Boys
2013-'14 Season Coverage
Boys
Article updated: 12/22/2012 1:10 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Friday's boys basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Friday's boys basketball scoreboard

Friday's boys basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

Geneva 51, St. Charles North 40

Geneva -- McCaffrey 1 0-0 2, Parrilli 1 4-6 7, Trimble 2 0-2 5, Navigato 4 8-8 18, Chapman 5 2-3 12, Cook 0 0-0 0, D'Amico 2 1-2 5, Brown 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 15-21 51

St. Charles North -- Goetz 3 0-0 9, Payne 2 0-0 6, Neari 2 0-0 6, Swanson 4 1-1 10, Stanko 2 4-4 9, Ludwig 0 0-0 0, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Callaghan 0 0-0 0, Preocanin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 5-5 40

Geneva 18 8 11 14 --51

St. Charles North 11 7 10 12 --40

3-point baskets: G: Navigato 2, Parrilli, Trimble; SCN: Goetz 3, Neari 2, Payne 2, Swanson, Stanko

Sophomore score: St. Charles North 32, Geneva 25

*

West Aurora 68, Wheaton North 52

West Aurora -- Lee 2 1-3 5, Walker 6 10-13 22, S. Thomas 6 1-1 14, C. Thomas 5 0-0 10, McAuley 5 3-5 13, Griffin 0 0-0 0, Williams 2 0-1 4, Dunn 0 0-0 0, Acevedo 0 0-0 0, Wyeth 0 0-0 0, Koth 0 0-0 0. Totals - 26 15-23 68.

Wheaton North -- Moran 1 1-2 4, Biegalski 3 2-2 10, Vosberg 2 1-1 6, Howze 3 0-2 7, Zelis 5 4-6 14, Wayhart 1 0-0 2, Slivinski 2 1-1 5, Coolidge 0 2-2 2, Cerone 1 0-0 2, Houlihan 0 0-0 0, Mannix 0 0-0 0, Cassel 0 0-0 0, Kirschbaum 0 0-0 0, Powell 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0. Totals - 18 11-16 52.

West Aurora 12 18 23 15 --68

Wheaton North 12 14 13 13 --52

3-point baskets: WA - S. Thomas; WN - Biegalski (2), Moran, Howze..

Fouled out: WN - Howze.

*

Chuck Dayton Tournament

At DeKalb

Hampshire 63, Marmion 60

Hampshire -- Waterworth 2 0-1 4, Cork 7 2-5 19, Dumoulin 4 0-0 8, Hernandez 4 2-4 10, Crater 5 1-4 14, Bridges 3 2-3 8, Tuttle 0 0-0 0, Bender 0 0-0 0, Totals 25 7-17 63.

Marmion -- Sheehan 4 0-0 9, Ruddy 1 1-2 4, Smith 1 1-3 3, Maryanski 0 2-2 2, Glasgow 9 0-1 20, Theisen 5 1-2 14, D. Bicknell 1 0-0 2, Kavanaugh 0 3-4 3, Murphy 0 0-0 0, Friel 1 0-0 3, Kirtley 0 0-0 0, Totals 22 8-14 60.

Hampshire 23 15 14 11 --63

Marmion 12 19 14 15 --60

3-point baskets: H -- Cork 3, Crater 3; M -- Theisen 3, Glasgow 2, Sheehan, Ruddy, Friel.

*

Dundee-Crown 55, Johnsburg 49

Dundee-Crown -- Beasley 6 1-2 14, J.Buckley 0 0-0 0, Kissack 5 0-0 14, Muscat 0 1-2 1, Rodriguez 4 1-3 9, Crenshaw 0 0-0 0, Parson 4 4-4 13, Conley 0 0-0 0, Pochop 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 9-13 55.

Johnsburg -- Dingman 4 0-0 10, Ridout 6 2-2 16, Lobermeier 2 0-0 4, Dombrowski 3 0-0 7, Huemann 5 2-3 12, Conroy 0 0-0 0, Talbot 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Stillwell 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 4-5 49.

