Boys
2014-'15 Season Coverage
Boys
Article updated: 12/8/2012 1:25 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Friday's boys basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Friday's boys basketball scoreboard

Friday's boys basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

St. Charles East 55, Geneva 39

Geneva -- Cook 0 0-00, Trimble 1 1-2 4, Navigato 5 0-0 12, Parrilli 1 0-0 2, Chapman 5 4-8 14, McCaffrey 0 0-0 0, Brown 2 3-5 7, Polishak 0 0-1 0, Douds 0 0-0 0, D'Amico 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 8-16 39

St. Charles East -- Gentry 4 0-0 8, Adduci 4 3-4 14, Skoog 1 1-3 4, Wilkerson 1 2-2 4, Washington 3 1-2 7, Mason 1 2-2 4, Stephens 3 5-7 13, McQuillan 0 0-0 0, Wilson 0 0-0 0, Asquini 0 1-1 1, Liss 0 0-0 0, Griffiths 0 0-0 0, Windau 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 15-21 55

Geneva 9 15 12 3 --39

St. Charles East 9 17 18 11 --55

3-point baskets: G: Navigato 2, Trimble; SCE: Adduci 3, Stephens 2, Skoog

*

University High 69, Elgin Academy 19

*

Bartlett 43, South Elgin 25

Bartlett -- Moss 4 0-0 11, Aluquin 2 2-4 7, McKeague 0 0-0 0, Busch 2 0-0 4, Wantroba 0 0-0 0, Nekola 0 0-0 0, Davis 0 0-0 0, Seidl 0 1-2 1, Cabrera 0 0-0 0, Kramer 2 0-0 4, Reid 1 0-4 2, Triphahn 0 0-0 0, Whitaker 5 3-4 13, Blanchett 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 6-14 43.

South Elgin -- Cager 1 0-0 2, Smith 4 0-1 8, McClure 0 0-0 0, Wells 0 0-0 0, Hicks 0 0-0 0, Winsel 0 1-2 1, Grant 1 0-0 2, Lundy 4 4-6 12, Gibaldo 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 5-9 25.

Bartlett 10 18 8 7 --43

South Elgin 12 5 2 6 --25

3-point baskets: B -- Moss 3, Aluquin.

*

Huntley 46, jacobs 39

Huntley -- Jacobs 1 0-0 3, Adams 2 2-3 8,Only2 4-5 8,Wagner 3 6-6 13, Gormy 3 4-4 10, Janus 2 0-0 4. Totals 13 16-18 46.

Jacobs -- Ujo 4 0-0 8, Ledinsky 1 0-2 2, Ross 0 0-0 0, Orange 5 1-2 14, Bernot 1 0-0 2, Micel 3 0-0 6, Nerja 0 0-0 0, Schwerdtmann 3 0-0 7. Totals 17 1-4 39.

Huntley 11 8 14 13 -- 46

Jacobs 8 11 12 8 -- 39

3-point baskets: H-- Jacobs, Adams (2), Wagner; J-- Orange (3), Schwerdtmann .

*

Elgin 55, Streamwood 44

Elgin --Williams 8 5-7 28, Sitter 1 0-1 3, Dunner 2 0-0 4, Bedinar 1 0-0 2, Sedlack 3 2-2 9, Butler 2 1-2 5, Gibson 2 0-0 4, Mari 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Totals 19 8-12 55.

Streamwood -- Norman 1 1-1 3, Siewert 2 0-0 4, Lightbourne 0 0-3 0, Williams 6 2-3 14, Z. Harris 5 1-2 13, Stron 3 0-0 7, A. Harris 0 0-0 0, Dishoso 1 0-0 3, Totals 18 4-9 44.

Elgin 19 22 6 8 -- 55

Streamwood 6 11 15 12 -- 44

3-point baskets: S-- Z. Harris (2), Strong, Dichoso; E-- Williams (7), Sedlack, Sitter.

