Boys
2013-'14 Season Coverage
Boys
Article updated: 11/22/2012 12:26 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Wednesday's boys basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Wednesday's boys basketball scoreboard

Wednesday's boys basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

Johnsburg/Richmond-Burton tournament

At Johnsburg

GRANT 64, freeport 42

Grant -- Marr 0 2 2 2, Blanchette 13 1-2 27, Jones 3 1-4 7, Tokarz 0 1-2 1, Miller 3 3-4 9, Malmberg 1 0-0 2, Noda 1 1-2 3, Dunning 5 3-4 13. Totals 26 12-20 64.

Freeport -- Braddock 6 0-1 12, Offard 2 0-0 5, Meeks 2 5-6 9, Winters 2 0-0 4, Offard 2 5-6 10, Frank 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 10-13 42.

Grant 11 15 19 19 --64

Freeport 6 11 17 8 --42

3-point baskets: Fre: Offard, Offard.

Fouled out: none.

*

At Richmond-Burton

ROCKFORD-JEFFERSON 67, WAUCONDA 62 (ot)

Wauconda -- Sodlowski 8 3-4 9, Swenson 6 3-5 15, Blomberg 1 2-2 4, King 1 1-2 3, Thomas 3 0-0 6, McFarlin 0 0-0 0, Head 3 7-7 13, Lovelle 1 0-0 2, Holub 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 16-20 62.

Rockford-Jefferson -- Moore 1 0-0 2, Brown 2 1-2 5, Monrpe 1 0-0 3, Mayes 7 2-4 19, Pittman 8 2-7 22, Johnson 2 1-4 6, Morgan 1 2-4 4, Hunter 1 0-0 2, Daniels 1 1-2 4, Ellis 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 9-21 67.

Wauconda 12 17 11 16 6 -- 62

Rockford-Jefferson 20 18 9 9 11 -- 67

3-point baskets: R-J: Pittman 4, Mayes 3, Johnson, Morgan, Daniels.

Fouled out: R-J: Mayes, Morgan

*

GRAYSLAKE NORth 50, richmon burton 48

Grayslake North -- Carmody 0 1-2 1, Fish 9 2-5 21, Mateling 3 1-2 9, Diprova 1 1-2 4, Dodge 1 0-0 2, Taskovic 0 4 4-4, Einloth 3 0-0 6, Winfield 1 0-0 2, Toole 0 0- 0-0, Tepper 0 1-2 1, Smith 0 0-0 0-. Totals 18 10-17 50.

Richmond-Burton -- Rygiel 1 1-2 3, Wells 3 2-2 9, C. Vlasak 3 0-0 7, Galla 1 0-0 2, Kaska 5 1-1 11, Kauffman 3 4-4 11, Hansel 0 2-2 2, Liston 0 0-0 0, M. Vlasak 0 3-3 3. Totals 16 13-14 48.

Grayslake North 19 11 8 12 --50

Richmond-Burton 6 11 16 15 --48

3-point baskets: GN: Maetling 2, Fish, Diprova; R-B: Wells, C. Vlasak, Kaufman.

*

Mundelein/Warren tournament

At Mundelein

MUNDELEIN 66, BARRINGTON 54

Barrington -- Bart 7 1-3 15, Vollman 2 3-4 8, Tolentno 4 5-6 14, Nelson 0 4-6 4, Zaumdeil 2 6-8 10, Madrzyk 0 4-4 4, Tuzil 0 0-0 0, Polovina 0 0-0-0. Totals 15 23-31 54.

Mundelein --Pokora 2 6-6 10, O'Brien 9 4-6 22, Dunigan 1 7-7 9, Gandolfi 2 1-2 7, Delaquila 4 2-2 13, Parola 2 0-0 5, Michalski 0 0 0 0, Turner 0 0-0 0, Starck 0 0-0 0, Silva 0 0-0 0, Filippo 0 0-0 0 . Totals 20 20-23 66.

Barrington 15 11 12 16 --54

Mundelein 18 9 11 28 --66

3-point baskets: Barr: Vollman; Mund: Delaquila 3, Gandolfi 2, Parola.

Fouled out: Barr: Bart: Mund: O'Brien.

*

Lakes 70, UPLIFT 60

Uplift -- J. Davis 6 2-3 16, Brown 6 4-4 19, Crawford 1 0-0 2, Tronou 2 1-2 5, Gongova 6 1-2 13, Roscoe 1 3-3 5. Totals .

