2, Taiting 0 0-0 0; Taylor 0 0-0 0; Harris 0 0-0 0, Richards 0 0-0 0; Novak 0 0-0 0; Totals 18 15-22 55.

Hersey -- Fuerst 6 3-3 15, Watters 3 1-2 8, Sutrinaitis 3 0-3 7, Mueller 2 0-0 4, Orlandi 1 2-4 4, Burke 1 0-2 2, Messer 1 0-0 2, Haas 1 0-0 2, Heeren 0 0-0 0, Heeren 0 0-0 0, Sauer 0 0-2 0, Dahnweih 0 0-0 0, Oke Diran 0 0-0. Totals 18-52 6-16 44.

Plainefield East 13 11 18 13 --55

Hersey 10 6 15 13 --44

3-point baskets: PE: Kubal 3, Walters, Her: Watters, Sutrinaitis.

*

EVANSTON 68, LAKE ZURICH 61

Lake Zurich -- Arends 3 0-1 6, Zahery 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Helgeson 0 0-0 0, Moon 1 0-0 3, Dehio 0 0-0 0, Kruse 8 2-4 19, Khan 0 0-0 0, O'Neill 0 0-0 0, Repplinger 2 1-3 5, Travlor 7 2-4 19, Stedum 0 0-0 0, Roach 3 1-1 7, McClaughry 1 0-0 2, Richman 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 6-13 61.

Evanston -- Rudnicki 0 3-4 3, Bogan 4 2-4 12, Henley 2 6-8 10, Jones 2 3-5 7, Brieva 0 0-0 0, Wilson 0 0-0 0, Singletary 0 0-0 0, Winslow 7 5-9 20, Little 0 0-0 0, Hill 0 0-0 0, Kremin 0 0-0 0, Henry 3 2-2 8, Mihevc 3 0-3 8, White 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 21-35 68.

Lake Zurich 9 17 11 24 --61

Evanston 12 17 19 20 --68

3-point baskets: LZ: Travlos 3, Moon, Kruse; Evn: Bogan 2, Mihevc 2, Winslow.

*

York tournament

riverside-brookfield 58, palatine 51

Palatine -- C.Macahon 3 0-0 7, A.Macahon 2 1-2 5, Smart 10 0-2 22, Grana 2 0-0 5, Baldus 4 1-2 9, Watson 1 0-0 3, Gavin 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 2-6 51.

Riverside-Brookfield -- Loury 6 0-2 15, VaneMerkt 2 1-2 6, Lesniak 1 0-0 2, Henry 9 2-2 22, Ljuboja 5 0-0 10, Kincanon 1 1-2 3, Gibson 0 0-0 0, Claire 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 4-8 58.

Palatine 8 13 15 15 --52

R-Brookfield 14 15 13 16 --58

3-point baskets: Pal: C.Macahon, Smart 2, Grana, Watson; RB: Loury 3, Vandermerkt, Henry 2.

*

Other score

Conant 38, Lane Tech 33

*

Proviso West Holiday Tournament

Championship bracket

Homewood-Flossmoor 63, Westinghouse 50

Oswego 64, New Trier 39

Proviso East 65, Rockford Auburn 36

Bogan 80, St. Jospeh 59

Morgan Park 61, Proviso West 45

*

STEVENSON 58, st. charles east 49

St. Charles East -- Washington 6 2-2 14, mason 0 2-2 2, Skoog 1 0-0 2, Stephens 4 0-0 10, Adduci 4 8-10 16, Wilkerson 0 0-2 0, Gentry 1 1-2 3, Asquini 1 0-0 2, Wilson 0 0-0 0, Liss 0 0-0 0, McQuillan 0 0-0 0, Griffiths 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 13-18 49.

Stevenson -- Morrissey 1 1-2 3, Stempel 2 3-4 8, Cohen 4 3-6 11, Cashaw 4 7-9 16, Brunson 5 3-7 16, Duffy 0 0-0 0, House 2 0-0 4, Berkson 0 0-0 0, Nichols 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 17-28 58.

