Wednesday’s boys basketball scoreboard
Wednesday’s boys basketball scoreboard
*
Grant tournament
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 47, Richmond-burton 33
Grayslake North — Carmody 0 2-2 2, Fish 8 1-1 18, Smith 3 0-0 6, Mateling 3 4-4 11, Einloth 3 0-1 6, Winfield 1 0-2 2, Toole 0 0-0 0, Tepper 0 0-0 0, Taskovic 0 0-1 1, Walker 0 0-0 0, Palade 0 0-0 0, Anzelmo 0 0-0 0, Diprova 0 0-0 0, Dodge 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 7-11 47.
Richmond-Burton — Rygiel 0 0-0 0, Wells 2 2-3 6, Kaufman 6 0-0 13, C. Vlasak 0 0-0 0, Kaska 5 0-0 10, M. Vlasak 0 0-0 0, Hogan 1 0-1 2, Pittser 1 0-1 2, Miller 0 0-0 0, Galla 0 0-0 0, Sanborn 0 0-0 0, Hansel 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 2-5 33.
Grayslake North 12 13 16 6 —47
Richmond-Burton 6 14 8 5 —33
3-point baskets: GN: Fish, Mateling; RB: Kaufman.
*
GRANT 64, ROUND LAKE 47
Round Lake — Wright 5 1-5 15, Bommon 3 0-0 6, Lopez 2 4-4 8, Pick 4 0-0 8, Ridley 2 0-0 6, Jennings 1 2-2 4, Juarez 0 0-0 0, Ruiz 0 0-0 0, Green 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 7-11 47.
Grant — Lostroscio 3 0-0 7, Noda 5 2-3 14, Dunning 7 3-4 17, Blanchette 4 2-4 10, Miller 6 2-2 14, Malmberg 1 0-0 2, Sadauskas 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 9-13 64.
Round Lake 10 12 14 11 —47
Grant 18 16 12 18 —64
3-point baskets: RL: Wright 4, Ridley 2; Grt: Noda 2, Lostroscio.
Fouled out: None.
*
Northridge Prep 52, McHenry 46
*
East Aurora Tournament
Peoria Central 67, Aurora Central Catholic 50
ACC — Andujar 3 2-2 9, Soris 0 0-0 0, Flint 4 2-3 10, May 1 0-0 2, O’Donnell 0 0-0 0, Harreld 3 0-0 9, Schuetz 7 2-3 16, Searless 0 0-0 0, Anger 2 0-0 4. Totals: 20 6-8 50
Peoria — Duckworth 1 1-2 4, Russell 1 3-4 5, Boone 4 4-7 12, Washington 1 0-0 2, Johnson 4 2-3 10, Mayes 0 0-0 0, Baird 5 4-9 15, McConnell 1 0-0 2, Moore 0 0-0 0, Augusta 5 8-10 18. Totals: 22-41 22-35 67
Aurora Central 19 14 14 3 —50
Peoria Central 21 15 13 18 —67
3-point baskets: ACC: Harreld 3, Andujar; P: Baird
*
Neuqua Valley 56, Geneva 43
Geneva — Parrilli 1 0-0 2, Trimble 1 5-6 7, D’Amico 2 0-0 4, Navigato 4 5-8 15, Chapman 3 2-3 8, McCaffrey 0 0-0 0, Temple 2 0-0 4, Brown 1 1-2 3, Douds 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 13-19 43
Neuqua Valley — Pioftroski 2 3-4 7, Sandifer 1 7-8 10, Raridon 1 2-2 5, Davis 0 2-2 2, Kenny 3 3-4 9, Boudreau 0 0-0 0, Mikulecky 2 0-0 5, Robertson 4 6-9 14, Incaudo 1 2-2 4. Totals: 14 25-31 56
Geneva 8 11 8 16 —43
Neuqua Valley 12 12 14 18 —56
3-point baskets: G: Navigato 2; NV: Mikulecky, Raridon, Sandifer
*
Proviso West Holiday Tournament
Maine South 58, Hillcrest 48
St. Charles East 70, Von Steuben 36
Proviso West 63, Fenwick 59
Bogan 83, Crespi Carmelite 64
St. Joseph 70, Manley 21
*
St. Charles East 70, Von Steuben 36
St. Charles East — Washington 5 2-4 12, Adduci 1 0-2 2, Skoog 0 0-0 0, Stephens 8 3-4 22, Mason 2 1-1 5, Wilson 0 1-1 1, Griffiths 0 0-0 0, Windau 0 0-0 0, McQuillan 0 0-0 0, Liss 2 2-2 7, Wilkerson 2 0-0 4, Asquini 4 0-0 10, Schmit 0 0-0 0, Gentry 3 0-0 8. Totals 27 8-13 70.
