Girls
2013-'14 Season Coverage
Girls
Article updated: 12/23/2012 12:25 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard

Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

ZION-BENTON 48, stevenson 35

Stevenson -- Moffatt 1 4-4 6, Way 5 1-2 12, Buford 1 0-0 2, Elzinga 1 5-6 7, Freudenberg 3 2-2 8, Green 0 0-0 0. Totals 1-12-14-35.

Zion-Benton -- Maggett 5 3-4 15, Stabenow 2 0-0 6, Gentry 0 2-2 2, Cunningham 5 1-2 11, Rodriguez 4 3-3 12, Walker 1 0-0 2, Fernandez Totals 17 9-11 48.

Stevenson 9 12 6 8 --35

Zion-Benton 6 10 20 12 --48

3-point baskets: Stev: Way; Z-B: Maggett 2, Stabenow 2, Rodriguez..

Fouled out: none.

*

NORTH CHICAGO 61, GRANT 56

Grant -- Burton 0 0-0 0, Rossi 4 1-2 11, Trbojevich 3 0-0 8, Contreras 4 0-1 10, Filip 1 0-1 3, Kanzler 3 4-4 10, Hebein 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Kerr 2 0-0 4, Jacobsen 0 0-0 0, Ja. Sangster 3 4-6 10. Totals 20 9-14 56.

North Chicago -- Tanner 5 3-10 13, Leonard 2 3-6 7, Greathouse 5 4-8 16, Franklin 4 0-3 8, Moore 3 2-8 8, Pearson 2 2-3 6, Hollman 0 0-0 0, Garrett 0 0-0 0, Pierce 1 0-0 3. Totals 22 14-38 61.

North Chicago 7 19 17 18 --61

Grant 12 13 8 23 --56

North Chicago 7 19 17 18 --61

3-point baskets: NC: Greathouse 2, Pierce; Grt: Rossi 2, Trbojevich 2, Contreras 2, Filip.

*

Warren Blue Devil Classic

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 47, LAKE FOREST 29

Grayslake Central -- Spalding 1 0-0 3, Miller 4 1-3 11, Dahlstrom 4 4-5 12, Mudd 4 0-0 8, Sparkman 5 1-2 11, Effa 0 0-0 0, Peterson 0 0-2 0, Eschrich 0 0-0 0, Boban 1 0-0 2, Arnold 0 0-0 0, Frusolone 0 0-0 0, Curtis 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 6-12 47.

Lake Forest -- Torkelson 1 0-0 2, Gailey 1 0-0 2, Arnson 1 0-0 2, Green 2 0-0 4, Perino 4 2-4 10, Keller 4 1-2 9, Wells 0 0-0 0, Manning 0 0-0 0, McCoy 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Feldhaus 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 3-6 29.

Grayslake Central 10 15 13 9 --47

Lake Forest 4 5 10 10 --29

3-point baskets: GC: Miller 2, Spalding; LF: none.

Fouled out: LF: Perino.

*

WHEELING 47, NILES NORTH 30

Niles North -- Louis 4 1-4 9, Mathies 3 0-0 6, Williams 1 2-2 4, Jones 2 0-0 4, Rasho 1 0-0 2, Moody 1 0-0 2, Donado 1 0-0 2, Assaf 0 1-2 1, Nwansi 0 0-0 0, Schaps 0 0-0 0, Brand 0 0-0 0, Warda 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 4-8 30.

Wheeling -- Dobrowski 5 1-1 12, Kuzmanic 4 2-3 10, Smith 4 0-0 8, Calistro 3 0-0 7, Majkowski 3 0-0 6, Zlotnikova 1 0-0 2, DeBusk 1 0-0 2, Godlewski 0 0-0 0, Roman 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 3-4 47.

Niles North 9 5 6 10 --30

Wheeling 12 9 16 10 --47

3-point baskets: NN: none; Whl: Dobrowski, Calistro.

Fouled out: none.

*

PALATINE 34, DEERFIELD 21

Palatine -- Masini 4 2-4 10, Wiedemann 3 1-2 7, Heuertz 2 2-2 7, Mayer 2 1-1 5, Lloyd 1 0-0 3, Pappas 1 0-0 2, Allen 0 0-0 0, Ryan 0 0-0 0, Radtke 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 6-9 34.

