Boys
2014-'15 Season Coverage
Boys
Article updated: 12/23/2012 12:25 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Saturday's boys basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Saturday's boys basketball scoreboard

Saturday's boys basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

Geneva 36, Maine East 21

*

Plano Christmas Classic

Aurora Christian 63, Streator 54

Streator -- Swagert 2 0-1 4, Walker 0 0-0 0, Olson 6 3-5 15, Edwards 0 0-2 0, Houch 2 2-2 6, Thorson 0 0-0 0, Phillips 0 2-2 2, Sokol 4 4-6 16, Urbance 0 0-0 0, Berta 4 2-2 11. Totals 18 13-20 54

Aurora Christian -- Solfe 1 0-0 2, Harrell 3 0-0 6, Schweisthal 1 0-0 2, Suttle 7 6-8 21, McQuade 0 6-6 6, Windle 4 3-4 12, McNelis 3 3-6 11, Singer 1 1-2 3, Snow 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 19-26 63.

Streator 10 19 12 13 --54

Aurora Christian 14 17 9 23 --61

3-point baskets: S: Sokol 4, Berta 1. AC: McNelis 2, Suttle 1, Windle 1.

Fouled out: None

*

Kaneland 52, Sandwich 31

Sandwich -- Brown 0 0-0 0, Emma 0 0-0 0, Tollefson 1 0-0 2, Wegener 0 0-0 0, Murphy 2 0-0 6, Littlejohn 0 0-0 0, Padilla 1 2-2 4, Randa 0 0-0 0, McDonald 2 1-1 5, Crotty 3 2-2 8, Roehn 2 0-0 4, Burgin 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 5-5 31.

Kaneland -- Miller 2 1-2 5, Carlson 6 7-8 19, Harvell 0 0-0 0, Pruett 3 6-6 12, Limbrunner 4 3-3 11, Fedderly 0 0-0 0, David 0 1-2 1, VanBogaert 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 18-21 52.

Sandwich 8 5 9 9 --31

Kaneland 10 8 12 22 --52

3-point baskets: S: Murphy 2. Fouled out: S: McDonald, Roehn.

*

DeKalb Chuck Dayton Holiday Tournament

Marmion 68, Geneseo 61 (2OT)

Marmion -- Ruddy 1 0-1 2, Sheehan 1 4-7 6, Smith 3 6-8 12, Glasgow 6 9-12 21, Maryanski 1 2-3 4, Theisen 3 2-2 8, Bicknell 3 0-0 7, Kavanaugh 3 0-0 6, Friel 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 23-33 68

Geneseo -- Starkey 8 15-18 32, Snyder 4 2-2 10, Radue 4 0-2 10, Reschke 2 0-0 4, Frank 0 0-1 0, Burress 0 2-2 2, Yager 1 1-2 3, Scott 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 20-27 61

Marmion 17 10 9 17 7 8 --68

Geneseo 15 13 6 19 7 1 --61

3-point baskets: M: Bicknell; G: Radue 2, Starkey

Fouled out: G: Starkey, Snyder

*

St. Francis 53, Aurora Central Catholic 51

St. Francis -- Kimball 2 0-0 5; Pisarski 6 4-6 18; Zettinger 1 1-3 4; Bonner 1 4-9 7; McShea 6 4-4 16; Prociuk 0 0-0 0; Sullivan 1 0-0 3; Fabianski 0 0-0 0; Shaw 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 13-22 53.

Aurora Central Catholic -- Andujar 3 3-3 9; Soris 0 2-2 2; Flint 3 0-0 7; Schuetz 7 0-0 14; Anger 0 0-0 0; O'Donnell 5 0-0 10; Harreld 2 0-0 5; Searles 2 0-0 4; May 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 5-5 51.

St. Francis 18 10 17 8 --55

Aurora Cen.Cath. 12 10 10 19 --51

3-point baskets: SF: Pisarski 2, Kimball, Zettinger, Bonner, Sullivan. ACC: Flint, Harreld. Fouled out: None.

*

Waukegan 78 Grayslake Central 58

Grayslake Central -- M. Reed 3 0-0 6, Vargo 0 0-0 0, Mudd 1 0-0 2, Lennartz 2 0-2 4, Spicer 8 2-3 18, D. Reed 5 4-4 16, Loeffl 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Spalding 1 0-0 3, Stewart 0 1-2 1, Daly 1 2-2 5, Orozco 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 9-13 57.