St. Charles East 13 10 10 16 --49

Stevenson 11 13 10 24 --58

3-point baskets: SCE: Stephens 2; Stev: Brunson 3, Stempel, Cashaw.

Fouled out: SCE: Wilson.

*

Benet 63, Morton 49

Morton -- Cannon 0 3-4 3; Carter 6 5-7 20; Wa. Perez 7 0-3 14; We. Perez 0 1-4 1; Nava 2 2-2 6; Lopez 1 0-0 3; Cisneros 0 0 -0 0; Ayyad 0 0-0 0; Simon 1 0-0 2; Maietta 0 0-0 0; Owens 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 11-20 49

Benet -- Eshoo 0 0-0 0; Pellettieri 0 0-0 0; Euritt 2 0-1 5; McInerney 11 4-9 27; O'Mara 4 3-4 11; Valentine 0 0-0 0; Boyle 0 0-0 0; Bonnett 2 0-0 6; Yesufu 0 0-0 0; Haemmerle 4 0-0 12; Toner 0 0-0 0; Roemer 0 0-0 0; Beneventi 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 7-14 63

Morton 17 12 13 7 --49

Benet 19 12 14 18 --63

3-point baskets: M: Carter 3, Lopez. B: Euritt, McInerney, Bonnett 2, Haemmerle 4. Fouled out: M: We. Perez.

*

Maine South 60, Glenbard East 51

Glenbard East -- Ludwig 1 0-0 2; Hall 1 1-2 3; Grant-Clar 4 0-0 11; Harvey 7 4-5 20; Havenga 1 1-2 3; Hansen 2 0-0 4; Ryan 0 0-0 0; Kjeldsen 3 0-0 8. Totals 19 6-9 51.

Maine South -- DeMarigny 3 0-0 9; Quinn 3 8-12 14; Palucki 3 7-10 15; Dounis 3 1-4 8; Solari 4 4-5 12; Maloney 0 0-0 0; Scmidt 0 0-0 0; Weber 0 0-0 0; Ramirez 0 0-0 0; Sargeant 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 20-31 60.

Glenbard East 15 10 7 19 --51

Maine South 13 12 20 15 --60

3-point baskets: GE: Grant-Clark 3, Harvey 2, Kjeldsen 2. MS: DeMarigny 3, Palucki 2, Dounis. Fouled out: None.

*

Consolation bracket

Nazareth 52, Lincoln Park 40

Foreman 64, T.F. South 62

Dunbar 70, Urban Prep West 60

Hillcrest 53, Glenbrook North 48

Crespi Carmelite 79, Manley 19

*

Downers Grove South 67, CICS Ellison 32

CICS Ellison -- Taylor 2 2-2 6; Madlock 7 1-4 15; Hughes 0 0-0 0; Matthews 1 0-0 2; Rush 2 0-0 5; Whitten 1 0-2 2; Hence 1 0-1 2. Totals 14 3-9 32.

Downers South -- Simmons 2 0-0 4; Spinuzza 1 0-0 2; Cannon 7 1-1 16; McNelis 2 2-2 6; Mara 4 0-0 8; Dahle 0 0-0 0; Engo III 1 0-0 3; Howard 54 1-1 9; Pearson 3 1-2 7; Lewis 2 2-2 6; Rugienius 0 0-0 0; Zinnecker 1 0-1 2; Brown 2 0-0 4. Totals 29 7-9 67.

CICS Ellison 8 11 4 9 --32

Downers South 24 11 19 13 --67

3-point baskets: DGS: Cannon, Engo III. Fouled out: None.

*

Hinsdale Central 57, VonSteuben 38

VonSteuben -- Faulkner 7 2-7 19; Rencher 2 1-2 7; Tolson 0 0-0 0; McDaniel 2 1-5 5; Bunjaku 1 0-0 3; Ponds 2 0-0 4; Mohamed 0 0-0 0; Kanji 0 0-0 0; Garrett 0 0-0 0; Salau 0 0-0 0; Lackey 0 0-0 0; Mims 0 0-0 0; Matias 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 4-14 38.