Deerfield -- Greer 3 2-2 10, Sylvan 2 1-2 5, Hoffman 2 0-0 4, Pavalon 1 0-0 2, Bess 0 0-0 0, Bertrand 0 0-0 0, Ginn 0 0-0 0, Karkazis 0 0-0 0, Fishbein 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 3-4 21.

Palatine 14 3 9 8 --34

Deerfield 7 6 2 6 --21

3-point baskets: Pal: Heuertz, Lloyd; Deer: Greer 2.

Fouled out: none.

*

CARMEL 29, WARREN 21

Carmel -- Kloss 3 2-3 9, Ogrinc 3 2-2 8, Quinn 2 2-3 6, Felicelli 1 1-5 3, Gauthier 1 0-0 2, Lach 0 1-4 1, Bitter 0 0-0 0, Rappe 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 8-17 29.

Warren -- Christie 2 1-4 6, Noxon 1 2-2 5, Phillips 1 2-5 4, Nedelka 0 4-4 4, Hampton 1 0-2 2, Brown 0 0-0 , Jacobs 0 0-0 0, Sterling 0 0-0 0, Henry 0 0-0 0, Brey-Wrey 0 0-0 0. Totals 5 9-17 21.

Carmel 7 5 2 15 --29

Warren 2 7 8 4 --21

3-point baskets: Carm: Kloss; Warr: Christie, Nixon.

Fouled out: none.

*

Lakes 54, Wauconda 28

Trinity 67, Lake Zurich 37

*

Lisle 43, Holy Trinity 8

*

Willowbrook 29, Glenbard East 23

Willowbrook -- Sterling 3 4-8 10, Bruno 1 2-2 4, Udota 2 0-0 4, Carroll 1 2-2 4, Rader 1 1-4 3, M. Krawczykowski 1 0-4 2, Domin 1 0-0 2, McCann 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 9-18 29.

Glenbard East -- Leifheit 3 0-0 9, Hansen 3 0-0 6, Tadda 2 1-3 5, Donovan 1 0-0 2, Eberle 0 1-4 1, Schefske 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Symonds 0 0-0 0, Joiner 0 0-0 0, Key 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 2-7 23.

Willowbrook 8 8 2 11 --29

Glenbard East 8 3 4 8 --23

3-point baskets: GE: Leifheit 3. Fouled out: None

*

Oswego East Invite

Downers Grove South 52, Plainfield Central 36

Scoring -- DGS: Hardy (12 pts); Dietz (10 pts). PC: Handy (8 pts)

*

Oswego East 58, Addison Trail 31

Scoring -- OE: Cruickshank (14 pts); Parsons (14 pts); McWaine (11 pts); AT: Denigris (12 pts)

*

Metea Valley 48, Lemont 38

Metea Valley -- Flowers (18 pts, 3 assts); Walker (16 pts); Petersen (8 rebs); Voytell (3 steals)

Lemont -- Toth (16 pts); Krol (10 pts, 2 steals); Herantowski (5 rebs); O'Leary (2 assts). Totals .

Metea Valley 12 12 12 12 --48

Lemont 16 4 8 10 --38

*

York 54, West Chicago 46

York -- Bianchi 2 0-1 6; Lansdowne 4 10-13 20; Coffin 0 0-0 0; Regan 0 0-0 0; Park 0 0-0 0; Mueller 0 0-0 0; Milkowski 3 0-2 6; Polte 0 0-0 0; Wrasse 2 1-2 5; Schlecht 6 5-8 17; Harrell 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 16-26 54.

West Chicago -- Panicali (28 pts)

York 17 9 8 20 --54

West Chicago 15 10 13 8 --46

3-point baskets: Lansdowne 2. Fouled out: None.

*

Sterling Shootout

Moline 52, Sterling 46

Richwoods 46, Moline 26

Hononegah 62, Sterling 46

*

Peoria Richwoods 45, Montini 34

Montini -- Bogdan 3 0-0 6; Karlis 2 3-4 7; Johnson 2 1-2 5; Stone 2 2-2 7; Ross 2 0-0 4; Cochrane 0 0-0 0; Castro 0-0 0; Kerstein 0 0-0 0; Jakaitis 0 0-0 0; Kuykendall 2 0-0 5; Wallace 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 6-8 34.

Peoria Richwoods -- Peters 0 0-0 0; Detra 5 6-9 17; Elger 1 7-8 10; Cunningham 1 1-3 3; Pierce 1 5-6 7; Williams 4 0-0 8; Southey 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 19-26 45.

