Girls
2014-'15 Season Coverage
Girls
Article updated: 11/17/2012 11:59 PM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard

Saturday's girls basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

Addison Trail/Fenton Thanksgiving Tournament

Addison Trail 52, Leyden 41

Addison Trail -- Denigris 4 2-2 10; West 0 0-0 0; Horvath 2 1-4 5; Busse 5 6-13 16; Konopulli 1 1-2 3; Barkoulies 1 4-6 6; Arizi 1 0-0 2; Dodmead 2 1-2 5; Dziabis 2 0-5 5. Totals 18 15-34 52.

Addison Trail 12 14 9 17 --52

Leyden 10 11 14 6 --41

3-point baskets: AT: Dziabis.

*

Fenton 50, Lane Tech 32

Lane Tech -- Bynes 2 0-0 5; Glowacz 1 0-0 2; DeLeon 0 0-0 0; Griffin 0 0-0 0; Angie 1 0-0 2; Brooker 1 0-0 2; Jensen 6 1-3 14; Lenihan 00-0 0; Reyes 0 2-2 2; Newson 0 0-0 0; Ortiz-Torres 2 1-5 5. Totals 13 4-10 32.

Fenton -- Ramirez 1 0-0 2; Bango 0 0-1 0; Whyte 1 0-0 3; Roque 0 0-0 0; Guarino 6 3-4 18; Leschewski 4 6-10 14; Malcolm 0 0-0 0; Gurdak 1 2-2 4; Andrews 0 0-0 0; Fritz 1 0-0 2; Montano 1 4-6 6; McPherson 0 1-4 1. Totals 15 16-27 50.

Lane Tech 3 4 15 10 --32

Fenton 9 13 12 16 --50

3-point baskets: LT: Bynes, Jensen. F: Whyte, Guarino (3). Fouled out: LT: Ortiz-Torres.

*

Buffalo Grove tournament

Maine South 52, Grayslake 25

Grayslake -- Mudd 1 0-0 2, Miller 2 1-2 5, Sparkman 1 2-6 4, Boban 0 0-0 0, Eschrich 1 0-0 2, Spalding 1 0-0 3, Arnold 0 1-2 1, Dahlstrom 2 3-4 7, Effa 0 0-0 0, Peterson 0 1-2 1. Totals 8 8-12 25.

Maine South -- Raphael 0 0-0 0, Duffy 3 0-0 9, Carmichael 4 1-2 11, Kieny 2 1-2 6, Kons 1 0-0 3, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Oleksy 0 0-0 0, Grant 5 2-2 13, Miles 1 0-0 2, Bobek 1 0-0 2, Schoneman 1 2-2 4, McGuire 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 6-8 52.

Grayslake 0 4 14 7 --25

Maine South 19 13 13 7 --52

3-point baskets: GL: Spalding; MS: Duffy 3, Carmichael 2, Kienny, Kons, Grant.

*

Barrington 64, Westinghouse 57

Barrington -- Bartz 2 1-6 5, Heine 0 1-2 1, McDonald 0 3-4 3, Gunderson 3 5-6 11, Callanan 1 10-12 12, Kirchoff 0 1-2 1, Hopkins 5 0-0 10, Talbot 3 0-0 6, Resch 5 5-6 15. Totals 19 25-38 64 .

Westinghouse -- Mondane 6 1-3 17, Ford 0 0-0 0, Wiley 1 0-0 2, Jones 1 0-0 2, Blackman 7 0-0 14, Thomas 0 0-0 0, McDade 2 0-0 4, Wellere 4 4-7 13, Lord 0 0-0 0, Randle 2 1-4 5. Totals 22 6-14 57.

Barrington 13 19 13 19 --64

Westinghouse 13 11 19 14 --57

3-point baskets: West: Mondane 4, Wellere.

Fouled out: West: Randle.

*

Buffalo Grove 48, Libertyville 44

Libertyville -- Wilterdink 1 0-0 2, Van Roeyen 0 0-1 0, Kym 5 5-9 15, Lynch 0 0-0 0, Haws 0 0-0 0, Neutz 2 0-0 4, Hoeksel 2 2-2 6, Mudd 3 3-6 10, Eyre 2 3-4 7, Diechl 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 13-26 44.

Buffalo Grove -- Cheever 1 0-0 2, Jambrone 4 1-4 11, Kolbus 0 0-0 0, Brawley 2 2-8 7, Salzman 2 2-2 6, Herzog 4 2-3 11, Meyer 2 0-0 5, Zawlocki 0 2-4 2, Mills 2 0-0 4, Budimir 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 9-21 48.

Libertyville 7 10 12 15 --44

Buffalo Grove 9 8 10 21 --48

3-point baskets: Lib: Mudd; BG: Jambrone 2, Brawley, Herzog, Meyer.

Fouled out: Lib: Wilterdink, Mudd;BG: Cheever.

