Girls
2014-'15 Season Coverage
Girls
Article updated: 12/2/2012 12:34 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard

Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

Westminster Chr. 62, Rockford Chr. Life 51

*

BC 67, Genoa-Kingston 9

Burlington Central -- Pryor 9 0-1 18, Ross 4 1-2 9, Delacruz 4 0-0 9, Holt 3 0-0 8,

Ratzek 3 0-0 7, Haynes 1 2-2 4, Gerke 2 0-0 4, Collins 1 1-2 3, Colby 1 1-2 3, Cruz 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 5-9 67.

Genoa-Kingston -- Bussen 1 3-6 5, Hensley 1 0-0 2, Thurlby 0 2-4 2 . Totals 2 5-8 9.

Burlington Central 24 17 14 12 -- 67

Genoa-Kingston 0 4 1 4 -- 9

3-point baskets: BC -- Holt (2), Delacruz, Ratzek.

*

Geneva 67, South Elgin 52

South Elgin -- Tracy 0 0-2 0, Rodriguez 1 0-0 2, Kelleher 4 0-3 8, Miller 2 7-7 11, Behles 1 0-0 2, Smogolski 1 0-0 2, Wentling 9 0-0 20, Fahey 0 3-4 3, J. McIntosh 0 0-0 0, L. McIntosh 0 0-0 0, Szalay 1 1-2 4. Totals 18 11-18 52.

Geneva -- Dwyer 1 0-3 2, Gordon 2 1-2 5, Seberger 5 3-4 15, Pawlak 5 4-7 14, Santos 2 2-2 6, Novak 3 7-7 13, Dunn 2 2-3 6, Finch 1 2-2 4, McCloughan 1 0-0 2, Medina 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 21-30 67.

South Elgin 6 11 20 15 --52

Geneva 16 24 14 13 --67

3-point baskets: SE -- Wentling 4, Szalay; G -- Seberger 2. Fouled out: SE -- Wentling.

*

Streamwood 64, Larkin 24

Larkin -- Ta. Lindsey 1 0-0 2, Ty. Lindsey 0 0-0 0, McGhee 1 0-0 2, Washington 2 3-4 7, Hill 1 0-0 2, Evans 2 0-0 4, Oladokun 1 0-0 2, Martinez 2 3-4 7. Totals 8 6-8 24.

Streamwood -- Jimenez 1 0-0 3, Giwa 1 0-0 2, Garcia 0 0-0 0, Delao 1 4-4 6, Foret 2 0-0 4, Moore 6 5-6 17, Jeremiah 3 0-0 6, Cerda 5 0-0 14, Gordon 1 0-0 3, Cimino 1 0-0 2, Caldera 0 1-2 1, McGlone 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 10-12 64.

Larkin 6 4 4 10 --24

Streamwood 19 14 25 6 --64

3-point baskets: S -- Jimenez, Cerda 4, Gordon.

*

Bartlett 45, Lake Park 38

Bartlett -- Johnson 0 1-4 1, Zasada 3 3-4 9, Giampapa 10 0-0 21, Hernandez 3 4-6 10, Brohan 0 0-0 0, Arco 0 0-0 0, Gallagher 0 0-0 0, Harris 2 0-4 4. Totals 18 8-18 45.

Lake Park -- Freeman 1 0-1 2, Duckhorn 4 1-3 12, Adams 0 0-0 0, Gordan 0 0-0 0, Cummings 1 6-7 8, Tsiodras 1 0-0 2, Zepeda 2 0-0 4, Erri 3 3-3 11. Totals 12 10-14 38.

Bartlett 9 14 15 7 --45

Lake Park 6 10 11 11 --38

3-point baskets: B -- Giampapa; LP -- Erri.

*

Batavia 74, Elgin 36

Batavia -- Andrews 1 1-2 4, Orman 1 3-4 5, Fruendt 5 0-0 13, Grizaffi 4 0-0 11, Villareal 1 5-6 7, Welday 1 1-2 3, Fraiser 5 3-7 13, Bayram 7 4-8 18. Totals 25 17-29 74.

