Boys
2013-'14 Season Coverage
Boys
Article updated: 11/20/2012 12:38 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Monday's boys basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Monday's boys basketball scoreboard

Monday's boys basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

Hoops for Healing tournament

At Woodstock North

Cary-Grove 51, Woodstock North 36

Cary-Grove -- Szydlo 6 2-3 14, McDonough 0 0-0 0, Fletcher 0 0-0 0, Marunde 1 1 -2 4, May 2 0-0 5, Motzel 1 2-4 4. Krich 3 0-0 6, Lee 2 0-0 4, Plazak 3 5-7 11, Splitt 1 0-0 3, Crowley 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 10-16 51.

Woodstock North -- Vepley 0 0-0 0, Jandron 0 0-0 0, Whiting 3 2-4 10, Zieman 2 0-0 5, Ortiz 2 2-3 6, Creighton 2 1-2 6, Herscha 4 1-1 9, Ball 0 0-0 0, Peterson 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 6-10 36.

Cary-Grove 15 17 8 11 -- 51

Woodstock North 5 13 3 11 -- 36

3-point baskets: CG-- Marunde, Splitt, May; W-- Whiting (2), Zieman, Creighton. Fouled out: W-- Herscha .

*

At Woodstock

Larkin 75, Belvidere 64

Belvidere -- Jackson 4 2-2 10, Hauser 6 2-3 14, Steger 2 00-4, Byers 6 3-5 16, Brown 7 1-1 15, Carlson 0 0-1 1, Frazier 0 0-0 0, Dean 0 0-0 0, Morris 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 8-11 64.

Larkin -- Hunter 9 2-3 14, Streety 2 0-1 4, Jones 3 2-2 9, Ruff 6 1-2 15, Barnhart 5 0-0 10, McCullum 4 3-4 11, Royse 1 0-0 2, Boley 0 0-0 0. Totals 30 8-11 75.

Belvidere 13 9 23 19 --64

Larkin 15 21 16 23 --75

3-point baskets: B -- Hauser 5, Byers; L -- Hunter 4, Ruff 2, Jones. Fouled out: B -- Steger, Byers.

*

At Westminster Christian tournament

St. Edward 58, Harvest Christian 36

St. Edward -- Domel 2 0-1 4, Murray 0 2-4 2, Duffy 4 3-5 11, Ponce 8 3-4 19, Favela 4 3-6 11, Danner 1 0-0 2, Brannon 2 0-0 4, J.Butzow 1 0-0 3, M. Butzow 1 0-0 2, Kelly 0 0-0 0, Boulay 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 11-20 58.

Harvest Christian -- Fox 3 2-2 8, Fritz 1 0-0 2, Wolff 1 3-5 5, Turpin 1 2-4 4, Vislisel 7 3-10 17, Alston 0 0-0 0, Cramer 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 10-21 36.

St. Edward 15 14 11 18 -- 58

Harvest Christian 7 11 7 11 -- 36

3-point baskets: STE-- J. Butzow. Fouled out: None.

*

Westminster Christian 66, Faith Lutheran 34

Westminster Christian -- Woodhouse 7 0-0 19, Carani 0 2-2 2, Wiekle 2 1-2 6, Kleczynski 6 1-3 13, Brandon 3 2-4 10, D. Rejman 2 0-0 6, Rodgers 2 0-0 4, McDonaugh 1 0-1 2, Weston 1 0-0 2, C. Rejamn 1 0-0 2 . Totals 26 6-12 66.

Faith Lutheran -- Larson 1 4-5 6, J.Chapel 1 2-2 4, Tieman 4 1-2 9, Boyer 2 1-1 6, M. Chapel 1 2-3 4, Dykstra 1 0-1 3, Moffatt 0 2-2 2. Totals 10 12-16 34.

Faith Lutheran 8 6 13 7 -- 34

Westminster Christian 15 22 17 12 -- 66

3-point baskets: WC -- Woodhouse (3), Weikel , Brandon (2), D. Rejman (2); F-- Boyer, Dykstra.

Fouled out: none.

*

Buffalo Grove tournament

Elgin 60, Buffalo Grove 49

Elgin --Williams 7 10-13 29, Sitter 0 2-2 2, Butler 6 0-0 16, Parham-Dunner 2 1-3 5, Bednar 0 0-0 0, Mari 1 0-0 2, Sedlack 4 1-3 9. Totals 20 14-21 60.

Buffalo Grove -- Potnick 9 8-8 29, Soifer 1 0-0 2, Marchafava 0 0-0 0, Inlow 2 0-0 5, Malin 0 0-0 0, Calcagno 0 0-0 0, Kolbus 0 0-0 0, Warden 0 0-0 0, Newman 2 1-2 5, Ahlers 0 0-0 0. Totals 18- 9-10 49.