*

Burlington Central Tournament

At Central High School

burlington central 53, cics ellison 31

CICS Ellison -- . Totals .

Burlington Central -- Haynes 1 0-0 2, Ross 5 0-0 10, Holt 7 2-2 21, Ratzek 0 0-0 0, Dela Cruz 2 0-0 4, Collins 0 0-0 0, Cruz 0 0-0 0, Pryor 2 0-0 4, Colby 3 2-2 8, Gerke 2 0-2 4. Totals 16 4-6 53 .

CICS Ellison x x x x -- 31

Burlington Central 17 16 9 11 -- 53

*

Burlington central 42, sycamore 40 (OT)

Burlington Central -- Haynes 1 2-2 4, Ross 3-4 3, Holt 4 0-3 11, Dela Cruz 4 0-0 9, Collins 0 0-0 0, Pryor 1 0-0 2, Colby 5 2-7 13, Gerke 0 0-2 0. Totals 15 7-18 42.

Sycamore -- Carlson 0 0-0 0, Kohler 0 0-0 0, Wogen 3 0-0 8, Foresman 2 0-0 4, Goff 2 0-0 5, Moll 0 1-2 1,Gilbert 5 4-8 17, Mollman 2 1-3 5. Totals .

Sycamore 8 4 18 7 3 -- 40

BC 9 13 6 9 5 -- 42

3-point baskets: BC -- Holt (3), Dela Cruz, Colby; S-- Wogen (2), Goff, Gilbert (3).

Fouled out: S-- Foresman.

*

At Central Middle School

Sycamore 59, Larkin 16

Larkin --McGhee 2 1-1 6, Alvarez 0 0-0 0, Washington 1 0-0 2, Hill 0 0-0 0, Adams 0 0-0 0, Evans 3 0-0 6, Obdokun 0 0-0 0, Martinez 1 0-0 2. Totals 7 1-1 16 .

Sycamore -- Carlson 2 0-0 4, Kohler 2 2-2 7, henning 1 1-2 3, Wogen 7 1-4 17, Foresman 6 0-0 12, Goff 1 0-0 2, Moll 3 1-2 7, Gilbert 3 0-0 7, Mollman 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 5-10 59.

Larkin 0 5 7 4 -- 16

Sycamore 26 10 15 8 -- 59

3-point baskets: L-- McGhee; S-- Kohler, Wogen (2), Gilbert.

Fouled out: none.

*

cics ellison 49, larkin 37

Larkin -- McGhee 3 6-10 12, Washington 4 2-4 10. Hill 1 3-6 5, Evans 1 0-0 2, Martinez 4 0-0 8. Totals 13 11-20 37.

Larkin 10 7 8 12 -- 37

CICS Ellison 16 9 13 13 -- 49

*

St. Francis 34, Walther Lutheran 56

St. Francis -- Slattery 5 0-0 10; Amen 2 2-2 6; Riccolo 2 1-2 5; Sommers 2 0-0 5; Germanos 1 2-2 4; Winkler 1 0-1 2; O'Connell 1 0-0 2; Malak 0 0-3 0; Pins 0 0-0 0; Ling 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 5-10 34.

Walther Lutheran -- Edeko 4 6-10 14; Turner 4 4-6 13; Strong 4 2-4 10; Kirksy 2 2-2 6; Strong 2 1-1 5; Reeves 2 0-2 4; Jones 0 3-4 3; Gurley 0 1-2 1; Pruit 0 0-2 0; Sykes 0 0-0 0; Watsn 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 19-33 56.

St. Francis 12 2 5 15 --34

Walther Lutheran 13 17 14 12 --56

3-point baskets: SF:L Sommers. WL: Turner. Fouled out: None.

*

Elgin Academy tournament

elgin academy 37, Mooseheart 17

Elgin Academy -- Kleczewski 2 0-0 4, S. Cain 1 0-0 2, Huerta, Pearson 5 1-2 11, Scimena 0 0-0 0, Veltri 0 0-0 0, Lam 1 0-0 2, R. Cain 6 0-0 12, Siddiqui 2 0-0 4, Clements 1 0-0 2, Desch 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 1-2 37.

Mooseheart 4 4 5 4 -- 17

Elgin Academy 9 10 12 6 -- 37

3-point baskets: none .

Fouled out: none.

*

Nazareth 44, Elgin 35

Nazareth -- Kennedy 3 0-2 7, Newman 1 6-7 8, Love 4 1-4 10, Doyle 1 2-2 4, Cross 4 2-3 10, Raimondi 1 0-0 2, Tapia 0 3-6 3. Totals 14 14-24 44.

Elgin -- Powers 1 3-4 5, Berg 2 1-1 5, Rahmany 1 0-0 3, Eckholm 0 0-4 0, Pierre-Louis 0 1-2 1, Ramirez 4 0-0 8, Tayag 2 4-6 9, Milozevic 2 0-0 4. Totals 12 9-17 35.