Elgin -- Powers 3 4-4 10, Griffin 2 1-2 5, Berg 0 1-2 1, El Rahmany 1 0-0 2, Alexander 0 1-2 1, Villacorta 1 0-0 2, Eckhom 1 0-1 2, Perryman 0 1-3 1, West 0 0-0 0, Pierre-West 3 2-2 8, Sharks 0 0-0 0, Milosevic 2 0-0 4. Totals 13 10-16 36 .

Batavia 9 21 22 22 -- 74

Elgin 10 6 6 14 -- 36

3-point baskets: B-- Fruendt (3), Grizaffi (3), Andrews.

*

Crystal lake south 55, johnsburg 37

Crystal Lake South -- Mickow 10 2-5 22, Rasmussen 4 4-5 13, Fanter 6 0-0 12, Madoni 2 0-2 4 Clark 1 0-0 2, Nolan 1 0-0 2, Oros 0 0-0 0, Del Vecchio 0 0-0 0, Ryan 0 0-0 0, DeJesus 0 0-0 0, Fuchs 0 0-0 0, Ellison 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 6-12 55.

Johnsburg -- DiTusa 4 0-0 8, Toussaint 3 0-0 7, Ward 3 0-0 7, Rowe 1 1-2 3, Szramek 1 0-0 3, Kopystynsky 1 0-0 2, Landazzi 1 0-0 2, Himpelman 1 0-2 2, Nusser 1 0-0 2, Bazan 0 1-2 1, Majercik 0 0-0 0, Lawyer 0 0-0 0, Poczkalski 0 0-0 0, Chase 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 2-6 37.

Crystal Lake South 12 18 12 13 -- 55

Johnsburg 14 9 8 6 -- 37

3-point baskets: CLS-- Rasmussen; J-- Toussaint, Ward, Szramek.

*

St Charles East 53, St. Charles North 38

St. Charles North -- Winkates 2 2-4 7, Davern 2 2-4 6, Silverman 3 3-6 9, Davidson 1 2-4 4, Rosencrants 0 4-4 4, McNally 2 0-2 4, Novak 1 1-2 4, Tarka 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 14-27 38.

St. Charles East -- Potle 5 0-0 12, Jordan 6 6-7 19, Claussner 0 0-0 0, Washington 5 1-2 11, Nowling 1 2-54, Deckrow 1 3-4 5, Kolker 0 0-0 0, Bartels 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 12-18 53

St. Charles North 5 12 7 14 --38

St. Charles East 5 11 22 15 --53

3-point baskets: SCN: Winkates, Novak; SCE: Pottle 2, Jordan

Sophomore score: St. Charles East 28, St. Charles North 25

*

Marian Central 58, Aurora Christian 55

Aurora Christian -- Anderson 22 points, Galbata 11 points, Brown 10 points, 20 rebounds, Eaves 8 points.

Marian Central -- Melchionna 20 points, Quench 18 points.

*

WARREN 48, WAUKEGAN 15

Warren -- O'Brien 12, Sterling 8, Phillips 7, Jacobs 6, Brown 4, Nedelka 4, Christie 4, Hampton 3, Nixon 0, Henry 0, Cassidy 0, Nelson 0.

Waukegan -- Reed 9, Collins 6, Hines 0, Bailey 0, Pruitt 0, Taylor 0, Jones 0, Nelson 0, Colburn 0.

Warren 16 13 10 9 --48

Waukegan 3 0 6 6 --15

*

ANTIOCH 61, NORTH CHICAGO 43

North Chicago -- Leonard 2 1-12 5, Greathouse 2 1-12 7, Moore 1 2-2 4, Pearson 3 0-0 6, Hillman 4 4-7 14, Pierce 2 3-6 9. Totals 14 11-17 43.

Antioch -- Borries 4 2-3 11, Augustin 2 0-9 4, Johnson 0 2-2 4, Bohn 0 0-0 0, Gallimore 4 10-12 19, Schwabe 1 0-0 3, Kelly 0 0-0 0, Horn 0 0-0 0, Karpiel 0 0-0 0, Fracek 0 1-3 1, McIlhany 4 0-0 8, McCameron 2 1-4 5, Clevan 0 0-0 0, Gantz 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 18-27 61.

North Chicago 10 6 14 13 --43

Antioch 10 19 19 13 --61

3-point baskets: NC: Greathous 2, Hillman 2; Ant: Borries, Gallimore, Schwabe.