Fouled out: S-- Norman.

*

Montini 59, St. Edward 44

St. Edward -- Domel 2 1-2 6, Murray 0 0-0 0, J. Butzow 1 1-2 3, Duffy 4 4-5 12, Elam 3 1-2 7, Brannon 0 0-0 0, Ponce 5 0-1 10, Favela 1 4-4 6, Matthews 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 11-16 44.

Montini -- Williams 1 5-6 7, Goss 2 0-2 6, McGillicuddy 1 1-2 3, Mooney 0 0-0 0, Roedel 2 0-0 4, Nash 1 2-3 5, Brady 3 1-1 7, Cobbs 8 4-5 20, Orr 3 1-3 7. Totals 21 14-22 59.

St. Edward 11 8 12 13 --44

Montini 18 11 12 18 --59

3-point baskets: M -- Goss 2, Nash; STE -- Domel.

Fouled out: STE -- Elam.

*

Larkin 61, St. Charles North 48.

Larkin -- McCullum 2 3-5 7, Hunter 5 0-0 11, Jones 4 2-2 10, Ruff 8 1-2 22, McFadden 1 0-0 2, Royse 3 0-0 6, Boley 0 0-0 0, Barnhart 0 0-0 0, McCracken 0 0-0 0, Kalusa 0 0-0 0, Clemons 0 0-0 0. Totals24 6-9 61.

St.Charles North--Goetz 3 0-0 8, Payne 6 5-8 17, Neari 1 0-0 3, Swanson 2 3-3 7, Stanko 1 0-0 2, Thomas 1 0-0 3, Callaghan 0 0-0 0, Ludwig 1 2-2 4, Miller 0 0-0 0, Preocanin 0 0-0 0, Hedges 1 0-0 3, Dunteman 0 0-0 0, Bagnell 0 0-0 0, Cotter 0 0-2 0, Pretet 0 1-2 1. Totals 16 11-17 48.

Larkin 17 12 14 18 -- 61

St. Charles North 12 14 7 15 -- 48

3-point baskets: L: Ruff (5), Hunter, Marshall; SCN: Goetz (2), Neari, Thomas, Hedges.

*

Luther North 54, Harvest CHristian 52

Luther North -- Jenking 2 5-6 14, Kurtz 5 1-1 15, Jensen 2 3-63 7, Ortiz 2 0-1 4, Simpson 1 2-3 4, King 2 0-2 5, Keschner 1 0-1 2, Zanders 1 0-0 3. Totals 15 11-15 54.

Harvest Christian -- Fox 1 3-6 5, Fritz 1 2-3 4, Wolff 5 2-4 13, Vislisel 5 4-5 15, Borst 7 1-3 15. Totals 19 12-21 52.

Luther North 13 7 10 24 -- 54

Harvest Christian 16 12 12 12 -- 52

3-point baskets: HC-- Wolff, Vislisel; LN-- Jenking (2), Kurtz (4), King, Zanders.

*

LAKES 57, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 54

Lakes -- Clark 5 3-4 13, Kohler 1 2-6 4, Bergeron 4 7-9 15, Spencer 1 0-3 2, Swindle 2 1-2 6, Edwards 5 1-1 13, Tomsiewicz 0 0-0 0, Gomulka 1 2-2 4. Totals 19 16-27 57.

Grayslake North -- Fish 5 5-6 16, Winfield 2 0-0 4, Einloth 1 0-0 2, Carmody 0 2-2 2, Mateling 6 1-2 15, Smith 0 0-0 0, Toole 2 0-0 5, Diprova 0 0-0 0, Taskovic 0 0-0 0, Dodge 1 0-0 2, Tepper 1 0-0 2, Walker 2 1-3 6. Totals. 24 9-13 54.

Lakes 10 24 18 5 --57

Grayslake North 23 15 12 4 --54

3-point baskets: Lks: Edwards 2, Swindle; GN: Mateling 2, Walker, Fish, Toole.