Hinsdale Central -- Owens 2 0-1 4; Eck 1 5-7 7; Hutcherson 3 2-4 10; Pappas 3 1-2 7; Rafferty 4 5-6 14; Jones 0 0-2 0; McKee 0 0-0 0; Bunting 3 3-7 9; White 1 1-2 4; Nelson 0 0-0 0; Scales 1 0-0 2; Monat 0 0-0 0; Hamilton 0 0-2 0; Lillard 0 0-0 0; Blust 0 0-2 0. Totals 18 14-35 57.

ConSteuben 11 10 3 14 --38

Hinsdale Central 12 10 16 19 --57

3-point baskets: VS: Faulkner 3, Rencher 2, Bunjaku. HC: Hutcherson 2, Rafferty, White. Fouled out: None.

*

Wheaton Academy 62, Fenwick 47

Wheaton Academy -- Roy 3 12-13 19; Partain 3 5-6 11; Cousins 1 0-0 3; Behr 7 4-4 21; B. Ruggles 3 2-2 8; J. Ruggles 0 0-00; ; McDonnell 0 0-0 0; Williams 0 0-0 0; Burdett 0 0-0 0; Lombardo 0 0-0 0; Fritz 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 23-25 62.

Fenwick -- Smith 4 1-5 10; Lindsey 1 4-4 6; Lattner 3 0-1 7; Planek 3 3-4 9; Dwyer 1 0-0 2; Dougherty 0 0-0 0; Smith 3 0-2 6; Wert 0 0-0 0; Carlisle 1 2-4 4; Gruszka 1 0-0 3; Peterson 0 0-0 0; LaBarbera 0 0-0 0; Ireland 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 10-20 47.

Wheaton Acad. 13 8 21 20 --62

Fenwick 9 10 17 11 --47

3-point baskets: WA: Roy, Cousins, Behr 3. F: Smith, Gruszka.

Fouled out: WA: Cousins. F: Dywer.

*

East Aurora Tournament

Peoria Central 54, Geneva 49

Pleasure Ridge Park 86, Belvidere North 31

Oswego East 75, East Aurora 63

*

Neuqua Valley 66, Aurora Central Catholic 46

Neuqua Valley -- Mikulecky 0 2-2 2; Piotrowski 1 2-2 4; Boudreau 0 0-0 0; Lonn 2 0-0 4; Miskel 3 0-1 6; Sandifer 3 0-2 6; Robertson 3 0-2 6; Incaudo 3 0-2 6; Raridon 3 1-1 7; Welsh 2 0-0 4; Davis 1 1-2 3; Kenny 6 6-8 18; . Totals 27 12-22 66.

Aurora Central Catholic -- Andujar 3 2-2 9; Hollon 0 0-0 0; Soris 0 0-0 0; Flint 1 3-6 6; Czerak 0 0-0 0; May 1 0-0 2; O'Donnell 2 0-0 4; Harreld 1 0-0 3; Schuetz 6 3-5 16; Searles 1 0-0 2; Anger 1 1-2 4; Dressel 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 9-15 46.

Neuqua Valley 16 22 14 14 --66

Aurora Cen.Cath. 12 9 12 13 --46

3-point baskets: ACC: Andujar, Flint, Harreld, Schuetz. Fouled out: ACC: O'Donnell.

*

Glenbard West Holiday Classic

St. Francis 67, Hubbard 37

St. Francis -- Kimball 4 0-0 11; Murphy 0 1-2 1; Pisarski 3 2-2 8; Procluk 2 0-0 4; Kurtyka 0 0-0 0; Fabianski 1 0-0 2; Zettinger 1 2-6 4; Sullivan 5 0-0 14; French 0 0-0 0; Bonner 2 0-0 4; Valdez 1 0-0 2; Blank 1 0-1 2; McShea 5 1-4 11; Brown 2 0-3 4. Totals 27 6-17 67.

Hubbard -- Simmons 1 1-2 4; Smith 3 0-0 6; Landeros 1 0-0 2; McReynolds 7 4-4 21; Stringer 1 0-2 2; Guerero 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 5-8 37.