Dundee-Crown 11 8 15 21 --55

Johnsburg 7 11 25 6 --49

3-point baskets: D-C -- Kissack 4, Parson, Beasley: J -- Dingman 2, Ridout 2, Dombrowski.

*

St. CHarles East 57, Elgin 43

St. Charles East -- Washington 3 1-2 7, Adduci 3 5-5 11, Wilson 1 0-0 2, Griffiths 0 1-2 1, Skoog 1 0-0 2, Stephens 8 1-3 19, McQuillan 0 2-3 2, Liss 1 0-0 2, Mason 2 0-0 4, Asquini 1 0-0 3, Gentry 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 10-15 57.

Elgin -- Williams 7 7-10 24, Harper 0 0-0 0, Sitter 1 00-0 2, Parham-Dunner 0 0-0 0, Sanders 0 0-0 0, Bednar 1 2-6 4, Mari 1 0-1 2, Gibson 0 1-2 1, Sedlack 3 3-3 10. Totals 13 23-22 43.

St. Charles East 13 13 11 20 --57

Elgin 14 6 12 11 --43

3-point baskets: SCE -- Stephens 2, Asquini; Elgin -- Williams 3, Sedlack.

Fouled out: Elgin -- Sitter, Sedlack.

*

Batavia 53, Streamwood 36

Streamwood -- Z. Harris 2 4-4 8, Lightbourne 4 2-2 10, Williams 3 0-0 6, Siewart 1 1-2 3, Dichoso 2 0-0 4, Flynn 1 0-0 2, Strong 0 1-2 1, A. Harris 1 0-0 2, Norman 0 0-0 0, Grens 0 0-0 0, Shelton 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 8-10 36.

Batavia -- Coffey 9 2-3 26, Pollack 3 2-3 8, Carlson 2 0-0 4, Strittmatter 2 0-0 5, Rueffer 0 4-4 4, Brandt 2 2-2 6, Horton 0 0-0 0, Tague 0 0-0 0, Knox 0 0-0 0, Schoessling 0 0-0 0, Albrecht 0 0-0 0, Tenuta 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 10-12 53.

Streamwood 6 9 8 13 --36

Batavia 17 11 7 18 --53

3-point baskets: B -- Coffey 6, Strittmatter.

*

East Aurora 69, South Elgin 57

South Elgin -- Cager 0 4-4 4, McClure 7 5-6 19, Padron 0 0-0 0, Winsel 1 0-2 2, Lundy 2 0-0 4, Hicks 0 0-0 0, Grant 8 2-3 18, Gibadlo 0 0-0 0, Hatchett 4 2-2 10. Totals 22 13-15 57.

East Aurora -- Talbert 3 1-3 7, Franklin 2 2-2 6, Reynolds 5 3-6 13, Warren 0 0-0 0, Willis 5 0-0 12, Villezcas 7 4-6 18, Davis 4 0-0 11, Clayborn 0 0-0 0, Champion 0 0-0 0, Velazquez 1 0-0 2, Ingram 0 0-1 0, Hernandez 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 10-19 69.

South Elgin 12 15 17 13 --57

East Aurora 21 27 9 12 --69

3-point baskets: EA -- Davis 3, Willis 2.

*

Bartlett 40, Metea Valley 37

Bartlett -- Moss 3 2-2 9 Aluquin 1 0-0 2, Whitaker 6 4-5 18, Kramer 1 0-0 2, Reid 2 0-0 4, Busch 2 0-0 5, Wantroba 0 0-0 0, Nekola 0 0-0 0, Triphahn 0 0-0 0, McKeague 0 0-0 0, Blanchett 0 0-0 0, Kibler 0 0-0 0. Team 15 6-7 40.

Metea Valley -- Oliver 0 0-0 0, Taylor 0 0-0 0, Patel 1 0-0 3, Davis 1 2-4 5, Meeks 4 0-0 10, Barnard 4 0-0 8, Archey 1 0-0 3, Coleman 1 4-4 6, Flowers 1 0-0 2, Dodson 0 0-0 0, Desai 0 0-2 0. Team 13 6-10 37.