Waukegan -- Johnson 8 2-2 21, Fort 0 0-0 0, D. Taylor 12 1-1 28, Davis 2 3-4 7, J. Taylor 3 1-2 7, Scafe 1 0-0 2, Williams 2 0-0 6, Whittington 1 0-0 2, Pitt 0 1-2 1, Melendez 0 0-0 0, Wozniak 1 0-0 3, Ashmore 1 0-0 2. Totals 31 8-11 78.

Grayslake Central 15 11 14 17 --57

Waukegan 13 22 29 14 --78

3-point baskets: GC: D. Reed 2, Spalding, Daly; Wkgn: Johnson 3, D. Taylor 3, Williams 2.

Fouled out: none.

*

Jacobs tournament

LAKES 65, HOPE ACADEMY 46

Lakes -- Edwards 2 1-1 5, Spencer 0 0-0 0, Bergeron 5 3-3 13, Tomasiewicz 2 0-0- 4, Wayne 3 0-0 7, Swindle 3 0-0 7, Kohler 5 2-2 13, Rotunno 0 0-0 0, Clark 4 1-2 9, Gomulka 3 1-2 7, Kincaid 0 0-0 9. Totals 27 8-10 65.

Hope -- Sacluti 6 0-0 15, Hughs 6 5-6 19, Munoz 2 0-0 4, McGary 0 1-3 1, Jo. Davis 0 0-0 0, Winston 0 0-0 0, Je. Davis 0 0-0 0, Vega 0 0-0 0, Calvin 3 1-2 7. Totals 17 7-1146.

Lakes 21 15 13 16 --65

Hope 5 9 9 23 --46

3-point baskets: Lks: Wayne, Swindle, Kohler.

*

Grant tournament

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 73, GRANT 58

Grayslake North -- Carmody 5 1-2 11, Fish 10 7-10, 27, Smith 2 1-2 5, Mateling 5 3-6 15, Einloth 3 3-4 9, Winfield 0 2-2 2, Walker 1 0-0 2, Diprova 0 2-2 2, Dodge 0 0-0 0, Toole 0 0-0 0, Palade 0 0-0 0, Tepper 0 0-2 0. Totals 26 19-30 73.

Grant -- Lostroscio 0 0-0 0, Noda 3 2-6 9, Dunning 4 7-8 15, Blanchette 4 4-4 12, Miller 4 2-3 10, Malmberg 1 0-0 3, Tokarz 0 0-0 0, Uribe 4 0-1 8, Sadauskas 0 1-2 1, Gilich 0 0-0 0, Marr 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 16-24 58.

Grayslake North 18 20 20 15 --73

Grant 10 11 16 21 --58

3-point baskets: GN: Mateling 2; Grt: Noda, Malmberg.

Fouled out: Grt: Miller.

*

mchenry 89, round lake 48

McHenry -- Skinner 2 0-0 5, Zalewski 2 2-2 6, Johnson 9 0-0 25, Varvil 7 5-6 25, Partenheimer 2 0-0 4, Postal 2 3-4 9, Lawerence 2 0-0 5, Bellich 1 0-0 2, Freund 1 3-4 6, Byers 0 0-0 0, O'Connell 0 0-0 0, Higgin 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 13-16 89.

Round Lake -- Wright 12 3-6 31, Bommon 0 0-0 0, Jennings 2 1-2 6, Lopez 0 0-0 0, Ridley 0 0-0 0, Green 1 0-0 3, Enriquez 2 0-2 4, No. 10 0 1-2 1, Juarez 0 0-0 0, Pisarski 1 0-0 2, Pick 0 0-0 0, Ruiz 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 6-14 48.

McHenry 18 26 25 20 --89

Round Lake 7 17 14 10 --48

3-point baskets: McH: Johnson 7, Varvil 6, Postal 2, Skinner, Lawerence, Freund.

*

Northridge Prep 50, Richmond-Burton 48

*

Oak Park-River Forest 39, Downers Grove North 32

Bloom 55, Hinsdale South 37

*

Montini 57, Guerin Prep 41

Guerin Prep -- Santiago 2 0-0 4; M. Marra 1 0-0 3; Rangel 0 0-0 0; Siman 1 1-2 3; Brinkowski 7 2-6 17; Byrne 2 2-6 6; A. Marra 0 0-1 0; Kross 3 2-4 8. Totals 16 7-19 41.

