Boys
2013-'14 Season Coverage
Boys
Article updated: 11/21/2012 12:31 AM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Tuesday's boys basketball scoreboard
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Tuesday's boys basketball scoreboard

Tuesday's boys basketball scoreboard

*

Story Continues Below

Hoops for Healing tournament

At Woodstock

Larkin 71, cary-grove 32

Larkin -- Hunter 9 2-4 23, Streety 1 0-0 0, Feliciano 0 0-2 0, McCullum 3 4-4 10, Marshall 1 0-0 3, Jones 5 0-0 10, Ruff 2 0-0 6, Boley 3 1-1 9, Royse 2 0-0 4, Kalusa 0 0-0 0, Barnhart 0 0-0 0, McCracken 0 0-0 0, McFadden 3 0-2 6. Totals 25 7-11 71.

Cary-Grove-- Buckley 0 0-0 0, Szydlo 2 0-0 4, Carhart 0 0-0 0, McDonough 0 0-0 0, Fletcher 0 0-0 0, Marunde 2 0-0 5, May 1 0-0 2, Motzel 1 2-4 4, Krich 0 3-4 3, Kennedy 1 0-0 2, Lee 1 2-5 5, Plazak 1 0-0 4, Splitt 1 0-0 3, Crowley 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 7-13 32.

Larkin 23 13 23 12 --71

Cary-Grove 8 12 7 5 --32

3-point baskets: Lar: Hunter 3, Ruff 2, Boley 2, Marshall; C-G: Marunde, Lee, Splitt.

*

At Sycamore tournament

Dundee-crown 57, chicago power house 43

Dundee- Crown -- Deasly 3 4-5 10, Buckley 0 0-1 0, Kissack 5 3-4 14, Muscat 2 0-0 4, Rodriguez 8 2-7 20, Crenshaw 0 0-0 0, Parson 1 3-3 5, Conley 2 0-0 4, Williams 0 0-0 0.. Totals 21 12-20 57.

Chicago Power House-- Cornelius 1 0-0 2, Cole 11 8-8 33, Jackson 2 2-6 6, Brown 0 0-4 0, Miller 1 0-0 2, Wimes 0 0-0 0, Garrett 0 0-0 0, Gellespie 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 10-18 43.

Dundee- Crown 13 12 11 21 --57

Chicago Power House 9 10 7 17 --43

3-point baskets: D-C -- Rodriguez 2, Kissack; PH -- Cole 3.

Fouled out: PH -- Jackson, Wimes.

*

st. francis de sales 75, Burlington Central 73 (OT)

Burlington Central -- Harris 8 1-3 19, Warner 4 3-4 12, Hunnicutt 2 4-11 9, Deng 5 5-8 15, Ozburn 4 2-3 10, Schutta 0 0-0 0, Barry 2 1-2 5, McCurdy 1 1-2 3, Horton 0 0-0 0, Rau 0 0-0 0, Minehart 0 0-0 0.. Totals 26 17-38 73.

St. Francis deSales-- McIntosh 2 5-8 9, Simmons 2 0-0 5, Streeter 8 0-0 19, Allen-Shabazz 4 1-4 10, Fenner 6 1-3 13, Avant 0 0-0 0, Dawson 4 5-6 15, Sene 2 0-2 4, Story 0 0-1 0. Totals 26 12-24 75.

Burlington Central 17 12 20 17 7 --73

St. Francis De Sales 16 18 10 22 9 --75

3-point baskets: STF -- Streeter 3, Dawson 2, Allen-Shabazz, Simmons; BC -- Harris 2, Warner, Hunnicutt.

Fouled out: STF -- McIntosh, Simmons; BC -- Ozburn.

*

rockford lutheran 62, hampshire 49

Rockford Lutheran -- Laweson 4 0-0 11, Kellen 1 1-2 4, Kopelman 5 1-1 13, Robinson 4 1-2 9, Koehler 0 0-0 0, Wieting 6 5-7 17, Zanello 4 0-1 8. Totals 24 8-13 62 .