Bartlett 19 2 6 13 --40

Metea Valley 8 13 10 6 --37

3-point baskets: B -- Whitaker 2, Moss, Busch; MV -- Meeks 2, Archey, Patel, Davis.

*

Burlington Central 59, Harvard 38

Harvard -- Carrera 2 0-0 4, Nolen 3 1-2 8, Miller 3 3-6 9, Martin 1 0-0 3, Finke 4 1-1 9, Musgrove 0 0-0 0, Rivera 1 0-0 3, Smith 0 2-2 2, Flores 0 0-0 0, Bryan 0 0-0 0, MacKenzie 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 7-11 38.

Burlington C. -- Warner 2 4-8 8, Hunnicutt 3 0-0 6, Deng 4 4-6 13, Ritchie 2 2-4 7, Ozburn 3 0-0 6, McCurdy 1 0-0 2, Schutta 1 0-0 2, Harris 3 0-0 8, Raney 0 0-0 0, Horton 2 1-2 7, Minehart 0 0-0 0, Berry 0 0-0 0, Rau 0 0-0 0, Bernbach 0 0-0 0, Fitzgerald 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 11-20 59.

Harvard 10 12 9 7 --38

Burlington C. 13 16 10 20 --59

3-point baskets: H -- Nolen, Martin, Rivera; BC -- Horton 2, Harris 2, Ritchie, Deng.

*

LAKE FOREST 61, LIBERTYVILLE 45

Lake Forest -- Simpson 5 2-2 12, Kester 1 0-0 2, Quall 3 4-6 10, Bender 1 0-0 2, Bass 3 0-0 8, Kauss 0 0-0 0, Traynor 2 2-4 6, LeClerg 0 0-1 0, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Miller 3 0-0 6, Wonham 0 0-0 0, Downey 6 3-7 15. Totals 24 11-20 61.

Libertyville -- McKiernan 0 2-2 2, Varner 1 2-8 4, Carlucci 0 0-0 0, Johns 0 0-0 0, Cayce 4 0-0 9, Reed 2 1-2 7, Lipp 0 0-3 0, Deichl 3 2-2 10, Scanlan 1 0-0 2, Braun 0 0-0 0, Borcia 3 3-5 9, Clark 0 0-0 0, Jost 0 2-2 2, Monken 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 12-24 45.

Lake Forest 13 19 19 10 --61

Libertyville 16 12 6 11 --45

3-point baskets: LF: Bass 2; Lib: Reed 2, Deichl 2, Cayce

Fouled out: none.

*

VERNON HILLS 66, ANTIOCH 35

Antioch -- Innis 2 1-2 7, Formella 4 1-2 11, Marsiglio 2 1-2 7, Smithson 0 0-2 0, Hamza 2 1-2 7, Weber 1 0-0 2, Gwinn 0 1-2, 1, Wynter 0 0-0 0, Reiser 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 5-12 35.

Vernon Hills -- Klintworth 1 0-0 3, McNamara 3 0-1 8, Flis 2 2-2 6, Mariella 3 0-0 9, Fulton 2 0-0 5, Rathod 4 0-0 11, Curry 6 0-0 15, Nardini 1 0-0 3, Peterson 2 0-0 5, Turner 0 0-0 0, Feece 0 0-0 0, Erchinger 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 3-4 66.

Antioch 10 10 5 10 --35

Vernon Hills 21 21 14 10 --66

3-point baskets: Ant: Wynter 2, Marsiglio 2, Formella 2; VH: Curry 3, Rathod 3, Mariella 3, McNamara 2, Fulton, Klintworth, Nardini, Peterson.

Fouled out: none.

*

MUNDELEIN 84, ZION-BENTON 64

Mundelein -- Ebube 4 2-4 10, Pokora 5 10-12 23, O'Brien 10 1-4 21, Dunigan 7 1-2 15, Delaquila 4 0-0 11, Williams 2 0-0 4, Hood 0 0-0 0, Michalski 0 0-0 0, Parola 0 0-0 0, Nelson 0 0-0 0, Turner 0 0-0 0.