St. Charles East 19 19 19 13 —70
Von Steuben 9 11 7 9 —39
3-point baskets: SCE: Stephens 3, Gentry 2, Asquini 2, Liss
*
Stevenson 56, Hinsdale Central 54
Hinsdale Central — Owens 2 1-2 6, Hutcherson 1 0-0 3, Pappas 4 0-0 8, Rafferty 8 5-5 22, Eck 2 0-2 4, Hamilton 3 0-0 8, Bunting 1 1-3 3, Blust 0 0-0 0, White 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 7-12 54.
Stevenson — Brunson 7 2-3 19, Morrissey 2 2-2 8, Stempel 2 0-0 6, Cohen 0 1-2 1, Cashaw 7 3-4 20, Duffy 1 0-0 2, Berkson 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 8-11 56.
Hinsdale Central 13 16 15 10 —54
Stevenson 16 13 10 17 —56
3-point baskets: HC - Owens, Hutcherson, Rafferty, Hamilton (2), Bunting. Stev - Brunson (3), Morrissey (2), Stempel(2), Cashaw (3). Fouled out: none.
*
Glenbard East 56, Glenbrook North 46
Glenbrook North — Lutz 2 0-0 5; Markus 2 0-0 5; Karis 2 1-2 6; Siegien 1 0-0 2; McAuliffe 7 8-9 22; Leigner 0 0-0 0; Lerman 2 0-0 6; Werhane 0 0-0 0; Hamer 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 9-11 46.
Glenbard East — Ludwig 3 2-4 8; Hall 4 4-5 14; Grant-Clark 3 1-2 8; Harvey 4 7-8 16; Havenga 1 0-0 2; Hansen 0 0-0 0; Ryan 0 0-0 0; Kjeldsen 3 0-0 8. Totals 18 14-19 56.
Glenbrook North 13 8 16 9 —46
Glenbard East 16 14 12 14 —56
3-point baskets: GN: Lutz, Markus, Karis, Lerman 2. GE: Hall 2, Grant-Clark, Harvey, Kjeldsen 2. Fouled out: None.
*
Morgan park 78, Wheaton Academy 60
Wheaton Academy — Roy 5 0-1 14; Partain 1 1-2 3; Cousins 4 0-0 10; Behr 8 0-0 19; B. Ruggles 2 4-6 9; J. Ruggles 2 0-0 5; Williams 0 0-0 0; Fritz 0 0-2 0. Totals 22 5-11 60.
Morgan Park — Williams 2 0-2 4; Dvis 4 5-9 13; Johnson 3 2-4 10; Cunningham 6 2-3 14; Walker 6 1-1 13; Moore 5 2-2 15; Garrett 1 0-0 2; Harris 0 0-0 0; Chatman 3 0-0 7; Whatley 0 0-0 0; Taylor 0 0-0 0. Totals 30 12-21 78.
Wheaton Acad. 10 12 20 18 —60
Morgan Park 27 15 13 23 —78
3-point baskets: WA: Roy 4, Cousins 2, Behr 3, B. Ruggles, J. Ruggles. MP: Johnson 2, Moore 3, Harris. Fouled out: MP: Davis.
*
Glenbard West Holiday Classic
Timothy Christian 50, Hubbard 49
Leyden 53, St. Francis 41
*
Willowbrook 63, Fenton 38
Willowbrook — Joiner 7 4-6 20; Greene 3 4-6 10; Poole 2 0-0 5; Hill 1 0-0 3; Rushing 2 0-0 4; Kilianek 4 3-4 11; Trent 5 0-0 10. Totals 24 11-16 63.
Fenton — Yario 0 1-2 1; Nixon 0 0-0 0; Troly 1 1-5 5; IWlk 0 0-00; Stone 5 0-0 13; Harris 0 0-0 0; Irizarry 0 0-0 0; Stamas 0 0-0 0; Leffew 3 2-3 8; Kottra 6 0-1 12. Totals 15 4-12 38.
Willowbrook 12 26 13 12 —63
Fenton 11 6 14 7 —38
3-point baskets: W: Joiner 2, Poole, Hill. F: Toly, Stone 3.
Fouled out: None.
*
Glenbard West 49, West Chicago 43
West Chicago — Weier 0 0-0 0; Rizzo 1 0-0 2; Pauley 1 0-0 2; Konchar 12 2-4 27; Doell 4 0-0 8; Zajac 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 2-4 43.
Glenbard West — Box 0 4-4 4; Montgomery 1 0-0 2; Kane 2 2-2 7; Davis 5 3-4 13; Washington 4 0-2 10; Tollas 0 0-0 0; Jenner 0 2-4 2; Marcus 4 3-5 11; Colliander 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 14-22 49.