*

grANT 73, PRAIRIE RIDGE 72 (OT)

Prairie Ridge -- Perhats 0 1-2 1, Bradshaw 6 8-11 22, DeLage 2 0-0 4, Parker 8 5-6 23, Peterson 1 1-4 3, Meikel 1 0-0 2, Ticknor 3 3-4 10, Gilberts 0 1-2 1, Behning 2 0-0 4, Hering 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 19-29 72.

Grant -- Blanchette 6 2-8 14, Jones 8 5-6 23, Tokarz 0 1-2 1, Miller 3 2-3 8, Malmberg 1 2-2 4, Noda 3 0-0 6, Dunning 2 6-8 10, Lostroscio 2 3-4 7. Totals 25 21-33 73.

Prairie Ridge 17 18 17 15 5 -- 72

Grant 22 10 9 26 6 -- 73

3-point baskets: PR: Bradshaw 2, Parker 2, Ticknor; Grt: Jones 2.

*

MARIAN CATHOLIC 54, CARMEL 37

Marian Catholic -- Ulis 7 6-7 20, Crawford 4 1-1 9, Oliver 4 05 8, Caher 4 0-0 9, Austin 2 1-2 5, Clark 0 0-0 0, Bynum 1 1-1 3, Clemmans 0 0-0 0, Parker 0 0-0 0, Lweis 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 9-16 54.

Carmel -- Belser-Bailey 0 0-0 0, Pullano 0 0-0 0, Quilty 0 0-2 0, Poyser 2 0-0 4, George 8 0-0 16, M. Barr 1 0-0 2, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Kirby 0 0-0 0, Edkins 2 0-0 5, C. Barr 4 2-6 10, Duff 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 2-8 37.

Marian Catholic 12 10 16 16 --54

Carmel 12 6 13 6 --37

3-point baskets MC: Caher; Carm: Edkins

Fouled out: none.

*

WAUCONDA 45, round lake 44

Wauconda -- Sidlowski 6 0-0 12, Swenson 2 1-3 6, Blomberg 0 4-5 4, Thomas 5 2-4 13, King 2 0-0 4, Head 2 1-2 6. Totals 17 8-14 45.

Round Lake -- Wright 5 0-0 12, Mobley 7 4-8 19, Pisarski 0 1-2 1, Ridley 2 0-0 6, Jennings 1 0-0 2, Bommon 1 0-0 2, Lopez 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 5-10 44.

Wauconda 10 11 14 10 --45

Round Lake 8 11 5 20 --44

3-point baskets: Wauc: Swenson, Thomas, Head; RL: Wright 2, Ridley 2, Mobley,

Fouled out: None.

*

York 53, Lyons 38

Oak Park-River Forest 47, Hinsdale Central 45

Addison Trail 47, Leyden 39

Fenton 58, Elmwood Park 51

Downers Grove South 63, Hinsdale South 57

Illiana Christian 64, Glenbard South 51

*

Naperville North 53, Wheaton Warrenville South 41

Naperville North - Rehayem 0 3-4 3, Winick 0 3-4 3, McClain 2 0-1 5, LoLordo 3 2-4 10, Westman 8 1-1 17, Riley 2 0-0 5, Mahmud 0 0-1 0, Tuxhorn 0 0-0 0, Herbstritt 4 0-0 10, Laurenzo 0 0-0 0, Clinton 0 0-0 0, Jalali 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 9-17 53.

WW South - Streubing 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 3 0-0 8, Watson 2 1-2 7, Kienzle 3 5-6 12, Kramer 5 0-0 11, Graham 0 2-2 2, Metzger 0 0-0 0, Rogers 0 0-0 0, Machalek 0 0-0 0, Summers 0 0-0 0, Cetina 0 1-2 1, Sveen 0 0-0 0, McGrath 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 9-12 41.