Fouled out: NC: Moore, Hollman.

*

GRANT 58, WAUCONDA 34

Grant -- Burton 0 2-2 2, Kerr 2 0-0 4, Hebein 0 1-2 1, Rossi 4 0-2 9, Trbojevich 2 3-4 8, Kanzler 5 0-1 12, Ja. Sangster 2 1-2 5, Contreras 0 0-2 0, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Ju. Sangster 1 0-1 2, Wold 7 0-1 15, Filip 0 0-1 0, Jacobsen 0 0-0 0, Troemel 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 7-17 58.

Wauconda -- Wood 0 1-4 1, LePage 0 2-2 2, Sturm 1 0-4 2, Heck 1 2-2 4, Nee 3 2-6 10, Michelau 1 0-0 2, Haberichter 1 3-4 5, Harding 0 3-4 3, Stanley 0 0-0 0, Wagner 2 1-2 5. Totals 9 14-28 34.

Grant 17 19 13 9 --58

Wauconda 8 9 6 11 --34

3-point baskets:Grt: Kanzler 2, Trbojevich, Rossi, Wold; Wauc: Nee 2.

Fouled out: Grt: Filip.

*

Montini 65, Aurora Central Catholic 37

Mon: Stone 12 pts; Kuykendall 9 pts; Cochrane 9 pts

Chicago Christian 61, Wheaton Academy 53

Glenbrook South 46, Downers Grove North 25

Wheaton North 34, Glenbard East 33

*

Metea Valley 65, East Aurora 47

East Aurora -- Flowers 12 pts; Petersen 8 reb; Voytell 5 assts, 4 steals; Clay 4 steals.

Metea Valley -- Towner 32 pts, 5 steals, 9 reb; Sanchez 4 assts. Totals .

East Aurora 11 9 11 16 --47

Metea Valley 15 15 21 14 --65

*

Benet 54, Loyola 29

Loyola -- Herion 0 0-0 0, Nick 4 0-0 8, Mills 0 2-2 2, Berne 1 0-0 2, Elston 2 0-0 4, Schueler 2 1-2 6, Franzen 1 1-4 3, Callans 0 2-2 2, Stoner 0 0-0 0, Dooley 0 0-0 0, Van Zelst 0 0-0 0, Gavula 0 0-0 0, Hynes 0 1-2 1, Gambacorta 0 1-2 1. Totals: 10 8-14 29.

Benet -- Prasse 1 2-2 4, Schramek 5 0-0 10, A. Hlavin 1 0-0 2, Doyle 3 2-3 8, Olson 3 0-0 7, Thomalla 3 0-0 7, Eshoo 4 1-2 12, Bumpus 0 0-0 0, E. Hlavin 1 0-0 2, Panko 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 5-7 54.

Loyola 5 9 14 1 --29

Benet 16 14 16 8 --54

3-point baskets: L: Schueler. B: Eshoo 3, Thomalla, Olson.

Fouled out: none

*

Neuqua Valley 55, Waubonsie Valley 26

Neuqua Valley -- Devekis 0 0-0 0; A. Smith 3 0-0 6; M. Smith 3 4-4 10; Lazar 1 2-6 4; Menendez 1 2-2 4; Hedricks 9 2-2 20; Aguilar 0 3-4 3; Cobb 0 0-0 0; McInerney 0 0-0 0; Starks 2 3-5 8. Totals 19 16-23 55.

Waubonsie Valley -- Rigby 1 2-2 4; Dikens 1 0-0 3; Colin 0 4-4 4; McGavy 0 0-0 0; O'Sullivan 0 0-0 0; Lightford 0 1-2 1; Johnson 2 3-4 7; Ameri 1 0-0 2; Browles 0 2-3 2; Grastorf 0 3-4 3. Totals 5 15-19 26.

Neuqua Valley 13 18 7 17 --55

Waubonsie Vall. 8 6 8 4 --26

3-point baskets: NV: Starks. WV: Dikens. Fouled out: None.

*

Wheaton Warrenville South 64, West Chicago 32

WWS South -- Waldron 8 0-0 17, Bisso 5 0-0 13, Dansdill 4 1-2 9, Linebarger 4 1-4 9, Langlas 4 0-0 8, Franke 1 0-0 2, Hayes 1 0-0 2, Thompson 1 0-0 2, Zappia 1 (0-0) 2. Totals: 29 2-6 64.