Montini -- Williams 3 3-8 9; Goff 4 1-2 13; McGillicuddy 0 2-2 2; Mooney 3 1-2 7; Roedel 0 0-0 0; Nash 4 1-2 10; Cobbs 6 1-4 13; Delaplane 1 0-0 3; Brady 0 0-0 0; Colon 0 0-0 0; Orr 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 9-20 57.

Guerin Prep 10 10 13 8 --41

Montini 16 15 14 12 --57

3-point baskets: GP: M. Marra, Brinkowski. M: Goff 4, Nash, Delaplane. Fouled out: GP: Kross.

*

St. Francis 53, Aurora Central Catholic 51

St. Francis -- Kimball 2 0-0 5; Pisarski 6 4-6 18; Zettinger 1 1-3 4; Bonner 1 4-9 7; McShea 6 4-4 16; Prociuk 0 0-0 0; Sullivan 1 0-0 3; Fabianski 0 0-0 0; Shaw 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 13-22 53.

Aurora Central Catholic -- Andujar 3 3-3 9; Soris 0 2-2 2; Flint 3 0-0 7; Schuetz 7 0-0 14; Anger 0 0-0 0; O'Donnell 5 0-0 10; Harreld 2 0-0 5; Searles 2 0-0 4; May 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 5-5 51.

St. Francis 18 10 17 8 --55

Aurora Cen.Cath. 12 10 10 19 --51

3-point baskets: SF: Pisarski 2, Kimball, Zettinger, Bonner, Sullivan. ACC: Flint, Harreld. Fouled out: None.

*

Wheaton Academy 68, Walther Lutheran 49

Walther Lutheran -- Fuqua 4 0-0 8; Thomas 2 0-0 4; Lomnicki 2 1-2 5; Hardick 1 0-0 2; Hooper 2 0-0 4; Toomer 2 0-1 4; Stockley 2 0-2 4; Walton 1 0-0 2; Schumacher 1 0-0 2; Mack 1 0-0 2; Coleman 1 0-0 2; McNeil 5 0-0 10. Totals 24 1-5 49.

Wheaton Academy -- Roy 3 1-2 8; Partain 3 0-0 6; J. Ruggles 4 0-0 9; Cousins 2 0-0 4; Behr 10 0-2 22; B. Ruggles 5 0-0 10; Lindstedt 0 0-2 0; Fritz 3 0-1 6. Totals 30 1-7 68.

Walther Lutheran 8 11 14 16 --49

Wheaton Acad. 25 19 16 8 --68

3-point baskets: WA: Roy, J. Ruggles, Behr 2. Fouled out: None.

*

Glenbard East 63, Naperville North 57

Glenbard East -- Hansen 0 0-1 0; Ryan 1 0-0 3; Kjeldsen 1 1-2 4; Ludwig 1 0-0 2; Hall 8 4-4 24; Grant-Clark 3 4-6 11; Havenga 0 0-0 0; Harvey 8 1-1 19; Trefilek 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 10-14 63.

Naperville North -- Westman 5 2-2 12; Rehayem 3 2-2 10; Winick 1 3-4 5; Riley 1 1-2 4; McClain 3 0-0 6; Lolordo 2 6-7 10; Herbastrit1 0-0 3; Laurenzo 1 0-1 2; Mahmud 2 1-2 5. Totals 19 15-20 57.

Glenbard East 9 14 22 18 --63

Naperville North 17 10 18 12 --57

3-point baskets: GE: Ryan, Kjeldsen, Hall 4, Grant-Clark, Harvey 2. NN: Rehayem 2, Herbstrit. Fouled out: GE: Havenga.

*

Proviso West Holiday Tournament

Oswego 66, Lincoln Park 35

New Trier 74, Nazareth 59

Homewood-Flossmoor 88, CICS Ellison 26

Morton 70, Dunbar 54

Proviso East 71, TF South 40

Rockford Auburn 75, Foreman 67

*

Westinghouse 38, Downers Grove South 35

Downers South -- Simmons 2 0-0 4; Spinuzza 3 2-5 10; Cannon 1 1-4 3; McNelis 1 2-2 4; Mara 3 6-10 12; Engo 0 0-0 0; Pearson 0 0-0 0; Zinnecker 0 0-0 0; Hall 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 11-21 35.