Elgin 11 9 6 9 -- 35

Nazareth 11 6 10 17 -- 44

3-point baskets: -- N -- Kennedy, Love; E --Rahmany, Tayag. .

Fouled out: -- E -- Powers, Tayag.

*

Dundee-Crown tournament

Palatine 51, Hononegah 29

Palatine -- Wiedemann 0 2-4 2, Mo.Masini 7 1-1 16, Ma.Masini 0 0-0 0, Moulton 0 0-0 0, Mayer 3 6-7 12, Springer 1 0-0 2, Gallagher 0 0-0, Allen 0 0-0 0, Ryan 0 0-0 0, Lloyd 3 0-0 9, Heuertz 0 2-2 2, Pappas 1 4-4 7, Radtke 0 2-2 2. Totals 15 17-20 51.

Hononegah -- Fier 2 0-0 4, Rehfeldt 2 0-0 6, A.Delsanto 0 1-2 1, B.Delsanto 0 0-0 0, Skursky 0 0-0 0, Gorsch 0 0-2 0, Lyford 0 0-0 0, McBride 0 0-0 0, Kolberg 7 1-2 15, Petrie 0 0-0 0, Kerschner 1 0-0 3, Totals 12 2-6 29.

Palatine 15 13 8 15 --51

Hononegah 12 11 2 4 --29

3-point baskets: Pal: Lloyd (3), Pappas; Hon: Rehfeldt (2), Kerschner

Fouled out: none.

*

St. Viator 48, Dundee-Crown 28

St. Viator -- Moynihan 0 0-0 0, Trimble 1 0-2 2, Aburaad 1 0-0 2, Scheller 1 0-0 2, Fabbri 3 0-1 7, Johnson 2 0-0 4, McAteer 3 0-0 7, Stranely 0 0-2 0, Presslak 5 2-4 12, Hohlweg 2 1-2 5, Dempsey 0 0-0 0, Hortmann 3 0-0 7. Totals 21 3-11 48.

Dundee-Crown -- Bartelt 0 0-0 0, Lololu 2 1-2 5, Banker 0 0-0 0, Tabor 0 0-0 0, Cavallaro 1 0-0 2, Magsamen 1 2-2 4, Weichmann 2 0-3 4, Baker 1 0-0 2, Laboy 1 3-3 5, Michaski 3 0-1 6. Totals 11 6-11 28.

Dundee-Crown 6 6 6 10 -- 28

St. Viator 4 16 15 13 -- 48

3-point baskets: StV: Fabbri, McAteer, Hortsman.

Fouled out: none.

*

huntley 54, streamwood 42

Huntley -- Barreto 1 0-0 2, Zornow 0 0-0 0, S. Andrews 8 4-6 20, Ream 3 2-2 8, A. Andrews 9 2-5 21, Kaniewski 1 0-0 3, Brock 0 0-0 0, Zobott 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 8-13 54.

Streamwood -- Jimenez 0 0-0 0, Moore 5 2-4 12, Foret 3 0-0 6, Cerda 3 5-7 13, McGlone 5 1-1 11, Giwa 0 0-0 0, Cladera 0 0-0 0, Jeremiah 0 0-0 0, Cimina 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 8-12 42.

Huntley 6 21 12 15 --54

Streamwood 11 14 9 8 --42

3-point baskets: Huntley 2 (A. Andrews, Kaniewski); Streamwood 2 (Cerda 2).

Fouled out: Cerda (Str), McGlone (Str).

*

MCHENRY 55, HAMPSHIRE 52 (OT)

McHenry - D'Angelo 1 1-3 4, Taylor 7 1-6 15, Rosga 2 0-0 5, Wamboldt 0 0-0 0, Hartmann 1 2-5 4, A.Sena 0 0-0 0, Snedeker 0 0-0 0, Avonts 7 2-2 16, Lay 4 3-3 11. Totals 22 9-19 55.

Hampshire - Finn 2 0-0 4, J.Dumoulin 6 3-8 15, B.Dumoulin 0 0-0 0, Panzica 4 0-0 8, Benoit 8 4-8 20, N.Dumoulin 0 0-0 0, T.Dumoulin 2 0-3 5. Totals 22 7-19 52.

McHenry 10 8 17 15 5 -- 55Hampshire 16 14 10 10 2 --52

3-point baskets: Hamp: T.Dumoulin; McH: D'Angelo, Rosga.

Fouled out: none.

*

cl south 43, south elgin 41

CL South -- Madoni 0 0-0 0, Oros 3 0-0 8, Rasmussen 3 2-2 10, Mickow 6 1-4 13, Del Vecchio 1 2-2 4, Nolan 1 0-0 2, Ryan 1 0-0 2, Fanter 1 0-0 2, De Jesus 0 0-0 0, Gauger 1 0-1 2. Totals 17 5-9 43.