West Chicago 6 11 13 13 —43
Glenbard West 12 14 13 10 —49
3-point baskets: WC: Konchar. GW: Kane, Washington 2.
Fouled out: None.
*
Immaculate Conception/Westmont Christmas Tournament
Immaculate Conception 60, Northside Prep 30
Immaculate Conception — Epting 6 4-5 16, Brinkman 4 1-2 10, Sutton 4 0-0 9, Carr 3 0-0 6, Turkowski 2 2-2 6, Taylor 3 0-2 6, Muellers 1 3-4 5, Goworowski 1 0-0 2
Northside Prep — Foley 5 1-2 13, Hilly 3 0-0 6, Iwanklw 2 0-0 4, Mora 1 1-2 3, Massura 1 0-0 2, Grant 1 0-0 2
Immaculate Con. 19 16 13 12 —60
Northside Prep 8 4 12 6 —30
3-point baskets: IC: Sutton, Brinkman. NP: Foley 2
*
Plano Christmas Classic
burlington central 65, sandwich 41
Burlington Central — Deng 9 8-10 27, Minehart 0 0-0 0, McCurdy 1 0-0 2, Fitzgerald 0 0-0 0, Ritchie 6 0-0 13, Raney 2 2-2 6, Schutta 1 0-0 2, Rau 0 0-0 0, Dembach 0 0-0 0, Hunnicutt 4 1-4 10, Warner 0 2-3 2, Horton 0 3-4 3, Barry 0 0-0 0, Harris 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 16-23 65.
Sandwich — Crotty 0 2-2 2, Murphy 2 0-0 4, Burgin 0 0-0 0, McDonald 1 1-2 4, Brown 4 0-0 8, Littlejohn 0 0-0 0, Randa 0 0-0 0, Tollefson 1 2-2 4, Kunz 0 0-0 0, Roehn 3 2-2 9, Wegener 3 0-1 8, Valentine 0 0-0 0, Padilla 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 7-10 41.
Burlington Central 13 16 15 21 — 65
Sandwich 13 11 4 13 — 41
3-point baskets: BC— Deng, Ritchie, Hunnicutt; S— McDonald, Roehn, Wegener (2).
*
IC/Westmont tournament
St. Edward 59, Westmont 47
St. Edward — Domel 6 2-4 16, J. Butzow 4 3-4 12, Duffy 2 9-11 13, Ponce 2 3-4 7, Elam 3 3-5 9, Fanela 0 0-1 0, Murray 0 2-2 2, Danner 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 22-31 59.
Westmont — Pierce 2 1-2 6, LoGlurato 1 0-0 2, Dwyer 2 0-0 5, G. Pietrzak 2 0-0 4, Little 2 1-2 5, J. Pietrzak 8 0-1 17, Kelly 3 2-2 8. Totals 20 4-7 47.
St. Edward 14 13 15 17 —59
Westmont 10 10 17 10 —47
3-point baskets: STE — Domel 2, J. Butzow; W — Pierce, Dwyer, Pietrzak.
*
Chuck Dayton Tournament at DeKalb
Hampshire 35, geneseo 33
Hampshire— Crater 5 0-0 11, Hernandez 2 1-1 5, Cork 6 0-0 13, Dumoulin 1 0-0 2, Bridges 2 0-1 4, Jansen 0 0-0 0, Bender 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 1-2 35.
Geneseo — Reschke 1 1-2 3, Snyder 1 2-2 4, Roduc 1 1-2 4, Yagei 1 0-0 2, Wolak 1 0-0 2, Burness 5 2-2 12, Frank 1 4-5 6. Totals 11 10-13 33.
Hampshire 7 13 8 7 — 35
Geneseo 4 9 8 12 — 33
3-point baskets: H— Crater, Cork; G— Roduc.
*
State Farm Classic
North lawndale 50, huntley 40
North Lawndale— Willis 3 0-0 7, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Mack 11 2-2 24, Sims 4 5-5 13, Lacy 0 4-4 4. Totals 19 11-11 50.
Huntley — Regan 2 1-2 5, Adams 3 2-2 11. Wagner 2 0-0 4, Shields 4 0-0 9, Gorney 3 1-2 7, Boesch 1 0-0 2, Janus 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 4-6 40.
North Lawndale 6 15 8 21 — 50
Huntley 4 9 8 19 — 40
3-point baskets: NL— Willis; H— Adams (3), Shields.
*
NORMAL U-HIGH 81, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 39
Grayslake Central — M. Reed 2 1-2 6, Vargo 1 0-0 2, Mudd 0 0-2 0, Orozco 1 0-0 3, Spalding 1 0-0 3, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Loefll 0 0-2 -0, Stickler 0 2-2 2, Daly 0 1-2 1, Lennartz 3 3-3 9, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Spicer 2 1-4 5, D. Reed 4 0-0 8. Totals 14 8-17 39.