Montini 8 4 8 14 --34

Peoria Richwoods 7 14 11 13 --45

3-point baskets: M: Stone, Kuykendall. R: Detra, Elger. Fouled out: M: Karlis, Bogdan. Rebounds: M: 29 (Johnson 10). R: 32 (Detra 9).

*

Montini 53, Fremd 35

Fremd -- LaBarge 2 0-1 4; Ernst 0 0-0 0; Williams 3 0-1 7; McConnell 8 4-5 22; Lortz 0 0-0 0; B. Lewis 0 0-0 0; Simios 0 0-0 0; Sek 1 0-0 2; A. Lewis 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 4-7 35.

Montini -- Bogdan 3 2-2 8; Karlis 0 1-2 1; Ross 1 2-4 4; Johnson 9 3-5 21; Stone 3 0-0 9; Kuykendall 3 1-2 8; Kerstein 0 0-0 0; Castro 0 0-0 0; Wallace 0 0-0 0; Jakaitis 1 0-0 2; Cochrane 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 9-15 53.

Fremd 9 12 4 10 --35

Montini 9 23 12 9 --53

3-point baskets: F: McConnell 2, Williams. M: Stone 3, Kuykendall. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: F: 19 (B. Lewis, Williams 4). M: 28 (Johnson 10). Blocks: M: Johnson 7

All Tournament: Detra (PR): Elger (PR); Kolberg (H); Karlis (Mon); Johnson (Mon); Stone (Mon). MVP: McConnell (F)

*

St. Viator Snowflake Tournament

Maine East 53, Elmwood Park 27

Glenbrook North 48, Leyden 36

Guerin Prep 43, Fenton 28

Scoring: GP: Stieber 16 pts. F: Montano 13 pts

*

Westminster Christian 62, Harvest Christian 21

Westminster C. -- Versulys 7 3-3 17, Hays 6 1-1 15, Meschewski 1 0-0 2, Speweik 1 1-1 3, Donahue 2 3-4 7, Kovachevich 0 0-0 0, Calabrese 0 1-2 1, Anderson 1 1-2 3, Gnan 0 0-0 0, Cusumano 2 0-0 4, Atchinson 4 0-0 8, Dutcher 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 10-13 62.

Harvest C. -- Herman 2 0-0 4, Knox 4 2-4 10, Kauffman 1 0-2 2, Oostdyke 1 0-4 2, Lockwood 0 2-2 2, Koonce 0 0-1 0, Kott 0 1-2 1. Totals 8 5-15 21.

Westminster C. 11 24 19 8 --62

Harvest C. 4 4 8 5 --21

3-point baskets: WC -- Hays 2.

Fouled out: HC -- Lockwood.

*

Sterling shootout

Fremd 40, Hononegah 39

Fremd -- B.Lewis 3 1-2 7, LaBarge 4 1-3 9, Ernst 0 2-2 2, Williams 2 2-4 6, McConnell 2 4-4 8, Lortz 1 0-2 2, A.Lewis 0 0-0 0, Simios 0 0-0 0, Sek 2 0-0 6. Totals 14 10-17 40.

Hononegah -- Fier 1 0-1 2, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Rehfeldt 1 0-0 3, A. Dalsanto 3 5-6 11, Skurski 0 0-0 0, Gorsch 0 0-0 0, McBride 0 0-0 0, Kolberg 8 2-2 18, Petrie 0 0-0 0, Kershner 1 0-0 3. Totals 15 7-9 39.

Fremd 10 8 10 12 --40

Hononegah 14 7 9 9 --39

3-point baskets: Fmd: Sek (2); Hon: Rehfeldt, Kerschner.

Moline 52, Sterling 46

Richwoods 45, Montini 34

All Tournament: Detra (PR): Elger (PR); Kolberg (H); Karlis (Mon); Johnson (Mon); Stone (Mon). MVP: McConnell (F)

St. Viator tournament

Maine East 43, Elmwood Park 27

*

guerin 43, fenton 28

Guerin -- Stieber 16 pts.

Fenton -- Montano 13 pts.

*

St. Viator 54, Northside Prep 19

Northside Prep -- Mullane 0 0-0 0, Cirrincione 3 3-4 9, Parks 3 0-0 6, Mullen 0 0-0 0, Welch 0 0-0 0, McInerney 0 2-2 2, Hilmara 1 0-1 2 Totals 7 5-7 19.