Elgin 26 11 6 17 --60

Buffalo Grove 14 4 13 18 --49

3-point baskets: Elg: Williams 2, Butler 4; BG: Potnick 3, Inlow.

*

STEVENSON 76, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 50

Grayslake Central -- D. Reed 9 7-7 28, Spalding 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-1 0, Day 3 1-1 7, Spicer 0 0-0 0, Stewart 2 0-0 6, Varg0 1 1-2 3, M. Reed 0 0-0 0, Lennartz1 1-3 3, Stickler 0 0-0 0, Orozco 0 0-0 0, Loeffle 1 1-3 3. Totals 17 11-16 50.

Stevenson -- Brunson 11 3-3 27, Stempel 6 0-0 13, Cohen 3 2-2 8, Cashaw 8 0-0 18, Morrissey 0 1-2 1, Berkson 2 0-0 5, Duffey 0 0-2 0, Panitch 0 0-0 0, Nichols 1 0-0 2, Fleisher 0 0-0 0, Kimscherff 1 0-0 2, Kwak 0 0-0 0. Totals 32 6-9 76.

Grayslake Central 17 11 12 10 --50

Stevenson 23 25 14 14 --76

3-point baskets: GC: D. Reed 3, Stewart 2; Stev: Brunson 2, Cashaw 2, Stempel 1, Berkson 1.

*

North Ridge Prep tournament

VERNON HILLS 55 , MAINE EAST 53

Vernon Hills -- Curry 6 9-14 22, Rathod 2 0-0 5, Boyer 0 0-2 0, Peterson 1 0-0 2, Nardini 2 1-3 6, Flis 5 1-12 12, Mariella 3 0-0 8, Vavrik 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 11-21 55.

Maine East-- George 6 3-6 9. Brooks 3 0-0 8, Skorka 4 0-0 8, Oreka 6 0-0 12, Nazzel 5 0-0 12, Protic 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 3-6 53.

Vernon Hills 6 14 19 16 --55

Maine East 15 6 19 13 --53

3-point baskets: VH: Mariella 2, Curry 1, Rathod 1, Nardini 1, Flis 1; ME: Brooks 2. Fouled out: none.

*

Crystal Lake Central tournament

hoffman estates 62, mchenry 52

Hoffman Estates -- Adelaja 2 0-0 4, Azumaya 2 5-6 9, Schwartz 3 3-3 10, I.Robinson 6 0-3 14, Kolweir 1 0-0 2, J.Robinson 2 2-2 6, Biko 7 7-9 16, Burns 0 1-2 1. Totals 23 18-25 62.

3-point baskets: HE: Schwarz, Robinson 2, Biko.

*

HUNTLEY 55, ANTIOCH 39

Antioch -- Formella 5 0-0 12, Innis 1 0-0 2, Smithson 2 0-0 4, Weber 2 4-7 8, Gwinn 1 5-6 7, Reiser 0 0-0 0, Marsiglio 1 2-2 4, Wynter 1 0-0 2, McCameron 0 0-0 0, Palmer 0 0-0 0, Abdellatif 0 0-0 0, Mayer 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 13-19 39.

Huntley -- Regan 1 4-4 6, Adams 1 0-0 3, Only 6 1-2 13, Wagner 2 0-0 5, Gorney 3 8-9 14, Jacobs 2 0-0 4, Janus 5 0-1 10. Totals 20 13-16 55.

Antioch9 10 13 7 --39

Huntley 13 16 8 18 --55

3-point baskets: Ant: Formella; Hunt: Adams, Wagner.

*

CARMEL 57, cRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL 55

Carmel -- Poyser 16, C. Barr 13, George 10, Kirby 9, Edkins 4, M. Barr 4.

*

Fenton tournament

Lake park 46, Elk Grove 44

Lake Park -- Totals 20 7-11 46.

Elk Grove -- Amann 2 11-17 15, Patel 2 4-6 8, Melendez 2 4-4 8, Hadler 2 0-0 6, Gatziolis 2 1-4 5. Totals 11 20-31 44.

*

Fenton 62, Hubbard 41

Fenton -- Wagner 6 1-1 13, Kottra 4 3-4 11, Wilk 1 4-6 6, Stamas 1 3-4 5, Stone 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 13-25 62.

Hubbard -- Simmons 7 4-9 16, McReynolds 3 2-0 8, Anderson 2 0-0 5. Totals 16 4-18 41.

*

Maine West tournament

At Libertyville

MAINE SOUTH 42, LIBERTYVILLE 40

Libertyville -- Johns 1 0-0 2, McKiernan 0 0-0 0, Varner 8 1-1 17, Carlucci 2 0-0 6, Reed 0 0-0 0, Lipp 3 1-2 10, Deichl 1 0-0 2, Scanlan 0 0-0 0, Clark 1 0-0 3. Totals 16 2-3 40.