South Elgin -- SE: Tracy 5 2-4 15, Rodriguez 1 3-4 5, Behles 3 0-0 6, L. McIntosh 0 1-2 1, Miller 2 0-2 4, Wentling 2 2-2 7, Fahey 1 0-0 3, J. McIntosh 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 8-16 41.

CL South 6 10 18 9 -- 43

South Elgin 8 11 13 9 -- 41

3-point baskets: SE-- Tracy (3), Fahey; CLS-- Oros (2), Rasmussen (2).

Fouled out: none .

*

Elk Grove/Hoffman Estates tournament

Hoffman Estates 46, harlan 42

Harlan -- Flem 0 1-2 1, Booker 7 4-10 19, Fisher 1 0-0 2, McClann 1 0-0 3, Booth 1 1-3 3, Jones 0 0-0 0, Gerguson 1 5-8 7, Kenyatla 3 0-0 7. Totals 14 11-23 42.

Hoffman Estates -- Garrett 0 0-0 0, Pitter 0 0-0 0, Hill 2 0-0 4, Martinez 0 0-0 0, Saitta 2 0-0 5, Mirabile 0 0-0 0, Stoczynski 5 8-10 18, Young 9 1-5 19. Totals 18 9=15 46.

Harlan 9 13 12 8 --8

Hoffman Estates 15 13 13 5 --46

3-point baskets: Harlan: McClann, Booker, Kenyatla; HE: Saitta.

Fouled out: HE: Hill.

*

Elk Grove 58, Lake Park 27

Lake Park -- Freeman 3 1-4 7, Dudhorn 5 0-0 10, Warfield 2 2-3 6, Noonan 0 0-0 0, McCabe 0 0-0 0, Cummings 1 0-2 2, Stucino 0 0-0 0, Zepeda 1 0-3 2, Erri 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 3-12 27.

Elk Grove -- Masnica 0 0-0 0, Naughton 5 0-0 11, Czeszewski 2 0-0 4, Siebert 0 0-0 0, Sloan 0 0-0 0, Solis 1 2-2 4, Brown 1 3-4 5, Boyd 11 2-4 24, Lindfors 2 0-0 4, Solario 3 0-0 6. Totals 25 7-16 58.

Lake Park 6 8 8 5 --27

Elk Grove 15 22 15 6 --58

3-point baskets: EG: Naughton.

*

Other scores

North Lawndale 53, Seton Academy 39

*

Glenbard East Rachel Bach Tournament

Downers Grove North 42, Glenbard North 29

Glenbard North -- James 0 0-0 0; Chamberlin 0 0-0 0; Lubben 1 0-0 2; Pickens 1 1-2 5; Falson 1 0-0 3; Yocum 0 0-0 0; Goverdarica 1 0-0 2; Deegan 3 0-0 6; Wisniewski 5 1-2 11. Totals 13 2-4 29.

Downers North -- Porcelli 1 2-2 4; Jagielo 0 0-0 0; Higgins 0 0-0 0; Greenball 2 1-2 6; Costello 6 3-5 17; Horn 0 0-0 0; Green 2 6-8 12; Nagy 0 0-0 0; Winters 1 0-0 2; May 0 1-2 1. Totals 12 13-19 42.

Glenbard North 7 6 12 4 --29

Downers North 10 8 8 16 --42

3-point baskets: GN: Falson. DGN: Greenblatt, Costello (2), Green (2). Fouled out: None.

*

Crete-Monee 46, Glenbard West 33

Crete-Monee -- DeBose 1 1-2 3; Cox 3 7-8 15; Humphrey 1 0-0 2; Howard 1 5 3-12 13; Henry 1 3-6 5; Vance 2 0-0 4; Ealey 1 2-2 4. Totals 14 16-30 46.

Glenbard West -- Venson 1 3-4 5; Flood 2 0-1 4; Keirnan 2 0-0 4; Vivoda 0 3-4 3; Kas. Buchholz 1 2-3 4; Kai. Buchholz 0 0-0 0; Soane 5 3-8 13. Totals 11 1-20 33.

Crete-Monee 14 5 14 13 --46

Glenbard West 12 6 4 11 --33

3-point baskets: CM: Cox (2). Fouled out: None.

*

Glenbard South 34, Glenbard east 17

Glenbard South -- Scheet 1 0-2 3; LaPonte 1 0-2 2; Bramgora 1 3-3 5; Markovic 3 1-1 8; Smith 0 0-0 0; Ball 3 0-1 8; Bauman 3 0-0 6; Taylor 1 0-2 2. Totals 13 4-11 34.

