Boys
2014-'15 Season Coverage
Boys
Article updated: 11/25/2012 1:32 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Saturday's boys basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Saturday's boys basketball scoreboard

Saturday's boys basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

Ron Johnson Thanksgiving Tournament at St. Charles East Championship Game

St. Charles East 61, St. Charles North 42

St. Charles North 42 - Goetz 1 9-12 11, Payne 7 7-10 22, Neari 0 0-1 0, Swanson 0 1-2 1, Stanko 1 0-0 2, Callaghan 0 2-2 2, Thomas 0 2-2 2, Ludwig 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Hedges 0 0-0 0, Bagnell 0 0-0 0, Pretet 1 0-0 2, Cotter 0 0-0 0. 10 21-29 42.

St. Charles East 61 - Adduci 5 0-0 10, Skoog 1 1-2 3, Stephens 9 8-10 30, Wilkerson 0 0-0 0, Mason 1 2-2 5, Washington 3 0-0 6, Asquini 1 0-0 2, McQuillan 0 0-2 0, Gentry 0 2-2 2, Liss 0 2-2 2, Wilson 0 0-0 0, Griffiths 0 1-2 1, Smith 0 0-0 0, Windau 0 0-2 0. 20 16-24 61.

St. Charles North 8 8 11 15 - 42

St. Charles East 17 10 14 20 - 61

3-point baskets: SCN: Payne; SCE: Stephens 4, Mason.

Rebounds: SCN: 24 (Goetz, Neari, Swanson 4); SCE: 32 (Washington 10).

Fouled out: SCE: Adduci.

Other games

St. Joseph 46, Downers Grove South 44 (3rd place); Schaumburg 66, North Lawndale 52 (5th place); Plainfield East 72, East Aurora 65 (7th place).

*

All-tournament team

MVP: Kendall Stephens, St. Charles East; Dom Adduci, St. Charles East; Alec Goetz, St. Charles North; Quinten Payne, St. Charles North; AJ Patty, St. Joseph; Paul Turner, St. Joseph; Robert Mara, Downers Grove South; Kyle Bolger, Schaumburg; Fred Sims, North Lawndale; Aaron Jordan, Plainfield East.

*

Joliet West Tournament 3rd Place Game

Aurora Central Catholic 72, Rich South 67 (OT)

ACC -- Schuetz 23 points, Andujar 17 points, Soris 11 points. Record 3-1.

State Farm Tournament of Champions at Washington High School - 5th Place Game

*

Mooseheart 50, Springfield 37

Springfield -- Dorr 0 0-0 0, Balster 1 0-0 3, Pearl 1 0-2 2, Kincaid 1 0-0 2, Jacobs 3 0-0 8, Church 3 0-0 6, Stephens 3 0-0 6, Day 3 2-2 8, Nelson 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 2-4 37.

Mooseheart -- Odunewu 1 0-0 2, Hart 0 1-2 1, Kurowski 1 0-0 2, Abdulahi 5 1-2 11, Ole-Sabay 0 0-0 0, Deng 5 2-3 13, Gbadebo 0 0-0 0, Puou 10 1-3 21, Sanni 0 0-0 0, Nyang 0 0-0 0, Okito 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 5-10 50.

Springfield 7 8 9 13 --32

Mooseheart 12 12 11 15 --50

3-point baskets: Springfield: Pearl 1, Jacobs 2. Mooseheart: Deng 1. Fouled out: Balster.

*

At Hoops for Healing

larkin 74, hononegah 71

Larkin -- Hunter 6 2-2 18, Streety 4 4-6 12, McCullom 1 5-8 8, Jones 3 1-2 7, Ruff 5 4-4 22, Boley 1 0-0 3, Royse 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 16-22 74.

Hononegah -- Wilson 4 1-5 9, Hedrington 2 2-3 6, Knoewspel 2 1-2 5, Granath 7 5-8 19, Smith 0 0-0 0, Sughroue 3 0-0 8, Doyle 11 0-2 24, Smith 0 0-0 0, Knoespel 2 1-2 5, Chandler 0 0-0 0. TOTAL 29 9-20 71

Larkin 16 13 15 20 10 --74

Hononegah 14 13 18 19 7 -- 71

3-point baskets: L -- Ruff (6), Hunter (4), Boley, McCullum; H--Doyle (2), Sughroue (2).

Fouled out: H--Wilson.