Lakes -- Edwards 0 2-2 2, Spencer 4 2-2 13, Tomasiewscz 1 0-0 2, Bergeron 2 2-3 6, Swindle 6 5-7 19, Koehler 2 2-2 7, Clark 9 0-4 21. Totals .

3-point baskets: Up: Brown 3, J. Davis 2; Lks: Spencer 3, Clark 3, Swindle 2, Koehler 1.

Fouled out: none.

*

Maine West tournament

At Maine South

Libertyville 73 North Shore Country Day 58

Libertyville -- Johns 0 1-2 1, Varner 11 1-2 24, Carlucci 1 2-2 4, Lipp 9 5-5 26, Deichl 4 1-2 9, Borcia 0 0-0 0, Clark 3 0-0 6, McKiernan 0 0-0 0, Reed 0 0-0 0, Jost 0 2-2 2, Braun 0 0-0 0, Monken 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 12-17 73.

North Shore Country Day -- Swimmer 8 2-2 21, Morette 2 0-0 4, Butler 2 1-2 6, Curren 0 0-0 0, Hall 8 3-4 21, Jaharis 1 0-0 3, Kaiser 1 1-1 3, Meyer 0 0-0 0, Handmann 0 0-0 0. Chung 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 7-9 58.

Libertyville 19 16 15 23 --73

North Shore Country Day 14 13 12 19 --58

3-point baskets: Lib: Lipp 3, Varner, Carlucci; NSCD -- Swimmer 2, Hall 2, Butler, Jaharis, Kaiser.

Fouled out: NSCD: Morette.

*

54th annual Ron Johnson Thanksgiving Tournament

St. Charles North 55, North Lawndale 50

St. Charles North: Goetz 5 7-8 20, Payne 2 10-12 16, Neari 1 0-3 2, Swanson 1 0-0 2, Stanko 1 2-2 4, Miller 0 0-0 0, Preocanini 0 0-0 0, Ludwig 1 0-0 2, Callaghan 3 0-0 8, Thomas 0 1-2 1. Totals: 14 20-26 55

North Lawndale: Williams 1 0-0 2, Enos 3 0-0 6, Mack 9 1-2 19, Sims 6 1-1 13, Lacy 1 0-0 2, Hawkins 0 0-2 0, Carr 0 0-0 0, Jefferson 2 0-0 6, Nellum 1 0-0 2. Totals: 23 2-5 50.

St. Charles North 22 14 10 9 --55

North Lawndale 10 8 15 17 --50

3-point baskets: SCN: Goetz 3, Payne 2, Callaghan 2; NL: Jefferson 2.

Rebounds: SCN (Stanko 9); NL 39: (Sims 9)

Fouled out: NL: Lacy

*

St. Charles East 48, Schaumburg 46

Schaumburg: Bolger 5 4-6 14, Curnow 0 0-0 0, Green 4 3-4 11, Rahn 2 4-7 8, Lundquist 2 1-2 6, Reyes 1 3-4 5, Sarasti 0 0-0 0, Kase 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 15-23 46

St. Charles East: Adduci 1 0-0 2, Koog 0 0-0 0, Mason 0 1-2 1, Stephens 7 6-7 22, Wilkerson 1 2-2 4, Washington 3 3-4 9, Gentry 0 0-0 0, Asquini 2 2-3 7. Totals: 15 14-18 48

St. Charles East 6 16 9 17 --48

Schaumburg 8 11 11 16 --46

3-point baskets: SCH: Lundquist; SCE: Stephens 2, Asquini, Wilson.

Rebounds: SCH 22 (Lundquist 5): SCE: 21 (Washington 7)

*

West Chicago Thanksgiving Classic

Geneva 72, West Chicago 41

Geneva - Polishak 2 1-2 5, McCaffrey 0 1-2 1, Cook 1 0-0 2, Brown 3 0-1 6, Durante 0 0-0 0, Trimble 4 2-2 12, D'Amico 1 0-2 2, Navigato 8 3-5 21, Parrilli 2 2-2 6, Douds 0 1-2 1, Bragg 2 0-0 6, Chapman 4 2-2 10. Totals 27 12-20 72.

West Chicago - Weier 0 0-0 0, Engen 1 0-1 3, Rizzo 2 6-6 10, Pauly 2 1-2 5, Konchan 3 6-9 12, Henke 2 0-3 4, Orr 1 0-0 2, Doell 0 0-1 0, Phakkan 1 0-0 2, Zajac 1 0-0 3. Totals 13 13-26 41.