Maine South -- deMarigny 2 0-0 6, Maloney 0 0-0 0, Schmidt 1 0-0 2, Quinn 1 5-6 7, Palucki 2 2-4 6, Dounis 1 3-4 5, Solari 2-4 12, Pedrelli 0 0-0 0, Sargent. Totals 14 12-18 42.

Libertyville 8 3 11 18 --40

Maine South 11 11 10 10 --42

3-point baskets: Lib: Lipp 3, Carlucci 2, Clark 1; MS: deMarigny 2. Fouled out: none.

*

Maine West 59, North Shore Country day 40

NSCD -- Swimmer 4 3-4 14, Butler 1 0-1 3, Moretle 1 0-0 2, Hondman 1 0-1 3, Hall 4 0-0 10, Jaharil 1 0-0 2, Neyer 1 0-0 2, Kayser 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 3-6 40.

Maine West -- Dones 2 1-2 5, Bates 4 2-2 10, Kukec 8 0-1 22, Sherman 4 0-0 8, Finnander 3 2-2 8, Patel 2 0-0 6. Totals 23 5-7 59.

NSCD 15 8 8 9 -- 59

Maine West 14 14 20 11 -- 40

3-point baskets: NSCD: Swimmer 3, Butler, Hondman MW: Kutec 6, Patel 2.

Other score

Maine South 42, Libertyville 40

*

Mundelein tournament

lakes 61, barrington 59 (OT)

Barrington -- Slingo 1 0-0 2, Nelson 5 0-0 12, Tolentino 1 2-4 4, Tuzil 0 2-2 2, Vollman 1 0-0 2, Madrzyk 3 0-0 8, Bart 3 0-0 8, Polovina 0 0-0 0, Zaumseil 4 7-8 15, Collins 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 15-18 59.

Lakes -- Bergeron 4 2-3 11, Tomasiewicz 1 0-0 2, Swindle 1 3-4 5, Kohler 10 0-0 21, Clark 6 5-7 18, Gomulka 2 0-0 4, Edwards 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 10-14 61.

Barrington 7 19 10 19 4 --59

Lakes 18 8 10 19 6 --61

3-point baskets: Lakes: Bergeron, Kohler, Clark. Bar: Nelson (2), Madrzyk (2).

Fouled out: Bar: Zaumseil.

*

Palatine tournament

palatine 57, deerfield 53

Deerfield -- Porter 0 4-5 4, Gurvey 2 0-0 6, Dikopf 2 1-1 5, Shapiro 3 0-2 8, Burns 3 3-4 9, Glantz 4 4-6 13, Gutman 0 0-1 0. Totals 17 13-22 53.

Palatine -- C.Macahon 4 4-8 13, Jarrett 2 2-2 6, Smart 0 7-10 7, Grana 4 2-4 13, Baldus 4 1-2 9, A.Macahon 3 2-2 9. Totals 17 18-28 57.

Deerfield 8 17 14 25 --53

Palatine 8 9 25 15 --57

3-point baskets: Dfld: Gurvey 2, Shapiro 2, Glantz; Pal: A.Macahon 2, C.Macahon, Grana.

Other score

Waubonsie Valley 99, Noble Street 21.

*

St. Viator tournament

Prospect 46, Highland Park 39

Prospect -- Frasco 5 3-4 16, Flahaven 3 2-2 9, Houghton 3 2-3 8, Kapka 2 0-0 5, Young 2 0-0 4, Malczewski 1 0-0 2, Olson 1 0-0 2, Mack 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 7-9 46.

Highland Park -- Norcia 3 2-4 12, Sachs 2 2-2 7, Krawitz 2 2-2 6, Iden 2 0-0 5, Krawitz 2 0-0 4, Deutsch 1 0-0 3, Sutker 1 0-0 2, Kaplan 0 0-0 0, Shrago 0 0-0 0, Sacks 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 6-8 39.

Prospect 15 11 11 9 --46

Highland Park 12 8 7 11 --39

3-point baskets: Pros: Frasco 3, Kapka, Flahaven; HP: Norcia 2, Sachs, Deutsch, Iden.

Fouled out: .

*

St. Viator 82, Walther Lutheran 48

St. Viator leading scorers: Martin 18 points, O. Arogundade 17 points.

*

West Chicago tournament

LAKE ZURICH 59, CHICAGO KING 47

Lake Zurich -- Roach 15, Kruse 13, Travlis 12, McClaughry 9.

*

Montini 69, IMSA 38

Montini -- Nash 4 2-5 13, J. Brady 4 5-5 13, Goff 3 3-4 10, McGillicuddy 3 2-2 9, Orr 5 1-3 11.