Zion-Benton -- Moragne 3 0-0 6, Yarbrough 8 5-6 21, Young 3 0-0 6, Cadette 3 2-4 10, Curry 3 0-1 6, Wilson 1 2-5 4, Ramirez 0 0-0 0, Bakr 2 0-0 5, McLean 1 0-0 2, Maynard 0 0-0 0, Calvert 2 0-1 4.

Mundelein 25 16 21 22 --84

Zion-Benton 13 14 15 22 --64

3-point baskets: Mund: Delaquila 3, Pokora 3; Z-B: Cadette 2, Bakr.

Fouled out: Mund: Delaquila; Z-B: Curry.

*

Stevenson 58, Lake Zurich 51

Lake Zurich -- Repplinger 1 3-4 6, Roach 3 1-2 8, Travlos 6 1-1 15, Arends 1 0-0 2, Kruse 5 2-2 13, McLaughry 0 0-0 0, Khan 0 0-0 0, Moon 3 1-2 7, O'Neil 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 8-11 51.

Stevenson -- Morrissey 1 4-6 6, Stempel 5 1-4 14, Cohen 2 0-0 4, Cashaw 3 2-4 8, Brunson 7 11-11 26, Nichols 0 0-0 0, Berkson 0 0-0 0, Duffy 0 0-0 0, House 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 18-25 58.

Lake Zurich 10 22 8 11 --51

Stevenson 9 13 19 17 --58

3-point baskets: LZ: Travlos 2, Kruse, Roach, Repplinger; Stev: Stempel 3, Brunson.

Fouled out: LZ: Arends; Stev: House,

*

LAKES 69, GRANT 52

Lakes -- Spencer 10 1-1 27, Bergeron 5 4-5 15, Swindle 1 0-0 3, Kohler 5 0-0 11, Clark 4 2-2 10, Tomasiewicz 0 0-0 0, Edwards 1 0-0 2, Gomulka 0 1-2 1, Rotunno 0 0-0 0, Wayne 0 0-0 0, No. 54 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 8-11 69.

Grant -- Lostroscio 0 0-0 0, Blanchette 8 2-5 18, Malmberg 0 0-0 0, Dunning 7 0-1 14, Miller 2 0-0 4, Noda 1 3-4 5, Tokarz 4 3-4 11, Gilich 0 0-0 0, Marr 0 0-0 0, Uribe 0 0-0 0, Sadauskas 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 8-22 52.

Lakes 24 15 19 11 --69

Grant 13 17 12 10 --52

3-point baskets: Lks: Spencer 6, Bergeron, Swindle, Kohler; Grt: None.

Fouled out: None.

*

Hinsdale Central 69, Proviso West 54

Hinsdale Central scoring -- Hutcherson 17; Rafferty 14; Eck 10

*

Reavis 54, Montini 46

Montini -- Williams 1 0-0 2; Goss 2 2-2 8; McGillicuddy 0 0-0 0; Mooney 4 3-5 11; Roedel 0 0-0 0; Nash 5 0-0 12; Cobbs 4 1-3 9; Orr 2 0-1 4. Totals 18 6-11 46.

Montini 11 16 11 8 --46

Reavis 13 6 12 23 --54

3-point baskets: Mon: Goss 2, Nash 2. Fouled out: None.

*

Bartlett 40, Metea Valley 37

Bartlett -- Moss 3 2-2 9 Aluquin 1 0-0 2, Whitaker 6 4-5 18, Kramer 1 0-0 2, Reid 2 0-0 4, Busch 2 0-0 5, Wantroba 0 0-0 0, Nekola 0 0-0 0, Triphahn 0 0-0 0, McKeague 0 0-0 0, Blanchett 0 0-0 0, Kibler 0 0-0 0. Team 15 6-7 40.