Geneva 21 23 10 18 --72

West Chicago 7 11 11 12 --12

3-point baskets: G: Trimble 2, Navigato 2, Bragg 2. WC: Engen, Zajac. West Chicago Thanksgiving Classic

*

Ken Peddy Windmill City Classic at Batavia

Batavia 47, Kaneland 45

Kaneland: Pruett 3 2-2 8, T. Carlson 5 2-2 13, Miller 2 1-2 5, Limbrunner 1 0-0 2, C. Carlson 0 0-0 0, Fedderly 2 4-4 9, Bala 1 0-0 2, Vaca 1 3-4 6, VanBogaert 0 0-0 0. 15 12-16 45.

Batavia: Pollack 2 5-6 10, Rueffer 5 4-5 14, Coffey 2 0-0 5, Strittmatter 3 2-3 8, Carlson 0 2-2 2, Horton 4 0-0 8, Albrecht 0 0-0 0, Knox 0 2-2 2, Schoessling 0 0-0 0, Tague 0 0-0 0. 15 15-18 47.

Kaneland 2 19 13 11 --45

Batavia 9 12 13 13 --47

3-point baskets: K: Vaca, Fedderly, T. Carlson; B: Pollack, Coffey.

Rebounds: K: 27 (Limbrunner 8); B: 29 (Strittmatter 8).

*

At Fenton Tournament

South Elgin 75, Hubbard 44

*

At Sycamore tournament

Hampshire 59, Burlington Central 54

Burlington Central -- Harris 6 1-2 12, Minehart 0 0-0 0, Horton 0 0-2 0, McCurdy 0 0-0 0, Shutta 2 0-0 3, Warner 4 0-0 7, Hunnicutt 0 1-2 1, Deng 3 5-6 11, Rau 0 0-0 0, Raney 5 0-0 8, Fitzgerald 0 0-0 0, Barry 1 0-0 2, Ozburn 5 0-2 10. Totals 17 20-29 59.

Hampshire -- Bridges 2 4-4 7, Waterworth 3 3-5 8, Tuttle 0 1-2 1, Cork 1 5-6 7, Jansen 1 3-4 5, Dumoulin 2 0-2 4, Hernandez 4 1-3 9, Crater 9 3-3 18. Totals 17 20-29 59.

Burlington Central 6 14 15 19 --54

Hampshire 15 11 15 18 --59

3-point baskets: H -- Bridges, Waterworth, Crater 3; BC -- Harris, Shutta, Warner, Raney 2.

Fouled out: BC -- Deng.

*

At Westminster Christian tournament

St. Edward 68, Faith Lutheran 30

St. Edward -- Domel 5 2-3 13, Kelly 1 0-0 2, Murray 0 0-0 0, Rivera 3 0-0 6, Butzow 4 3-4 11, Duffy 2 3-4 7, Elam 4 0-0 8, Brannon 2 0-0 4, Ponce 1 1-2 3, Favela 4 2-4 10, Boulay 1-2 1, Damner 1 1-2 3. Totals 27 13-21 68.

Faith Lutheran -- Larson 4 5-8 13, Dykstra 0 0-0 0, Chapel 2 0-0 4, Tieman 1 5-7 7, Boyer 2 0-1 4, Muffat 1 0-2 2, Chapel 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 10-18 30.

St. Edward 15 18 20 15 --68

Faith Lutheran 6 6 4 14 --30

3-point baskets: STE-- Domel.

Fouled out: FL -- Muffat, Chapel.

*

At Wheaton Academy tournament

Bartlett 46, Downers Grove North 36

*

streamwood 57, bulls academy 43

Streamwood -- Norman 2 0-0 5, Siewert 5 1-1 14, Grens 0 0-1 0, Flynn 0 0-2 0, Lewy 0 0-0 0, Day 0 0-0 0, Strong 1 0-0 2, Dichoso 1 0-0 2, Lightbourne 1 0-0 2, Williams 1 2-2 4, Z. Harris 6 2-4 16, C. Seger 4 0-0 10, P. Seger 1 0-2 2, Flores 0 0-0 0, SHleton 0 0-0 0, A. Harris 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 5-12 57.