Glenbard East -- Hansen 1 1-2 3; Donovan 2 0-0 5; Tadda 0 0-2 0; Eberle 0 0-0 0; Nelson 0 0-0 0; Leifheit 1 0-0 3; Joiner 0 0-0 0; Key 0 1-2 1; Miller 0 1-4 1; Symonds 1 2-2 4; Georges 0 0-0 0. Totals 5 5-12 17.

Glenbard South 13 8 11 2 --34

Glenbard East 6 0 4 7 --17

3-point baskets: GS: Scheet, Markovic, Ball (2). GE: Donovan, Leifheit. Fouled out: None.

*

Geneva 52, Rosary 34

Geneva -- Loebel 6 0-0 13, Santos 1 0-5 2, Pawlak 1 2-3 4, Gordon 1 1-2 3, Seberger 5 1-1 14, Dunn 2 0-0 4, Dwyer 1 0-0 2, Finch 1 3-4 5, Monahan 1 0-0-2, Sharpe 1 0-0 3, Grady 0 0-0 0, Marschitz 0 0-0 0, Totals: 20 7-15 52.

Rosary -- Kellett 0 0-1 0, Tate 2 5-7 10, Wentworth 0 2-2 2, Choice 1 3-4 5, Bakala 4 2-4 10, Richmond 1 0-0 3, Zaragosa 0 0-0 0, Hemmerich 1 0-0 2, Serpahin 0 2-4 2, Conlin 0 0-0 0, Kieffer 0 0-1 0 Totals: 9 14-23 34.

Geneva 23 13 9 7 --52

Rosary 10 5 10 9 --34

3-point baskets: G: Seberger 3, Loebel, Sharpe; R: Tate, Richmond.

Fouled out: None.

*

Lake Zurich tournament

Fremd 56, Cary-Grove 33

Fremd -- Williams 2 1-1 5, Lortz 3 0-0 6, McConnell 3 5-10 12, Gorecki 7 1-3 15, Ernst 0 0-2 0, Wittel 1 1-2 3, Sek 0 0-0 0, LaBarge 2 2-2 6, B.Lewis 3 0-0 8, Jimios 0 1-2 1. Totals 21 11-22 56

Cary-Grove -- Glayshar 0 0-0 0, Phillips 0 0-0 0, Smith 4 0-0 12, Nicholson 3 0-0 6, Kendeigh 1 0-0 2, Leisten 1 0-2 2, Pilut 0 0-0 0, O.Jakubicek 4 3-3 11, A.Jakubicek 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 3-5 33.

Fremd 20 10 15 11 --56

Cary-Grove 10 8 6 9 --33

3-point baskets: Frm: B.Lewis 2, McConnell; CG: Smith 4.

*

Rolling Meadows 77, Johnsburg 38

Johnsburg -- Ward 3 0-0 7, Nusser 5 0-0 12, Toussaint 2 0-0 5, Poczkalski 1 0-0 3, Bazan 1 0-0 2, Himpdman 1 1-3 3, Rowe 0 0-0 0, Landazzi 0 0-0 0, Szramek 0 0-0 0, Ditusa 1 1-1 3, Kopystynsky 1 0-0 2, Chase 0 1-2 0. Totals 15 3-5 38.

Rolling Meadows -- Prodonavic 0 0-0 0, J.Kemph 9 3-4 21, Vasilogrambos 1 0-0 3, Kay 2 0-0 4, Monmtanez 1 1-2 3, Glasgow 10 0-0 24, A.Kemph 1 0-0 2, Shewmon 0 1-2 1, Vliet 5 2-4 14, 1 3-4 5. Totals 30 7-16 77.

Johnsburg 12 9 2 15 --38

Rolling Meadows 18 22 31 6 --77

3-point baskets: Jnsb: Ward, Nusser (2), Poczkalski, Toussaint; RM: Glasgow (4), Vasilogrambos, Vliet (2).

Fouled out: none.

*

LAKES 57, LAKE ZURICH 46

Lakes -- McMahon 21, Smith 14, Hurlbut 8, Nye 8.

Lake Zurich -- Gazdacka 11.

*

Mundelein tournament

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 64, GRANT 61

Grant -- Burton 4 1-4 9, Rossi 7 4-4 22, Trbojevich 1 0-0 2, Wold 0 0-0 0, Ju. Sangster 0 0-0 0, Filip 0 0-0 0, Kanzler 4 4-4 14, Hebein 2 2-2 6, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Kerr 1 0-0 2, Ja. Sangster 1 4-4 6. Totals 20 15-18 61.

Grayslake North -- Bowen 0 0-2 0, Detweiler 7 4-5 23, Thibeaux 2 4-7 10, Ludwick 1 3-4 5, Guhl 2 9-13 13, Myers 0 2-4 2, Dugan 3 2-4 11, Stinner 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 24-39 64.

Grant 13 15 20 13 --61

Grayslake North 17 17 15 15 --64

3-point baskets: Grt: Rossi 4, Kanzler 2; GN: Detweiler 5, Dugan 3.