Westinghouse -- Mason 1 0-1 2; Battles 0 2-3 2; Taylor 1 0-1 2; Williams 0 0-0 0; White 4 0-0 8; Jackson 5 2-2 13; Crump 0 0-0 0; Ivy 1 0-0 3; Jones 0 0-0 0; Jones 0 0-0 0; Alboyd 0 0-0 0; Ramey 0 0-0 0; Patrick 2 0-0 5; Oliver 0 0-0 0; Grant 1 1-2 3. Totals 15 5-9 38.

Downers South 15 7 8 5 --35

Westinghouse 6 9 11 12 --38

3-point baskets: DGS: Spinuzza 2. W: Jackson, Ivy, Patrick. Fouled out: None.

*

Benet 64, Urban Prep West 44

Urban Prep West -- Hooks 0 0-0 0; Jackson 0 0-2 0; Miller 6 1-1 16; Ashford 1 0-0 2; Hodge 0 0-0 0; Johnson 3 0-0 9; Walton 0 0-0 0; Davis 1 0-0 2; Baker 5 0-0 13; Williams 0 0-0 0; Huff 0 0-0 0; Frazier 0 0-0 0 ; Brown 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 1-3 44.

Benet -- Eshoo 2 2-2 8; Pellettieri 1 0-0 3; Euritt 3 2-3 9; McInerney 5 0-2 10; O'Mara 5 1-4 11; Gianaras 1 0-0 3; Bonnett 2 0-1 5; Yesufu 1 0-0 2; Haemmerle 1 1-1 3; Toner 1 0-0 2; Roemer 1 0-0 2; Beneventi 2 0-0 4; J. Kurzydym 0 0-0 0; T. Kurzydym 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 6-13 64.

Urban Prep West 3 10 13 18 --44

Benet 17 19 14 14 --64

3-point baskets: UPW: Miller 3, Johnson 3, Baker 3. B: Eshoo 2, Pellettieri, Euritt, Gianaras, Bonnett. Fouled out: None.

*

Jacobs Holiday Tournament

Crystal Lake Central 74,

South Elgin 55

CL Central -- J. Murphy 0 0-2 0, C. Murphy 5 0-0 11, Vesely 0 0-0 0, Cadieux 0 0-0 0, Thomas 5 0-0 15, Knoeppel 2 0-0 4, Brandwein 0 0-0 0, Peisker 0 0-0 0, Fleck 8 1-3 19, Panicko 7 2-6 16, Van Skyoc 4 0-0 9, Hobson 0 0-0 0, Duffy 0 0-0 0, Larkins 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 3-11 74.

South Elgin -- Padron 1 0-0 2, Hicks 1 0-0 2, Hatchett 1 0-0 2, McClure 11 2-2 31, Winsel 1 0-0 2, Grant 8 0-0 16, Lundy 0 0-0 0, Gibaldo 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 2-2 55.

CL Central 24 13 21 16 --74

South Elgin 14 11 18 12 --55

3-point baskets: SE -- McClure 7; CLC -- Thomas 5, Fleck 2, Van Skyoc, C. Murphy.

*

Cary-Grove 46, Tilden 42

Cary-Grove -- Plazek3 1-2 7, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Carhart 0 0-0 0, McDonough 0 0-0 0, Fletcher 0 0-0 0, Gregoire 3 5-5 12, May 0 0-0 0, Motzel 4 3-4 11, Kennedy 0 0-0 0, Lee 5 3-6 14, Splitt 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 12-16 46.

Tilden -- Muhammad 1 3-4 5, Jackson 1 0-0 2, Myers 5 0-0 13, Potts 8 4-6 20, Winfield 1 0-0 2, Dorsey 0 0-0 0, Junius 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 7-10 42.

Cary-Grove 11 10 15 10 --46

Tilden 4 13 12 13 --42

3-point baskets: C-G -- Gregoire, Lee; T -- Myers.

Fouled out: T -- Myers, Winfield.

*

Elk Grove 65, Zion-Benton 57

Elk Grove -- Patel 9 4-9 27, Amann 6 5-7 17, Melendez 1 1-2 3, Blanchini 0 0-0 0, DeBell 1 0-0 2, Alcazak 4 0-0 8, Kelly 2 0-0 4, Gatziolis 1 0-0 2, Romano 0 0-0 0, Wary 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 10-18 65.