Hampshire -- Bridges 0 3-4 3, Waterworth 3 0-0 6, Tuttle 0 0-0 0, Cork 6 0-0 13, Dumoulin 2 0-0 4, Hernandez 4 0-0 8, Crater 4 1-2 12, Bender 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 4-6 48.

Hampshire 18 8 11 11 -- 48

Rockford Lutheran 15 19 18 10 -- 62

3-point baskets: R: Lawson (3), Kellen, Kopelman (2); H: Cork, Crater (3) .

Fouled out: none.

*

At Westminster Christian tournament

Westminster christian 50, harvest christian 26

Westminster Christian -- Carani 1 0-0 2, Kleczynski 2 0-0 4, Brandon 7 4-7 20, Wiewel 1 0-0 2, Woodhouse 5 5-7 17, Rodgers 0 0-0 0, Weston 0 0-0 0, D. Rejman 1 0-0 3, McDonaugh 0 0-0 0, C. Rejman 1 0-0 2, Totals 18 9-14 50.

Harvest Christian -- Fox 0 0-0 0, Fritz 0 0-0 0, Wolfee 0 0-0 0, Turpin 3 0-0 6, Vislisel 7 2-3 16, Borst 2 0-2 4, Alston 0 0-0 0, Caver 0 0-0 0, Totals 12 2-5 26.

Westminster Christian 17 14 9 10 --50

Harvest Christian 2 4 6 14 --26

3-point baskets: WC -- Brandon 2, Woodhouse 2, D. Rejman.

Fouled out: none.

*

At Wheaton Academy tournament

Bartlett 56, Noble Street Prep 32

Bartlett -- Moss 1 0-0 2, Aluquin 1 1-4 3, McKeague 2 2-4 6, Busch 2 0-0 5, Wantroba 3 0-0 6, Nekola 1 0-0 2, Kramer 0 2-2 2, Reid 3 1-1 7, Whitaker 8 4-9 21, Kibler 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 10-20 56.

Noble Street Prep -- Narah 1 0-0 2, Monroe 5 5-6 16, Beecham 1 0-0 2, Mille 3 0-0 6, Aere 1 1-4 3, Riggin 1 1-2 3. Totals 12 7-12 32.

Bartlett 23 13 12 8 --56

Noble Street Prep 8 7 7 10 --32

3-point baskets: B -- Busch 3, Whitaker; .N -- Monroe.

Fouled out: none.

*

wheaton Academy 61, Streamwood 48

Streamwood -- Norman 1 0-0 2, Siewert 4 0-0 10, Strong 2 1-1 5, Dischoso 0 0-0 0, Lightbourne 9 0-0 16, Williams 0 0-0 0, Z. Harris 2 2-2 6, C. Seger 4 0-0 9, P. Seger 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 3-3 48.

Wheaton Academy -- McDonell 0 0-0 0, Roy 2 8-10 13, Paftain 1 2-4 4, J. Ruggles 2 0-0 6, Cousins 3 0-0 7, Williams 0 0-0 0, Burdett 0 2-2 2, Behn 7 3-5 18, Lombardo 0 0-0 0, B. Ruggles 1 6-6 8, Fritz 1 1-2 3. Totals 17 22-29 61.

Streamwood 14 17 11 6 --48

Wheaton Academy 14 16 14 17 --61

3-point baskets: WA -- Roy, J. Ruggles 2, Cousins, Behn; S -- Siewert 2, C. Seger.

Fouled out: none.

*

St. Charles East/Ron Johnson Thanksgiving Tournament

St. Charles North 67, Plainfield East 50

St. Charles North: Goetz 5 2-2 14, Payne 4 12-15 20, Neari 2 1-1 5, Swanson 1 0-0 3, Stanko 2 4-6 8, Preocanin 0 0-0 0, Ludwig 1 1-2 4, Thomas 1 1-2 4, Callaghan 1 0-0 3, Miller 1 3-4 6, Pretet 0 0-0 0. 18 24-32 67.