West Chicago -- Panicali 3 6-8 12, Gosbeth 0 4-4 4, Hofman 0 4-4 4, Ricci 2 0-0 4, Warkins 1 2-3 4, Gunderson 1 0-0 2, Tucker 1 0-0 2. Totals: 8 16-19 32.

WW South 22 18 14 10 --64

West Chicago 10 8 4 10 --32

3-point baskets: WWS: Bisso 3, Waldron.

*

Downers Grove South 54, Leyden 40

Leyden -- Chavarria 2 2-5 6; Galizia 1 2-2 4; Muralles 1 2-2 4; Urbaniak 5 3-5 14; Chojowski 1 1-2 3; Wojtylewicz 2 1-2 5; Wiggins 1 1-2 4. Totals 13 12-20 40.

Downers South -- Brashaw 0 2-7 2; Ruder 2 1-1 6; Hardy 5 2-2 12; Janowiak 0 1-3 1; Landrosh 2 0-0 4; Dietz 8 2-5 18; Zuidema 2 3-3 7; Lamparski 0 0-0 0; Zemke 1 2-2 4. Totals 20 13-23 54.

Leyden 3 5 18 14 --40

Downers South 14 19 14 7 --54

3-point baskets: L: Urbaniak, Wiggins. DGS: Ruder. Fouled out: None.

*

Bartlett 45, Lake Park 38

Bartlett -- Giampapa 10 0-0 21, Hernandez 3 4-6 10, Zasada 33-4 9, Harris 2 0-4 4, Johnson 0 1-4 1, Gerdevich 0 0-0 0, Arco 0 0-0 0, Brohan 0 0-0 0, Kulbeda 0 0-0 0, Pavell 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 8-18 45.

Lake Park -- Erri 3 3-3 11, Cummings 2 6-7 10, Duckhorn 4 1-2 9, Zepeda 3 0-0 6, Freeman 1 0-1 2, Tsiodras 0 0-2 0, Adams 0 0-0 0, Stephanie Sturino 0 0-0 0, Warfield 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 10-13 38.

Bartlett 9 14 15 7 --45

Lake Park 6 10 11 11 --38

3-point baskets: B: Giampapa. LP: Erri 2. Fouled out: None

*

Willowbrook 79, Proviso East 51

Proviso East -- Courts 4 12-18 20, Echevarria 0 0-0 0, Copeland 1 0-2 2, McBride 1 0-0 2, Myricks 6 2-4 14, Clark 2 3-3 7, No. 50 1 0-0 2, Douglas 1 0-0 2, No. 30 1 2-2 4 Totals 16 19-29 51

Willowbrook -- Sterling 5 3-4 14, M. Krawczykowski 7 3-5 17, C. Krawczykowski 0 2-6 2, Bruno 2 2-2 6, Torres 0 0-0 0, Carroll 1 0-2 2, McCann 1 0-0 2, Domin 2 2-2 7, Rader 4 0-2 9, Udota 5 1-3 11, Lentsch 2 1-2 5, Stills 2 0-0 4, totals 31 14-28 79

Proviso East 11 7 12 21 --51

Willowbrook 25 14 26 14 --79

3-point baskets: PE: none; WB: Sterling, Domin, Rader.

*

Maine West tournament

Mother McAuley 54, Hersey 47

Hersey -- Poulos 0 2-2 2, Harris 4 8-9 18, Cerniglia 2 1-2 5, Hill 3 0-2 6, Weyhrich 4 2-4 11, Bayerle 0 2-2 2, Raulli 1 1-2 3. Totals 14 16-24 47.

Mother McAuley -- Bilek 4 0-0 8, Nye 5 1-2 14, Williams 3 0-0 6, Siwek 3 2-3 8, Carlson 4 10-14 18, Totals 19 13-19 54

Hersey 3 13 15 16 --47

Mother McAuley 16 17 11 10 --54

3-point baskets: Hers: Harris 2, Weyhrich; MMc: Nye 3.

Fouled out: Hers: Harris.