*

At Buffalo Grove Tournament

Elgin 77, Christian Liberty44

Elgin--Williams 5 0-0 12, Sitter 4 1-2 9, Butler 8 3-4 21, Parham-Dunner 3 0-0 6, Sedlack 3 4-6 10, Mari 1 0-0 3, Sanders 1 0-1 2, Harper 3 0-0 8, Moore 2 0-0 4, Choshki 1 0-0 2, Page 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 8-14 77.

Christian Liberty--Daniel 2 1-2 6, Salsgiver 2 0-0 5, Colbert 5 1-1 12, Swiderek 7 1-2 16, Cunningham 1 0-0 2, Chu 1 0-1 2, Aikawa 0 0-0 0, Karr 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 4-8 44.

Elgin 22 18 18 19 -- 77

Christian Liberty 13 8 11 12 -- 44

3-point baskets: CLA: Daniel, Salsgiver, Colbert, Swiderek;E: Williams 2, Butler 2, Harper 2, Mari.

*

At Batavia

batavia 57, crystal lake south 46

Batavia -- Pollack 3 1-3 8, Rueffer 3 7-9 13, Horton 2 0-0 4, Carlson 1 0-0 2, Coffey 2 6-6 11, Strittmatter 4 5-7 13, Knox 3 0-0 6, Schoessling 0 0-0 0, Tague 0 0-0 0, Albrecht 0 0-0 0 Totals: 18 19-25 57.

Crystal Lake South -- Bartusch 0 0-1 0, Schiller 2 0-2 4, Meitzer 8 6-9 23, Rogers 3 3-4 9, Geske 0 4-4 4, Schumaker 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 2-2 2, Mahoney 0 0-0 0, Frericks 1 0-0 2 Totals: 15 15-22 46 .

Crystal LakeSouth 10 8 14 14 -- 46

Batavia 13 15 13 16 -- 57

3-point baskets: CLS: Meitzer; B: Pollack, Coffey .

Fouled out: CLS: Schumaker; B: Horton.

*

At Sycamore Tournament

Dundee-Crown 70, Rockford Lutheran 68 (2OT)

Dundee-Crown -- Beasley 8 2-2 20, J. Buckley 2 0-0 4, Crenshaw 0 0-0 0, Pochop 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Kissack 7 0-0 16, Parson 5 2-2 13, Rodriquez 5 2-3 13, Conley 0 0-0 0, Muscat 2 0-0 4. Totals 29 6-7 70.

Rockford Lutheran -- Lawson 5 1-2 14, Kellen 6 0-0 14, Kopelman 12 2-2 31, Robinson 3 0-0 7, Zanello 0 0-0 0, Koehler 0 0-0 0, Barnhardt 0 0-0 0, Rhein 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 3-4 68.

D-C 13 12 10 19 10 6 --70

R Lutheran 6 15 11 22 10 4 --68

3-point baskets: D-C -- Beasly 2, Kissack 2, Parson, Rodriquez; RL -- Lawson 3, Kellen 2, Kopelman 5, Robinson.

Fouled out: RL -- Zanello.

*

Hampshire 58, Newark 54 (OT)

Newark -- Hughes 3 1-1 7, Eike 0 0-0 0, Hume 3 3-6 9, Riehle-Mueller 1 0-0 3, Clausel 5 5-6 18, Anderson 5 7-8 17. Totals 16 16-21 54.

Hampshire -- Bridges 0 3-4 3, Waterworth 1 2-2 4, Tuttle 1 0-0 3, Cork 3 2-2 10, Jansen 0 0-0 0, Dumoulin 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 6 3-4 15, Crater 6 6-6 23, Bender 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 16-18 58.

Newark 13 12 14 8 7 --54

Hampshire 10 6 18 13 11 --58

3-point baskets: N -- Riehle-Mueller, Clausel 3; H -- Tuttle, Cork 2, Crater.

*

Powerhouse 63, Burlington Central 61

Powerhouse -- Corneilus 2 0-0 6, Cole 15 7-7 41, Jackson 2 0-0 4, Jones 0 0-0 0, Garrett 1 0-0 2, Brown 2 3-5 7, Miller 1 1-1 3, Albea 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 10/12 63.

Burlington Central -- Harris 1 1-4 3, Minehart 0 0-0 0, Horton 0 0-0 0, McCurdy 1 1-2 3, Shutta 0 0-0 0, Warner 3 5-6 11, Hunnicutt 2 5-6 9, Deng 3 1-2 7, Raney 0 1-2 1, Fitzgerald 0 0-0 0, Dernbach 0 0-0 0, Berry 1 2-4 4, Qzburn 10 3-4 23. Totals 21 19-30 61.