Plainfield East: Tating 3 1-2 8, Smith 1 0-2 2, Steptore 0 0-0 0, Jordan 7 0-0 17, Fervil 2 1-2 5, Kotopka 1 0-0 2, Novak 1 1-3 4, Ward 1 0-1 2, Esker 2 3-4 7, Reed 0 1-2 1, Goss 0 0-0 0, Claar 1 0-0 2. 15 7-15 50.

St. Charles North 12 22 19 14 --67

Plainfield East 14 14 8 14 --50

3-point baskets: SCN: Goetz 2, Swanson, Thomas, Callaghan, Miller, Ludwig; PE: Jordan 3, Tating, Novak.

Rebounds: SCN: 27 (Stanko 7); PE: 35 (Esker 9).

Fouled out: PE: Jordan.

*

District 87 Tournament at Glenbard West

Glenbard east 70, Glenbard North 50

Glenbard North -- Edwards 0 2-2 2, Consitt 0 0-0 0, Fleming 3 0-1 7, Singh 4 3-3 14, Fiduccia 6 0-1 12, Trice 0 0-0 0, Push 1 0-0 2, C. Flanigan 4 1-3 9, Jones 1 0-0 3, Schroeder 0 1-2 1. Totals: 19 7-12 50.

Glenbard East -- Steward 1 0-0 2, Hansen 2 2-2 7, Ryan 0 2-2 2, Kjeldsen 4 1-2 11, Ludwig 5 0-0 11, Ostrowski 0 0-0 0, Hall 4 3-3 13, Grant-Clark 2 1-1 5, Nichols 0 0-0 0, Harris 0 0-0 0, Harvey 6 2-2 15, Behrendt 0 0-0 0, Esterly 0 0-0 0, Nance 1 0-0 2, Grabowski 0 0-0 0, Havenga 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 11-12 70.. Totals .

Glenbard North 17 6 13 14 --50

Glenbard East 24 15 17 14 --70

3-point baskets: GN: Singh 3, Fleming. GE: Kjeldsen 2, Hall 2, Harvey, Grant-Clark, Ryan.

*

Glenbard West 60, Glenbard South 39

Glenbard South -- Rickette 6 0-0 12, Jeske 1 2-6 4, Murbach 2 0-0 4, Marks 3 3-8 9, Marshall 2 2-3 6, Gary 0 0-0 0, Shuke 0 0-0 0, Atkinson 0 0-0 0, Shannon 0 0-0 0, Williams 1 0-0 2, Willis 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 7-17 39.

Glenbard West -- Montgomery 0 1-2 1, Washington 5 0-0 10, Hayes 11 3-4 31, Davis 5 0-2 10, Jenner 2 0-0 5, Colliander 1 0-0 2, Tollas 0 1-2 1, Starkey 0 0-0 0, Emmanuel 0 0-0 0, Reedy 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 5-10 60.

Glenbard South 12 7 11 9 --39

Glenbard West 17 14 18 11 --60

3-point baskets: GW: Hayes 6, Jenner.

*

Fenton Chuck Mitchell Tournament

Proviso West 76, Elk Grove 67

Fremd 69, Hubbard 33

*

Lake Park 52, Oak Lawn 24

Lake Park -- Moore 1 2-4 16; VanAsugan 5 0-0 10' Hower 2 0-0 4; Cortez 1 1-2 3; Ktasanes 3 2-2 3

Oak Lawn -- Baxa 2 0-0 4; Altenburg 1 2-2 4; Kametas 1 2-3 4; Swatek 1 2-2 4; Notal 1 0-0 3

*

South Elgin 46, Fenton 45

South Elgin -- Grant 7 2-3 16, Wells 6 1-2 15, Smith 2 1-2 7, McClure 1 0-1 3, Hicks 1 0-0 3, Lundy 1 0-4 2, Gibadlo 0 0-0 0, Winsel 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 4-12 46.