Fouled out: Grt: Rodriguez.

*

Naperville Central/Benet Tip-Off Tournament

Naperville Central 49, Bartlett 35

Bartlett -- Johnson 2 0-0 5; Arco 7 4-6 18; Zasada 3 0-0 6; Giampapa 1 0-0 2; Hernandez 0 2-4 2; Harris 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 6-10 35.

Naperville Central -- Kraft 1 0-2 2; Trowbridge 2 2-2 6; Keith 0 3-4 3; Dierking 3 0-0 7; Cuny 3 1-3 10; Stanciel 4 0-0 9; Ryan 5 0-0 12. Totals 19 6-13 49.

Bartlett 13 9 8 5 --35

Naperville Cent. 14 9 10 16 --49

3-point baskets: B: Johnson. MC" Dierking, Cuny (3), Stanciel, Ryan (2). Fouled out: None.

*

Metea Valley 53, Providence 38

Metea Valley -- Obendorf (21 pts, 10 reb); Flowers (4 assists); Walker (2 steals)

Providence -- Fashingbauer (8 pts); Shermuhis (8 pts).

Metea Valley 19 11 11 12 --53

Providence 6 2 12 18 --38

*

New Trier tournament

BOGAN 51, WARREN 31

Bogan -- Dickens 15, Byrd 14, Tarver 10, Stone 8, Cortez 3, denman 2. Totals 51.

Warren -- Phillips 14, Jacobs 6, Nedelka 4, Christie 3, Brown 2, Bey-Wrey 1, Hampton 1. Totals 31.

Bogan 17 9 10 16 --51

Warren 3 17 4 7 --31

Fouled out: Bog: Dickens, Tarver.

*

Niles North invite

ANTIOCH 47, NILES NORTH 30

Antioch -- Borries 2 2-2 7, Augustine 3 0-0 6, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Keyes 0 0-3 0, Bohn 0 0-0 0, Gallimore 5 3-4 14, Schwabe 2 2-2 7, Kelly 1 0-1 2, Horn 0 0-0 0, Karpiel 0 0-0 0, Fracek 2 1-2 5, McIlhany 2 0-0 4, McCameron 0 0-0 0, Clevan 0 0-0 0, Gantz 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 8-14 47.

Niles North -- Reilly 0 2-3 4, Johnson 0 0-2 0, Rasho 1 0-0 3, Williams 0 1-2 1, Brand 2 0-0 4, Donado 3 0-0 7, Matthiess 1 1-3 3, Moody 4 1-4 9, Assaf 0 1-2 1, Harden 0 0-2 0. Totals 11 6-19 30.

3-point baskets: Ant: Botties 1, Gallimore 1, Schwabe1; NN: Rasho 1, Donado 1.

*

Schaumburg tournament

Glenbrook South 59, Schaumburg 47

Glenbrook South-- Flaws 1 0-0 2, Dwyer 2 0-0 4, Jennings 7 3-3 17, McDonag 5 0-2 10, Oldshu 5 4-6 15, Dahiya 2 1-2 5, Weiman 0 0-0 0, Thomas 2 0-0 6, Palr 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 8-13 59.

Schaumburg -- Williams 3 1-2 9, Kelly 4 3-4 13, Brossard 1 2-2 4, Blackwell 3 2-6 9, Lararr 1 0-0 2, Bethea 2 1-2 5, Reinha 1 0-2 3, Helton 0 0-0 0, Tomaszewski 0 0-0 0, Gallis 0 0-0 0, Meyer 0 2-6 2. Totals 15 11-24 47.

Glenbrook South 14 15 17 13 --59

Schaumburg 10 10 10 17 --47

3-point baskets: GbkS: Oldshu, Thomas 2; Sch: Williams 2, Kelly 2, Blackwell, Reinha.

*

Montini 40, Wheaton Warrenville South 35

Montini -- Bogdan 0 2-6 2; Karlis 0 2-2 2; Johnson 3 1-1 7; Stone 3 6-6 14; Ross 3 1-6 7; Kerstein 2 0-0 5; Kuykendall 0 0-0 0; Jakaitis 0 0-0 0; Wallace 0 0-1 0; Castro 1 0-0 3. Totals 12 12-22 40.

WW South -- Bisso 2 0-0 6; Dansdill 2 3-8 7; Zappia 0 0-0 0; Thompson 2 1-4 5; Waldron 6 0-4 13; Linebarger 1 2-3 4. Totals 13 6-19 35.

Montini 10 5 4 21 --40

WW South 10 8 11 6 --35

3-point baskets: M: Stone (2), Kerstein, Castro. WWS: Bisso (2). Fouled out: M: Ross. Rebounds: M: 23 (Karlis 6). WWS: 26 (Dansdill 10, Waldron 8). Blocks: M: Johnson 6.