*

Lisle Thanksgiving Tournament

Unversity high 52, Lisle 38

*

District 87 Tournament at Glenbard West

Glenbard East 50, glenbard south 40

*

Wheaton Academy Thanksgiving Tournament

downers gorve north 64, streamwood 42

Downers North -- Norton 4 11-12 19, Tierney 5 0-1 13, Skirgaila 3 0-0 9, Worobey 3 0-0 6, Watson 2 0-3 4. Totals 22, 12-20 64.

Streamwood -- Harris 4 3-3 13, Siewert 3 0-0 8, Strong 1 3-5 5, Seger 2 0-0 4, Lightbourne 1 1-1 3. Totals 15 9-11 42.

Wheaton Academy 54, Chicago Bulls Academy 33

WA -- Behr 7 1-2 15, Ray 3 0-0 11, Cousins 3 3-3 9, J. Ruggles 1 3-4 6, B. Ruggles 2 0-0 5. Totals 20 8-14 54.

CBA -- Juarez 3 0-0 7, Riggan 4 0-0 8, Baker 1 4-6 7, Molina 1 1-2 4, Bera 2 0-0 4. Totals 11 8-15 33.

*

West Chicago Thanksgiving Classic

West Chicago 57, Addison Trail 52

AT -- Padacco 10 4-4 28, Garcia 4 0-0 9.

Addison Trail 18 16 8 10 --52

Home 11 20 9 17 --57

*

Lake Zurich 59, King 47

*

Hoops For Healing Tournament

Benet 47, Naperville North 39

Benet -- D'Mata 7 5-8 19, McInerney 3 4-4 10, Pellettieri 1 5-6 7, Eshoo 2 0-1 6 Bonnett 3-4 3. Totals 14 17-23 47.

NN -- Westman 4 2-3 10, Winick 3 4-5 10, Rehayem 1 4-4 7, McClain 1 0-0 3, Biesada 1 2-5 4. Totals 12 13-19 39.

*

Palatine Invitational

waubonsie valley 99, noble street 21

WV -- Brownridge 6 3-6 21, Jefferson 10 1-1 21, Cordes 6 0-1 13, Robinson 5 1-1 11, Gialamas 4 0-0 8. Totals 41 9-15 99.

NS -- Tate 3 0-2 8, Smith 2 0-0 5, Mundz 2 0-0 4, Smith 0 2-4 2, Vasquez 0 2-2 2. Totals 10 4-8 21.

*

West Chicago Thanksgiving Classic

Geneva 44, Marmion 42

Geneva -- Parilli 2 2-2 6, Trimble 2 0-0 4, Chapman 2 2-3 6, Bragg 1 0-0 3, Durante 2 0-0 5, Navigato 5 4-9 14, Brown 3 0-0 6, Jones 0 0-0 0 Totals: 17 8-14 44;

Marmion -- Kavanaugh 3 2-3 9, Smith 2 0-0 4, Glasgow 4 1-2 9, 3 0-0 7, Bohr 0 0-0 0, Kirtley 1 0-0 2, Maryanski 0 0-0 0, Bicknell 0 0-0 0, Sheehan 3 0-0 9, 1 0-0 2 Totals: 16 5-7 42

Geneva 8 11 16 9 --44

Marmion 16 7 7 12 --42

3-point baskets: G: Bragg, Durante; M: Sheehan 3, Kavanaugh; fouled out: G: Brown.

*

St. Charles East/Ron Johnson Tournament

St. Charles East 76, East Aurora 46

East Aurora 7 11 15 13 --46

St. Charles East 23 27 10 16 --76

East Aurora: Talbert 5 0-0 15, Davis 2 0-0 5, Velasquez 0 0-0 0, Villezcas 6 4-4 16, Willis 1 0-0 2, Green 0 3-5 3, Reynolds 1 0-0 2, Warren 1 0-0 3, Franklin 0 0-0 0, Meek 0 0-0 0, Clayborn 0 0-0 0. 16 7-9 46.

St. Charles East: Adduci 7 2-2 21, Skoog 2 1-2 5, Stephens 5 3-3 14, Wilkerson 1 0-0 2, Mason 3 0-0 6, Washington 4 0-0 8, Wilson 0 0-0 0, McQuillain 1 0-0 2, Gentry 3 2-2 11, Griffiths 0 1-2 1, Asquini 1 1-2 4, Liss 0 0-0 0, Windau 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0. 27 10-13 76.

3-point baskets: EA: Talbert 5, Davis, Warren; SCE: Adduci 5, Stephens 3, Gentry 3, Asquini.

Rebounds: EA: 31 (Villezcas 8); SCE: 49 (Washington 12).

*

Joliet West Tournament

Joliet West 70, Aurora Central Catholic 44

ACC: Schuetz 11 points

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3