Normal U-High — Dulee 0 0-0 0, Perry 0 0-1 0, Boyd 2 0-0 5, May 2 0-0 6, Johnson 2 1-1 5, M. Wildermuth 5 0-0 13, Schroeder 2 1-1 6, Morris 1 0-0 2, Bates-Diop 11 2-2 26, Hamilton 1 0-0 2, K. Wildermuth 5 4-5 14, Berryman 0 0-0 0, Durdle 1 0-0 2. Totals 32 8-10 81.
Grayslake Central 2 10 18 9 —39
Normal U-High 25 16 28 12 —81
3-point baskets: GC: M. Reed, Orozco, Spalding; Norm: M. Wildermuth 3, May 2, Bates-Diop 2, Boyd, Schroeder.
*
Jacobs Holiday Tournament
crystal lake south 63, elk grove 51
Crystal Lake South — Bartusch 3 2-4 9, Schiller 3 0-0 6, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Rogers 7 2-4 16, Schumaker 0 2-2 2, Geske 3 2-2 7, Meitzlek 8 0-0 18. Totals 25 8-12 63.
Elk Grove — Patel 2 0-0 4, Amann 5 1-1 12, Melendez 4 1-2 10, DeBell 1 0-0 2, Alcazak 2 1-2 5, McKenna 1 2-2 4, Kelly 2 0-0 4, Gatziolis 3 1-2 7, Waky 1 1-2 3. Totals 21 7-11 51.
Crystal Lake South 24 10 17 12 —63
Elk Grove 12 13 15 11 —51
3-point baskets: CLS — Bartusch, Geske 2, Meitzlek 2; E — Amann, Melendez.
Fouled out: .
*
zion-benton 77, johnsburg 67
Zion- Benton — Cadette 2 2-3 7, Young 1 0-0 3, Yakbrough 8 10-13 27, Curry 1 5-5 7, McLean 0 3-4 3, Ramirez 4 2-4 13, Moragne 5 2-4 12, Wilson 2 1-2 5. Totals 23 25-35 77.
Johnsburg — Dingman 2 0-0 6, Ridout 3 1-2 7, Lobermeiek 5 0-0 11, Talbot 2 0-1 6, Dombrowski 4 3-4 14, Huemann 1 0-0 2, Sigmund 6 5-6 19. Totals 23 11-15 67.
Zion-Benton 18 21 24 14 —77
Johnsburg 22 14 18 13 —67
3-point baskets: Z-B — Cadette, Young, Yakbrough, Ramirez 3; J — Dingman 2, Lobermeiek, Talbot 2, Dombrowski 3.
Fouled out: J — Dombrowski, Ridout.
*
Rockford jefferson 51, prairie ridge 49
Rockford Jefferson — Johnson 1 0-0 2, Brown 2 2-2 6, Mayes 6 8-10 22, Pittman 5 5-9 15, Daniels 0 1-2 1, Morgan 2 0-0 4, Richardson 0 0-1 0. Totals 16 17-24 51.
Prairie Ridge — Perhats 1 0-0 2, Bradshaw 2 4-6 10, DeLage 1 0-0 2, Peterson 2 -0- 4, Ticknor 4 3-4 11, Gilbert 2 0-0 5, Berg 2 1-2 5. Totals 18 8-12 49.
Rockford Jefferson 10 14 12 15 —51
Prairie Ridge 10 12 4 23 —49
3-point baskets: RJ — Mayes 2; PR — Bradshaw 2, Witt 2, Gilbert.
*
barrington 42, bartlett 40
Barrington — Zaumseil 5 8-9 19, Nelson 2 0-1 4, Tuzil 1 0-1 2, Madrzyk 2 0-0 4, Bart 1 2-5 4,Vollman 4 1-2 9. Totals 15 11-18 42.
Bartlett — Moss 2 2-2 7, Aluquin 1 2-6 5, McKeague 1 0-0 2, Wantroba 2 1-2 6, Seidl 2 0-0 4, Kramer 1 0-0 2, Reid 1 0-1 2, Triphahn 0- 0-1 0, Whitaker 4 4-6 12. Totals 14 9-18 40.
Barrington 7 13 13 9 —42
Bartlett 8 14 8 10 —40
3-point baskets: Barrington — Zaumseil; Bartlett — Moss, Aluquin, Wantroba.
*
south elgin 58, Tilden 41
South Elgin — McClure 4 3-3 13, Padron 2 0-0 4, Wells 6 1-1 16 Hicks 2 2-2 8, Grant 4 0-0 8, Lundy 3 3-6 9. Totals 21 9-12 58.