Bulls Academy -- McClain 1 0-0 2, Norah 2 2-2 6, Monroe 2 4-6 8, Juarez 3 0-0 8, Montgomery 0 0-0 0, Beeckam 2 1-6 5, Arrlington 0 0-0 0, Molina 0 0-0 0, Walker 2 0-0 6, Baker 1 2-4 4, Riggian 2 0-0 5, Vera 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 10-20 43.

Streamwood 11 19 18 9 --57

Bulls Academy 9 9 10 15 --43

3-point baskets: S -- Norman, Siewert 3, Z. Harris 2, C. Seger 2; BA -- Juarez 2, Walker 2, Riggian.

*

Addison trail 58, Northside Prep 44

Northside Prep -- Benands 0 0-0 0; Flores 0 0-0 0; Mullane 2 0-1 4; Cirrincione 0 0-0 0; Meo 1 0-0 2; Parks 5 1-3 12; Mullen 3 4-10 10; McInnery 4 7-8 15; Hilorama 0 1-2 1. Totals 15 13-24 44.

Addison Trail -- Denigris 2 2-4 8; West 1 2-2 4; Horvath 6 2-2 17; Busse 2 0-0 4; Konopoli 0 1-2 1; Murray 1 0-0 2; Bankoulies 1 3-4 5; Ariel 1 0-0 2; Dodmer 3 0-0 6; Dziadis 3 1-2 9. Totals 20 11-16 58.

Northside Prep 11 4 15 14 --44

Addison Trail 29 16 7 6 --58

3-point baskets: NP: Parks. AT: Denigris 2, Horvath 3, Dziadis 2. Fouled out: None.

*

Fenton Chuck Mitchell Tournament

Fremd 60, Fenton 33

Proviso West 56, Lake Park 54

South Elgin 75, Hubbard 44

Elk Grove 47, Oak Lawn 37

*

Stagg Thanksgiving Tournament

Willowbrook 56, Lindbloom 41

*

Palatine Touranment

York 46, Rolling Meadows 31

*

St. Charles East Ron Johnson Thanksgiving Tournament

Plainfield East 55, Downers Grove South 45

St. Charles North 55,North Lawndale 50

*

Wheaton Academy Thanksgiving Tournament

Streamwood 57, Chicago Bulls Academy 43

Bartlett 46, Downers Grove North 36

*

District 87 Tournament at Glenbard West

Glenbard North 68, Glenbard South 67

Leading scorers -- GN: C. Flanigan 24 pts. GS: Rickette 22 pts.

Glenbard North 15 20 8 25 --68

Glenbard South 18 14 18 17 --67

*

Glenbard East 67, Glenbard West 55

Leading scorers -- GW: Hayes 24 pts. GE: Harvey 21 pts

Glenbard West 12 16 13 14 --55

Glenbard East 18 14 18 17 --67

*

Hoops for Healing Tournament

Naperville North 62, Andrew 60

Benet 55, Oswego East 37

*

Naperville Central 71, metea Valley 65

Naperville Central -- Suntken 5 3-6 15, Blaszczyk 4 5-6 14, Pauga 3 4-4 13, Antony 3 2-2 9, Lopez 2 4-4 8, Czarnowski 2 2-4 6, Auld 2 0-0 4, Maloney 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 20-26 71.

Metea Valley -- Taylor 5 4-5 15, Patel 4 1-2 12, Davis 4 1-3 11, Barnard 4 2-2 10, Dodson 2 2-2 8, Archey 3 0-0 7, Oliver 1 0-2 2, Flowers 0 0-0 0, Coleman 0 0-0 0, Desai 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 10-16 65.

Naperville Cent. 17 14 17 23 --71

Metea Valley 18 15 11 21 --65

3-point baskets: NC: Pauga 3, Suntken 2, Antony 1, Blaszczyk 1. MV: Patel 3, Davis 2, Dodson 2, Archey 1, Taylor 1. Fouled out: NC: Antony. MV: Taylor, Davis.

*

Riverside-Brookfield Tournament

Neuqua Valley 72, Riverside-Brookfield 55

Neuqua Valley -- Mikulecky 4 0-1 10, Pugh 2 2-2 6, Boudreau 3 1-3, Sandifer 5 4-7, 14, Incaudo 0 0-2 0, Raridon 3 3-5 9, Davis 2 0-0 5, Kenny 16 4-5 20, totals 27 14-25 72.