Naperville North 13 9 13 18 --53

WW South 14 10 11 6 --41

3-point baskets: NN: LoLordo 2, Herbstritt 2, Riley, McClain. WWS: Watson 2, Hernandez 2, Kienzle, Kramer.

Fouled out: none

*

Neuqua Valley 66, East Aurora 38

Neuqua Valley -- Piotrowski 3 2-3 8, Sandifer 6 0-0 15, Davis 2 2-2 6, Raridon 4 0-0 10, Kenny 6 5-7 17, Robertson 2 0-0 4, Mikulecky 0 1-3 1, Boudreau 2 0-0 5, Lonn 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 10-15 66.

East Aurora -- Talbert 3 0-2 9, Franklin 1 0-1 2, Villezcas 3 0-2 6, Warren 0 0-4 0, Willis 2 0-0 4, Velazguez 2 0-0 5, Reynolds 1 2-4 4, Davis 2 0-0 6, Sawyer 0 0-0 0, Clayborn 1 0-0 2, Ingram 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 2-13 38.

Neuqua Valley 20 17 12 17 --66

East Aurora 14 3 16 5 --38

3-point baskets: NV: Sandifer (3), Raridon (2), Boudreau; EA: Talbert (3), Davis (2), Velazquez. Fouled out: none.

*

Metea Valley 64, Lake Park 39

Lake Park -- McDaniel 1 0-1 2, Cortez 7 2-2 18, Ktsanes 2 1-2 5, Moore 4 1-4 9, Caboor 2 0-0 4, Van Aswegen 0 0-0 0, Karas 0 0-0 0, Kimbrough 0 0-0 0, Vance 0 1-3 1, Hower 0 0-0 0, Dumelle 0 0-0 0, Fortin 0 0-0 0. Team 16 5-11 39.

Metea Valley -- Oliver 3 1-2 7, Taylor 5 0-0 10, Meeks 4 0-0 10, Patel 1 0-0 3, Davis 3 6-7 12, Coleman 1 2-2 5, Flowers 1 0-0 2, Archey 3 1-1 7, Dodson 2 0-0 6, Desai 0 0-0 0, Goldston 0 0-0 0, Putz 0 2-2 2. Team 23 12-14 64.

Lake Park 7 17 9 6 --39

Metea Valley 19 15 12 18 --64

3-point baskets: LP: Cortez 2. MV: Meeks 2, Dodson 2, Patel, Coleman. Turnovers: LP: 28. MV: 16. Fouls: LP: 16. MV: 15.

*

Lisle 75, Reed-Custer 52

Lisle -- Parrillo 3 0-0 7; Vaughn 1 0-0 2; Saul 3 0-0 6; Burrell 4 0-0 8; Monson 6 2-2 14; Bucher 1 0-0 2; Ross 5 1-2 12; Glavanovits 4 1-2 9; Murray 6 0-0 12; Trussell 1 0-0 3. Totals 34 4-6 75

Reed-Custer -- Robinson 0 3-3 3; Anderson 4 1-2 11; Berkland 2 0-0 5; Lake 3 2-2 10; Zavala 2 1-2 5; Schoonover 1 0-0 2; Kinzler 1 0-0 2; Allen 1 0-0 2; Harper 2 0-0 6; Zoltani 0 1-2 1; Dransfeldt 0 3-4 3; Foote 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 11-15 6.

Lisle 23 15 17 20 --75

Reed-Custer 2 13 22 12 --52

3-point baskets: L: Parrillo, Ross, Trussel. RC: Anderson 2, lake 2, Berkland.

*

Ridgewood 60, Timothy Christian 50

Timothy Christian -- Larkin 1 0-0 2; Leach 9 0-0 20; Funchess 1 0-0 2; Davidson 4 0-0 8; VanderBrug 8 2-2 18 Totals 23 2-2 50.

Ridgewood 12 18 13 17 --60

Timothy Christ. 13 9 13 15 --50

3-point baskets: TC: Leach 2. Fouled out: None.

