Girls
2013-'14 Season Coverage
Girls
Article updated: 11/22/2012 12:26 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Wednesday's girls basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Wednesday's girls basketball scoreboard

Wednesday's girls basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

Lake Zurich tournament

At Lake Zurich

CARY-GROVE 42, LAKES 16

Lakes -- McMahon 2 1-4 5, Olson 0 2-4 2, Smith 1 0-0 2, Mogged 1 1-2 3, Ney 1 0-0 2, Beetschen 0 0-2 0, Trkla 0 1-2 1, Schmitt 0 0-2 0, Hurlburt 0 2-5 2, Merges 0 0-2 0, Lee 0 0-0 0. Totals 5 7-24 16.

Cary-Grove -- Smith 1 0-0 3, Leisten 1 0-2 2, O. Jakubicek 8 1-4 17, Nicholson 4 0-1 8, Kendeigh 1 0-1 2, Glaysher 1 0-0 2, Phillips 2 0-0 4, Pilut 0 0-1 0, Clemment 1 2-2 4, A. Jakubicek 0 0-1 0. Totals -- 18 3-13 42.

Lakes 7 1 3 5 --16

Cary Grove 12 9 11 10 --42

3-point baskets: C-G: Smith.

*

Maine West tournament

MOTHER Mcauley 57, STEVENSON 44

Mother McAuley -- Willis 1 4-6 6, Nye 5 1-2 13, Williams 1 0-0 2, Carlson 2 3-4 7, Siwak 7 5-5 20, Bileak 3 1-2 9. Totals 19 14-19 57.

Stevenson -- Ekenberg 1 1-2 3, Freudenberg 1 0- 2, Umans Moffat 4 2-2 10, Buford 1 0-0 2, Way 5 0-0 12, Green 1 0-0 2, Elzinga 4 2-2 10. Totals 18 5-6 44.

Mother McAuley 11 15 20 11 --57

Stevenson 13 8 8 15 --44

3-point baskets: M Mc: Way 2, Bileak 2, Siwak 1; Stev: Way 2, Umans 1.

Fouled out: none.

*

Glenbard East Rachel Bach Tournament

Crete-Monee 57, Geneva 52

Geneva: Loebel 4 1-2 9, Dwyer 0 0-0 0, Seberger 2 6-8 11, Gordon 4 5-9 14, Santos 3 4-4 10, Novak 3 0-0 6, Dunn 0 2-5 2, Finch 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 18-28 .

Crete-Monee: DeBose 5 10-12 20, Cox 3 0-0 7, Humphrey 3 0-4 7, Howard 4 1-2 9, Henry 3 5-6 11, Ealey 1 0-0 2, Perry 0 0-0 0, Vance 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 17-25 57.

Geneva 16 9 13 14 --52

Crete-Monee 9 12 14 22 --57

3-point shots -- G: Seberger, Gordon; CM: Cox, Humphrey.

Fouled out -- none.

*

At Dundee-Crown Thanksgiving Tournament

Huntley 46, Palatine 28

Huntley -- Kaniewski 0 1-2 1, Barreto 1 0-0 2, Ream 2 0-0 4, Brock 0 2-2 2, Zornow 3 1-1 7, S. Andrews 4 3-3 13, Zobott 0 0-2 0, A. Andrews 7 2-2 17. Totals 17 9-12 46.

Palatine -- Ryan 0 0-0 0, Radtke 3 0-0 6, Pappas 0 0-0 0, Wiedemann 1 0-0 2, Mayer 0 0-0 0, Loyd 2 0-0 4, Mar. Macini 1 3-3 5, Moulton 1 1-2 3, Mon. Macini 3 2-2 8, Springer 0 0-1 0. Totals 11 6-8 28.

Huntley 8 11 16 11 --46

Palatine 8 6 4 10 --28

3-point baskets: H -- S. Andrews 2, A. Andrews.

Fouled out: none.

*

South Elgin 54, Dundee-Crown 34

Dundee-Crown -- Bartelt 2 0-0 6, Lococo 3 0-0 6, Barker 1 2-2 5, Tabor 0 0-0 0, Cavallaro 0 2-2 2, Magsamen 1 0-0 2, Weichmann 2 1-4 5, Baker 0 0-2 0, Laboy 1 0-0 2, Michalski 1 4-7 6. Totals 11 9-17 34.