Fenton -- Troly 2 4-4 8, Kottra 3 2-2 8, Wilk 1 5-7 7, Wagner 2 0-0 5, Irizarry 2 0-0 5, Harris 1 0-0 3, Leffew 0 3-5 3, Yario 1 0-0 2, Stamas 1 0-0 2, Stone 1 0-0 2, Jakalski 0 0-0 0, Kik 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 14-18 45.

South Elgin 12 17 9 8 --46

Fenton 10 14 13 8 --45

3-point baskets: SE: Smith (2), Wells (2), McClure, Hicks. F: Wagner, Harris, Irizarry. Fouled out: None.

*

West Chicago Thanksgiving Classic

Addison Trail 69, Marmion 54

AT: Pupillo (22 pts); Edwards (16 pts)

West Chicago 60, Lake Zurich 50

West Chicago -- Koncar 13 4-8 22; Zajac 3 0-0 7; Weier 2 1-2 6; Rizzo 2 0-2 6; Pauly 2 0-2 6; Deel 0 2-2 2

*

Westminster Christian Thanksgiving Tournament

Westminster Christian 50, Harvest Christian 26

*

Immaculate Conception 57, Luther North 29

Immaculate Conception-- Carr: 7 5-8 18, Sutton 5 0-0 13, Epting, 4 2-5 10, Muellers 2 2-2 6, Fleming 2 0-0 4, Muno 1 0-0 2, Ryan 1 0-0 2, Goworowski 2-2 4 Totals 22 11-17 57

Luther North -- Kurtz 3 0-0 9, Zanders 3 0-0 7, Jenkins 2 1-1 5, Ortiz 1 2-4 4, Hammerburg 1 0-0 2, Obuzze 1 0-0 2 Totals 11 3-5 29.

Immaculate Con. 19 19 7 12 --57

Luther North 9 7 7 6 --29

3-point baskets: IC: Sutton 3, Carr. LN: Kurtz 3, Zanders.

*

Wheaton Academy Thanksgiving Tournament

Bartlett 56, Chicago Bulls Academy 32

wheaton Academy 61, Streamwood 48

Streamwood -- Norman 1 0-0 2, Siewert 4 0-0 10, Strong 2 1-1 5, Dischoso 0 0-0 0, Lightbourne 9 0-0 16, Williams 0 0-0 0, Z. Harris 2 2-2 6, C. Seger 4 0-0 9, P. Seger 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 3-3 48.

Wheaton Academy -- McDonell 0 0-0 0, Roy 2 8-10 13, Paftain 1 2-4 4, J. Ruggles 2 0-0 6, Cousins 3 0-0 7, Williams 0 0-0 0, Burdett 0 2-2 2, Behn 7 3-5 18, Lombardo 0 0-0 0, B. Ruggles 1 6-6 8, Fritz 1 1-2 3. Totals 17 22-29 61.

Streamwood 14 17 11 6 --48

Wheaton Academy 14 16 14 17 --61

3-point baskets: WA: Roy, J. Ruggles 2, Cousins, Behn; S: Siewert 2, C. Seger. Fouled out: none.

*

Buffalo Grove tournament

grayslake 69, christian liberty acad. 44

Christian Liberty Acad. -- Swiderek 4 1-2 14, Colbert 3 1-2 9, Sylva 2 0-0 4, Daniel 3 0-0 7, Cunningham 1 0-0 2, Salsgiver 2 0-0 4, Chu 0 1-2 1. Totals 15 3-6 44.

Grayslake 10 16 26 17 --69

CLA 10 9 7 15 --44

3-point baskets: CLA: Colbert 2, Swiderek 2, Daniel.

*

Other score

Stevenson 61, Elgin 56

*

Fenton tournament

proviso west 76, elk grove 67

Elk Grove -- Patel 7 3-5 19, Amann 8 12-15 32, Melendez 3 6-6 12, Kelly 1 0-0 2, Gatziolis 1 0-0 2, Furlong 0 0-2 0, Bianchini 0 0-0 0, Hadler 0 0-0 0, Alcazar 0 0-0 0, Wary 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 21-29 67.