Powerhouse 12 21 14 16 --63

Burlington C. 13 21 17 10 --61

3-point baskets: P -- Corneilus 2, Cole 4.

*

At Quincy Tournament

Quincy 51, Jacobs 25

Jacobs -- Ojo 2 0-0 4, Ledinsky 3 1-2 8, Ross 1 0-0 2, Orange 2 0-0 4, Nerja 1 1-2 3, Schwerdtmann 2 0-2 4. Totals 10 2-6 25.

Quincy -- Elba 0 0-1 0, Melon 3 6-9 12, Kvitoe 3 7-7 14, Abbey 1 5-8 7, Fairley 2 0-0 5, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Burry 1 0-0 3, Salirn 1 0-0 2, Redvich 0 6-8 6. Totals 12 24-33 51.

Jacobs 7 4 8 6 --25

Quincy 12 15 9 15 --51

3-point baskets: Q -- Kvitoe, Fairley, Burry; J -- Ledinsky.

*

At Westminster Tournament

Luther north 53, harvest christian 37

Luther North -- Jenkins 4 3-4 11, King 1 0-0 2, Ortiz 1 0-0 3, Simpson 5 4-6 14, Kurtz 4 0-0 11, Zanders 1 0-0 2, Jensen 4 2-2 10.Totals 20 9-12 53

Harvest Christian -- Fox 1 2-4 4, Fritz 0 1-1 1, Wolff 5 1 -3 11, Turpin 2 1-3 5, Vislisel 5 2-2 13, Borst 1 1-1 3. Totals 14 8-14 37.

Luther North 13 12 13 15 -- 53

Harvest Christian 10 16 6 5 -- 37

3-point baskets: HC -- Vislisel; LN -- Ortiz, Kurtz (3).

*

Indian Creek 51, Westminster Christian 41

Indian Creek -- Todd 3 0-0 7, Reynolds 3 2-2 8, Holm 2 2-4 6, Post 3 1-5 7, Govig 6 0-2 12, Lieving 1 2-4 4, Muetz 1 0-0 2, Baldwin 0 0-0 0, Bjorneby 1 3-6 5. Totals 20 10-23 51.

Westminster C. -- Woodhouse 4 6-7 16, Carani 2 0-0 4, Wiewel 4 2-3 10, Kleczynski 3 1-2 7, Brandon 2 0-0 4, D. Rejman 0 0-0 0, Rodgers 0 0-0 0, Weston 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 9-12 41.

Indian Creek 11 14 12 14 --51

Westminster Christian 8 8 16 9 --41

3-point baskets: IC -- Todd; WC -- Woodhouse 2.

*

St. Edward 51, Immaculate Conception 39

St. Edward -- Domel 3 2-2 8, Murray 1 0-0 2, Duffy 3 4-4 10, Ponce 2 1-1 5, Favela 4 1-2 9, J. Butzow 0 3-4 3, M. Butzow 0 0-0 0, Elam 5 3-7 14, Brannon 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 14-20 51.

Immaculate C. -- Muno 0 0-0 0, Sutton 0 0-0 0, Muellers 2 0-0 4, Brinkman 3 5-8 11, Carr 8 3-6 20, Flemming 0 0-0 0, Goworonski 0 0-0 0, Griffin 0 0-0 0, Epting 2 0-2 4. Totals 15 8-16 39.

St. Edward 8 9 17 17 --51

Home 4 11 9 15 --39

3-point baskets: STE -- Elam; IC -- Carr.

Fouled out: STE -- Duffy.

*

At Coaches vs. Cancer Tournament

HUNTLEY 60, HOFFMAN ESTATES 48

Huntley -- Regan 2 0-1 5, Adams 1 0-0 2, Only 10 0-1 20, Wagner 4 6-6 14, Gorney 2 5-7 9, Jacobs 2 2-2 6, Janus 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 13-17 60.

Hoffman Estates -- Adelaja 3 0-0 9, Schwarz 3 0-0 6, I.Robinson 1 1-2 3, Pye 0 2-2 2, Biko 7 4-5 19, J.Robinson 0 0-0 0, Ward 2 2-2 7, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Duray 0 0-0 0, Kolweier 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 9-11 48.

Huntley 18 16 12 14 --60

Hoffman Estates 17 13 16 2 -- 48

3-point baskets: HE: Adelaja 3, Biko, Ward; Hunt: Regan.

Fouled out: HE: Adelaja.