South Elgin -- Szalay 1 2-2 4, Williby 0 0-0 0, Tracy 5 1-3 13, Warrick 0 0-0 0, Wentling 2 0-0 4, Rodriguez 6 0-2 12, J. McIntosh 0 1-2 1, L. McIntosh 1 4-6 6, Miller 2 0-0 4, Fahey 2 0-0 4, Behles 3 0-0 6. Totals 22 8-15 54.

Dundee-Crown 5 12 8 9 --34

South Elgin 17 13 9 15 --54

3-point baskets: SE -- Tracy 2; D-C -- Bartelt 2, Barker.

Fouled out: none.

*

Hononegah 45, Crystal Lake South 32

Hononegah -- Fier 1 2-3 4, Thomas 2 1-6 7, Rehfeldt 3 0-0 9, A. DalSanto 1 0-0 2, Kolberg 4 6-10 14, Kershner 0 0-0 0, Gorsch 0 0-0 0, McBridge 0 0-0 0, Skurski 3 0-0 9, Petrie 0 0-0 0, B. DalSanto 0 0-0 0, Lyford 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 9-19 45.

Crystal Lake South -- Madoni 0 1-2 1, Oros 0 0-3 0, Rasmussen 0 0-0 0, Mickow 6 5-7 17, Del Vecchio 0 0-0 0, Nolan 1 1-3 3, Fanter 1 4-5 6, Ryan 1 0-0 2, De Jesus 0 0-0 0, Clark 1 0-0 2, Fuchs 0 1-2 1, Ellison 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 12-22 32.

Hononegah 11 9 17 8 --45

CL South 12 6 7 7 --32

3-point baskets: H -- Rehfeldt 3, Skurski 3, Thomas 2.

Fouled out: CLS -- Rasmussen.

*

Streamwood 55, Hampshire 42

Hampshire -- J. Dumoulin 2 0-1 4, Finn 6 1-2 15, Panzica 2 3-6 7, Benoit 4 1-2 9, N. Dumoulin 0 0-0 0, T. Dumoulin 3 0-0 7, B. Dumoulin 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 5-11 42.

Streamwood -- Delao 0 0-0 0, Foret 2 0-0 5, Moore 9 1-4 19, Cerda 7 102 15, McGlone 5 102 11, Jimenez 2 0-0 5, Giwa 0 0-0 0, Jeremiah 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 3-8 55.

Hampshire 9 16 12 5 --42

Streamwood 16 13 10 16 --55

3-point baskets: S -- Foret, Jimenez; H -- Finn 2, T. Dumoulin.

Fouled out: none.

*

Turkey Thriller

At Lake Zurich

Cary-Grove 42, Lakes 16

Lakes -- McMahon 2 1-4 5, Olson 0 2-4 2, Smith 1 0-0 2, Mogged 1 1-2 3, Ney 1 0-0 2, Beetschen 0 0-2 0, Trkla 0 1-2 1, Schmitt 0 0-2 0, Hurlburt 0 2-5 2, Merges 0 0-2 0, Lee 0 0-0 0. Totals 5 7-24 16..

Cary-Grove -- Smith 1 0-0 3, Leisten 1 0-2 2, O. Jakubicek 8 1-4 17, Nicholson 4 0-1 8, Kendeigh 1 0-1 2, Glaysher 1 0-0 2, Phillips 2 0-0 4, Pilut 0 0-1 0, Clemment 1 2-2 4, A. Jakubicek 0 0-1 0. Totals 18 3-13 42.

Lakes 7 1 3 5 --16

Cary-Grove 12 9 11 10 --42

3-point baskets: C-G -- Smith.

Fouled out: none.

*

Burlington Central Tournament

Belvidere North 55, Burlington Central 44

Burlington Central -- Haynes 0 0-0 0, Ross 3 0-0 6, Holt 5 0-0 13, Dela Cruz 1 0-0 2, Colby 4 2-2 10, Pryor 2 2-3 6, Collins 0 1-2 1, Cruz 0 0-0 0, Gerke 0 0-0 0, Ratzek 1 1-2 4. Totals 17 6-9 44.

Belvidere North -- Dodson 1 3-3 5, Larson 5 5-6 17, Grana 3 3-4 10, Martensen 2 2-2 6, Steele 2 2-4 6, Adams 1 0-0 2, Honeycutt 1 0-0 3, Cerniglia 2 1-2 6, Bannon 0 0-0 0, Thorn 0 0-0 0, Hursh 0 0-0 0, Rosendahl 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 16-21 55.