St. Francis 20 20 14 13 --67

Hubbard 14 1 10 12 --37

3-point baskets: SF: Kimball 3, Sullivan 4. H: Simmons, McReynolds .Fouled out: None.

*

Willowbrook 74, West Chicago 61

Willowbrook -- Joiner 5 5-10 19; Bandy 0 1-2 1; Greene 5 5-6 17; Poole 1 0-0 2; Hill 6 1-2 13; Kilianek 5 2-2 12; McNamara 3 3-6 10. Totals 25 17-28 74.

West Chicago -- Weier 5 0-1 14; Enger 1 0-1 2; Rizzo 4 0-0 9; Konchar 8 3-7 19; Puly 2 1-2 7; Orr 2 12- 5; Doell 1 1-3 3; Zajac 1 0-1 2. Totals 24 6-17 61.

Willowbrook 19 14 20 21 --74

West Chicago 14 18 13 16 --61

3-point baskets: W: Joiner 4, Greene 2. WC: Weier 4, Rizzo, Pauly 2. Fouled out: None.

*

Leyden 51, Timothy Christian 35

Leyden -- Lozoya 6 0-0 17; Gonzalez 5 2-2 12; Stocks 1 0-0 3; Best 1 0-2 2; Woolf 5 4-4 17. Totals 18 6-8 51.

Timothy Christian -- Thompson 2 0-1 4; Larkin 1 0-0 2; leach 6 1-2 15; Vanderbrug 6 23- 14. Totals 15 3-6 35.

Leyden 17 10 13 11 --51

Timothy Christ. 5 12 11 7 --35

3-point baskets: L: Lozoya 5, Stocks, Woolf 3. TC: Leach 2.

Fouled out: None.

*

Glenbard West 49, Fenton 37

Fenton -- Yario 2 2-3 7; Troly 1 0-0 3; Kik 0 0-0 0; Stone 4 1-2 11; Harris 2 0-1 5; Leffew 1 2-2 4; Kottra 1 3-4 5; Jakalski 0 2-2 2. Totals 11 10-14 37.

Glenbard West -- Bos 2 0-0 5; Montgomery 2 0-0 4; Alzamli 0 0-0 0; Kane 1 0-0 3; Davis 6 0-0 12; Washington 9 2-3 20; Tellas 0 0-0 0; Emmanuel 0 0-0 0; Jenner 0 2-2 2; Marcus 1 1-2 3; Colliander 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 5-7 49.

Fenton 10 10 8 9 --37

Glenbard West 6 15 13 15 --49

3-point baskets: F: Yario, Troly, Stone 2, Harris. GW: Bos, Kane. Fouled out: None

*

Immaculate Conception/Westmont Christmas Tournament

Immaculate Conception 69, Latin 50

Immaculate Conception -- Brinkman 8 5-8 23, Carr 5 2-4 13, Epting 5 2-2 13, Taylor 5 3-5 13, Muellers 3 0-0 6, Muno 0 1-2 1

Latin -- Farley 5 8-10 22, Goparajo 4 2-2 10, Lasky 4 0-0 9, Robinson 1 2-4 4, Meister 1 0-0 3, Favia 1 0-0 2

Immac. Conc. 20 15 14 20 --69

Latin 13 10 16 11 --50

3-point baskets: IC: Carr, Epting. L: Farley 4, Lasky 1, Meister 1

*

st.edward 65, morgan park 38

St. Edward -- Domel 4 0-0 9, J. Butzow 2 0-1 4, Duffy 5 2-3 12, Ponce 3 1-1 7, Elam 4 1-2 9, Favela 1 0-0 2, Murray 0 0-0 0, Danner 5 0-0 10, Mathers 2 0-0 4, Kelly 2 1-2 5, Riveria 1 0-0 2, M. Butzow 0 0-0 0, Brannon 0 1-2 1. Totals 29 6-11 65.

Morgan Park -- Norris 0 2-5 2, Bell 1 0-0 3, Kudaimi 1 0-0 2, Northcross 3 0-0 6, Price 0 0-0 0, Boarden 7 3-5 17, Costello 2 0-0 5, Deanes 1 0-0 3. Totals 15 5-10 38.