Proviso West -- Welch 7 5-5 20, Walker 1 0-0 3, Thompson 2 1-2 5, Boyce 3 0-2 6, Fields 2 0-0 4, Watkins 3 0-1 6, Jones 1 1-2 3, Alexander 0 0-0 0, French 4 4-4 12, Roby 6 0-1 12, Lewis 1 1-2 3, Hamilton 1 0-0 2. Totals 31 12-19 76.

Elk Grove 16 14 16 21 --67

Proviso West 16 39 16 21 --76

3-point baskets: EG: Patel 2, Amann 4; PW: Welch, Walker.

Fouled out: EG: Gatziolis.

*

fremd 69, hubbard 33

Fremd -- Kubis 2 2-2 6, Krupa 1 0-0 2, Glassmann 3 5-6 11, Benka 6 3-6 15, Carlson 4 2-2 10, Groot 1 2-2 4, Cordell 2 0-0 4, Peters 1 0-0 2, Williams 1 0-0 2, Ochoa 2 1-4 5, Thakkar 0 0-0 0, Barber 0 0-0 0, Magnani 1 2-2 4, Weber 0 0-0 0, Konopka 1 0-0 2, Roundy 0 2-2 2, Yamamoto 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 19-26 69.

HUbbard -- Simmons 3 4-4 11, Landeros 0 0-0 0, Guerrero 0 0-0 0, McReynolds 1 5-6 7, Anderson 2 0-0 4, Smith 1 0-0 2, Ruiz 0 0-0 0, Pointer 2 0-0 5, Dowdy 1 2-2 4, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Stovall 0 0-0 0, Robles 0 0-0 0, Townsel 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 11-12 33.

Fremd 21 16 13 19 --69

Hubbard 4 10 9 10 --33

3-point baskets: Hbrd: Simmons, Pointer.

*

Other score

South Elgin 46, Fenton 45

*

Maine West tournament

Maine West 52, Perspectives 40

Perspectives -- Allen 2 0-1 8, Hill 0 0-1 0, Green 0 1-3 1, Taylor 2 2-8 6, Brown 2 0-1 4, James 1 0-0 4, Sordin 7 1-6 15, Pyne 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 4-19 40.

Maine Wesst -- Dones 2 8-10 12, Bates 5 2-2 13, Kukec 3 1-2 10, ONeill 0 0-0 0, Sherman 1 2-2 4, Finnander 1 7-8 9, Ferraren 1 2-2 4. Totals 13 22-26 52.

Perspectives 9 10 7 14 --40

Maine West 8 20 9 15 --52

3-point baskets: P: Allen 2, MW: Bates, Kukec 3.

*

Mundelein tournament

barrington 54, uplift 40

Barrington -- Zaumseil 4 6-6 14, Vollman 3 0-0 6, Bart 5 0-0 10, Tolentino 0 0-0 0, Nelson 3 0-0 7, Madrzyk 3 2-2 10, Tuzil 2 0-0 5, Polovina 1 0-0 2, Deloye 0 0-0 0, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Slingo 0 0-0 0, McAndrews 0 0-0 0, McNamara 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 8-8 54.

Uplift -- Lee 3 0-0 6, Grongura 3 0-0 6, Roscoe 2 1-2 5, Brown 1 5-6 7, Davis 4 1-2 10, Wyatt 0 0-0 0, Crawford 1 0-0 3, Williams 0 0-0 0, Norris 0 0-0 0, Pitts 0 0-0 0, Adetayo 1 0-0 3, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Walker 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 7-10 40.

Barrington 23 5 11 15 --54

Uplift 9 11 9 11 --40

3-point baskets: Bar: Madrzyk 2, Nelson, Tuzil; Uplift: Davis, Crawford, Adetayo.

*

Other score

Mundelein 59, Lakes 49

*

Palatine tournament

niles north 50, rolling Meadows 41

Niles North -- Nix 9 0-2 19, Voitik 5 0-0 10, Tayloe 4 1-2 9, Penn 3 0-1 6, Myles 3 0-0 6. Totals 24 1-5 50.