Riverside-Brookfield -- Loury 3 2-2 9, VandeMerkt 1 0-1 2, Lesniak 2 2-4 8, Kincanon 0 5-7 5, Henry 6 3-4 17, Ljuboja 4 4-7 13, Davis 1-1 3, totals 17 17-29 55

Neuqua Valley 22 20 15 15 --72

Riverside-Brook 14 13 20 18 --55

3-point baskets: NV: Mikulecky 2, Bourdreau 1, Davis; RB: Lesniak 2, Henry 2, Ljuboja 1, Loury 1. Fouled out: NV: Kenny; RB: Ljuboja

*

West Chicago Thanksgiving Classic

Geneva 72, West Chicago 41

Geneva - Polishak 2 1-2 5, McCaffrey 0 1-2 1, Cook 1 0-0 2, Brown 3 0-1 6, Durante 0 0-0 0, Trimble 4 2-2 12, D'Amico 1 0-2 2, Navigato 8 3-5 21, Parrilli 2 2-2 6, Douds 0 1-2 1, Bragg 2 0-0 6, Chapman 4 2-2 10. Totals 27 12-20 72.

West Chicago - Weier 0 0-0 0, Engen 1 0-1 3, Rizzo 2 6-6 10, Pauly 2 1-2 5, Konchan 3 6-9 12, Henke 2 0-3 4, Orr 1 0-0 2, Doell 0 0-1 0, Phakkan 1 0-0 2, Zajac 1 0-0 3. Totals 13 13-26 41.

Geneva 21 23 10 18 --72

West Chicago 7 11 11 12 --12

3-point baskets: G: Trimble 2, Navigato 2, Bragg 2. WC: Engen, Zajac.

*

Lake Zurich 57, Addison Trail 50

Leading scorers -- AT: Pupillo (25 pts). LZ: Repplinger (15 pts); O'Neil (14 pts)

Lake Zurich 10 11 20 16 --57

Addison Trail 17 10 5 18 --50

Westminster Christian Thanksgiving Tournament

Immaculate Conception 67, Alden-Hebron 31

Immaculate Conception -- Carr 8 0-2 17, Brinkman 6 2-2 15, Epting 3 3-5 9, Turkowski 4 0-0 8, Sutton 2 0-0 5, Muellers 2 0-0 4, Michel 1 0-0 2, Muno 1 0-0 2, Griffin 1 0-0 2, Goworowski 1 0-0 2, Russ 0 1-2 1

*

Buffalo Grove tournament

stevenson 61, Christian Liberty 24

Christian Liberty -- Silva 0 0-0 0, Daniel 1 0-0 3, Cunningham 0 0-0 0, Swiderek 5 2-2 14, Colbert 2 2-3 7, Aikawa 0 0-0 0, Salsgiver 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 4-5 24.

Stevenson -- Berkson 1 1-2 4, Morrissey 3 0-0 8, Stempel 1 0-0 2, Cashaw 5 2-2 12, Cohen 3 1-1 7, House 3 0-0 8, Duffey 1 0-0 2, Sanon 1 0-0 2, Nichols 2 0-0 4, Fleisher 2 1-2 5, No. 53 1 0-0 3, Kwak 1 0-0 2, Panitch 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 5-7 61.

Christian Liberty 9 5 2 8 --24

Stevenson 22 18 15 6 --61

3-point baskets: CL: Swiderek 2, Daniel, Colbert; Stev: Morrissey 2, House 2, Berkson, No. 53.

*

buffalo grove 65, grayslake C. 61

Grayslake Central -- Spalding 3 0-0 6, Anderson 0 1-2 1, Daly 2 1-2 5, Spicer 6 2-2 14, D.Reed 2 2-2 6, Vargo 2 2-4 6, Lennartz 2 1-2 5, M.Reed 1 5-7 7, Stickler 1 3-4 5, Stewart 0 2-2 2. Totals 20 21-31-61.

Buffalo Grove -- Soifer 0 0-0 0, Inlow 2 1-2 6, Apel 4 5-8 13, Newman 1 1-1 3, Potnick 10 5-6 30, Ahlers 1 0-0 2, Malin 2 3-4 7, Calcagno 1 1-2 3, Domingo 0 1-2 1, Kolbus 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 17-25 65.

Grayslake Central 20 18 14 12 --61

Buffalo Grove 23 20 10 12 --65

3-point baskets: BG: Potnick 5, Inlow.