Burlington Central 9 14 11 10 --44

Belvidere North 14 13 19 9 --55

3-point baskets: BN -- Larson 2, Grana, Honeycutt, Cerniglia; BC -- Holt 3, Ratzek.

Fouled out: None.

*

At Dakota Tournament

River Ridge 42, St. Edward 25

St. Edward -- Kelly 1 0-0 3, O. Walschot 2 1-2 5, Ramos 5 3-6 14, V. Walschot 0 2-2 2, Rapp 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 6-10 25.

River Ridge -- Schnitzler 2 5-6 9, Brant 6 0-0 12, Speer 1 1-4 3, Wheelwright 1 2-4 4, Williams 4 0-0 8, Streight 2 0-0 4, Ties 0 2-2 2. Totals 16 10-16 42.

St. Edward 6 10 7 2 --25

River Ridge 8 6 16 12 --42

3-point baskets: STE -- Kelly, Ramos.

Fouled out: none.

*

Glenbard East Rachel Bach Invite

Crete-Monee 57, geneva 52

Leading scorers -- G: Gordon 16 pts. CM: DeBose 20 pts

Geneva 16 9 13 14 --52

Crete-Monee 9 12 14 22 --57

*

Glenbard South 52, Downers Grove North 42

Leading Scorers -- DGN: Green 13 pts. GS: Bazigos 15 pts. Totals .

Downers North 18 9 x x --42

Glenbard South 18 16 5 13 --52

*

Glenbard West 40, Rosary 33

Leading scorers -- Ros: Choice 12 pts. GW: Soane 16 pts

Glenbard West 12 6 12 10 --40

Rosary 9 7 12 5 --33

*

Glenbard North 33, Glenbard East 28

Leading scorers -- GN: Wisniewski 10 pts. GE: A. Hansen 11

Glenbard North 11 6 6 10 --33

Glenbard East 4 7 9 8 --28

All Tournament Team:

Allison Hansen (GE); Katie Wisniewski (GN); Sarah Costello (DGN); Jenna Brambora (GS); Tomeil Ball (GS); Caitlin Soane (GW); Karly Tate (Ros); Morgan Seberger (Gen); Marsha Howard (CM); Alexia DeBose (CM). MVP: Marsha Howard (CM)

*

York Tournament

Prospect 61, St. Charles North 52

Neuqua Valley 46, York 24

*

Wheaton North 48, Conant 35

Conant -- Durr 2 1-2 5, Mazurek 2 0-0 5, Zades 2 1-2 5, Lomas 0 0-2 0, Anderson 1 2-6 4, O'Keefe 1 1-2 3, Retzer 1 1-2 3, Dhillon 0 0-2 0, Chavarria 2 4-4 8, Catalano 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 10-22 35.

Wheaton North -- Stewart 2 2-2 6, Schanowski 0 1-2 1, Baird 3 0-0 6, Traversa 7 0-0 18, Beamon 1 0-0 2, Graham 1 0-2 2, M. Hutchinson 1 0-0 2, Thornton 1 0-0 3, Norris 0 0-0 0, Watts 0 0-0 0, Barry 0 0-0 0, A. Hutchinson 0 0-0 0, Wolff 0 0-0 0, Pfalzgraf 0 0-0 0, Gryna 1 0-0 2, Lyons 1 2-2 4, Carlisle 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 5-8 48.

Conant 8 5 5 17 --35

Wheaton North 8 16 13 11 --48

3-point baskets: C: Mazurek. WN: Traversa 4, Thornton.

*

Willowbrook Thanksgiving Invite

East Aurora 45, St. Francis 25

EA: Towner (24 pts)

*

Plainfield East 60, Willowbrook 55

Plainfield East -- Maggio 2 2-2 6; Edom 2 4-6 9' Oglesby 2 0-2 8; Mathews 1 2-4 4; Suggs 5 4-10 17; Williams 8 0-0 16. Totals 23 12-24 60.

Willowbrook -- Sterling 4 1-2 9; M. Krawczykowski 5 5-7 16; C. Krawczykowski 1 5-7 7; Bruno 4 3-6 14; Carroll 1 0-0 2; Rader 1 0-0 2; Udota 1 1-4 3; Lentsch 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 15-26 55.