St. Viator -- Moynihan 3 3-3 9, Trimble 1 0-0 2, Scheller 0 0-0 0, Fabbri 4 4-9 14, Johnson 2 0-0 4, McAteer 2 1-1 3, Presslak 4 2-3 10, Hohlweg 6 0-0 12, Horstmann 0 0-0 0, Tota 21 12-14 54.

Northside Prep 2 7 6 4 --19

St. Viator 21 9 13 11 --54

3-point baskets: SV: Fabbri (2)

*

Glenbrook North 45, Leyden 36

Leyden -- Chavarria 6 6-8 19, Chojnowski 3 0-0 6, Galizia 0 2-2 2, Urbaniak 0 0-0 0, Vasquez 1 0-0 2, Wojtulewicz 2 0-0 4, Muralles 1 0-0 3 Totals 13 8-10 35.

Glenbrook North -- Hanrahan 0 1-2 1, Hansen 1 0-0 2, Cohn 5 1-2 11, Morrissey 0 1-4 1, Von Rueden 1 0-0 2, Schiff 2 0-0 4, Lachman 0 0-0 0, Weiss 0 0-0 0, Sogo 3 0-0 6, Marovitz 3 1-1 7, Winner 4 2-4 11, Totals 19 6-13 45.

Leyden 2 2 16 16 --36

Glenbrook North 15 9 10 11 --45

3-point baskets: GN: Winner; Ley: Chavarria, Muralles.

*

Warren tournament

Grayslake Central 47, Lake Forest 29

*

WHEELING 47, NILES NORTH 30

Niles North -- Louis 4 1-4 9, Mathies 3 0-0 6, Williams 1 2-2 4, Jones 2 0-0 4, Rasho 1 0-0 2, Moody 1 0-0 2, Donado 1 0-0 2, Assaf 0 1-2 1, Nwansi 0 0-0 0, Schaps 0 0-0 0, Brand 0 0-0 0, Warda 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 4-8 30.

Wheeling -- Dobrowski 5 1-1 12, Kuzmanic 4 2-3 10, Smith 4 0-0 8, Calistro 3 0-0 7, Majkowski 3 0-0 6, Zlotnikova 1 0-0 2, DeBusk 1 0-0 2, Godlewski 0 0-0 0, Roman 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 3-4 47.

Niles North 9 5 6 10 --30

Wheeling 12 9 16 10 --47

3-point baskets: NiN: none; Whl: Dobrowski, Calistro.

Fouled out: none.

*

PALATINE 34, DEERFIELD 21

Palatine -- Masini 4 2-4 10, Wiedemann 3 1-2 7, Heuertz 2 2-2 7, Mayer 2 1-1 5, Lloyd 1 0-0 3, Pappas 1 0-0 2, Allen 0 0-0 0, Ryan 0 0-0 0, Radtke 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 6-9 34.

Deerfield -- Greer 3 2-2 10, Sylvan 2 1-2 5, Hoffman 2 0-0 4, Pavalon 1 0-0 2, Bess 0 0-0 0, Bertrand 0 0-0 0, Ginn 0 0-0 0, Karkazis 0 0-0 0, Fishbein 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 3-4 21.

Palatine 14 3 9 8 --34

Deerfield 7 6 2 6 --21

3-point baskets: Pal: Heuertz, Lloyd; Dfld: Greer 2.

Fouled out: none.

*

Glenbrook North 45, Leyden 35

*

Conant 53, Lake Park 28

Lake Park -- Freeman 2 2-4 6, Duckhorn 3 0-0 6, Noonan 0 0-0 0, Adams 0 0-0 0, Gordon 1 0-0 2, Cummings 2 1-2 5, Childress 0 0-0 0, Warfield 0 3-3 3, Sturio 0 3-4 3, Leppeda 1 1-2 3, Totals 9 10-15 28.

Conant -- Durr 0 1-2 1, Dhillon 2 0-0 6, Manczko 3 1-2 8, O'Keeffe 2 1-2 6, Retzer 1 3-4 6, Mazurek 6 3-5 17, Zades 1 0-0 3, Lomas 2 0-0 4 Anderson 0 0-2 0, Chavarria 1 0-0 2 Totals 18 9-14 53.

Lake Park 2 13 7 6 --28

Conant 15 14 12 12 --53

3-point baskets: Con: Retzer, Zades, Manczko, O'Keeffe, Dhillon 2, Mazurek 2.

Fouled out: None.

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3