Tilden — Muhammad 1 0-0 2, Myers 0 5-6 5, Potts 8 5-8 21, Grant 3 0-0 6, Janius 0 1-2 1, Jackson 0 2-2 2, Winfield 1 2-3 4. Totals 13 18-21 41.
South Elgin 15 9 13 21 —58
Tilden 10 12 8 11 —41
3-point baskets: SE — McClure 2, Wells 3, Hicks 2.
Fouled out: SE — Lundy; T — Potts.
*
Hope Academy 63, Marian Central 56
Hope Academy — Hampton 3 1-5 10, Saciuti 3 2-2 9, Hughs 4 2-4 8, Munoz 3 0-0 5, McGary 0 0-0 0, Vega 1 0-1 2, Calvin 11 5-6 27. Totals 24 10-18 63.
Marian Central — Fortin 0 0-0 0, Schnepf 0 0-0 0, Ynk 2 0-0 6, Lindell 2 0-0 5, Caldez 7 2-2 18, Waytula 3 5-9 11, Lee 1 0-0 2, Haley 0 0-2 0, Buettner 1 3-6 5, Lindquist 2 1-2 5, Ohlrich 0 1-2 1, Pischke 1 0-0 3. Totals 19 12-23 56.
Hope Academey 18 13 14 18 — 63
Marian Central 12 16 11 17 — 56
3-point baskets: HA— Hampton (3), Saciuti, Munoz; MC— Ynk (2), Lindell, Caldez (2), Pischke.
Fouled out: HA— Munoz.
*
crystal lake central 63, cary-grove 46
Crystal Lake Central — J. Murphy 0 0-0 0, C. Murphy 9 1-2 23, Vesely 0 0-0 0, Thomas 4 0-0 8, Knoeppel 3 0-2 6, Peisker 0 0-0 0, Cavanagh 0 2-2 2, Fleck 0 1-4 1, Panicko 3 0-1 6, VanScoyoc 7 1-1 17, Hobson 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 5-12 63.
Cary-Grove — Johnson 0 0-2 0, Carhart 0 0-0 0, McDonough 3 1-1 6, Fletcher 0 0-0 0, Gregoire 6 0-1 14, May 3 0-0 7, Motzel 2 0-0 5, Lee 1 0-2 2, Plazak 1 2-2 4, Splitt 2 0-0 6. Totals 18 3-8 46.
Crystal Lake Central 17 17 16 13 — 63
Cary-Grove 15 13 10 8 — 46
3-point baskets: CLC— C.Murphy (4), VanScoyoc (2); CG— McDonough, Gregoire (2), May, Motzel, Splitt.
*
Lakes 68, Jacobs 48
Lakes — Edwards 2 0-0 5, Spencer 1 0-0 3, Tomasiewicz 0 0-0 0, Bergeron 2 4-6 8, Cherry 0 0-0 0, Wayne 0 0-0 0, Swindle 5 3-4 16, Kohler 3 0-0 7, Rotunno 0 0-0 0, Direll 10 4-5 26, Gomulka 1 0-0 2, Kincaid 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 11-14 68.
Jacobs — Ojo 1 0-2 2, Ledinsky 1 0-0 2, Ross 0 0-0 0, Orange 0 3-4 3, Billings 3 0-0 6, Lee 0 0-0 0, Berndt 1 0-0 2, Micel 6 0-0 12, Nerja 0 0-0 0, Kokosis 0 0-0 0, Schwerdtmann 7 3-3 21, Basheer 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 6-9 48.
Lakes 19 14 17 18 —68
Jacobs 9 15 16 8 —48
3-point baskets: L — Edwards, Spencer, Swindle 4, Kohler, Direll 2; J — Schwerdtmann 4.
*
Elgin Holiday Tournament
Larkin 84, islamic foundation 38
Larkin — Streety 2 0-0 5, Jones 4 0-0 8, Boley 4 0-0 10, Royse 2 0-0 4, Barnhart 5 0-0 10, Darke 4 2-3 11, Kalusa 1 0-0 2, McCracken 1 0-2 2, Ruff 5 0-0 14, McCullum 3 1-2 7, Marshal 1 0-0 2, Clemons 3 3-3 9. Totals 33 6-10 84.
Islamic Foundation — Shams 3 0-0 8, Hedroug 6 0-0 12, Khan 4 1-2 7, H. Shuipaij 0 0-0 0, M. Shuipaij 0 0-0 0, Quadri 1 0-0 2, Abu Feelat 0 0-0 0, Amir 0 0-0 0, Musleh 2 1-2 7. Totals 16 2-4 38.
Larkin 19 28 21 16 —84
Islamic Foundation 11 10 3 14 —38
3-point baskets: IF — Shams 2, Musleh 2; L — Ruff 4, Boley 2, Darke, Streety.