Metea Valley -- Oliver 0 0-0 0, Taylor 0 0-0 0, Patel 1 0-0 3, Davis 1 2-4 5, Meeks 4 0-0 10, Barnard 4 0-0 8, Archey 1 0-0 3, Coleman 1 4-4 6, Flowers 1 0-0 2, Dodson 0 0-0 0, Desai 0 0-2 0. Team 13 6-10 37.

Bartlett 19 2 6 13 --40

Metea Valley 8 13 10 6 --37

3-point baskets: B: Whitaker 2, Moss, Busch. MV: Meeks 2, Archey, Patel, Davis. Turnovers: B: 17. MV: 13. Fouls: B: 14. MV: 14.

*

Naperville North 54, York 51

Naperville North -- Westman 8 2-3 20, Rehayem 4 0-0 10, McClain 1 0-4 2, LoLordo 3 0-1 7, Mahmud 2 0-0 5, Herbstritt 1 0-0 3, Winick 1 5-6 7, Riley 0 0-0 0, Laurenzo 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 7-14 54.

York -- Heinle 1 4-6 6, Cohn 5 3-4 15, Rose 2 0-0 4, Roberts 2 0-0 5, Toohey 4 2-2 10, McKinley 1 0-0 2, Gasparich 0 0-0 0, Kurash 2 2-2 6, Lyons 0 0-0 0, Kovatchis 1 0-0 3, Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 11-14 51.

Naperville North 14 11 9 20 --54

York 12 13 12 14 --51

3-point baskets: NN: Westman 2, Rehayem 2, LoLordo, Mahmud, Herbstritt; Y: Cohn 2, Roberts, Kovatchis. Fouled out: None.

*

Naperville Central 80, Glenbard North 68

Naperville Central -- Lopez 4 6-9 14, Antony 2 1-2 5, Blaszczyk 6 10-11 24, Pauga 3 3-4 9, Czarnowski 9 6-6 24, Auld 0 0-0 0, Bennett 0 0-0 0, Maloney 2 0-0 4, Suntken 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 26-32 80

Glenbard North -- Jackson 7 7-9 22, Fidducia 3 2-2 10, Storto 1 0-0 3, Collier 0 0-0 0, Flanigan 7 5-7 20, Consitt 0 0-0 0, Holbert 4 1-2 10, Gasiorowski 0 0-0 0, Singh 1 1-1 3, Schroeder 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 16-21 68

Naperville Central 17 23 17 23 --80

Glenbard North 13 9 23 23 --68

3-point baskets: NC: Blaszczyk 2. GN: Jackson, Fiduccia 2, Storto, Holbert, C. Flanigan. Fouled out: GN: Jackson.

*

Waubonsie Valley 68, Lake Park 60

Waubonsie Valley -- Sutton 2 1-2 6; Brownridge 8 7-9 25; Gialamas 1 2-2 4; Jefferson 4 4-5 12; Stewart 1 0-0 2; Cordes 1 1-4 3; Karkazis 1 0-0 3; Warden 3 2-4 8; DeHaan 0 2-2 2; Robinson 1 1-2 3; Cepeda 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 20-30 68.

Lake Park -- Moore 6 6-8 18; McDaniel 2 0-1 4; Cortez 6 1-3 17; Caboor 1 0-1 2; Ktsanes 5 7-7 17; VanAswegen 0 0-0 0; Karas 0 2-2 2; Vance 0 0-0 0; Hower 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 16-22 60.

Waubonsie Vall. 12 18 18 20 --68

Lake Park 9 19 18 14 --60

3-point baskets: WV: Brownridge 2, Sutton, Karkazis. LP: Cortez 4. Fouled out: LP: Caboor.

*

Immaculate Conception 57, Chicago Christian 46

Immaculate Conception -- Brinkman: 9 3-4 22, Carr 6 2-2 18, Epting 5 3-5 14, Sutton 1 0-0 3

Chicago Christian -- C. Bulthius 6 3-4 17, Z. Bulthius 3 1-2 7, Sloger 1 3-4 5, Leo 2 0-0 4, Dejager 0 3-4 3, Wolinski 1 0-0 3, Kiers 1 0-0 3, Wright 1 2-3 4

3-point baskets: IC: Carr 4, Epting 1, Brinkman 1, Sutton 1

CC; C. Bulthuis 2, Wolinski 1.