*

Montini 59, St. Edward 44

St. Edward -- Domel 2 1-2 6; Batzow 1 1-2 3; Duffy 4 4-5 12; Elam 3 1-2 7; Pontz 4 0-1 8; Savela 2 4-4 8. Totals 16 11-16 44.

Montini -- Williams 1 4-5 7; Goss 2 0-2 6; McGillicuddy 1 1-1 3; Roedel 2 0-0 4; Nash 1 2-3 5; Brady 3 1-1 7; Cobbs 8 4-5 20; Orr 3 1-2 7. Totals 21 13-20 59.

St. Edwards 11 8 12 13 --44

Montini 18 11 12 18 --59

3-point baskets: SE: Domel. Mon: Williams, Goss 2, Nash.

Fouled out: None.

*

Morton 81, Willowbrook 64

Morton -- Cannon 2 pts; Carter 10 pts; Wa. Perez 28 pts; We. Perez 24 pts; Nava 7 pts, Simon 8 pts.

Willowbrook -- Joiner 17 pts; Greene 12 pts; Nolen 3 pots; Poole 6 pts; Hill 3 pts; Puckett 4 pts; Kilianek 2 pts; Trent 11 pts, Rushing 6 pts

Morton 11 23 28 19 --81

Willowbrook 13 18 18 15 --64

*

West Aurora 63, Naperville Central 53

West Aurora - Walker 7 7-8 24, S. Thomas 5 0-0 10, C. Thomas 3 1-2 8, McAuley 4 0-0 8, Williams 2 0-2 6, Lee 2 0-0 5, Griffin 1 0-0 2, Acevedo 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 8-12 63.

Naperville Central - Pauga 8 1-2 22, Czarnowski 5 2-4 12, Antony 2 0-0 5, Blaszczyk 2 0-0 5, Suntken 2 0-0 5, Lopez 0 4-4 4, Auld 0 0-0 0, Maloney 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 7-10 53.

West Aurora 10 13 19 21 --63

Naperville Cent. 16 13 12 12 --53

3-point baskets: WA: Walker 3, Lee 1, C. Thomas 1. NC : Pauga 5, Antony 1, Suntken 1, Blaszczyk 1. Fouled out: None

*

Wheaton North 61, West Chicago 51

West Chicago - Weier 3 0-2 7, Rizzo 2 2-2 8, Pauley 3 0-0 7, Konchar 8 4-5 20, Doell 2 3-4 7, Orr 1 0-0 2, Lomibao 0 0-0. Totals: 19 9-13 51

Wheaton North - Howze 7 0-0 14, Coolidge 1 0-0 3, Zelis 4 0-2 8, Wayhart 1 0-0 2, Biegalski 7 2-3 19, Cerone 3 0-0 7, Vosberg 1 0-0 2, Heggeland 2 0-0 4, Slivinski 0 2-2 2. Totals: 26 4-7 61

West Chicago 9 12 15 15 --51

Wheaton North 14 15 18 14 --61

3-point baskets: WC: Rizzo 2, Weier, Pauley; WN: Biegalski 3,

Coolidge, Cerone. Fouled out: None.

*

Waubonsie Valley 52, Batavia 43

Waubonsie Valley -- Sutton 0 1-4 1; Cordes 1 0-0 3; Brownridge 5 7-8 18; Jefferson 8 6-11 22; Gialamas 0 0-0 0; Stewart 2 0-0 4; Karkazis 1 2-4 4; DeHaan 0 0-0 0; Robinson 0 0-0 0; Jackson 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 16-27 52.

Batavia -- Pollack 3 0-0 7; Rueffer 5 1-1 14; Coffey 2 0-11 6; Strittmatter 2 1-3 6; Horton 4 0-0 8; Knox 0 0-0 0; Tague 0 0-0 0; Carlson 1 0-0 2; Schoessling 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 2-5 43.