*

At Wheaton Academy Tournament

wheaton academy 75, bartlett 68 (OT)

Wheaton Academy -- Roy 0 0-0 0, Partain 5 3-5 14, J. Ruggles 2 6-6 11, Cousins 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Behr 6 10-15 22, R. Ruggles 2 16-16 20, Fritz 2 4-7 8. Totals 17 39-49 75.

Bartlett -- Moss 3 2-2 10, Aluquin 4 5-3 12, McKeague 2 2-2 6, Busch 0 0-2 0, Wantroba 2 2-2 6, Nekola 0 0-0 0, Cabrera 0 0-0 0, Kramer 4 0-2 8, Reid 1 0-0 2, Whitaker 5 10-13 21, Kibler 0 0-0 0, Blanchett 1 0-0 3. Totals 22 19-28 68.

Wheaton Academy 8 11 20 23 13 -- 75

Bartlett 12 10 13 27 6 -- 68

3-point baskets: WA-- Partain, J. Ruggles; B-- Moss (2), Aluquin, Whitaker, Blanchett.

Fouled out: WA-- Roy; B-- Busch, Whitaker, Reid, Kramer.

*

Johnsburg/Richmond-Burton tournament

At Johnsburg

FREEPORT 57, WAUCONDA 50 (OT)

Wauconda -- Lovelle 2 0-1 4, Sidlowski 1 0-0 2, Swenson 7 2-3 17, Blomberg 0 0-0 0, King 1 2-2 4, Thomas 7 7-8 23. Totals 18 11-14 50.

Freeport -- C. Offord 1 3-5 6, Fitzpatrick 1 0-0 3, Meeks 1 0-0 2, Winters 4 0-0 9, G. Offord 6 5-5 20, McClain 3 4-4 10, Frank 3 0-0 7. Totals 19 12-14 57.

Freeport 2 11 12 17 15 --57

Wauconda 8 13 11 10 8 --50

3-point baskets: Fport: G. Offord 3, Frank, Winters, Fitzpatrick, C. Offord; Wauc: Thomas 2, Swenson.

Fouled out: Wauc: Blomberg; Fport: McClain.

*

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 68, Grant 57

Grayslake North -- Carmody 3 1-2 8, Winfield 4 0-0 8, Fish 8 6-13 22, Mateling 7 4-5 19, Einloth 2 0-0 4, Toole 0 0-0 0, Dodge 2 1-2 5, Diprova 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 14-25 68.

Grant -- Blanchette 6 3-7 15, Jones 0 0-2 0, Noda 3 3-5 9, Dunning 7 5-8 19, Lostroscio 1 0-0 2, Miller 0 2-3 2, Sadauskas 1 0-0 2, Malmberg 0 0-0 0, Tokarz 4 0-0 8. Totals 22 13-25 57.

Grayslake North 10 21 19 18 --68

Grant 10 4 22 21 --57

3-point baskets: GN: Carmody, Mateling.

Fouled out: GN: Einloth; Grt: Blanchette.

*

West Chicago tournament

LAKE ZURICH 42, MARMION 33

Lake Zurich -- McClaughry 12, Zahery 9, Travlos 6, Roach 4.

Lake Zurich 11 8 13 10 --42

Marmion 8 10 11 4 --33

3-point baskets: LZ: Zahery 3.

*

Mundelein/Warren tournament

At Mundelein

NORTH CHICAGO 75, MUNDELEIN 58

North Chicago -- Amos-Mays 6 6-7 18, Hall 5 7-10 17, Coleman 5 1-3 11, Shead 0 0-2 0, McCloud 6 4-4 16, Pettis 0 0-0 0, January 5 3-7 13. Totals 27 21-33 75.

Mundelein -- O'Brien 8 5-7 21, Parola 0 0-0 0, Dunigan 3 5-6 13, Delaquila 2 0-0 6, Pokora 7 0-0 18, Turner 0 0-0 0, Michalski 0 0-0 0, Filippo 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 10-13 58.

North Chicago 16 16 24 19 --75

Mundelein 20 20 8 10 --58

3-point baskets: NC: none; Mun: Pokora 4, Dunigan 2, Delaquila 2. Fouled out: Mun: Delaquila.

*

WARREN 52, BARRINGTON 50

Warren -- Austin 4 0-0 9, Gillespie 1 0-0 2, Pieper 0 0-0 0, Mason 1 0-0 2, Rosquist 3 1-2 7, White 2 4-4 8, Cygan 0 2-2 2, Hill 4 1-3 9, Deere 4 3-3 13.