*
Batavia 50, Harlan 36
Batavia — Pollack 3 0-0 8, Rueffer 1 1-4 3, Coffey 5 8-8 21, Strittmatter 3 0-0 6, Horton 3 0-3 6, Schoessling 0 2-2 2, Carlson 1 0-0 2, Knox 0 0-0 0, Albrecht 0 0-0 0, Brandt 0 2-2 2, Tague 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 13-21 50.
Harlan — Bracy 0 4-6 4, Hogan 7 0-0 16, Willis 1 0-0 2, Connors 2 0-2 4, Pearson 3 1-1 7, Potts 0 0-0 0, Ellis 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Barze 0 0-0 0, Dean 0 0-0 0, Felton 0 1-2 1, Tate 1 0-0 2, Sanders 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 6-11 36.
Batavia 4 8 17 21 —50
Harlan 8 6 10 12 —36
3-point baskets: B — Coffey 3, Pollack 2; H — Hogan 2.
Fouled out: H — Bracy.
*
Elgin 55, Francis Parker 54
Francis Parker — Wolff 1 1-2 4, Peters 7 4-5 20, Neal 5 6-9 16, Kupferberg 3 0-2 6, McNabola 1 0-0 2, Jackson 1 0-2 2, Medlock 2 0-0 4, Totals 20 11-20 54.
Elgin —Williams 9 4-9 25, Sitter 2 0-1 5, Dunner 3 0-0 6, Bednar 3 3-3 9, Sedlack 1 1-2 3, Muri 1 0-0 2, Harper 0 0-0 0, Sanders 2 0-0 5, Moore 0 0-0 0, Totals 21 8-15 55.
Francis Parker 12 16 9 17 — 54
Elgin 15 9 12 19 — 55
3-point baskets: FW—Peters (2), Wolff; E—Williams (3), Sitter, Sanders.
Fouled out: E—Bednar, Sedlack.
*
Dundee-Crown 68, Chicago clark 48
Dundee-Crown — Beasley 2 3-3 7, Buckley 0 0-0 0, Kissack 7 102 19, Parson 3 0-0 7, Muscat 5 1-1 11, Conley 1 0-0 4, Crenshaw 2 0-0 5, Rodriguez 5 1-2 12, Williams 1 0-0 2, Brown 0 0-0 0, Pochop 0 0-0 0, Munson 1 0-0 3, Barker 0 0-0 0, Steinmetz 0 0-0 0, Watkins 0 0-0 0, Totals 27 6-8 68.
Chicago Clark — Washington 1 0-0 2, Daniels 1 1-2 3, Rodriguez 4 0-0 9, Sharpe 1 1-2 3, Claybon 4 2-2 10, Williams 7 0-1 18, Carr 0 0-0 0, Pearson 1 0-0 3, Totals 19 4-7 48.. Totals .
Dundee-Crown 19 21 13 15 — 68
Chicago Clark 4 10 19 15 — 48
3-point baskets: C— Williams (4), Rodriguez, Pearson; D-C— Kissack (4), Parson, Crenshaw, Rodriguez, Munson.
*
Hinsdale South tournament
St. Patrick 76, Rolling Meadows 62
Schaumburg defeated Graves County (Kent.) by forfeit.
Metea Valley 71, Glenbrook South 46
Brother Rice 66, Wheaton Warrenville South 44
*
Wheeling tournament
Fremd 49, Maine West 38
Maine West — Bates 7 2-2 16, Ferraren 4 0-0 8, Kukec 2 0-0 6, Finnander 2 0-0 4, Volk 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 0-0 0, O’Neill 0 0-0 0, Patel 0 0-0 0, Solka 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 2-2 38.
Fremd — Glassmann 3 9-10 15, Benka 4 2-3 12, Krupa 3 2-4 8, Ochoa 2 2-2 6, Carlson 2 0-1 4, Williams 1 0-0 2, Cordell 1 0-0 2, Kubis 0 0-1 0, Groot 0 0-0 0, Barber 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 15-21 49.
Maine West 6 11 8 13 —38
Fremd 15 12 12 10 —49
3-point baskets: MW: Kukec 2; Frm: Benka 2.
Fouled out: MW: Ferraren.
*
St. Viator 80, Libertyville 60
St. Viator — Hammarlund 4 5-6 13, Falotico 7 3-4 21, P.Martin 3 0-0 7, O.Arogundade 4 3-5 11, Masterson 1 6-10 8, T.Martin 1 2-2 4, M.Arogundade 1 0-0 2, P.McNamara 2 1-1 6, Timmerhaus 0 0-0 0, Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Cannella 0 0-0 0, M.McNamara 2 1-2 6, Grant 1 0-2 2, O’Neill 0 0-0 0, Aguilar 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 21-32 80.