*

Fenton tournament

Fremd 60, Fenton 33

Proviso West 56, Lake Park 54

South Elgin 75, Hubbard 44

Elk Grove 47, Oak Lawn 37

*

Maine West tournament

Libertyville 73, North Shore Country Day 58

*

Mundelein tournament

MUNDELEIN 66, BARRINGTON 54

Barrington -- Bart 7 1-3 15, Vollman 2 3-4 8, Tolentno 4 5-6 14, Nelson 0 4-6 4, Zaumdeil 2 6-8 10, Madrzyk 0 4-4 4, Tuzil 0 0-0 0, Polovina 0 0-0-0. Totals 15 23-31 54.

Mundelein -- Pokora 2 6-6 10, O'Brien 9 4-6 22, Dunigan 1 7-7 9, Gandolfi 2 1-2 7, Delaquila 4 2-2 13, Parola 2 0-0 5, Michalski 0 0 00, Turner 0 0-0 0, Starck 0 0-0 0, Silva 0 0-0 0, Filippo 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 20-23 66.

Barrington 15 11 12 16 --54

Mundelein 18 9 11 28 --66

3-point baskets: Bar: Vollman; Mund: Delaquila 3, Gandolfi 2, Parola.

Fouled out: Bar: Bart: Mund: O'Brien.

*

palatine 68, noble street 30

Noble Street -- Vaszuez 1 0-0 3, Munoz 0 0-0 0, R.Smith 4 1-2 10, S.Smith 1 0-0 2, Tate 3 2-2 8, Torres 2 1-3 5, Rivera 1 0-0 2, Martinez 0 0-1, Harvey 0 0-0 0, Montanez 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 4-8 30.

Palatine -- C.Macahon 1 0-0 3, Jarrett 3 0-1 7, Smart 11 2-3 25, Grana 4 0-0 9, Baldus 3 0-0 6, A.Macahon 2 2-5 6, Jablonski 2 0-0 4, Gavin 0 0-0 0, Leber 1 0-0 2, Fife 0 0-0 0, Szablowski 0 0-0 0, Watson 2 0-0 5, Refka 0 1-2 1. Totals 29 5-11 68.

Noble Street 4 13 4 9 --30

Palatine 15 25 18 10 --68

3-point baskets: NoS: Vazquez, R.Smith; Pal: C.Macahon, Jarrett, Smart, Grana, Watson.

Other score

York 46, Rolling Meadows 31

*

St. Charles East invitational

St. Charles East 48, Schaumburg 46

Schaumburg: Bolger 5 4-6 14, Curnow 0 0-0 0, Green 4 3-4 11, Rahn 2 4-7 8, Lundquist 2 1-2 6, Reyes 1 3-4 5, Sarasti 0 0-0 0, Kase 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 15-23 46

St. Charles East: Adduci 1 0-0 2, Koog 0 0-0 0, Mason 0 1-2 1, Stephens 7 6-7 22, Wilkerson 1 2-2 4, Washington 3 3-4 9, Gentry 0 0-0 0, Asquini 2 2-3 7. Totals: 15 14-18 48

St. Charles East 6 16 9 17 --48

Schaumburg 8 11 11 16 --46

3-point baskets: Sch: Lundquist; StCE: Stephens 2, Asquini, Wilson.

Other scores

St. Charles North 55, North Lawndale 50

Downers Grove South 55, Plainfield East 45

*

St. Viator tournament

prospect 43, conant 40

Conant -- Schimel 1 0-2 3, Ranallo 3 1-2 7, Fisher 0 0-0 0, Modelski 1 0-0 2, Monti 1 0-0 3, Hudson 4 4-6 14, Lutowsky 1 0-0 2, Copher 0 0-1 0, Sotos 2 4-5 9, Forte 0 0-0 0, Upchurch 0 0-0 0, Blaha 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 9-16 40.

Prospect -- Frasco 5 7-8 20, Flahaven 2 5-7 9, Houghton 0 1-2 1, Olson 0 1-2 1, Young 0 4-8 4, Kapka 0 0-0 0, Malczewski 3 2-3 8, Mack 0 0-0 0, Lazarz 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 20-30 43.

Conant 11 5 12 12 --40

Prospect 10 13 7 13 --43

3-point baskets: Con: Hudson 2, Sotos, Schimel, Monti; Pros: Frasco 3.

st. viator 44, highland park 42 (OT)

St. Viator -- Martin 13 pts, Arogundade 11 pts. Totals .

Highland Pak -- Sachs 10 pts., Shrago 10 pts. Totals .

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3