Barrington -- Polovina 0 0-0 0, Nelson 3 1-2 8, Tolentino 2 0-3 6, Madrzyk 4 4-5 14, Bart 10 0-0 20, Vollman 0 2-2 2.

Warren 10 11 11 20 --52

Barrington 14 9 11 16 --50

3-point baskets: Warr: Deere 2, Austin; Barr: Tolentino 2, Madrzyk 2, Nelson.

*

LAKES 71, WAUKEGAN 50

Lakes -- Edwards 0 1-2 1, Spencer 2 0-0 5, Bergeron 5 2-4 13, Tomasiewicz 1 0-0 2, Wayne 0 0-0 0, Swindle 4 0-1 9, Kohler 7 0-0 15, Clark 9 0-0 20, Gomulka 2 0-0 4, Kincaid 1 0-2 2.

Waukegan 13 12 10 15 --50

Lakes 17 23 18 13 --71

3-point baskets: Lks: Clark 2, Spencer, Bergeron, Swindle, Kohler.

Other score:

Uplift 57, Lake Forest Academy 45

*

Crystal Lake Central tournament

PRAIRIE RIDGE 76, CARMEL 71

Carmel -- Poyser 9 2-5 22, George 2 1-2 5, M. Barr 2 3-4 7, Edkins 5 2-2 14, C. Barr 6 7-10 19, Kelly 1 1-1 3, Puliano 0 0-1 0, Quilty 0 1-2 1, Thompson 0 0-0 0, O'Toole 0 0-0 0, Amick 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 17-27 71.

Prairie Ridge -- Bradshaw 10 12-12 38, DeLage 0 2-4 2, Peterson 0 0-0 0, Ticknor 1 5-8 7, Behning 3 2-2 8, Hering 1 0-0 2, Berg 1 2-2 4, Gilbert 0 0-0 0, Tucker 4 3-5 11, Meikel 0 1-2 1, Giffels 0 0-0 0, Perhats 0 1-2 1, Witt 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 28-37 76.

Carmel 23 10 14 24 --71

Prairie Ridge 11 17 12 36 --76

3-point baskets: Carm: Poyser 2, Edkins 2; PR: Bradshaw 6.

Fouled out: Carm: Poyser, Edkins, Thompson.

Other score:

Crystal Lake Central 60, Antioch 31

*

Buffalo Grove tournament

STEVENSON 75, BUFFALO GROVE 67

Stevenson -- Morrissey 2 0-1 5, Stempel 5 5-6 15, Berkson 1 2-2 4, Cashaw 10 3-4 27, Cohen 5 2-2 12, Duffey 2 0-1 4, House 0 2-2 2, Nichols 3 0-0 6. Totals 28 14-19 75.

Buffalo Grove -- Potnick 8 2-3 24, Soifer 4 0-0 10, Inlow 2 4-6 8, Apel 3 4-5 10, Newman 3 1-1 7, Malin 3 0-0 8, Ahlers 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 11-15 67.

Stevenson 22 22 10 21 --75

Buffalo Grove 14 15 14 24 --67

3-point baskets: Stev: Cashaw 4, Morrissey. BG: Potnick 6, Soifer 2, Malin 2. Fouled out: Stev: Berkson.

*

Woodstock tournament

Marian Central 53, Round Lake 47

*

Hinsdale South Tip-Off Tournament

Hinsdale Central 63, Sandburg 41

Hinsdale Central -- Owens 1 2-2 4 McKee 2 2-2 6; White 2 1-3 5; Eck 3 1-2 8; Hutcherson 5 1-1 14; Pappas 3 0-0 6; Scales 1 1-1 3; Morat 1 0-0 2; Hamilton 2 0-0 4; Rafferty 4 0-0 9; Blast 0 2-2 2. Totals 24 10-13 63.

Sandburg -- Elayyan 1 1-2 4; Predergast 4 0-0 8; Velasco 0 1-2 1; Doria 1 1-1 3; Przybylo 1 4-4 6; Rutledge 0 3-4 3; Cahoe 2 4-6 9; Kogionis 1 0-1 3; Piazza 2 0-0 4. Totals 12 14-20 41.

Hinsdale Central 16 18 16 13 --63

Sandburg 9 12 7 13 --41

3-point baskets: HC: Eck, Hutcherson 3, Rafferty. S: Elayyan, Cahoe, Kogionis. Fouled out: S: Cahoe.