*

Kaneland 47, Regina 37

Kaneland -- Bradford 6 1-2 13, Castellanos 0 0-0 0, Gould 1 0-0 2, Grams 3 0-1 8, Harner 2 2-2 6, Heimerdinger 2 0-0 4, O'Herron 2 2-2 7, Prost 2 0-0 4, Schaeffer 0 0-0 0, Strang 1 0-0 2, VanBogaert 0 1-2 1, Totals: 19 6-9 47.

Regina -- Gavin 5 3-3 13, Adamcyk 2 2-4 8. Totals: 14 8-19 38.

Kaneland 9 14 15 10 --47

Regina 4 4 14 16 --38

3-point baskets: K: Grams 2, O'Herron 1. R: Adamcyk 2.

*

Other scores

St. Charles East 52, Rockford Boylan 49 (OT)

Montini 40, Wheaton Warrenville South 35

*

Vernon Hills tournament

VERNON HILLS 45, WOODSTOCK NORTH 36

Woodstock North --Braun 1 2-2 4, S. Ahr 2 5-8 9, Everly 3 2-3 11, Abbate 0 0-0 0, Chamberlain 3 0-0 7, Darling0 0-0 0, Parlogean2 0-0 5, Crain 0 0-0 0, Conley 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0, H. Ahr 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 9-13 36.

Vernon Hills -- S. Smith 5 4-5 15, Lieberman 1 0-3 2, Koczwara 1 1-1 3, Firnbach 1 0-0 2, Brettman 0 2-3 2, B. Bahlmann 2 4-6 8, Webb 1 3-6 5, Bennett-Swanson 4 0-0 8. Totals 15 14-24 45.

Woodstock North 12 2 8 14 --36

Vernon Hills 15 12 8 10 --45

3-point baskets: WN: Everly 3, Chamberlain 1, Parlogean 1; VH: S. Smith 1.

Fouled out: WN: S. Ahr.

*

LAKE FOREST 36, GLENBROOK NORTH 35

Glenbrook North -- Cohn 1 0-0 2, Zivin 1 0-0 2, Winner 2 0-2 4, Morrissey 0 0-0 0, Van Rueden 2 2-2 7, Schiff 0 0-0 0, Weiss 1 0-0 3, Sogo 3 2-2 8, Marovitz 2 0-0 4, Decesare 2 0-0 5. Totals 14 4-6 35.

Lake Forest -- Green 1 1-2 4, Wells 0 0-1 0, Perino 2 0-0 4, Torkelson 2 1-2 5, Gailey 2 0-0 4, Arnson 1 2-2 4, Keller 6 3-5 15. Totals 14 7-12 36.

Glenbrook North 9 8 8 10 --35

Lake Forest 13 8 4 11 --36

3-point baskets: GBN: Van Rueden 1, Weiss 1, Decesare 1; LF: Green.

Fouled out: none.

*

LAKE FOREST ACADEMY 53, MAINE EAST 51 (OT)

Lake Forest Academy-- Tarr 3 0-2 8, Sawyer 0 0-2 0, Boles 4 2-2 10, Krasnow 1 0-0 3, Clamage 5 12-12 25, Coburn 0 0-0 0, Sturkey 1 0-0 2, Diouf 2 1-5 5. Totals 16 15-25 53.

Lake Forest Academy 15 9 7 17 6 --53

Maine East 15 10 10 13 3 -- 51

3-point baskets: LFA: Clamage 3, Tarr 2, Krasnow 1; ME: Jaz 1.

Fouled out: LFA: Sturkey; ME: Jaz.

*

Waubonsie Valley WarHawk Thanksgiving Tournament

Minooka 39, Waubonsie Valley 21

Oswego 61, Naperville North 33

*

Willowbrook Thanksgiving Tournament

Willowbrook 40, East Aurora 32

East Aurora -- Towner 4 1-2 10; McAlister 3 0-0 8; Rhoades 3 0-0 6; Sanchez 1 2-2 4; Davsi 1 0-0 2; Villa 1 0-0 2; Fleming 0 0-0 0; Logan 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 3-4 32.

Willowbrook -- Sterlin 4 1-2 9; Krawczykowski 3 1-1 7; Bruno 2 2-4 7; Carroll 2 3-4 7; Rader 3 0-1 6; Dornin 0 4-4 4; Udota 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 11-16 40.

East Aurora 8 7 15 2 --32

Willowbrook 6 16 9 9 --40

3-point baskets: W: Bruno. EA: McAlister (2), Towner. Fouled out: EA: Villa.

*

St. Francis 34, Walther Lutheran 56

St. Francis -- Slattery 5 0-0 10; Amen 2 2-2 6; Riccolo 2 1-2 5; Sommers 2 0-0 5; Germanos 1 2-2 4; Winkler 1 0-1 2; O'Connell 1 0-0 2; Malak 0 0-3 0; Pins 0 0-0 0; Ling 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 5-10 34.