*

Wheaton Warrenville South 54, West Chicago 47 (OT)

WW South -- Kramer 11 3-4 29, Summers 3 0-0 8, Rogers 2 1-2 5, Kienzle 1 2-2 4, Machalek 2 0-0 4, Hernandez 0 2-2 2, Metzger 1 0-0 2, Graham 0 0-0 0, Struebing 0 0-0 0, Waber 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 8-10 54.

West Chicago -- Rizzo 6 0-0 15, Konchar 4 4-6 12, Zajac 4 1-2 10, Pauley 3 0-0 8, Weier 0 2-2 2, Doell 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 7-10 47.

WW South 11 6 10 14 13--54

West Chicago 10 7 16 8 6--47

3-point baskets: WWS: Kramer 4, Summers 2. WC: Rizzo 3, Pauley 2, Zajac 1. Fouled out: None

*

West Aurora 68, Wheaton North 52

West Aurora -- Lee 2 1-3 5, Walker 6 10-13 22, S. Thomas 6 1-1 14, C. Thomas 5 0-0 10, McAuley 5 3-5 13, Griffin 0 0-0 0, Williams 2 0-1 4, Dunn 0 0-0 0, Acevedo 0 0-0 0, Wyeth 0 0-0 0, Koth 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 15-23 68.

Wheaton North -- Moran 1 1-2 4, Biegalski 3 2-2 10, Vosberg 2 1-1 6, Howze 3 0-2 7, Zelis 5 4-6 14, Wayhart 1 0-0 2, Slivinski 2 1-1 5, Coolidge 0 2-2 2, Cerone 1 0-0 2, Houlihan 0 0-0 0, Mannix 0 0-0 0, Cassel 0 0-0 0, Kirschbaum 0 0-0 0, Powell 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 11-16 52.

West Aurora 12 18 23 15 --68

Wheaton North 12 14 13 13 --52

3-point baskets: WA: S. Thomas; WN: Biegalski (2), Moran, Howze. Fouled out: WN - Howze.

*

buffalo grove 70, hersey 65

Hersey -- Watters 8 3-5 21, N.Heeren 0 0-0 0, Messer 0 2-3 2, Fuerst 3 0-0 6, Orlandi 9 1-6 19, Sutrinaitis 6 4-4 17, Burke 0 0-2 0, Mueller 0 0-0 0, Haas 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 10-20 65.

Buffalo Grove -- Potnick 14 8-8 45, Soifer 3 0-0 6, Smithern 0 0-0 0, Apel 3 4-6 10, Ahlers 0 0-0 0, Newman 3 0-3 6, Malin 1 1-2 3, Inlow 0 0-0 0, Calcagno 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 13-19 70.

Hersey 16 11 11 27 --65

Buffalo Grove 12 18 22 19 --70

3-point baskets: Hers: Watters 2, Sutrinaits; BG: Potnick 9.

Fouled out: BG: Smithern.

*

conant 46, schaumburg 41

Conant -- Ranallo 4 2-2 12, Hudson 7 0-0 14, Monti 1 2-2 5, McBride 0 1-3 1, Schimel 3 2-2 10, Forte 0 0-0 0, Sotos 1 0-0 2, Copher 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 7-9 46.

Schaumburg -- Reyes 3 2-3 9, Bolger 5 0-2 10, Sarasti 1 0-0 2, Rahn 0 2-2 2, Lundquist 2 0-0 6, Green 0 2-2 2, Kase 3 2-2 10, Parker 0 0-0 0, Rushing 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 8-11 41.