*

DeLaSalle 60, Hinsdale South 54

DeLaSalle -- White 3 2-4 9; Cameron 1 3-4 5; Lewis 1 2-5 4; Harris 2 0-0 4; Ellis 7 5-7 23; Earls 2 1-1 5; Huton 5 0-0 10. Totals 21 13-21 60.

Hinsdale South -- Phillips 3 3-4 10; Stoltz 7 0-0 18; Deolitsis 3 0-0 6; Mofuzis 1 1-2 4; Kaglarevic 0 2-4 2; Zampa 1 1-1 3; Ward 1 0-0 2; Benson 2 1-2 5; Leake 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 8-13 54.

DeLaSalle 17 15 11 17 --60

Hinsdale South 12 16 14 12 --54

3-point baskets: DLS: White, Ellis 4. HS: Phillips, Stoltz, Mofuzis. Fouled out: None.

*

Lisle Thanksgiving Tournament

Lisle 53, Timothy Christian 38

Timothy Christian -- Burne 0 1-2 1; Thompson 4 0-4 8; Huizinga 0 0-0 0; larkin 1 0-1 2; Ditchfield 1 0-0 3; Leach 3 4-4 10; Davidson 0 2-2 2; Vanderbrug 5 1-2 12. Totals 14 8-15 38.

Lisle -- Vaughn 1 0-0 3; Krause 0 0-0 0; Parrillo 41-3 13; Saul 0 1-2 1; Burrell 5 2-2 12; Bielat 0 0-0 0; Monson 2 3-4 7; Buchar 1 0-0 3; Ross 3 2-2 9; Glavaovits 1 1-2 3; Murray 1 0-0 2; Trussell 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 10-14 53.

Timothy Christian 11 11 3 13 --38

Lisle 15 14 14 10 --53

3-point baskets: TC: Ditchfield, Vanderbrug. L: Vaugh, Parrillo 4, Buchar, Ross. Fouled out: TC: Davidson.

*

Palatine Invitational championship game

York 67, Waubonsie Valley 49

Waubonsie Valley -- Jefferson 5 4-8 15, Brownridge 5 4-7 15, Gialamas 3 3-6 9, Cordes 3 0-0 6, Warden 0 4-4 4, Sutton 0 2-2, 2, Robinson 0 1-2 1. Total 16 18-29 49.

York -- Cohn 6 12-14 25, Rose 4 0-0 11, Roberts 4 2-4 10, Klos 4 1-1 9, Kurash 3 1-4 7, Toohey 1 0-0 2, Heinle 1 0-0 2, Brown 0 1-2 1. Total 23 17-23 67.

Waubonsie Vall. 9 14 18 8 --49

York 18 12 20 17 --67

3-point baskets: WV: Brownridge. Y: Rose 3, Cohn, Roberts.

*

West Chicago Thanksgiving Classic

Lake Zurich 42, Marmion 33

Geneva 55, Addison Trail 44

Addison Trail -- Edwards 2 0-0 6, Pupillo 6 6-9 21, Coleman 1 1-2 3, Garcia 3 0-0 7, Kirschbaum 0 1-2 1, Gilliam 0 0-0 0, Jakubczak 2 0-0 4, White 1 0-2 2, McLoughlin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 8-15 44.

Geneva -- Cook 1 2-3 4, Trimble 1 2-2 5, Navigato 6 11-13 25, Parrilli 0 3-8 3, Chapman 3 3-5 9, Durante 3 0-0 7, McCaffrey 0 0-2 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Douds 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 21-33 55.

Addison Trail 13 10 6 15 --44

Geneva 15 14 6 19 --55

3-point baskets: AT: Pupillo 3, Edwards, Garcia; Gen: Navigato 2, Trimble, Durante

*

King 59, West Chicago 56 (OT)

King -- Z. Morgan 1 0-0 3; Branca 4 5-10 14; Jackson 3 0-0 8; Powell 1 0-0 2; Robinson 9 2-4 21; Team 5 1-1 11. Totals 23 8-18 59.

West Chicago -- Weier 2 0-0 5; Rizzo 2 3-3 7; Koncahr 10 10-14 31; Zajac 4 0-1 11; Orr 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 13-18 56.

King 16 12 12 12 7--59

West Chicago 12 10 14 16 4--56

3-point baskets: K: Morgan, Branca, Jackson 2. WC: Weier, Konchar, Zajac. Fouled out: None.