Plainfield East 17 10 11 22 --60

Willowbrook 12 15 13 15 --55

*

Dundee-Crown tournament

huntley 46, palatine 28

Palatine -- Ryan 0 0-0 0, Radtke 3 0-0 6, Pappas 0 0-0 0, Wiedemann 1 0-0 2, Mayer 0 0-0 0, Loyd 2 0-0 4, Mar.Macini 1 3-3 5, Moulton 1 1-2 3, Mon.Macini 3 2-2 8, Springer 0 0-1 0. Totals 11 6-8 28.

Huntley -- Kaniewski 0 1-2 1, Barreto 1 0-0 2, Ream 2 0-0 4, Brock 0 2-2 2, Zornow 3 1-1 7, S.Andrews 4 3-3 13, Zobott 0 0-2 0, A.Andrews 7 2-2 17. Totals 17 9-12 46.

Palatine 8 6 4 10 --28

Huntley 8 11 16 11 --46

3-point baskets: Hunt: S.Andrews 2, A.Andrews.

Dundee-Crown tourney

Other scores

South Elgin 54, Dundee-Crown 34

Streamwood 55, Hampshire 42

Hononegah 45, Crystal Lake South 32

*

Lake Zurich tournament

Rolling Meadows 69, Fremd 64

Fremd -- B. Lewis 1 2-2 4, LaBarge 0 0-2 0, Ernst 0 0-0 0, Williams 3 2-2 8, Gorecki 10 6-7 28, McConnell 6 3-4 19, Lortz 1 0-0 2, A. Lewis 0 0-0 0, Wisniewski 1 0-0 3, Sek 0 0-0 , Totals 22 13-17 64.

Rolling Meadows -- J. Kemph 12 3-4 28, Kay 2 0-0 4, Montanez 4 1-2 9, Glasgow 3 1-1 9, A. Kemph 1 0-0 2, Shewmon 0 0-0 , Vliet 3 0-0 7, Keller 5 0-0 10, Totals 30 5-8 69.

Fremd 14 20 14 16 --64

Rolling Meadows 8 16 13 11 --69

3-point baskets: Frd: McConnell (4), Gorecki (2), Wisniewski; RM: Kemph, Glasgow (2), Vliet

Fouled ut: None

Other scores

Cary-Grove 42, Lakes 16

*

Maine West tournament

Mother McAuley 57, Stevenson 44

*

York invitational

Wheaton North 48, Conant 35

Conant -- Durr 2 1-2 5, Mazurek 2 0-0 5, Zades 2 1-2 5, Lomas 0 0-2 0, Anderson 1 2-6 4, O'Keefe 1 1-2 3, Retzer 1 1-2 3, Dhillon 0 0-2 0, Chavarria 2 4-4 8, Catalano 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 10-22 35.

Wheaton North -- Stewart 2 2-2 6, Schanowski 0 1-2 1, Baird 3 0-0 6, Traversa 7 0-0 18, Beamon 1 0-0 2, Graham 1 0-2 2, M.Hutchinson 1 0-0 2, Thornton 1 0-0 3, Norris 0 0-0 0, Watts 0 0-0 0, Barry 0 0-0 0, A.Hutchinson 0 0-0 0, Wolff 0 0-0 0, Pfalzgraf 0 0-0 0, Gryna 1 0-0 2, Lyons 1 2-2 4, Carlisle 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 5-8 48.

Conant 8 5 5 17 --35

Wheaton North 8 16 13 11 --48

3-point baskets: C: Mazurek. WhN: Traversa 4, Thornton.

*

Prospect 61, St. Charles north 52

Prospect -- Will 11 3-3 26, Benson 3 0-0 6, Molini 2 2-2 7, Pacini 1 0-0 2, Falagario 3 8-8 14, Sherwood 3 0-0 6. Totals 23 13-13 61.

St. Charles North -- Winkates 5 0-0 11, Helsel 1 1-1 3, Novak 5 0-0 5, Silverman 3 2-2 9, Davidson 4 3-4 13, Rosencrants 5 1-4 11. Totals 20 7-11 52.

Prospect 16 8 18 19 --61

St. Charles North 14 12 9 17 --52

3-point baskets: StCN: Winkates, Novak, Silverman, Davidson; Pros: Will, Molini.

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3