Libertyville — Carlucci 1 0-1 3, Cayce 1 1-2 3, Reed 5 2-2 12, Deichl 3 3-3 9, Scanlan 1 0-0 2, Borcia 4 0-0 8, Lipp 10 1-4 23, Clark 0 0-0 0, Johns 0 0-0 0, McKiernan 0 0-0 0, Jost 0 0-0 0, Monken 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 7-12 60.
St. Viator 14 18 27 21 —80
Libertyville 12 13 19 16 —60
3-point baskets: StV: Falotico 4, P.Martin, P.McNamara, M.McNamara; Lib: Lipp 2, Carlucci.
*
Loyola 78, Wheeling 39
Loyola — Kucera 5 0-0 9, Wehman 0 0-0 0, Boehm 2 0-0 4, Clarke 7 2-2 20, Ragland 1 0-0 2, Sullivan 3 0-0 6, Caffrey 0 0-0 0, Byrne 3 0-1 7, Morrissey 5 6-8 20, King 1 0-0 3, Bauer 1 0-0 2, Morton 1 1-3 3, Sullivan 0 2-2 2. Totals 28 11-16 78.
Wheeling — Pierro 2 0-1 5, Ricciardi 3 1-2 9, Stephani 2 6-11 11, Hill 1 0-0 4, Laude 0 1-4 1, Bertrand 1 0-0 2, Levin 1 0-1 2, Nauert 0 0-0 0, Jordan 2 0-0 4, Webber 0 1-2 1. Totals 13 9-21 39.
Loyola 17 22 22 17 —78
Wheeling 12 12 13 2 —39
3-point baskets: Loy: Kucera, Clarke 4, Byrne, Morrissey 4, King; Whl: Pierro, Ricciardi 2, Stephani.
*
Niles North 71, Vernon Hills 57
Niles North — Nix 8 0-3 17, Dillard 7 7-8 21, Beckford 4 2-3 11, Tate 0 0-1 0, Myles 0 0-0 0, Voitik 3 7-7 13, Penn 2 0-0 5, Donado 1 0-0 2, Ranger 0 0-0 0, Tayloe 0 2-2 2. Totals 25 18-24 71.
Vernon Hills — Curry 5 0-0 10, Rathod 4 4-4 15, Peterson 2 2-2 6, Nardini 3 2-2 9, Flis 3 1-2 7, Mariella 0 0-0 0, McNamara 2 0-0 5, Fulton 2 1-2 5. Totals 21 10-12 57.
Niles North 17 16 17 21 —71
Vernon Hills 12 18 9 18 — 57
3-point baskets: NiN: Nix, Beckford, Penn; VH: Rathod 3, Nardini, McNamara.
*
Deerfield 46, Prospect 43
Deerfield — Porter 5 2-2 13, Gurvey 1 0-0 3, Burns 2 0-0 4, Glantz 4 2-2 10, Alfieri 3 2-2 8, Dikopf 1 0-2 2, Shapiro 2 0-0 4, Ferman 1 0-0 2, Kuznetsky 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 6-8 46.
Prospect — Frasco 5 3-5 15, Ohara 3 2-4 8, Kapka 1 0-0 3, Flahaven 4 1-1 9, Houghton 0 1-2 1, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Malczewski 1 1-1 3, Olson 1 0-0 2, Young 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 8-13 43.
Deerfield 10 11 12 13 —46
Prospect 7 17 10 9 —43
3-point baskets: Dfld: Porter, Gurvey; Pros: Frasco 2, Kapka.
Fouled out: Dfld: Burns.
*
Naperville Central 69, Streamwood 44
Naperville Central — Lubanza 0 0-0 0, Lopez 4 0-0 11, Antony 3 4-4 11, Suntken 3 0-0 7, Binkowski 0 0-2 0, Bennett 1 0-0 2, Blaszceyk 3 3-3 10, Zelinski 0 0-1 0, Schmidt 1 0-0 2, Auld 3 2-3 8, Maloney 2 0-0 4, Czarnowski 7 0-2 14. Totals 27 9-15 69.
Streamwood — Norman 1 2-4 4, Siewert 3 0-0 6, Flynn 0 0-0 0, Day 1 1-2 3, Strong 1 1-2 4, Dichoso 0 2-2 2, Lightbourne 1 0-2 2, Williams 3 3-6 9, Harris 3 4-6 11, Shelton 0 0-0 0, Harris 1 1-2 3. Totals 14 14-26 44.
Naperville Central 23 12 20 14 —69
Streamwood 8 11 12 13 —44
3-point baskets: NaC: Lopez 3, Antony, Suntken, Blaszcyk; Strm: Strong, Harris.