Conant 13 7 11 15 --46

Schaumburg 13 7 11 10 --41

3-point baskets: Con: Renallo 2, Schimel 2, Monti; Sch: Kase 2, Lundquist, Reyes

*

elk grove 65, wheeling 31

Elk Grove -- Amann 3 4-5 14, Wary 6 0-0 12, Melendez 4 1-2 10, Alcazar 4 0-0 8, Patel 4 0-0 8, Kelly 2 1-2 5, McKenna 1 2-2 4, Romano 2 0-0 4, Hadler 0 0-0 0, DeBell 0 0-0 0, Blanchi 0 0-2 0, Royal 0 0-0 0, Gatziolis 0 0-0 0, Farrell 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 8-13 65.

Wheeling -- Stephani 4 3-4 12, Hill 3 1-2 7, Pierro 1 2-2 5, Riccardi 1 0-0 3, Webber 1 0-1 2, Bertrand 0 1-2 1, Laude 0 1-2 1, Jordan 0 0-0 0, Levin 0 0-0 0, Kim 0 0-0 0, Nauert 0 0-0 0, Bendewald 0 0-0 0, Webb 0 0-0 0, Dean 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 8-13 31.

Elk Grove 11 20 20 14 --65

Wheeling 5 5 17 4 --31

3-point baskets: EG: Amann 2, Melendez; Whl: Stephani, Pierro, Riccardi.

*

fremd 39, barrington 34

Fremd -- Kubis 1 0-0 3, Glassman 2 0-0 4, Williams 1 3-4 5, Krupa 2 0-0 4, Carlson 3 2-4 8, Ochoa 3 0-1 6, Benka 2 3-5 8, Groot 0 1-2 1, Barber 0 0-0 0, Cordell 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 9-16 39.

Barrington -- Zaumseil 3 4-7 10, Nelson 1 0-0 3, Tolentino 1 1-2 3, Bart 4 1-1 9, Vollman 2 0-0 4, Moadryzk 0 0-0 0, Tuzil 2 0-0 5, McDonald 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 6-10 34.

Fremd 6 6 17 10 --39

Barrington 5 9 9 11 --34

3-point baskets: Frm: Kubis Benka; Bar: Nelson, Tuzil.

*

palatine 76, hoffman estates 55

Hoffman Estates -- Biko 5 0-0 12, Schwarz 3 0-0 8, J. Robinson 3 0-0 8, Azumaya 2 0-0 6, Pye 2 1-3 5, Ward 2 0-0 5, Adelaja 1 2-4 4, I. Robinson 1 0-0 2, Duray 1 0-0 2, Kilarski 0 2-2 2, Burns 0 0-1 1. Totals 19 5-10 55.

Palatine -- Smart 8 0-0 21, C. Macahon 8 1-1 19, A. Macahon 4 1-2 12, Grana 4 1-2 11, Watson 3 1-1 8, Baldus 1 0-0 2, Gavin 0 2-2 2, Leber 0 1-2 1, Szablowski 0 0-1 0. Totals 28 7-11 76.

Hoffman Estates x x x x --xx

Palatine x x x x --xx

3-point baskets: HE: Schwarz 2, Biko 2, Azumaya 2, J.Robinson 2, Ward; Pal: Smart 5, A.Macahon 3, C. Macahon 2, Grana 2, Watson..

*

prospect 53, rolling meadows 36

Rolling Meadows -- Aluquin 2 2-2 6, Milas 2 2-2 7, O'Neill 0 0-0 0, Ma.Dolan 2 1-2 5, Sabal 1 0-0 2, Mi.Dolan 1 0-0 2, Gunn 0 0-1 0, Pavalakis 3 0-0 6, Smith 0 0-0 0, Pletch 1 0-0 2, Ungurean 2 0-0 6. Totals 14 5-7 36.

Prospect -- Frasco 6 2-5 19, O'Hara 5 3-6 14, Flahaven 1 0-0 3, Houghton 3 3-4 9, Olson 0 0-0 0, Kapka 2 0-0 6, Young 0 2-2 2, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Malczewski 0 0-0 0, Lazara 0 0-0 0, Mack 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 10-17 53.

Rolling Meadows 10 8 11 7 --36

Prospect 6 22 12 13 --53

3-point baskets: RM: Milas, Ungurean 2; Pros: Frasco 5, O'Hara, Flahaven, Kapka 2.

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3