Waubonsie Vall. 18 7 12 15 --52

Batavia 7 12 19 5 --43

3-point baskets: WV: Cordes, Brownridge. B: Rueffer 3, Coffey 2, Pollack, Strittmatter. Fouled out: None.

*

Glenbard East 72, Glenbard North 47

Glenbard East -- Cullinan 1 0-0 2; Hansen 3 1-1 8; Ryan 2 0-0 6; Kjeldsen 0 2-2 2; Hall 7 0-0 17; Clark 4 1-2 11; York 1 0-2 2; Harvey 4 7-7 15; Easterly 1 0-2 2; Grabowski 1 0-0 2; Havenga 2 0-0 5. Totals 26 11-16 72.

Glenbard North -- Edwards 2 0-0 5; Jackson 3 1-5 7; Fiduccia 0 0-0 0; Storto 1 0-0 3; Holbert 3 2-4 8; Singh 1 0-0 2; Collier 1 0-0 2; Flanigan 5 2-3 12; Gasiorowski 2 1-4 5. Totals 19 7-20 47.

Glenbard East 16 19 27 10 --72

Glenbard North 8 10 13 16 --47

3-point baskets: GE: Hansen, Ryan 2, Hall 3, Clark 2, Havenga. GN: Edwards, Storto. Fouled out: None.

*

christian liberty acad 53,

Keith Country Day 31

Keith Country Day -- Greer 3 1-3 7, Burke 1 0-1 2, N.Zielinski 2 4-6 8, Jang 1 0-0 2, Nasee 1 0-0 3, Pelayo 1 0-0 3, Lipton 2 2-2 6. Totals 11 7-12 31.

Christian Liberty Acad. -- Silva 6 2-2 16, Colbert 6 2-3 16, Swiderek 4 1-1 9, Aikawa 1 0-2 2, Salsgiver 2 2-4 6, Cunningham 2 0-0 4. Totals 21 7-12 53.

Keith 4 13 8 6 --31

CLA 13 15 11 14 --53

3-point baskets: Keith: Pelayo, Naseer; CLA: Silva 2, Colbert 2.

*

Marmion 70, Buffalo Grove 68

Marmion -- Ruddy 2 3-4 8, Bohr 0 1-2 1, Sheehan 3 3-5 10, Theisen 1 0-0 2, Kavanaugh 2 0-0 5, Smith 2 0-1 4, Maryanski 6 11-12 23, Glasgow 2 0-0 4, Bicknell 3 2-5 9, Esp 2 0-0 4. Totals: 23 20-29 70.

Buffalo Grove -- Potnick 8 1-2 22, Soifer 5 0-0 11, Smithern 3 0-0 6, Apel 1 7-10 9, Malin 2 2-4 7, Newman 1 3-3 5, Philers 4 0-0 8. Totals: 24 13-19 68.

3-point baskets: Mrm: Ruddy, Sheehan, Kavanaugh, Bicknell; BG: Potnick 5, Solfar 1, Malin 1.

Fouled out: Mrm: Glasgow.

*

st. patrick 58, st. Viator 55

St. Patrick -- Coleman 2 0-0 5, Langston 3 0-0 8, Watson 8 6-10 25, Ewing 6 4-6 17, Gallego 0 0-0 0, Hoffman 1 0-0 3, Diarra 0 0-0 0, Bjerkness 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 10-16 58.

St. Viator -- Hammarlund 3 1-3 8, M.Arogundade 0 0-0 0, Falotico 7 1-1 15, O.Arogundade 5 0-0 10, Masterson 2 2-4 6, Cannella 0 0-0 0, Martin 4 0-0 11, McNamara 1 3-4 5. Totals 22 7-12 55.

St. Patrick 21 5 18 14 --58

St. Viator 15 13 14 13 --55

3-point baskets: StP: Coleman, Langston 2, Watson 3, Ewing, Hoffman; StV: Hammerlund, Martin 3.

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3