*
Notre Dame 91, Alcott 39
Notre Dame — Stephenson 6 1-1 13, Serrano 6 2-3 15, Maestrani 2 2-2 7, Hirsch 3 2-2 8, Dillon 1 2-2 4, Becar 3 2-2 8, Mooney 6 0-0 14, Stephens 6 4-4 16, Casey 1 2-2 4, Roycroft 1 0-0 2. Totals 35 17-18 91.
Alcott — Benton 4 0-0 8, Scott 4 0-0 11, Green 2 0-0 4, Odeze 0 0-0 0, Boatang 0 0-0 0, Pearson 3 4-4 10, Adams 1 0-0 0, Frank 2 0-0 4. Totals 16 4-4 39.
Notre Dame 25 16 30 20 —91
Alcott 10 11 9 9 —39
3-point baskets: ND: Serrano, Maestrani, Mooney 2; Alcott: Scott 3.
*
carmel 42, lake park 36
Lake Park — Van Aswegen 0 0-0 0, Kimbrough 0 0-0 0, Moore 7 0-2 14, McDaniel 3 0-0 6, Cortez 2 0-0 4, Vance 0 0-2 0, Caboor 3 0-0 6, Hower 0 0-0 0, Ktsanes 3 0-0 6. Totals 18 0-4 36.
Carmel — Pullano 0 0-0 0, Poyser 3 2-6 8, George 1 0-0 2, M.Barr 0 0-0 0, Kirby 1 0-0 2, Edkins 6 1-2 13, Kelly 1 0-0 3, C.Barr 4 4=8 12, Duff 0 2-3 2. Totals 16 9-18 42.
Lake Park 8 4 8 16 —36
Carmel 9 9 9 15 —42
3-point baskets: Car: Kelly.
*
Elgin tournament
Larkin 84, Islamic Foundation 38
Glenbard North 91, Buffalo Grove 58
Batavia 50, Marian 36
Elgin 55, Francis Parker 54
*
Jacobs tournament
crystal lake south 63, elk grove 51
Crystal Lake South — Bartusch 3 2-4 9, Schiller 3 0-0 6, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Rogers 7 2-4 16, Schumaker 0 2-2 2, Geske 3 2-2 7, Meitzlek 8 0-0 18. Totals 25 8-12 63.
Elk Grove — Patel 2 0-0 4, Amann 5 1-1 12, Melendez 4 1-2 10, DeBell 1 0-0 2, Alcazak 2 1-2 5, McKenna 1 2-2 4, Kelly 2 0-0 4, Gatziolis 3 1-2 7, Waky 1 1-2 3. Totals 21 7-11 51.
Crystal Lake South 24 10 17 12 —63
Elk Grove 12 13 15 11 —51
3-point baskets: CLS: Bartusch, Geske 2, Meitzlek 2; EG: Amann, Melendez.
*
South Elgin 58, Tilden 41
Hope Acad. 63, Marian Central 56
Crystal Lake Central 63, Cary-Grove 46
Lakes 68, Jacobs 48
*
York tournament
Palatine 79, UIC Prep 31
Palatine — C. Macahon 5 0-0 10, A. Macahon 2 1-2 5, Smart 13 0-0 29, Grana 2 2-2 6, Baldus 3 3-4 9, Gavin 2 0-0 4, Watson 3 3-4 10, Lieber 0 2-2 2, Watson 3 3-4 10, Fife 1 0-0 2, Szablowski 1 0-0 2. Totals 30 11-14 79.
UIC Prep— Bell 1 0-0 2, Elmore 1 0-0 2, Wilkins 2 2-2 7, Boatman 0 0-2 0, Alvarez 2 0-0 6, Lawlor 2 1-1 5, Swanson 0 3-4 3, Acosta 3 0-0 6. Totals 11 6-9 31.
Palatine 24 20 23 12 —79
UIC Prep 15 3 4 8 —31
3-point baskets: Pal: Smart 3, Watson. UICP: Alvarez 2, Wilkins 1.
*
Waubonsie Valley 80, Holy Trinity 21
Conant 34, St. Ignatius 33
*
Riverside-Brookfield 79, Naperville North 70
Naperville North — Westman 6 0-0 14, Rehayem 7 2-4 17, Winick 2 3-6 7, McClain Jr. 2 3-6 7, LoLordo 3 5-6 11, Herbstritt 5 1-1. Totals 25 14-23 70.
Riverside-Brookfield — Loury 3 2-4 8, VandeMerkt 7 3-3 21, Lesniak 2 0-0 5, Henry 6 5-8 23, Ljuboja 7 8-11 22. Totals 25 18-26 79.
Naperville North 11 20 16 23 —70
Riverside-Brook. 12 18 27 22 —79
3-point baskets: NN 6: Herbstritt 3, Westman 2, Rehayem. R-B 11: Henry 6, VandeMerkt 4, Lesniak. Fouls: NN 22, R-B 16
*