Walther Lutheran -- Edeko 4 6-10 14; Turner 4 4-6 13; Strong 4 2-4 10; Kirksy 2 2-2 6; Strong 2 1-1 5; Reeves 2 0-2 4; Jones 0 3-4 3; Gurley 0 1-2 1; Pruit 0 0-2 0; Sykes 0 0-0 0; Watsn 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 19-33 56.

St. Francis 12 2 5 15 --34

Walther Lutheran 13 17 14 12 --56

3-point baskets: SF:L Sommers. WL: Turner. Fouled out: None.

*

Other score

Plainfield East 75, St. Joseph 42

*

York invitational

Neuqua Valley 44, Conant 34

Neuqua Valley -- Starks 4 2-3 10; Deveikis 5 0-0 11; N.Smith 0 0-2 0; M.Smith 2 3-4 7; Lazar 1 0-0 2; Menendez 2 2-2 6; Hedrick 2 1-1 5; Aquion 1 0-0 3. Totals 17 8-12 44.

Conant -- Dhilon 1 2-2 4; Zodes 1 0-1 2; Mozurek 2 0-0 4; Retzer 2 0-0 6; O'Keefe 2 0-0 5; Chevarria 0 2-4 2; Anderson 1 2-5 4; Durr 2 1-2 7. Totals 11 7-14 34.

Neuqua Valley 15 7 17 5 --44

Conant 4 11 7 12 --34

3-point baskets: NV: Deveikis, Aquion; Con: Retzer (2), O'Keefe, Durr.

Fouled out: none.

*

York 57, Prospect 44

Prospect -- Will 4 4-4 12, Benson 2 1-2 5, Molini 3 2-2 11, Pacini 0 2-6 2, Falagario 2 0-0 4, Sherwood 4 2-4 10, Frasco 0 0-0 , Suarez 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 11-18 44.

York -- Bianchi 4 10-12 20; Landsdowne 5 6-7 20; Kovatchis 2 1-2 6; Coffin 1 0-0 3; Milkowski 1 0-0 2; Wrasse 0 1-4 1; Schlecht 2 1-2 5. Totals 15 19-29 57. Prospect 15 8 12 9 --44

York 8 17 16 16 --57

3-point baskets: Pros: Molini; York: Bianchi (2), Lansdowne (4), Kovatchis, Coffin.

Fouled out: Pros: Will, Benson, Falagario; York: Harrell.

*

Other area results

Maine West 48, Moline 44 (OT)

Moline -- Bozickovic 2 0-0 5, Gerard 1 0-0 3, Eatsman 0 0-0 0, Lewis 1 0-0 2, Knight 2 0-0 6, Ford 0 0-0 0, Peterson 1 0-0 2, Lawrence 0 0-0 0, delos Reyes 5 2-4 14, Patrick 2 0-0 4, Lankford 3 0-0 6, Finch 0 0-0 0, Cook 0 1-2 1. Totals 17 3-6 43.

Maine West -- Burger 0 1-4 1, Ross 1 2-2 5, Iacullo 1 0-1 2, Vukasin 2 1-2 5, Herling 0 0-1 0, Petersen 0 0-0 0, B.Collins 7 5-14 19, A.Colllins 3 0-2 6, Prosperi 2 6-9 10, Whalen 0 0-0 0, Huinker 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 15-34 48.

Moline 7 9 6 17 4--44

Maine West 8 8 13 10 9--48

3-point baskets: Mol: Bozickovic, Gerard, Knight (2), delos Reyes (2); MW: Ross.

Fouled out: Mol; Patrick, Knight, Gerard, Bozickovic; MW: none

*

aurora central 45, St.Edward 27

St. Edward -- Budish 0 0-0 0, Nasteli 1 0-0 2, Kelly 1 0-0 2, Durkin 0 0-0 0, O. Walschott 1 3-3 5, Ramos 1 9-9 11, V. Walschott 0 1-1 1, Swanson 1 0-0 2, Witt 0 0-0 0, Ranallo 1 0-0 2, Armstrong 1 0-0 2,VonAhnen 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 10-10 27.

Aurora Central -- Pawlowski 0 0-0 0, Soris 4 1-2 9, Konen 0 1-2 1, Rodriguez 4 7-8 17, Alfaro 0 0-0 0, Decracne 1 1-2 4, Droesk 1 0-0 2, Buttgereit 0 0-0 0, Alderman 1 0-0 3, Frieders 1 1-2 3, O'Brien 1 2-2 4, Horton 0 2-2 2. Totals 13 15- 16 45 .

St. Edward 6 6 5 10 -- 27

Aurora Central 12 15 9 9 -- 45

3-point baskets: ACC-- Rodriguez (2), Decracne, Alderman .

Fouled out: none.

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3