Zion-Benton -- Cadette 2 0-0 6, Young 1 4-7 6, Yarbrough 9 2-2 22, Curry 4 2-4 10, Pasiewicz 0 0-0 0, McLean 0 0-0 0, Maynard 1 0-1 2, Ramirez 2 2-2 7, Calvert 0 0-0 0, Bakr 0 0-0 0, Moraghe 2 0-0 4. Totals 21 10-16 57.

Elk Grove 15 18 18 14 --65

Zion-Benton x x x x --xx

3-point baskets: EG -- Patel 5; Z-B -- Cadette 2, Yarbrough 2, Ramirez.

*

Crystal Lake South 70, Johnsburg 60

CL South -- Mahoney 0 0-0 0, Bartusch 2 0-1 4, Schiller 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Rogers 6 7-10 21, Fredricks 0 0-0 0, Schumaker 0 2-2 2, Geske 11 3-3 28, Meitzlek 4 7-8 15. Totals 23 12-16 70.

Johnsburg -- Dingman 3 10-10 17, Ridout 4 0-3 10, Lobermeier 1 0-1 2, Talbot 0 0-0 0, Dombrowski 3 0-0 7, Huemann 2 1-2 5, Conroy 3 5-5 11, Sigmund 3 2-2 8. Totals 19 18-22 60.

CL South 12 15 19 24 --70

Johnsburg 17 11 19 13 --60

3-point baskets: CLS -- Rogers 2, Geske 3; J -- Dingman, Ridout 2, Dombrowski.

*

Bartlett 53, Rockford Jefferson 49

Jefferson -- Moore 1 0-0 3, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Brown 2 0-0 4, Monroe 0 0-0 0, Mayes 6 2-2 14, Pittman 7 4-5 19, Ferguson 0 0-0 0, Ellis 1 0-0 2, Daniels 1 0-0 3, Morgan 1 0-1 2. Totals 20 6-8 49.

Bartlett -- Moss 3 6-6 15, Aluquin 6 1-2 16, McKeague 0 0-0 0, Busch 2 0-0 4, Wantroba 0 0-0 0, Nekola 0 0-0 0, Seidl 0 0-0 0, Kramer 2 0-0 4, Reid 0 0-0 0, Triphahn 0 0-0 0, Whitaker 5 4-4 14, Kibler 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 11-12 53.

Bartlett 13 11 12 17 --53

Jefferson 6 13 18 12 --49

3-point baskets: RJ -- Moore, Pittman, Daniels; B -- Moss 3, Aluquin 3.

Fouled out: B -- Whitaker.

*

Lakes 65, Hope 46

Hope -- Sacluti 6 0-0 15, Hughs 6 5-6 19, Munoz 2 0-0 4, McGary 0 1-3 1, Jo. Davis 0 0-0 0, Winston 0 0-0 0, Je. Davis 0 0-0 0, Vega 0 0-0 0, Calvin 3 1-2 7. Totals 17 7-11 46.

Lakes -- Edwards 2 1-1 5, Spencer 0 0-0 0, Tomasiewicz 2 0-0 4, Bergeron 5 3-3 13, Wayne 3 0-0 7, Swindle 3 0-0 7, Kohler 5 2-2 13, Rotunno 0 0-0 0, Direll 4 1-2 9, Gomulka 3 1-2 7. Totals 27 8-10 65.

Hope 5 9 9 23 --46

Lakes 21 15 13 16 --65

3-point baskets: L -- Wayne, Swindle, Kohler; H -- Sacluti 3, Hughs 2.

*

Barrington 52, Prairie Ridge 41

Barrington -- Zaumseil 1 4-4 6, Slingo 0 0-0 0, Collins 0 2-2 2, Nelson 7 0-1 16, Tolentino 2 0-0 4, McDonald 1 0-0 2, Tuzil 0 3-4 3, Madrzyk 1 0-0 2, Deloye 0 0-0 0, Bart 3 2-4 8, Vollman 4 1-2 9, Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 12-17 52.

Prairie R. -- Perhats 1 0-0 3, Bradshaw 5 0-0 14, DeLage 0 2-3 2, Peterson 0 1-2 0, Meikel 1 0-0 2, Ticknor 4 2-2 11, Gilbert 3 0-1 8, Berg 0 0-1 0, Kremer 0 0-0 0, Behning 0 0-0 0, Dallas 0 0-0 0, Hering 0 0-0 0, Salni 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 4-9 41.

Barrington 11 17 13 11 -- 52

Prairie R. 8 12 11 10 -- 41

3-point baskets: B-- Nelson (2); PR-- Perhats, Bradshaw (4), Ticknor (2) Gilbert (2).