Rolling Meadows -- Dolan 7 2-4 16, Milas 4 2-2 12, Sabal 3 0-0 6, Wojcik 1 1-1 3, Pavlakis 0 2-2 2, Smith 0 1-2 1, Aluquin 0 1-3 1. Totals 15 9-14 41.

Niles North 14 16 10 10 --50

Rolling Meadows 16 5 11 9 --41

3-point baskets: NiN: Nix; RM: Milas 2.

*

St. Viator tournament

walther lutheran 35, prospect 29

Walther Lutheran -- Fuqua (14 pts.). Totals .

Prospect -- Frasco (8 pts.). Totals .

*

highland park 39, conant 38

Highland Park -- Krawitz (15 pts.). Totals .

Conant -- Schimel (9 pts.). Totals .

*

Johnsburg/Richmond-Burton tournament

At Richmond-Burton

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 54, WAUCONDA 49

Wauconda -- Sidlowski 4 0-0 8, Swenson 6 0-0 12, Blomberg 4 4-4 13, Thomas 5 4-9 15, Head 0 1-2 1, King 0 0-0 0, McFarlin 0 0-0 0, Lovelle 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 9-15 49.

Grayslake North -- Carmody 5 0-0 12, Toole 1 0-0 2, Tashovic 1 0-0 2, Fish 7 5-8 19, Mateling 5 0-0 11, Einloth 1 0-0 2, Diplova 0 0-0 0, Dodge 3 0-0 6. Totals 23 5-8 54.

Wauconda 15 6 15 13 --49

Grayslake North 15 8 13 18 --54

3-point baskets: Wauc: Blomberg, Thomas; GN: Carmody 2, Mateling.

Fouled out: none.

*

At Johnsburg

grant 70, machesney park harlem 63

Grant -- Blanchette 6 4-9 16, Jones 7 3-8 17, Miller 2 4-8 8, Malmberg 3 0-0 6, Noda 2 4-7 8, Dunning 3 2-5 8, Lostroscio 2 0-0 5, Sadauskas 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 17-37 70.

Harlem -- Vanwombeke 6 5-6 19, Summers 2 2-2 7, Weber 0 2-2 2, Smith 3 0-0 6, Scoville 0 1-2 1, Cass 2 0-0 6, Hunt 6 3-4 17, Woods 2 0-0 5. Totals 21 13-16 63.

Grant 19 12 19 20 --70

Harlem 15 15 11 22 --63

3-point baskets: Grt: Lostroscio; Hlm: Cass 2, Hunt 2, Vanwombeke 2, Summers, Woods.

*

Buffalo Grove tournament

GRAYSLAKE C. 69, CHRISTIAN LIBERTY 44

Christian Liberty -- Swiderek 4 1-2 14, Colbert 3 1-2 9, Sylva 2 0-0 4, Daniel 3 0-0 7, Cunningham 1 0-0 2, Salsgiver 2 0-0 4, Chu 0 1-2 1. Totals 15 3-6 44.

Grayslake Central 10 16 26 17 --69

Christian Liberty 10 9 7 15 --44

3-point baskets: CL: Colbert 2, Swiderek 2, Daniel.

*

STEVENSON 61, ELGIN 56

Elgin -- Williams 7 9-9 24, Sitter 2 0-0 4, Parham-Dunner 2 0-1 4, Bednar 2 0-0 4, Sedlack 2 3-4 8, Butler 5 1-2 10, Mari 0 0-0 0, Harper 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 13-16 56.

Stevenson --Brunson 6 7-8 22, Morrissey 2 6-7 11, Stempel 3 5-6 11, Cashaw 2 4-7 8, Cohen 2 2-2 6, Duffey 0 0-0 0, Berskon 1 1-6 3, House 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 25-36 61.

Elgin 10 16 18 12 --56

Stevenson 23 6 14 18 --61

3-point baskets: Elg: Williams, Sedlack, Butler; Stev: Brunson 3, Morrissey.