St. Edward 26 18 6 15 --65

Morgan Park 13 6 4 15 --38

3-point baskets: STE -- Domel; MP -- Bell, Costello, Deanes.

*

E.C. Nichols Tournament

Westminster christian 48, antioch 33

Wesminster C. -- Woodhouse 10 1-2 27, Carani 4 0-0 9, Wiewel 1 0-1 2, Brandon 3 2-2 10, D. Rejman 0 0-1 0, Kleczynski 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 3-6 48.

Antioch -- Wynter 0 1-2 1, Reiser 3 0-0 6, Innis 4 1-3 9, Smithson 0 2-2 2, Weber 2 0-0 4, Palmer 1 0-0 2, Gwinn 0 4-4 4, Gofran 1 0-2 2, Powers 1 1-1 3. Totals 12 9-14 33.

Westminster C. 10 17 10 11 --48

Antioch 14 5 8 6 --33

3-point baskets: WC -- Woodhouse 6, Carani, Brandon 2.

*

Alden-Hebron Tournament

Harvest christian 54, faith 40

Harvest C. -- Fritz 15, Turpin 13, Fox 12, Wolff 6, Borst 4, Vislisel 4, Adams 0.

Harvest C. 7 14 15 18 --54

Faith Lutheran 9 6 13 12 --40

*

Harvest christian 63, alden-Hebron 51

Harvest C. -- Turpin 16, Fox 14, Wolff 11, Vislisel 11, Borst 6, Fritz 5, Alston 0, Adams 0.

Harvest C. 28 9 12 14 --63

Home 13 11 17 10 --51

*

Chuck Dayton Tournament at DeKalb

moline 52, Hampshire 50

Hampshire -- Waterworth 0 0-0 0, Cork 5 2-2 13, Dumoulin 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 8 5-5 21, Crater 6 1-2 16, Bridges 0 0-0 0, Bender 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 8-9 50.

Moline -- Owens 5 1-3 15, Biscontine 2 0-0 5, Wood 2 2-2 8, Vice 2 0-0 4, Stabler 6 5-6 18, Larson 1 0-0 2, Brinker 0 0-0 0, Ranyer 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 8-11 52.

Hampshire 12 15 8 15 --50

Moline 14 8 16 14 --52

3-point baskets: H -- Crater 3, Cork; M -- Owens 4, Wood 2, Biscontine, Stabler.

*

Winnebago 61, Marmion 49

Marmion: Ruddy 1 2-2 4, Sheehan 2 2-2 7, Smith 2 2-2 6, Maryanski 5 1-2 11, Glasgow 6 1-9 15, Theisen 2 0-0 4, Kavanaugh 0 2-2 2, D. Bicknell 0 0-1 0, Friel 0 0-0 0, Totals 19 10-20 49.

Winnebago: Reinke 5 2-2 14, Polkowski 3 0-1 6, Posley 8 3-7 19, Meake 3 1-2 7, Campbell 0 0-1 0, Shumute 1 4-4 7, Swigart 2 2-5 6, Morrissey 1 0-1 2, Yanni 0 0-0 0, Totals 23 12-23 61.

Marmion 13 14 14 8 --49

Winnebago 22 15 11 13 --61

3-point goals: Marmion 1 (Sheehan); Winnebago 3 (Reinke 2, Shumute). Fouled out: Sheehan (M), Smith (M).

*

Plano Christmas Classic

Burlington Central 58, Princeton 32

Princeton -- Mack 1 2-2 4, Ray 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Vaccaro 2 0-2 5, Duffy 0 0-0 0, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Stroud 2 0-0 5, Kieffer 2 1-2 6, Hicks 1 1-2 4, Evenson 3 2-3 8. Totals 11 6-11 32.

Burlington C. -- McCurdy 1 0-1 2, Warner 4 0-3 8, Harris 4 0-2 11, Rau 0 2-2 2, Schutta 0 0-0 0, Minehart 0 0-0 0, Fitzgerald 1 0-0 3, Dembach 0 0-0 0, Barry 0 0-0 0, Horton 0 0-0 0, Hunnicutt 3 0-0 6, Deng 7 0-0 15, Raney 0 0-0 0, Ritchie 5 0-1 11. Totals 25 2-9 58.