*

Westminster Christian Thanksgiving Tournament

Indian Creek 51, Westminster Christian 41

Luther North 53, Harvest 37

*

St. Edward 51, Immaculate Conception 39

St. Edward -- Domel 3 2-2 8, Murray 1 0-0 2, Duffy 3 4-4 10, Ponce 2 1-1 5, Favela 4 1-2 9, J. Butzow 0 3-4 3, M. Butzow 0 0-0 0, Elam 5 3-7 14, Brannon 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 14-20 51.

Immaculate C. -- Muno 0 0-0 0, Sutton 0 0-0 0, Muellers 2 0-0 4, Brinkman 3 5-8 11, Carr 8 3-6 20, Flemming 0 0-0 0, Goworonski 0 0-0 0, Griffin 0 0-0 0, Epting 2 0-2 4. Totals 15 8-16 39.

St. Edward 8 9 17 17 --51

Home 4 11 9 15 --39

3-point baskets: STE: Elam; IC: Carr. Fouled out: STE: Duffy.

*

Wheaton Academy Thanksgiving Tournament

Downers Grove North 48, Chicago Bulls Academy 35

*

Wheaton Academy 75, Bartlett 68

Bartlett -- Moss 3 2-2 10; Awquin 4 3-5 12; McKeague 2 2-2 6; Busch 0 0-2 0; Wantroba 2 2-2 6; Kramer 4 0-2 8; Reid 1 0-0 2; Whitaker 5 10-13 21; Blanchett 1 0-0 3. Totals 22 19-23 68.

Wheaton Academy -- Partain 5 3-5 14; J. Ruggles 2 6-6 11; Behr 6 10-15 22; B. Ruggles 2 16-16 20; Fritz 2 4-7 8. Totals 17 39-49 75.

Bartlett 12 10 13 27 6--68

Wheaton Acad. 8 11 20 23 13--75

3-point baskets: B: Moss 2, Awquin, Whitaker, Blanchett. WA: Partain, J. Ruggles. Fouled out: B: Kramer, Reid, Busch, Whitaker. WA: Roy.

*

Buffalo Grove tournament

elgin 77, christian liberty acad. 44

Christian Liberty Acad. -- Daniel 2 1-2 6, Salsgiver 2 0-0 5, Colbert 5 1-1 12, Swiderek 7 1-2 16, Cunningham 1 0-0 2, Chu 1 0-1 2, Aikawa 0 0-0 0, Karr 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 4-8 44.

Elgin -- Williams 5 0-0 12, Sitter 4 1-2 9, Butler 8 3-4 21, Parham-Dunner 3 0-0 6, Sedlack 3 4-6 10, Mari 1 0-0 3, Sanders 1 0-1 2, Harper 3 0-0 8, Moore 2 0-0 4, Choshki 1 0-0 2, Page 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 8-14 77.

CLA 13 8 11 12 --44

Elgin 22 18 18 19 --77

3-point baskets: CLA: Daniel, Salsgiver, Colbert, Swiderek; Elg: Williams 2, Butler 2, Harper 2, Mari.

*

stevenson 75, buffalo grove 67

Stevenson -- Morrissey 2 0-1 5, Stempel 5 5-6 15, Berkson 1 2-2 4, Cashaw 10 3-4 27, Cohen 5 2-2 12, Duffey 2 0-1 4, House 0 2-2 2, Nichols 3 0-0 6. Totals 28 14-19 75.

Buffalo Grove -- Potnick 8 2-3 24, Soifer 4 0-0 10, Inlow 2 4-6 8, Apel 3 4-5 10, Newman 3 1-1 7, Malin 3 0-0 8, Ahlers 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 11-15 67.

Stevenson 22 22 10 21 --75

Buffalo Grove 14 15 14 24 --67

3-point baskets: Stev: Cashaw 4, Morrissey BG: Potnick 6, Soifer 2, Malin 2.

Fouled out: Stev: Berkson.

*

Crystal Lake Central

huntley 60, hoffman estates

Hoffman Estates -- Adelaja 3 0-0 9, Schwarz 3 0-0 6, I.Robinson 1 1-2 3, Pye 0 2-2 2, Biko 7 4-5 19, J.Robinson 0 0-0 0, Ward 2 2-2 7, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Duray 0 0-0 0, Kolweier 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 9-11 48.

Hutley -- Regan 2 0-1 5, Adams 1 0-0 2, Only 10 0-1 20, Wagner 4 6-6 14, Gorney 2 5-7 9, Jacobs 2 2-2 6, Janus 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 13-17 60.