*

Stevenson 38, Maine West 37

Stevenson -- Ekenberg 2 2-2 6, Despinich 0 0-0 0, H.Green 0 0-0 0, Freudenberg 0 1-3 1, Umans 1 0-0 3, Moffat 4 2-2 11, Buford 3 0-1 6, Way 0 1-4 1, J.Green 0 0-0 0, Elzinga 4 2-4 10. Totals 14 8-16 38.

Maine West -- Burger 0 0-0 0, Ross 1 0-0 3, Iaculla 0 0-0 0, Vukasin 0 0-0 0, Petersen 1 0-0 3, A.Collins 1 0-0 2, Prosperi 5 6-6 16, B.Collins 3 3-8 9, Huinker 2 0-1 4. Totals 13 9-15 37.

Stevenson 6 15 7 10 --38

Maine West 7 15 12 3 --37

3-point baskets: Stev: Umans, Moffat; MW: Ross, Petersen, Prosperi 3.

Fouled out: MW: Huinker.

*

All tournament team

1st Team -- Millender (Marian Catholic), Paige (Marian Catholic), Siwek (Mother McAuley), Moffat (Stevenson), B.Collins (Maine West), Walsh (Marian Catholic).

2nd Team -- Nye (Mother McAuley), Carlson (Mother McAuley), Harris (Hersey), Weyrich (Hersey), Bradley (Marian Catholic), Elzinga (Stevenson), Prosperi (Maine West).

MVPs -- Page, Millender (Marian Catholic).

*

barrington 39, huntley 33

Huntley -- Kaniewski 0 0-0 , Prerost 0 0-0 0, Barreto 2 0-0 6, Ream 2 0-0 4, Brock 0 0-0 0, Zornow 1 0-4 2, S. Andrews 2 8-8 12, A. Andrews 3 2-2 9. Totals 10 10-14 33.

Barrington -- Bartz 0 1-2 1, Heine 0 1-2 1, Kalis 0 0-0 0, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Gunderson 1 0-0 2, Callanan 0 6-8 6, Sodeika 0 0-0 0, Kirchoff 2 7-8 11, Hopkins 3 3-36 9, Talbot 1 5-8 7, Resch 0 2-2 2, Totals 7 25-36 39.

Huntley 11 2 6 14 --33

Barrington 8 10 5 16 --39

3-point baskets: Bar: Hunt: Borreto (2), A. Andrews.

Fouled out: A.Andrews, S. Andrews.

*

Conant 46, St. Viator 28

Conant -- Wachal 2 2-4 6, Zades 1 2-5 4, Lomas 3 3-4 9, Mazurek 3 0-2 7, O'Keeffe 2 2-4 7, Anderson 3 0-0 6, Chavarria 1 4-4 6, Dhillon 0 1-2 1, Totals 15 14-25 46.

St. Viator -- Stanley 0 2-4 2, Aburaad 1 0-0 3, Horstmann 0 0-0 0, Presslak 1 1-2 3, Johnson 0 2-4 2, Fabbri 5 3-4 14, McAteer 0 2-2 2, Trimble 0 2-2 2 Totals 7 12-18 28.

Conant 13 9 14 10 --46

St. Viator 5 3 6 14 --28

3-point baskets: Con: Mazurek, O'Keeffe; St. V: Aburaad, Fabbri

Fouled out: None.

*

Downers Grove South 54, Leyden 40

Leyden -- Chavarria 2 2-5 6, Galizia 1 2-2 4, Muralles 1 2-2 4, Urbaniak 5 3-5 14, Chojowski 1 1-2 3, Wojtylewicz 2 1-2 5, Wiggins 1 1-2 4. Totals 13 12-20 40.

Downers Grove South -- Brashaw 0 2-7 2, Ruder 2 1-1 6, Hardy 5 2-2 12, Janowiak 0 1-3 1, Landrosh 2 0-0 4, Dietz 8 2-5 18, Zuidema 2 3-3 7, Lamparski 0 0-0 0, Zemke 1 2-2 4. Totals 20 13-23 54.

Leyden 3 5 18 14 --40

Downers Grove S. 14 19 14 7 --54

3-point baskets: Ley: Urbaniak, Wiggins; DGS: Ruder.

*

Palatine 62, Highland Park 50

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3