Fouled out: Elg: Sitter.

*

Mundelein tournament

At Mundelein

MUNDELEIN 59, LAKES 49

Lakes -- Swindle 4 1-2 9, Tomasiewicz 2 2-2 6, Bergeron 4 4-4 12, Kohler 4 3-5 11, Clark 1 0-0 2, Gomulka 1 1-2 3, Edwards 1 4-4 6. Totals 17 15-19 49.

Mundelein -- Pokora 2 1-2 6, Dunigan 7 0-0 15, O'Brien 9 8-8 26, Gandolfi 1 0-0 3, Delaquila 1 0-0 3, Parola 0 0-1 0, Michalski 3 0-0 6, Turner 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 9-11 59.

Lakes 8 14 10 17 --49

Mundelein 11 10 21 17 --59

3-point baskets: Mund: Pokora, Gandolfi, Delaquila, Dunigan.

*

BARRINGTON 54, UPLIFT 40

Barrington -- Zaumseil 4 6-6 14, Vollman 3 0-0 6, Bart 5 0-0 10, Tolentino 0 0-0 0, Nelson 3 0-0 7, Madrzyk 3 2-2 10, Tuzil 2 0-0 5, Polovina 1 0-0 2, Deloye 0 0-0 0, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Slingo 0 0-0 0, McAndrews 0 0-0 0, McNamara 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 8-8 54.

Uplift -- Lee 3 0-0 6, Grongura 3 0-0 6, Roscoe 2 1-2 5, Brown 1 5-6 7, Davis 4 1-2 10, Wyatt 0 0-0 0, Crawford 1 0-0 3, Williams 0 0-0 0, Norris 0 0-0 0, Pitts 0 0-0 0, Adetayo 1 0-0 3, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Walker 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 7-10 40.

Barrington 23 5 11 15 --54

Uplift 9 11 9 11 --40

3-point baskets: Barr: Madrzyk 2, Nelson, Tuzil; Upft: Davis, Crawford, Adetayo.

*

At Warren

WARREN 60, LAKE FOREST ACADEMY 39

Lake Forest Academy -- Wick 3 0-0 8, Mesrobian 0 1-2 1, Joseph 2 2-6 6, Brissett 2 3-7 7, Veach 1 0-0 2, Clamage 3 0-0 9, Amoroso 2 0-0 6, Rowley 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 6-15 39.

Warren -- White 3 1-1 7, Deere 7 0-0 15, Cygan 2 0-0 4, Rosquist 0 0-0 0, Austin 3 0-0 8, Pieper 3 0-0 7, Hill 1 0-0 2, Gillespie 3 1-2 8, Betori 2 0-0 5, Cuevas 2 0-0 4, Luna 0 0-0 0, Charleston 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 2-3 60.

LF Academy 5 4 15 15 --39

Warren 10 16 14 20 --60

3-point baskets: LFA: Clamage 3, Wick 2, Amoroso 2; Warr: Austin 2, Deere, Pieper, Gillespie, Betori.

Fouled out: LFA: Joseph.

Other score: North Chicago 102, Waukegan 65

*

Monday's results

Mundelein tournament

WAUKEGAN 68, WARREN 61

Waukegan -- Johnson 3 4-5 11, Fort 1 4-7 6, Taylor 7 0-0 14, Scafe 2 0-0 4, C. Davis 3 5-8 12, J. Davis 3 5-8 12. Totals 19 18-28 68.

Warren -- Austin 7 5-6 22, Betori 0 0-0 0, Pieper 0 0-0 0, Mason 1 0-0 3, Rosquist 1 0-0 2, Charleston 0 0-0 0, White 1 9-12 11, Cygan 2 3-6 7, Deere 7 0-2 16. Totals 19 17-26 61.

3-point baskets: Wauk: Johnson, C. Davis; Warr: Austin 3, Deere 2, Mason.

*

West Chicago tournament

West Chicago 60, Lake Zurich 50

*

Woodstock tournament

Woodstock North 54, Round Lake 42

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3