Princeton 12 11 6 3 --32

Burlington C. 7 15 17 19 --58

3-point baskets: BC -- Harris 3, Fitzgerald, Deng, Ritchie; P -- Vaccaro, Stroud, Kieffer, Hicks.

*

Bloomington State Farm Classic

Huntley 52, Plainfield south 37

Huntley -- Regan 3 1-4 7, Jacobs 1 2-3 5, Adams 4 0-0 10, Spoeth 0 0-0 0, Only 2 0-2 4, Wagner 4 1-2 10, Shields 1 0-0 2, Wicks 1 0-0 2, Gorney 4 4-4 12, Boesch 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 8-15 52.

Plainfield South -- Valentine 0 0-0 0, evers 2 1-2 5, Garrett 4 3-4 15, T. Smith 1 0-0 2,Harris 0 0-0 0, Edwards 1 0-0 3, Hill 1 1-2 3, Snowden 2 3-4 7, A. Smith 0 0-0 0, Goff 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 8-12 37.

Huntley 16 10 11 15 -- 52

Plainfield South 19 5 3 10 -- 37

3-point baskets: H-- Jacobs, Adams (2), Wagner; PS-- Garrett (4), Edwards.

*

Grant Holiday Tournament

northridge prep 56, ROUND LAKE 19

Round Lake -- Wright 4 0-1 8, Bommon 0 1-2 1, No. 40 1 4-4 6, Pick 0 0-0 0, Ridley 0 0-0 0, Green 0 0-0 0, Juarez 0 0-0 0, Lopez 1 0-0 2, Ruiz 0 0-0 0, No. 10 0 2-2 2. Totals 6 7-9 19.

Northridge Prep -- Haig 1 0-0 2, Strenk 1 0-3 2, Stoll 8 3-3 19, Zermeno 4 0-0 9, Hanretty 4 1-1 10, Kane 1 2-2 4, Hunt 0 0-0 0, Tobin 0 0-0 0, Currie 1 0-0 2, Penner 1 0-0 2, Brown 0 0-0 0, Newell 0 0-0 0, Leazer 3 0-0 6. Totals 24 6-9 56.

Round Lake 0 10 4 5 --19

Northridge Prep 18 10 18 10 --56

3-point baskets: NP: Zermeno, Hanretty.

*

Mchenry 49, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 48

Grayslake North -- Carmody 1 0-0 2, Fish 9 2-4 20, Smith 2 0-1 4, Mateling 7 0-0 17, Einloth 0 0-0 0, Winfield 2 0-0 4, Toole 0 0-0 0, Walker 0 1-4 1, Diprova 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 3-9 48.

McHenry -- Skinner 0 0-0 0, Zalewski 5 0-0 11, Johnson 2 2-2 8, Varvil 3 3-4 11, Partenheimer 6 0-0 16, Bellich 0 0-0 0, Freund 1 0-0 3, Byers 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 5-6 49.

Grayslake North 12 12 16 8 --48

McHenry 15 17 4 13 --49

3-point baskets: GN: Mateling 3: McH: Partenheimer 4, Johnson 2, Varvil 2, Zalewski, Freund.

*

GRANT 70, Richmond-Burton 63

Richmond-Burton -- Vlasak 4 2-2 13, Wells 2 5-6 9, Rygiel 1 2-2 4, Kaufman 4 2-2 11, Kaska 7 2-2 19, Hansel 2 0-0 5, Pittser 0 0-0 0, Galla 0 2-2 2, Hogan 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 15-16 63.

Grant -- Blanchette 5 5-6 15, Noda 2 3-4 8, Lostroscio 2 1-1 5, Miller 8 5-7 21, Dunning 6 3-4 15, Burns 1 1-2 3, Malmberg 1 0-0 3, Sadauskas 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 18-24 70.

Richmond-Burton 13 12 17 21 --63

Grant 16 17 13 24 --70

3-point baskets: RB: Vlasak 3, Kaska 3, Kaufman, Hansel; Grt: Noda, Malmberg.