*

Jacobs 56, Marian Central 35

Jacobs -- Ojo 3 4-6 10, Ledinsky 4 1-1 10, Orange 1 2-2 4, Billings 2 4-4 8. Lee 0 1-3 1, Berndt 4 0-0 10, Castellano 0 0-2 0, Micel 3 0-0 6, Nerja 2 0-0 4, Kokosis 0 0-0 0, Basheer 0 0-0 0, Zakes 0 0-0 0, Barretto 0 0-0 0, Anderson 1 0-0 3. Totals 20 11-18 56.

Marian C. -- Fortin 0 0-0 0, Schnepf 0 0-0 0, Einecker 1 0-0 2, Ynk 0 0-0 0, Lindell 2 2-3 7, Caldez 4 1-2 9, Waytula 1 2-2 4, Haley 1 0-0 2, Buettner 0 0-0 0, Lindquist 2 0-0 4, Pischke 0 3-3 3. Totals 13 8-10 35.

Jacobs 9 15 22 10 -- 56

Marian C. 6 7 8 14 -- 35

3-point baskets: J-- Ledinsky, Berndt (2); MC--Lindell.

*

Chuck Dayton Tournament

At DeKalb

Hampshire 49, Chicago Vocational 48

CVS -- Taylor 7 3-4 19, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Martin 1 1-3 3, Rollins 6 0-0 12, Walker 2 0-0 4, Smith 2 4-4 8, Hopkins 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 8-11 48.

Hampshire -- Waterworth 1 0-0 2, Cork 2 0-0 6, Dumoulin 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 5 2-4 12, Crater 9 0-0 21, Bridges 1 3-4 6, Tuttle 1 0-0 2, Bender 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 5-8 49.

CVS 12 8 15 13 --48

Hampshire 8 18 10 13 --49

3-point baskets: CVS -- Taylor 2; H -- Crater 3, Cork 2, Bridges.

*

E.C. Nichols Tournament

At Marengo

Woodstock North 62, Westminster Christian 39

Westminster Christian vs. Marengo, no score reported

*

Plano Christmas Classic

newark 61, burlington central 49

Burlington C. -- Harris 1 0-0 3, Barry 0 0-0 0, McCurdy 1 0-0 2, Ozburn 3 0-0 6, Schutta 0 0-0 0, Deng 5 2-4 13, Horton 0 1-2 1, Warner 3 2-2 8, Hunnicutt 0 3-4 3, Ritchie 4 0-0 10, Minehart 0 0-0 0, Raney 1 0-0 3. Totals 18 8-12 49.

Newark -- Eike 0 0-0 0, Hume 1 0-0 2, Anderson 5 3-4 13, RiehleMoeller 6 2-2 17, Shirley 0 0-0 0, Hughes 4 2-2 13, Clausel 4 8-10 16. Totals 20 15-18 61.

Burlington C. 14 14 8 13 -- 49

Newark 17 13 13 18 -- 61

3-point baskets: BC-- Harris, Deng, Ritchie (2), Raney; N-- RiehleMoeller (3), Hughes (3).

*

ELGIN 60, HUNTLEY 55

Elgin -- Williams 9 2-3 22, Sitter 2 0-0 4, Parham-Dunner 1 0-0 2, Bednar 5 0-2 10, Sedlack 7 4-5 19, Mari 0 0-0 0, Sanders 1 0-0 3, Harper 0 0-0 0, Gibson 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 6-10 60.

Huntley -- Regan 2 1-2 6, Adams 1 0-0 3, Only 6 0-0 12, Wagner 4 0-0 10, Gorney 5 0-4 11, Jacobs 1 0-0 3, Janus 0 0-0 0, Spoeth 0 0-0 0, Boesch 0 0-0 0, Shields 2 0-0 6, Wicks 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 1-6 55.

Elgin 19 13 11 17 -- 60

Huntley 11 14 17 13 -- 55

3-point baskets: E-- Williams (2), Sedlack, Sanders; H--Wagner (2), Shields (2), Regan, Adams, Gorney, Jacobs.

Fouled out: H-- Only.

*

Friday's result

NORTH CHICAGO 102, ROUND LAKE 42

Round Lake -- Wright 22.

North Chicago -- Amos-Mays 29, Hall 25, McCloud 23, January 11.

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3