Hoffman Estates 17 13 16 2 --48

Huntley 18 16 12 14 --60

3-point baskets: HE: Adelaja 3, Biko, Ward; Hunt: Regan.

Fouled out: HE: Adelaja.

*

Other score

Prairie Ridge 76, Carmel 71

*

Maine West tournament

Libertyville 51, Maine West 63

Libertyville -- Johns 1 0-2 2, Varner 5 3-4 11, Carlucci 0 0-0 0, Lipp 4 3-6 12, Deichl 7 0-0 19, Cayce 0 0-0 0, Borcia 2 1-6 5, Clark 0 0-0 0, Reed 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 7-18 51.

Maine West -- Dones 1 0-0 2, Bates 6 4-4 16, Kukec 6 2-4 20, O'Neill 1 0-0 2, Finnander 6 2-7 14, Ferraren 3 0-0 4, Sherman 10-2 2, Patel 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 8-17 62.

Libertyville 11 7 18 15 --51

Maine West 12 15 15 20 --63

3-point baskets: Lib: Lipp, Deichl; MW: Kukec 6.

Fouled out: Lib: Borcia.

*

Mundelein tournament

WARREN 52, BARRINGTON 50

Warren -- Austin 4 0-0 9, Gillespie 1 0-0 2, Pieper 0 0-0 0, Mason 1 0-0 2, Rosquist 3 1-2 7, White 2 4-4 8, Cygan 0 2-2 2, Hill 4 1-3 9, Deere 4 3-3 13. Totals 19 11-14 52.

Barrington -- Polovina 0 0-0 0, Nelson 3 1-2 8, Tolentino 2 0-3 6, Madrzyk 4 4-5 14, Bart 10 0-0 20, Vollman 0 2-2 2. Totals 18 7-12 50

Warren 10 11 11 20 --52

Barrington 14 9 11 16 --50

3-point baskets: Warr: Deere 2, Austin; Bar: Tolentino 2, Madrzyk 2, Nelson.

*

Other scores

Lakes 71, waukegan 50

Uplift 51, Lake Forest Acad. 45

North Chicago 75, Mundelein 58

*

Palatine tournament

Third place game

niles north 71, palatine 63 (OT)

NIles North -- Nix 6 14-17 26, Voitik 3 6-6 12, Myles 3 1-4 11, Tayloe 3 4-8 10, Penn 3 0-0 8, Tate 1 0-2 2. Totals 21 26-39 71.

Palatine -- Smart 11 3-7 28, Grana 3 1-2 7, A.Macahon 1 5-6 7, Gavin 2 2-2 6, C.Macahon 2 0-1 5, Baldus 2 0-0 4, Jabloski 2 0-0 4, Jarrett 0 3-4 3. Totals 22 14-25 63.

Niles North 18 8 12 19 14--71

Palatine 13 13 12 19 6--63

3-point baskets: NiN: Penn 2, Myles 2, Nix; Pal: Smart 3, C.Macahon.

Fouled out: NiN: Penn; Pal: C.Macahon.

*

Other score:

Championship: Waubonsie Valley 67, York 49

*

St. Charles East invitational

Score:

East Aurora 72, Plainfield East 65

*

St. Viator invitational

final standings

St. Viator 4-0, Walther Lutheran 2-2, Prospect 2-2, Highland Park 1-3, Conant 1-3.

*

st. Viator 45, Conant 36

Conant -- Hudson 2 1-4 5, Ranallo 1 0-0 3, Schimel 4 0-0 9, Copher 1 1-2 4, Sotos 2 4-6 8, Blaha 0 0-4 0, Monti 1 0-0 2, Forte 1 0-0 3, Lutkowski 0 0-0 0, Upchurch 0 0-0 0, Modelski 0 0-0 0, Muska 1 0-0 2. Totals 13-6-16 36.

St. Viator -- O.Arogundade 3 1-2 7, Falotico 2 3-6 7, Martin 1 3-4 5, Hammarlund 2 0-0 4, Masterson 4 4-8 12, M.Arogundade 1 2-2 4, Cannella 0 0-0 0, McNamara 1 1-2 4, Sanches 1 0-0 2, Timmerhaus 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 14-24 45.

Conant 13 10 8 5 --36

St. Viator 13 11 6 15 --45

3-point baskets: Con: Ranallo, Schimel, Copher, Forte; StV: O.Arogundade 2, McNamara.

Fouled out: Con: Blaha.

*

walther lutheran 48, highland park 46

Walther Lutheran -- Fuqua 22 pts.

Highland Park -- Sachs 10 pts.

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3