Fouled out: None.

*

State Farm Holiday Classic

At Illinois Wesleyan University's Shirk Center

THORNWOOD 70, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 42

Thornwood -- Bolton 5 0-2 10, B. Thomas 1 2-2 4, Blissitt 3 0-2 6, Alexander 0 0-0 0, Vinson 7 1-1 19, Scott 1 1-2 3, Martin 2 0-0 4, D. Thomas 6 0-1 13, Perry 0 0-0 0, Williams 2 0-0 4, Griffin 3 1-2 7. Totals 30 5-12 70.

Grayslake Central -- M. Reed 0 2-2 2, Vargo 2 0-0 4, Mudd 2 0-0 6, Orozco 1 0-0 3, Spalding 1 0-0 3, Anderson 0 1-2 1, Loeffl 1 0-0 2, Stickler 0 0-0 0, Daly 1 0-0 3, Lennartz 2 1-2 5, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Spicer 3 1-2 7, D. Reed 3 0-0 6. Totals 16 5-8 42.

Thornwood 19 17 19 15 --70

Grayslake Central 9 18 5 10 --42

3-point baskets: Thnwd: Vinson 4, D. Thomas; GC: Mudd 2, Orozco, Spalding, Daly.

*

At Normal West

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 57, chillicothe ivc 51

Grayslake Central -- M. Reed 0 0-3 0, Vargo 2 2-2 6, Mudd 2 2-2 7, Spalding 2 3-4 8, Loeffl 0 0-0 0, Daly 1 0-0 2, Lennartz 3 2-4 8, Spicer 3 0-4 6, D. Reed 7 5-5 20. Totals 20 14-24 57.

Chillicothe IVC -- Rashid 3 0-0 6, Johnson 10 4-4 26, Smithson 1 0-0 2, Schaub 0 0-0 0, Owens 3 3-4 9, Beard 2 0-0 4, Reginald 0 0-0 0, Reuter 1 0-2 2, Gauwitz 1 0-0 2, Youngman 0 0-0 0, McIntyre 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 7-11 51.

Grayslake Central 10 18 10 19 --57

Chillicothe IVC 12 11 18 10 --51

3-point baskets: GC: Mudd, Spalding, D. Reed; Chil: Johnson 2.

*

Pontiac Holiday Tournament

WARREN 53, OAK PARK-RIVER FOREST 51

Warren -- Austin 6 0-1 14, Betori 1 0-0 2, Cygan 2 0-0 4, Deere 9 1-2 20, Gillespie 1 0-0 2, Hill 2 1-1 5, Mason 0 0-0 0, Pieper 0 0-0 0, Rosquist 3 0-0 6, White 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 2-4 53.

OPRF -- Allen 1 0-0 2, Cammon 4 0-0 9, Gant 1 0-0 2, Gustafson 2 2-2 6, Locke 9 1-1 23, Mattox 3 0-0 6, Ross 1 1-2 3, Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 4-5 51.

Warren 14 6 14 19 --53

OPRF 7 11 18 15 --51

3-point baskets: Warr: Austin 2, Deere; OPRF: Locke 4, Cammon.

Fouled out: none.

*

Marengo tournament

WAUCONDA 51, WOODSTOCK 41

Wauconda -- Sidlowski 5 4-5 14, Swenson 5 4-9 15, Blomberg 1 3-4 5, King 2 0-0 4, Thomas 0 0-2 0, Head 4 4-8 13, Lovelle 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 15-28 51.

Woodstock -- Kaufmann 1 0-0 3, Benjamin 0 0-2 0, Turner 7 4-8 20, Buhron 3 0-0 9, Sutter 0 0-0 0, Kohley 1 0-1 2, McCoy 0 0-0 0, Stoneking 3 1-2 7. Totals 15 5-11 41.

Wauconda 18 7 6 20 --51

Woodstock 13 2 13 13 --41

3-point baskets: Wauc: Swenson, Head; Wdstck: Buhron 3, Turner 2, Kaufmann.

Fouled out: Wdstck: Stoneking, Turner.

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3